C Conservative; Lab Labour; Lab Co-op Labour Co-operative; LD Liberal

Democrat; PC Plaid Cymru; SNP Scottish National Party; Ecology Ecology

Party; Green Green; UUUP United Ulster Unionist Party; DUP Democratic

Loading article content

Unionist Party; SDLP Social Democratic and Labour Party; SF Sinn Fein;

Alliance Alliance; WP Workers' Party; 21st Cent 21st Century Party;

Anti-Fed United Kingdom Independence Anti-Federal; Anti-Fed C Official

Anti-Federalist Conservative; Beanus Eurobean from the Planet Beanus;

Boston Boston Tea Party; Brit Britain; C Non-Fed Conservative

Non-Federal Party; CPP Christian People's Party; Capital P Restoration

of Capital Punishment; Comm Communist Party; Comm GB Communist Party of

Great Britain; Comm Lge Communist League; Comm YBG Communist Y Blaid

Gomiwyddol; Const NI Constitutional Independent Northern Ireland; Corr

Corrective Party; Free Trade For British Independence and Free Trade;

Home Rule British Home Rule; Hum Humanist Party; ICP International

Communist Party; ICP 4 International Communist Party (Fourth

International); Ind Independent; Ind AES Independent Anti-European

Superstate; Ind Brit Independent Britain in Europe; Ind C Independent

Conservative; Ind Lab Independent Labour; Ind Out Independent Out of

Europe; Ind Ulster Independence for Ulster; Judo European People's Party

Judo/Christian Alliance; Lab 87 Labour 87; Lab RG Labour Regional

Government; Lib Liberal; Literal D Literal Democrat; Loony Monster

Raving Loony Party; Loony C Raving Loony Commonsense; Loony CP Monster

Raving Loony Christian Party; Loony X Monster Raving Loony Project X

Party; MCCARTHY Make Criminals Concerned About Our Response To Hostility

And Yobbishness; Meb Ker Mebyon Kernow; Mil Lab Scottish Militant

Labour; NF National Front; NLP Natural Law Party; Nat Ind National

Independence Party; Neeps North East Ethnic Party; Neeps Network Network

Against Child Support Agency; New Brit New Britain; PRP Protestant

Reformation Party; Peace Peace Coalition; Rainbow Rainbow Connection -

Oui-Say-Non-Party; SDP Social Democratic Party; SPGB Socialist Party of

Great Britain; Sceptic Independent Euro Sceptic; Soc Socialist; Soc

Party The Socialist Party; Spirit Spirit of Europe; Sportsman Sportsman

Anti-Common Market Bureaucracy; Subsid Subsidiarity Party; Third Way

Third Way Independence Party; UK Ind UK Independence Party; Ulster Ind

Ulster Independence Movement; Welsh Soc Welsh Socialist; Wessex Reg

Wessex Regionalist.

* = sitting MEP. + = MEP standing in different constituency, or in a

constituency with boundary changes.

SCOTTISH RESULTS

GLASGOW

(Glasgow Cathcart, Glasgow Central, Glasgow Garscadden, Glasgow Govan,

Glasgow Hillhead, Glasgow Maryhill, Glasgow Pollok, Glasgow Provan,

Glasgow Shettleston, Glasgow Springburn 463,364)

Bill Miller (Lab) 83,953

Tom Chalmers (SNP) 40,795

Tommy Sheridan (Mil Lab) 12,113

Richard Wilkinson (Con) 10,888

John Money (LD) 7,291

Phil O'Brien (Green) 2,252

James Fleming (Soc Party) 1,125

Marc Wilkinson (NLP) 868

Christopher Marsden (ICP) 381

Lab Maj 43,158. Poll 34.5%.

No change.

1989 -- Mrs J O Buchan (Lab) 107,818; A Brophy (SNP) 48,586; Mrs A K

Bates (Con) 20,761; D L Spaven (Green) 12,229; J Morrison (SLD) 3,887; D

Chalmers (Comm) 1,164; J Simons (Int Comm) 193. Maj. 59,232. Share of

the vote: Lab 55.4%; SNP 25.0%; Con 10.7%; Green 6.3%; SLD 2.0%; Comm

0.6%; Int Comm 0.1%; Maj. 30.4%. Poll 40.0%

HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS

(Argyll & Bute; Caithness & Sutherland; Inverness, Nairn & Lochaber;

Moray; Orkney & Shetland; Ross, Cromarty & Skye; Western Isles 328,104)

*Dr Winnie Ewing (SNP) 74,872

Michael Macmillan (Lab) 19,956

Mark Tennant (Con) 15,767

Hamish Morrison (LD) 12,919

Dr Eleanor Scott (Green) 3,140

Martin Carr (UK Ind) 1,096

Ms Margaret Gilmour (NLP) 522

SNP Maj 54,916. Poll 39.1%.

No change.

1989 -- Mrs W M Ewing (SNP) 66,297; Sir Albert McQuarrie (Con) 21,602;

N MacAskill (Lab) 17,848; M Gregson (Green) 12,199; N Michison (SLD)

10,644. Maj. 44,695. Share of the vote: SNP 51.6%; Con 16.8%; Lab 13.9%;

Green 9.5%; SLD 8.3%; Maj. 34.8%. Poll 41.0%

LOTHIANS

(Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh East, Edinburgh Leith, Edinburgh

Pentlands, Edinburgh South, Edinburgh West, Linlithgow, Livingston,

Midlothian 520,943)

*David Martin (Lab) 90,531

Keith Brown (SNP) 53,324

Dr Patrick McNally (Con) 33,526

Ms Hilary Campbell (LD) 17,883

Robin Harper (Green) 5,149

John McGregor (Soc Party) 637

Michael Siebert (NLP) 500

Lab Maj 37,207. Poll 38.7%.

No change.

1989 -- D W Martin (Lab) 90,840; Mrs C M Blight (Con) 52,014; J Smith

(SNP) 44,935; R C M Harper (Green) 22,983; K Leadbetter (SLD) 9,222.

Maj. 38826. Share of the vote: Lab 41.3%; Con 23.6%; SNP 20.4%; Green

10.4%; SLD 4.2%; Maj. 17.6%. Poll 42.0%

SCOTLAND MID & FIFE

(Clackmannan, Dunfermline East, Dunfermline West, Falkirk East,

Falkirk West, Fife Central, Fife North East, Kirkcaldy, Perth & Kinross,

Stirling 546,060)

*Alex Falconer (Lab) 95,667

Dick Douglas (SNP) 64,254

Peter Page (Con) 28,192

Ms Heather Lyall (LD) 17,192

Mark Johnston (Green) 3,015

Tom Pringle (NLP) 532

Lab Maj 31,413. Poll 38.2%.

No change.

1989 -- A Falconer (Lab) 102,246; K W MacAskill (SNP) 50,089; A

Christie (Con) 46,505; G Moreton (Green) 14,165; M Black (SLD) 8,857.

