C Conservative; Lab Labour; Lab Co-op Labour Co-operative; LD Liberal
Democrat; PC Plaid Cymru; SNP Scottish National Party; Ecology Ecology
Party; Green Green; UUUP United Ulster Unionist Party; DUP Democratic
Unionist Party; SDLP Social Democratic and Labour Party; SF Sinn Fein;
Alliance Alliance; WP Workers' Party; 21st Cent 21st Century Party;
Anti-Fed United Kingdom Independence Anti-Federal; Anti-Fed C Official
Anti-Federalist Conservative; Beanus Eurobean from the Planet Beanus;
Boston Boston Tea Party; Brit Britain; C Non-Fed Conservative
Non-Federal Party; CPP Christian People's Party; Capital P Restoration
of Capital Punishment; Comm Communist Party; Comm GB Communist Party of
Great Britain; Comm Lge Communist League; Comm YBG Communist Y Blaid
Gomiwyddol; Const NI Constitutional Independent Northern Ireland; Corr
Corrective Party; Free Trade For British Independence and Free Trade;
Home Rule British Home Rule; Hum Humanist Party; ICP International
Communist Party; ICP 4 International Communist Party (Fourth
International); Ind Independent; Ind AES Independent Anti-European
Superstate; Ind Brit Independent Britain in Europe; Ind C Independent
Conservative; Ind Lab Independent Labour; Ind Out Independent Out of
Europe; Ind Ulster Independence for Ulster; Judo European People's Party
Judo/Christian Alliance; Lab 87 Labour 87; Lab RG Labour Regional
Government; Lib Liberal; Literal D Literal Democrat; Loony Monster
Raving Loony Party; Loony C Raving Loony Commonsense; Loony CP Monster
Raving Loony Christian Party; Loony X Monster Raving Loony Project X
Party; MCCARTHY Make Criminals Concerned About Our Response To Hostility
And Yobbishness; Meb Ker Mebyon Kernow; Mil Lab Scottish Militant
Labour; NF National Front; NLP Natural Law Party; Nat Ind National
Independence Party; Neeps North East Ethnic Party; Neeps Network Network
Against Child Support Agency; New Brit New Britain; PRP Protestant
Reformation Party; Peace Peace Coalition; Rainbow Rainbow Connection -
Oui-Say-Non-Party; SDP Social Democratic Party; SPGB Socialist Party of
Great Britain; Sceptic Independent Euro Sceptic; Soc Socialist; Soc
Party The Socialist Party; Spirit Spirit of Europe; Sportsman Sportsman
Anti-Common Market Bureaucracy; Subsid Subsidiarity Party; Third Way
Third Way Independence Party; UK Ind UK Independence Party; Ulster Ind
Ulster Independence Movement; Welsh Soc Welsh Socialist; Wessex Reg
Wessex Regionalist.
* = sitting MEP. + = MEP standing in different constituency, or in a
constituency with boundary changes.
SCOTTISH RESULTS
GLASGOW
(Glasgow Cathcart, Glasgow Central, Glasgow Garscadden, Glasgow Govan,
Glasgow Hillhead, Glasgow Maryhill, Glasgow Pollok, Glasgow Provan,
Glasgow Shettleston, Glasgow Springburn 463,364)
Bill Miller (Lab) 83,953
Tom Chalmers (SNP) 40,795
Tommy Sheridan (Mil Lab) 12,113
Richard Wilkinson (Con) 10,888
John Money (LD) 7,291
Phil O'Brien (Green) 2,252
James Fleming (Soc Party) 1,125
Marc Wilkinson (NLP) 868
Christopher Marsden (ICP) 381
Lab Maj 43,158. Poll 34.5%.
No change.
1989 -- Mrs J O Buchan (Lab) 107,818; A Brophy (SNP) 48,586; Mrs A K
Bates (Con) 20,761; D L Spaven (Green) 12,229; J Morrison (SLD) 3,887; D
Chalmers (Comm) 1,164; J Simons (Int Comm) 193. Maj. 59,232. Share of
the vote: Lab 55.4%; SNP 25.0%; Con 10.7%; Green 6.3%; SLD 2.0%; Comm
0.6%; Int Comm 0.1%; Maj. 30.4%. Poll 40.0%
HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS
(Argyll & Bute; Caithness & Sutherland; Inverness, Nairn & Lochaber;
Moray; Orkney & Shetland; Ross, Cromarty & Skye; Western Isles 328,104)
*Dr Winnie Ewing (SNP) 74,872
Michael Macmillan (Lab) 19,956
Mark Tennant (Con) 15,767
Hamish Morrison (LD) 12,919
Dr Eleanor Scott (Green) 3,140
Martin Carr (UK Ind) 1,096
Ms Margaret Gilmour (NLP) 522
SNP Maj 54,916. Poll 39.1%.
No change.
1989 -- Mrs W M Ewing (SNP) 66,297; Sir Albert McQuarrie (Con) 21,602;
N MacAskill (Lab) 17,848; M Gregson (Green) 12,199; N Michison (SLD)
10,644. Maj. 44,695. Share of the vote: SNP 51.6%; Con 16.8%; Lab 13.9%;
Green 9.5%; SLD 8.3%; Maj. 34.8%. Poll 41.0%
LOTHIANS
(Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh East, Edinburgh Leith, Edinburgh
Pentlands, Edinburgh South, Edinburgh West, Linlithgow, Livingston,
Midlothian 520,943)
*David Martin (Lab) 90,531
Keith Brown (SNP) 53,324
Dr Patrick McNally (Con) 33,526
Ms Hilary Campbell (LD) 17,883
Robin Harper (Green) 5,149
John McGregor (Soc Party) 637
Michael Siebert (NLP) 500
Lab Maj 37,207. Poll 38.7%.
No change.
1989 -- D W Martin (Lab) 90,840; Mrs C M Blight (Con) 52,014; J Smith
(SNP) 44,935; R C M Harper (Green) 22,983; K Leadbetter (SLD) 9,222.
Maj. 38826. Share of the vote: Lab 41.3%; Con 23.6%; SNP 20.4%; Green
10.4%; SLD 4.2%; Maj. 17.6%. Poll 42.0%
SCOTLAND MID & FIFE
(Clackmannan, Dunfermline East, Dunfermline West, Falkirk East,
Falkirk West, Fife Central, Fife North East, Kirkcaldy, Perth & Kinross,
Stirling 546,060)
*Alex Falconer (Lab) 95,667
Dick Douglas (SNP) 64,254
Peter Page (Con) 28,192
Ms Heather Lyall (LD) 17,192
Mark Johnston (Green) 3,015
Tom Pringle (NLP) 532
Lab Maj 31,413. Poll 38.2%.
No change.
1989 -- A Falconer (Lab) 102,246; K W MacAskill (SNP) 50,089; A
Christie (Con) 46,505; G Moreton (Green) 14,165; M Black (SLD) 8,857.
