THE following are expected to graduate today from Glasgow University:

FACULTY OF ARTS

DOCTOR OF LETTERS

Loading article content

John Morton Boyd; James Alexander Mackay.

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Hetherington Language Centre

Suad Ahmed Al-Bustan.

Archaeology

Ross Samson.

Education

William Bennett Marker; John Eric Wilkinson.

English

Peter Smith Cochran; Jian Zhang.

Film and Television Studies

and Theatre Studies

Thomas Joseph Maguire.

French

Andrew Macanulty.

History

Bernardus Maria Braber.

Philosophy

Lesley Marsh McTurk; Nicholas Hugh Smith.

Slavonic Languages

Mary Helen Steele.

FACULTY OF DIVINITY

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Biblical Studies

Kyoung-Jin Kim; Hugh Scott Pyper; Ian Thomson.

Theology

Lisa Renee Withrow.

FACULTY OF ARTS

MASTER OF LETTERS

Adult Education

Junying Zeng.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Archaeology

David James Etheridge.

Education

Hai-Yen Ho.

Philosophy

Peter Graham Edward Kennedy.

FACULTY OF DIVINITY

MASTER OF THEOLOGY

Biblical Studies

Donald Frederick Harker.

Theology

Joy Gail Granite Croft.

FACULTY OF ARTS

MASTER OF ARTS

Archaeology

I -- Robert Iain James. II -- Claire Bain; Sophie Allison Crabb;

Caitlin Sian Evans; Lorna Hill Johnstone; Morag Margaret Russell; Kevin

James Taylor; Lindsey Jane Thomson.

Archaeology and History

I -- William George Kilbride. II -- Lesley Ann Dorward.

Archaeology and Music

II -- Nicola Jane Dunbar.

Biblical Studies and History

II -- Agnes Allison.

Celtic

II -- Martine McNee.

Celtic and English

II -- Roderick Cunningham.

Classical Civilisation and English

II -- Graeme Alexander Hawes; Derek Lang.

Classical Civilisation and History

II -- Laurence Mario Cavanagh; Clare Mary McGread; Rachel Louise

Noah.

Classical Civilisation and Mathematics

II -- Rosauro Aala.

Classical Civilisation and Philosophy

II -- Lynn Allardyce Irvine; David McCracken; James Maley; Carol

Rose Noble.

Classical Civilisation and Psychology

II -- Nicola Gray.

Classical Civilisation and Scottish Literature

II -- Georgia Fletcher.

Economic & Social History and History

II -- Ross Laird.

English

I -- Iain Donald Campbell; Fiona Margaret Douglas; Stephen Harper;

Catherine Bredin O'Brien. II -- Janice Audrey Armstrong; Sally Bevan;

Andrew Stephen Bone; Anne Louise Borthwick; Penelope Jane Bower; Karin

Bremer; Stephen Martin Brooks; Katrina Marie Conlan; David Graham

Council; David Gordon McAlpine Cunningham; Jenny Elizabeth Dalgleish;

Brian Colin Dow; Seth Patrick Edwards; Matthew Evans; Kenneth Peter

Scott Glover; Brian Russell Graham; Amanda Ann Hamilton; Diana Hardy;

Kate Hendry; Sarah Elizabeth Kathleen Homes; Matthew James Hookway; Iona

Elisabeth Hosking; Louise Grace Hutcheon; Ingaret Ireland; Rachel Sarah

Kirby; James McEwan Lambie; John Shearer McCready; Alan Steven McDowall;

Jean Marie McEwan; Clare Frances McLachlan; Alexander Donald Macpherson;

Eilidh MacQuarrie; Wendy Jane Milne; Adele Ser Sen Ong; Christopher

Andrew Peden; Louise Porter; Gayle Pringle; Naomi Richards; Katharine

Elizabeth Richardson; Sarah Isobel Robertson; John Philip Rowbotham;

Philip John Lansdell Rowland; Deborah Sloan; David John Sweeney; Allan

Scott Threshie; Helen Williams; Anne Crawford Wyatt. III -- Jason Joseph

Beltrami.

English and Film and Television Studies

I -- Rosalind Ann Galt. II -- Jane Graham; Douglas James Martin;

Kirsten Stein; Shelagh Joan Stewart; Eliza Kate Tyrrell; Emma Walsh.

English and French

I -- Derek Graham. II -- Peter James Brennan; Rachel Alexandra

Morrish; John-Paul Aldric Macdonald Young.

