THE following are expected to graduate from Heriot-Watt University
today at a ceremony at the Assembly Hall of the Church of Scotland,
Edinburgh:
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Duncan James Anderson (Modulation and control of diode lasers for
optical interferometers); William Beveridge (Techniques for the study of
the Ion chemistry of group IVA quaternary cations); Fardos Marouf
Bokhari (Studies on mycotoxin production by moulds in stored cereals and
pulses).
Thomas Jay Cloonan (A high bit-rate packet switch architecture with
advanced electronic packaging; and free-space optical interconnects);
Thomas Connolly (Competition in variety trials); Fordyce Alexander
Davidson (Bifurcation in systems of reaction-diffusion equations).
Mehmet Naci Inci (Optical coatings for fibre optic sensors); Gordon
Kerr (The synthesis of Pyrazole C-Nucleosides as potential antitumour
agents); Anthony L Lentine (Design of electro-optic effect devices for
optical signal processing).
Mark Andrew Martin Lynch (Accurate and efficient algorithms for the
approximate solution of large hyperbolic problems).
Frederick Bossert McCormick (Optical and mechanical design issues in
free-space optical interconnection and processing); Catherine Margaret
McKeen (Synthesis of acylamino derivatives of acyclonucleosides as
potential antiviral agents); Iain James McKendrick (The spatial
modelling of epidemics: velocity and pattern).
Paul Meredith (Linear and nonlinear optical properties of molecular
beam deposited thin films and devices); John Michael Miller (Synthesis
of high efficiency diffractive optical elements); Gary Parker (An
application of stochastic interest rates models in life assurance).
Peter Grant Roberts (The laser chemical vapour deposition of gold from
organogold (I) precursors); Alexander William Simpson (Laser
spectroscopy and photophysics of perhalonitrosomethanes); Nicola Hales
Souter (Thermophilic enzymes from Thermus ruber).
Jonathan Andrew David Wattis (Analytic approximations to solitary
waves on lattices).
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Sophie Barbot (The synthesis and characterisation of new asymmetric
multidentate ligands and their nickel complexes).
Kenneth Falconer Barron (Optics in Hopfield content addressable
memories); Vincent Claret (Synthesis of compounds related to Tiazofurin
as potential antiviral agents).
Sabine Plancq (Heteronuclear carbonyl phosphiine complexes); David
Alexander Wilson (Factors affecting the microbiological analysis of
pharmaceutical preparations).
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Brewing and Distilling
Johannes Braun; Frederic Ducrozet; Godfrey Eliah Hatidani Nyamuda;
Laurent Henri Saffar.
Mathematics of Nonlinear Models
With Distinction: Adam Fowler.
Mathematics of Nonlinear Models
Andrew Frank Bromhead; Lynn Ann Hendry; Tony Lee; Malcolm Charles
MacRae; Dimitrios A Mitsoudis; David Swanson; Konstantinos Tsapaliras.
Optoelectronic and Laser Devices
With Distinction: David John Borchardt Brinck; Donal Anthony Flavin.
Optoelectronic and Laser Devices
James Clark; Graham Ralph Powell.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Actuarial Mathematics
and Statistics
I -- David John Campbell; Aengus James Daly; David John Dickson;
Melanie Adele Duthoit; John Martin Lynch; Thomas Mark Maguire; Iain Ross
McGowan; Neil Alan Meldrum; Mark Graham Scott; Linda Spencer. II:1 --
Fook Hung Goon; Eoin Cornelius Murphy; Michael Alan Payne; Claire Marion
Stuart; Siaw Wei Tang.
II:2 -- Safder Ahmed Ali Mohamed Jaffer; Neil Howie McCormick; John
Clark Moore; Neil Eammon Gerard Simmons; Eileen Anne Todd. III -- Nur
Azlene Abidin; Andrew Francis Keith Morrison; Gordon Ian Paton; David
Malcolm Ross. Degree: Rupert Patrick Maragh.
Actuarial Mathematics
and Statistics
as the Main Subjects
Martin Gerard Burton; Ramli Bin Hassan; Declan Gerard Sweeney; Fatimy
Bin Abdul Rashid.
Statistics
I -- Iain Moore MacCormack Bell. II:2 -- Fiona Margaret Anne Campbell;
Douglas Murdoch.
