Professor Ian McColl, Director of Surgical Unit, Guy's Hospital,

Loading article content

Member, Council, Royal College of Surgeons; Sir Eric Sharp, CBE,

Chairman and Chief Executive, Cable and Wireless; Sir John (Nicholas)

Walton, TD, Member and former President, General Medical Council.



Christopher Francis Patten, MP, Minister of State Foreign and

Commonwealth Office; Member of Parliament, Bath; Nicholas Paul Scott,

MBE, MP, Minister of State, Department of Social Security; Member of

Parliament, Chelsea.


Nigel Frederick Althaus, Government Broker; Bryan Askew, Chairman,

Yorkshire Regional Health Authority; John Alexander Carter, for

political and public service; Frederick Brian Corby, Chief Executive and

Director, Prudential Corporation; Barry Albert Cross, CBE, for services

to Animal Physiology and Genetics; Robert James Davidson, Managing

Director, GEC Power Systems.

John Ferguson (Ian) Denholm, CBE, Chairman, J & J Denholm ; lately

President, General Council of British Shipping; Victor William Michael

Drury, OBE, Professor of General Practice, University of Birmingham,

lately President, Royal College of General Practitioners; Horace William

Alexander Francis, CBE, lately President, Institution of Civil


Richard Kennedy Harvey Gaskell, President, The Law Society;

Jayvantsinhji Kayaji Gohel, CBE, for political and public service; Simon

Alexander Gourlay, President, National Farmers' Union; Rex (Reginald

Carey) Harrison, Actor; Denys Hartley Henderson, Chairman, ICI; John

Leonard Hunt, MP, for political service; Richard Marchant Knowles,

Leader, Birmingham City Council.

Peter Hugh Jefferd Lloyd-Jones, Professor of Greek, University of

Oxford; Hugh Roderick Macleod, Chairman, Lloyd's Register of Shipping;

John Manduell, CBE, Principal, Royal Northern College of Music; Patrick

Michael Ernest David Mcnair-Wilson, MP, for political service; Peter

Colin Michael, CBE, Chairman UEI; David Nicholas, CBE, Chairman,

Independent Television News.

Leonard Harry Peach, lately Chief Executive, National Health Service

Management Board; John Tavare, CBE, Chairman, Mersey Basin Campaign;

Cyril Julian Hebden Taylor, for services to Education; Michael Goodiff

Taylor, CBE, for political and public service; Charles Henderson

Tidbury, DL, Chairman, William and Mary Tercentenary Trust.

Aubrey Fiennes Trotman-Dickenson, Principal, University of Wales,

College of Cardiff; Robert Wilson, CBE, Perren Professor of Astronomy

and Head of Department of Physics and Astronomy, University College,

London; John Woodcock, CBE QPM, H.M. Inspector of Constabulary, Wales

and Midlands; Gerhard Jacob (Jack) Zunz, lately Joint Chairman, Ove Arup



(Civil Division)



Sir Antony Derek Maxwell Oulton, KCB, QC, Permanent Secretary, Lord

Chancellor's Department.



(Constant Hendrik) Henry de Waal, CB, QC, First Parliamentary

Counsellor, Office of the Parliamentary Counsel; Geoffrey Holland, CB,

Permanent Secretary, Department of Employment.


Alan Henry Bishop, Grade 3, Scottish Office; Mrs Ann Elizabeth

Bowtell, Deputy Secretary, Department of Social Security; Cyril Duncan

Burgess, ERD, Director, Hazardous Substances Division, Health and Safety

Executive; Philip John Cooper, Comptroller-General, Patent Office;

Michael John Fairey, Deputy Secretary, Department of Health.

David Stewart Gandy, OBE, Deputy Director, Public Prosecutions, Crown

Prosecution Service; John Bryan Jefferson, CBE, Director General, Design

Services, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment;

Alastair John Peter Macdonald, Deputy Secretary, Department of Trade and

Industry; Ronald Kinsman Miller, Solicitor, Board of Inland Revenue.

David Alan Nicholls, CMG, Deputy Under Secretary of State, Ministry of

Defence; John Allan Patterson, Director, Department for National

Savings; Gerald Hayden Phillips, Deputy Secretary, H.M. Treasury; David

William Saunders, Parliamentary Counsellor, Office of the Parliamentary

Counsel; William Albert Watson, Grade 3, Ministry of Agriculture,

Fisheries and Food.

Diplomatic and Overseas



Horace Kadoorie, CBE, for services to British Gurkha interests in




Diplomatic and Overseas




Sir Patrick Wright, KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Foreign

and Commonwealth Office, and Head of Her Majesty's Diplomatic Service.



Timothy Lewis Achilles Daunt, CMG, H.M. Ambassador, Ankara; Richard

Trevor Langford Francis, Director-General, British Council; John Albert

Leigh Morgan, CMG, H.M. Ambassador, Mexico City.


James Steven Bell, CBE DFC QPM, for services to British interests in

Bahrain; Gerald Edmondson Clark, United Kingdom Permanent Representative

to the U.N. Vienna; John Coates Edwards, British High Commissioner,

Maseru; William Hugh Fullerton, Governor of the Falkland Islands; James

Ronald Gass, lately Director for Manpower, Social Affairs and Education,

O.E.CD, Paris; John Wilkings Hackett, lately Director for Financial,

Fiscal and Enterprise Affairs, OECD, Paris.

Michael Edward Howell, OBE, British High Commissioner, Port Moresby;

Patrick Michael Nixon, OBE, H.M. Ambassador, Doha; Allan John Ramsay,

H.M. Ambassador, Beirut; John Alan Shepherd, H.M. Ambassador, Bahrain;

Duncan Stuart, lately Counsellor, H.M. Embassy, Washington; Jeremy

Richard Lovering Grosvenor Varcoe, lately H.M. Ambassador, Mogadishu.





Elizabeth Lady Basset, CVO.



Edwin Hardy Amies, CVO; Maj Shane Gabriel Basil Blewitt, CVO; Robert

Fellowes, CB LVO; Charles Mortimer Tollemache Smith-Ryland.


Professor Norman James Blacklock, LVO OBE; Gordon Herbert Franklin,

LVO; Group Capt Jeremy Frederick Billings Jones, ADC, Royal Air Force;

Hartland Molson MacDougall, CM; Dr. John Duncan Matthews; Donald Ian

Scleater, LVO; Commander Charles William Stuart Shears, OBE, R.N.

(Ret'd.); The Honourable Geoffrey Hazlitt Wilson.


Lt Col Peter Evan Wyldbore Gibbs; Edward Charles Joslin; Reverend

John Herbert Williams; Maj Eldred William O'Flaherty Wilson, DSO.


Brian Ames; Mrs Patricia Tempe Behr, MBE; Mrs Mrs Valerie Moreton

Bennett-Levy; Sheila Loraine Lady de Bellaigue; James Robert Holme; Miss

Robin Isobel Rawson; Anthony Wilkie.



(Civil Division)



Mrs Elsie Rosemary Rue, CBE, former Regional General Manager and

Regional Medical Officer, Oxford Regional Health Authority.



The Reverend Professor Henry Chadwick, Master of Peterhouse,




(Civil Division)


The Most Honourable (Beatrice Mary) June Marchioness of Aberdeen and

Temair, MBE DL, for services to the arts and the community in North East

Scotland; Maj Kenneth Galt Adams, CVO, for services to Industry; Leslie

Newman Anderton, MBE, Chairman, Rugby Health Authority; Robert Ronald

Angrave, Leader, Conservative Group, Leicestershire County Council.