Maj. 52,157. Share of the vote: Lab 46.1%; SNP 22.6%; Con 21.0%; Green
6.4%; SLD 4.0%; Maj. 23.5%. Poll 41.5%
SCOTLAND NORTH EAST
(Aberdeen North; Aberdeen South; Angus East; Banff & Buchan; Dundee
East; Dundee West; Gordon; Kincardine & Deeside; Tayside North 575,748)
Dr Allan Macartney (SNP) 92,892
*Henry McCubbin (Lab) 61,665
Dr Ronald Harris (Con) 40,372
Simon Horner (LD) 18,008
Keith Farnsworth (Green) 2,569
Ms Mary Ward (Comm GB) 689
Lewis Mair (Neeps) 584
Duncan Paterson (NLP) 371
SNP Maj 31,227. Poll 37.7%.
SNP win over Lab.
1989 -- H McCubbin (Lab) 65,348; Dr A Macartney (SNP) 62,735; J L C
Provan (Con) 56,835; M Hill (Green) 15,584; S Horner (SLD) 12,704. Maj.
2,613. Share of the vote: Lab 30.7%; SNP 29.4%; Con 26.7%; Green 7.3%;
SLD 6.0%; Maj. 1.2%. Poll 38.5%
SCOTLAND SOUTH
(Ayr, Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley, Clydesdale, Cunninghame South,
Dumfries, East Lothian, Galloway & Upper Nithsdale, Roxburgh &
Berwickshire, Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale 500,643)
*Alex Smith (Lab) 90,750
Alasdair Hutton (Con) 45,595
Mrs Christine Creech (SNP) 45,032
David Millar (LD) 13,363
John Hein (Lib) 3,249
Ms Linda Hendry (Green) 2,429
Geoff Gay (NLP) 539
Lab Maj 45,155. Poll 40.1%.
No change.
1989 -- A Smith (Lab) 81,366; A H Hutton (Con) 65,673; M Brown (SNP)
35,155; J Button (Green) 11,658; J E McKercher (SLD) 10,368. Maj.
15,693. Share of the vote: Lab 39.8%; Con 32.2%; SNP 17.2%; Green 5.7%;
SLD 5.1%; Maj. 7.7%. Poll 41.5%
STRATHCLYDE EAST
(Cumbernauld& Kilsyth, East Kilbride, Glasgow Rutherglen, Hamilton,
Kilmarnock & Loudon, Monklands East, Monklands West, Motherwell North,
Motherwell South 492,618)
*Kenneth Collins (Lab) 106,476
Ian Hamilton (SNP) 54,136
Brian Cooklin (Con) 13,915
Bob Stewart (LD) 6,383
Alastair Whitelaw (Green) 1,874
Dobie Gilmour (NLP) 787
Lab Maj 52,340. Poll 37.3%.
No change.
1989 -- K D Collins (Lab) 109,170; G A Leslie (SNP) 48,853; M Dutt
(Con) 22,233; A Whitelaw (Green) 9,749; G Lait (SLD) 4,276. Maj. 60,317.
Share of the vote: Lab 56.2%; SNP 25.1%; Con 11.4%; Green 5.0%; SLD
2.2%; Maj. 31.0%. Poll 39.3%
STRATHCLYDE WEST
(Clydebank & Milngavie, Cunninghame North, Dumbarton, Eastwood,
Greenock & Port Glasgow, Paisley North, Paisley South, Renfrew West &
Inverclyde, Strathkelvin & Bearsden 489,129)
*Hugh McMahon (Lab) 86,957
Colin Campbell (SNP) 61,934
John Godfrey (Con) 28,414
Douglas Herbison (LD) 14,772
Ms Kathleen Allan (Green) 2,886
Ms Sarah Gilmour (NLP) 918
Lab Maj 25,023. Poll 40.0%.
No change.
1989 -- H R McMahon (Lab) 89,627; C M Campbell (SNP) 50,036; S J Robin
(Con) 45,872; G Campbell (Green) 16,461; D J Herbison (SLD) 8,098. Maj.
39,591. Share of the vote: Lab 42.7%; SNP 23.8%; Con 21.8%; Green 7.8%;
SLD 3.9%; Maj. 18.8%. Poll 42.6%
ENGLAND and WALES
BEDFORDSHIRE & MILTON KEYNES
Eryl McNally (Lab) 94837; Mrs Edwina Currie (Con) 61628; Ms Monica
Howes (LD) 27994; Alan Sked (UK Ind) 7485; Alan Francis (Green) 6804;
Andrew Howes (New Brit) 3878; Lawrence Sheaff (NLP) 939. Lab Maj 33,209.
Poll 38.7%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- P G Beazley (Con) 73406; T McWalter (Lab) 70429; D Everett
(Green) 34508; W M Johnston (SLD) 8748; R Muller (SDP) 3067. Maj 2977.
Boundary change.
BIRMINGHAM EAST
Ms Christine Crawley (Lab) 90291; Andrew Turner (Con) 35171; Ms
Charlotte Cane (LD) 19455; Phil Simpson (Green) 6268; Ronald Cook (Soc
Party) 1969; Marcus Brierley (NLP) 1885. Lab Maj 55,120. Poll 29.8%.
No change.
1989 -- Mrs C M Crawley (Lab) 96588; M J C Harbour (Con) 49640; P
Simpson (Green) 22589; J C Binns (SDP) 5424; J M E C Roodhouse (SLD)
4010; M Wingfield (NF-GBO) 1471. Maj 46948.
BIRMINGHAM WEST
John Tomlinson (Lab Co-op) 77957; David Harman (Con) 38607; Nicholas
McGeorge (LD) 14603; Dr Bernard Juby (Anti-Fed) 5237; Murray Abbott
(Green) 4367; Andrew Carmichael (NF) 3727; Huw Meads (NLP) 789. Lab
Co-op Maj 39,350. Poll 28.5%.
Lab Co-op win over Lab.
1989 -- J E Tomlinson (Lab) 86545; C F Robinson (Con) 55685; J D
Bentley (Green) 21384; S Reynolds (SLD) 7673. Maj 30860.
BRISTOL
*Ian White (Lab) 90790; Earl of Stockton (Con) 60835; Jim Barnard (LD)
40394; John Boxall (Green) 7163; Thomas Whittingham (UK Ind) 5798; Tom
Dyball (NLP) 876. Lab Maj 29,955. Poll 40.9%.
No change.
1989 -- I White (Lab) 87753; R J Cottrell (Con) 77771; D N Wall
(Green) 39436; C Boney (SLD) 16309; G McEwen (Wessex Reg) 1017. Maj
9982.
Boundary change.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE & OXFORDSHIRE EAST
*James Elles (Con) 77037; Duncan Enright (Lab) 46372; Ms Sharon Bowles
(LD) 42836; Lee Roach (Green) 8433; Ms Alison Micklem (Lib) 5111; Dr
Geoffrey Clements (NLP) 2156. Con Maj 30,665. Poll 37.3%.
No change.
