LIFE PEERS

Barons

Sir James Blyth, deputy chairman and chief executive, The Boots

Loading article content

Company; Sir John Graham Cuckney, chairman, The Orion Publishing Group;

The Most Reverend Robert Henry Alexander Eames, Archbishop of Armagh and

Primate of All Ireland; The Most Reverend The Right Honourable John

Stapylton Habgood, Archbishop of York.

PRIVY COUNCILLORS

Robert James Atkins, MP for South Ribble and Minister of State for the

Environment and the Countryside, Department of the Environment; David

John Maclean, MP for Penrith and the Border and Minister of State, Home

Office; Baron Strathclyde, Chief Whip in the House of Lords.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Michael Bett, for services to training and to personnel management;

The Right Honourable Christopher John Chataway, chairman, Civil Aviation

Authority; Michael John Cobham, chairman, Cobham, for services to the

defence industry; Howard Montagu Colvin, for services to architectural

history; Julian Michael Gordon Critchley, MP for Aldershot, for

political service.

Anthony James Dowell, Artistic Director, Royal Ballet; John Richard

Gray Drummond, Director, BBC Promenade Concerts, for services to music;

Professor Ian Derek Gainsford, Dean, Kings College Medical and Dental

School; Richard William George, chairman and managing director,

Weetabix; Martin John Gilbert, for services to British history and to

international affairs.

Robert Norman Gunn, chairman, Further Education Funding Council for

England; Professor John Bertrand Gurdon, John Humphrey Plummer Professor

of Cell Biology, University of Cambridge; Ronald Hadfield, Chief

Constable, West Midlands.

Terence Harrison, chief executive, Rolls-Royce; Alan Gordon

Barraclough Haselhurst, MP for Saffron Walden; Michael Holt, for

political service; Peter John Hunt, chairman and managing director, Land

Securities PLC; William Robert Patrick Knox-Johnston, for services to

yachting.

Geoffrey Lofthouse, MP, First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means, House

of Commons; Professor Michael John Peckham, Director of Research and

Development, Department of Health; Professor Ghillean Tolmie Prance,

Director, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew; Cliff Richard, for charitable

services; Derek Harry Roberts, provost, University College London.

Sydney Wylie Samuelson, Commissioner, British Film Commission;

Professor John Calman Shaw, chairman, Scottish Higher Education Funding

Council, for services to higher education; Julian Michael Shersby, MP

for Uxbridge, for political service; David Alec Gwyn Simon, group chief

executive and deputy chairman, the British Petroleum Company.

William Royden Stuttaford, for political service; Christopher Rupert

Walford, Lord Mayor of London; Professor Glanmor Williams, for services

to the history, culture and heritage of Wales.

ORDER OF THE BATH KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCB)

Sir Terence Burns, Permanent Secretary, Her Majesty's Treasury.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCB)

David Fell, Head of the Northern Ireland Civil Service; James Moray

Stewart, Second Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence.

COMPANIONS (CB)

John Sale Beastall, Her Majesty's Treasury; James David Prydeaux

Bickford, former legal adviser to the Security Service; Christopher

David Butler, director, Department for National Savings; Clive William

Corlett, deputy chairman, Inland Revenue; Julian Smyth Crozier, chief

executive, Training and Employment Agency, Department of Economic

Development, Northern Ireland; Antony John Goldman, Department of

Transport; Martin Howe, Director, Competition Policy, Office of Fair

Trading, Department of Trade and Industry.

Roger Tustin Jackling, Ministry of Defence; Ian Alistair Johnston,

director general, TEED, Department of Employment; John Duncan Lowe,

Crown Agent, Crown Office, Scotland; Miss Dinah Alison Nichols,

Department of the Environment; Anthony David Osborne, Treasury

Solicitor's Department; His Honour Judge James William Rant, QC, The

Judge Advocate General, Lord Chancellor's Department.