Professor James Armour, Chairman, Veterinary Products Committee;

Patrick John Armstrong, Chief Social Services Inspector, Department of

Health and Social Services, Northern Ireland; Colin Ronald Michael

Atkinson, Principal, Millfield Independent School; Brian Edward Barclay,

Grade 5, Board of Customs and Excise.

Professor Frank Barlow, for services to the study of English Medieval

History; Peter Crawford Boulter, Director of Education, Cumbria; John

Ashton Brooks, lately Deputy Group Chief Executive, Midland Bank; Miss

Margaret Grace Clay, for political and public service; Herbert Arthur

Clements, Chairman and Managing Director, SSS Gears.

William Cockburn, TD, Managing Director, Letters, Post Office

Corporation, Member, Post Office Board; Michael Victor Codron,

Theatrical Producer; Ian Anthony, Baron Colwyn, for political service;

John Neve Cooper, OBE, Chairman, Anglo-Yugoslav Trade Council; Vice

President, East European Trade Council, for services to Export;

Frederick George Cotton, Managing Director, Friends' Provident Life


William Frederick Cotton, OBE, lately Managing Director, BBC

Television; Edgar Alfred Croker, lately Secretary, The Football

Association; Maj David John Cecil Davenport, DL, (Retd.) Member, Rural

Development Commission; Alexander Henry Marie de Gelsey, Chairman,

Sericol International; Andre Deutsch, Joint Chairman, Andre Deutsch.

Duncan Dowson, Professor of Engineering Fluid Mechanics and Tribology,

Director, Institute of Tribology, Department of Mechanical Engineering,

University of Leeds; Arthur Edward Hammond Dowty, MBE, for political and

public service; Mrs Vivien Louise Duffield, Trustee, Clore Foundation.

The Reverend Professor Gordon Reginald Dunstan, for services to

Medical Ethics; Alfred Kenneth Edwards, MBE, lately Deputy Director

General, Confederation of British Industry; James Griffith Edwards,

Professor of Addiction Behaviour, Institute of Psychiatry, University of

London, for services to Medical and Social Science; Mark Philip Elder,

Music Director, English National Opera.

John Warnes Elven, DL, lately Chief Executive, Bedfordshire County

Council; Donald Blane Grant, TD, Chairman, Tayside Health Board;

Chairman, Scottish Legal Aid Board; Arnold John Grayson, lately Director

of Research, Forestry Commission; James Grew, DL, for public service in

Northern Ireland; Professor Reginald Hall, for services to Medicine.

Professor John Lander Harper, Head of Plant Population Biology Unit,

School of Biology, Agricultural and Food Research Council; Ian Holm,

Actor; Alan Edward Holmans, Senior Economic Adviser, Department of the

Environment; Michael John Hopkins, Senior Partner, Michael Hopkins and

Partners; David Francis Howard, Chairman, Passenger Transport Executive

Group; Director General, Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive.

Harold Victor Hughes, Principal, Royal Agricultural College; John

George Augustus Irish, Chairman and Managing Director, Spar (UK);

Bernard Isaacs, Charles Hayward Professor of Geriatric Medicine,

University of Birmingham; Francis Leo Jordan, QPM, Chief Constable, Kent

Constabulary; George Victor Harris Kneale, Minister for Education, House

of Keys, Isle of Man.

Hubert Patrick Kos, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; James Kyle,

Consultant Surgeon, Aberdeen Royal Infirmary; John William Last, for

services to the Arts on Merseyside; James Harry Leach, Chairman and

Chief Executive, British Textile Technology Group; Professor David John

Lee, Chairman, G Maunsell and Partners, Consulting Engineers.

Col Martin Shaun Lee-Browne, OBE DL, Chairman, Western Essex,

Vice-chairman, Council; Territorial Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve

Association; William Sinclair Linkie, Grade 4, Board of Inland Revenue;

Peter Lionel Lockton, Managing Director, International and Projects

Engineering Group, NEI. For services to Export; The Honourable Robert

Beauclerk Loder, Chairman, Mental Health Foundation.

George Graeme Erick Low, Authority Board Member for Establishments,

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority; Alexander Reid Manson,

President, Scottish Agricultural Organisation Society; Chairman, Buchan

Meat Producers; John Christopher Martin, Deputy Chief Scientific

Officer, Ministry of Defence; James McHugh, Managing Director,

Production and Supply; Director, British Gas; William McDougal Moodie,

QPM, Chief Constable, Fife Constabulary.

Robert Francis Nelder, for political service; David Noble,

Administrative Secretary, Medical Research Council; Mrs Diana Jean

Parker, Director, Vacu-Lug Traction Tyres; Professor William Alfred

Penny, Chairman, Penny and Giles International; Samuel Frank Pickstock,

Chief Executive, Housing Division, Tarmac; David Ernest Poswillo,

Professor of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, United Medical and Dental

Schools, Guy's and St. Thomas' Hospital.

Alan Humphrey Raper, Health and Safety Commissioner; David Gordon

Richards, Deputy Chairman, Monopolies and Mergers Commission; Professor

Edward Frederick Denis Roberts, Librarian, National Library of Scotland;

Thomas Roberts, for services to Road Safety; Norman Francis Roundell,

QFSM, Inspector, Grade I, Fire Service Inspectorate; Geoffrey William

Rowley, Town Clerk, Corporation of London.

Hugh Leishman Inglis Runciman, Chairman, Shanks and McEwan Group.,

Glasgow; Michael Edward John Rush, Chief Executive, West Glamorgan

County Council; Professor John Calman Shaw, Executive Director, Scottish

Financial Enterprise; Professor George Albert Shepperson, Chairman,

Scottish Committee, Commonwealth Institute; John Sizer, for services to

the University Grants Committee.

David William Smith, for political service; Alan John Alfred Snudden,

Chairman and Managing Director, Monarch Airlines; Barrymore James

Spencer, lately President, British Textile Confederation; Anthony

Geoffrey Stoughton-Harris, lately Chairman of Council, Building

Societies Association; William Royden Stuttaford, OBE, for political

service; Idwal Eric Symonds, Chairman, HTV Wales/Cymru.

John Jeffery Thompson, Professor of Education, University of Bath; Mrs

Dorothy Mary Tomlinson, OBE, for political service; Michael William

Townley, lately Grade 5, Cabinet Office; Maj William Kemp Trotter, for

political and public service; Mrs Mary Tuck, Head, Research and Planning

Unit, Home Office; William Arthur Turmeau, Principal, Napier Polytechnic

of Edinburgh.

Cecil Ward, Town Clerk, Belfast City Council; Eric John Ward, for

political service; Gerald John Ward, Chairman, National Council, Young

Men's Christian Association; Ronald Matthew Watson, for political and

public service; Gerald Arthur Whent, Chairman and Chief Executive, Racal

Telecommunications; Michael James Ormerod Willacy, Director, Central

Unit on Purchasing, H.M. Treasury.

John David Wragg, Director, Military Engines, Rolls Royce; Miss Sarah

Patricia Congreve Wright-Warren, Deputy Chief Nursing Officer,

Department of Health.