1989 -- J E M Elles (Con) 92483; R Gifford (Lab) 44965; T H Andrewes
(Green) 42058; R Johnston (SLD) 14405; R C Turner (Ind) 3696. Maj 47518.
Boundary change.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE
Robert Sturdy (Con) 66921; Ms Melanie Johnson (Lab) 62979; Andrew Duff
(LD) 36114; Ms Margaret Wright (Green) 5756; Paul Wiggin (Lib) 4051;
Francis Chalmers (NLP) 2077. Con Maj 3,942. Poll 35.9%.
No change.
1989 -- Sir Frederick Catherwood (Con) 84044; M Strube (Lab) 51723; Ms
M E Wright (Green) 37956; A N Duff (SLD) 15052. Maj 32321.
Boundary change.
CHESHIRE EAST
*Brian Simpson (Lab) 87586; Peter Slater (Con) 48307; Phillip Harris
(LD) 20552; David Wild (Green) 3671; Peter Dixon (Loony CP) 1600; Peter
Leadbetter (NLP) 1488. Lab Maj 39,279. Poll 32.5%.
No change.
1989 -- B Simpson (Lab) 74721; Sir Tom Normanton (Con) 72857; C C
White (Green) 21456; Mrs B Fraenkel (SLD) 12344. Maj 1864.
Boundary change.
CHESHIRE WEST & WIRRAL
*Lyndon Harrison (Lab) 106160; David Senior (Con) 58984; Ian
Mottershaw (LD) 20746; David Carson (Home Rule) 6167; Mike Money (Green)
5096; Andrew Wilmot (NLP) 929. Lab Maj 47,176. Poll 36.8%.
No change.
1989 -- L Harrison (Lab) 102962; A Pearce (Con) 79761; G L Nicholls
(Green) 25933; J Rankin (SLD) 9333. Maj 23201.
Boundary change.
CLEVELAND & RICHMOND
*Dave Bowe (Lab) 103355; Robert Goodwill (Con) 45787; Brian Moore (LD)
21574; Ged Parr (Green) 4375; Richard Scott (NLP) 1068. Lab Maj 57,568.
Poll 35.3%.
No change.
1989 -- D Bowe (Lab) 94953; Sir Peter Vanneck (Con) 70861; O Dumpleton
(Green) 17225; T M Mawston (SLD) 8470; R I Andrew (SDP) 7970. Maj 24092.
Boundary change.
CORNWALL & PLYMOUTH WEST
Robin Teverson (LD) 91113; *Christopher Beazley (Con) 61615; Mrs
Dorothy Kirk (Lab) 42907; Mrs Patricia Garnier (UK Ind) 6466; Paul
Holmes (Lib) 6414; Ms Karen Westbrook (Green) 4372; Dr Loveday Jenkin
(Meb Ker) 3315; Francis Lyons (NLP) 921; Michael Fitzgerald (Subsid)
606. LD Maj 29,498. Poll 44.9%.
LD win over Con.
1989 -- C J P Beazley (Con) 88376; P A Tyler (SLD) 68559; Ms D Kirk
(Lab) 41466; H Hoptrough (Green) 24581; C Lawry (Meb Ker) 4224. Maj
19817.
Boundary change.
COTSWOLDS
*Lord Plumb (Con) 67484; Ms Tess Kingham (Lab) 63216; John Thomson
(LD) 44269; Melvyn Rendell (New Brit) 11044; Duncan McCanlis (Green)
8254; Henry Brighouse (NLP) 1151. Con Maj 4,268. Poll 39.3%.
No change.
1989 -- Lord Plumb of Coleshill (Con) 94852; Mrs S Limb (Green) 49174;
T Levitt (Lab) 48180; L A Rowe (SLD) 18196. Maj 45678.
Boundary change.
COVENTRY & WARWICKSHIRE NORTH
*Ms Christine Oddy (Lab) 89500; Ms Josephine Crabb (Con) 45599; Geoff
Sewards (LD) 17453; Robert Meacham (Free Trade) 9432; Paul Baptie
(Green) 4360; Robert Wheway (Lib) 2885; Russell France (NLP) 1098. Lab
Maj 43,901. Poll 32.5%.
No change.
1989 -- Ms C M Oddy (Lab) 76736; J de Courcy Ling (Con) 71643; Ms J A
Alty (Green) 42622; I Cundy (SLD) 8450. Maj 5093.
Boundary change.
CUMBRIA & LANCASHIRE NORTH
Tony Cunningham (Lab) 97599; *Lord Inglewood (Con) 74611; Roger Putnam
(LD) 24233; Dick Frost (Green) 5344; Ian Docker (NLP) 1500. Lab Maj
22,988. Poll 40.8%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- W R F Vane (Con) 84035; J M P Hutton (Lab) 81644; Mrs C E
Smith (Green) 21262; E E Hill (SLD) 12590; J Bates (SDP) 4206. Maj 2391.
Boundary change.
DEVON & PLYMOUTH EAST
Giles Chichester (Con) 74953; Adrian Sanders (LD) 74253; Ms Linda Wade
(Lab) 47596; David Morrish (Lib) 14621; Paul Edwards (Green) 11172;
Richard Huggett (Literal D) 10203; John Everard (Ind) 2629; Andrew
Pringle (NLP) 908. Con Maj 700. Poll 45.1%.
No change.
1989 -- Lord O'Hagan (Con) 110518; P S Christie (Green) 53220; W J
Cairns (Lab) 40675; M Edmunds (SLD) 23306; R Edwards (SDP) 7806; S B F
Hughes (Loony) 2241; Lady Rous (Wessex Reg) 385. Maj 57298.
Boundary change.
DORSET & DEVON EAST
*Bryan Cassidy (Con) 81551; Philip Goldenberg (LD) 79287; Antony
Gardner (Lab) 34856; Malcolm Floyd (UK Ind) 10548; Mrs Krystyna Bradbury
(Green) 8642; Ian Mortimer (C Non-Fed) 3229; Mark Griffiths (NLP) 1048.
Con Maj 2,264. Poll 41.2%.
No change.
1989 -- B M D Cassidy (Con) 111469; Ms K I Bradbury (Green) 49695; H R
White (Lab) 38011; H R Legg (SLD) 21809. Maj 61774.
Boundary change.
DURHAM
Stephen Hughes (Lab) 136671; Philip Bradbourn (Con) 25033; Dr Nigel
Martin (LD) 20935; Simeon Hope (Green) 5670; Christopher Adamson (NLP)
1198. Lab Maj 111,638. Poll 35.6%.
No change.
1989 -- S S Hughes (Lab) 124448; R Hull (Con) 37600; Ms H I Lennox
(Green) 18770; P Freitag (SLD) 8369. Maj 86848.
ESSEX NORTH & SUFFOLK SOUTH
*Miss Anne McIntosh (Con) 68311; Christopher Pearson (Lab) 64678;
Stuart Mole (LD) 52536; Somerset De Chair (Ind AES) 12409; Jim Abbott
(Green) 6641; Nick Pullen (NLP) 884. Con Maj 3,633. Poll 41.3%.
