LIFE PEERS

BARONS

Professor Sir David Chilton Phillips, emeritus professor of Molecular

Loading article content

Biophysics in the University of Oxford; Professor Sir Charles Randolph

Quirk, professor of English and fellow of University College, London;

Sir Allen John George Sheppard, chairman, Grand Metropolitan.

PRIVY COUNCILLORS

Michael Wolfgang Laurence Morris, MP, chairman of Ways and Means and

Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons; Richard Francis Needham, MP for

Wiltshire North and Minister, Department of Trade and Industry; Sir

Christopher James Prout, QC, MEP for Shropshire and Stafford.

ORDER OF COMPANIONS

OF HONOUR (CH)

Sir Alec Guinness, actor, for services to drama; Professor Reginald

Victor Jones, for services to science.; The Right Hon. David Anthony

Llewellyn, Baron Owen, EU co-chairman of the international conference on

the former Yugoslavia.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Jeremy Hugh Beecham, chairman, Association of Metropolitan

Authorities, for services to local government; William Richard Benyon,

DL for political service; Gordon Smith Grieve Beveridge, president and

vice-chancellor, Queen's University, Belfast, for services to higher

education; Andrew Bowden, MP for Brighton Kemptown, for political

service; Professor Norman Leslie Browse, president, Royal College of

Surgeons of England and Professor of Surgery, St Thomas's Hospital,

London, for services to medicine. Joseph Stuart Burgess, CBE chairman,

Anglia and Oxford Regional Health Authority, for services to health

care.

Kenneth Melville Carlisle, MP for Lincoln, for political

service.Robert Charlton, for services to sport, particularly association

football; Paul Leslie Condon, Commissioner, Metropolitan Police; Alan

George Cox, chief executive, ASW Holdings, for services to industry in

Wales; John Sagar Daniel, vice-chancellor, Open University, for services

to higher education; Jeremy Vernon Elwes, for political and public

service; Robert Evans, former chairman and chief executive, British Gas,

for services to the gas industry and to export.

Ronald Garrick, managing director and chief executive, the Weir Group,

for services to industry and to public life in Scotland; John Michael

Gorst, MP for Hendon North, for political service; Martin Wyatt

Holdgate, former director general, International Union for Conservation

of Nature and Natural Resources, for services to conservation.

Professor David Alan Hopwood, John Innes Professor of Genetics,

University of East Anglia, Norwich, and head, Department of Genetics,

John Innes Centre, for services to science; Ludovic Henry Coverley

Kennedy, for political service and for services to broadcasting and

writing; Edwin Alfred Grenville Manton, for charitable services to the

Tate Gallery; Professor Laurence Woodward Martin, director, Royal

Institute of International Affairs.

Charles David Naish, president, National Farmers' Union, for services

to agriculture; Paul Henry Newall, TD Lord Mayor of London, for public

and charitable services in London; Professor Roger Penrose, Rouse Ball

Professor of Mathematics, University of Oxford, for services to science;

Christopher Matthew Peterson, DL for political service; Brian Ivor

Pitman, director and chief executive, Lloyds Bank, for services to

Banking.

Simon Denis Rattle, conductor and music director, City of Birmingham

Symphony Orchestra, for services to music; Timothy Miles Bindon Rice,

for services to the arts, particularly music, and sport; Neil McGowan

Shaw, executive chairman, Tate and Lyle, for services to the community

and to the food industry; Professor Hans Wolfgang Singer, Emeritus

Professor, University of Sussex, for services to economic issues.

Professor William Duncan Paterson Stewart, Chief Scientific Adviser,

Cabinet Office; Ray Stanley Tindle, DL chairman, Tindle Newspapers, for

services to the newspaper industry; Professor Leslie Arnold Turnberg,

president, Royal College of Physicians and Professor of Medicine,

University of Manchester, for services to medicine; Professor David

Philip Tweedie, chairman, Accounting Standards Board, for services to

the accountancy profession.

ORDER OF THE BATH

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCB)

Sir Clifford John Boulton, Clerk of the House of Commons.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCB)

Michael Addison John Wheeler-Booth, Clerk of the Parliaments, House of

Lords; Nicholas Jeremy Monck, CB Permanent Secretary, Department of

Employment.

COMPANIONS (CB)

Terence John Brack, Grade 3, Ministry of Defence; Patrick Carvill,

Permanent Secretary, Department of Education for Northern Ireland;

Charles Anthony Clark, Grade 3, Department for Education; John Edward

William D'Ancona, Grade 3, Department of Trade and Industry; John

William Scott Dempster, Grade 2, Department of Transport; Peter Sydney

Draper, Grade 3, PSA Services; Michael Ernest George Fogden, Chief

Executive, Employment Service, Department of Employment; John Frederick

Halliday, Grade 2, Home Office.

Michael Denis Huebner, Grade 2, Lord Chancellor's Department; Melvyn

Gwynne Jeremiah, Grade 3, Department of Health; John Kenneth Ledlie, OBE

Grade 2, Ministry of Defence; John Wyn Owen, lately Grade 3, Welsh

Office; Michael Alan Pickford, Grade 3, Government Actuary's Department;

Quentin Thomas, Grade 2, Northern Ireland Office; Miss Juliet Louise

Wheldon, Legal Secretary to the Law Officers; David Anthony Wilkinson,

Grade 3, Office of Public Service and Science.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL &

ST GEORGE

COMPANIONS (CMG)

John Kelvin Toulmin, QC, former president, Council of Bars and Law

Societies of Europe, for services to the legal profession.

DIPLOMATIC SERVIC

AND OVERSEAS LIST

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCMG)

Leonard Vincent Appleyard, HM Ambassador, Peking; Alistair John

Hunter, HM Consul-General and Director-General of Trade and Investment,

New York.

COMPANIONS (CMG)

Hugh Llewellyn Davies, senior representative, Sino-British Joint

Liaison Group, Hong Kong; Simon William John Fuller, head of UK

delegation to the Conference on Security and Co- operation in Europe,

Vienna; Jeffrey Russell James, charge d'affaires, HM Embassy, Tehran;

Philip Alexander McLean, minister, HM Embassy, Peking; Roland Hedley

Smith, minister, UK delegation to the North Atlantic Treaty

Organisation, Brussels; Adrian Charles Thorpe, minister, HM Embassy,

Tokyo; Roger Clive Tutt, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

ROYAL VICTORIAN

ORDER

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCVO)

The Rt Hon Matthew White, (Viscount Ridley), Lord Lieutenant of

Northumberland.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCVO)

Col Michael William McCorkell, OBE TD Lord Lieutenant of County

Londonderry; The Rt Hon Savile William Francis Crossley, (Baron

Somerleyton), Master of the Horse; Dr Conrad Marshall John Fisher Swan,

Garter Principal King of Arms; Lt Col Blair Aubyn Stewart-Wilson, Deputy

Master of the Household.

COMMANDERS (CVO)

Commander Richard John Aylard, Royal Navy, private secretary and

treasurer to the Prince of Wales; Marsom Henry Boyd-Carpenter, Solicitor

to the Duchy of Cornwall; The Lady Margaret Colville, Extra Woman of the

Bedchamber to Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.; Terence Tenison Cuneo,

portrait and figure painter; Michael Charles Gerrard Peat, director of

Finance and Property Services; Frederick John Pervin, chief executive of

The Prince's Youth Business Trust; John Handby Thompson, Ceremonial

Officer, Cabinet Office.