(Civil Division)


Mrs Jillian Allonby, Inspector for Primary Education, Kent Local

Education Authority; Keith John Allsop, Partner, Gotch Saunders and

Surridge; Professor Alan Edgar Astin, Chairman, Arts Council of Northern

Ireland; Peter William Ayling, Secretary, Royal Institution of Naval

Architects; William Reid Bannatyne, Principal, Glasgow College of Food


Kevin James Barry, Former Executive Deputy Chairman, Brown and Root

Wimpey Highland Fabricators; Leslie George Barton, Grade 6, Ministry of

Defence; Norris Dunlop Beith, Chairman and Managing Director, North

British Trust Hotels; Rex Hacon Belgrove, Head of Conservation, British

Film Institute; Professor Keith Boddy, Head of the Regional Medical

Physics Department, Newcastle General Hospital.

Miss Florence Irene Boyd, lately Principal Social Worker, Eastern

Health and Social Services Board, Northern Ireland; Cyril Douglas

Brewer, for political service; John Dawson Bryan, North East Regional

Director, Northern Ireland Housing Executive; Geoffrey Francis Buxton,

Departmental Training Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and

Food; Mrs Hazel Byford, for political and public service.

Col William Robert Hunter Charley, DL, (Ret'd.), for services to The

Forces Help Society and Lord Roberts' Workshops; Miss Penelope Ann

Chuter, Director of Coaching, Amateur Rowing Association; Dennis Clark,

Chairman, Press Offshore; David George Cochrane, Chairman, Church

Housing Association; lately Member, Housing Corporation Board; Robert

Norman Cole, for political service.

John Little Copland, lately Director, National Freight Consortium plc

and Scottish Freight Services; Robert Charles Corp-Reader, Producer,

Festival of Remembrance, The Royal British Legion; Geoffrey Guyatt

Datson, Chief Executive and Town Clerk, Cambridge City Council; Bryan

Taplin Davies, Assistant Chief Constable, Hampshire Constabulary; James

Arthur Davies, for public service in North Wales.

Mrs Margaret Joan Davis, Member, Maidstone Health Authority; lately

District Nursing Officer, Guy's Health District; Roger Cooper Day,

Chairman, Monotype Corporation; Frederick Edgar de Costobadie, DL,

Commercial Director, Waterford Wedgwood Holdings. For services to

Export; John Anthony de Normann, Member, British Standards Institution


Mrs Margaret Graham Campbell Dobie, lately Chairman, Dumfries and

Galloway Children's Panel Advisory Committee; Brian Donnelly, First

Class Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue; William Doughty, Generation Plant

Design Engineer, South of Scotland Electricity Board; John Robert Tomkys

Douglas, Chairman, Robert M. Douglas Holdings; Mrs Margaret Helen

Downham, for services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service.

Colin John Desmond Driver, Director, Freight, British Railways Board;

Stanley Charles Duncan, for political and public service; James Joseph

Eccles, for public service in Northern Ireland; William Peter Edmondson,

for political and public service; Anthony Charles Everett, for voluntary

services to charity and to inner cities; Joseph Charles Farman, Grade 7,

British Antarctic Survey, Natural Environment Research Council.

Allen William Feraday, Principal Scientific Officer; Stephen Clark

Finch, for services to the Telecommunications Industry; Mrs Myra

Fitzsimmons, for political and public service; Maj Reginald Clixby Lloyd

Fitzwilliams, DL, (Ret'd.), for services to the community in Grimsby,

South Humberside; David Fone, Headteacher, Northfields School,

Dunstable, Bedfordshire.

Brian Ford, Director, Numerical Algorithms Group; Derek George Foster,

Associate Editor, The Yorkshire Post; Godfrey Heath Fowler, General

Medical Practitioner. Reader in General Practice, University of Oxford;

Hector Chalmers Fowlie, lately Vice Chairman and Medical Commissioner,

Mental Welfare Commission; Jack Fraser, Principal, Department of Social

Security; Barnaby John Gibbens, Chairman, Sema Group.

Frederick Gareth Robert Gimblett, for political and public service;

Hugh Richard Gompertz, lately Chairman, Kent Association of Boys' Clubs;

David Arthur Gray, Associate Director, Science, Rutherford Appleton

Laboratory, Science and Engineering Research Council; Leonard William

Edward Groome, lately City Engineer, City of London; George Alexander

Beaton Haggart, Managing Director, British Alcan Highlands Smelter, Fort


Frank Denis Hamilton, Director, Scottish Headquarters, Royal Society

for the Protection of Birds; Philip Tom Hammersley, Managing Director,

Family Sector, British Shoe Corporation; John James Harris, Senior

Lecturer, Industrial Relations, Polytechnic of Central London; John

Hassett, for services to the Territorial Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve


Anthony Robin Heal, Community Projects Manager, British Petroleum;

Thomas Hector Traverse (Tim) Healy, Chairman, Charles Barker

Traverse-Healy; The Reverend George Conrad Hoffman, for services to the

TEAR Fund; Paul Hogarth, Illustrator, Painter and Draughtsman; Andrew

Bruce Campbell Hogg, QFSM, lately Chief Fire Officer, Norfolk Fire

Brigade; Christopher Adrian Holborow, TD, Medical Adviser and Chairman,

Commonwealth Society for the Deaf.

Vernon Honour, Chief Executive, Defence Equipment and Systems; Basil

John Hooper, Commercial Director, London Regional Transport; Russell

Hopkins, Unit General Manager, University Hospital of Wales; Ernest

Hornung, Chairman and Managing Director, Gainsborough Flowers (Porth);

Miss Nancy Howard, Headmistress, Westcliff High School for Girls,

Southend, Essex.

Donald Hutchings, lately Grade 7, Lord Chancellor's Department; James

Alexander Inverarity, for services to Agriculture; David William Francis

James, Director and Chief Executive, British Ceramic Research; Derek

Claude James, lately Director of Social Services, Leeds Metropolitan

District Council; Mrs Dinah Joan Jeanes, for political and public

service; Courtney John Lyndhurst Jones, MBE, for services to Ice


Leonard Jones, Operations Director, South Eastern Electricity Board;

Melvyn James Jones, Head of Examinations Department and Secretary,

Examinations Board, Welsh Joint Education Committee; Ronald Fitzgerald

Jones, Director, Claridge's Hotel; Thomas William Jones, Chairman, Clwyd

Family Practitioner Committee; Ivor Arthur Herbert Jordan, Regional

Secretary, Eastern Region, Trades Union Congress.

Mrs Anna Marie Keegan, Headteacher, Our Lady and St, francis Secondary

School, Glasgow; Sidney Gordon Kingdon, TD, for services to the

community in North Devon; Noel Fereday Kirkman, for services to Mountain

Rescue; Mrs Tara Kothari, Member, Department of Health Working Group on

Asian Health Care; Miss Carla Lane, Comedy Writer; Eric Clifford

Langdon, Managing Director, Newport Plant, Black Clawson International.

Lawrence Duncan Lawton, DL, Deputy Chairman, British Vita; Joseph

William Ledger, lately Design Director, Royal Doulton; Anthony John

Alexander Lee, Director of Public Affairs, Royal Automobile Club; (Mrs

Rayne Kruger) Miss Prudence Margaret Leith, Chef, Businesswoman, Food

Journalist and Broadcaster; Dennis Edwin Lever, Director of Studies, The

Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst.

Stanley Elliott Littlechild, Member, London Borough of Croydon; Mrs

Penelope Margaret Lively, Writer; Donald Leslie Long, lately Prison

Governor Grade II, H.M. Prison, The Verne; Geoffrey Lord, Secretary and

Treasurer, Carnegie United Kingdom Trust; Albert Lynex-Hopkins, Trustee,

The Rainford Trust, for services to the community in Merseyside; David

Elder MacDougall, Superintendent, Chapelcross, United Kingdom Atomic

Energy Authority.