No change.
1989 -- Miss A C B McIntosh (Con) 92758; Ms H J Bryan (Lab) 53360; C R
Keene (Green) 45163; Miss D P Wallis (SLD) 16939. Maj 39398.
Boundary change.
ESSEX SOUTH
Richard Howitt (Lab) 71883; Lionel Stanbrook (Con) 50516; Geoff
Williams (LD) 26132; Brian Lynch (Lib) 6780; George Rumens (Green) 4691;
Mark Heath (NLP) 1177. Lab Maj 21,367. Poll 33.1%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- Miss P E Rawlings (Con) 77408; J W Orpe (Lab) 68005; Mrs M E
Willis (Green) 32242; T P Allen (SLD) 10618. Maj 9403.
Boundary change.
ESSEX WEST & HERTFORDSHIRE EAST
Hugh Kerr (Lab) 66379; *Ms Patricia Rawlings (Con) 63312; Ms Georgina
James (LD) 35695; Bryan Smalley (Brit) 10277; Ms Felicity Mawson (Green)
5632; Peter Carter (Sportsman) 1127; Leslie Davis (NLP) 1026. Lab Maj
3,067. Poll 36.4%.
Lab win.
Boundary change -- new seat.
GREATER MANCHESTER CENTRAL
*Edward Newman (Lab) 74935; Mrs Sylvia Mason (Con) 32490; John Begg
(LD) 22988; Brian Candeland (Green) 4952; Philip Burke (Lib) 3862; Paul
Stanley (NLP) 1017. Lab Maj 42,445. Poll 29.1%.
No change.
1989 -- E Newman (Lab) 86914; Miss C E Gillan (Con) 48047; B Candeland
(Green) 19742; J H Mulholland (SLD) 9437; S M Millson (SDP) 2769; S
Knight (Hum) 1045. Maj 38867.
Boundary change.
GREATER MANCHESTER EAST
*Glyn Ford (Lab) 82289; John Pinniger (Con) 26303; Alan Riley (LD)
20545; Trevor Clarke (Green) 5823; William Stevens (NLP) 1183. Lab Maj
55,986. Poll 27.2%.
No change.
1989 -- J G Ford (Lab) 93294; R N Greenwood (Con) 58793; M J Shipley
(Green) 19090; A B Leah (SLD) 16645. Maj 34501.
Boundary change.
GREATER MANCHESTER WEST
*Gary Titley (Lab) 94129; David Newns (Con) 35494; Frank Harasiwka
(LD) 13650; Ray Jackson (Green) 3950; George Harrison (MCCARTHY) 3693;
Terry Brotheridge (NLP) 1316. Lab Maj 58,635. Poll 29.7%.
No change.
1989 -- G Titley (Lab) 109228; P H Twyman (Con) 59093; D W Milne
(Green) 22778; A H Cruden (SLD) 6940; Mrs B Archer (SDP) 4526. Maj
50135.
Boundary change.
HAMPSHIRE NORTH & OXFORD
Graham Mather (Con) 72209; Ms Jo Hawkins (LD) 63015; John Tanner (Lab)
48525; David Wilkinson (UK Ind) 8377; Dr Mike Woodin (Green) 7310; Hugh
Godfrey (NLP) 1027; Richard Boston (Boston) 1018. Con Maj 9,194. Poll
38.3%.
No change.
1989 -- E T Kellett-Bowman (Con) 78651; Ms A Mawle (Lab) 50977; Mrs S
J Penton (Green) 33186; D W G Chidgey (SLD) 18418. Maj 27674.
Boundary change.
HEREFORDSHIRE & SHROPSHIRE
David Hallam (Lab) 76120; *Sir Christopher Prout (Con) 74270; John
Gallagher (LD) 44130; Ms Felicity Norman (Green) 11578; Titus Mercer
(NLP) 1480. Lab Maj 1,850. Poll 38.7%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- C J Prout (Con) 85896; D J A Hallam (Lab) 83352; R T C
Saunders (Green) 29637; C Hards (SLD) 10568. Maj 2544.
Boundary change.
HERTFORDSHIRE
Dr Peter Truscott (Lab) 81821; Philip Jenkinson (Con) 71517; David
Griffiths (LD) 38995; Ms Lydia Howitt (Green) 7741; Malcolm Biggs (New
Brit) 6555; John McAuley (NF) 1755; David Lucas (NLP) 734; John Laine
(21st Cent) 369. Lab Maj 10,304. Poll 40.1%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- D N Prag (Con) 86898; V S Anand (Lab) 43556; M F Ames (Green)
37277; M D Phelan (SLD) 13456; Mrs C Treves Brown (SDP) 5048. Maj 43342.
Boundary change.
HUMBERSIDE
*Peter Crampton (Lab) 87296; Donald Stewart (Con) 46678; Ms Diana
Wallis (LD) 28818; Ms Sharon Mummery (Green) 4170; Ms Anna Miszewska
(NLP) 1100. Lab Maj 40,618. Poll 32.4%.
No change.
1989 -- P D Crampton (Lab) 74163; R C Battersby (Con) 57835; Mrs J C
Clark (Green) 23835; F L Parker (SLD) 3989; S W Unwin (SDP) 3419. Maj
16328.
Boundary change.
ITCHEN, TEST & AVON
*Edward Kellett-Bowman (Con) 81456; Tony Barron (LD) 74553; Edward
Read (Lab) 52416; Nigel Farage (UK Ind) 12423; Ms Fiona Hulbert (Green)
7998; Adam Miller-Smith (NLP) 1368. Con Maj 6,903. Poll 41.8%.
Con win.
Boundary change -- new seat.
KENT EAST
Mark Watts (Lab) 69641; *Christopher Jackson (Con) 69006; John
Macdonald (LD) 44549; Colin Bullen (UK Ind) 9414; Steve Dawe (Green)
7196; Colin Beckley (NLP) 1746. Lab Maj 635. Poll 40.3%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- C M Jackson (Con) 85667; G N J Perry (Lab) 56706; Ms P A Kemp
(Green) 36931; A F C Morris (SLD) 15470. Maj 28961.
Boundary change.
KENT WEST
Peter Skinner (Lab) 77346; *Ben Patterson (Con) 60569; Jim Daly (LD)
33869; Craig Mackinlay (UK Ind) 9750; Ms Penny Kemp (Green) 5651; Jeremy
Bowler (NLP) 1598. Lab Maj 16,777. Poll 37.3%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- G B Patterson (Con) 82519; P L Sloman (Lab) 58469; J Tidy
(Green) 33202; J B Doherty (SLD) 16087. Maj 24050.
Boundary change.