Maj. 52,157. Share of the vote: Lab 46.1%; SNP 22.6%; Con 21.0%; Green

6.4%; SLD 4.0%; Maj. 23.5%. Poll 41.5%

SCOTLAND NORTH EAST

(Aberdeen North; Aberdeen South; Angus East; Banff & Buchan; Dundee

East; Dundee West; Gordon; Kincardine & Deeside; Tayside North 575,748)

Dr Allan Macartney (SNP) 92,892

*Henry McCubbin (Lab) 61,665

Dr Ronald Harris (Con) 40,372

Simon Horner (LD) 18,008

Keith Farnsworth (Green) 2,569

Ms Mary Ward (Comm GB) 689

Lewis Mair (Neeps) 584

Duncan Paterson (NLP) 371

SNP Maj 31,227. Poll 37.7%.

SNP win over Lab.

1989 -- H McCubbin (Lab) 65,348; Dr A Macartney (SNP) 62,735; J L C

Provan (Con) 56,835; M Hill (Green) 15,584; S Horner (SLD) 12,704. Maj.

2,613. Share of the vote: Lab 30.7%; SNP 29.4%; Con 26.7%; Green 7.3%;

SLD 6.0%; Maj. 1.2%. Poll 38.5%

SCOTLAND SOUTH

(Ayr, Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley, Clydesdale, Cunninghame South,

Dumfries, East Lothian, Galloway & Upper Nithsdale, Roxburgh &

Berwickshire, Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale 500,643)

*Alex Smith (Lab) 90,750

Alasdair Hutton (Con) 45,595

Mrs Christine Creech (SNP) 45,032

David Millar (LD) 13,363

John Hein (Lib) 3,249

Ms Linda Hendry (Green) 2,429

Geoff Gay (NLP) 539

Lab Maj 45,155. Poll 40.1%.

No change.

1989 -- A Smith (Lab) 81,366; A H Hutton (Con) 65,673; M Brown (SNP)

35,155; J Button (Green) 11,658; J E McKercher (SLD) 10,368. Maj.

15,693. Share of the vote: Lab 39.8%; Con 32.2%; SNP 17.2%; Green 5.7%;

SLD 5.1%; Maj. 7.7%. Poll 41.5%

STRATHCLYDE EAST

(Cumbernauld& Kilsyth, East Kilbride, Glasgow Rutherglen, Hamilton,

Kilmarnock & Loudon, Monklands East, Monklands West, Motherwell North,

Motherwell South 492,618)

*Kenneth Collins (Lab) 106,476

Ian Hamilton (SNP) 54,136

Brian Cooklin (Con) 13,915

Bob Stewart (LD) 6,383

Alastair Whitelaw (Green) 1,874

Dobie Gilmour (NLP) 787

Lab Maj 52,340. Poll 37.3%.

No change.

1989 -- K D Collins (Lab) 109,170; G A Leslie (SNP) 48,853; M Dutt

(Con) 22,233; A Whitelaw (Green) 9,749; G Lait (SLD) 4,276. Maj. 60,317.

Share of the vote: Lab 56.2%; SNP 25.1%; Con 11.4%; Green 5.0%; SLD

2.2%; Maj. 31.0%. Poll 39.3%

STRATHCLYDE WEST

(Clydebank & Milngavie, Cunninghame North, Dumbarton, Eastwood,

Greenock & Port Glasgow, Paisley North, Paisley South, Renfrew West &

Inverclyde, Strathkelvin & Bearsden 489,129)

*Hugh McMahon (Lab) 86,957

Colin Campbell (SNP) 61,934

John Godfrey (Con) 28,414

Douglas Herbison (LD) 14,772

Ms Kathleen Allan (Green) 2,886

Ms Sarah Gilmour (NLP) 918

Lab Maj 25,023. Poll 40.0%.

No change.

1989 -- H R McMahon (Lab) 89,627; C M Campbell (SNP) 50,036; S J Robin

(Con) 45,872; G Campbell (Green) 16,461; D J Herbison (SLD) 8,098. Maj.

39,591. Share of the vote: Lab 42.7%; SNP 23.8%; Con 21.8%; Green 7.8%;

SLD 3.9%; Maj. 18.8%. Poll 42.6%

ENGLAND and WALES

BEDFORDSHIRE & MILTON KEYNES

Eryl McNally (Lab) 94837; Mrs Edwina Currie (Con) 61628; Ms Monica

Howes (LD) 27994; Alan Sked (UK Ind) 7485; Alan Francis (Green) 6804;

Andrew Howes (New Brit) 3878; Lawrence Sheaff (NLP) 939. Lab Maj 33,209.

Poll 38.7%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- P G Beazley (Con) 73406; T McWalter (Lab) 70429; D Everett

(Green) 34508; W M Johnston (SLD) 8748; R Muller (SDP) 3067. Maj 2977.

Boundary change.

BIRMINGHAM EAST

Ms Christine Crawley (Lab) 90291; Andrew Turner (Con) 35171; Ms

Charlotte Cane (LD) 19455; Phil Simpson (Green) 6268; Ronald Cook (Soc

Party) 1969; Marcus Brierley (NLP) 1885. Lab Maj 55,120. Poll 29.8%.

No change.

1989 -- Mrs C M Crawley (Lab) 96588; M J C Harbour (Con) 49640; P

Simpson (Green) 22589; J C Binns (SDP) 5424; J M E C Roodhouse (SLD)

4010; M Wingfield (NF-GBO) 1471. Maj 46948.

BIRMINGHAM WEST

John Tomlinson (Lab Co-op) 77957; David Harman (Con) 38607; Nicholas

McGeorge (LD) 14603; Dr Bernard Juby (Anti-Fed) 5237; Murray Abbott

(Green) 4367; Andrew Carmichael (NF) 3727; Huw Meads (NLP) 789. Lab

Co-op Maj 39,350. Poll 28.5%.

Lab Co-op win over Lab.

1989 -- J E Tomlinson (Lab) 86545; C F Robinson (Con) 55685; J D

Bentley (Green) 21384; S Reynolds (SLD) 7673. Maj 30860.

BRISTOL

*Ian White (Lab) 90790; Earl of Stockton (Con) 60835; Jim Barnard (LD)

40394; John Boxall (Green) 7163; Thomas Whittingham (UK Ind) 5798; Tom

Dyball (NLP) 876. Lab Maj 29,955. Poll 40.9%.

No change.

1989 -- I White (Lab) 87753; R J Cottrell (Con) 77771; D N Wall

(Green) 39436; C Boney (SLD) 16309; G McEwen (Wessex Reg) 1017. Maj

9982.

Boundary change.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE & OXFORDSHIRE EAST

*James Elles (Con) 77037; Duncan Enright (Lab) 46372; Ms Sharon Bowles

(LD) 42836; Lee Roach (Green) 8433; Ms Alison Micklem (Lib) 5111; Dr

Geoffrey Clements (NLP) 2156. Con Maj 30,665. Poll 37.3%.

