LIFE PEERS
Barons
Professor Ian McColl, Director of Surgical Unit, Guy's Hospital,
Member, Council, Royal College of Surgeons; Sir Eric Sharp, CBE,
Chairman and Chief Executive, Cable and Wireless; Sir John (Nicholas)
Walton, TD, Member and former President, General Medical Council.
PRIVY
COUNSELLORS
Christopher Francis Patten, MP, Minister of State Foreign and
Commonwealth Office; Member of Parliament, Bath; Nicholas Paul Scott,
MBE, MP, Minister of State, Department of Social Security; Member of
Parliament, Chelsea.
KNIGHTS BACHELOR
Nigel Frederick Althaus, Government Broker; Bryan Askew, Chairman,
Yorkshire Regional Health Authority; John Alexander Carter, for
political and public service; Frederick Brian Corby, Chief Executive and
Director, Prudential Corporation; Barry Albert Cross, CBE, for services
to Animal Physiology and Genetics; Robert James Davidson, Managing
Director, GEC Power Systems.
John Ferguson (Ian) Denholm, CBE, Chairman, J & J Denholm ; lately
President, General Council of British Shipping; Victor William Michael
Drury, OBE, Professor of General Practice, University of Birmingham,
lately President, Royal College of General Practitioners; Horace William
Alexander Francis, CBE, lately President, Institution of Civil
Engineers.
Richard Kennedy Harvey Gaskell, President, The Law Society;
Jayvantsinhji Kayaji Gohel, CBE, for political and public service; Simon
Alexander Gourlay, President, National Farmers' Union; Rex (Reginald
Carey) Harrison, Actor; Denys Hartley Henderson, Chairman, ICI; John
Leonard Hunt, MP, for political service; Richard Marchant Knowles,
Leader, Birmingham City Council.
Peter Hugh Jefferd Lloyd-Jones, Professor of Greek, University of
Oxford; Hugh Roderick Macleod, Chairman, Lloyd's Register of Shipping;
John Manduell, CBE, Principal, Royal Northern College of Music; Patrick
Michael Ernest David Mcnair-Wilson, MP, for political service; Peter
Colin Michael, CBE, Chairman UEI; David Nicholas, CBE, Chairman,
Independent Television News.
Leonard Harry Peach, lately Chief Executive, National Health Service
Management Board; John Tavare, CBE, Chairman, Mersey Basin Campaign;
Cyril Julian Hebden Taylor, for services to Education; Michael Goodiff
Taylor, CBE, for political and public service; Charles Henderson
Tidbury, DL, Chairman, William and Mary Tercentenary Trust.
Aubrey Fiennes Trotman-Dickenson, Principal, University of Wales,
College of Cardiff; Robert Wilson, CBE, Perren Professor of Astronomy
and Head of Department of Physics and Astronomy, University College,
London; John Woodcock, CBE QPM, H.M. Inspector of Constabulary, Wales
and Midlands; Gerhard Jacob (Jack) Zunz, lately Joint Chairman, Ove Arup
Partnership.
ORDER OF THE BATH
(Civil Division)
KNIGHT GRAND CROSS
(GCB)
Sir Antony Derek Maxwell Oulton, KCB, QC, Permanent Secretary, Lord
Chancellor's Department.
KNIGHTS COMMANDER
(KCB)
(Constant Hendrik) Henry de Waal, CB, QC, First Parliamentary
Counsellor, Office of the Parliamentary Counsel; Geoffrey Holland, CB,
Permanent Secretary, Department of Employment.
COMPANIONS (CB)
Alan Henry Bishop, Grade 3, Scottish Office; Mrs Ann Elizabeth
Bowtell, Deputy Secretary, Department of Social Security; Cyril Duncan
Burgess, ERD, Director, Hazardous Substances Division, Health and Safety
Executive; Philip John Cooper, Comptroller-General, Patent Office;
Michael John Fairey, Deputy Secretary, Department of Health.
David Stewart Gandy, OBE, Deputy Director, Public Prosecutions, Crown
Prosecution Service; John Bryan Jefferson, CBE, Director General, Design
Services, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment;
Alastair John Peter Macdonald, Deputy Secretary, Department of Trade and
Industry; Ronald Kinsman Miller, Solicitor, Board of Inland Revenue.
David Alan Nicholls, CMG, Deputy Under Secretary of State, Ministry of
Defence; John Allan Patterson, Director, Department for National
Savings; Gerald Hayden Phillips, Deputy Secretary, H.M. Treasury; David
William Saunders, Parliamentary Counsellor, Office of the Parliamentary
Counsel; William Albert Watson, Grade 3, Ministry of Agriculture,
Fisheries and Food.
Diplomatic and Overseas
List
KNIGHT BACHELOR
Horace Kadoorie, CBE, for services to British Gurkha interests in
Nepal.
ORDER OF ST MICHAEL
AND ST GEORGE
Diplomatic and Overseas
List
KNIGHT GRAND CROSS
(GCMG)
Sir Patrick Wright, KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Foreign
and Commonwealth Office, and Head of Her Majesty's Diplomatic Service.
KNIGHTS COMMANDER
(KCMG)
Timothy Lewis Achilles Daunt, CMG, H.M. Ambassador, Ankara; Richard
Trevor Langford Francis, Director-General, British Council; John Albert
Leigh Morgan, CMG, H.M. Ambassador, Mexico City.
COMPANIONS (CMG)
James Steven Bell, CBE DFC QPM, for services to British interests in
Bahrain; Gerald Edmondson Clark, United Kingdom Permanent Representative
to the U.N. Vienna; John Coates Edwards, British High Commissioner,
Maseru; William Hugh Fullerton, Governor of the Falkland Islands; James
Ronald Gass, lately Director for Manpower, Social Affairs and Education,
O.E.CD, Paris; John Wilkings Hackett, lately Director for Financial,
Fiscal and Enterprise Affairs, OECD, Paris.
Michael Edward Howell, OBE, British High Commissioner, Port Moresby;
Patrick Michael Nixon, OBE, H.M. Ambassador, Doha; Allan John Ramsay,
H.M. Ambassador, Beirut; John Alan Shepherd, H.M. Ambassador, Bahrain;
Duncan Stuart, lately Counsellor, H.M. Embassy, Washington; Jeremy
Richard Lovering Grosvenor Varcoe, lately H.M. Ambassador, Mogadishu.
ROYAL VICTORIAN
ORDER
DAMES COMMANDER
(DCVO)
Elizabeth Lady Basset, CVO.
KNIGHTS COMMANDER
(KCVO)
Edwin Hardy Amies, CVO; Maj Shane Gabriel Basil Blewitt, CVO; Robert
Fellowes, CB LVO; Charles Mortimer Tollemache Smith-Ryland.
COMMANDERS (CVO)
Professor Norman James Blacklock, LVO OBE; Gordon Herbert Franklin,
LVO; Group Capt Jeremy Frederick Billings Jones, ADC, Royal Air Force;
Hartland Molson MacDougall, CM; Dr. John Duncan Matthews; Donald Ian
Scleater, LVO; Commander Charles William Stuart Shears, OBE, R.N.
(Ret'd.); The Honourable Geoffrey Hazlitt Wilson.
LIEUTENANTS (LVO)
Lt Col Peter Evan Wyldbore Gibbs; Edward Charles Joslin; Reverend
John Herbert Williams; Maj Eldred William O'Flaherty Wilson, DSO.
MEMBERS (MVO)
Brian Ames; Mrs Patricia Tempe Behr, MBE; Mrs Mrs Valerie Moreton
Bennett-Levy; Sheila Loraine Lady de Bellaigue; James Robert Holme; Miss
Robin Isobel Rawson; Anthony Wilkie.