LANCASHIRE CENTRAL
Mark Hendrick (Lab Co-op) 73420; *Michael Welsh (Con) 61229; Ms Janet
Ross-Mills (LD) 20578; David Hill (Home Rule) 6751; Christopher Maile
(Green) 4169; Ms Janet Ayliffe (NLP) 1727. Lab Co-op Maj 12,191. Poll
33.2%.
Lab Co-op win over Con.
1989 -- M J Welsh (Con) 81125; G W T Smith (Lab) 75437; Ms H Ingham
(Green) 28777; Ms J Ross-Mills (SLD) 7378. Maj 5688.
Boundary change.
LANCASHIRE SOUTH
*Michael Hindley (Lab) 92598; Richard Topham (Con) 51194; John Ault
(LD) 17008; Mrs Eva Rokas (Ind) 3439; John Renwick (NLP) 1605. Lab Maj
41,404. Poll 32.2%.
No change.
1989 -- M J Hindley (Lab) 96926; R W Sturdy (Con) 57778; S Barker
(Green) 20728; M Hambley (SLD) 12661. Maj 39148.
Boundary change.
LEEDS
Michael McGowan (Lab) 89160; Neil Carmichael (Con) 36078; Ms Jane
Harvey (LD) 17575; Michael Meadowcroft (Lib) 6617; Ms Claire Nash
(Green) 6283; Ms Sarah Jane Hayward (NLP) 1018. Lab Maj 53,082. Poll
30.0%.
No change.
1989 -- M McGowan (Lab) 97385; J W Tweddle (Con) 54867; C R Lord
(Green) 22558; Mrs J Ewens (SLD) 11720. Maj 42518.
LEICESTER
Ms Sue Waddington (Lab) 87048; Andrew Marshall (Con) 66764; Mark Jones
(LD) 28890; Geoffrey Forse (Green) 8941; Ms Patricia Saunders (NLP)
2283. Lab Maj 20,284. Poll 37.6%.
No change.
1989 -- Ms I M Read (Lab) 90798; F A Tuckman (Con) 75476; C J Davis
(Green) 33081; A G Barrett Ind C 6,996 ; G W Childs (SLD) 6791. Maj
15322.
Boundary change.
LINCOLNSHIRE & HUMBERSIDE SOUTH
Mrs Veronica Hardstaff (Lab) 83172; *Bill Newton Dunn (Con) 69427;
Keith Melton (LD) 27241; Ms Rosemary Robinson (Green) 8563; Edwin
Wheeler (Lib) 3434; Ian Selby (Network) 2973; Hugh Kelly (NLP) 1429. Lab
Maj 13,745. Poll 36.3%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- W F Newton Dunn (Con) 92043; S Taggart (Lab) 71393; Ms J
Steranka (Green) 24908; J P Heppell (SLD) 14341. Maj 20650.
Boundary change.
LONDON CENTRAL
Stan Newens (Lab Co-op) 75711; Andrew Elliott (Con) 50652; Ms Sarah
Ludford (LD) 20176; Ms Niki Kortvelyessy (Green) 7043; Hugh Le Fanu (UK
Ind) 4157; Clifford Slapper (Soc Party) 1593; Ms Susan Hamza (NLP) 1215;
George Weiss (Rainbow) 547. Lab Co-op Maj 25,059. Poll 32.6%.
No change.
1989 -- A S Newens (Lab Co-op) 78561; Ms H S Crawley (Con) 67019; Ms N
Kortvelyessy (Green) 28087; Miss S A Ludford (SLD) 7864; W D E Mallinson
(SDP) 2957; Lord D E Sutch (Loony) 841; Ms L St-Claire (Corr) 707; J S
Swinden (Hum) 304. Maj 11542.
LONDON EAST
Ms Carole Tongue (Lab) 98759; Ms Virginia Taylor (Con) 41370; Ken
Montgomery (LD) 15566; Gerard Batten (UK Ind) 5974; John Baguley (Green)
4337; Oliver Tillett (Third Way) 3484; Nigel Kahn (NLP) 1272. Lab Maj
57,389. Poll 33.4%.
No change.
1989 -- Miss C Tongue (Lab) 92803; A R Tyrrell (Con) 65418; Ms E L
Crosbie (Green) 21388; J K Gibb (SLD) 7341; D A O'Sullivan (ICP) 717.
Maj 27385.
LONDON NORTH
Mrs Pauline Green (Lab Co-op) 102059; Michael Keegan (Con) 53711; Ian
Mann (LD) 15739; Ms Hilary Jago (Green) 5666; Ian Booth (UK Ind) 5099;
Giovanni Sabrizi (Judo) 880; Jonathan Hinde (NLP) 856. Lab Co-op Maj
48,348. Poll 34.0%.
No change.
1989 -- Ms P Green (Lab Co-op) 85536; R M Lacey (Con) 79699; S Clark
(Green) 30807; Ms H F Leighter (SLD) 8917; P Burns (Ind) 2016; Ms L
Reith (Comm) 850. Maj 5837.
LONDON NORTH EAST
Alf Lomas (Lab) 80256; Simon Gordon (Con) 23171; Kofi Appiah (LD)
10242; Ms Jean Lambert (Green) 8386; Erbie Murat (Lib) 2573; Peter
Compobassi (UK Ind) 2015; Richard Archer (NLP) 1111; Mark Fischer (Comm
GB) 869; Antony Hyland (ICP 4) 679. Lab Maj 57,085. Poll 26.6%.
No change.
1989 -- A Lomas (Lab) 76085; M Trend (Con) 28318; Mrs J D Lambert
(Green) 25949; S Banks (SLD) 9575; Ms N C Temple (Comm) 1129. Maj 47767.
LONDON NORTH WEST
Robert Evans (Lab) 80192; Lord Bethell (Con) 62750; Ms Hilary Leighter
(LD) 18998; Darren Johnson (Green) 4743; Ms Anne Murphy (Comm GB) 858;
Ms Theresa Sullivan (NLP) 807; Colin Palmer (21st Cent) 740. Lab Maj
17,442. Poll 35.1%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- Lord Bethell (Con) 74900; A K Toms (Lab) 67500; I E Flindall
(Green) 28275; C D Noyce (SLD) 10553. Maj 7400.
LONDON SOUTH & SURREY EAST
*James Moorhouse (Con) 64813; Ms Gillian Rolles (Lab) 56074; John
Cornford (Green) 7046; John Major (Loony X) 3339; Anthony Reeve (Capital
P) 2983; Paul Levy (NLP) 887. Con Maj 8,739. Poll 27.8%.
No change.
1989 -- C J O Moorhouse (Con) 78256; R J E Evans (Lab) 47440; G F
Brand (Green) 31854; P H Billenness (SLD) 14967. Maj 30816.
Boundary change.
LONDON SOUTH EAST
Shaun Spiers (Lab Co-op) 71505; *Peter Price (Con) 63483; Jonathan
Fryer (LD) 25271; Ian Mouland (Green) 6399; Robin Almond (Lib) 3881;
John Small (NLP) 1025. Lab Co-op Maj 8,022. Poll 34.8%.
Lab Co-op win over Con.