LIEUTENANTS (LVO)

Philip David Charles Collins, trustee of The Prince's Trust; Air

Commodore Alan Charles Curry, Royal Air Force (retired), Yeoman Usher of

the Black Rod and Deputy Serjeant-at-Arms, House of Lords; John Trevor

Dean, chartered surveyor, H W Dean & Son, for personal services; Suresh

Dinkar Dhargalkar, superintending architect; Commander David Andrew

Kenneth Freeman, Royal Navy, for Services to H M Yacht Britannia; Peter

Llewellyn Gwynn-Jones, Lancaster Herald of Arms.

MEMBERS (MVO)

Stephen Charles Batchelor, partner, Bowyer Langlands Batchelor; Leslie

Arthur Broome, site agent, Wallis Limited; Inspector John Leonard

Frederick Brownridge, Metropolitan Police, Royalty and Diplomatic

Protection Department; Miss Heather Rosalind Colebrook, chief

housekeeper, Buckingham Palace; Capt Edward Lionel Seymour Dawson-Damer,

former temporary equerry to Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother; Inspector

John William Harding, Metropolitan Police, Royalty and Diplimatic

Protection Department; Miss Belinda Jane Harley, assistant private

secretary to The Prince of Wales.

Lt Cdr Robert Collie Henry, Royal Navy, for services to HM Yacht

Britannia; Ronald Charles Aver Hooper, Mineral Inspector, The Duchy of

Cornwall; Anthony John Jarred, RVM palace stewart, Buckingham Palace;

Lawrence Peter David Salter, managing director, James Purdey & Sons

Limited, for personal services; Mrs Patricia Eileen Simmonds, lady

clerk, Lord Chamberlain's Office; Miss Helen Andrea Louise Spiller, lady

clerk to the assistant private secretary to the Queen.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

DAMES COMMANDER

(DBE)

Mrs Hazel Byford, OBE for political and public service; Miss Diana

Rigg, actress, for services to drama.

COMMANDERS (CBE)

Michael David Abrahams, for services to the community in Yorkshire;

Keith Ackroyd, managing director, retail division, Boots Company and

chairman, British Retail Consortium, for services to the retail

industry; The Right Rev Michael Edgar Adie, former chairman, General

Synod Board of Education, for services to education; Michael Stanley

Alderson, chairman, Motorola, for services to the electronics industry;

Philip John Attenborough, deputy chairman, Hodder Headline, for services

to publishing; Trevor Edward Bailey, for services to cricket; Professor

Kenneth Barker, chief executive and vice-chancellor, De Montfort

University, Leicester, for services to higher education; Peter William

Barker, former chairman, South East Thames Regional Health Authority,

for services to health care.

Allan Geoffrey Beard, governor and honorary treasurer, Motability, for

services to people with disabilities; Timothy Reuben Ladbroke Black,

chief executive, Marie Stopes International, for services to family

planning in developing countries; John Boorman, film director, for

services to the film industry; George Cooper Borthwick, managing

director, Ethicon, for services to industry and to the community in

Scotland; Henry William Callow, formerly Her Majesty's Second Deemster,

Isle of Man; Herbert Anthony Cann, chairman, East Lancashire Training

and Enterprise Council, for services to training; Iain Donald Cheyne,

general manager, corporate banking, Lloyds Bank, for services to the

Canary Wharf development, London.

John Colin Leslie Cox, director general, Chemical Industries

Association, for services to the chemical industry;Professor Barrington

Windsor Cunliffe, Professor of European Archaeology, University of

Oxford, for services to archaeology; Peter Hampson Dawe, formerly Grade

5, Department of Transport; Hugh Brendan Devlin, consultant surgeon,

North Tees NHS Trust, for services to medicine; Mrs Heather May Dick,

Professor of Medical Microbiology, University of Dundee, for services to

medicine and to food safety; John Neville Diserens, formerly finance

director, Intervention Board; Professor Charles Thomas Elliott, Grade 4,

Defence Research Agency, Ministry of Defence.

George Albert Esson, formerly Chief Constable, Dumfries and Galloway

Constabulary; Douglas McKay Fairbairn, for political service; Professor

Alexander Taylor Florence, Dean, the School of Pharmacy, University of

London, for services to pharmacy;Dennis Ernest Gilbert, managing

director (shipbuilding division), Vickers Shipbuilding and Engineering,

for services to the defence INdustry; David Glencross, chief executive,

Independent Television Commission, for services to broadcasting; Charles

Milne Glennie, Registrar General, General Register Office for Scotland.

Charles Ireland Gray, former president, Convention of Scottish Local

Authorities, for services to local government in Scotland; Richard

Joseph Haas, for charitable services, especially to science and

technology; Ronald Joseph Harrison, chief executive, Students Loans

Company, for services to higher education; John Edgar Harvey, for

political and public service; David Edwin Hatch, for services to radio

broadcasting; Roger Matthew Hay, Grade 5, Forestry Commission.

Professor Robert Brian Heap, director, Agricultural and Food Research

Council's Babraham Institute, for services to science; Maxwell Graham

Hebditch, director, Museum of London; James Henry, for services to the

construction industry; Robin Arthur Elidyr Herbert, former president and

chairman of the council, Royal Horticultural Society, for services to

horticulture; John Charles Hoddinott, Chief Constable, Hampshire

Constabulary; Miss Thelma Mary Holt, director, Thelma Holt, and cultural

producer, Royal National Theatre, for services to the theatre; Nol Denis

Ing, senior legal adviser, Monopolies and Mergers Commission; Anthony

John Jackson, chief executive, Blue Circle Enterprises, for services to

the construction industry; Miss Eva Jiricna, for services to interior

design.

Christopher William Jonas, senior partner, Drivers Jonas, for services

to the chartered surveying profession; William Barry Keates, director of

personnel, BICC, for services to industrial relations; Mrs Barbara Mary

Kelly, Grade 5, Overseas Development Administration; Stuart Oliver

Knussen, composer and conductor, for services to music; Dennis William

Lait, former chairman, Graseby Dynamics, for services to the defence

industry; Philip Gordon Langridge, opera singer, for services to music;

Richard Leslie Henry Lawrence, Grade 5, Her Majesty's Board of Customs

and Excise; Richard Henry Lawson, chairman, Investors' Compensation

Scheme, for services to the finance industry; Peter Wilton Lee, deputy

chairman, Carclo Engineering Group, for services to the steel industry;

Professor Peter Lees, member, Veterinary Products Committee, for

services to the veterinary profession.

John Patrick Leonard, Grade 5, Ordnance Survey, Department of the

Environment; Anthony John Lewis, accountant, House of Commons; Geoffrey

Richard Lister, director and chief executive, Bradford and Bingley

Building Society, for services to the building society movement; Richard

Arthur Lloyd Livsey, for political service; Brian William Manley,

managing partner, Manley Moon Associates, for services to engineering

and to training; John Ferguson McClelland, director of manufacturing and

product development, IBM United Kingdom, for services to industry and to

education in Scotland; Professor William Grigor McClelland, DL for

charitable services in Tyne and Wear; Robert McGee, chairman, British

Vita, for services to the polymer and textiles industry; Professor

Alasdair Duncan McIntyre, for services to fisheries and conservation of

the aquatic environment.

Mrs Frances Jill McIvor, for public services; David Robert McMurty,

chairman and chief executive, Renishaw, for services to science and

technology; Professor Thomas Wilson Meade, director, Medical Research

Council's Epidemiology and Medical Care Unit and honorary consultant, St

Bartholomew's Hospital, London and Northwick Park Hospital, Harrow, for

services to medicine and to science; Professor John Gareth Morris,

Professor of Microbiology, University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, for

services to science; Peter John Alexander Arthur Muir, past founding

chairman, Milton Keynes and North Buckinghamshire Training and

Enterprise Council, for services to training; Nigel Musselwhite,

Territorial Inspector of Fire Service; Donald Naismith, former director

of education, London borough of Wandsworth, for services to education.