No change.

1989 -- J E M Elles (Con) 92483; R Gifford (Lab) 44965; T H Andrewes

(Green) 42058; R Johnston (SLD) 14405; R C Turner (Ind) 3696. Maj 47518.

Boundary change.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE

Robert Sturdy (Con) 66921; Ms Melanie Johnson (Lab) 62979; Andrew Duff

(LD) 36114; Ms Margaret Wright (Green) 5756; Paul Wiggin (Lib) 4051;

Francis Chalmers (NLP) 2077. Con Maj 3,942. Poll 35.9%.

No change.

1989 -- Sir Frederick Catherwood (Con) 84044; M Strube (Lab) 51723; Ms

M E Wright (Green) 37956; A N Duff (SLD) 15052. Maj 32321.

Boundary change.

CHESHIRE EAST

*Brian Simpson (Lab) 87586; Peter Slater (Con) 48307; Phillip Harris

(LD) 20552; David Wild (Green) 3671; Peter Dixon (Loony CP) 1600; Peter

Leadbetter (NLP) 1488. Lab Maj 39,279. Poll 32.5%.

No change.

1989 -- B Simpson (Lab) 74721; Sir Tom Normanton (Con) 72857; C C

White (Green) 21456; Mrs B Fraenkel (SLD) 12344. Maj 1864.

Boundary change.

CHESHIRE WEST & WIRRAL

*Lyndon Harrison (Lab) 106160; David Senior (Con) 58984; Ian

Mottershaw (LD) 20746; David Carson (Home Rule) 6167; Mike Money (Green)

5096; Andrew Wilmot (NLP) 929. Lab Maj 47,176. Poll 36.8%.

No change.

1989 -- L Harrison (Lab) 102962; A Pearce (Con) 79761; G L Nicholls

(Green) 25933; J Rankin (SLD) 9333. Maj 23201.

Boundary change.

CLEVELAND & RICHMOND

*Dave Bowe (Lab) 103355; Robert Goodwill (Con) 45787; Brian Moore (LD)

21574; Ged Parr (Green) 4375; Richard Scott (NLP) 1068. Lab Maj 57,568.

Poll 35.3%.

No change.

1989 -- D Bowe (Lab) 94953; Sir Peter Vanneck (Con) 70861; O Dumpleton

(Green) 17225; T M Mawston (SLD) 8470; R I Andrew (SDP) 7970. Maj 24092.

Boundary change.

CORNWALL & PLYMOUTH WEST

Robin Teverson (LD) 91113; *Christopher Beazley (Con) 61615; Mrs

Dorothy Kirk (Lab) 42907; Mrs Patricia Garnier (UK Ind) 6466; Paul

Holmes (Lib) 6414; Ms Karen Westbrook (Green) 4372; Dr Loveday Jenkin

(Meb Ker) 3315; Francis Lyons (NLP) 921; Michael Fitzgerald (Subsid)

606. LD Maj 29,498. Poll 44.9%.

LD win over Con.

1989 -- C J P Beazley (Con) 88376; P A Tyler (SLD) 68559; Ms D Kirk

(Lab) 41466; H Hoptrough (Green) 24581; C Lawry (Meb Ker) 4224. Maj

19817.

Boundary change.

COTSWOLDS

*Lord Plumb (Con) 67484; Ms Tess Kingham (Lab) 63216; John Thomson

(LD) 44269; Melvyn Rendell (New Brit) 11044; Duncan McCanlis (Green)

8254; Henry Brighouse (NLP) 1151. Con Maj 4,268. Poll 39.3%.

No change.

1989 -- Lord Plumb of Coleshill (Con) 94852; Mrs S Limb (Green) 49174;

T Levitt (Lab) 48180; L A Rowe (SLD) 18196. Maj 45678.

Boundary change.

COVENTRY & WARWICKSHIRE NORTH

*Ms Christine Oddy (Lab) 89500; Ms Josephine Crabb (Con) 45599; Geoff

Sewards (LD) 17453; Robert Meacham (Free Trade) 9432; Paul Baptie

(Green) 4360; Robert Wheway (Lib) 2885; Russell France (NLP) 1098. Lab

Maj 43,901. Poll 32.5%.

No change.

1989 -- Ms C M Oddy (Lab) 76736; J de Courcy Ling (Con) 71643; Ms J A

Alty (Green) 42622; I Cundy (SLD) 8450. Maj 5093.

Boundary change.

CUMBRIA & LANCASHIRE NORTH

Tony Cunningham (Lab) 97599; *Lord Inglewood (Con) 74611; Roger Putnam

(LD) 24233; Dick Frost (Green) 5344; Ian Docker (NLP) 1500. Lab Maj

22,988. Poll 40.8%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- W R F Vane (Con) 84035; J M P Hutton (Lab) 81644; Mrs C E

Smith (Green) 21262; E E Hill (SLD) 12590; J Bates (SDP) 4206. Maj 2391.

Boundary change.

DEVON & PLYMOUTH EAST

Giles Chichester (Con) 74953; Adrian Sanders (LD) 74253; Ms Linda Wade

(Lab) 47596; David Morrish (Lib) 14621; Paul Edwards (Green) 11172;

Richard Huggett (Literal D) 10203; John Everard (Ind) 2629; Andrew

Pringle (NLP) 908. Con Maj 700. Poll 45.1%.

No change.

1989 -- Lord O'Hagan (Con) 110518; P S Christie (Green) 53220; W J

Cairns (Lab) 40675; M Edmunds (SLD) 23306; R Edwards (SDP) 7806; S B F

Hughes (Loony) 2241; Lady Rous (Wessex Reg) 385. Maj 57298.

Boundary change.

DORSET & DEVON EAST

*Bryan Cassidy (Con) 81551; Philip Goldenberg (LD) 79287; Antony

Gardner (Lab) 34856; Malcolm Floyd (UK Ind) 10548; Mrs Krystyna Bradbury

(Green) 8642; Ian Mortimer (C Non-Fed) 3229; Mark Griffiths (NLP) 1048.

Con Maj 2,264. Poll 41.2%.

No change.

1989 -- B M D Cassidy (Con) 111469; Ms K I Bradbury (Green) 49695; H R

White (Lab) 38011; H R Legg (SLD) 21809. Maj 61774.

Boundary change.

DURHAM

Stephen Hughes (Lab) 136671; Philip Bradbourn (Con) 25033; Dr Nigel

Martin (LD) 20935; Simeon Hope (Green) 5670; Christopher Adamson (NLP)

1198. Lab Maj 111,638. Poll 35.6%.

No change.

1989 -- S S Hughes (Lab) 124448; R Hull (Con) 37600; Ms H I Lennox

(Green) 18770; P Freitag (SLD) 8369. Maj 86848.

