!!1 For full list of Council Nominations see hard copy!!!

Who's who

LabLabour

Loading article content

ConConservative

SNPScottish National Party

SLDScottish Liberal Democrats

SUPScottish Unionist Party

GreenGreen Party

SMLScottish Militant Labour

CommCommunist Party

CommGBCommunist Party of Britain

IndIndependent

Ind LabIndependent Labour

Ind ConIndependent Conservative

Ind SNPIndependent SNP

Ind SLDIndependent SLD

SSPScottish Socialist Party

Soc LabSocialist Labour Party

NLPNatural Law Party

SRSPScottish Republican Socialist Party

City of Glasgow

ALTHOUGH the population of Greater Glasgow is more than one million, many areas which are widely perceived to be part of the city are situated in other local authority areas such as East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire and North Lanarkshire and the population of the city in the council area is only 611,000. However, it is still easily the biggest municipal authority in Scotland. The council has 69 Labour councillors, five SNP, three Conservative, three Scottish Socialist Alliance, one Liberal Democrat and two vacancies.

Electorate: 493,033

1 Drumry - Mary Benson (SSP); Noel Dolan (SNP); Catherine Jardine (C); Marjorie O'Neill (Lab).

2 Summerhill - Lynda D Gibson (SNP); Martin Lee (Lab); Andrew Lynch (SSP).

3 Blairdardie - David Burns (SSP); Angus Nicolson (Humanist); Steven J Purcell (Lab); Robin Shaw (SNP); Alayne E Swanson (C).

4 Knightswood Park - Mohammad Bashir (SNP); Graeme Dickson (C); Charles Gordon (Lab).

5 Knightswood South - Elizabeth A Cameron (Lab); Lorraine L Harper (SNP); Susan M Watson (C).

6 Yoker - Craig Roberton (Lab); Mark G Taylor (C); Mary J Walker (SNP).

7 Anniesland - Sharon Chaldean (SSP); Garry Cornes (C); Christopher L Kelly (Lab); Robert W Scott (SNP); Marjory Watt (LD).

8 Jordanhill - Donald Anderson (SSP); Gordon D Bache (C); Lewis Howitt (Lab); Colin M MacKellar (SNP); Christopher Mason (LD).

9 Kelvindale - Domhnall Camshron (SNP); Mary Paris (LD); Catriona Renton (Lab); William Murray Roxburgh (C).

10 Scotstoun - Paul Campbell (SSP); Laurence J Clarke (LD); Jean McFadden (Lab); Elizabeth W Quinn (SNP); Colin G Trotman (C).

11 Victoria Park - Graeme Douglas (SNP); Irene Graham (Lab); Madeline J Hook (LD); Heather Ritchie (SSP); Matthew T Smith (C).

12 Hayburn - Eamon Fitzgerald (Lab-Co-op); Allan Green (SSP); Frances Mildmay (LD); Francis A Rankin (SNP); Elizabeth C Wykes (C).

13 Hyndland - Andrew Brocklehurst (C); Donald Fraser (SSP); Jean E Hewit (LD); Gordon MacIntyre-Kemp (SNP); Ruth Simpson (Lab).

14 Hillhead - Harry Brown (SSP); Kenneth Burns (Lab); Tamsin Mayberry (LD); Grant Thoms (SNP); Margaret Walker (C).

15 Partick - Aileen Colleran (Lab); Alexander C Faure (LD);Linda D Jamieson (C); Kenneth McLean (SNP); Richard G Wolseley (LD).

16 Kelvingrove - Malcolm Green (Lab); Sheila Roberts (SNP); William Tallan (SSP).

17 Anderston - Colin Botfield (C); Peter D Johnson (SNP); Alexander Mosson (Lab); Kate Philbrick (LD); David Stevenson (SSP).

18 Woodlands - William Craig (LD); Abdul Khan (SNP); Hanzala Malik (Lab); Andrew D Williams (Humanist).

19 North Kelvin - Waqar Khan (Humanist); John Lawson (SSP); James MacKechnie (Lab); Frank McMaster (SNP); Patricia Miller (C); John Stuart (LD).

