THE following are expected to graduate from Heriot-Watt University

today at a ceremony at the Assembly Hall of the Church of Scotland,


Loading article content



Duncan James Anderson (Modulation and control of diode lasers for

optical interferometers); William Beveridge (Techniques for the study of

the Ion chemistry of group IVA quaternary cations); Fardos Marouf

Bokhari (Studies on mycotoxin production by moulds in stored cereals and


Thomas Jay Cloonan (A high bit-rate packet switch architecture with

advanced electronic packaging; and free-space optical interconnects);

Thomas Connolly (Competition in variety trials); Fordyce Alexander

Davidson (Bifurcation in systems of reaction-diffusion equations).

Mehmet Naci Inci (Optical coatings for fibre optic sensors); Gordon

Kerr (The synthesis of Pyrazole C-Nucleosides as potential antitumour

agents); Anthony L Lentine (Design of electro-optic effect devices for

optical signal processing).

Mark Andrew Martin Lynch (Accurate and efficient algorithms for the

approximate solution of large hyperbolic problems).

Frederick Bossert McCormick (Optical and mechanical design issues in

free-space optical interconnection and processing); Catherine Margaret

McKeen (Synthesis of acylamino derivatives of acyclonucleosides as

potential antiviral agents); Iain James McKendrick (The spatial

modelling of epidemics: velocity and pattern).

Paul Meredith (Linear and nonlinear optical properties of molecular

beam deposited thin films and devices); John Michael Miller (Synthesis

of high efficiency diffractive optical elements); Gary Parker (An

application of stochastic interest rates models in life assurance).

Peter Grant Roberts (The laser chemical vapour deposition of gold from

organogold (I) precursors); Alexander William Simpson (Laser

spectroscopy and photophysics of perhalonitrosomethanes); Nicola Hales

Souter (Thermophilic enzymes from Thermus ruber).

Jonathan Andrew David Wattis (Analytic approximations to solitary

waves on lattices).


Sophie Barbot (The synthesis and characterisation of new asymmetric

multidentate ligands and their nickel complexes).

Kenneth Falconer Barron (Optics in Hopfield content addressable

memories); Vincent Claret (Synthesis of compounds related to Tiazofurin

as potential antiviral agents).

Sabine Plancq (Heteronuclear carbonyl phosphiine complexes); David

Alexander Wilson (Factors affecting the microbiological analysis of

pharmaceutical preparations).


Brewing and Distilling

Johannes Braun; Frederic Ducrozet; Godfrey Eliah Hatidani Nyamuda;

Laurent Henri Saffar.

Mathematics of Nonlinear Models

With Distinction: Adam Fowler.

Mathematics of Nonlinear Models

Andrew Frank Bromhead; Lynn Ann Hendry; Tony Lee; Malcolm Charles

MacRae; Dimitrios A Mitsoudis; David Swanson; Konstantinos Tsapaliras.

Optoelectronic and Laser Devices

With Distinction: David John Borchardt Brinck; Donal Anthony Flavin.

Optoelectronic and Laser Devices

James Clark; Graham Ralph Powell.


Actuarial Mathematics

and Statistics

I -- David John Campbell; Aengus James Daly; David John Dickson;

Melanie Adele Duthoit; John Martin Lynch; Thomas Mark Maguire; Iain Ross

McGowan; Neil Alan Meldrum; Mark Graham Scott; Linda Spencer. II:1 --

Fook Hung Goon; Eoin Cornelius Murphy; Michael Alan Payne; Claire Marion

Stuart; Siaw Wei Tang.

II:2 -- Safder Ahmed Ali Mohamed Jaffer; Neil Howie McCormick; John

Clark Moore; Neil Eammon Gerard Simmons; Eileen Anne Todd. III -- Nur

Azlene Abidin; Andrew Francis Keith Morrison; Gordon Ian Paton; David

Malcolm Ross. Degree: Rupert Patrick Maragh.

Actuarial Mathematics

and Statistics

as the Main Subjects

Martin Gerard Burton; Ramli Bin Hassan; Declan Gerard Sweeney; Fatimy

Bin Abdul Rashid.