ORDER OF THE
BRITISH EMPIRE
(Civil Division)
DAMES COMMANDER
(DBE)
Mrs Elsie Rosemary Rue, CBE, former Regional General Manager and
Regional Medical Officer, Oxford Regional Health Authority.
KNIGHTS COMMANDER
(KBE)
The Reverend Professor Henry Chadwick, Master of Peterhouse,
Cambridge.
ORDER OF THE
BRITISH EMPIRE
(Civil Division)
COMMANDERS (CBE)
The Most Honourable (Beatrice Mary) June Marchioness of Aberdeen and
Temair, MBE DL, for services to the arts and the community in North East
Scotland; Maj Kenneth Galt Adams, CVO, for services to Industry; Leslie
Newman Anderton, MBE, Chairman, Rugby Health Authority; Robert Ronald
Angrave, Leader, Conservative Group, Leicestershire County Council.
Professor James Armour, Chairman, Veterinary Products Committee;
Patrick John Armstrong, Chief Social Services Inspector, Department of
Health and Social Services, Northern Ireland; Colin Ronald Michael
Atkinson, Principal, Millfield Independent School; Brian Edward Barclay,
Grade 5, Board of Customs and Excise.
Professor Frank Barlow, for services to the study of English Medieval
History; Peter Crawford Boulter, Director of Education, Cumbria; John
Ashton Brooks, lately Deputy Group Chief Executive, Midland Bank; Miss
Margaret Grace Clay, for political and public service; Herbert Arthur
Clements, Chairman and Managing Director, SSS Gears.
William Cockburn, TD, Managing Director, Letters, Post Office
Corporation, Member, Post Office Board; Michael Victor Codron,
Theatrical Producer; Ian Anthony, Baron Colwyn, for political service;
John Neve Cooper, OBE, Chairman, Anglo-Yugoslav Trade Council; Vice
President, East European Trade Council, for services to Export;
Frederick George Cotton, Managing Director, Friends' Provident Life
Office.
William Frederick Cotton, OBE, lately Managing Director, BBC
Television; Edgar Alfred Croker, lately Secretary, The Football
Association; Maj David John Cecil Davenport, DL, (Retd.) Member, Rural
Development Commission; Alexander Henry Marie de Gelsey, Chairman,
Sericol International; Andre Deutsch, Joint Chairman, Andre Deutsch.
Duncan Dowson, Professor of Engineering Fluid Mechanics and Tribology,
Director, Institute of Tribology, Department of Mechanical Engineering,
University of Leeds; Arthur Edward Hammond Dowty, MBE, for political and
public service; Mrs Vivien Louise Duffield, Trustee, Clore Foundation.
The Reverend Professor Gordon Reginald Dunstan, for services to
Medical Ethics; Alfred Kenneth Edwards, MBE, lately Deputy Director
General, Confederation of British Industry; James Griffith Edwards,
Professor of Addiction Behaviour, Institute of Psychiatry, University of
London, for services to Medical and Social Science; Mark Philip Elder,
Music Director, English National Opera.
John Warnes Elven, DL, lately Chief Executive, Bedfordshire County
Council; Donald Blane Grant, TD, Chairman, Tayside Health Board;
Chairman, Scottish Legal Aid Board; Arnold John Grayson, lately Director
of Research, Forestry Commission; James Grew, DL, for public service in
Northern Ireland; Professor Reginald Hall, for services to Medicine.
Professor John Lander Harper, Head of Plant Population Biology Unit,
School of Biology, Agricultural and Food Research Council; Ian Holm,
Actor; Alan Edward Holmans, Senior Economic Adviser, Department of the
Environment; Michael John Hopkins, Senior Partner, Michael Hopkins and
Partners; David Francis Howard, Chairman, Passenger Transport Executive
Group; Director General, Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive.
Harold Victor Hughes, Principal, Royal Agricultural College; John
George Augustus Irish, Chairman and Managing Director, Spar (UK);
Bernard Isaacs, Charles Hayward Professor of Geriatric Medicine,
University of Birmingham; Francis Leo Jordan, QPM, Chief Constable, Kent
Constabulary; George Victor Harris Kneale, Minister for Education, House
of Keys, Isle of Man.
Hubert Patrick Kos, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; James Kyle,
Consultant Surgeon, Aberdeen Royal Infirmary; John William Last, for
services to the Arts on Merseyside; James Harry Leach, Chairman and
Chief Executive, British Textile Technology Group; Professor David John
Lee, Chairman, G Maunsell and Partners, Consulting Engineers.
Col Martin Shaun Lee-Browne, OBE DL, Chairman, Western Essex,
Vice-chairman, Council; Territorial Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve
Association; William Sinclair Linkie, Grade 4, Board of Inland Revenue;
Peter Lionel Lockton, Managing Director, International and Projects
Engineering Group, NEI. For services to Export; The Honourable Robert
Beauclerk Loder, Chairman, Mental Health Foundation.
George Graeme Erick Low, Authority Board Member for Establishments,
United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority; Alexander Reid Manson,
President, Scottish Agricultural Organisation Society; Chairman, Buchan
Meat Producers; John Christopher Martin, Deputy Chief Scientific
Officer, Ministry of Defence; James McHugh, Managing Director,
Production and Supply; Director, British Gas; William McDougal Moodie,
QPM, Chief Constable, Fife Constabulary.
Robert Francis Nelder, for political service; David Noble,
Administrative Secretary, Medical Research Council; Mrs Diana Jean
Parker, Director, Vacu-Lug Traction Tyres; Professor William Alfred
Penny, Chairman, Penny and Giles International; Samuel Frank Pickstock,
Chief Executive, Housing Division, Tarmac; David Ernest Poswillo,
Professor of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, United Medical and Dental
Schools, Guy's and St. Thomas' Hospital.
Alan Humphrey Raper, Health and Safety Commissioner; David Gordon
Richards, Deputy Chairman, Monopolies and Mergers Commission; Professor
Edward Frederick Denis Roberts, Librarian, National Library of Scotland;
Thomas Roberts, for services to Road Safety; Norman Francis Roundell,
QFSM, Inspector, Grade I, Fire Service Inspectorate; Geoffrey William
Rowley, Town Clerk, Corporation of London.
Hugh Leishman Inglis Runciman, Chairman, Shanks and McEwan Group.,
Glasgow; Michael Edward John Rush, Chief Executive, West Glamorgan
County Council; Professor John Calman Shaw, Executive Director, Scottish
Financial Enterprise; Professor George Albert Shepperson, Chairman,
Scottish Committee, Commonwealth Institute; John Sizer, for services to
the University Grants Committee.
David William Smith, for political service; Alan John Alfred Snudden,
Chairman and Managing Director, Monarch Airlines; Barrymore James
Spencer, lately President, British Textile Confederation; Anthony
Geoffrey Stoughton-Harris, lately Chairman of Council, Building
Societies Association; William Royden Stuttaford, OBE, for political
service; Idwal Eric Symonds, Chairman, HTV Wales/Cymru.
John Jeffery Thompson, Professor of Education, University of Bath; Mrs
Dorothy Mary Tomlinson, OBE, for political service; Michael William
Townley, lately Grade 5, Cabinet Office; Maj William Kemp Trotter, for
political and public service; Mrs Mary Tuck, Head, Research and Planning
Unit, Home Office; William Arthur Turmeau, Principal, Napier Polytechnic
of Edinburgh.
Cecil Ward, Town Clerk, Belfast City Council; Eric John Ward, for
political service; Gerald John Ward, Chairman, National Council, Young
Men's Christian Association; Ronald Matthew Watson, for political and
public service; Gerald Arthur Whent, Chairman and Chief Executive, Racal
Telecommunications; Michael James Ormerod Willacy, Director, Central
Unit on Purchasing, H.M. Treasury.