Applied Marine Biology
I -- Calum Duncan. II:1 -- Anne Campbell; Tracy Helen Clark; Sarah
Lynn Foote; Aeneas Carl Hollins; Matthew Alastair Cormack Hunt; Derek
Anthony Jamieson; Miles Timothy Knight; Theresa Jane Christina McGarry;
Fiona McMinn; Christopher Ian Rogers; Paul Mark Vinten. II:2 -- Andrew
Allan; Andrew Muir Ashton; Ian Robert Campbell; Tanya McGovern; Jane
Kathryn Soden.
Biochemistry
II:1 -- Joanne Benton; Alan George Clark. II:2 -- William Stuart
Annan; Panagiotis Kalogeratos.
Biological Sciences
I -- David James Leathwood Pinder. II:1 -- John Lindsay Burns;
Elizabeth Claire Pawson. II:2 -- Sameena Salim. Degree: Andrew John
Summers.
Brewing and Distilling
I -- Helen Morrison; Steven Charles Muir Rowley. II:1 -- Malcolm
Gregor Linton Irving; Alpa Patel; Steven John Stewart.
Microbiology
I -- Michael Christopher Fontaine. II:1 -- Patricia Hazel Arnold;
David William Finlay; Stuart Andrew Griffin; Tejal Patel. II:2 -- James
Edward Michael Ramshaw; Stuart James Robertson.
Chemistry
I -- Patrick John Finn; Greig Cameron Fraser. II:1 -- Grahame Kirkness
Gorie; Sareen Elizabeth Grant; David John Monteith; Julie Tarbet.
II:2 -- Lorraine Scott Boak; Graeme John Davie; Timothy Charles
Dintinger; William Alexander Graham; Alyn Brandon McNaughton; Graeme Lee
Penman; Eleanor Proudfoot; Heather Rachel Silby; William Curran
Vijayarajah.
III -- Katrina Agnes Corrigan; Peter Daniel McNeill; Angela Jacqueline
Paul. Degree: Murray Hugh King.
Chemistry with Biochemistry
I -- David Jonathan Bennett. II:1 -- William McMillan McArthur; Thomas
Alexander John Woodman. II:2 -- James Clive Jamieson.
Chemistry with Computer Science
I -- Neil Charles Shand. II:2 -- Philip Robert Gardiner; Brian Richard
McLaren; Emma Diane Reid; Robert Graham Roy.
Chemistry with a
European Language
II:1 -- Catriona Jane Moir.
Chemistry with Polymers
and Advanced Materials
I -- David Mearns Duncan; Robert Gilfillan. II:1 -- Neil Alexander
Morrison; Graham Harvey Spence. II:2 -- Simon Harrison-Smith; Stuart
Preston.
Mathematics
I -- Bryan MacPherson; Carol Jane McIntyre. II:1 -- Colette Herd;
Graham Richard Tennet; Susan Thomson. II:2 -- Gillian Buchan.
III -- Philip Moir; Robert James Rougvie; Catherine Jane Shelley.
Degree: Colin Craig; Andrew Joseph Doyle; Aftab Hussain; Martin James
Morrow.
with Applied Mechanics
II:1 -- Michael Anderson Fish.
with Computer Science
II:1 -- Conor Peter Brennan; Graham Drummond Smith. III -- Alexander
Ewen Ellen; Haley Jane Whittall. Degree: Naheed Abbas.
with Education
II:1 -- Gillian Boyd; Susan Catherine Shaw. II:2 -- Pamela Elizabeth
Robertson.
with Statistics
II:2 -- Rachel Ann MacGregor.
General Mathematics
Stuart William Fleming McDonald (Distinction); William Donald Turner
(Distinction).
with Education
John Alexander Boath.
Applied Physics with
Semiconductor Electronics
I -- Andrew George Glendinning. II:2 -- John Kane; Adrian John
McCallum.
Optoelectronics and
Laser Engineering
I -- Paul Ross; Kevin Simpson; Euan Christopher Smith. II:1 --
Jonathan Paul Creasey; Scott Stuart Freeborn. II:2 -- Christopher Paul
Beauchamp; Christopher Davies; Allan James Frame; Derek Neil Hyslop;
Axel Polensky; Edward James Ross Somer; Gary Winfield.
III -- Duncan Lonie; Stephen John McDonald; Steven Alexander
McRoberts; Nigel John Watson.