I -- Iain Moore MacCormack Bell. II:2 -- Fiona Margaret Anne Campbell;

Douglas Murdoch.

Applied Marine Biology

I -- Calum Duncan. II:1 -- Anne Campbell; Tracy Helen Clark; Sarah

Lynn Foote; Aeneas Carl Hollins; Matthew Alastair Cormack Hunt; Derek

Anthony Jamieson; Miles Timothy Knight; Theresa Jane Christina McGarry;

Fiona McMinn; Christopher Ian Rogers; Paul Mark Vinten. II:2 -- Andrew

Allan; Andrew Muir Ashton; Ian Robert Campbell; Tanya McGovern; Jane

Kathryn Soden.


II:1 -- Joanne Benton; Alan George Clark. II:2 -- William Stuart

Annan; Panagiotis Kalogeratos.

Biological Sciences

I -- David James Leathwood Pinder. II:1 -- John Lindsay Burns;

Elizabeth Claire Pawson. II:2 -- Sameena Salim. Degree: Andrew John


Brewing and Distilling

I -- Helen Morrison; Steven Charles Muir Rowley. II:1 -- Malcolm

Gregor Linton Irving; Alpa Patel; Steven John Stewart.


I -- Michael Christopher Fontaine. II:1 -- Patricia Hazel Arnold;

David William Finlay; Stuart Andrew Griffin; Tejal Patel. II:2 -- James

Edward Michael Ramshaw; Stuart James Robertson.


I -- Patrick John Finn; Greig Cameron Fraser. II:1 -- Grahame Kirkness

Gorie; Sareen Elizabeth Grant; David John Monteith; Julie Tarbet.

II:2 -- Lorraine Scott Boak; Graeme John Davie; Timothy Charles

Dintinger; William Alexander Graham; Alyn Brandon McNaughton; Graeme Lee

Penman; Eleanor Proudfoot; Heather Rachel Silby; William Curran


III -- Katrina Agnes Corrigan; Peter Daniel McNeill; Angela Jacqueline

Paul. Degree: Murray Hugh King.

Chemistry with Biochemistry

I -- David Jonathan Bennett. II:1 -- William McMillan McArthur; Thomas

Alexander John Woodman. II:2 -- James Clive Jamieson.

Chemistry with Computer Science

I -- Neil Charles Shand. II:2 -- Philip Robert Gardiner; Brian Richard

McLaren; Emma Diane Reid; Robert Graham Roy.

Chemistry with a

European Language

II:1 -- Catriona Jane Moir.

Chemistry with Polymers

and Advanced Materials

I -- David Mearns Duncan; Robert Gilfillan. II:1 -- Neil Alexander

Morrison; Graham Harvey Spence. II:2 -- Simon Harrison-Smith; Stuart



I -- Bryan MacPherson; Carol Jane McIntyre. II:1 -- Colette Herd;

Graham Richard Tennet; Susan Thomson. II:2 -- Gillian Buchan.

III -- Philip Moir; Robert James Rougvie; Catherine Jane Shelley.

Degree: Colin Craig; Andrew Joseph Doyle; Aftab Hussain; Martin James


with Applied Mechanics

II:1 -- Michael Anderson Fish.

with Computer Science

II:1 -- Conor Peter Brennan; Graham Drummond Smith. III -- Alexander

Ewen Ellen; Haley Jane Whittall. Degree: Naheed Abbas.

with Education

II:1 -- Gillian Boyd; Susan Catherine Shaw. II:2 -- Pamela Elizabeth


with Statistics

II:2 -- Rachel Ann MacGregor.

General Mathematics

Stuart William Fleming McDonald (Distinction); William Donald Turner


with Education

John Alexander Boath.

Applied Physics with

Semiconductor Electronics

I -- Andrew George Glendinning. II:2 -- John Kane; Adrian John


Optoelectronics and

Laser Engineering

I -- Paul Ross; Kevin Simpson; Euan Christopher Smith. II:1 --

Jonathan Paul Creasey; Scott Stuart Freeborn. II:2 -- Christopher Paul

Beauchamp; Christopher Davies; Allan James Frame; Derek Neil Hyslop;

Axel Polensky; Edward James Ross Somer; Gary Winfield.