John David Wragg, Director, Military Engines, Rolls Royce; Miss Sarah
Patricia Congreve Wright-Warren, Deputy Chief Nursing Officer,
Department of Health.
ORDER OF THE
BRITISH EMPIRE
(Civil Division)
OFFICERS (OBE)
Mrs Jillian Allonby, Inspector for Primary Education, Kent Local
Education Authority; Keith John Allsop, Partner, Gotch Saunders and
Surridge; Professor Alan Edgar Astin, Chairman, Arts Council of Northern
Ireland; Peter William Ayling, Secretary, Royal Institution of Naval
Architects; William Reid Bannatyne, Principal, Glasgow College of Food
Technology.
Kevin James Barry, Former Executive Deputy Chairman, Brown and Root
Wimpey Highland Fabricators; Leslie George Barton, Grade 6, Ministry of
Defence; Norris Dunlop Beith, Chairman and Managing Director, North
British Trust Hotels; Rex Hacon Belgrove, Head of Conservation, British
Film Institute; Professor Keith Boddy, Head of the Regional Medical
Physics Department, Newcastle General Hospital.
Miss Florence Irene Boyd, lately Principal Social Worker, Eastern
Health and Social Services Board, Northern Ireland; Cyril Douglas
Brewer, for political service; John Dawson Bryan, North East Regional
Director, Northern Ireland Housing Executive; Geoffrey Francis Buxton,
Departmental Training Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and
Food; Mrs Hazel Byford, for political and public service.
Col William Robert Hunter Charley, DL, (Ret'd.), for services to The
Forces Help Society and Lord Roberts' Workshops; Miss Penelope Ann
Chuter, Director of Coaching, Amateur Rowing Association; Dennis Clark,
Chairman, Press Offshore; David George Cochrane, Chairman, Church
Housing Association; lately Member, Housing Corporation Board; Robert
Norman Cole, for political service.
John Little Copland, lately Director, National Freight Consortium plc
and Scottish Freight Services; Robert Charles Corp-Reader, Producer,
Festival of Remembrance, The Royal British Legion; Geoffrey Guyatt
Datson, Chief Executive and Town Clerk, Cambridge City Council; Bryan
Taplin Davies, Assistant Chief Constable, Hampshire Constabulary; James
Arthur Davies, for public service in North Wales.
Mrs Margaret Joan Davis, Member, Maidstone Health Authority; lately
District Nursing Officer, Guy's Health District; Roger Cooper Day,
Chairman, Monotype Corporation; Frederick Edgar de Costobadie, DL,
Commercial Director, Waterford Wedgwood Holdings. For services to
Export; John Anthony de Normann, Member, British Standards Institution
Board.
Mrs Margaret Graham Campbell Dobie, lately Chairman, Dumfries and
Galloway Children's Panel Advisory Committee; Brian Donnelly, First
Class Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue; William Doughty, Generation Plant
Design Engineer, South of Scotland Electricity Board; John Robert Tomkys
Douglas, Chairman, Robert M. Douglas Holdings; Mrs Margaret Helen
Downham, for services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
Colin John Desmond Driver, Director, Freight, British Railways Board;
Stanley Charles Duncan, for political and public service; James Joseph
Eccles, for public service in Northern Ireland; William Peter Edmondson,
for political and public service; Anthony Charles Everett, for voluntary
services to charity and to inner cities; Joseph Charles Farman, Grade 7,
British Antarctic Survey, Natural Environment Research Council.
Allen William Feraday, Principal Scientific Officer; Stephen Clark
Finch, for services to the Telecommunications Industry; Mrs Myra
Fitzsimmons, for political and public service; Maj Reginald Clixby Lloyd
Fitzwilliams, DL, (Ret'd.), for services to the community in Grimsby,
South Humberside; David Fone, Headteacher, Northfields School,
Dunstable, Bedfordshire.
Brian Ford, Director, Numerical Algorithms Group; Derek George Foster,
Associate Editor, The Yorkshire Post; Godfrey Heath Fowler, General
Medical Practitioner. Reader in General Practice, University of Oxford;
Hector Chalmers Fowlie, lately Vice Chairman and Medical Commissioner,
Mental Welfare Commission; Jack Fraser, Principal, Department of Social
Security; Barnaby John Gibbens, Chairman, Sema Group.
Frederick Gareth Robert Gimblett, for political and public service;
Hugh Richard Gompertz, lately Chairman, Kent Association of Boys' Clubs;
David Arthur Gray, Associate Director, Science, Rutherford Appleton
Laboratory, Science and Engineering Research Council; Leonard William
Edward Groome, lately City Engineer, City of London; George Alexander
Beaton Haggart, Managing Director, British Alcan Highlands Smelter, Fort
William.
Frank Denis Hamilton, Director, Scottish Headquarters, Royal Society
for the Protection of Birds; Philip Tom Hammersley, Managing Director,
Family Sector, British Shoe Corporation; John James Harris, Senior
Lecturer, Industrial Relations, Polytechnic of Central London; John
Hassett, for services to the Territorial Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve
Association.
Anthony Robin Heal, Community Projects Manager, British Petroleum;
Thomas Hector Traverse (Tim) Healy, Chairman, Charles Barker
Traverse-Healy; The Reverend George Conrad Hoffman, for services to the
TEAR Fund; Paul Hogarth, Illustrator, Painter and Draughtsman; Andrew
Bruce Campbell Hogg, QFSM, lately Chief Fire Officer, Norfolk Fire
Brigade; Christopher Adrian Holborow, TD, Medical Adviser and Chairman,
Commonwealth Society for the Deaf.
Vernon Honour, Chief Executive, Defence Equipment and Systems; Basil
John Hooper, Commercial Director, London Regional Transport; Russell
Hopkins, Unit General Manager, University Hospital of Wales; Ernest
Hornung, Chairman and Managing Director, Gainsborough Flowers (Porth);
Miss Nancy Howard, Headmistress, Westcliff High School for Girls,
Southend, Essex.
Donald Hutchings, lately Grade 7, Lord Chancellor's Department; James
Alexander Inverarity, for services to Agriculture; David William Francis
James, Director and Chief Executive, British Ceramic Research; Derek
Claude James, lately Director of Social Services, Leeds Metropolitan
District Council; Mrs Dinah Joan Jeanes, for political and public
service; Courtney John Lyndhurst Jones, MBE, for services to Ice
Skating.
Leonard Jones, Operations Director, South Eastern Electricity Board;
Melvyn James Jones, Head of Examinations Department and Secretary,
Examinations Board, Welsh Joint Education Committee; Ronald Fitzgerald
Jones, Director, Claridge's Hotel; Thomas William Jones, Chairman, Clwyd
Family Practitioner Committee; Ivor Arthur Herbert Jordan, Regional
Secretary, Eastern Region, Trades Union Congress.
Mrs Anna Marie Keegan, Headteacher, Our Lady and St, francis Secondary
School, Glasgow; Sidney Gordon Kingdon, TD, for services to the
community in North Devon; Noel Fereday Kirkman, for services to Mountain
Rescue; Mrs Tara Kothari, Member, Department of Health Working Group on
Asian Health Care; Miss Carla Lane, Comedy Writer; Eric Clifford
Langdon, Managing Director, Newport Plant, Black Clawson International.
Lawrence Duncan Lawton, DL, Deputy Chairman, British Vita; Joseph
William Ledger, lately Design Director, Royal Doulton; Anthony John
Alexander Lee, Director of Public Affairs, Royal Automobile Club; (Mrs
Rayne Kruger) Miss Prudence Margaret Leith, Chef, Businesswoman, Food
Journalist and Broadcaster; Dennis Edwin Lever, Director of Studies, The
Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst.