George Keith Murray Macfarlane, Director of Roads and Transport,

Highland Regional Council; Ian Kenneth Mackenzie, Chairman, Red Deer

Commission; Professor Patrick Vincent Mageean, Director, Ulster Business

School; Christopher Lyversage Marsden, Manager, Educational Relations,

The British Petroleum Co.. For services to education in industry; Mrs

Joan Cecilia Martin, For services to the community in Essex.

Walter Scott McConnell, Community Pharmacist, Ayrshire; Charles

William Bernard McCormick, Senior Principal, Department of Economic

Development, Northern Ireland; James Archibald McIntyre, Chairman,

Dumfries and Galloway Health Board; John McLean, Senior Principal Legal

Officer, Scottish Office; Dugald McLellan, lately Assistant Director,

Scottish Development Agency.

George Julius Medley, Director, United Kingdom Worldwide Fund for

Nature; David Brook Mellor, Assistant Chief Constable, Royal Ulster

Constabulary; David Norman Meynell, Deputy Assistant Commissioner,

Metropolitan Police; Maj John Micklethwait Mills, TD DL, Fisheries

Adviser, Wessex Water Authority; Brenton Ballingtine Mitchell, for

political and public service; Cornelius Christopher Molloy, Deputy Chief

Medical Officer, St. John Ambulance Association.

John Moore, TD DL, lately Assistant Chief Executive, Humberside County

Council; John Padmore Morgan, lately Director, Special Assignments,

Jaguar Cars; William Valeric Morris, Former Chairman, Brecon Beacons

National Park Committee; Graham John Moses, Senior Medical Officer,

Welsh Office; Christopher Boyack Muir, for political and public service.

Brig John Douglas Oborne, Retired Officer I, Ministry of Defence; Mrs

Margaret Oddy, Chairman, Cumbria Probation Committee; Eric Ogilvie,

Director, Nene College, Northampton; William Patrick O'Kane, Managing

Director, O'Kane Poultry; Denis Frank Oliver, Veterinary Surgeon,

Grantham; Hugh Daniel Osborne, lately Managing Director, Law Debenture


Ronald Harry Ottewill, Leverhulme Professor of Physical Chemistry,

University of Bristol; David Sidney Oxley, for services to Rugby League

Football; Raymond Vincent Peacock, Research Co-ordinator, Phillips UK,

for services to education in industry; Hyman Pinner, Secretary General

and Chief Executive, The Board of Deputies of British Jews.

Walter Frank Royston Pover, Chief Regional Scientific Adviser No. 9

Region, West Midlands, Civil Defence; Professor John Lewis Price, RD,

Consultant in Radiology, Guildford and Godalming Group Hospital; William

Pritchard, lately Grade 6, Department of the Environment; David Ernest

Randall, for services to Landscape Architecture; Michael Bernard Reaney,

lately Principal Civil Engineer, Forestry Commission, Wales.

Professor David Garel Rhys, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders

Chair in Motor Industry Economics, University College, Cardiff; Clement

Oswald McDonald Richards, lately Chairman, Race Issues Advisory

Committee, National Association for the Care and Resettlement of

Offenders; Mrs Valerie Milburn Rickerby, lately Chairman, Cumbria Family

Practitioner Committee.

Mary Carlisle Lady Rochester, for services to the community in

Cheshire; George Michael Rowarth, Principal, Newcastle-upon-Tyne College

of Arts and Technology; Miss Marian Ryder, Headmistress, La Sainte Union

Convent School, Highgate, Inner London Education Authority; Thomas Bruno

Ryves, Grade 7, National Physical Laboratory; Mrs Heather Irene Scott,

for political and public service.

Peter Hardiman Scott, lately Member, Broadcasting Complaints

Commission; Arnold Basil Shipp, Chairman, Caribbean Trade Advisory

Group, for services to Export; Mrs Lois Sieff, for services to the Arts,

particularly music; Miss Joy Silver, Grade 7, Department of Trade and

Industry; Bernard Silverman, for services to Pharmacy; David Richard

Salisbury Simpson, Director, Action on Smoking and Health.

Donald Singleton, Assistant Director, Schools, Wirral Local Education

Authority; Mrs Marrilyn Jane Smart, for political and public service;

James Emerton Smith, for political and public service; Michael John

Talbot Smith, Chief of Powerplant Technology, Civil Engines, Derby,

Rolls-Royce; Ralph Charles Smith, Professor of Mathematics, The Open

University; Percy John Deryk Snow, Consultant Physician, General

Medicine, Bolton Health Authority.

Christopher Fyson Stell, lately Curatorial Grade lsquo;C', Royal

Commission on the Historical Monuments of England; Mrs Rosemary

Elizabeth Leathes Stimpson, lately President and Chairman, Branch

Committee, Norfolk Branch, The British Red Cross Society; Richard

William Stockdale, Inspector of Schools, Department of Education and

Science; John Stoneman, lately Senior Fisheries Adviser, Overseas

Development Administration.

Dennis Edward Strachan, Grade 6, Department of Education and Science;

John Morley Tamblyn, lately Vice-Chairman, Cornwall County Council;

James Peter Tanner, lately Secretary, Police Federation of England and

Wales; Edric Arnold Tasker, Director of Trade Affairs, International

Distillers and Vintners (UK); Harold Trevor Taylor, Principal,

Huddersfield Technical College.

Capt Ian Barry Taylor, lately Personnel and Administration Manager,

Cunard Ellerman; Mrs Susan Petronella Thomas, for political service;

Edward Thomason, Convener, ,Shetland Islands Council; James Thomson,

Regional Assessor, Fife; The Reverend Prebendary Eric Franklin Tinker,

Senior University Anglican Chaplain, University of London; Robert

Muirhead Tollervey, Deputy Collector, Board of Customs and Excise.

Frederick Sewards Trueman, for services to Cricket; Trevor Henry

Turkington, Managing Director, SE Agencies; Brian Ashcroft Turner,

Headteacher, Springfield School for the Physically Handicapped, Kirkby;

Royden Herbert Fredrick Ullyett, Cartoonist, The Daily Express, for

charitable services; Joseph Anthony Vander-Spiegel, Chairman, Chamber of

Coal Traders.

Peter Charles Venton, Managing Director, Plessey Radar; Mrs Margaret

Walker, for political and public service; Mrs Anne Wall, for charitable

services; John Streeton Ward, Chairman, Business in the Community, Tyne

and Wear; Philip Evan Ward, lately Director, International Services,

Regents College, Royal Institute of Public Administration; Kenneth

Watkins, MBE, Chairman, The Woodland Trust.

Miss Miriam Wendy Watson, Principal, Avon College of Nursing and

Midwifery; John Andrew Weaver, DL, for services to Medicine in Northern

Ireland; John Innes Westbury, Headmaster, Hainault High School, London

Borough of Redbridge; Roy James Alan Whitby, President, Rotary

International. Chairman, PolioPlus Committee, for charitable services;

Clive Craven Wilkin, Pilotage Operations Manager, Humber, Associated

British Ports.

Alan Wilkinson, for services to Education in Industry; Mrs Margaret

Williams, for political and public service; Mrs Anne Woodruff, Director

of Social Work, London, Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families

Association; Raymond Kennedy Young, lately Director, Scotland Housing



Tassaduq Ahmed, for services to the Bangladeshi Community; Arthur

Joseph Alecock, Contracts Manager, Kier; Mrs Catherine Douglas Allan,

Area Housing Manager, Scottish Special Housing Association; James Symon

Harper Allan, Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of

Defence; Robert Allan, Chief Executive and Secretary, Scottish

Fishermen's Federation.