ESSEX NORTH & SUFFOLK SOUTH

*Miss Anne McIntosh (Con) 68311; Christopher Pearson (Lab) 64678;

Stuart Mole (LD) 52536; Somerset De Chair (Ind AES) 12409; Jim Abbott

(Green) 6641; Nick Pullen (NLP) 884. Con Maj 3,633. Poll 41.3%.

No change.

1989 -- Miss A C B McIntosh (Con) 92758; Ms H J Bryan (Lab) 53360; C R

Keene (Green) 45163; Miss D P Wallis (SLD) 16939. Maj 39398.

Boundary change.

ESSEX SOUTH

Richard Howitt (Lab) 71883; Lionel Stanbrook (Con) 50516; Geoff

Williams (LD) 26132; Brian Lynch (Lib) 6780; George Rumens (Green) 4691;

Mark Heath (NLP) 1177. Lab Maj 21,367. Poll 33.1%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- Miss P E Rawlings (Con) 77408; J W Orpe (Lab) 68005; Mrs M E

Willis (Green) 32242; T P Allen (SLD) 10618. Maj 9403.

Boundary change.

ESSEX WEST & HERTFORDSHIRE EAST

Hugh Kerr (Lab) 66379; *Ms Patricia Rawlings (Con) 63312; Ms Georgina

James (LD) 35695; Bryan Smalley (Brit) 10277; Ms Felicity Mawson (Green)

5632; Peter Carter (Sportsman) 1127; Leslie Davis (NLP) 1026. Lab Maj

3,067. Poll 36.4%.

Lab win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

GREATER MANCHESTER CENTRAL

*Edward Newman (Lab) 74935; Mrs Sylvia Mason (Con) 32490; John Begg

(LD) 22988; Brian Candeland (Green) 4952; Philip Burke (Lib) 3862; Paul

Stanley (NLP) 1017. Lab Maj 42,445. Poll 29.1%.

No change.

1989 -- E Newman (Lab) 86914; Miss C E Gillan (Con) 48047; B Candeland

(Green) 19742; J H Mulholland (SLD) 9437; S M Millson (SDP) 2769; S

Knight (Hum) 1045. Maj 38867.

Boundary change.

GREATER MANCHESTER EAST

*Glyn Ford (Lab) 82289; John Pinniger (Con) 26303; Alan Riley (LD)

20545; Trevor Clarke (Green) 5823; William Stevens (NLP) 1183. Lab Maj

55,986. Poll 27.2%.

No change.

1989 -- J G Ford (Lab) 93294; R N Greenwood (Con) 58793; M J Shipley

(Green) 19090; A B Leah (SLD) 16645. Maj 34501.

Boundary change.

GREATER MANCHESTER WEST

*Gary Titley (Lab) 94129; David Newns (Con) 35494; Frank Harasiwka

(LD) 13650; Ray Jackson (Green) 3950; George Harrison (MCCARTHY) 3693;

Terry Brotheridge (NLP) 1316. Lab Maj 58,635. Poll 29.7%.

No change.

1989 -- G Titley (Lab) 109228; P H Twyman (Con) 59093; D W Milne

(Green) 22778; A H Cruden (SLD) 6940; Mrs B Archer (SDP) 4526. Maj

50135.

Boundary change.

HAMPSHIRE NORTH & OXFORD

Graham Mather (Con) 72209; Ms Jo Hawkins (LD) 63015; John Tanner (Lab)

48525; David Wilkinson (UK Ind) 8377; Dr Mike Woodin (Green) 7310; Hugh

Godfrey (NLP) 1027; Richard Boston (Boston) 1018. Con Maj 9,194. Poll

38.3%.

No change.

1989 -- E T Kellett-Bowman (Con) 78651; Ms A Mawle (Lab) 50977; Mrs S

J Penton (Green) 33186; D W G Chidgey (SLD) 18418. Maj 27674.

Boundary change.

HEREFORDSHIRE & SHROPSHIRE

David Hallam (Lab) 76120; *Sir Christopher Prout (Con) 74270; John

Gallagher (LD) 44130; Ms Felicity Norman (Green) 11578; Titus Mercer

(NLP) 1480. Lab Maj 1,850. Poll 38.7%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- C J Prout (Con) 85896; D J A Hallam (Lab) 83352; R T C

Saunders (Green) 29637; C Hards (SLD) 10568. Maj 2544.

Boundary change.

HERTFORDSHIRE

Dr Peter Truscott (Lab) 81821; Philip Jenkinson (Con) 71517; David

Griffiths (LD) 38995; Ms Lydia Howitt (Green) 7741; Malcolm Biggs (New

Brit) 6555; John McAuley (NF) 1755; David Lucas (NLP) 734; John Laine

(21st Cent) 369. Lab Maj 10,304. Poll 40.1%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- D N Prag (Con) 86898; V S Anand (Lab) 43556; M F Ames (Green)

37277; M D Phelan (SLD) 13456; Mrs C Treves Brown (SDP) 5048. Maj 43342.

Boundary change.

HUMBERSIDE

*Peter Crampton (Lab) 87296; Donald Stewart (Con) 46678; Ms Diana

Wallis (LD) 28818; Ms Sharon Mummery (Green) 4170; Ms Anna Miszewska

(NLP) 1100. Lab Maj 40,618. Poll 32.4%.

No change.

1989 -- P D Crampton (Lab) 74163; R C Battersby (Con) 57835; Mrs J C

Clark (Green) 23835; F L Parker (SLD) 3989; S W Unwin (SDP) 3419. Maj

16328.

Boundary change.

ITCHEN, TEST & AVON

*Edward Kellett-Bowman (Con) 81456; Tony Barron (LD) 74553; Edward

Read (Lab) 52416; Nigel Farage (UK Ind) 12423; Ms Fiona Hulbert (Green)

7998; Adam Miller-Smith (NLP) 1368. Con Maj 6,903. Poll 41.8%.

Con win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

KENT EAST

Mark Watts (Lab) 69641; *Christopher Jackson (Con) 69006; John

Macdonald (LD) 44549; Colin Bullen (UK Ind) 9414; Steve Dawe (Green)

7196; Colin Beckley (NLP) 1746. Lab Maj 635. Poll 40.3%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- C M Jackson (Con) 85667; G N J Perry (Lab) 56706; Ms P A Kemp

(Green) 36931; A F C Morris (SLD) 15470. Maj 28961.

Boundary change.

KENT WEST

Peter Skinner (Lab) 77346; *Ben Patterson (Con) 60569; Jim Daly (LD)

33869; Craig Mackinlay (UK Ind) 9750; Ms Penny Kemp (Green) 5651; Jeremy

Bowler (NLP) 1598. Lab Maj 16,777. Poll 37.3%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- G B Patterson (Con) 82519; P L Sloman (Lab) 58469; J Tidy

(Green) 33202; J B Doherty (SLD) 16087. Maj 24050.

Boundary change.