English and History

II -- Elaine Fleming; Susan Jane Hill; David Murray King; Ewen Mark

McLachlan; Richard Clive David Noakes.

English and History of Art

II -- Jonathan Guy Bradburn; Helen Margaret Sutherland.

English and Management Studies

II -- Alasdair Bruce Lenman; Suzanne McEvoy; Lynn McLaren.

English and Philosophy

I -- Tracey Ann Sinclair. II -- Richard Abel; Stephen Christopher

Barrett; Irene Fleming; Cerwyss Ann Ower; Andrew Stuart Perry.

English and Political Economy

II -- Douglas James Alexander.

English and Politics

II -- Lynne Mhairi Macfarlane.

English and Scottish History

II -- Elizabeth Macaulay.

English and Scottish Literature

II -- Susan Aitken; Gillian Janet Beath; Anna Peddie Cunningham;

Kenneth Docherty; Andrea Dow; Jose Miguel Galvan Deniz; Lynda Crilley

Henderson; Joanne Taylor.

English and Sociology

II -- Susan Banks Cormack; Philip Todd.

English and Theatre Studies

II -- Mark Dullea; Jane Mairi McCurdy; Lucy McLellan; Nicola Marie

Pattison.

Film and Television Studies and French

II -- Claire Elisabeth McAllan.

Film and Television Studies and History

II -- Alberta Cecilia Gutteridge.

Film and Television Studies and History of Art

II -- Anneli Margaret Downing.

Film and Television Studies and Sociology

II -- John Fury; Declan Oliver Lynch; Vanessa Clare Paynton.

Film and Television Studies

and Theatre Studies

II -- Ruth Alexander; Peter Michael Shea.

Film and TV Studies and Scottish Literature

II -- Adrienne Garretty; Kirsty Anne Sinclair Lyall.

French

I -- Diane Gordon; Janine Elizabeth Kellett; Nomita Shashikant

Sanchdev; Lynne Mary Stewart. II -- Judith Allison; Shona Kathleen

Blackburn; Elizabeth Josephine Curtin; Stuart Martin Balfour Dickson;

Laura Margaret Johnstone; Carol Ritchie Kennedy; Sylvia Kimmett;

Catherine Mary Lynch; Yvette Phyllis Lyons; Nicola Jane McCallum; James

Wilson Rae; Cheryl Stephanie Reid; Jacqueline Anne Smith; Irene Helen

Watson; Aileen Elspeth Welsh; Ann Margaret Wilkinson; Melanie Claire

Woods; Andrew Alan Wraith.

French and German

I -- Isabel Jarvie Thomson. II -- Heather Cameron; Fiona Helen

Clerk; Judith Cummings; Stuart Alexander Govan; Christie Marie Holland.

III -- Sheila Marjorie Moir.

French and Hispanic Studies

II -- Kirstin Margaret Aram; Angela Anna Maria Boni; Kathleen

Elizabeth Donnelly; Sandra Walker Fraser; Elaine Boyd Graham; Shirley

Barbra Harkness; Francis Joseph McMenamin; Michelle Anne Quinn; Jane

Lorna Ritchie; Pauline Thomas; Jennifer Louise Worthington.

French and History

II -- Caroline Carmen Rankin; Kevin Andrew Ryalls.

French and Italian

I -- Jacqui-Anne Gilkes; Luc Schumacher. II -- Lesley Ann Buik;

Michelle Anne Campbell; Androulla Maria Costa; Caroline Louise Dick;

Karen Marie Elliott; Natalie Margaret Polson; Sarah Jean Reid; Rosanna

Maria Rossi; Philip Mark Todd.

French and Management Studies

II -- Catherine Rizea Noreena Anwar; James Andrew Clarke; Iris

Moyle; Alison Marie Katherine Somerville.

French and Theatre Studies

II -- Diana Adrienne Osborne; Laura Briege Trevelyan.

Geography

II -- Graeme Alexander Ardus; David Potter Fisken; Jackie Alexander

Livingstone; Hilary Catherine McGarrity; Adrienne Young Norris; Alison

Anne White.

Geography and History of Art

II -- Karen Kerr Brown.

Geography and Scottish History

II -- Alasdair Royds Fraser.

Geography and Sociology

II -- Amanda May Sergeant.

German

I -- Martin Hulton Bott. II -- Lucie Bisek; Tara Watson Kerr; Susan

Ronaldson; Anita Shaw; Lisa Ann Smeaton; David James Wood.

German and Italian

I -- Susan Katherine Bott.