Sister Teresa Allan, Headteacher, St. Mary's Primary School,

Hornchurch, London Borough of Havering; Miss Vera Allen, Typing Manager,

Department of Finance and Personnel, Northern Ireland; Robert D'Arcy

Andrew, Motorway Maintenance Engineer, Devon County Council; Geoffrey

Andrews, Area Train Crew Manager, Southern Region, British Railways;

Keith Andrews, for political service.

Peter Lawrence Annals, lately Chief Superintendent, Cheshire

Constabulary; James Edward Arnold, Manager, New Lanark Conservation

Trust; William Evans Bagnall, Director and General Manager, Scunthorpe

Rod Mill, Allied Steel and Wire; Donald Osmond Bailey, Vice-President,

The Publicity Club of London.

Miss Marjorie Doreen Bailey, for services to youth in Staffordshire;

John David Baines, lately Director, Council for Environmental Education;

Miss Betty Baker, lately Programme Secretary, The Girl Guides

Association; John Baker, for services to the Meat Industry; Jack Vincent

Barnes, Field Manager, Morecambe, British Gas; John Edwin Barr, Senior

Executive Officer, Board of Customs and Excise.

Mrs Gladys Bayford, lately Senior Management Assistant, Department of

Housing amp; Environmental Health, London Borough of Sutton; George

Bedell, Senior Lecturer to the Handicapped, South Tyneside; Gordon

Thomas Harold Bennett, Secretary and Trustee, Graham and Kathleen

Sutherland Foundation; Miss Sheila Janet Bett, Matron and Manager, Marie

Curie Home, Hunters Hill, Glasgow.

Robert Birse, for services to the community in Oldham, Lancashire;

Miss Leslie Mary Bois, for services to the community in Jersey; Mrs

Angela Rosemary Bolton, Headteacher, Ysgol Cefn Glas Special Residential

School; Mrs Elizabeth Mary Margaret Boon, for political and public

service; Mrs Agnes Cairns Stanners Borthwick, for services to the

community in Linlithgow, West Lothian.

Mrs Moragh Constance Bradshaw, Director, The Groundwork Trust; Mrs

Joan Brander, Founder Trustee, The Winged Fellowship Trust; Thomas

Stacey Brewer, Senior Reporter, Yorkshire Evening Press; Mrs Jocelyn

Stephanie Brooks, for political and public service; Arthur Ernest Albert

Brown, for political service; Robert Redvers Brown, for political and

public service.

Pipe Maj John Davie Burgess, for services to Piping; Mrs Pamela

Burridge, Ward Sister, Respite Care Unit, Tadworth Court Children's

Hospital; Graham Edward Buxton, Co-founder, Campaign Against Drinking

and Driving; Joseph Wyndham Calvin-Thomas, for charitable services;

Angus MacLeod Cameron, Marine Services Officer, Ministry of Defence;

Peter John Cameron, Projects General Manager, Gas Reactor Construction

National Nuclear Corporation.

Mrs Wendy Margaret Campbell, Senior Midwifery Tutor, Education Centre,

Pembury Hospital, Kent; Miss Doreen Caney, Principal, School of

Physiotherapy, Queen Elizabeth Medical Centre, Birmingham; George

Francis Capper, for services to music in Northern Ireland; Ronald

Anthony Carroll, Inspector, West Yorkshire Police; Hamish Ian

Carruthers, Design and Marketing Director, Claridge Mills, Selkirk.

Edmond Robin Carver, Chairman, Kent Committee for the Employment of

Disabled People; Christopher Henry George Chapman, Managing Director,

The Castle House (Taunton); William Graham Charters, Secretary,

Jordanhill College of Education, Glasgow; Alan Arthur Child, for

political and public service.

Miss Elizabeth Mary Christmas, Vice-Chairman, Royal Marsden Hospital,

Member, National Heart and Chest Hospitals, Special Health Authority;

Mrs Jean Mary Clark, former Head, Sharrow Nursery and Infant School,

Sheffield; Thomas Yeats Clark, former Generation Engineer, North of

Scotland Hydro-Electric Board; Reginald Clucas, Director, Clucas Diving

and Marine Engineering; Ross Michael Coates, for political and public


Ronald Alan Coffee, Research Associate, Development and Regulatory

Department, Agrochemicals, ICI; John Patrick Collier, Chief Development

Engineer, Cardiff Rod Mill, ASW Holdings; Thomas Edward Cook, for

services to the Royal British Legion, Northern Ireland; Raymond John

Cooper, lately Higher Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of

Defence; Geoffrey Edwin Copper, Senior Professional and Technology

Officer, Department of the Environment.

Michael Maxwell Cornock, Payroll Supervisor, Lister-Petter; Peter

Walter Cousens, Post Launch Outfitting Manager, Vosper Thornycroft (UK);

John Crofts, Section Inspector, River Trent, Nottingham and Newark

Section, British Waterways; Thomas George Cryer, for services to youth

in the West Midlands; Mrs Maud Ainsley Curnock, Chairman, Surbiton and

Tolworth Hospitals' League of Friends.

Miss Christian Margaret Dalrymple-Hamilton, DL, President,

Wigtownshire Branch, The British Red Cross Society; Eric Darlington,

Revenue Executive, Board of Inland Revenue; Miss Helene Marie Joy Davey,

Higher Executive Officer; Works Services, British Museum; Mrs Anne Mary

Davies, for services to Agriculture in Wales; David Davis, Manager,

Community Affairs Unit, Marks & Spencer.

Mrs Gwendoline May Day, Higher Executive Officer, Department of

Employment; William Bertram de Quincey, for services to the National

Trust; Robert Anthony Devine, Deputy Principal, Department of the

Environment, Northern Ireland; Alan Watson Dick, Chairman and Managing

Director, Alan Dick and Company, For services to Export; Miss Pamela

Joyce Dickinson, Fieldwork Teacher and Health Visitor, West Surrey and

North East Hampshire Health Authority.

John Bruce Dixon, Chief Executive, Activebase; Peter Sidney Dodson,

for political service; Mrs Marjorie Gertrude Dyer, Designer,

Calligrapher and Needleworker; Mrs Katherine Sheila Dyson, Export

Administration Manager, Seton Healthcare Group, for services to Export;

Anthony Paul Eagles, Executive Vice President, British Korean Veterans'


Brian James Egan, Station Engineer, Institute for Animal Health,

Houghton Laboratory, Agricultural and Food Research Council; Thomas

Elliot, Farmer, Director, Animal Diseases Research Association; Ronald

Ellis, Vice-President, Stirling Unit, Birmingham, Sea Cadet Corps;

Stanley Bruce Entwistle, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Social

Security; Robert Erskine, General Practitioner, Paisley.

Mrs Elizabeth Myrtle Evans, for services to the Dramatic Arts in

Carmarthen, Dyfed; John Maurice Factor, Revenue Executive, Board of

Inland Revenue; John Kenneth Falloon, Chairman, Northern Ireland Branch,

Multiple Sclerosis Society; Derek Comedy Flatley, for services to

Journalism in Essex; Miss Mary Maureen Fleming, Administrative Officer,

Department of Social Security.