Stanley Elliott Littlechild, Member, London Borough of Croydon; Mrs
Penelope Margaret Lively, Writer; Donald Leslie Long, lately Prison
Governor Grade II, H.M. Prison, The Verne; Geoffrey Lord, Secretary and
Treasurer, Carnegie United Kingdom Trust; Albert Lynex-Hopkins, Trustee,
The Rainford Trust, for services to the community in Merseyside; David
Elder MacDougall, Superintendent, Chapelcross, United Kingdom Atomic
Energy Authority.
George Keith Murray Macfarlane, Director of Roads and Transport,
Highland Regional Council; Ian Kenneth Mackenzie, Chairman, Red Deer
Commission; Professor Patrick Vincent Mageean, Director, Ulster Business
School; Christopher Lyversage Marsden, Manager, Educational Relations,
The British Petroleum Co.. For services to education in industry; Mrs
Joan Cecilia Martin, For services to the community in Essex.
Walter Scott McConnell, Community Pharmacist, Ayrshire; Charles
William Bernard McCormick, Senior Principal, Department of Economic
Development, Northern Ireland; James Archibald McIntyre, Chairman,
Dumfries and Galloway Health Board; John McLean, Senior Principal Legal
Officer, Scottish Office; Dugald McLellan, lately Assistant Director,
Scottish Development Agency.
George Julius Medley, Director, United Kingdom Worldwide Fund for
Nature; David Brook Mellor, Assistant Chief Constable, Royal Ulster
Constabulary; David Norman Meynell, Deputy Assistant Commissioner,
Metropolitan Police; Maj John Micklethwait Mills, TD DL, Fisheries
Adviser, Wessex Water Authority; Brenton Ballingtine Mitchell, for
political and public service; Cornelius Christopher Molloy, Deputy Chief
Medical Officer, St. John Ambulance Association.
John Moore, TD DL, lately Assistant Chief Executive, Humberside County
Council; John Padmore Morgan, lately Director, Special Assignments,
Jaguar Cars; William Valeric Morris, Former Chairman, Brecon Beacons
National Park Committee; Graham John Moses, Senior Medical Officer,
Welsh Office; Christopher Boyack Muir, for political and public service.
Brig John Douglas Oborne, Retired Officer I, Ministry of Defence; Mrs
Margaret Oddy, Chairman, Cumbria Probation Committee; Eric Ogilvie,
Director, Nene College, Northampton; William Patrick O'Kane, Managing
Director, O'Kane Poultry; Denis Frank Oliver, Veterinary Surgeon,
Grantham; Hugh Daniel Osborne, lately Managing Director, Law Debenture
Corporation.
Ronald Harry Ottewill, Leverhulme Professor of Physical Chemistry,
University of Bristol; David Sidney Oxley, for services to Rugby League
Football; Raymond Vincent Peacock, Research Co-ordinator, Phillips UK,
for services to education in industry; Hyman Pinner, Secretary General
and Chief Executive, The Board of Deputies of British Jews.
Walter Frank Royston Pover, Chief Regional Scientific Adviser No. 9
Region, West Midlands, Civil Defence; Professor John Lewis Price, RD,
Consultant in Radiology, Guildford and Godalming Group Hospital; William
Pritchard, lately Grade 6, Department of the Environment; David Ernest
Randall, for services to Landscape Architecture; Michael Bernard Reaney,
lately Principal Civil Engineer, Forestry Commission, Wales.
Professor David Garel Rhys, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders
Chair in Motor Industry Economics, University College, Cardiff; Clement
Oswald McDonald Richards, lately Chairman, Race Issues Advisory
Committee, National Association for the Care and Resettlement of
Offenders; Mrs Valerie Milburn Rickerby, lately Chairman, Cumbria Family
Practitioner Committee.
Mary Carlisle Lady Rochester, for services to the community in
Cheshire; George Michael Rowarth, Principal, Newcastle-upon-Tyne College
of Arts and Technology; Miss Marian Ryder, Headmistress, La Sainte Union
Convent School, Highgate, Inner London Education Authority; Thomas Bruno
Ryves, Grade 7, National Physical Laboratory; Mrs Heather Irene Scott,
for political and public service.
Peter Hardiman Scott, lately Member, Broadcasting Complaints
Commission; Arnold Basil Shipp, Chairman, Caribbean Trade Advisory
Group, for services to Export; Mrs Lois Sieff, for services to the Arts,
particularly music; Miss Joy Silver, Grade 7, Department of Trade and
Industry; Bernard Silverman, for services to Pharmacy; David Richard
Salisbury Simpson, Director, Action on Smoking and Health.
Donald Singleton, Assistant Director, Schools, Wirral Local Education
Authority; Mrs Marrilyn Jane Smart, for political and public service;
James Emerton Smith, for political and public service; Michael John
Talbot Smith, Chief of Powerplant Technology, Civil Engines, Derby,
Rolls-Royce; Ralph Charles Smith, Professor of Mathematics, The Open
University; Percy John Deryk Snow, Consultant Physician, General
Medicine, Bolton Health Authority.
Christopher Fyson Stell, lately Curatorial Grade lsquo;C', Royal
Commission on the Historical Monuments of England; Mrs Rosemary
Elizabeth Leathes Stimpson, lately President and Chairman, Branch
Committee, Norfolk Branch, The British Red Cross Society; Richard
William Stockdale, Inspector of Schools, Department of Education and
Science; John Stoneman, lately Senior Fisheries Adviser, Overseas
Development Administration.
Dennis Edward Strachan, Grade 6, Department of Education and Science;
John Morley Tamblyn, lately Vice-Chairman, Cornwall County Council;
James Peter Tanner, lately Secretary, Police Federation of England and
Wales; Edric Arnold Tasker, Director of Trade Affairs, International
Distillers and Vintners (UK); Harold Trevor Taylor, Principal,
Huddersfield Technical College.
Capt Ian Barry Taylor, lately Personnel and Administration Manager,
Cunard Ellerman; Mrs Susan Petronella Thomas, for political service;
Edward Thomason, Convener, ,Shetland Islands Council; James Thomson,
Regional Assessor, Fife; The Reverend Prebendary Eric Franklin Tinker,
Senior University Anglican Chaplain, University of London; Robert
Muirhead Tollervey, Deputy Collector, Board of Customs and Excise.
Frederick Sewards Trueman, for services to Cricket; Trevor Henry
Turkington, Managing Director, SE Agencies; Brian Ashcroft Turner,
Headteacher, Springfield School for the Physically Handicapped, Kirkby;
Royden Herbert Fredrick Ullyett, Cartoonist, The Daily Express, for
charitable services; Joseph Anthony Vander-Spiegel, Chairman, Chamber of
Coal Traders.
Peter Charles Venton, Managing Director, Plessey Radar; Mrs Margaret
Walker, for political and public service; Mrs Anne Wall, for charitable
services; John Streeton Ward, Chairman, Business in the Community, Tyne
and Wear; Philip Evan Ward, lately Director, International Services,
Regents College, Royal Institute of Public Administration; Kenneth
Watkins, MBE, Chairman, The Woodland Trust.
Miss Miriam Wendy Watson, Principal, Avon College of Nursing and
Midwifery; John Andrew Weaver, DL, for services to Medicine in Northern
Ireland; John Innes Westbury, Headmaster, Hainault High School, London
Borough of Redbridge; Roy James Alan Whitby, President, Rotary
International. Chairman, PolioPlus Committee, for charitable services;
Clive Craven Wilkin, Pilotage Operations Manager, Humber, Associated
British Ports.