20 Wyndford - Ian F Beaton (SSP); Robert Gray (Lab-Co-op); Joan Holst (C); William McAllister (SNP); Rebecca A Rodger (LD).

21 Maryhill - Francis Dingwall (Lab); Andrew Fraser (SNP); Matthew J Jackson (LD); Andrew Lewis (SSP).

22 Summerston - Malcolm MacDonald (SNP); Gordon Scott (SSP); Thomas J Thompson (LD); Robert Winter (Lab).

23 Milton - Joseph Kerr (SNP); Margaret Sinclair (Lab-Co-op).

24 Ashfield - Joseph Gallagher (SSP); Ellen Hurcombe (Lab); Gavin Roberts (SNP).

25 Firhill - Peter Byrne (SSP); Lilias M Clark (C); Bashir A Maan (Lab); James A Park (SNP); Elizabeth Shepherd (LD).

26 Keppochhill - Stan Bell (SNP); Frances Curran (SSP); John Gray (Lab).

27 Merchant City - Gordon Matheson (Lab); William J Money (LD); Peter J Murray (SSP); George A Roberts (SNP).

28 Royston - Mark Coyle (SNP); John Moynes (Lab); Jeanette Wallis (SSP).

29 Cowlairs - Gerard Cairns (SSP); William McLaren (SNP); Louise Ann McLaughlin (C); Allan Stewart (Lab).

30 Springburn - Cameron A Brown (C); Ronald Davey (Lab); Paul J Dillon (Humanist); Richard Quinn (SNP).

31 Wallacewell - Mary Beckett (Lab); John Sweeney (SNP); James Twaddale (SSP).

32 Milnbank - John R Brady (SNP); Elaine McDougall (Lab); Jean McLean (C).

33 Dennistoun - David Gilmour (SSP); William McLachlan (SUP); Jean P Macey (Lab); David Ritchie (SNP); Alfred Smith (C).

34 Calton - Raemond H Bradford (SSP); Hugh O'Hagan (SNP); David Stevenson (Lab); Russell Wilkie (SUP).

35 Bridgeton/Dalmarnock - John Duncan (SNP); Kevin J Hattam (SSP); George Redmond (Lab); Thomas M Ritchie (Soc Lab).

36 Parkhead - Michael Eyre (SSP); Daniel McGuiness (SNP); Elaine Smith (Lab).

37 Carntyne - Elizabeth J Bunting (C); Patricia Chalmers (Lab); Hamish MacQueen (SNP).

38 Robroyston - Robert Marshall (Lab); Alison J Ritchie (SNP); Maureen S Thomson (C).

39 Gartcraig - Gerald R Leonard (Lab); John McIntyre (SNP); Randle Wilson (Con).

40 Queenslie - William Anderson (SSP); Mhairi A Hunter (SNP); Gaille McCann (Lab).

41 Greenfield - Hugh Macrae (Lab); Isabella Smith (SNP).

42 Barlanark - George Cleland (SSP); James Coleman (Lab); Margaret L Greene (SNP).

43 Shettleston - Edward Docherty (SSP); Jahangir Hanif (SNP); George Ryan (Lab).

44 Tollcross Park - William Butler (Lab) , David Eyre (SSP), Evelyn McKechnie (SNP); Alexander Williamson (C).

45 Braidfauld - Susan Baird (Lab); Allison Hunter (SNP); Lynne O'Brien (SSP).

46 Mount Vernon - John France (C); Rose A McIntyre (SNP); Colin C McNicol (Lab); George Savage (SSP).

47 Baillieston - Alan Brown (SSP); Robert G MacBean (Lab); Paul Smith (SNP).

48 Garrowhill - George Clark (C); Alexander Johnston (Lab); John F Mason (SNP); John C MacPherson (LD); Francis McQuaid (SSP).

49 Garthamlock - Graham Cunningham (SNP); Margaret McCartney (SSP); Catherine McMaster (Lab-Co-op).

50 Easterhouse - Zafar Alim (SNP); James McVicar (SSP); Ronald Quinn (Lab).

51 Drumoyne - Ian O Bayne (SNP); Pamela J Currie (SSP); Stephen Dornan (Lab); John Paul Toner (C).

52 Govan - John Flanagan (Lab); Matthew T Kerr (Humanist); Charlie McCarthy (SSP); David Pilkington (C); Archibald Simpson (SNP).