Miss Catherine Bain Forbes, Senior Executive Officer, Scottish Office;

Leonard Ford, former Playing Fields Superintendent, Cornwall Local

Education Authority; Mrs Alison Forster, for political and public

service; Andrew Ivan Foster, Higher Professional and Technology Officer,

Department of the Environment; Gerald Frankel, Chairman, British Office

Technology Manufacturers' Alliance.

(Mrs Miller) Miss Amelia Freedman, Artistic Director, Nash Ensemble;

The Rev James George Froud, Chaplain, Aston Charities Trust; Miss Elaine

Margaret Fullard, Health Care Adviser, Primary Care, Oxfordshire Health

Authority; Joshua Thomas Gifford, for services to National Hunt Racing;

Miss Deborah Myra Ruth Gillingham, Headteacher, Holy Trinity Infant

School, Weymouth, Dorset.

James Gilmour, Chief Superintendent, Strathclyde Police; Roy Sidney

Glasscock, Revenue Protection Manager, London Underground; Frank Nolan

Golden, Vice-President and Trustee, Bell Restoration Fund, Norwich

Diocesan Association; Peter Hastings Gooderson, lately County Careers

Officer, Humberside County Council Education Department; Mrs Margaret

Thomas Johnston Grant, Secretary, Brittle Bone Society.

Lt Col Leslie George Gray-Cheape, DL, for services to the community in

Angus; Miss Jean Greaves, Manager of Theatre and Allied Services, Robert

Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital, Oswestry; James Reginald

Green, Farmer, West Sussex; David George Griffiths, for services to The

Disabled Motorist Club; Maj Matthew Hanse Guymer, Member, Stafford

Borough Council.

Mrs Florence Olive Una Hadaway, Revenue Typist, Board of Inland

Revenue; Mrs Alicia Joyce Hands, County Medical Officer, Lancashire

Branch, The British Red Cross Society; Mrs Maud Constance Hanshaw,

Senior Personal Secretary, Department of Social Security; Thomas Alfred

Hardbattle, Senior Executive Officer, Department of Trade and Industry.

Kenneth Cole Harkess, Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue;

Hamish Stephen Harper, HM Inspector of Factories 1B, Health and Safety

Executive; John Sidney Harris, Commandant, Metropolitan Special

Constabulary; Miss Sybil Rose Harris, Secretary, St Austell Music

Festival; Mrs Joyce Edith Hart, District Enrolled Nurse, West Suffolk

Health Authority; James Taylor Cantlay Hay, General Manager, Operations,

BP Exploration.

Mrs Patricia Ann Hazzard, Revenue Typist, Board of Inland Revenue; Mrs

Joan Veronica Hebberd, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence;

David Richard Sweatman Hedgeland, Technical Director, The Monotype

Corporation; Alexander Adamson Henderson, Assistant Director of Land and

Property, Durham County Council; Kenneth Harry Hewitt, Senior

Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence.

Miss Eleanor Rosemary Higgins, Senior Personal Secretary, Overseas

Development Administration; John Brian Higgins, former Senior Executive

Officer, Crown Prosecution Service; Mrs Moya Patricia Hinds, Member,

Youth Committee for Northern Ireland; Mrs Muriel Constance Hoadley,

Chief Typing Manager, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; John

Bernard Holland, Managing Director, House of Hardy, for services to


Reginald Arthur Homes, Senior Executive Officer, Home Office; Derek

Hooper, Principal Careers Officer, City of Bradford Metropolitan

District; William Busfield Houseman, National Transport Manager, J

Bibby; Martyn Frederick Howes, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of

Defence; Harry Hutchings, Managing Director, Souter Shipping; Leslie

Mansil Inman, for services to Schools Amateur Boxing Association.

Mrs Irene Ruth Jacobson, for charitable services to the community in

the North East; Arthur Alan Jarvis, Higher Executive Officer, Welsh

Office; Geoffrey John Jenkins, Chairman, London Irish Rifles Regimental

Association; Miss Olwen Mary Jenkins, Director, Malcolm Club, Royal Air

Force, Bruggen, West Germany; Tudor Higgon John, lately Head of

Secretariat and Administrative Services, (CAO), Highlands and Islands

Development Board.

Victor John-Charles, for services to Karate; Mrs Dilys May Jones,

Headteacher, Margaret Street Nursery School, Swansea, West Glamorgan;

Mrs Ellen Mai Jones, for services to the Mentally Handicapped in North

Wales; John Owen Jones, former Area Manager, Western Region, British

Railways; Richard Zachariah Jones, for services to Agriculture in Wales;

Harold Alfred Kay, for voluntary services to youth in Faversham, Kent.

Mrs Dorothy Kennedy, Senior Executive Officer, Employment Service,

Department of Employment; Miss Agnes Thomson Kennie, Voluntary worker,

Paignton Day Centre; Michael Joseph Kenny, for services to Paraplegic

Sports; Anthony John Kenward, Secretary, Society of Electronic and Radio

Technicians; Andrew Guthrie Kerr, Operations Manager, Standard

Telephones and Cables (Northern Ireland).

Mrs Elisabeth Anne Kerr, Headteacher, Crawley Ridge County Middle

School, Surrey; Kenneth Alexander King, For services to the community in

Milton Keynes; Mrs Lydia Mary King, Headteacher, Hythehill Primary

School, Lossiemouth; Capt Michael George King, Master, Esso Petroleum

Company; Raymond Edward John King, Manager, Research and Development,

Professional Components and Materials, Phillips Electronics.

Mrs Moira Buchan Murray Knox, for political and public service; Mrs

Mary Elizabeth Kobryn, Senior Sister, Paediatric Accident and Emergency

Department, University Hospital, Nottingham; Mrs Doreen Elsie Kouba, for

services to the St Helier Hospital League of Friends; Mrs Kathleen

Thelma May Lambert, Secretary, League of Friends of Saffron Walden


Mrs Joan Doreen Lane, Secretary and Treasurer, Licensed Victuallers

Schools, London and Home Counties Regional Committee; Peter Fulcher

Lankester, Field Commissioner, The Scout Association, Surrey; Helen Lois

Mrs Larkin, for services to the community in Sale, Cheshire; Roy

Hammersley Latimer, lately Member, St. Helen and Knowsley Family

Practitioner Committee.

Miss Judith Leden, for services to Hang Gliding; Douglas Ramsay

Langlands Leitch, Training Officer, Strathclyde Fire Brigade; James

Robertson Leslie, Aerodrome Fire Service Officer II, Sumburgh Aerodrome,

Shetland; Brian Levitt, Property Manager, South Yorkshire Residuary

Body; Clive William Lidstone, Vice-President, Royal Association of

British Dairy Farmers.

Ellen Mrs Litman, for services to the Miriam Kaplowitch Home,

Nottingham; John Terrence Lloyd, H.M. Principal Agricultural Inspector,

Health and Safety Executive; Mrs Myfanwy Wyn Lloyd-Jones, for services

to the community in Bangor, Gwynedd; Walter Donald Locke, Senior

Executive Officer, Board of Customs and Excise; Mrs Violet Macaulay, for

services to the community in Cumbria.

Mrs Eileen Clara Macdonald, for services to the Women's Institute and

the community of Portishead; Roy MacGregor, former President, National

Association of Fire Officers; Mrs Jessie May MacInnes, Vice-Chairman,

Lochaber District Council; Murdoch Macleod, Member, Western Isles Health

Board, for services to the community, Isle of Lewis; Jeffrey Lionel

MacNamara, for services to Tourism in Wales.