John Mitchell Neill, group chief executive, Unipart Group, for

services to the motor car industry; George Eric Newby, travel writer,

for services to literature; Miss Jennifer Anne Page, chief executive,

English Heritage, for services to conservation; Ronald Talbot Parkinson,

former chairman, Blackpool, Wyre and Fylde Health Authority, for

services to health care; John Matthew Croose Parry, for political

service; Matthew Le May Patient, former senior technical partner,

Coopers & Lybrand, for services to the accountancy profession; John

Denys Charles Anstice Prideaux, former chairman, Union Railways, for

services to rail transport; Martin Charles Raff, Grade 4, employment

service, Department of Employment; Cecil Herbert Rapport, for charitable

services in Cardiff; Mrs Jessica Mary Rawson, for services to the

history of art and archaeology in China.

Henry Rimmer, leader, Liverpool City Council, for services to local

government; Alexander Patrick Joseph Ross, chairman, Joint Consultants

Committee and consultant surgeon, Royal Hampshire County Hospital, for

services to medicine; Derek Thomas Jones Rutherford, Grade 5, Department

of Social Security; Douglas Keith Scott, for services to mountaineering;

Madron Richard Seligman, MEP for West Sussex, for political service;

Duncan McCallum Sharp, Grade 4, Crown Prosecution Service; John Brian

Shepherd, former Grade 5, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Pranlal

Sheth, for services to community relations; Sidney Stewart Siddall,

former president, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry,

for services to the pharmaceutical industry; Roger Castle-Smith, Grade

5, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Professor Thomas Christopher Smout, deputy chairman, Scottish Natural

Heritage and member, Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical

Monuments in Scotland, for services to conservation; Professor Olive

Stevenson, member, Social Security Advisory Committee, for services to

the development of social services; Professor John Leslie Stollery,

head, College of Aeronautics, Cranfield University, for services to the

aviation industry; John Harold Vick Sutcliffe, chairman, North Housing

Association, for services to housing and conservation; Professor Lindsay

Symon, TD Professor of Neurological Surgery, Institute of Neurology and

honorary consultant neurosurgeon, National Hospital for Neurology and

Neurosurgery, for services to medicine.

Mrs Iris Elsie Mary Tarry, vice-chairman and former Conservative

leader, Hertfordshire County Council, for services to local government;

Mrs Irene Joan Thirsk, for services to agrarian and local history; Bryan

Sydney Townsend, chairman, Midlands Electricity, for services to the

electricity industry; John Anthony Wall, chairman, Royal National

Institute for the Blind, for services to blind people; Clifford William

Welch, former acting chairman, the Design Council, for services to

industrial design; Arthur Lewendon Wilson, former chief executive,

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council, for services to local

government; Cecil Douglas Woodward, former Chief Commoner, Corporation

of London, for services to the Corporation of London.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

OFFICERS (OBE)

Jack Abernethy, member, Radioactive Waste Management Advisory

Committee, for services to environmental protection; John Allen, general

manager, Clarke Chapman Marine, and director, NEI Clarke Chapman, for

services to the defence industry; Terence James Anderson, Grade 7,

Department of the Environment; Eric Barker, former regional pollution

control manager, north-west region, National Rivers Authority; William

Frederick Barton, for political and public service; Francis Streeter

Bebbington, vice-president, defence marketing Pacific Rim, British

Aerospace Defence, for services to the defence industry.

Mrs Mary Bentall, chairman, board of visitors, Wolds Remand Centre,

for services to prison visiting; Vivian Norman Bingham, for political

and public service; Bernard Thomas Binnington, former president,

Harbours and Airport Committee, Jersey, for services to the community on

Jersey;Andrew Arthur Bishop, second master, Harrow School, for services

to science education; Claude Blair, for services to church conservation;

James Blair, curator, Perth Museum and Art Gallery, for services to the

arts; Miss Joyce Blow, (Mrs Darlington), member, Board of British

Standards Institution, for services to consumer protection; Rabbi Lionel

Blue, writer and broadcaster; Brian William Blunden, managing director,

Pira International, for scientific services to the paper, printing and

publishing industries.

Harold Davies Blundred, chairman and managing director, Transit

Holdings, for services to the bus industry; Thomas Henry Boore, former

chairman, National Caravan Council, for services to the caravan industry

and to tourism; Benjamin Edward Boot, member, MAFF North Mercia Regional

Panel, for services to agriculture; Michael Anthony Frederick Borrie,

manuscripts librarian, the British Library; Antony James Boyce,

chairman, South Devon Healthcare NHS Trust, for services to health care;

Philip Charles Bradbourn, for political and public service; Stephen

Bradshaw, executive director, Spinal Injuries Association, for services

to disabled people; David Henry Baron Brassey Of Apethorpe, for services

to the community in Northamptonshire.

Richard James Briggs, for services to the development of Hyde Park;

Maj William Garratt St Stephen Brogan, DL for services to the Army

Benevolent Fund in Leicestershire and Rutland; Christopher David Brook,

Grade 7, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise; Matthew Kennedy

Browne, medical director, Monklands and Bellshill Hospitals NHS Trust

and Consultant Surgeon, Monklands and District General Hospital, for

services to medicine; Colin Brummitt, former finance officer, University

of Warwick, for services to higher education; Peter William Brunt,

consultant physician, Aberdeen Royal NHS Trust, for services to

medicine; Mrs Dilys Averil Burgess, chairman, policy group, Independent

Schools Joint Council, for services to education.

Peter Henry Frederick Burton, group chief executive, Bloxwich

Engineering, for services to the engineering industry; Frederick Bushe,

for services to sculpture; Peter Buxton, Governor 1, Her Majesty's

Prison Frankland; Gerald Cakebread, Grade 7, Hydrographic Office,

Ministry of Defence; Miss Judith Chalmers, broadcaster and

vice-chairman, Holiday Care Service, for services to holidays for people

with disabilities; Alan Chapman, Official Receiver (B), Insolvency

Service, Department of Trade and Industry; Philip Hemming Charters,

Grade 7, Overseas Development Administration; Mrs Anne Cheetham, for

political and public service.

Andrew John George Chinn, headmaster, Ferndale Comprehensive School,

Mid-Glamorgan, for services to education in Wales; John Edward Holder

Christie, for services to Truro Cathedral and to the community in

Cornwall; Hector Goodfellow Clark, former Deputy Chief Constable,

Lothian and Borders Police; Mrs Elisabeth Kay Coleman, chief executive,

Harveys and Company (Clothing), for services to equal opportunities;

Kenneth George Churchill-Coleman, Commander, Metropolitan Police; Henry

Anthony Coll, for services to employment; Mrs Isabella Amelia Colvin,

member, executive committee, Women's National Commission, for services

to women's issues and to the community; Mrs Elizabeth Margaret Conran,

curator, the Bowes Museum, for services to the Bowes Museum.

Col Mark Thurston Cook, (rtd), for humanitarian services in former

Yugoslavia; Mrs Angela Beryl Sackville Cope, vice-president, Royal

Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, for services to animal

welfare; Robert Arthur Peter Coupe, Grade 7, Department of Health;

Sebert Leslie Cox, Assistant Chief Probation Officer, Home Office; Colin

Alexander Bell Crosby, chairman, Grampian Housing Association, for

services to the housing association movement in Scotland; David Lewis

Crosby, senior consultant surgeon, South Glamorgan, for services to the

National Health Service in Wales; George Crowther, for political and

public service.