With Honours: Ivan Stephen Warrender; Steven John Wilkinson. Degree:
Holly Elizabeth Buchanan; Mark Dingwall.
Physics
I -- Michael Andrew Inglis; David James Thompson Porter. II:1 --
Andrew Robert Dear; David Charles Gentle; Grahame Oakland. II:2 --
Steven David Buchanan; Alan Crawford McGimpsey; Colin McIlraith;
Benjamin Nicaudie; David G Nicholson; Jutta Swaeb; Shirley Ann Walsh.
III -- James Robert Bates; James Beattie; Stephen John McGinily; Iain
Proudfoot. Degree: Magnus Scott Bruce; Linda May Hiddleston; Paul Alan
Lowe; Scott David Wilkinson.
Physics with Computer Applications
I -- Ian Leslie Atkin; Riccardo Indro Tamisari. II:1 -- Christopher
Bone; Allan Dunbar; John Whiteford David Gray; David George Luke. II:2
-- Alan James Niven. III -- Donal James Cunningham. Degree: Rupert James
Wilson.
with Education
II:2 -- Melanie Mary Farmer; Steven Anthony Turner.
with Laser Science
I -- Noel Patrick Clarke; Stephen Alexander Dickson. II:1 --
Vassilios A Chouliaras; Lucinda Clare Wilkinson. II:2 -- James Rennie;
Colin Grant Smith. III -- Eric Tak Sang Wong.
FACULTY OF ART
AND DESIGN
MASTER OF DESIGN
Caroline Jane Bristow; Patricia Margaret Gordon; Julia Jane Hilton;
Elizabeth Mary Hobbs; Richard Wallace Puckrin; Elsa Vestmann
Stefansdottir; Colin Robert Waddell; Jonathan Duncan Williams.
MASTER OF FINE ART
Painting
Robert Adams; Elizabeth A M Douglas; Reginald Robert William
Hamilton; Paul Ninian Keir; Andrew Richard MacKenzie; Fergus McHardy;
Natalie Reece Niblack; Paul Rooney.
Sculpture
Nancy Lynn Toolan; Gary John Webster.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Design
I -- Morag Jean Edwards-McKinnon; Anna Sara Karin Mason; Sara Anne
Ogilvie; Joanne Elizabeth Petty; Kenneth Russell Simpson; Katharine
Clare Wilson.
II:1 -- Karen Anne Akester; Guy Edward Bishop; Evelyn Blackwood;
Rachel Louise Ravenhill Brown; Caroline Dawson; Paul Gray; Jonathan Paul
Harker; Laura Joan Hindmarch; Tara Louise Johnston; Louise Montgomery
King; Shuji Kumagai; Adam Paul Larkum; Ian Lawson; Fiona Margaret
McKenna; Maureen Lilian Monteath; Georgina Lyn Muir.
Amanda Oldroyd; Lucy Marie Pease; Carol Race; Marina Rosa Silcox; Paul
Alexander Snodgrass; Andrea Jean Spencer; Philip Thomas McEwan Stewart;
Mei Chan Wing; Judy Wai Yao Wong; Danielle Lisa Wood; Michelle Margaret
Young-Hares.
II:2 -- Julie Louise Abrahams; Rachel Jane Adam; Jacqueline Beatrix
Ambler; Aidan Anderson; Emma Louise Aylett; Neil Robert Inglis Bennett;
Fiona Carolyn Beresford; Rachael Rosemary Brennan; Alison Claire Brown;
Nicholas Hunter Brown; Stuart Richard Brown; Michael Sydney Bullen.
Fiona Marjory Colston; Victoria Jane Fellingham; Rosalind Joy Gordon;
Melanie Gail Holden; Ian Craig Humphrey; Alexandra Louise Bernadette
Johannsen; Anne Berit Karlsen; Nadia Scott Moncrieff; Katie Mary
O'Hagan; Gillian Victoria Sherrard; Lynne Mary Smith; Julie Elizabeth
Sutherland; David Tang; James Inglis Robertson Thorburn.
III -- Alan Ogilvie Braidwood; Colvin Cruickshank; Sheila Jane Scott
Fisher; Paul Charles Laird; Fraser Alexander MacEwan; Angela Jean
Massuch; Kiyoyuki Murakami; Helen Louise Murphy; Anne Irina
Rasch-Morrison.