German and Russian

I -- Elaine Margaret Monaghan. II -- Angus Sinclair Davison; Hazel

Ann Edwards.

Hispanic Studies

II -- Michaela Sarah Amanda Farquhar; Patricia Anne Hogan; Anna

Maria Morton; Anthony Michael Muldoon; Denis White.

Hispanic Studies and History

II -- Heidi Gisela Karola Rodger.

Hispanic Studies and Political Economy

II -- Morag Elizabeth Drummond.

History

I -- Alexander Harald Baer; Mairi Anna Birkeland; Josephine Margaret

Cummins; Hannah Louise Fulford; Penelope Elizabeth Galloway; James

Dunlop Kerr; Georgina Jan McLeod; Morag Macleod; Claire Joanna Payne;

Allan Gavin Rutherford; Thomas Skelton-Robinson; Jonathan Martin Walker.

II -- Kevin Richard Ancell; Susan Brown; Aileen Ryan Buick; Anita

Elizabeth Burns; Gordon Mark Cairns; Emma Rachael Chaplin; James Robert

Clark; Richard Henry Cogswell; David Dominic Connor; William Frederick

Cotton; Victoria Christina Cowan; Morven Sheena Cross; Maureen Patricia

Isobel Dempsey; Lynn Doran; Maureen Lilian Dorans; Ashley Louise Duff;

Gavin James Dunn; Shona Muriel Dunsmure; Pauline Mary Gallagher; Gail

Graham; James Young Gray; Ian Stuart Grant Halliday; Neil Campbell

Halliday; Judith Anne Hunter; Emma Mary Catherine Johnston; Joan Judith

Kavanagh; Ruth Caroline Kent; Reuben Lindsay; Robert Gilmour Lindsay;

Debra Kate Long; Jacqueline Frances Lynch; Jason McAlister; Yvonne

Suzanne McArthur; Richard Antony McCaffery; Catriona Mary McDougall;

Sharin McFadyen; Maureen Elizabeth Anne McGonigle; Jane Wilson McGowan;

Helen McGreevy; Isabelle McIntyre; Paul Anthony Mackintosh; John Napier

McKissock; Martin Anthony McMillan; Richard McNair; Sharon McNamee;

Petreena Anne McNeill; Iain James Martin; Pamela Jane Milligan;

Christina Fiona Morris; James Muirhead; Derek William Nicol; Julie Anne

Orr; Jonathan Charles Pritchard; Gordon Purvis; Jonathan Andrew Rippon;

Natalie Louise Romensky; Sara Margaret Russell; Arlene Joyce Munro

Sanders; Lorna Margaret Scaife; James Patrick Simpson; Emily Madeleine

Slavin; Diane Haldane Smith; Murray Steele; Shirley Ann Steele; Allan

Clark Stenhouse; Allan Cowan Wilkie; Sian Elizabeth Williams; Jennifer

Shedden Wilson; Katrina Elizabeth Wilson; Gary Wright. III -- Kathleen

Marie Pugh; Abigail Gilchrist Thomson. Pass: Anna Rosalind Margaret

Ferguson.

History and Philosophy

(Honours)

Iain Alasdair Kennedy. II -- Joseph William Connelly; Lorraine

Margaret Harper.

History and Political Economy

II -- Jonathan Paul McGinness; Andrew Alexander Zimmerman.

History and Politics

II -- Brian Michael Coane; Stephen Harris; David Michael Jackson;

Donald Alan Macdonald; Graham McGarrity; Christopher David McKie; Martin

Monaghan; Keith Walker; Jennifer Margaret White.

History and Sociology

II -- James Gill; Joanne Macdonald; Elizabeth Anne MacGregor;

Gillian Mackay.

History and Theatre Studies

II -- Zoe Marianne Shobbrook; Tamsin Fiona Creyghton Smith.

History of Art

I -- Michael William Paine. II -- Sara Baladi; Sarah Elizabeth

Cameron; Jeffrey Dunn; Catherine Elizabeth Dunton; Fiona Jane Feather;

Karin Iwanowitsch; Rosemary Therese McAuley; Emma Clare Pollard; Fiona

Elizabeth Roche; Julia Mary Salmond; Diane Scott.

History of Art and Music

II -- Sophie Jane Pragnell.

History of Art and Theatre Studies

II -- Mairi Elizabeth Bird.

Italian

I -- Domenico Angelo Zanre. II -- Carol Margaret McLeod; Varry

McMenemy; Christine Marina Mertens.