Ezekiel Adams Currie, Agricultural Inspector Grade 1, Department of

Agriculture; Miss Jane Helen Darbyshire, for services to architecture;

Mary, Lady Davidson, for services to the community, particularly to

Christian Aid, in Edinburgh; Anthony Murles Davis, for services to the

community in Sheffield; Miss Caroline Harriet Dawes, deputy chairman,

Occupational Pensions Board, for services to the pensions industry; Mrs

Gillian Dawson, county vice-president, St John Ambulance Brigade,

Jersey; Capt James Charles Laurie De Coverly, Grade 6, Department of

Transport; Charles Martin De Selincourt, chairman, Foundation for the

Study of Infant Deaths; Mrs Maureen Drew De Viell, Grade 7, Department

of Employment; Peter Delany, courts administrator, Lord Chancellor's

Department, Leeds.

John Alexander Dempsey, for political and public service; John

Macmillan Walter Dinwoodie, Grade 6, Department of the Environment;

George Blyth Dorward, former member, Border Regional Council, for

services to local government; Stephen Thomas Doughty, Grade 7, National

Audit Office; Professor (John) Kerry Downes, commissioner, Royal

Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, for services to

architectural history; Philip Duffin, Grade 7, Her Majesty's Board of

Customs and Excise; Mrs Gillian Duncan, former chairman, North

Oxfordshire area Advisory Panel on Justices of the Peace, for services

to the magistracy; Robin Gardner Easton, rector, High School of Glasgow,

for services to education; Mrs Dorothy Joan Ekins, chairman, Planning

Services Committee, Fareham Borough Council.

Ian Robert Emmerson, president, British Cycling Federation, for

services to cycling; Mrs Josephine Fairlie, for services to industry and

commerce in Yorkshire; John McCallum Ferguson, for services to waste

management; Jack Desmond Fisk, member, Bristol City Council, for

services to the Bristol Development Corporation; Lord Mark Fitzalan

Howard, former member, Lord Chancellor's Honorary Investment Advisory

Committee; James Anthony Fitzpatrick, former Assistant Controller, Her

Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; James Wilson Flynn, managing

director, Navico, for services to the electronics industry; Professor

Max Fordham, senior partner, Max Fordham and Partners, services to

engineering.

David Oakley Arnold-Forster, TD Grade 7, Ministry of Defence; Valerie

Edith Lady France, headmistress, the City of London School for Girls,

for services to education; Donald Frank Frost, former Principal Valuer,

Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; David Richard Fryer, secretary

general, Royal Town Planning Institute, for services to town planning;

Andrew Geddes, Controller, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Peter

Bryan Gildersleeves, Grade 6, Office of Public Service and Science; Miss

Roma Gill, lecturer and writer, for services to English literature; Mrs

Catherine Joyce Glanvill, for services to the British Red Cross and to

the community in Devon.

William John Goldfinch, former director, Kent Training and Enterprise

Council, for services to training; Graeme Gordon, chairman, Scottish

Quality Trout, for services to the fish farming industry; Martin Laing

Gordon, vice-chairman, S G Warburg and Co, for services to industry;

David Roger Grayson, managing director, Business Strategy Group,

Business in the Community, for services to industry; Ralph Green, for

services to the meat industry; Edward Harry Greenfield, music critic,

for service to music and to journalism; Richard George Greenhow, member,

Dumfries and Galloway Regional Council and member, Annandale and Eskdale

District Council, for services to local government; Anthony William

Parke Gribble, chairman, Rent Assessment Panel for Wales.

Philip John Hamilton-Grierson, chairman, management committee, State

Hospital, Carstairs, for public services in Scotland; Miss Pamela Helen

Gruber, assistant secretary (international and development affairs),

Board for Social Responsibility, General Synod of the Church of England;

Christopher Clark Gustar, managing director, Westland Aerospace

Holdings, for services to the aerospace industry; John Peter Brookes

Hadfield, DL chairman, South Manchester University Hospitals NHS Trust,

for services to the community in Manchester; Mathew Joseph Hovey Hale,

TD chairman, T R Beckett, for services to the newspaper industry.

David Robertson Hall, for services to the food industry; Professor

Desmond Hammerton, director, Clyde River Purification Board, for

services to the environment; Thomas Trevor George Hardy, chief

executive, East Cambridgeshire District Council, for services to local

government; Ralph David Hart, for services to the community,

particularly the University of Essex, in Colchester; Mrs Betty Harvey,

chair of governors, Lincolnshire College of Agriculture and

Horticulture, for services to education; Robert Francis Haselden, former

Grade 6, Department of Trade and Industry; Mrs Ruth Joyce Hawker,

director, Tor and South West College of Health Studies, for services to

health care; Professor John Gregory Hawkes, president, Linnean Society.

Vernon Walker Worsfold Hedderly, for services to Christian charities

through the Wallington Missionary Mart and Auctions; The Rev Mary

Elizabeth Hewitt, for services to the welfare of young people; Mrs Janet

Cecilia Mary Hickman, former head, World Bank in London; Michael

Wren-Hilton, for political and public service; William Edward Hindmarsh,

head of operations, British Coal Corporation, for services to the coal

industry; Mrs Deborah Mary Hinton, for services to the community in

Westminster, London; Keith Hodge, former corporate director, South Wales

region, Barclays Bank, for services to banking; Mrs Joan Catherine

Holton, Grade 7, Department of Health; Robin Harry Hood, president,

Welsh Secondary Schools' Association, for services to education.

John Walter Horn, headteacher, Ossett School, Wakefield, for services

to education; Robin Clifford Horsfall, Grade 6, Ministry of Defence;

Hugh Richard Owen Humphreys, managing director, Delcam International

plc, for services to export; Peter Ibbotson, director of construction

and engineering, J Sainsbury plc, for services to energy efficiency;

Professor Norman Lindsay Innes, deputy director, Scottish Crop Research

Institute, for services to agricultural science.

Miss Marjorie Stephanie Irwin, for services to the development of the

social work profession; Robert William Moore Irwin, Grade 6, Department

of Health and Social Services; Gerald Michael Isaaman, former editor,

Hampstead and Highgate Express, for services to journalism; Peter Gordon

Jarvis, for services to the community in Kingston upon Thames, Surrey;

Graham Rhodes Johnson, concert accompanist, for services to music;

Kenneth James Ross Johnston, general manager, the Royal British Legion

Industries.

Samuel Johnston, former acting national secretary, National Council of

Young Men's Christian Associations; Michael Arthur Jones, technical

director, GEC Marconi Dynamics, for service to the defence industry;

William Ian Jones, consultant ear, nose and throat surgeon, West

Glamorgan Health Authority, for services to medicine; Denis Walter

Kellaway, Grade 6, Department for National Savings; Mrs Annette Kerr,

overseas personnel officer, British Red Cross Society; Mrs Shirley

Patricia Knowles, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence; John Herbert Lace,

former chief executive, Babcock Energy, for services to engineering and

to public life in Renfrewshire; John Frederick Lambeth, secretary,

Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society.

Miss Nancy Jane Lane, senior research associate, Department of

Zoology, University of Cambridge and Fellow,,Girton College, for

services to science; Royston David Laver, lately Grade 6, Ministry of

Defence; Mark Le Fanu, general secretary, Society of Authors; Peter

Lederer, managing director, Gleneagles Hotels, for services to tourism

in Scotland; Neville Lees, assistant director of public health,

Nottingham Health Authority, for services to health care; Arthur James

Winterbotham Lewis, vice-chairman, British Clothing Industries

Association; Richard Owen Lewis, vice-chairman, Economic Development

Committee, Association of District Councils.