Alan Wilkinson, for services to Education in Industry; Mrs Margaret
Williams, for political and public service; Mrs Anne Woodruff, Director
of Social Work, London, Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families
Association; Raymond Kennedy Young, lately Director, Scotland Housing
Corporation.
MEMBERS (MBE)
Tassaduq Ahmed, for services to the Bangladeshi Community; Arthur
Joseph Alecock, Contracts Manager, Kier; Mrs Catherine Douglas Allan,
Area Housing Manager, Scottish Special Housing Association; James Symon
Harper Allan, Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of
Defence; Robert Allan, Chief Executive and Secretary, Scottish
Fishermen's Federation.
Sister Teresa Allan, Headteacher, St. Mary's Primary School,
Hornchurch, London Borough of Havering; Miss Vera Allen, Typing Manager,
Department of Finance and Personnel, Northern Ireland; Robert D'Arcy
Andrew, Motorway Maintenance Engineer, Devon County Council; Geoffrey
Andrews, Area Train Crew Manager, Southern Region, British Railways;
Keith Andrews, for political service.
Peter Lawrence Annals, lately Chief Superintendent, Cheshire
Constabulary; James Edward Arnold, Manager, New Lanark Conservation
Trust; William Evans Bagnall, Director and General Manager, Scunthorpe
Rod Mill, Allied Steel and Wire; Donald Osmond Bailey, Vice-President,
The Publicity Club of London.
Miss Marjorie Doreen Bailey, for services to youth in Staffordshire;
John David Baines, lately Director, Council for Environmental Education;
Miss Betty Baker, lately Programme Secretary, The Girl Guides
Association; John Baker, for services to the Meat Industry; Jack Vincent
Barnes, Field Manager, Morecambe, British Gas; John Edwin Barr, Senior
Executive Officer, Board of Customs and Excise.
Mrs Gladys Bayford, lately Senior Management Assistant, Department of
Housing amp; Environmental Health, London Borough of Sutton; George
Bedell, Senior Lecturer to the Handicapped, South Tyneside; Gordon
Thomas Harold Bennett, Secretary and Trustee, Graham and Kathleen
Sutherland Foundation; Miss Sheila Janet Bett, Matron and Manager, Marie
Curie Home, Hunters Hill, Glasgow.
Robert Birse, for services to the community in Oldham, Lancashire;
Miss Leslie Mary Bois, for services to the community in Jersey; Mrs
Angela Rosemary Bolton, Headteacher, Ysgol Cefn Glas Special Residential
School; Mrs Elizabeth Mary Margaret Boon, for political and public
service; Mrs Agnes Cairns Stanners Borthwick, for services to the
community in Linlithgow, West Lothian.
Mrs Moragh Constance Bradshaw, Director, The Groundwork Trust; Mrs
Joan Brander, Founder Trustee, The Winged Fellowship Trust; Thomas
Stacey Brewer, Senior Reporter, Yorkshire Evening Press; Mrs Jocelyn
Stephanie Brooks, for political and public service; Arthur Ernest Albert
Brown, for political service; Robert Redvers Brown, for political and
public service.
Pipe Maj John Davie Burgess, for services to Piping; Mrs Pamela
Burridge, Ward Sister, Respite Care Unit, Tadworth Court Children's
Hospital; Graham Edward Buxton, Co-founder, Campaign Against Drinking
and Driving; Joseph Wyndham Calvin-Thomas, for charitable services;
Angus MacLeod Cameron, Marine Services Officer, Ministry of Defence;
Peter John Cameron, Projects General Manager, Gas Reactor Construction
National Nuclear Corporation.
Mrs Wendy Margaret Campbell, Senior Midwifery Tutor, Education Centre,
Pembury Hospital, Kent; Miss Doreen Caney, Principal, School of
Physiotherapy, Queen Elizabeth Medical Centre, Birmingham; George
Francis Capper, for services to music in Northern Ireland; Ronald
Anthony Carroll, Inspector, West Yorkshire Police; Hamish Ian
Carruthers, Design and Marketing Director, Claridge Mills, Selkirk.
Edmond Robin Carver, Chairman, Kent Committee for the Employment of
Disabled People; Christopher Henry George Chapman, Managing Director,
The Castle House (Taunton); William Graham Charters, Secretary,
Jordanhill College of Education, Glasgow; Alan Arthur Child, for
political and public service.
Miss Elizabeth Mary Christmas, Vice-Chairman, Royal Marsden Hospital,
Member, National Heart and Chest Hospitals, Special Health Authority;
Mrs Jean Mary Clark, former Head, Sharrow Nursery and Infant School,
Sheffield; Thomas Yeats Clark, former Generation Engineer, North of
Scotland Hydro-Electric Board; Reginald Clucas, Director, Clucas Diving
and Marine Engineering; Ross Michael Coates, for political and public
service.
Ronald Alan Coffee, Research Associate, Development and Regulatory
Department, Agrochemicals, ICI; John Patrick Collier, Chief Development
Engineer, Cardiff Rod Mill, ASW Holdings; Thomas Edward Cook, for
services to the Royal British Legion, Northern Ireland; Raymond John
Cooper, lately Higher Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of
Defence; Geoffrey Edwin Copper, Senior Professional and Technology
Officer, Department of the Environment.
Michael Maxwell Cornock, Payroll Supervisor, Lister-Petter; Peter
Walter Cousens, Post Launch Outfitting Manager, Vosper Thornycroft (UK);
John Crofts, Section Inspector, River Trent, Nottingham and Newark
Section, British Waterways; Thomas George Cryer, for services to youth
in the West Midlands; Mrs Maud Ainsley Curnock, Chairman, Surbiton and
Tolworth Hospitals' League of Friends.
Miss Christian Margaret Dalrymple-Hamilton, DL, President,
Wigtownshire Branch, The British Red Cross Society; Eric Darlington,
Revenue Executive, Board of Inland Revenue; Miss Helene Marie Joy Davey,
Higher Executive Officer; Works Services, British Museum; Mrs Anne Mary
Davies, for services to Agriculture in Wales; David Davis, Manager,
Community Affairs Unit, Marks & Spencer.
Mrs Gwendoline May Day, Higher Executive Officer, Department of
Employment; William Bertram de Quincey, for services to the National
Trust; Robert Anthony Devine, Deputy Principal, Department of the
Environment, Northern Ireland; Alan Watson Dick, Chairman and Managing
Director, Alan Dick and Company, For services to Export; Miss Pamela
Joyce Dickinson, Fieldwork Teacher and Health Visitor, West Surrey and
North East Hampshire Health Authority.
John Bruce Dixon, Chief Executive, Activebase; Peter Sidney Dodson,
for political service; Mrs Marjorie Gertrude Dyer, Designer,
Calligrapher and Needleworker; Mrs Katherine Sheila Dyson, Export
Administration Manager, Seton Healthcare Group, for services to Export;
Anthony Paul Eagles, Executive Vice President, British Korean Veterans'
Association.
Brian James Egan, Station Engineer, Institute for Animal Health,
Houghton Laboratory, Agricultural and Food Research Council; Thomas
Elliot, Farmer, Director, Animal Diseases Research Association; Ronald
Ellis, Vice-President, Stirling Unit, Birmingham, Sea Cadet Corps;
Stanley Bruce Entwistle, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Social
Security; Robert Erskine, General Practitioner, Paisley.
Mrs Elizabeth Myrtle Evans, for services to the Dramatic Arts in
Carmarthen, Dyfed; John Maurice Factor, Revenue Executive, Board of
Inland Revenue; John Kenneth Falloon, Chairman, Northern Ireland Branch,
Multiple Sclerosis Society; Derek Comedy Flatley, for services to
Journalism in Essex; Miss Mary Maureen Fleming, Administrative Officer,
Department of Social Security.