LANCASHIRE CENTRAL

Mark Hendrick (Lab Co-op) 73420; *Michael Welsh (Con) 61229; Ms Janet

Ross-Mills (LD) 20578; David Hill (Home Rule) 6751; Christopher Maile

(Green) 4169; Ms Janet Ayliffe (NLP) 1727. Lab Co-op Maj 12,191. Poll

33.2%.

Lab Co-op win over Con.

1989 -- M J Welsh (Con) 81125; G W T Smith (Lab) 75437; Ms H Ingham

(Green) 28777; Ms J Ross-Mills (SLD) 7378. Maj 5688.

Boundary change.

LANCASHIRE SOUTH

*Michael Hindley (Lab) 92598; Richard Topham (Con) 51194; John Ault

(LD) 17008; Mrs Eva Rokas (Ind) 3439; John Renwick (NLP) 1605. Lab Maj

41,404. Poll 32.2%.

No change.

1989 -- M J Hindley (Lab) 96926; R W Sturdy (Con) 57778; S Barker

(Green) 20728; M Hambley (SLD) 12661. Maj 39148.

Boundary change.

LEEDS

Michael McGowan (Lab) 89160; Neil Carmichael (Con) 36078; Ms Jane

Harvey (LD) 17575; Michael Meadowcroft (Lib) 6617; Ms Claire Nash

(Green) 6283; Ms Sarah Jane Hayward (NLP) 1018. Lab Maj 53,082. Poll

30.0%.

No change.

1989 -- M McGowan (Lab) 97385; J W Tweddle (Con) 54867; C R Lord

(Green) 22558; Mrs J Ewens (SLD) 11720. Maj 42518.

LEICESTER

Ms Sue Waddington (Lab) 87048; Andrew Marshall (Con) 66764; Mark Jones

(LD) 28890; Geoffrey Forse (Green) 8941; Ms Patricia Saunders (NLP)

2283. Lab Maj 20,284. Poll 37.6%.

No change.

1989 -- Ms I M Read (Lab) 90798; F A Tuckman (Con) 75476; C J Davis

(Green) 33081; A G Barrett Ind C 6,996 ; G W Childs (SLD) 6791. Maj

15322.

Boundary change.

LINCOLNSHIRE & HUMBERSIDE SOUTH

Mrs Veronica Hardstaff (Lab) 83172; *Bill Newton Dunn (Con) 69427;

Keith Melton (LD) 27241; Ms Rosemary Robinson (Green) 8563; Edwin

Wheeler (Lib) 3434; Ian Selby (Network) 2973; Hugh Kelly (NLP) 1429. Lab

Maj 13,745. Poll 36.3%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- W F Newton Dunn (Con) 92043; S Taggart (Lab) 71393; Ms J

Steranka (Green) 24908; J P Heppell (SLD) 14341. Maj 20650.

Boundary change.

LONDON CENTRAL

Stan Newens (Lab Co-op) 75711; Andrew Elliott (Con) 50652; Ms Sarah

Ludford (LD) 20176; Ms Niki Kortvelyessy (Green) 7043; Hugh Le Fanu (UK

Ind) 4157; Clifford Slapper (Soc Party) 1593; Ms Susan Hamza (NLP) 1215;

George Weiss (Rainbow) 547. Lab Co-op Maj 25,059. Poll 32.6%.

No change.

1989 -- A S Newens (Lab Co-op) 78561; Ms H S Crawley (Con) 67019; Ms N

Kortvelyessy (Green) 28087; Miss S A Ludford (SLD) 7864; W D E Mallinson

(SDP) 2957; Lord D E Sutch (Loony) 841; Ms L St-Claire (Corr) 707; J S

Swinden (Hum) 304. Maj 11542.

LONDON EAST

Ms Carole Tongue (Lab) 98759; Ms Virginia Taylor (Con) 41370; Ken

Montgomery (LD) 15566; Gerard Batten (UK Ind) 5974; John Baguley (Green)

4337; Oliver Tillett (Third Way) 3484; Nigel Kahn (NLP) 1272. Lab Maj

57,389. Poll 33.4%.

No change.

1989 -- Miss C Tongue (Lab) 92803; A R Tyrrell (Con) 65418; Ms E L

Crosbie (Green) 21388; J K Gibb (SLD) 7341; D A O'Sullivan (ICP) 717.

Maj 27385.

LONDON NORTH

Mrs Pauline Green (Lab Co-op) 102059; Michael Keegan (Con) 53711; Ian

Mann (LD) 15739; Ms Hilary Jago (Green) 5666; Ian Booth (UK Ind) 5099;

Giovanni Sabrizi (Judo) 880; Jonathan Hinde (NLP) 856. Lab Co-op Maj

48,348. Poll 34.0%.

No change.

1989 -- Ms P Green (Lab Co-op) 85536; R M Lacey (Con) 79699; S Clark

(Green) 30807; Ms H F Leighter (SLD) 8917; P Burns (Ind) 2016; Ms L

Reith (Comm) 850. Maj 5837.

LONDON NORTH EAST

Alf Lomas (Lab) 80256; Simon Gordon (Con) 23171; Kofi Appiah (LD)

10242; Ms Jean Lambert (Green) 8386; Erbie Murat (Lib) 2573; Peter

Compobassi (UK Ind) 2015; Richard Archer (NLP) 1111; Mark Fischer (Comm

GB) 869; Antony Hyland (ICP 4) 679. Lab Maj 57,085. Poll 26.6%.

No change.

1989 -- A Lomas (Lab) 76085; M Trend (Con) 28318; Mrs J D Lambert

(Green) 25949; S Banks (SLD) 9575; Ms N C Temple (Comm) 1129. Maj 47767.

LONDON NORTH WEST

Robert Evans (Lab) 80192; Lord Bethell (Con) 62750; Ms Hilary Leighter

(LD) 18998; Darren Johnson (Green) 4743; Ms Anne Murphy (Comm GB) 858;

Ms Theresa Sullivan (NLP) 807; Colin Palmer (21st Cent) 740. Lab Maj

17,442. Poll 35.1%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- Lord Bethell (Con) 74900; A K Toms (Lab) 67500; I E Flindall

(Green) 28275; C D Noyce (SLD) 10553. Maj 7400.

LONDON SOUTH & SURREY EAST

*James Moorhouse (Con) 64813; Ms Gillian Rolles (Lab) 56074; John

Cornford (Green) 7046; John Major (Loony X) 3339; Anthony Reeve (Capital

P) 2983; Paul Levy (NLP) 887. Con Maj 8,739. Poll 27.8%.

No change.

1989 -- C J O Moorhouse (Con) 78256; R J E Evans (Lab) 47440; G F

Brand (Green) 31854; P H Billenness (SLD) 14967. Maj 30816.

Boundary change.

LONDON SOUTH EAST

Shaun Spiers (Lab Co-op) 71505; *Peter Price (Con) 63483; Jonathan

Fryer (LD) 25271; Ian Mouland (Green) 6399; Robin Almond (Lib) 3881;

John Small (NLP) 1025. Lab Co-op Maj 8,022. Poll 34.8%.