III -- Duncan Lonie; Stephen John McDonald; Steven Alexander

McRoberts; Nigel John Watson.

With Honours: Ivan Stephen Warrender; Steven John Wilkinson. Degree:

Holly Elizabeth Buchanan; Mark Dingwall.


I -- Michael Andrew Inglis; David James Thompson Porter. II:1 --

Andrew Robert Dear; David Charles Gentle; Grahame Oakland. II:2 --

Steven David Buchanan; Alan Crawford McGimpsey; Colin McIlraith;

Benjamin Nicaudie; David G Nicholson; Jutta Swaeb; Shirley Ann Walsh.

III -- James Robert Bates; James Beattie; Stephen John McGinily; Iain

Proudfoot. Degree: Magnus Scott Bruce; Linda May Hiddleston; Paul Alan

Lowe; Scott David Wilkinson.

Physics with Computer Applications

I -- Ian Leslie Atkin; Riccardo Indro Tamisari. II:1 -- Christopher

Bone; Allan Dunbar; John Whiteford David Gray; David George Luke. II:2

-- Alan James Niven. III -- Donal James Cunningham. Degree: Rupert James


with Education

II:2 -- Melanie Mary Farmer; Steven Anthony Turner.

with Laser Science

I -- Noel Patrick Clarke; Stephen Alexander Dickson. II:1 --

Vassilios A Chouliaras; Lucinda Clare Wilkinson. II:2 -- James Rennie;

Colin Grant Smith. III -- Eric Tak Sang Wong.




Caroline Jane Bristow; Patricia Margaret Gordon; Julia Jane Hilton;

Elizabeth Mary Hobbs; Richard Wallace Puckrin; Elsa Vestmann

Stefansdottir; Colin Robert Waddell; Jonathan Duncan Williams.



Robert Adams; Elizabeth A M Douglas; Reginald Robert William

Hamilton; Paul Ninian Keir; Andrew Richard MacKenzie; Fergus McHardy;

Natalie Reece Niblack; Paul Rooney.


Nancy Lynn Toolan; Gary John Webster.



I -- Morag Jean Edwards-McKinnon; Anna Sara Karin Mason; Sara Anne

Ogilvie; Joanne Elizabeth Petty; Kenneth Russell Simpson; Katharine

Clare Wilson.

II:1 -- Karen Anne Akester; Guy Edward Bishop; Evelyn Blackwood;

Rachel Louise Ravenhill Brown; Caroline Dawson; Paul Gray; Jonathan Paul

Harker; Laura Joan Hindmarch; Tara Louise Johnston; Louise Montgomery

King; Shuji Kumagai; Adam Paul Larkum; Ian Lawson; Fiona Margaret

McKenna; Maureen Lilian Monteath; Georgina Lyn Muir.

Amanda Oldroyd; Lucy Marie Pease; Carol Race; Marina Rosa Silcox; Paul

Alexander Snodgrass; Andrea Jean Spencer; Philip Thomas McEwan Stewart;

Mei Chan Wing; Judy Wai Yao Wong; Danielle Lisa Wood; Michelle Margaret


II:2 -- Julie Louise Abrahams; Rachel Jane Adam; Jacqueline Beatrix

Ambler; Aidan Anderson; Emma Louise Aylett; Neil Robert Inglis Bennett;

Fiona Carolyn Beresford; Rachael Rosemary Brennan; Alison Claire Brown;

Nicholas Hunter Brown; Stuart Richard Brown; Michael Sydney Bullen.

Fiona Marjory Colston; Victoria Jane Fellingham; Rosalind Joy Gordon;

Melanie Gail Holden; Ian Craig Humphrey; Alexandra Louise Bernadette

Johannsen; Anne Berit Karlsen; Nadia Scott Moncrieff; Katie Mary

O'Hagan; Gillian Victoria Sherrard; Lynne Mary Smith; Julie Elizabeth

Sutherland; David Tang; James Inglis Robertson Thorburn.