Painting
I -- Duncan Neil Ganley; Peter Anthony McGoldrick; Robert Ireland
Montgomery; Elaine Buchanan Speirs; Louice Lilian Agnes Lusby Taylor;
Colin David Wilson Vernall; Jane Fawns Watt.
II:1 -- Dean Andrew Bland; Eleanor Clare Crow; Esther Donaldson;
Gwendolyn Katherine Fleming; Sarah Caroline Freeman; Jonathon
Wilstenholme Gray; Russell Lewis Frederick Hart; Alison Julia Hay;
Jacqueline Mackenzie; Susan Clare McMahon.
Helen Amanda Noyce; Victoria Isobel Pearson; Nerys Prosser; Sharon
Ramsay; Andrew Robert Smith; Kate Smith; Delia Mary Surplice; James
Sutherland; Margaret Anne Weddell.
II:2 -- David Alexander Binning. Trevor Lee Chamberlain; Laura
Elizabeth Jane Ferguson; Aline Macleod; Morag Elizabeth McGregor; Mary
McKay; Jennifer Melville; Justine Miles; Christy Johnston Mulvaney;
David Robertson Ross; Lynne Sherwood; Laurence Peter Christie Taylor;
Catherine Nkirote Trappes-Lomax; Amelia Anne Elizabeth White; Kenneth
Stuart Wilson.
III -- Jacqueline Somerville; Sophie Charlotte Palmer Buchan Watt.
Degree: Susan Jacqueline Sims.
Printmaking
II:1 -- Elaine Green; Leigh Sheridan Grieveson. II:2 -- Jacqueline
Frances Kerr; Toby David Martin Smith.
Sculpture
I -- Paul Robert Carter; Keith Ford Farquhar; Tomas Sebastian Lewis.
II:1 -- Michael John Fischer; Fiona Sara Keith; Susan Anne McCarthy.
II:2 -- Joanna Mary Campbell; Joyce Changes; David William Giblin;
Marguerite Helena Impey; Mark Bernard Mulholland; Polly Dorcas Thelwall.
Tapestry
I -- Jennifer Groat Hume; Akiko Tomikawa. II:1 -- Karen Anne Crane;
Norna Hogarth; Elaine Wendy Jackson; Catriona Helen Jardine Brown; Jayne
Savage. II:2 -- Michele Joanne Clark; Anna Catherine Roebuck; Jane
Siddall. With Honours: Robbie Hayes.
HONORARY DEGREES
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
Anna Macgillivray MacLeod, Emeritus Professor of Brewing, Heriot-Watt
University, and president of the Institute of Brewing, 1970-72.
DOCTOR OF LETTERS
Ian Hamilton Finlay, poet and sculptor.
WATT CLUB MEDALS
Iain Ross McGowan; Calum Duncan; Patrick John Finn; Bryan MacPherson;
Andrew George Glendinning; Sara Anne Ogilvie; Duncan Neil Ganley.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMAS
Actuarial Science
With Distinction: Bruce Seppo Richard Auchinleck; Martin Haugh; Paul
Stephen Lloyd; Neale Mooney; Brian Murray; Peter Ng; Richard Paul
Priestley; Iain Mark Sands; David Stevenson; Simon Robert Ward; Mark
Willder.
Actuarial Science
Colin Alexander; Stephen Bickers; John James Dickson; Emer Heron;
Daniel Levin; Craig William Mather; Jayabalan Sabaratnam; Colin James
Walmsley.
Brewing and Distilling
Baldur Karason; Joas Mutalubukwa Kashaigili; Paul Stephen Kitambi;
Anton Mangion; Vitus Shaban Mhusi; Peter James Mosley; Gordon Motion;
Peter Cege Nganga; Nicola Jane O'Neill; Steffen Rastede; Ichiro
Yamaguchi.
Design
David John Arrowsmith; Harriet Benson; Rachel Helen Bradley; Lorna
Jane Brown; Iain James Childs; Marion Jane Hamilton; Emma Sarah Holt;
Mark Shedden Hunston; Katharine Janette Haining Kennedy; Kirsten Lamb;
Ifigenia Moraki; Grainne Morton; Helen Clare Muir; Cecilia Tan;
Constance Lydia Trollope.
Painting
Siobhan Anna Dougherty; Julie Elizabeth McWhirter; Elizabeth Millar.
Tapestry
Dorothy Mathie.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article