Lab Co-op win over Con.

1989 -- P N Price (Con) 80619; D J Earnshaw (Lab) 73029; Dr E C McPhee

(Green) 37576; A A Kinch (SDP) 10196; Mrs M C Williams (SLD) 9052; W E

Turner (PMLM) 456. Maj 7590.

Boundary change.

LONDON SOUTH INNER

*Richard Balfe (Lab Co-op) 85079; Andrew Boff (Con) 25859; Adrian

Graves (LD) 20708; Shane Collins (Green) 6570; Mark Leighton (NLP) 1179.

Lab Co-op Maj 59,220. Poll 27.3%.

No change.

1989 -- R Balfe (Lab Co-op) 90378; R J Wheatley (Con) 45360; Ms P A

Shepherd (Green) 26230; M J Pindar (SLD) 10277; P N Power (Comm) 1277;

Ms D Weppler (CommLge) 323. Maj 45018.

Boundary change.

LONDON SOUTH WEST

*Ms Anita Pollack (Lab) 81850; Prof Philip Treleaven (Con) 50875;

Gerry Blanchard (LD) 18697; Tom Walsh (Green) 5460; Anthony Scholefield

(UK Ind) 4912; Christopher Hopewell (Capital P) 1840; Martin Simson

(NLP) 625; Johan Quanjer (Spirit) 377. Lab Maj 30,975. Poll 34.4%.

No change.

1989 -- Ms A J Pollack (Lab) 74298; Dame Shelagh M Roberts (Con)

73780; Ms M A Elson (Green) 35476; J C Field (SLD) 10400. Maj 518.

Boundary change.

LONDON WEST

Michael Elliott (Lab) 94562; Robert Guy (Con) 52287; Bill Mallinson

(LD) 21561; John Bradley (Green) 6134; Gerald Roberts (UK Ind) 4583;

William Binding (NF) 1963; Richard Johnson (NLP) 1105. Lab Maj 42,275.

Poll 36.0%.

No change.

1989 -- M N Elliott (Lab) 92959; B Donnelly (Con) 78151; J R

Hywell-Davies (Green) 32686; J G Parry (SLD) 9309; J Rogers-Davies (SDP)

2877. Maj 14808.

MERSEYSIDE EAST & WIGAN

Terence Wynn (Lab) 91986; Cole Manson (Con) 17899; Ms Flo Clucas (LD)

8874; Joseph Melia (Lib) 4765; Lawrence Brown (Green) 3280; Guy Hutchard

(NLP) 1009. Lab Maj 74,087. Poll 24.7%.

No change.

1989 -- T Wynn (Lab) 107288; E N Farthing (Con) 30421; R L Georgeson

(Green) 20018; R M Clayton (SLD) 5658. Maj 76867.

MERSEYSIDE WEST

Ken Stewart (Lab) 78819; Christopher Varley (Con) 27008; David Bamber

(LD) 19097; Stephen Radford (Lib) 4714; Ms Linda Lever (Green) 4573;

John Collins (NLP) 852. Lab Maj 51,811. Poll 26.2%.

No change.

1989 -- K A Stewart (Lab) 93717; M D Byrne (Con) 43900; L Brown

(Green) 23052; Mrs H F Clucas (SLD) 16327; D J E Carson (PRP) 1747. Maj

49817.

MIDLANDS WEST

Simon Murphy (Lab) 99242; Mark Simpson (Con) 44419; Gavin Baldauf-Good

(LD) 12195; Chris Mattingly (Green) 4390; John Oldbury (NLP) 1641. Lab

Maj 54,823. Poll 30.3%.

No change.

1989 -- J A W Bird (Lab) 105529; M J Whitby (Con) 63165; J Raven

(Green) 21787; Mrs F M Oborski (SLD) 6974. Maj 42364.

NORFOLK

Clive Needle (Lab) 102711; *Paul Howell (Con) 76424; Paul Burall (LD)

39107; Adrian Holmes (Green) 7938; Bryan Parsons (NLP) 1075. Lab Maj

26,287. Poll 44.3%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- P F Howell (Con) 92385; Ms M Page (Lab) 71478; M

Macartney-Filgate (Green) 40575; R A Lawes (SLD) 8902; S D Maxwell (SDP)

4934. Maj 20907.

Boundary change.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE & BLABY

Mrs Angela Billingham (Lab) 95317; *Anthony Simpson (Con) 69232; Kevin

Scudder (LD) 27616; Ms Audrey Bryant (Green) 9121; Ian Whitaker (Ind)

4397; Barry Spivack (NLP) 972. Lab Maj 26,085. Poll 39.4%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- A M H Simpson (Con) 86695; M Coyne (Lab) 66248; Ms A Bryant

(Green) 43071; R Church (SLD) 11619. Maj 20447.

Boundary change.

NORTHUMBRIA

Dr Gordon Adam (Lab) 103087; John Flack (Con) 36929; Lembit Opik (LD)

20195; David Lott (UK Ind) 7210; John Hartshorne (Green) 5714; Lewis

Walch (NLP) 740. Lab Maj 66,158. Poll 33.7%.

No change.

1989 -- G J Adam (Lab) 110688; P Yeoman (Con) 50648; Ms A Lipman

(Green) 24882; Viscount Morpeth (SLD) 10983. Maj 60040.

NOTTINGHAM & LEICESTERSHIRE NORTH-WEST

*Ms Mel Read (Lab) 95344; Martin Brandon-Bravo (Con) 55676; Andrew

Wood (LD) 23836; Ms Sue Blount (Green) 7035; John Downes (UK Ind) 5849;

Peter Walton (Ind Out) 2710; Mrs Julianne Christou (NLP) 927. Lab Maj

39,668. Poll 37.7%.

No change.

1989 -- K Coates (Lab) 92261; M L Kilby (Con) 77748; Mrs S E Blount

(Green) 34097; A Swift (SLD) 6693. Maj 14513.

Boundary change.

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE NORTH & CHESTERFIELD

*Ken Coates (Lab) 114353; Dirk Hazell (Con) 38093; Ms Susan Pearce

(LD) 21936; Guy Jones (Green) 5159; Ms Sue Lincoln (NLP) 1632. Lab Maj

76,260. Poll 36.9%.

Lab win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

PEAK DISTRICT

Ms Arlene McCarthy (Lab) 105853; Robin Fletcher (Con) 56546; Ms Susan

Barber (LD) 29979; Mike Shipley (Green) 5598; David Collins (NLP) 1533.

Lab Maj 49,307. Poll 39.0%.

Lab win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

SHEFFIELD

*Roger Barton (Lab) 76397; Ms Sylvia Anginotti (LD) 26109; Ms Kay

Twitchen (Con) 22374; Barry New (Green) 4742; Michael England (Comm)

834; Richard Hurford (NLP) 577. Lab Maj 50,288. Poll 27.5%.