III -- Alan Ogilvie Braidwood; Colvin Cruickshank; Sheila Jane Scott

Fisher; Paul Charles Laird; Fraser Alexander MacEwan; Angela Jean

Massuch; Kiyoyuki Murakami; Helen Louise Murphy; Anne Irina



I -- Duncan Neil Ganley; Peter Anthony McGoldrick; Robert Ireland

Montgomery; Elaine Buchanan Speirs; Louice Lilian Agnes Lusby Taylor;

Colin David Wilson Vernall; Jane Fawns Watt.

II:1 -- Dean Andrew Bland; Eleanor Clare Crow; Esther Donaldson;

Gwendolyn Katherine Fleming; Sarah Caroline Freeman; Jonathon

Wilstenholme Gray; Russell Lewis Frederick Hart; Alison Julia Hay;

Jacqueline Mackenzie; Susan Clare McMahon.

Helen Amanda Noyce; Victoria Isobel Pearson; Nerys Prosser; Sharon

Ramsay; Andrew Robert Smith; Kate Smith; Delia Mary Surplice; James

Sutherland; Margaret Anne Weddell.

II:2 -- David Alexander Binning. Trevor Lee Chamberlain; Laura

Elizabeth Jane Ferguson; Aline Macleod; Morag Elizabeth McGregor; Mary

McKay; Jennifer Melville; Justine Miles; Christy Johnston Mulvaney;

David Robertson Ross; Lynne Sherwood; Laurence Peter Christie Taylor;

Catherine Nkirote Trappes-Lomax; Amelia Anne Elizabeth White; Kenneth

Stuart Wilson.

III -- Jacqueline Somerville; Sophie Charlotte Palmer Buchan Watt.

Degree: Susan Jacqueline Sims.


II:1 -- Elaine Green; Leigh Sheridan Grieveson. II:2 -- Jacqueline

Frances Kerr; Toby David Martin Smith.


I -- Paul Robert Carter; Keith Ford Farquhar; Tomas Sebastian Lewis.

II:1 -- Michael John Fischer; Fiona Sara Keith; Susan Anne McCarthy.

II:2 -- Joanna Mary Campbell; Joyce Changes; David William Giblin;

Marguerite Helena Impey; Mark Bernard Mulholland; Polly Dorcas Thelwall.


I -- Jennifer Groat Hume; Akiko Tomikawa. II:1 -- Karen Anne Crane;

Norna Hogarth; Elaine Wendy Jackson; Catriona Helen Jardine Brown; Jayne

Savage. II:2 -- Michele Joanne Clark; Anna Catherine Roebuck; Jane

Siddall. With Honours: Robbie Hayes.



Anna Macgillivray MacLeod, Emeritus Professor of Brewing, Heriot-Watt

University, and president of the Institute of Brewing, 1970-72.


Ian Hamilton Finlay, poet and sculptor.


Iain Ross McGowan; Calum Duncan; Patrick John Finn; Bryan MacPherson;

Andrew George Glendinning; Sara Anne Ogilvie; Duncan Neil Ganley.


Actuarial Science

With Distinction: Bruce Seppo Richard Auchinleck; Martin Haugh; Paul

Stephen Lloyd; Neale Mooney; Brian Murray; Peter Ng; Richard Paul

Priestley; Iain Mark Sands; David Stevenson; Simon Robert Ward; Mark


Actuarial Science

Colin Alexander; Stephen Bickers; John James Dickson; Emer Heron;

Daniel Levin; Craig William Mather; Jayabalan Sabaratnam; Colin James


Brewing and Distilling

Baldur Karason; Joas Mutalubukwa Kashaigili; Paul Stephen Kitambi;

Anton Mangion; Vitus Shaban Mhusi; Peter James Mosley; Gordon Motion;

Peter Cege Nganga; Nicola Jane O'Neill; Steffen Rastede; Ichiro



David John Arrowsmith; Harriet Benson; Rachel Helen Bradley; Lorna

Jane Brown; Iain James Childs; Marion Jane Hamilton; Emma Sarah Holt;

Mark Shedden Hunston; Katharine Janette Haining Kennedy; Kirsten Lamb;

Ifigenia Moraki; Grainne Morton; Helen Clare Muir; Cecilia Tan;

Constance Lydia Trollope.


Siobhan Anna Dougherty; Julie Elizabeth McWhirter; Elizabeth Millar.


Dorothy Mathie.