Michael James Limb, former general secretary, Royal Automobile Club,

and chairman, Speedway Control Board, for services to motoring and motor

sport; John Graham Lindsay, former senior engineering inspector,

Department of Trade and Industry; Reginald John Little, former chairman,

Dudley Advisory Committee on Justices of the Peace, for services to the

magistracy; John Longbottom, for political service; Keith Benjamin

Madelin, county surveyor, Shropshire County Council, for services to

road transport; Howard Mann, president, British Food Export Council, and

member, Food From Britain Council; David John Marlow, chief executive,

Hammersmith and Queen Charlotte's Special Health Authority.

Harley Hamilton Marshall, deputy chairman, East Kilbride Development

Corporation, for public services in the West of Scotland; Terence Hedley

Matthews, president and chairman, Newbridge Networks Corporation, for

services to the communications industry; Peter Robert McAinsh, former

chairman, Engineering Construction Industry Training Board, for services

to training; William Henry McAndrew, former Grade 6, Property Services

Agency, Department of the Environment; Alexander McBean, Grade 6,

Department of Social Security; Allen McClay, for services to the

pharmaceutical industry; Professor Donaldson McCloy, for services to

education; Trevor Frank McCombie, for services to Royal Society of

Chemistry.

Peter David McDonald, chairman, Devon Committee for the Employment of

People with Disabilities; Professor Bartholomew John McGettrick,

principal, St Andrew's College of Education, Glasgow, for services to

education; Mrs Jean Camilla McGinty, vice-president, SKILL, for services

to students with disabilities; Constance Lady McIndoe, chairman,

sub-committee B, Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund; Malcolm McMillan,

Grade 7, Ministry of Defence; Kenneth McNeill, for services to the fire

service; Arthur David Melzer, managing director, Premier Oil Pacific;

Mrs Dorothy May Mercer, director, nursing and patient services, Royal

Liverpool Hospital Trust; Peter Mannering Middleton, director, W S

Atkins, for services to engineering and to the Channel Tunnel project.

Philip Mishon, vice-president, Royal Free Hospital Breast Cancer

Appeal, and for services to the Association of Jewish Ex-Service Men and

Women; John Mitchell, Her Majesty's Staff Inspector of Schools, Scottish

Office; Martin Christopher Mitcheson, for services to the prevention of

drug misuse; Grant Morris, Grade 6, Procurement Executive, Ministry of

Defence; Jon Kay-Mouat, former President of the States of Alderney; Rob

Murdy, assistant managing director, marketing and trading, Safeway, for

services to the food retailing industry; Michael George Nichol,

chairman, executive board, National Youth Agency, for services to young

people.

Ralph Rodney Vincent Nicholson, TD for services to the Church of

England and to the community in Newcastle upon Tyne; William Reed

Nisbet, representative chairman, Sea Cadet Corps, Northern Region; John

Martyn Nixon, former Grade 6, Department of Social Security; Mrs Marie

Vollam O'Brien, chairman, South East Hampshire Advisory Committee on

Justices of the Peace; Godfrey Harland Odds, chairman, Berkshire Family

Health Services Authority; Alan Oliver, Grade 6, Advisory, Conciliation

and Arbitration Service, Department of Employment; Godfrey George Olson,

for political and public service.

Ronald Frederick Packham, consultant, Binnie and Partners, for

services to the water industry; John Niall Meredydd Parry, Seneschal,

Priory for Wales, St John Ambulance Brigade; Brother Francis Patterson,

head, St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool, for services to education;

Mrs Ann Judith Pearce, for political service; George Frederick Peterken,

woodland ecology consultant, for services to forestry; David Anthony

Phillips, dental director, Medical Protection Society; dental

profession; Mrs Janet Mary Pugh, for services to the welfare of the

farming community; Professor Colin Buchanan Radford, for services to the

arts; Anthony Damien Redmond, for medical services in the former

Yugoslavia.

Geoffrey Llewellyn Richards, deputy head, science and materials

division, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council, for

services to science; Ivor Gifford Richards, managing director, Richards,

Moorehead and Laing, for services to civil engineering; Isaac Vivian

Alexander Richards, for services to cricket; David John Riddington,

chairman, Association of Drainage Authorities; Paul James Ernest Rink,

chairman, Blackburn Groundwork Trust, for services to environmental

regeneration; Professor William Ritchie, senior vice-principal,

University of Aberdeen, for services to higher education.

Tony Bessent Roberts, chief executive, Cynon Valley Borough Council,

for services to local government in Wales; Reginald Robinson, for

services to journalism; (Henry) Richard Gwynne Robinson, chairman, Maj

Spectator Sports Division, Central Council of Physical Recreation, for

services to sport; Mrs Rita Susan Roth, director, Sait Communications,

for services to the shipping industry; Peter Lomax Rothwell, District

Inspector, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; John Roylance, chief

executive and consultant radiologist, United Bristol Healthcare NHS

Trust, for services to medicine; Brian Scotney Russell, former principal

administrator, UK Steering Committee for Local Government

Superannuation, for services to local government; John Derek Sanders,

former organist and master of choristers, Gloucester Cathedral.

Christopher John Saunders, for political service.; Mrs Jill Saunders,

Grade 7, Ministry of Defence; Garry Edward Schofield, for services to

rugby league football; Garth Barrie Scotford, former Chief Fire Officer,

Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service; George Mackenzie Shearer,

Governor 1, Her Majesty's Prison, Shotts; Michael Thomas Simmons,

chairman, Anglo Taiwan Trade Committee, for services to export; John

Vivian Simpson, for public services; Mrs Susan Slocombe, for services to

women's hockey; Mrs Caroline Bridget Abel Smith, for political and

public service; Leslie William Smith, former managing director,

trainload freight, British Railways Board, for services to the rail

industry.

Mrs Alison Smithies, former regional consultant in primary care,

Wessex Regional Health Authority, for services to medicine; Brig Thomas

Stuart Sneyd, deputy secretary, Council of Territorial, Auxiliary and

Volunteer Reserve Associations; John Thompson Spare, for political and

public service; Mrs Margaret Anne Spurr, headmistress, Bolton School

Girls' Division, for services to education; John Simon Stanley, Grade 7,

Department of Employment; Alistair Donald Stewart, chairman, review

committee, Swansea Prison Parole Board; David Burnside Stewart, for

services to the dairy industry; Joseph Martin Stewart, for services to

the police; Donald Andrew Stirling, regional reporter to Children's

Panel, Lothian Region, for services to young people; Richard Henry

Butler-Stoney, vice-president, Norfolk Churches Trust.

Peter Louis Style, executive director, British Overseas Trade Group

for Israel, for services to export; Laxmidas Narandas Swali, Grade 6,

Department of Transport; Mrs Angela Mary Thomas, DL honorary

vice-president, British Red Cross Society, Cumbria; Professor Williamina

Walker Thomson, Professor of International Health, Queen Margaret

College, Edinburgh, for services to health care; Frederick Thornley,

Chief Ambulance Officer for Oxford and Regional Ambulance Officer,

Oxford

Robert Girling Tilmouth, former chief executive, Tyne and Wear Chamber

of Commerce, for services to industry and commerce through the chamber

of commerce movement; David Paul Bryan Tomblin, for services to the film

industry; Kenneth John Tout, voluntary worker, Help Age International,

for services to the elderly; Colin Vivian Underwood, consultant

director, Road Surface Dressing Association, for services to road

construction and engineering; Capt Edward Maurice Usherwood, Royal Navy

(rtd), vice-president, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families

Association, Suffolk; Mrs Janice Mary Venables, for services to the

Women's Royal Voluntary Service in Oxfordshire; John Walsh, for

political and public service; Donald Henry Waters, deputy chairman and

chief executive, Grampian Television, for services to broadcasting.