1989 -- P N Price (Con) 80619; D J Earnshaw (Lab) 73029; Dr E C McPhee
(Green) 37576; A A Kinch (SDP) 10196; Mrs M C Williams (SLD) 9052; W E
Turner (PMLM) 456. Maj 7590.
Boundary change.
LONDON SOUTH INNER
*Richard Balfe (Lab Co-op) 85079; Andrew Boff (Con) 25859; Adrian
Graves (LD) 20708; Shane Collins (Green) 6570; Mark Leighton (NLP) 1179.
Lab Co-op Maj 59,220. Poll 27.3%.
No change.
1989 -- R Balfe (Lab Co-op) 90378; R J Wheatley (Con) 45360; Ms P A
Shepherd (Green) 26230; M J Pindar (SLD) 10277; P N Power (Comm) 1277;
Ms D Weppler (CommLge) 323. Maj 45018.
Boundary change.
LONDON SOUTH WEST
*Ms Anita Pollack (Lab) 81850; Prof Philip Treleaven (Con) 50875;
Gerry Blanchard (LD) 18697; Tom Walsh (Green) 5460; Anthony Scholefield
(UK Ind) 4912; Christopher Hopewell (Capital P) 1840; Martin Simson
(NLP) 625; Johan Quanjer (Spirit) 377. Lab Maj 30,975. Poll 34.4%.
No change.
1989 -- Ms A J Pollack (Lab) 74298; Dame Shelagh M Roberts (Con)
73780; Ms M A Elson (Green) 35476; J C Field (SLD) 10400. Maj 518.
Boundary change.
LONDON WEST
Michael Elliott (Lab) 94562; Robert Guy (Con) 52287; Bill Mallinson
(LD) 21561; John Bradley (Green) 6134; Gerald Roberts (UK Ind) 4583;
William Binding (NF) 1963; Richard Johnson (NLP) 1105. Lab Maj 42,275.
Poll 36.0%.
No change.
1989 -- M N Elliott (Lab) 92959; B Donnelly (Con) 78151; J R
Hywell-Davies (Green) 32686; J G Parry (SLD) 9309; J Rogers-Davies (SDP)
2877. Maj 14808.
MERSEYSIDE EAST & WIGAN
Terence Wynn (Lab) 91986; Cole Manson (Con) 17899; Ms Flo Clucas (LD)
8874; Joseph Melia (Lib) 4765; Lawrence Brown (Green) 3280; Guy Hutchard
(NLP) 1009. Lab Maj 74,087. Poll 24.7%.
No change.
1989 -- T Wynn (Lab) 107288; E N Farthing (Con) 30421; R L Georgeson
(Green) 20018; R M Clayton (SLD) 5658. Maj 76867.
MERSEYSIDE WEST
Ken Stewart (Lab) 78819; Christopher Varley (Con) 27008; David Bamber
(LD) 19097; Stephen Radford (Lib) 4714; Ms Linda Lever (Green) 4573;
John Collins (NLP) 852. Lab Maj 51,811. Poll 26.2%.
No change.
1989 -- K A Stewart (Lab) 93717; M D Byrne (Con) 43900; L Brown
(Green) 23052; Mrs H F Clucas (SLD) 16327; D J E Carson (PRP) 1747. Maj
49817.
MIDLANDS WEST
Simon Murphy (Lab) 99242; Mark Simpson (Con) 44419; Gavin Baldauf-Good
(LD) 12195; Chris Mattingly (Green) 4390; John Oldbury (NLP) 1641. Lab
Maj 54,823. Poll 30.3%.
No change.
1989 -- J A W Bird (Lab) 105529; M J Whitby (Con) 63165; J Raven
(Green) 21787; Mrs F M Oborski (SLD) 6974. Maj 42364.
NORFOLK
Clive Needle (Lab) 102711; *Paul Howell (Con) 76424; Paul Burall (LD)
39107; Adrian Holmes (Green) 7938; Bryan Parsons (NLP) 1075. Lab Maj
26,287. Poll 44.3%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- P F Howell (Con) 92385; Ms M Page (Lab) 71478; M
Macartney-Filgate (Green) 40575; R A Lawes (SLD) 8902; S D Maxwell (SDP)
4934. Maj 20907.
Boundary change.
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE & BLABY
Mrs Angela Billingham (Lab) 95317; *Anthony Simpson (Con) 69232; Kevin
Scudder (LD) 27616; Ms Audrey Bryant (Green) 9121; Ian Whitaker (Ind)
4397; Barry Spivack (NLP) 972. Lab Maj 26,085. Poll 39.4%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- A M H Simpson (Con) 86695; M Coyne (Lab) 66248; Ms A Bryant
(Green) 43071; R Church (SLD) 11619. Maj 20447.
Boundary change.
NORTHUMBRIA
Dr Gordon Adam (Lab) 103087; John Flack (Con) 36929; Lembit Opik (LD)
20195; David Lott (UK Ind) 7210; John Hartshorne (Green) 5714; Lewis
Walch (NLP) 740. Lab Maj 66,158. Poll 33.7%.
No change.
1989 -- G J Adam (Lab) 110688; P Yeoman (Con) 50648; Ms A Lipman
(Green) 24882; Viscount Morpeth (SLD) 10983. Maj 60040.
NOTTINGHAM & LEICESTERSHIRE NORTH-WEST
*Ms Mel Read (Lab) 95344; Martin Brandon-Bravo (Con) 55676; Andrew
Wood (LD) 23836; Ms Sue Blount (Green) 7035; John Downes (UK Ind) 5849;
Peter Walton (Ind Out) 2710; Mrs Julianne Christou (NLP) 927. Lab Maj
39,668. Poll 37.7%.
No change.
1989 -- K Coates (Lab) 92261; M L Kilby (Con) 77748; Mrs S E Blount
(Green) 34097; A Swift (SLD) 6693. Maj 14513.
Boundary change.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE NORTH & CHESTERFIELD
*Ken Coates (Lab) 114353; Dirk Hazell (Con) 38093; Ms Susan Pearce
(LD) 21936; Guy Jones (Green) 5159; Ms Sue Lincoln (NLP) 1632. Lab Maj
76,260. Poll 36.9%.
Lab win.
Boundary change -- new seat.
PEAK DISTRICT
Ms Arlene McCarthy (Lab) 105853; Robin Fletcher (Con) 56546; Ms Susan
Barber (LD) 29979; Mike Shipley (Green) 5598; David Collins (NLP) 1533.
Lab Maj 49,307. Poll 39.0%.
Lab win.
Boundary change -- new seat.
SHEFFIELD
*Roger Barton (Lab) 76397; Ms Sylvia Anginotti (LD) 26109; Ms Kay
Twitchen (Con) 22374; Barry New (Green) 4742; Michael England (Comm)
834; Richard Hurford (NLP) 577. Lab Maj 50,288. Poll 27.5%.
No change.