No change.

1989 -- R Barton (Lab) 109677; T S R Mort (Con) 40401; P L Scott

(Green) 26844; A H Rogers (SLD) 10910; D E Hyland (ICP) 657. Maj 69276.

Boundary change.

SOMERSET & DEVON NORTH

Graham Watson (LD) 106187; *Mrs Margaret Daly (Con) 83678; John

Pilgrim (Lab) 34540; David Taylor (Green) 10870; Graham Livings (New

Brit) 7165; Mark Lucas (NLP) 1200. LD Maj 22,509. Poll 47.1%.

LD win over Con.

1989 -- Mrs M E Daly (Con) 106716; Dr R H Lawson (Green) 54496; Ms D M

Organ (Lab) 46210; M Mactaggart (SLD) 28662; A P B Mockler (Wessex Reg)

930. Maj 52220.

Boundary change.

SOUTH DOWNS WEST

James Provan (Con) 83813; Dr James Walsh (LD) 62746; Ms Lynne

Armstrong (Lab) 32344; Eric Paine (Green) 7703; Bill Weights (Lib) 3630;

Paul Kember (NLP) 1794. Con Maj 21,067. Poll 39.4%.

No change.

1989 -- R M Seligman (Con) 95821; I F N Bagnall (Green) 49588; M

Shrimpton (Lab) 32006; Dr J M M Walsh (SLD) 24855. Maj 46233.

Boundary change.

SOUTH WALES CENTRAL

*Wayne David (Lab) 115396; Ms Lynda Verity (Con) 29314; Gareth

Llywelyn (PC) 18857; John Dixon (LD) 18471; Christopher von Ruhland

(Green) 4002; Robert Griffiths (Comm YBG) 1073; Gabriel Duguay (NLP)

889. Lab Maj 86,082. Poll 39.4%.

No change.

1989 -- W David (Lab) 108550; A R Taylor (Con) 45993; G P Jones

(Green) 25993; P J Keelan (Plaid Cymru) 10727; P K Verma (SLD) 4037; D A

T Thomas (SDP) 3153. Maj 62557.

Boundary change.

SOUTH WALES EAST

Mrs Glenys Kinnock (Lab) 144907; Mrs Rosamund Blomfield-Smith (Con)

24660; Christopher Woolgrove (LD) 9963; Colin Mann (PC) 9550; Roger

Coghill (Green) 4509; Ms Sian Williams (Welsh Soc) 1270; Dr Ralph

Brussatis (NLP) 1027. Lab Maj 120,247. Poll 43.1%.

No change.

1989 -- L T Smith (Lab) 138872; R J Young (Con) 30384; M J Witherden

(Green) 27869; Ms J Evans (Plaid Cymru) 14152; P Nicholls-Jones (SLD)

4661. Maj 108488.

Boundary change.

SOUTH WALES WEST

*David Morris (Lab) 104263; Robert Buckland (Con) 19293; John Bushell

(LD) 15499; Ms Catherine Adams (PC) 12364; Ms Jan Evans (Green) 4114; Ms

Helen Evans (NLP) 1112; Captain Beany (Beanus) 1106. Lab Maj 84,970.

Poll 39.9%.

Lab win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

STAFFORDSHIRE EAST & DERBY

Phillip Whitehead (Lab) 102393; Ms Jane Evans (Con) 30197; Ms Diana

Brass (LD) 17469; Ian Crompton (UK Ind) 6993; Richard Clarke (Green)

4272; Robert Jones (NF) 2098; Ms Dinah Grice (NLP) 793. Lab Maj 72,196.

Poll 31.6%.

No change.

1989 -- G W Stevenson (Lab) 94873; M F Spungin (Con) 63104; S Parker

(Green) 23415; R C Dodson (SLD) 7046. Maj 31769.

Boundary change.

STAFFORDSHIRE WEST & CONGLETON

Michael Tappin (Lab) 84337; Anthony Brown (Con) 44060; John Stevens

(LD) 24430; Damon Hoppe (Green) 4533; David Lines (NLP) 1403. Lab Maj

40,277. Poll 31.6%.

Lab win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

SUFFOLK & NORFOLK SOUTH-WEST

David Thomas (Lab) 74304; *Amedee Turner (Con) 61769; Richard Atkins

(LD) 37975; Tony Slade (Green) 7760; Eric Kaplan (NLP) 1530. Lab Maj

12,535. Poll 38.4%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- A E Turner (Con) 82481; M D Cornish (Lab) 56788; A C Slade

(Green) 37305; P R Odell (SLD) 12660. Maj 25693.

Boundary change.

SURREY

*Tom Spencer (Con) 83405; Mrs Susan Thomas (LD) 56387; Mrs Sonya

Porter (UK Ind) 7717; Hugo Charlton (Green) 7198; John Walker (Ind Brit)

4627; Mrs Judy Thomas (NLP) 2638. Con Maj 27,018. Poll 31.5%.

No change.

1989 -- T N B Spencer (Con) 89674; E Haywood (Green) 40332; H G Trace

(Lab) 28313; A Davis (SLD) 18042; B M Collignon (SDP) 3676. Maj 49342.

Boundary change.

SUSSEX EAST & KENT SOUTH

*Sir Jack Stewart-Clark (Con) 83141; David Bellotti (LD) 76929;

Nicholas Palmer (Lab) 35273; Arthur Burgess (UK Ind) 9058; Ms Ruth

Addison (Green) 7439; Ms Theresia Williamson (Lib) 2558; Paul Cragg

(NLP) 765. Con Maj 6,212. Poll 41.9%.

No change.

1989 -- Sir J Stewart-Clark (Con) 96388; Ms G Roles (Lab) 43094; Ms R

Addison (Green) 42316; Mrs D Venables (SLD) 16810; D Howells (Loony)

1181. Maj 53294.

Boundary change.

SUSSEX SOUTH & CRAWLEY

Brendan Donelly (Con) 62860; Ms Joyce Edmond Smith (Lab) 61114; John

Williams (LD) 41410; Ms Pauline Beever (Green) 9348; David Horner

(Sceptic) 7106; Nigel Furness (Anti-Fed C) 2618; Alex Hankey (NLP) 901.

Con Maj 1,746. Poll 37.6%.

Con win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

THAMES VALLEY

John Stevens (Con) 70485; John Howarth (Lab) 69727; Nelson Bathurst

(LD) 33187; Phil Unsworth (Green) 6120; John Clark (Lib) 5381; Peter

Owen (Loony C) 2859; Mike Grenville (NLP) 1453. Con Maj 758. Poll 34.8%.

No change.

1989 -- J C C Stevens (Con) 73070; Ms H B de Lyon (Lab) 46579; P

Gordon (Green) 36865; D B Griffiths (SLD) 14603. Maj 26491.