Guy Stapleton, chief executive, Intervention Board Executive Agency,

Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and Food; Roger Hill Warren, former

managing director (programmes), Defence Research Agency, Ministry of

Defence; Miss Rosemary Jane Wool, Director of Health Care, Prison

Service, Home Office; David Charles Lynn Wroe, deputy director, Central

Statistical Office.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCMG)

Gerald Chierici Warner, deputy secretary, Cabinet Office.

COMPANIONS (CMG)

Professor John Brand Free, for services to beekeeping worldwide.

ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER

DAMES COMMANDER

(DCVO)

The Lady Mary Katharine Mumford, Lady in Waiting to Princess

Alexandra, the Honourable Lady Ogilvy.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER (KCVO)

The Right Honourable Gustavus Michael George Hamilton-Russell Viscount

Boyne, Lord in Waiting to The Queen; The Very Reverend William James

Morris, Dean of the Chapel Royal in Scotland; Richard Hanbury-Tenison,

Lord Lt of Gwent.

COMMANDERS (CVO)

Air Commodore The Honourable Timothy Charles Elworthy, Senior Air

Equerry, Royal Air Force. Former Capt of The Queen's Flight; Lt Col

Peter Evan Wyldbore Gibbs, private secretary to The Princess Royal; Mrs

Elizabeth Anne Griffiths, librarian and archivist to The Duke of

Edinburgh; Group Capt John Arthur Guinness Slessor, Gentleman Usher to

The Queen; Maj Gen Sir David Calthrop Thorne, Director General of the

Commonwealth Trust; Professor Christopher John White, for services to

the Royal Collection.

LIEUTENANTS (LVO)

Miss Jane Valerie Joan Astell, Royal Liaison Assistant, British

Broadcasting Corporation; Geoffrey Bignell, for personal services to The

Prince of Wales; Mrs Judith Lynne Hill, partner, Farrer and Company;

Patrick Desmond Christian Jermy Jephson, private secretary to the

Princess of Wales; Lt Col Sean O'Dwyer, private secretary to Prince

Edward; Donald Pennington, senior press officer, Central Office of

Information (South West); The Honourable Priscilla Jane Stephanie

Roberts, Curator of the Print Room, Windsor Castle; Timothy Willatt

Slack, principal, Cumberland Lodge, Windsor Great Park; Wing Cdr Neil

Thurston, Royal Air Force, former Commanding Officer, The Queen's

Flight.

MEMBERS (MVO)

Inspector Kenneth Atmore, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection

Department, Metropolitan Police; Inspector Brian John Baston, Royalty

and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police; Capt Anthony

John Bull, Harbour Master, Port of London Authority; Mrs Evelyn Florence

Elliott, for personal services to Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother; Miss

Patricia Jane Foye, former secretary to the Newspaper Society; Sqn Ldr

Anthony Howard Guttridge, Royal Air Force, for services to the Queen's

Flight; Sqn Ldr Robert Fifield King, Royal Air Force, for services to

the Queen's Flight.

Mrs Anne Cynthia Lansiaux, former secretary to the librarian, Royal

Library, Windsor Castle; Miss Theresa-Mary Morton, Assistant Curator

(Exhibitions), Print Room, Windsor Castle; Stuart Cyril Stacey, senior

clerk, Master of the Household's Department, Buckingham Palace; Sgt

Brian Thorne, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan

Police.

Mrs Arleen Valerie Vince, Lady Clerk, Private Secretary's Office,

Buckingham Palace; Desmond Kenneth Waite, former consultant architect to

Sandringham Estate; Miss Janet Ellen Weir, former secretary to Defence

Services Secretary; Gerald Stanley Wharton, manager, Ceremonial and

Protocol Services, Public Works and Government Services, Canada; Mrs

Irene Ann White, private secretary to the Lt Governor of Saskatchewan;

Sgt Barry John Wilkinson, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department,

Metropolitan Police.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

DAMES COMMANDER

(DBE)

Mrs Joyce Anne Anelay, for political and public service; Miss

Josephine Clare Barstow, opera singer, for services to music; Professor

Margaret June Clark, for services to nursing; Mrs Elizabeth Anne

Loosemore Esteve-Coll, Director, Victoria and Albert Museum; Lady

Thorneycroft, for political service.