Miss Catherine Bain Forbes, Senior Executive Officer, Scottish Office;
Leonard Ford, former Playing Fields Superintendent, Cornwall Local
Education Authority; Mrs Alison Forster, for political and public
service; Andrew Ivan Foster, Higher Professional and Technology Officer,
Department of the Environment; Gerald Frankel, Chairman, British Office
Technology Manufacturers' Alliance.
(Mrs Miller) Miss Amelia Freedman, Artistic Director, Nash Ensemble;
The Rev James George Froud, Chaplain, Aston Charities Trust; Miss Elaine
Margaret Fullard, Health Care Adviser, Primary Care, Oxfordshire Health
Authority; Joshua Thomas Gifford, for services to National Hunt Racing;
Miss Deborah Myra Ruth Gillingham, Headteacher, Holy Trinity Infant
School, Weymouth, Dorset.
James Gilmour, Chief Superintendent, Strathclyde Police; Roy Sidney
Glasscock, Revenue Protection Manager, London Underground; Frank Nolan
Golden, Vice-President and Trustee, Bell Restoration Fund, Norwich
Diocesan Association; Peter Hastings Gooderson, lately County Careers
Officer, Humberside County Council Education Department; Mrs Margaret
Thomas Johnston Grant, Secretary, Brittle Bone Society.
Lt Col Leslie George Gray-Cheape, DL, for services to the community in
Angus; Miss Jean Greaves, Manager of Theatre and Allied Services, Robert
Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital, Oswestry; James Reginald
Green, Farmer, West Sussex; David George Griffiths, for services to The
Disabled Motorist Club; Maj Matthew Hanse Guymer, Member, Stafford
Borough Council.
Mrs Florence Olive Una Hadaway, Revenue Typist, Board of Inland
Revenue; Mrs Alicia Joyce Hands, County Medical Officer, Lancashire
Branch, The British Red Cross Society; Mrs Maud Constance Hanshaw,
Senior Personal Secretary, Department of Social Security; Thomas Alfred
Hardbattle, Senior Executive Officer, Department of Trade and Industry.
Kenneth Cole Harkess, Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue;
Hamish Stephen Harper, HM Inspector of Factories 1B, Health and Safety
Executive; John Sidney Harris, Commandant, Metropolitan Special
Constabulary; Miss Sybil Rose Harris, Secretary, St Austell Music
Festival; Mrs Joyce Edith Hart, District Enrolled Nurse, West Suffolk
Health Authority; James Taylor Cantlay Hay, General Manager, Operations,
BP Exploration.
Mrs Patricia Ann Hazzard, Revenue Typist, Board of Inland Revenue; Mrs
Joan Veronica Hebberd, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence;
David Richard Sweatman Hedgeland, Technical Director, The Monotype
Corporation; Alexander Adamson Henderson, Assistant Director of Land and
Property, Durham County Council; Kenneth Harry Hewitt, Senior
Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence.
Miss Eleanor Rosemary Higgins, Senior Personal Secretary, Overseas
Development Administration; John Brian Higgins, former Senior Executive
Officer, Crown Prosecution Service; Mrs Moya Patricia Hinds, Member,
Youth Committee for Northern Ireland; Mrs Muriel Constance Hoadley,
Chief Typing Manager, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; John
Bernard Holland, Managing Director, House of Hardy, for services to
Export.
Reginald Arthur Homes, Senior Executive Officer, Home Office; Derek
Hooper, Principal Careers Officer, City of Bradford Metropolitan
District; William Busfield Houseman, National Transport Manager, J
Bibby; Martyn Frederick Howes, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of
Defence; Harry Hutchings, Managing Director, Souter Shipping; Leslie
Mansil Inman, for services to Schools Amateur Boxing Association.
Mrs Irene Ruth Jacobson, for charitable services to the community in
the North East; Arthur Alan Jarvis, Higher Executive Officer, Welsh
Office; Geoffrey John Jenkins, Chairman, London Irish Rifles Regimental
Association; Miss Olwen Mary Jenkins, Director, Malcolm Club, Royal Air
Force, Bruggen, West Germany; Tudor Higgon John, lately Head of
Secretariat and Administrative Services, (CAO), Highlands and Islands
Development Board.
Victor John-Charles, for services to Karate; Mrs Dilys May Jones,
Headteacher, Margaret Street Nursery School, Swansea, West Glamorgan;
Mrs Ellen Mai Jones, for services to the Mentally Handicapped in North
Wales; John Owen Jones, former Area Manager, Western Region, British
Railways; Richard Zachariah Jones, for services to Agriculture in Wales;
Harold Alfred Kay, for voluntary services to youth in Faversham, Kent.
Mrs Dorothy Kennedy, Senior Executive Officer, Employment Service,
Department of Employment; Miss Agnes Thomson Kennie, Voluntary worker,
Paignton Day Centre; Michael Joseph Kenny, for services to Paraplegic
Sports; Anthony John Kenward, Secretary, Society of Electronic and Radio
Technicians; Andrew Guthrie Kerr, Operations Manager, Standard
Telephones and Cables (Northern Ireland).
Mrs Elisabeth Anne Kerr, Headteacher, Crawley Ridge County Middle
School, Surrey; Kenneth Alexander King, For services to the community in
Milton Keynes; Mrs Lydia Mary King, Headteacher, Hythehill Primary
School, Lossiemouth; Capt Michael George King, Master, Esso Petroleum
Company; Raymond Edward John King, Manager, Research and Development,
Professional Components and Materials, Phillips Electronics.
Mrs Moira Buchan Murray Knox, for political and public service; Mrs
Mary Elizabeth Kobryn, Senior Sister, Paediatric Accident and Emergency
Department, University Hospital, Nottingham; Mrs Doreen Elsie Kouba, for
services to the St Helier Hospital League of Friends; Mrs Kathleen
Thelma May Lambert, Secretary, League of Friends of Saffron Walden
Hospital.
Mrs Joan Doreen Lane, Secretary and Treasurer, Licensed Victuallers
Schools, London and Home Counties Regional Committee; Peter Fulcher
Lankester, Field Commissioner, The Scout Association, Surrey; Helen Lois
Mrs Larkin, for services to the community in Sale, Cheshire; Roy
Hammersley Latimer, lately Member, St. Helen and Knowsley Family
Practitioner Committee.
Miss Judith Leden, for services to Hang Gliding; Douglas Ramsay
Langlands Leitch, Training Officer, Strathclyde Fire Brigade; James
Robertson Leslie, Aerodrome Fire Service Officer II, Sumburgh Aerodrome,
Shetland; Brian Levitt, Property Manager, South Yorkshire Residuary
Body; Clive William Lidstone, Vice-President, Royal Association of
British Dairy Farmers.
Ellen Mrs Litman, for services to the Miriam Kaplowitch Home,
Nottingham; John Terrence Lloyd, H.M. Principal Agricultural Inspector,
Health and Safety Executive; Mrs Myfanwy Wyn Lloyd-Jones, for services
to the community in Bangor, Gwynedd; Walter Donald Locke, Senior
Executive Officer, Board of Customs and Excise; Mrs Violet Macaulay, for
services to the community in Cumbria.
Mrs Eileen Clara Macdonald, for services to the Women's Institute and
the community of Portishead; Roy MacGregor, former President, National
Association of Fire Officers; Mrs Jessie May MacInnes, Vice-Chairman,
Lochaber District Council; Murdoch Macleod, Member, Western Isles Health
Board, for services to the community, Isle of Lewis; Jeffrey Lionel
MacNamara, for services to Tourism in Wales.