Anthony Gordon Watts, director, National Institute for Careers

Education and Counselling, for services to education; Miss Anne Margaret

Watts, equal opportunities director, Midland Bank and Commissioner Equal

Opportunities Commission, for services to equal opportunities; Donald

Marshall Weston, Assistant Controller (Personnel), Her Majesty's Board

of Inland Revenue; Brian George Whitehouse, former Grade 5, Department

of Education; Walter Richard Wignall, former managing director, Matra

Marconi Space (UK).

Rodney Gordon Wilkinson, first secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth

Office; David Trefor Williams, senior visiting research fellow in health

education, University of Southampton; Richard Wilson, actor and

director, for services to drama; Mrs Mary Eileen Wimbury, vice-chair,

executive committee, National Association of Volunteer Bureaux; Peter

Edric Wood, chairman, West Yorkshire Commissioning Health Authority, for

services to health care; Pamela Lady Youde, for voluntary and charitable

services, particularly to China.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

MEMBERS (MBE)

Mrs Ethel Acty, for services to the Royal British Legion, Gwynedd; Mrs

Jennifer Audrey Adair, for services to MENCAP; David Hempleman-Adams,

for services to Arctic exploration; Harold David Adams, Chief Road

Safety Officer, Manchester City Council, for services to road safety;

Mrs Enid Sylvia Alanskas, commercial support team leader, Network South

East, British Railways; Mrs Jessie Matilda Alexander, chairperson,

Hillcrest Housing Association, for voluntary services to the elderly;

Colin David Allen, personnel services officer, British Steel; Richard

Stephen Allen, harbour engineer, Harwich Haven Authority, for services

to the ports industry.

Mrs Hilary Sutherland Allinson, GP in Oxfordshire, for medical

services to the homeless; Craig William Allison, Sector Officer, Humber

Maritime Rescue, Her Majesty's Coastguard; Mrs Shaukat Amin, for

services to the community in High Wycombe; Mrs Dilys Anderson, for

services to the community in Clywd; Mrs Pamela Lucy Anderson, vice

chairman, South Somerset District Council, for services to local

government; Eric Andrews, for services to industry; Michael Charles

Andrews, Senior Watch Officer, Brixham Maritime Rescue Co- ordination

Sub Centre, Her Majesty's Coastguard; Robert Stewart Angus, Principal

Officer, Scottish Prison Service.

Mrs Mary Frances Appleton, for services to the community in St Helens,

Merseyside; Mrs Shirley Arnold, for services to the community in

Cardiff; Joseph Ernest Artus, for services to road safety,

Gloucestershire; Raymond Douglas Ashman, Capt, Army Cadet Force, Kent;

Griffith Thomas Ellis Asquith, for services to the community in Howden,

North Humberside; Mrs Sally Atherton, area organiser, King George's Fund

for Sailors in North West England, North Wales and the Isle of Man;

George Robert Baber, Tipstaff, Royal Courts of Justice, Lord

Chancellor's Department; Denzil Howard Golden Bacon, boatman, Nottingham

University Boat Club; Dwarkanath Venkat Badami, for services to industry

in North-West England.

Aly Bain, folk musician, for services to music; George Ronald Baldock,

former member, Electricity Consumers' Committee, eastern region; John

Lionel Ball, member, management committee, Citizen's Advice Bureau,

Forest of Dean; Dennis John Bambury, Higher Executive Officer, Her

Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise; Mrs Mary Barbara Barber, for

services to the community in Worth, Kent; Frederick Rackett Barkby,

former Senior Probation Officer, British Forces, Germany; Arthur Louis

Barker, Senior Watch Officer, Thames Maritime Rescue Co-ordination Sub

Centre, Her Majesty's Coastguard; Mrs Helen Irene Barnard, for services

to the community in Hampshire.

Mrs Nancy Barnard, member, Board of Visitors, Her Majesty's Prison

Winchester; Haydn James Barratt, for humanitarian services in the former

Yugoslavia; Miss Elsie Hannah Bartlett, for services to the community in

Weston-super-Mare; John William Bartlett, for services to the community

in Lincolnshire; Miss Yvonne Olwen Barton, manager, gas sales and

negotiations, British Gas exploration and production. For services to

civil engineering; Mrs Jeannine Patricia Bartosik, co-founder and

trustee, the Zebra Trust, for services to housing and general welfare of

Commonwealth and other post graduate students and their families; Mrs

Winifred Jean Bavin, for services to the community in Lancashire;

Kenneth Raymond Frank Beard, for services to the community in Wiltshire.

Cyril Arthur Beere, for services to the brass band movement; Miss

Kathleen Anne Bell, personnel officer, British Nuclear Fuels plc, for

services to the nuclear industry and to the community in Cumbria; Peter

George Ernest Bell, honorary secretary, Concord, for services to

religious and racial harmony; Mrs Sylvia Margaret Bertram, former

Auxiliary Lt, Royal Naval Auxiliary Service, SPNXO, north- west

Scotland; Robert Beswick, vice chairman, War Pensions Committee, north

London; Henry (Harry) Binnie, for services to the British Limbless

Ex-Servicemen's Association in Manchester; Mrs Edith Mary Bird, for

services to the Guild of Friends, Prince of Wales Hospital, Cardiff;

Robert Victor Bishop, for services to the community in St Budeaux,

Plymouth.

Mrs Phyllis Joy Rose Bissell, chair, Save the Children Fund, Hornsey

branch; Thomas Black, Reserve Constable, for services to the Police; Roy

Ivan Blackman, for services to the community in Manchester; Mrs Patricia

Blackwell, former secretary, community council, Scott Bader Company Ltd;

Jack Bloom, treasurer, Self Help Enterprise, Bristol; Lawrie Bloomfield,

former manager, BBC Radio Shropshire, for services to Radio

Broadcasting; Mrs Hilda May Bloor, for services to the Women's Institute

in Lower Withington, Cheshire; George Blunt, for services to the

community in Manchester.

Archie Blyth, head of agricultural services, Royal Bank of Scotland,

for services to banking and to agriculture; Mrs Jean Blyth, Revenue

Assistant, Board of Inland Revenue; Stanley William Bone, for services

to the Agamemnon Housing Association; Charles Harry Arden Bott, DL

former chairman, Hertfordshire Agricultural Society; Mrs Janet Winifred

Margaret Bottrell, personal assistant to the Channel Tunnel Complaints

Commissioner; Mrs Marianne Elsie Bounsall, for services to the British

Red Cross Society in Dorset; William Boyle, senior process engineer,

Vosper Thornycroft (UK); Mrs Annie Mary Bracken, for services to the

community; Francis James Bradley, honorary local secretary, Church of

England Children's Society.

Mrs Mary Bradley, tutor and counsellor, Inverclyde Council on Alcohol;

Mrs Julia Brand, former administrative assistant, Ministry of Defence;

Mrs Frances May Bratby, life vice-president, Derbyshire Federation of

Young Farmers' Clubs; Thomas Bravin, for charitable services to young

people in West Glamorgan; Gareth Bray, executive director, Enterprise

Taff Ely Ogwr Partnership, Wales; Mrs Lilian Bray, for services to the

community in Briton Ferry, West Glamorgan; Gary Brayne, administrative

officer, Department of Employment; Anthony Brazier, Higher Executive

Officer, Department of Employment; Lt Col Hewitt Errington Brewis,

(Rtd), chairman, Local War Pensions Committee, Isle of Man; Miss

Patricia May Briggs, Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue; Albert

Frederick Granville Brightwell, for services to the Royal National

Lifeboat Institution, Tilehurst, Reading; Kenneth Frederick Bromfield,

training officer, King's College, University of London, for services to

higher education.