TYNE & WEAR

Alan Donnelly (Lab) 107604; Ian Liddell-Grainger (Con) 19224; Peter

Maughan (LD) 8706; Gareth Edwards (Green) 4375; Ms Winifred Lundgren

(Lib) 4164; Alexander Fisken (NLP) 650. Lab Maj 88,380. Poll 28.0%.

No change.

1989 -- A J Donnelly (Lab) 126682; N C Gibbon (Con) 30902; R Stather

(Green) 18107; P J Arnold (SLD) 6101; T P Kilgallon (SPGB) 919. Maj

95780.

WALES MID & WEST

Ms Eluned Morgan (Lab) 78092; Marc Phillips (PC) 48858; Peter Bone

(Con) 31606; Ms Juliana Hughes (LD) 23719; David Rowlands (UK Ind) 5536;

Dr Christopher Busby (Green) 3938; Tom Griffith-Jones (NLP) 988. Lab Maj

29,234. Poll 48.0%.

No change.

1989 -- The Rev D R Morris (Lab) 105670; O J Williams (Con) 53758; Ms

B I McPake (Green) 29852; Dr P J S Williams (Plaid Cymru) 26063; G A

Sinclair (SLD) 10031. Maj 51912.

Boundary change.

WALES NORTH

*Joe Wilson (Lab) 88091; Dafydd Wigley (PC) 72849; Glyn Mon Hughes

(Con) 33450; Ms Ruth Parry (LD) 14828; Patrick Adams (Green) 2850; David

Hughes (NLP) 2065; Maxwell Cooksey (Ind) 1623. Lab Maj 15,242. Poll

45.3%.

No change.

1989 -- J Wilson (Lab) 83638; Miss B A Brookes (Con) 79178; Dr D E

Thomas (Plaid Cymru) 64120; P H W Adams (Green) 15832; R K Marshall

(SLD) 10056. Maj 4460.

Boundary change.

WIGHT & HAMPSHIRE SOUTH

Roy Perry (Con) 63306; Mike Hancock (LD) 58205; Ms Sarah-Louise Fry

(Lab) 40442; John De La Valette Browne (Ind) 12140; Paul Fuller (Green)

6697; William Treend (NLP) 722. Con Maj 5,101. Poll 37.2%.

No change.

1989 -- R J Simmonds (Con) 90658; Dr A D Burnett (Lab) 51228; S L

Rackett (Green) 40664; Ms V A Rayner (SLD) 19569. Maj 39430.

Boundary change.

WILTSHIRE NORTH & BATH

*Dr Caroline Jackson (Con) 71872; Ms Jeanie Matthew (LD) 63085; Ms

June Norris (Lab) 50489; Paul Cullen (Lib) 6760; Miller Davidson (Green)

5974; Timothy Hedges (UK Ind) 5842; David Cooke (NLP) 1148; Dr Johnathan

Day (CPP) 725. Con Maj 8,787. Poll 41.5%.

No change.

1989 -- Mrs C F Jackson (Con) 93200; G A Harris (Lab) 46887; J V

Hughes (Green) 46735; P N Crossley (SLD) 18302; J A Cade (Ind) 4809. Maj

46313.

Boundary change.

WORCESTERSHIRE & WARWICKSHIRE SOUTH

John Corrie (Con) 73573; Ms Gisela Gschaider (Lab) 72369; Peter Larner

(LD) 44168; Ms Janet Alty (Green) 9273; Clifford Hards (Nat Ind) 8447;

James Brewster (NLP) 1510. Con Maj 1,204. Poll 38.0%.

No change.

1989 -- Sir James Scott-Hopkins (Con) 87898; C A Short (Lab) 62233; Ms

F M Norman (Green) 49296; Mrs J D Davies (SLD) 13569. Maj 25665.

Boundary change.

YORKSHIRE NORTH

*Edward McMillan-Scott (Con) 70036; Bernard Regan (Lab) 62964; Michael

Pitts (LD) 43171; Dr Dick Richardson (Green) 7036; Stuart Withers (NLP)

891. Con Maj 7,072. Poll 38.7%.

No change.

1989 -- E H C McMillan-Scott (Con) 81453; J T Grogan (Lab) 66351; R

Bell (Green) 27525; A Collinge (SLD) 12542. Maj 15102.

Boundary change.

YORKSHIRE SOUTH

Norman West (Lab) 109004; Jonathan Howard (Con) 20695; Ms Christine

Roderick (LD) 11798; Peter Davies (UK Ind) 3948; John Waters (Green)

3775; Nigel Broome (NLP) 681. Lab Maj 88,309. Poll 28.6%.

No change.

1989 -- N West (Lab) 121060; W J Clappison (Con) 29276; A Grace

(Green) 19063; B Boulton (SLD) 5039. Maj 91784.

YORKSHIRE SOUTH WEST

*Tom Megahy (Lab) 94025; Mrs Christina Adamson (Con) 34463; David

Ridgway (LD) 21595; Andy Cooper (Green) 7163; Geoffrey Mead (NLP) 1674.

Lab Maj 59,562. Poll 29.0%.

No change.

1989 -- T Megahy (Lab) 108444; G T Horton (Con) 42543; Mrs S Leyland

(Green) 25677; J A D Ridgway (SLD) 10352. Maj 65901.

Boundary change.

YORKSHIRE WEST

*Dr Barry Seal (Lab) 90652; Richard Booth (Con) 42455; Charles Bidwell

(LD) 20452; Raymond Pearson (New Brit) 8027; Colin Harris (Green) 7154;

David Whitley (NLP) 894. Lab Maj 48,197. Poll 34.6%.

No change.

1989 -- B H Seal (Lab) 108644; G T Hall (Con) 70717; N Parrott (Green)

28308; P Wrigley (SLD) 9765. Maj 37927.

Boundary change.

NORTHERN IRELAND

Rev Ian Paisley (DUP) 163246; John Hume (SDLP) 161992; James Nicholson

(UUUP) 133459; Mrs Mary Clark-Glass (Alliance) 23157; Tom Hartley (SF)

21273; Ms Dodie McGuinness (SF) 17195; Francie Molloy (SF) 16747; Rev

Hugh Ross (Ulster Ind) 7858; Miss Myrtle Boal (Con) 5583; John Lowry

(WP) 2543; Niall Cusack (Ind Lab) 2464; Jim Anderson (NLP) 1418; Mrs

June Campion (Peace) 1088; David Kerr (IndUlster) 571; Ms Suzanna

Thompson (NLP) 454; Michael Kennedy (NLP) 419; Robert Mooney (Const NI)

400. DUP Maj 1,254. Poll 48.7%.

No change.

1989 -- Rev I R K Paisley (DUP) 160110; J Hume (SDLP) 136335; J F

Nicholson (UUP) 118785; D Morrison (SF) 48914; J T Alderice (Alliance)

27905; A Kennedy (Con) 25789; M H Samuel (Ecol) 6569; S Lynch (WP) 5590;

M Langhammer (Lab Rg) 3540; B Caul (Lab) 1274. Maj 23775.