Duncan MacQuarrie, Assistant Rector, Charleston Academy, Inverness;
John James Gerard Magaud, Information Technology Adviser, North Eastern
Education and Library Board, Northern Ireland; Kenneth Alan Mansfield,
Secretary, The Policyholders Protection Board; Ross Ian Lewis Marks,
Chairman and Managing Director, Ross Electronics; Geoffrey Norman Marsh,
General Practitioner, Stockton on Tees.
Robert Marshall, Production Manager (Systems), Navigation Systems
Department, Ferranti Defence Systems; Leslie Edward Mason, For services
to Housing for the Disabled; Mrs Annie Elizabeth McBride, Chairman,
Northern Ireland Fish Processors and Exporters Association; Miss Violet
Frances Eileen McBride, for services to Hockey; Vincent John McCann,
Supervising Technician, Highways Department, Lothian Regional Council.
Martin McGorum, Senior Executive Officer, Department of Social
Security; Henry George McKerrow, for services to the Burns Federation;
Maureen Louise Mrs McKinney, Chairman, Lisburn Community Services
Council; James Aird McKinstry, Director, Blackburn and District Chamber
of Commerce and Enterprise Trust; Allan McLuckie, Managing Director,
Fullarton Fabrication (Irvine).
Mrs Lillian McPhee, for political service; Miss Robertta McPherson,
Higher Professional and Technology Officer, Department of Health; James
McWhirter, Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary; Roy Middleton,
Representative, Manufacturing Science and Finance Union; William Black
Mills, Local Reporter, Kirriemuir Herald; Mrs Constance Anne Mitchell,
for services to the community in South East Surrey.
Arthur Molyneux, former Chief Executive, Congleton Borough Council;
Constantine Nicholas Momtchiloff, lately Senior Executive, Association
of British Healthcare Industries, for services to Export; Alexander
Patton Moody, for political service; Steven Ronald Moore, for services
to Water Ski-ing; Mrs Margaret Moran, for political service; David
Gareth Morgan, Second Engineer, South Wales Electricity Board.
Roy Barrie Russell Morris, for services to the Magistracy; Brian
Piercy Mould, Company Registrar, Imperial Chemical Industries; Miss
Catherine Murray, lately Administrative Assistant, Department of Social
Security; Miss Eva Doris Beckwith Muscott, for services to the Western
European Union; William Sydney Mutimer, Chairman, Kingston and Merton
War Pensions Committee.
Commander Frederick Dennis Naylor, RN (Ret'd), Chairman, Dorset War
Pensions Committee; Mrs (Lorna) Rosemary Nicholson, Chairman, Museum of
Garden History; Mrs Audrey Anne Nickerson, for political and public
service; Mrs Marie Benita Nobbs, for services to the Deaf and Hard of
Hearing; Keith Orchison, for political service; Roger John Orgill,
Chairman, National Association for Outdoor Education, Senior Development
Officer, Sports Council.
John Douglas Owen, General Practitioner, Colchester; Shiv Kumar Pande,
General Medical Practitioner, Edge Hill, Liverpool; Mrs Phyllis Doreen
Parfitt, Data Scheduler, Management Information Services Division,
Peugeot Talbot Motor Company; John Parke, former Train Operations
Manager, Northern Ireland Railways; Miss Ann-Marie Parker, Senior
Assistant County Librarian, Hertfordshire.
Mrs Eveline Eileen Parr, for political and public service; Lisle
Pattison, TD, Secretary, Scottish Dairy Trade Federation; William James
Payne, Tea and Coffee Buyer, Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes,
Wiltshire; Mrs Winifred Ann Lloyd Pockett, Chairman, Association of
Community Health Councils in England and Wales; Miss Brenda Veronica
Povey, Administrative Secretary, National Chamber of Trade.
Richard James Quinnell, for services to Wrought Iron Crafts; Mrs Isa
Brownlie Morrison Reid, Chairman, Multiple Sclerosis Society, Scotland;
Mrs Edna May Rennie, Chief Audiologist, Highland Health Board; Donald
Roberts, former Senior Mining Engineer (Special Duties), South Wales
Area, British Coal; Mrs Jean Ring Robins, for voluntary services to
youth in Wiltshire; Mrs Evelyn Gita Rose, Member, Meat and Livestock
Commission.
Chairman of Meat and Livestock Commission Consumers' Committee; Mrs
Jean Margaret Rose, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Bernard Henry
Rossiter, for services to the community particularly in Kingsbridge,
Devon; Lewis Michael Cooper Rudd, Controller, Young People's Programmes,
Central Television; Mrs Alice Mary Nuala Ruttle, former Secretary, Unit
of Comparative Plant Ecology, Natural Environment Research Council.
Miss Eleanor Mary Sclater-Booth, for services to the Tower Hamlets
Division, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; Alan
Scoltock, District Officer HM Coastguard, Liverpool, Department of
Transport; Miss Doreen Sellers, Executive Officer, Department of the
Environment; Mrs Roshan Sethna, Typist, Department of Social Security;
Derek Dyment Sherwood, Welfare Officer, Thames Valley Police.
Clifford John Shore, for services to the London Fire Brigade
particularly during the King's Cross Underground Fire; Jonathan Simms,
President, Carrickfergus Young Men's Christian Association; Miss Annie
Elizabeth Jessie Simpson, lately Senior Executive Officer, Lord
Chancellor's Department; Thomas Slinger, Prison Visitor, Her Majesty's
Prison, Nottingham; Alan Smith, Member, National Advisory Council on
Employment of Disabled People.
Mrs Doreen Cridland Smith, Assistant Branch Director, Training,
Leicestershire Branch, The British Red Cross Society; James Alwyn Smith,
lately Inspector of Taxes (S), Board of Inland Revenue; Samuel Spencer,
for services to the community in Kidderminster; William Henry Arthur
Spiller, lately Quality Control Manager, United Scientific Holdings;
Raymond William Springfield, for services to Crown Green Bowling.
Miss Barbara Jemaine Stacey, Higher Executive Officer, Department of
Social Security; Ian David Stark, for services to Equestrian Events; Mrs
Alice Blanche Stephens, for political service; Angus Herbert Stevenson,
for services to St John Ambulance Brigade, Greater Manchester; Mrs
Dorothy Ona Stevenson, Officer in charge, Little Hill House Community
Home, Leicestershire.
Norman Geoffrey Stodgell, lately National President, Federation of
Master Builders; John Forbes Wilson Sutherland, Civilian Medical
Practitioner, Royal Air Force, Buchan; Albert Edward Sutton, for
services to Goblin; Mrs Margaret Helen Swain, for services to the
History of Embroidery; Keith Charles Tarney, Higher Professional and
Technology Officer, Metropolitan Police.
Peter Alexander Tate, Assistant Divisional Officer, Somerset Fire
Brigade; Mrs Betty Hoyle Taylor, Organiser, Whitworth Citizens' Advice
Bureau; Derrick Taylor, Head of Product Development, James Neill
Holdings; Laurence Charles Thefaut, Chairman, St Wilfrid's Hospice;
James Napier Tidmarsh, Managing Director, Dycem, for services to Export;
Mrs Sheila Tobias, for services to Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's
Families Association in West Yorkshire.
Thomas Howard Tomlinson, Probation Officer, Hull; Miss Mary Charlotte
Tonks, former Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue; (Mrs Burrow)
Miss (Elizabeth) Ann Trotman, for services to Sport for the Disabled;
Thomas Richard Tudor, for services to Agriculture in Wales; Mrs Sheena
Robin Tulloch, for services to the disabled in Scotland; David
Turkington, Chief Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
Miss Diana Mary Turner, Director of Nursing Education, North Western
Regional Health Authority; John Valentine Julian Vivian, Chairman, Bath
and West Country Branch, The Britain-Australia Society, for services to
the Britain-Australia Bicentennial Celebrations; Edward George Walsh,
Managing Director, Meadows Grocers, for services to the Retail Grocery
Trade; Mrs Anita Walton, Local Officer II, Department of Social
Security.