COMMANDERS (CBE)

Donald Watson Adams, Crown Prosecution Service; Professor Thomas Harry

David Arie, Foundation Professor of Health Care of the Elderly,

University of Nottingham; George Harvey Bardwell, former personnel

director, Benefits Agency; Alan Arthur Bates, actor; George Bennett,

corporate vice president, Motorola, for services to manufacturing in

Scotland; Professor Gordon Purves Blair, Professor of Mechanical

Engineering, The Queen's University of Belfast

Professor Robert Saul Bluglass, Professor of Forensic Psychiatry,

University of Birmingham; Jonathan A Bodlender, chairman, Horwath UK

Limited; John Robert Bosnell, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Professor

Frederick John Bourne, director, Institute for Animal Health; William

Powell Bowman, chairman, Covent Garden Market Authority; Professor

Alasdair Muir Breckenridge, Professor of Clinical Pharmacology,

University of Liverpool and Vice Chairman, North West Regional Health

Authority.

Helen Grace Mary Lady Brook, president, Brook Advisory Centres; David

Broome, show jumper; Michael John Baron Brougham And Vaux, for political

services; Professor Michael John Bruton, for services to the University

of Wales College, Cardiff; David Martin Burridge, director, European

Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts; Raymond Montague Burton, vice

president, Jewish Museum, for charitable services to museums; Alan

Calder, research and development manager, Zeneca Specialities.

Edward Arthur John Carr, chief executive, CADW; Robert Angus Clark,

director (distribution), J. Sainsbury plc, and former president, Freight

Transport Association; Andrew John Collier, Chief Education Officer,

Lancashire; John William Corrin, Her Majesty's First Deemster and Deputy

Governor, Isle of Man; Timothy Robert Cutler, Director General, Forestry

Commission; Professor Kay Elizabeth Davies, research scientist,

Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford; Professor Rodney

Deane Davies, former Professor of Physics, University of Manchester and

Director, Nuffield Radio Astronomy Laboratories, Jodrell Bank.

Nicholas John Durlacher, chairman, London International Financial

Futures Exchange; Carol Jacqueline Ellis, QC, editor, the Law Reports;

James Evans, council member, Newspaper Society and Director, Press

Standards Board of Finance; Colin Foxall, managing director, NCM Credit

Insurance; Professor Raoul Norman Franklin, Vice Chancellor, City

University, London; Miss Elizabeth Fritsch, potter; Rex William

Gaisford, director, development, Amerada Hess.

Frederick Gareth Robert Gimblett, chair, Care Sector Consortium,

Occupational Standards Council for Health and Social Care; Gerald Henry

Gordon, QC, Sheriff of Glasgow and Strathkelvin; Peter William

Greenwood, group managing director, Molins; Mrs Angela Rae Guillaume,

for political service; Maj Michael Ernle Sykes Hankinson, for political

service; Professor Peter Stanley Harper, Professor and Head, Department

of Medical Genetics, University of Wales College of Medicine and

Director, Institute of Medical Genetics for Wales; Peter Arthur Hillard

Hartley, former chairman, Leeds Urban Development Corporation.

Anthony Joseph Hazeldine, Department of the Environment; Patricia Anne

Hodgson, Director of Policy and Planning, British Broadcasting

Corporation; Cedric Frank Insley, for political service; Peter Jack

Jarvis, chief executive, Whitbread; Christopher Francis Jebens, former

chief executive, Lautro; Jack Jeffery, chairman and managing director,

North Surrey Water, for services to the water industry; Jeremy James

Jerram, British Railways Board; Christopher David Glyn-Jones, Ministry

of Defence.