Colin Victor Brown, tour guide, The Royal British Legion poppy

factory, for services to the Royal British Legion; Mrs Doreen Brown, for

services to the Grange Day Welfare Centre and to the community in

Newcastle-upon-Tyne; Mrs Frances Mary Brown, Support Grade Band 1,

Ministry of Defence; Miss Linda Brown, clerk, Council of National

Association of Citizen's Advice Bureaux; Miss Kay Brownlie, for services

to the Guide Dogs for the Blind in Berwickshire; David Wolstenholme

Budworth, co-ordinator, Nanotechnology Link Programme; Alfred Reginald

Burbanks, former Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of

Defence; Miss Joan Burns, for services to music.

Mrs Wendy Elizabeth Burt, postroom supervisor, British Aerospace

Defence, for services to the defence industry; John James Burton, Deputy

Principal, Lord Chancellor's Department; Mrs Louise Burton, for services

to the community in Leicestershire; Reginald Louis Giddings Burton, for

services to the community on the Isle of Wight; Arthur Butcher, for

services to the community in Batley, Yorkshire; John Dennis Griffin

Butler, former Superintendent Registrar for Tunbridge Wells; Howard

William Cadwallader, for services to tourism and to the community in

Letchworth, Hertfordshire; Colin Anthony Caffrey, vice-chairman, Family

Health Services Authority.

Thomas William Caley, for services to Anglian Water; Roger Stalworth

Cambray, for services to the community in Blewbury, Oxfordshire; Miss

Winifred Campbell, for services to the Department of Employment; Brian

Carson, for humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia; Mrs Lucy

Carter, for services to Charing Cross and Fulham Hospitals League of

Friends; David James Case, honorary secretary of the Wells Lifeboat

Station, Royal National Lifeboat Institution; Hugh Brendan Casey, for

services to the community; Leo Joseph Cassidy, for services to

conservation; James William Chambers, laboratory superintendent,

department of psychology, University College, London, for services to

higher education.

Mrs Doreen Chaney, chairwoman, Wandsworth Access for People with

Disabilities, for services to transport for people with disabilities;

Mrs Doreen Mary Chappell, for services to the arts in Goole; Kenneth

Chappell, general secretary, Society of Ploughmen, for services to

agriculture; Joseph Samuel Chinn, chairman, J S Chinn Holdings, for

services to the sheet metal industry; Capt George Robert Chisholm,

(rtd), former Retired Officer 2, Ministry of Defence; Maurice Edward

Clapman, charge nurse, Learning Disabilities Service, Hull; Alan Brian

Clark, chaffeur, Leicestershire County Council, for services to local

government; Mrs Betty Joyce Clark, Higher Executive Officer, Department

of Social Security; Mrs Maud Clark, for services to the Women's Royal

Voluntary Service, Gateshead; John Cyril Clement, central services

manager, Social Services Department, Hertfordshire County Council; Miss

Susan Merlyn Clifford, joint co-ordinator, Common Ground, for services

to the environment.

Jeremy Rankin Clitherow, for services to the community in Liverpool;

John William Clough, Chief Executive, Energy Action Grants Agency, for

services to energy efficiency; Ranald Warren Monteith Clouston, for

services to the conservation of church bells; Keith Graham Clydesdale,

personal secretary, Board of Inland Revenue; John Edmund Coates, for

services to the community in Pant, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan; Mrs

Tongwyn Margaret Coates, for services to the community in Pant, Merthyr

Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan; Michael Richard Coleman, for services to the

community in Bristol; Mrs Beryl Collins, for political and public

service; Mrs Pauline Beryl Collins, for services to the British Red

Cross, Shepperton, Middlesex.

Alec John William Collyer, school crossing patrol, Warwickshire County

Council, for services to education; John Connelly, for services to the

community in Fife; John Patrick Conway, for humanitarian services in the

former Yugoslavia; Thomas Edward Cook, Governor 4, Her Majesty's Prison

Swansea; Barry Cooley, former Principal Prison Officer, Prison Service

College; Michael John Coombes, workshop supervisor, Avon and Somerset

Constabulary; Mrs Edith Mary Cope, for services to blind people in

Brentwood, Essex; Mrs Eileen Cordell, Support Manager 3, Department of

Health; Miss Evelyn Broomfield Corry, for services to young people; Mrs

Barbara May Cottier, for services to the Department of Education, Isle

of Man.

Robert James Gordon Coulter, for services to industry and to the

community; David James Court, convoy leader, for humanitarian services

in the former Yugoslavia; Alastair Harris Coventry, for services to

prison visiting in Scotland; Colin Coyle, for humanitarian services in

the former Yugoslavia; Brian Joseph Crangle, chief executive, Business

Link Doncaster, former chief executive, Doncaster Business Advice

Centre; Barrie John Critchley, Constable, Metropolitan Police; Mrs

Nadene Pamela Crowther, secretary and appeals co-ordinator to Hospice

Care, Isle of Man; Mrs Susan Jenifer Cufflin, for political and public

service; John Frederick Christopher Cullis, headteacher, Barclay Junior

School, Waltham Forest, London.

Mrs Mary Curlett, school caretaker, for services to education; Richard

Andrew Cuthbertson, for services to industry in Wales; Khalil Rashed

Dale, nursing delegate, British Red Cross Society; Mrs Mary Winifred

Davidson, volunteer observer, Meteorological Office, Derbyshire; Mrs

Elizabeth Mary Davies, headteacher, Anson Primary School, Brent,

Middlesex; Mrs Joyce Davies, clinical assistant, Craig Dunain Hospital,

Inverness, for services to medicine; Mrs Marion Irene Davies, for

services to the community in Swansea; Maj Thomas Gwyn Davies, TD Deputy

Clerk to the Justices, Bridgend.

Mrs Doris May Davis, for services to the community in North Cornelly,

Mid Glamorgan; John Davis, for services to the St John Ambulance

Brigade, Derbyshire; Mrs Brenda Margaret Day, Administrative Officer,

Property Service Agency Services; Jeremy William Daykin, Group Leader

(Audit), Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Mrs Rita Margaret

Deacon, typing manager, Board of Customs and Excise; James Dominic

Delaney, Support Manager 3, Department of the Environment; Patrick

Anthony Denison, MC founder and co-ordinator, CRASH, for services to the

single homeless; Mrs Evelyn Dodson, for services to the community in

Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire; Kenneth Dodsworth, former garage manager,

Rolls-Royce Power Engineering, and for services to the National Society

for Phenylketonuria; David Doig, departmental superintendent, department

of anatomy and physiology, University of Dundee, for services to the

University of Dundee.

Jacob Dominian, director, One Plus One, for services to marriage

counselling; Mrs Mavis Doughty, for services to the Lincolnshire

Probation Volunteers; John Howard Doyle, president, the Romney Marsh

Historic Churches Trust; James Herbert Drane, former Sub-Divisional

Officer, Suffolk Special Constabulary; James Christopher Driscoll,

chairman, the Storm Group, for services to export and to the publishing

industry; Alaster Drummond, prototype wireman, GEC-Marconi Avionics, for

services to the defence industry; Mrs Agnes Teresa Dufton, organiser,

Women's Royal Voluntary Service and prison visitor, Grendon; Patrick

John Duncan, for services to the Braemar Mountain Rescue Team.