Italian and Music

II -- Sonia Tinagli Baxter.

Italian and Philosophy

II -- James Keegans.

Latin and Scottish History

I -- Eila Williamson.

Management Studies and Philosophy

II -- Alison Louise Horne; William Martin Schrader.

Mathematics

II -- Paul Murray; Simon John Turner.

Music

I -- Morag Josephine Grant. II -- Elizabeth Ann Clark; Alison Jane

McQuoid.

Music and Philosophy

II -- Tressa Lynn Burke.

Music and Russian

II -- Fiona Jane Gillespie.

Philosophy

I -- Sophie Rebecca Allen; Fiona Elizabeth Macpherson; Paul Smith.

II -- Gordon Keith William Barnes; Anne Cameron; Mhairi Jane Campbell;

Murray Cook; Anthony William Harrison; Douglas Duncan McCrae; Calum

MacIver; Lisa Margaret MacLeman; Ross James Macmillan; Anthony Twaddle.

III -- John McMillan.

Philosophy and Politics

I -- Alasdair William Marker. II -- Jane MacInnes.

Philosophy and Psychology

II -- Jamie Thomas Conway.

Philosophy and Scottish Literature

II -- Aileen Ruthven Carson.

Philosophy and Sociology

II -- Donna Louise Niven.

Political Economy

(Honours)

Steven Mitchell Smith.

II -- Eleanor Gail Fairley; David Angus Garrett; Karen Johnston; Barry

James Magill; Susan Smith.

Politics

I -- Vivian Leacock. II -- Shereen Mohammed Kamal Abed; Anne Fulton

Cairnduff; Eleanor Louise Campbell; Lesley Stewart Farnan; Colette

Farrell; Stephen Fitzpatrick; Fraser Magne Hardie; Suzanne Isobel Lynch;

Stephanie Mary McWhinnie; Suzanne Masterton; Li-Min Karen Dawn Oei;

Howard Lamont Ramsay; Nikola Jane Reid; Clare Tolland.

Politics and Scottish Literature

II -- Shirley Margaret Jones.

Psychology

I -- Carol Ann Hey; Alasdair Gilbert Robertson; Fiona Jane

Thackeray. II -- Karen Christine Boyd; Gillian Bryce; Ety Frew; Cheryl

Ann Galbraith; Emma Jane Gault; Suzanne Sinclair Greig; Elaine Grierson;

Bernice Anne McAuley; Marcela Taylor; Marie Anne Temple; Rachel Zahava

Tuffield; Samantha White; Catriona Kennedy Wilson; Linda Barclay Wright;

Audrey Susan Young.

Russian

II -- Christopher Anthony Gilbert; Gillian McCormack.

Scottish History and Scottish Literature

I -- Mhairi Kathryn Dewar. II -- Andrew Stuart Dalgleish; Donna

Noble; Sandra Lee Sneddon.

Scottish History and Theatre Studies

II -- Richard Gibson Campbell.

Slavonic and East European Studies

II -- Catherine Susanna Denholm.

Sociology and Theatre Studies

II -- Fiona Margaret Wishart.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

Music

II -- Kerry Ann Black; Shirley Joy Cohen; Gail Janet Hutchison;

Joanne Leonard; Gerard McCulloch; Camille Isabella Mason; Fiona Anne

Porter; Alison Catriona Ritchie; Suzanne Clare Saddler; Alissa Kay Sim;

Allan Hugh Smith; Elaine Anne Stables; Kari Ann Stunell; Lindsay Paul

Taylor; Douglas Robert Whyte.

FACULTY OF DIVINITY

BACHELOR OF DIVINITY

Ecclesiastical History and

Systematic Theology

II -- Thomas Hughes.

New Testament and Old Testament

I -- Mary Elizabeth Concepta McGlynn. II -- Elizabeth Anne Crumlish.

New Testament and Practical Theology

II -- William Ferguson; John Payne Fawcett Martindale.

Old Testament

II -- Gwendoline Joy Weightman; Colette Yvonne.

Practical Theology and Systematic Theology

II -- Gordon Dunlop Irving; Mairearad Ros; Stuart James Smith.

Divinity

(With Distinction)

William Henderson Tweedley. Ordinary -- Margaret Fairlie; John

Andrew Jackson; William Wilson Kelly; Neil Iain MacKay MacGregor; Arthur

Sherratt; Denis Robert Shovlin; Archibald Speirs; James Cully Stewart.

HONORARY DEGREE

MASTER OF ARTS

Sheila Margaret Craik.