Geoffrey Colin Warde, Chairman, Marinex Industries; former President,
British Marine Industries Federation; Hugh Grenville Waterfield, for
political service; Paul Waters, Higher Telecommunications Technical
Officer Grade I, Ministry of Defence; Denys James Watkins-Pitchford,
Author and Illustrator; Robin Beaumont Watts, Chairman, County Fermanagh
Ulster Savings Committee.
Mrs Gertrude Margaret Whamond, Representative, Junior Infantry
Battalion, Shorncliffe, Women's Royal Voluntary Service; Brian Lineham
Wheatley, lately Chief Superintendent, Metropolitan Police; Sydney
George Wheeler, Hercules Engineering Manager, Marshall of Cambridge
(Engineering); Mrs Grace Irene White, for services to the community in
Okehampton, Devon; Harry Herbert Whiting, for services to the community
in Lydd, Kent.
Mrs Sylvia Whitrod, Co-ordinator for Adult Basic Education, Leeds
Local Education Authority; Douglas Wigglesworth, former Headteacher, St
John's Primary School, Weymouth, Dorset; Miss Lily Wilcox, for political
service; Mrs Pamela Barbara Wildgoose, Secretary, Matlock Hospital
League of Friends; Sidney James Wilks, Vice-Chairman, District and
Ancillary Staff Committee, Electrical Electronic Telecommunications and
Plumbing Union.
Alfred Passmore Williams, Member, Cornwall Sea Fisheries Committee;
Alfred Victor Spartan Williams, Higher Executive Officer, Advisory,
Conciliation and Arbitration Service; Dennis Leonard Williams, former
Chief Superintendent, Sussex Police; William James Williamson, Chief
Executive and Town Clerk, Ballymoney Borough Council; Mrs Muriel Wilson,
Community Nurse Manager, Portsmouth.
Ralph Wilson, Chairman, Northumberland Sea Fisheries Committee, for
services to the fishing industry; Ronald Wilson, Town Clerk and Chief
Executive, Carlisle City Council; Alfred William Woodhouse, Director,
Sandwell Enterprise; David William Woodhouse, for services to Tourism in
Wales; Derrick George Worthington, President, British Pyrotechnists
Association.
James Kenneth Wright, for services to Laser Technology; Wilfred
Wright, Station Manager, Fawley Power Station, Central Electricity
Generating Board; Alexander Keay Youngson, former Assistant Technical
Director, (Quantity Surveyor), Glenrothes Development Corporation.
COMPANIONS OF
HONOUR (CH)
Professor Stephen William Hawking, CBE, for services to Astronomical
Research.
IMPERIAL SERVICE
ORDER (ISO)
Miss Margaret Andrea Ashton, Grade 7, Passport Office, Liverpool;
William Edgar Bailey, Grade 7, The Training Agency, Department of
Employment; Peter Ernest Bingham, Grade 6, HM Treasury; Stewart Cameron
Chambers, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Geoffrey Gordon Denton,
former Grade 6, Employment Service, Department of Employment; Roy Thomas
Drane, Grade 6, Board of Customs and Excise.
Morris Byrne Evans, Grade 7, Information Systems Directorate, Ministry
of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; Walter George Gathercole, Grade 6,
Department of Transport; Peter George Gill, Inspector of Taxes (SP),
Board of Inland Revenue; Leslie Francis Jaquest, lately Principal
Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence; Victor Jory,
Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry,
Ian Alexander Macpherson, Senior Principal, The Crofters Commission;
Patrick McIlroy, Principal, Department of the Environment, Northern
Ireland; Eric Owston, Inspector of Taxes (SP), Board of Inland Revenue;
Richard Leveson Moreland Parsey, Senior Principal Legal Officer, Board
of Inland Revenue; Miss Hazel Race, Grade 7, Department of Energy.
John Anthony Rampton, former Grade 7, Department of Health; William
Henry Rathbone, former Principal, Department of Social Security; Sidney
Roy Richards, former Principal Inspector of Coastguards, Department of
Transport; Alun Mabon Roberts, Senior Inspector, Planning Inspectorate,
Department of the Environment; Derek Rogers, Principal Scientific
Officer, Ministry of Defence; Paul Holmes Skelton, lately Inspector of
Taxes (SP), Board of Inland Revenue.
James Lang Waddell, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence;
Peter Guy Wickham, lately Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of
Defence.
BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL
(Civil Division)
BEM
William Calder, for services to the Clydebank Forces Help Society and
Lord Roberts Workshops; Thomas McNinch Dailly, Quality Control
Engineer, Anderson Strathclyde; Robert McMillan Drife, Shepherd,
Netherwood Farm, Muirkirk; John Ferguson, Ground Officer, Harris
Estates, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries for Scotland.
Mrs Catherine Elsby Gault, Day Relief Custodian, Caerlaverock Castle,
Scottish Development Department; John Geddes, Sgt Maj Instructor, Gordon
Battalion, Aberdeen Army Cadet Force; Charles Williamson Grubb, for
services to the Dundee West Company, St Andrew's Ambulance Corps; Ivor
Clarence Horton, Senior Coastguard, HM Coastguard, West Tarbert, Harris,
Department of Transport.
Mrs Marie McNair Hunter, for services to the Isle of Bute Local
Committee of the Cancer Research Campaign; Mrs Catherine Hilda Joynson,
for services to the community in Aberfoyle; Simon Peter Keenan, Sgt,
Strathclyde Police; Andrew Landells, lately Area Gardener, Borders
Health Board; Sydney Livingstone Macintosh, for services to the
community of Muthill, Perthshire; Alexander Maclean, for services to the
mentally handicapped in Greenock.
Murdo Macritchie, Fitter, Property Services Agency Scotland,
Department of the Environment; Miss Mavis (Wendy) Mather, Personnel
Services Administrator, Digital Equipment Company; Michael Matthews,
Sgt, Lothian and Borders Police; Albert Victor McCauley, Sgt, Royal
Ulster Constabulary; Joseph McCulloch, former Cook and Steward, Stirling
Shipping Company.
Mrs Jemima Carmichael McLean, for services to the Glasgow Branch,
Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; William James
McManus, Laboratory Mechanic, Ministry of Defence; Mrs Margaret Harper
Miller, for services to the Glasgow Women's Royal Voluntary Service;
James Mitchell, Senior Test Engineer, Ferranti Defence Systems; Mrs
Margaret Moir Moss, for charitable services to the community in
Arbroath.
George Spiden Paxton, former School Janitor, East Linton Primary
School; Sinclair Thomas Rendall, Postman, Inverness Letter District
Office, The Post Office; Donald MacCulloch Ross, Prison Officer Grade
VI, HM Prison, Low Moss; Gordon David Thow, Station Manager, Aberdeen
Airport, British Airways; Miss Anna May Watt, for services to
entertainment; Miss Frances Watt, for services to entertainment.
ROYAL RED CROSS
(RRC)
Maj Jean Beattie Kennedy, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps;
QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL
(QPM)
Finlay MacLennan, Deputy Chief Constable, Northern Constabulary;
William Archibald Robertson, Assistant Chief Constable, Strathclyde
Police.
QUEEN'S FIRE SERVICE
MEDAL (QFSM)
Ian Simpson Thomson Adam, Firemaster, Central Region Fire Brigade.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article