Cyril Charles Durrant, for services to the community in Norfolk; Mrs

Jean Milne Dykes, school secretary, Ardler Primary School, Dundee, for

services to education; Robert Lindsay Dykes, agricultural engineer, R L

Dykes, for services to agriculture; Derek Charles Eaglestone, for

services to the St John Ambulance Brigade and to sport; David Jamil El

Kabir, GP in Maida Vale, London, for medical services to the homeless;

Mrs Patricia Elliott, registered health visitor, Warrington; Samuel

George Ellis, member, Isles of Scilly Council; Terry Richard Emery,

supervisor, Thames Water.

Anthony Kevin Evans, Constable, Dyfed-Powys Police, and for services

to young people in Dyfed; Mrs Gaynor Evans, Higher Executive Officer,

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, Department of Transport; John

Frederick Evans, for services to the community in Gloucestershire;

Richard Glyn Evans, for political service; Mrs Gillian Pamela Eves, for

services to prison visiting; Miss Nicola Kim Fairbrother, for services

to judo; Thomas Anthony Fairclough, Local Officer 2, Department of

Social Security; Leslie Ernest Fairey, for services to the community in

Buckinghamshire; Miss Venetia Sophia Diana Fane, administrative

secretary, Scottish committee, Malcolm Sargent Cancer Fund for Children;

Arnold Faulkner, production leader, Midlands Electricity.

Mrs Patricia Carol Fearnley, for political service; Roland Feather,

for services to the community in Calderdale; Miss Doris May Felton, for

voluntary services to the National Grocers' Benevolent Fund; Thomas

Ferris, Principal Officer, Her Majesty's Prison Low Moss; Geoffrey Alan

Figgett, head porter, Kent County Council, for services to local

government; James Finlayson, Inspector, Her Majesty's Board of Inland

Revenue; Jim Flanagan, for services to the pottery industry and to the

community; Alan Hampson Fogg, for services to the Royal Philanthropic

Society and to young people; William James Forster, Superintendent, for

services to the police; Mrs Eunice Alice Fox, former school crossing

patrol, Nottinghamshire County Council, for services to education; Peter

Brian Fox, chairman of governors, Bishop Burton College, Yorkshire.

Mrs Margaret Francis, for services to the community particularly the

scouts, in Lapworth, Warwickshire; Peter Laing Fraser, co-ordinator,

Playback Services for the Blind, for services to blind people; Capt John

Edward Frost, Harbour Master, Milford Haven Port Authority, for services

to the ports industry; John Lovel Gardiner, technical planning manager,

National Rivers Authority, Thames region; William Gartshore, depot

manager, Springburn depot, British Rail Maintenance, for services to the

rail industry; Christopher William Gaudion, Chief Fire Officer,

Alderney; Dawn Heather Gibbins, managing director, Flowcrete Systems,

for services to industry; John Percy Gillett, for services to the

British Film Institute; John David Gittus, former mapping and charting

officer, Ordnance Survey, Department of the Environment.

Keith Ainsworth Gledhill, DL for services to the community in

Blackpool; Mrs Alison Helen Margaret Glen, former Commissioner, Mental

Welfare Commission for Scotland, for voluntary services to the mentally

ill; James Edward Glen, Head Verger, Lancaster Priory; Joseph Henry

Gliddon, member, Newton St Cyres Parish Council, Exeter, For services to

Local Government; Miss Patricia Newton Goate, parish councillor,

Colyton, Devon; Archibald William Charles Gooch, chairman, Gooch and

Housego, for services to technology and to industry; Mrs May Good,

typist, Department of Social Security; Roger Tillyer Goodman, CPO and

Instructor Sea Cadet Training School Wroughton, Wiltshire.

Mrs Reneira Hope Barbara Goonesena, senior librarian, Department of

Trade and Industry; John Phillip Gosby, Station Officer (Retained),

Oxfordshire Fire Brigade; Mrs Vera Elizabeth Gowers, for services to the

community in Buckinghamshire; Douglas William Grace, Town Clerk,

Buckingham Town Council; John Graham, chairman, local review committee,

Polmont Young Offenders' Institution; Mrs Lorna Mary Graham, staff tutor

in music, Ayr Division of Strathclyde, for services to music education;

Nathaniel Graham, former headteacher, Ashington Coulson Park County

First School, Northumberland, for services to education.

Robert Graham, project manager, Ferranti International, for services

to the defence industry; Mrs Anna Mary Gravell, for services to the

community in Cardigan, Dyfed; David Frederick Gray, assistant director,

Fire Protection Association; Hugh Waddell Gray, for services to the

Boys' Brigade in Stirling; Miss Kathleen Gray, for political and public

service; Mrs Margaret Gray, customer accounts manager, Solent Division,

Southern Electric; dustry; Christopher Roy Green, stores clerk, Remploy,

and for services to People with Disabilities in Gwent.

The Rev Fred Pratt Green, for services to hymnody; Frank Reid

Greenaway, for services to education; Mrs Christina Mary Greenman, for

services to the University Hospital, Cardiff; Bruce Glendinning Grewar,

bridgemaster, Forth Road Bridge, for services to road transport; David

Ernest Griffin, Support Manager, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and

Food; Peter John Charles Griffin, chairman, for services to the inner

cities; Douglas Gunary, for services to agriculture; Miss Maureen Ann

Gunary, for services to the community in Finchingfield, Essex; Mrs Dolly

Mildred Haggerwood, member, Uttlesford District Council; Gilbert James

Haggett, Senior Valuation Executive, Her Majesty's Board of Inland

Revenue; Mrs Margaret Anne Hall, for political and public service.

Rod Gordon Hall, production supervisor, engineering department,

British Airways; William Fairgrieve Hall, Deputy Community Relations

Officer, Royal Air Force, Laarbruch; James Johnston Halley, for services

to aviation history; Robert Hamilton, manager, Harrison and

Hetherington, Lockerbie, for services to auctioneering; Anthony David

Hampson, treatment manager, North West Water; Patrick David Hannan, for

services to journalism and broadcasting in Wales; Mrs Joan Grace Hardy,

vice-president, the Royal United Kingdom Beneficent Association; Miss

Georgina Brown Harley, former personal assistant to the joint managing

director and deputy chairman, Matthew Gloag and Son Ltd.

Peter James Harpin, managing director, Zeus Aluminium Products; Mrs

Jean Margaret Harrington, for services to the Taff Ely Drug Support

Group, Mid Glamorgan; Col Peter George Howard-Harwood, DL for political

and public service; Mrs Margaret Eileen Haverly, for services to the

community in Friern Barnet; Miss Rose Ivy Havis, Support Grade Band 2,

Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise; Mrs Doris Mabel Hawker, for

services to the community in Weybridge, Surrey; Mrs Alice Jane Haxby,

for services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service in Filey; Ian Trevor

Hayden, equal opportunities adviser, Royal Mail Oxford, The Post Office,

for services to equal opportunities; Peter Lawrence Heaps, news

engineer, Independent Television News.

Miss Mary Hellier, for services to the Distressed Gentlefolk's Aid

Association; Miss Anniss Irene Hemsley, Constable, Derbyshire

Constabulary; Gerald Anthony William Hicks, for services to sport and to

the community in South-west England; Leslie Roy Hicks, head warden,

Fowey Coastal Estate, the National Trust; Geoffrey Martin Hill, for

services to the community Lancashire; Paul Joseph Hill,

founder-director, Photographers' Place Workshop, for services to

photogr