Duncan MacQuarrie, Assistant Rector, Charleston Academy, Inverness;

John James Gerard Magaud, Information Technology Adviser, North Eastern

Education and Library Board, Northern Ireland; Kenneth Alan Mansfield,

Secretary, The Policyholders Protection Board; Ross Ian Lewis Marks,

Chairman and Managing Director, Ross Electronics; Geoffrey Norman Marsh,

General Practitioner, Stockton on Tees.

Robert Marshall, Production Manager (Systems), Navigation Systems

Department, Ferranti Defence Systems; Leslie Edward Mason, For services

to Housing for the Disabled; Mrs Annie Elizabeth McBride, Chairman,

Northern Ireland Fish Processors and Exporters Association; Miss Violet

Frances Eileen McBride, for services to Hockey; Vincent John McCann,

Supervising Technician, Highways Department, Lothian Regional Council.

Martin McGorum, Senior Executive Officer, Department of Social

Security; Henry George McKerrow, for services to the Burns Federation;

Maureen Louise Mrs McKinney, Chairman, Lisburn Community Services

Council; James Aird McKinstry, Director, Blackburn and District Chamber

of Commerce and Enterprise Trust; Allan McLuckie, Managing Director,

Fullarton Fabrication (Irvine).

Mrs Lillian McPhee, for political service; Miss Robertta McPherson,

Higher Professional and Technology Officer, Department of Health; James

McWhirter, Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary; Roy Middleton,

Representative, Manufacturing Science and Finance Union; William Black

Mills, Local Reporter, Kirriemuir Herald; Mrs Constance Anne Mitchell,

for services to the community in South East Surrey.

Arthur Molyneux, former Chief Executive, Congleton Borough Council;

Constantine Nicholas Momtchiloff, lately Senior Executive, Association

of British Healthcare Industries, for services to Export; Alexander

Patton Moody, for political service; Steven Ronald Moore, for services

to Water Ski-ing; Mrs Margaret Moran, for political service; David

Gareth Morgan, Second Engineer, South Wales Electricity Board.

Roy Barrie Russell Morris, for services to the Magistracy; Brian

Piercy Mould, Company Registrar, Imperial Chemical Industries; Miss

Catherine Murray, lately Administrative Assistant, Department of Social

Security; Miss Eva Doris Beckwith Muscott, for services to the Western

European Union; William Sydney Mutimer, Chairman, Kingston and Merton

War Pensions Committee.

Commander Frederick Dennis Naylor, RN (Ret'd), Chairman, Dorset War

Pensions Committee; Mrs (Lorna) Rosemary Nicholson, Chairman, Museum of

Garden History; Mrs Audrey Anne Nickerson, for political and public

service; Mrs Marie Benita Nobbs, for services to the Deaf and Hard of

Hearing; Keith Orchison, for political service; Roger John Orgill,

Chairman, National Association for Outdoor Education, Senior Development

Officer, Sports Council.

John Douglas Owen, General Practitioner, Colchester; Shiv Kumar Pande,

General Medical Practitioner, Edge Hill, Liverpool; Mrs Phyllis Doreen

Parfitt, Data Scheduler, Management Information Services Division,

Peugeot Talbot Motor Company; John Parke, former Train Operations

Manager, Northern Ireland Railways; Miss Ann-Marie Parker, Senior

Assistant County Librarian, Hertfordshire.

Mrs Eveline Eileen Parr, for political and public service; Lisle

Pattison, TD, Secretary, Scottish Dairy Trade Federation; William James

Payne, Tea and Coffee Buyer, Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes,

Wiltshire; Mrs Winifred Ann Lloyd Pockett, Chairman, Association of

Community Health Councils in England and Wales; Miss Brenda Veronica

Povey, Administrative Secretary, National Chamber of Trade.

Richard James Quinnell, for services to Wrought Iron Crafts; Mrs Isa

Brownlie Morrison Reid, Chairman, Multiple Sclerosis Society, Scotland;

Mrs Edna May Rennie, Chief Audiologist, Highland Health Board; Donald

Roberts, former Senior Mining Engineer (Special Duties), South Wales

Area, British Coal; Mrs Jean Ring Robins, for voluntary services to

youth in Wiltshire; Mrs Evelyn Gita Rose, Member, Meat and Livestock


Chairman of Meat and Livestock Commission Consumers' Committee; Mrs

Jean Margaret Rose, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Bernard Henry

Rossiter, for services to the community particularly in Kingsbridge,

Devon; Lewis Michael Cooper Rudd, Controller, Young People's Programmes,

Central Television; Mrs Alice Mary Nuala Ruttle, former Secretary, Unit

of Comparative Plant Ecology, Natural Environment Research Council.

Miss Eleanor Mary Sclater-Booth, for services to the Tower Hamlets

Division, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; Alan

Scoltock, District Officer HM Coastguard, Liverpool, Department of

Transport; Miss Doreen Sellers, Executive Officer, Department of the

Environment; Mrs Roshan Sethna, Typist, Department of Social Security;

Derek Dyment Sherwood, Welfare Officer, Thames Valley Police.

Clifford John Shore, for services to the London Fire Brigade

particularly during the King's Cross Underground Fire; Jonathan Simms,

President, Carrickfergus Young Men's Christian Association; Miss Annie

Elizabeth Jessie Simpson, lately Senior Executive Officer, Lord

Chancellor's Department; Thomas Slinger, Prison Visitor, Her Majesty's

Prison, Nottingham; Alan Smith, Member, National Advisory Council on

Employment of Disabled People.

Mrs Doreen Cridland Smith, Assistant Branch Director, Training,

Leicestershire Branch, The British Red Cross Society; James Alwyn Smith,

lately Inspector of Taxes (S), Board of Inland Revenue; Samuel Spencer,

for services to the community in Kidderminster; William Henry Arthur

Spiller, lately Quality Control Manager, United Scientific Holdings;

Raymond William Springfield, for services to Crown Green Bowling.

Miss Barbara Jemaine Stacey, Higher Executive Officer, Department of

Social Security; Ian David Stark, for services to Equestrian Events; Mrs

Alice Blanche Stephens, for political service; Angus Herbert Stevenson,

for services to St John Ambulance Brigade, Greater Manchester; Mrs

Dorothy Ona Stevenson, Officer in charge, Little Hill House Community

Home, Leicestershire.

Norman Geoffrey Stodgell, lately National President, Federation of

Master Builders; John Forbes Wilson Sutherland, Civilian Medical

Practitioner, Royal Air Force, Buchan; Albert Edward Sutton, for

services to Goblin; Mrs Margaret Helen Swain, for services to the

History of Embroidery; Keith Charles Tarney, Higher Professional and

Technology Officer, Metropolitan Police.

Peter Alexander Tate, Assistant Divisional Officer, Somerset Fire

Brigade; Mrs Betty Hoyle Taylor, Organiser, Whitworth Citizens' Advice

Bureau; Derrick Taylor, Head of Product Development, James Neill

Holdings; Laurence Charles Thefaut, Chairman, St Wilfrid's Hospice;

James Napier Tidmarsh, Managing Director, Dycem, for services to Export;

Mrs Sheila Tobias, for services to Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's

Families Association in West Yorkshire.

Thomas Howard Tomlinson, Probation Officer, Hull; Miss Mary Charlotte

Tonks, former Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue; (Mrs Burrow)

Miss (Elizabeth) Ann Trotman, for services to Sport for the Disabled;

Thomas Richard Tudor, for services to Agriculture in Wales; Mrs Sheena

Robin Tulloch, for services to the disabled in Scotland; David

Turkington, Chief Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.