1989 -- R Barton (Lab) 109677; T S R Mort (Con) 40401; P L Scott
(Green) 26844; A H Rogers (SLD) 10910; D E Hyland (ICP) 657. Maj 69276.
Boundary change.
SOMERSET & DEVON NORTH
Graham Watson (LD) 106187; *Mrs Margaret Daly (Con) 83678; John
Pilgrim (Lab) 34540; David Taylor (Green) 10870; Graham Livings (New
Brit) 7165; Mark Lucas (NLP) 1200. LD Maj 22,509. Poll 47.1%.
LD win over Con.
1989 -- Mrs M E Daly (Con) 106716; Dr R H Lawson (Green) 54496; Ms D M
Organ (Lab) 46210; M Mactaggart (SLD) 28662; A P B Mockler (Wessex Reg)
930. Maj 52220.
Boundary change.
SOUTH DOWNS WEST
James Provan (Con) 83813; Dr James Walsh (LD) 62746; Ms Lynne
Armstrong (Lab) 32344; Eric Paine (Green) 7703; Bill Weights (Lib) 3630;
Paul Kember (NLP) 1794. Con Maj 21,067. Poll 39.4%.
No change.
1989 -- R M Seligman (Con) 95821; I F N Bagnall (Green) 49588; M
Shrimpton (Lab) 32006; Dr J M M Walsh (SLD) 24855. Maj 46233.
Boundary change.
SOUTH WALES CENTRAL
*Wayne David (Lab) 115396; Ms Lynda Verity (Con) 29314; Gareth
Llywelyn (PC) 18857; John Dixon (LD) 18471; Christopher von Ruhland
(Green) 4002; Robert Griffiths (Comm YBG) 1073; Gabriel Duguay (NLP)
889. Lab Maj 86,082. Poll 39.4%.
No change.
1989 -- W David (Lab) 108550; A R Taylor (Con) 45993; G P Jones
(Green) 25993; P J Keelan (Plaid Cymru) 10727; P K Verma (SLD) 4037; D A
T Thomas (SDP) 3153. Maj 62557.
Boundary change.
SOUTH WALES EAST
Mrs Glenys Kinnock (Lab) 144907; Mrs Rosamund Blomfield-Smith (Con)
24660; Christopher Woolgrove (LD) 9963; Colin Mann (PC) 9550; Roger
Coghill (Green) 4509; Ms Sian Williams (Welsh Soc) 1270; Dr Ralph
Brussatis (NLP) 1027. Lab Maj 120,247. Poll 43.1%.
No change.
1989 -- L T Smith (Lab) 138872; R J Young (Con) 30384; M J Witherden
(Green) 27869; Ms J Evans (Plaid Cymru) 14152; P Nicholls-Jones (SLD)
4661. Maj 108488.
Boundary change.
SOUTH WALES WEST
*David Morris (Lab) 104263; Robert Buckland (Con) 19293; John Bushell
(LD) 15499; Ms Catherine Adams (PC) 12364; Ms Jan Evans (Green) 4114; Ms
Helen Evans (NLP) 1112; Captain Beany (Beanus) 1106. Lab Maj 84,970.
Poll 39.9%.
Lab win.
Boundary change -- new seat.
STAFFORDSHIRE EAST & DERBY
Phillip Whitehead (Lab) 102393; Ms Jane Evans (Con) 30197; Ms Diana
Brass (LD) 17469; Ian Crompton (UK Ind) 6993; Richard Clarke (Green)
4272; Robert Jones (NF) 2098; Ms Dinah Grice (NLP) 793. Lab Maj 72,196.
Poll 31.6%.
No change.
1989 -- G W Stevenson (Lab) 94873; M F Spungin (Con) 63104; S Parker
(Green) 23415; R C Dodson (SLD) 7046. Maj 31769.
Boundary change.
STAFFORDSHIRE WEST & CONGLETON
Michael Tappin (Lab) 84337; Anthony Brown (Con) 44060; John Stevens
(LD) 24430; Damon Hoppe (Green) 4533; David Lines (NLP) 1403. Lab Maj
40,277. Poll 31.6%.
Lab win.
Boundary change -- new seat.
SUFFOLK & NORFOLK SOUTH-WEST
David Thomas (Lab) 74304; *Amedee Turner (Con) 61769; Richard Atkins
(LD) 37975; Tony Slade (Green) 7760; Eric Kaplan (NLP) 1530. Lab Maj
12,535. Poll 38.4%.
Lab win over Con.
1989 -- A E Turner (Con) 82481; M D Cornish (Lab) 56788; A C Slade
(Green) 37305; P R Odell (SLD) 12660. Maj 25693.
Boundary change.
SURREY
*Tom Spencer (Con) 83405; Mrs Susan Thomas (LD) 56387; Mrs Sonya
Porter (UK Ind) 7717; Hugo Charlton (Green) 7198; John Walker (Ind Brit)
4627; Mrs Judy Thomas (NLP) 2638. Con Maj 27,018. Poll 31.5%.
No change.
1989 -- T N B Spencer (Con) 89674; E Haywood (Green) 40332; H G Trace
(Lab) 28313; A Davis (SLD) 18042; B M Collignon (SDP) 3676. Maj 49342.
Boundary change.
SUSSEX EAST & KENT SOUTH
*Sir Jack Stewart-Clark (Con) 83141; David Bellotti (LD) 76929;
Nicholas Palmer (Lab) 35273; Arthur Burgess (UK Ind) 9058; Ms Ruth
Addison (Green) 7439; Ms Theresia Williamson (Lib) 2558; Paul Cragg
(NLP) 765. Con Maj 6,212. Poll 41.9%.
No change.
1989 -- Sir J Stewart-Clark (Con) 96388; Ms G Roles (Lab) 43094; Ms R
Addison (Green) 42316; Mrs D Venables (SLD) 16810; D Howells (Loony)
1181. Maj 53294.
Boundary change.
SUSSEX SOUTH & CRAWLEY
Brendan Donelly (Con) 62860; Ms Joyce Edmond Smith (Lab) 61114; John
Williams (LD) 41410; Ms Pauline Beever (Green) 9348; David Horner
(Sceptic) 7106; Nigel Furness (Anti-Fed C) 2618; Alex Hankey (NLP) 901.
Con Maj 1,746. Poll 37.6%.
Con win.
Boundary change -- new seat.
THAMES VALLEY
John Stevens (Con) 70485; John Howarth (Lab) 69727; Nelson Bathurst
(LD) 33187; Phil Unsworth (Green) 6120; John Clark (Lib) 5381; Peter
Owen (Loony C) 2859; Mike Grenville (NLP) 1453. Con Maj 758. Poll 34.8%.
No change.
1989 -- J C C Stevens (Con) 73070; Ms H B de Lyon (Lab) 46579; P
Gordon (Green) 36865; D B Griffiths (SLD) 14603. Maj 26491.
