Cattle

ROMAGNOLA -- John McIlwraith and Son, Balig Farm, by Ayr, with bull

Dunure Kingfisher; reserve -- Donald Findlay, Pirnhall Farm, Stirling,

Loading article content

with heifer Pirnhall Rita.

SHORTHORN -- William McGowan, Fingask, Cupar, with cow Fingask Crocus;

reserve -- James Durno, Uppermill, Tarves, with bull Uppermill Locker.

GALLOWAY -- James Biggar, Grange, Castle Douglas, with cow Grange

Charity; reserve -- George Wilson, Reddings Farm, Moffat, with cow Nancy

U1 of Reddings.

HEREFORD -- James Biggar, Grange, Castle Douglas, with bull Louada S56

Voyageur; reserve -- Clive Richards, Lowerhope, Hereford, with heifer

Lowerhope 1 Fenella.

CHAROLAIS -- Baggrave Farms Ltd., Baggrave Estate, Hungarton,

Leicester, with bull Caylers Crackerjack; reserve -- P. M. and S. M.

Donger, Seawell Grounds, Foxley, Towcester, Northants, with heifer

Kilkenny Celia.

LIMOUSIN -- Ronald Dick, Mains of Throsk, Stirling, with cow

Broadmeadows Ainsi; reserve -- Alan D. Fotheringham, Westhall, Bridge of

Earn, with bull Uplands Bolero.

BELGIAN BLUE -- Robert Graham, Airthrey Kerse, Bridge of Allan, with

bull Park Eagle; reserve -- T. and M. Ashton, Lawns Farm, Wigan, with

heifer Lawns Gertrude.

MURRAY GREY -- James Gammell and Sons, Forter, near Blairgowrie, with

cow Makerfield Delores 5th; reserve -- A. T. and S. H. Dalgety,

Crookham, Cornhill on Tweed, with heifer Craig Judy 2nd.

BELTED GALLOWAYS -- Christopher Marler, Overbrook House, Olney,

Buckinghamshire, with bull Bolebec Dun Commander; reserve -- Flora

Stuart, Old Place of Mochrum, Port William, with cow Mochrum Greta 2nd.

SALERS -- Graham S. McClymont, Cuil, Newton Stewart, with bull Domino;

reserve -- Salers Ltd., West View, Kendal, with bull Bruno.

ABERDEEN-ANGUS -- E. A. Bayne-Jardine and James Stobo, Humbie Mains,

East Lothian, with bull Sunset Acres Bang; reserve -- W. and D. McLaren,

Netherton, Blackford, with cow Netherton Lady Jane.

BLOND d'AQUITAINE -- Buchanan, Gathorne House, Aspatria, Cumbria, with

bull Ranna Bill; reserve -- D. S., A. R. and J. G. Harris, West Farm,

Salisbury, Wilts, with cow Fovant Tulip.

COMMERCIAL -- Jean A. H. Cruikshank, Thornylee, Galashiels, with

Limousin cross bullock Mr Mistofelees; reserve -- H. Dunlop, Mill

o'Shiel Farm, Drongan, Ayrshire, with Simmental cross Galloway bullock

Cappuccino.

SIMMENTAL -- R. G. Crawford, Tillylair Farms, Banchory, with cow

Tillylair Patricia; reserve -- Snaigow Farms, Hillocks of Clunie,

Blairgowrie, with cow Springwell Tania.

HIGHLAND -- Joan W. Searle, Meggernie Estate, Aberfeldy, with heifer

Ceat 2nd of Meggernie; reserve -- K. W. Walker, Leys Castle, Inverness,

with heifer Donnag Sgairteil 39th of Leys.

Sheep

BLACKFACE -- D. C. Marshall, Gosland, near Biggar, with shearling tup;

reserve -- The Firm of Doldy Farm, Glenisla, Blairgowrie, with shearling

tup.

NORTH COUNTRY CHEVIOT -- The Queen Mother, Longoe Farm, Mey, Thurso,

with three-shear tup; reserve -- G. M. Henderson, 8 Murrayfield,

Castletown, Caithness, with shearling.

OXFORD DOWN -- Champion and reserve -- H. C. Falconer and Co,

Auchencrow Mains, Reston, with shearling ram and shearling ewe.

PRIME LAMBS -- Scott and Gavin Brown, Stonefieldhill Farm, Rosewell,

Midlothian; reserve -- R. and J. Osborne, Castlehill, Durisdeer,

Dumfries-shire.

SHETLAND -- Diana Spenceley, High Mitten Hill Farm, Whitby, Yorkshire,

with ewe; reserve -- Rena Douglas, Cedar Cottage, Cupar, with ewe lamb.

SUFFOLK -- J. and J. Fleming, Hallhill, Crossford, Carluke, with tup

lamb; reserve -- Stuart G. Mair and Sons, Kinnermit, Turriff, with ewe.

RYELAND -- Richard P. Wear, Rusland Farm, Bristol, with ram; reserve

-- B. H. Webster, No. 2 Cottage, Higham Farm, Newburgh, Fife, with ewe.

HALF-BRED -- A. E. and C. Stewart, Meiklerig, Dunbar, East Lothian,

with shearling ewe; reserve -- William Barnetson and Sons, Lynegar,

Wick, with ewe lamb.

BLUEFACE LEICESTER -- J. and J. G. Cruikshank and Sons, Laidlawstiel,

Galashiels, with ewe; reserve -- P. B. Balean, Crailinghall Farm,

Jedburgh, with ewe lamb.

CHEVIOT -- Champion and reserve -- G. G. Douglas and Son, Mainside,

Hownam, Kelso, with shearling tup and ewe.

COMMERCIAL - J. and K. Sutherland, Stainland, Thurso, with Cheviot ewe

and cross Border Leicester lambs; reserve -- John L. Young, Guthrie

Port, Arbroath, with ewe.

BORDER LEICESTER -- William Barnetson and Sons, Lynegar, Wick, with

shearling ewe; reserve -- William Young (Skerrington Mains) Ltd.,

Hurlford, by Kilmarnock, with ewe.

JACOB -- P. A. and M. Rudd, Hall Garth Farm, Whitby, Yorkshire, with

ewe hogg; reserve -- Marion Leithead, Mill Court, Hawick, with tup.

Horses and Ponies

SHETLAND PONIES -- James D. Swan, Teanahaun Croft, Conon Bridge, with

filly Stow Black Velvet; reserve -- Mrs L. Poett, Harviestoun, Dollar,

with mare Shiraz of Netherley.

CLYDESDALE MALES -- Robert Brewster and Son, Broom Farm, Stirling,

with stallion Broom Brigadier; reserve -- David B. Weir, Hillhouse,

Lanark, with yearling colt Hillhouse Vanguard.

CLYDESDALE FEMALES -- R. Kirkwood, Mouswald Grange, Dumfries, with

mare Millisle Fergie; reserve -- A. Greenhill, Upper Tulloes, Forfar,

with yeld mare.

HUNTERS IN-HAND -- Inn On The Park Hotel, Hugh McCusker, c/o Drumna

House, Lurgan, Co. Armagh, with gelding Here's Why; reserve -- J. L.

Soar, Stubbs Hall Farm, Doncaster, with three year old filly Oakley's

Folly.

HIGHLAND PONIES IN-HAND -- W. and M. Nelson, Kirkland Farm, near

Girvan, with mare Aneka of Glenmuir; reserve -- James Hendrie, The

Tower, Sanquhar, with two year old filly Kylie of Tower.

Goats

CHAMPION ANGORA -- Rita Trotter, Oldmeldrum.