Miss Diana Mary Turner, Director of Nursing Education, North Western

Regional Health Authority; John Valentine Julian Vivian, Chairman, Bath

and West Country Branch, The Britain-Australia Society, for services to

the Britain-Australia Bicentennial Celebrations; Edward George Walsh,

Managing Director, Meadows Grocers, for services to the Retail Grocery

Trade; Mrs Anita Walton, Local Officer II, Department of Social


Geoffrey Colin Warde, Chairman, Marinex Industries; former President,

British Marine Industries Federation; Hugh Grenville Waterfield, for

political service; Paul Waters, Higher Telecommunications Technical

Officer Grade I, Ministry of Defence; Denys James Watkins-Pitchford,

Author and Illustrator; Robin Beaumont Watts, Chairman, County Fermanagh

Ulster Savings Committee.

Mrs Gertrude Margaret Whamond, Representative, Junior Infantry

Battalion, Shorncliffe, Women's Royal Voluntary Service; Brian Lineham

Wheatley, lately Chief Superintendent, Metropolitan Police; Sydney

George Wheeler, Hercules Engineering Manager, Marshall of Cambridge

(Engineering); Mrs Grace Irene White, for services to the community in

Okehampton, Devon; Harry Herbert Whiting, for services to the community

in Lydd, Kent.

Mrs Sylvia Whitrod, Co-ordinator for Adult Basic Education, Leeds

Local Education Authority; Douglas Wigglesworth, former Headteacher, St

John's Primary School, Weymouth, Dorset; Miss Lily Wilcox, for political

service; Mrs Pamela Barbara Wildgoose, Secretary, Matlock Hospital

League of Friends; Sidney James Wilks, Vice-Chairman, District and

Ancillary Staff Committee, Electrical Electronic Telecommunications and

Plumbing Union.

Alfred Passmore Williams, Member, Cornwall Sea Fisheries Committee;

Alfred Victor Spartan Williams, Higher Executive Officer, Advisory,

Conciliation and Arbitration Service; Dennis Leonard Williams, former

Chief Superintendent, Sussex Police; William James Williamson, Chief

Executive and Town Clerk, Ballymoney Borough Council; Mrs Muriel Wilson,

Community Nurse Manager, Portsmouth.

Ralph Wilson, Chairman, Northumberland Sea Fisheries Committee, for

services to the fishing industry; Ronald Wilson, Town Clerk and Chief

Executive, Carlisle City Council; Alfred William Woodhouse, Director,

Sandwell Enterprise; David William Woodhouse, for services to Tourism in

Wales; Derrick George Worthington, President, British Pyrotechnists


James Kenneth Wright, for services to Laser Technology; Wilfred

Wright, Station Manager, Fawley Power Station, Central Electricity

Generating Board; Alexander Keay Youngson, former Assistant Technical

Director, (Quantity Surveyor), Glenrothes Development Corporation.



Professor Stephen William Hawking, CBE, for services to Astronomical




Miss Margaret Andrea Ashton, Grade 7, Passport Office, Liverpool;

William Edgar Bailey, Grade 7, The Training Agency, Department of

Employment; Peter Ernest Bingham, Grade 6, HM Treasury; Stewart Cameron

Chambers, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Geoffrey Gordon Denton,

former Grade 6, Employment Service, Department of Employment; Roy Thomas

Drane, Grade 6, Board of Customs and Excise.

Morris Byrne Evans, Grade 7, Information Systems Directorate, Ministry

of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; Walter George Gathercole, Grade 6,

Department of Transport; Peter George Gill, Inspector of Taxes (SP),

Board of Inland Revenue; Leslie Francis Jaquest, lately Principal

Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence; Victor Jory,

Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry,

Ian Alexander Macpherson, Senior Principal, The Crofters Commission;

Patrick McIlroy, Principal, Department of the Environment, Northern

Ireland; Eric Owston, Inspector of Taxes (SP), Board of Inland Revenue;

Richard Leveson Moreland Parsey, Senior Principal Legal Officer, Board

of Inland Revenue; Miss Hazel Race, Grade 7, Department of Energy.

John Anthony Rampton, former Grade 7, Department of Health; William

Henry Rathbone, former Principal, Department of Social Security; Sidney

Roy Richards, former Principal Inspector of Coastguards, Department of

Transport; Alun Mabon Roberts, Senior Inspector, Planning Inspectorate,

Department of the Environment; Derek Rogers, Principal Scientific

Officer, Ministry of Defence; Paul Holmes Skelton, lately Inspector of

Taxes (SP), Board of Inland Revenue.

James Lang Waddell, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence;

Peter Guy Wickham, lately Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of



(Civil Division)


William Calder, for services to the Clydebank Forces Help Society and

Lord Roberts Workshops; Thomas McNinch Dailly, Quality Control

Engineer, Anderson Strathclyde; Robert McMillan Drife, Shepherd,

Netherwood Farm, Muirkirk; John Ferguson, Ground Officer, Harris

Estates, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries for Scotland.

Mrs Catherine Elsby Gault, Day Relief Custodian, Caerlaverock Castle,

Scottish Development Department; John Geddes, Sgt Maj Instructor, Gordon

Battalion, Aberdeen Army Cadet Force; Charles Williamson Grubb, for

services to the Dundee West Company, St Andrew's Ambulance Corps; Ivor

Clarence Horton, Senior Coastguard, HM Coastguard, West Tarbert, Harris,

Department of Transport.

Mrs Marie McNair Hunter, for services to the Isle of Bute Local

Committee of the Cancer Research Campaign; Mrs Catherine Hilda Joynson,

for services to the community in Aberfoyle; Simon Peter Keenan, Sgt,

Strathclyde Police; Andrew Landells, lately Area Gardener, Borders

Health Board; Sydney Livingstone Macintosh, for services to the

community of Muthill, Perthshire; Alexander Maclean, for services to the

mentally handicapped in Greenock.

Murdo Macritchie, Fitter, Property Services Agency Scotland,

Department of the Environment; Miss Mavis (Wendy) Mather, Personnel

Services Administrator, Digital Equipment Company; Michael Matthews,

Sgt, Lothian and Borders Police; Albert Victor McCauley, Sgt, Royal

Ulster Constabulary; Joseph McCulloch, former Cook and Steward, Stirling

Shipping Company.

Mrs Jemima Carmichael McLean, for services to the Glasgow Branch,

Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; William James

McManus, Laboratory Mechanic, Ministry of Defence; Mrs Margaret Harper

Miller, for services to the Glasgow Women's Royal Voluntary Service;

James Mitchell, Senior Test Engineer, Ferranti Defence Systems; Mrs

Margaret Moir Moss, for charitable services to the community in


George Spiden Paxton, former School Janitor, East Linton Primary

School; Sinclair Thomas Rendall, Postman, Inverness Letter District

Office, The Post Office; Donald MacCulloch Ross, Prison Officer Grade

VI, HM Prison, Low Moss; Gordon David Thow, Station Manager, Aberdeen

Airport, British Airways; Miss Anna May Watt, for services to

entertainment; Miss Frances Watt, for services to entertainment.



Maj Jean Beattie Kennedy, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps;



Finlay MacLennan, Deputy Chief Constable, Northern Constabulary;

William Archibald Robertson, Assistant Chief Constable, Strathclyde




Ian Simpson Thomson Adam, Firemaster, Central Region Fire Brigade.