TYNE & WEAR
Alan Donnelly (Lab) 107604; Ian Liddell-Grainger (Con) 19224; Peter
Maughan (LD) 8706; Gareth Edwards (Green) 4375; Ms Winifred Lundgren
(Lib) 4164; Alexander Fisken (NLP) 650. Lab Maj 88,380. Poll 28.0%.
No change.
1989 -- A J Donnelly (Lab) 126682; N C Gibbon (Con) 30902; R Stather
(Green) 18107; P J Arnold (SLD) 6101; T P Kilgallon (SPGB) 919. Maj
95780.
WALES MID & WEST
Ms Eluned Morgan (Lab) 78092; Marc Phillips (PC) 48858; Peter Bone
(Con) 31606; Ms Juliana Hughes (LD) 23719; David Rowlands (UK Ind) 5536;
Dr Christopher Busby (Green) 3938; Tom Griffith-Jones (NLP) 988. Lab Maj
29,234. Poll 48.0%.
No change.
1989 -- The Rev D R Morris (Lab) 105670; O J Williams (Con) 53758; Ms
B I McPake (Green) 29852; Dr P J S Williams (Plaid Cymru) 26063; G A
Sinclair (SLD) 10031. Maj 51912.
Boundary change.
WALES NORTH
*Joe Wilson (Lab) 88091; Dafydd Wigley (PC) 72849; Glyn Mon Hughes
(Con) 33450; Ms Ruth Parry (LD) 14828; Patrick Adams (Green) 2850; David
Hughes (NLP) 2065; Maxwell Cooksey (Ind) 1623. Lab Maj 15,242. Poll
45.3%.
No change.
1989 -- J Wilson (Lab) 83638; Miss B A Brookes (Con) 79178; Dr D E
Thomas (Plaid Cymru) 64120; P H W Adams (Green) 15832; R K Marshall
(SLD) 10056. Maj 4460.
Boundary change.
WIGHT & HAMPSHIRE SOUTH
Roy Perry (Con) 63306; Mike Hancock (LD) 58205; Ms Sarah-Louise Fry
(Lab) 40442; John De La Valette Browne (Ind) 12140; Paul Fuller (Green)
6697; William Treend (NLP) 722. Con Maj 5,101. Poll 37.2%.
No change.
1989 -- R J Simmonds (Con) 90658; Dr A D Burnett (Lab) 51228; S L
Rackett (Green) 40664; Ms V A Rayner (SLD) 19569. Maj 39430.
Boundary change.
WILTSHIRE NORTH & BATH
*Dr Caroline Jackson (Con) 71872; Ms Jeanie Matthew (LD) 63085; Ms
June Norris (Lab) 50489; Paul Cullen (Lib) 6760; Miller Davidson (Green)
5974; Timothy Hedges (UK Ind) 5842; David Cooke (NLP) 1148; Dr Johnathan
Day (CPP) 725. Con Maj 8,787. Poll 41.5%.
No change.
1989 -- Mrs C F Jackson (Con) 93200; G A Harris (Lab) 46887; J V
Hughes (Green) 46735; P N Crossley (SLD) 18302; J A Cade (Ind) 4809. Maj
46313.
Boundary change.
WORCESTERSHIRE & WARWICKSHIRE SOUTH
John Corrie (Con) 73573; Ms Gisela Gschaider (Lab) 72369; Peter Larner
(LD) 44168; Ms Janet Alty (Green) 9273; Clifford Hards (Nat Ind) 8447;
James Brewster (NLP) 1510. Con Maj 1,204. Poll 38.0%.
No change.
1989 -- Sir James Scott-Hopkins (Con) 87898; C A Short (Lab) 62233; Ms
F M Norman (Green) 49296; Mrs J D Davies (SLD) 13569. Maj 25665.
Boundary change.
YORKSHIRE NORTH
*Edward McMillan-Scott (Con) 70036; Bernard Regan (Lab) 62964; Michael
Pitts (LD) 43171; Dr Dick Richardson (Green) 7036; Stuart Withers (NLP)
891. Con Maj 7,072. Poll 38.7%.
No change.
1989 -- E H C McMillan-Scott (Con) 81453; J T Grogan (Lab) 66351; R
Bell (Green) 27525; A Collinge (SLD) 12542. Maj 15102.
Boundary change.
YORKSHIRE SOUTH
Norman West (Lab) 109004; Jonathan Howard (Con) 20695; Ms Christine
Roderick (LD) 11798; Peter Davies (UK Ind) 3948; John Waters (Green)
3775; Nigel Broome (NLP) 681. Lab Maj 88,309. Poll 28.6%.
No change.
1989 -- N West (Lab) 121060; W J Clappison (Con) 29276; A Grace
(Green) 19063; B Boulton (SLD) 5039. Maj 91784.
YORKSHIRE SOUTH WEST
*Tom Megahy (Lab) 94025; Mrs Christina Adamson (Con) 34463; David
Ridgway (LD) 21595; Andy Cooper (Green) 7163; Geoffrey Mead (NLP) 1674.
Lab Maj 59,562. Poll 29.0%.
No change.
1989 -- T Megahy (Lab) 108444; G T Horton (Con) 42543; Mrs S Leyland
(Green) 25677; J A D Ridgway (SLD) 10352. Maj 65901.
Boundary change.
YORKSHIRE WEST
*Dr Barry Seal (Lab) 90652; Richard Booth (Con) 42455; Charles Bidwell
(LD) 20452; Raymond Pearson (New Brit) 8027; Colin Harris (Green) 7154;
David Whitley (NLP) 894. Lab Maj 48,197. Poll 34.6%.
No change.
1989 -- B H Seal (Lab) 108644; G T Hall (Con) 70717; N Parrott (Green)
28308; P Wrigley (SLD) 9765. Maj 37927.
Boundary change.
NORTHERN IRELAND
Rev Ian Paisley (DUP) 163246; John Hume (SDLP) 161992; James Nicholson
(UUUP) 133459; Mrs Mary Clark-Glass (Alliance) 23157; Tom Hartley (SF)
21273; Ms Dodie McGuinness (SF) 17195; Francie Molloy (SF) 16747; Rev
Hugh Ross (Ulster Ind) 7858; Miss Myrtle Boal (Con) 5583; John Lowry
(WP) 2543; Niall Cusack (Ind Lab) 2464; Jim Anderson (NLP) 1418; Mrs
June Campion (Peace) 1088; David Kerr (IndUlster) 571; Ms Suzanna
Thompson (NLP) 454; Michael Kennedy (NLP) 419; Robert Mooney (Const NI)
400. DUP Maj 1,254. Poll 48.7%.
No change.
1989 -- Rev I R K Paisley (DUP) 160110; J Hume (SDLP) 136335; J F
Nicholson (UUP) 118785; D Morrison (SF) 48914; J T Alderice (Alliance)
27905; A Kennedy (Con) 25789; M H Samuel (Ecol) 6569; S Lynch (WP) 5590;
M Langhammer (Lab Rg) 3540; B Caul (Lab) 1274. Maj 23775.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article