Mrs Elisabeth Audrey Jones, for political and public service; Harry

Jones, chairman, Labour Group, Association of District Councils and

Leader, Council of Wales Districts; Mrs Sara Jones, for services to

ex-servicemen and women; David Lewis, for charitable services; Robert

Charles William Luff, founder and director, Robert Luff Charitable

Foundation; Peter James Scott Lumsden, chairman, Special Trustees, St

Thomas' Hospital, London.

Michael Heathcote Mallinson, chairman, Department of the Environment's

Property Holdings Agency Board; Terence Francis Mathews, Building

Societies Commission; James McAdam, chairman, British Apparel and

Textile Confederation; Thomas Joseph McCool, chief executive, Scottish

Vocational Education Council, for services to education; John Blyth

McDowall, executive director, British Steel.

Mrs Rosemary McKenna, president, Convention of Scottish Local

Authorities, for services to local government in Scotland; Hector John

Finlayson McLean, appointments secretary to the Archbishops of

Canterbury and York; Leif Anthony Mills, general secretary, Banking,

Insurance and Finance Union.

Kenneth Joseph Minton, chief executive and group managing director,

Laporte plc; Robert Michael Nicholls, director, NHS Executive; Patrick

O'Brian, author; David Joseph O'Dowd, Her Majesty's Inspector of

Constabulary, Eastern Region; Edward O'Neill, for political service;

Miss Onora Sylvia O'Neill, Principal, Newnham College, University of

Cambridge; Professor Derek Ogston, Professor of Medicine and Vice

Principal, University of Aberdeen, for services to medicine and to

education.

Alan William Parker, film director, Peter Anthony Lawrence Parker,

Department of Employment; Brian Harold Pearce, chairman, Pearce Signs

Group; Martin Roger Perry, for political service; Brian William Petley,

National Physical Laboratory, Department of Trade and Industry; Patrick

Robert Prenter, chairman and managing director, MacTaggart Scott and

Company, for services to the defence industry; Iain Alasdair Robertson,

chief executive, Highlands and Islands Enterprise, for services to the

Highlands and Islands; Alan Walter Rudge, deputy group managing

director, British Telecommunications.

John Henry Russell, chairman, Japan Trade Advisers; Jonathan Scott,

chairman, Reviewing Committee on the Export of Works of Art and Trustee,

Imperial War Museum; John Francis Sharpe, Department of Health; David

John Shattock, Chief Constable, Avon and Somerset Constabulary, for

services to the police; Martin Stephen Shelton, former corporation

secretary, British Coal Corporation; Bernard David Short, Department for

Education; Richard John Simmons, for political and public service; Peter

William Smallridge, Director of Social Services, Kent County Council;

Alan Smith, chairman, National Advisory Council on Employment of People

with Disabilities.

George Kenneth Smith, for services to rugby union football; Ronald

Dennis Neale Somerville, chairman of governors, the City Technology

College, Kingshurst, Solihull; Robert Edward Spencer, Ministry of

Defence; John Maurice Stoddart, Principal and Vice Chancellor, Sheffield

Hallam University; Charles Murray Stuart, former deputy chairman, the

Audit Commission; John Towers, chief executive, Rover Group; Reginald

Charles Tyrrell, former chairman, National Trust for Scotland, for

services to conservation.

Peter Upton, Director of Operations, Valuation Office Agency, Her

Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Charles John Prendergast Vereker,

leader, Conservative Group, Warwickshire County Council; Ernest John

Munro Walker, former chairman, Health Education Board for Scotland, for

services to health education in Scotland; Daniel Blair Wallace, for

services to the police; John Macqueen Ward, for services to industry and

to public life in Scotland; Miss Judith Weir, composer; Peter Wetzel,

chairman, Barnsley and Doncaster Training and Enterprise Council.

Professor Alan Williams, Livesey Professor and Head, Department of

Fuel and Energy, University of Leeds; Mrs Anne Williams, chairman,

Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food's North Mercia Regional

Panel.