53 Ibrox - Deirdre Gaughan (Lab); Catherine McAleese (SNP); William McGartland (SSP); John B Marshall (C).

54 Kingston - Shaukat Butt (Lab); Frances Howell (C); Jeanette Hutcheson (SNP); Graham Martin (SSP).

55 Mosspark - Iris Gibson (SNP); Alan McNamara (C); George McNeilage (SSP); William Perry (Lab).

56 North Cardonald - Dorothy J Gray (C); Stephen Lawson (SSP); Felix McCabe (SNP); Alistair Watson (Lab).

57 Penilee - Ann C Bain (SNP); Gordon MacDiarmid (Lab); Sarah Smyth (SSP).

58 Cardonald - Malcolm T Balfour (SNP); Gail Healy (SSP); William A Lankey (C); James McCarron (Lab); Fraser Wright (LD).

59 Pollok - Thomas Morrison (Lab); Rory O'Brien (C); Thomas Sheridan (SSP); Craig Wallace (SNP).

60 Crookston - Philip Greene (SNP); Caroline Moore (SSP); William O'Rourke (Lab).

61 Nitshill - Alexander J Glass (Lab), Eugene McBride (SNP), Sammy McManus (SSP).

62 Darnley - Gordon J Archer (SNP); Keith R Baldassara (SSP); Michael A Kernaghan (Lab); Jean Nixon (C).

63 Carnwadric - Josephine Dodds (Lab); James Murray (SSP); Martin J Murray (SNP).

64 Maxwell Park - Aslam Ishtiaq (LD); Kathleen Kyle (SSP); Catherine E Lyon (C); Moira J McCracken (SNP); Peter J Paton (Unity Party); Ghulam Rabbani (Lab).

65 Pollokshields East - Judith Fryer (LD); John Jamieson (SSP); Khalil Malik (SNP); Clive Schmulian (C); Muhammad Shoaib (Lab).

66 Hutchesontown - James Byrne (SNP); Owen Meharry (SSP); James Mutter (Lab).

67 Govanhill - Gordon Anderson (SNP); Maqbool Hussein (C); Charles McCafferty (Lab-Co-op); Nicholas I McKerrell (SSP).

68 Strathbungo - Esme H Clark (C); Rosemary Kane (SSP); Rona MacDonald (SNP); Walter R MacLellan (Lab); Robert W Stewart (LD).

69 Battlefield - Grant W Carradine (SNP); Margaret McCafferty (Lab-Co-op); Kenneth Alexander Ross (C); Alice Sheridan (SSP).

70 Langside - Alexander H Begg (LD); Archibald Graham (Lab-Co-op); Joanna Harvie (SSP); Sheila Henderson (C); William Ramsay (SNP).

71 Pollokshaws - Janet Challis (SSP); Mary C Gallone (C); Robert Gould (Lab); Ian Hunter (SNP); David M Jago (LD).

72 Newlands - William Douglas (SNP); Robert Gleeson (LD); Robert McElory (C); James McNally (Lab).

73 Cathcart - John B Crawford (C); Anne E McLaughlin (SNP); Malcolm McLean (Lab); Jacqueline R Prosser (LD).

74 Mount Florida - Andrew Bennett (SNP); Colin Graham (C); John Lynch (Lab); Fay McKinlay (SSP).

75 Toryglen - Robert C Barclay (LD); Christina McCusker (SSP); Duncan Ross (SNP); Allan Watson (Lab).

76 King's Park - James J Dornan (SNP); Georgina M Nankivell (C); Howard Pryce-Jones (LD); William M Timoney (Lab); James Walsh (SSP).

77 Castlemilk - Josephine Docherty (SNP); Marion Kilpatrick (C); John McKenzie (Lab); William Moore (SSP).

78 Carmunock - Gordon W Brown (SNP); George Carr (C); David McKay (SSP); Alan Stewart (Lab).

79 Glenwood - Mary Devine (Lab); David I Ritchie (SNP); Francis Young (SSP).