THE following are expected to graduate at a ceremony this morning at

Strathclyde University:

FACULTY OF ARTS

Loading article content

AND SOCIAL STUDIES

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of History

Gilbert Torrance Bell; Margaret Anderson Whitehead.

Department of English Studies

Mairi John Blackings; Graeme Alexander Cane; Christine Christie;

Darrell Hinchliffe; Vassiliki Kolocotroni; Richard John Price; Sarah

Leigh Thornton.

Department of Government

Mark Griffith Evans; Mark McAteer; Eleanor McDowell; Andrew Martin

McLaughlin; William Anthony Maloney; Jennifer Ann Marchbank; Mireille

Marie Paule Thom.

Department of Psychology

Rene Elizabeth Bleau; Hazel Elizabeth Watson.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of History

Nicalas William Keys.

Department of English Studies

Mohamed Dellal; Thomas Mark Herron.

Department of Geography

Lindsay David Greenock.

Department of Government

Karen Elizabeth d'Artois.

Department of Psychology

Lindsey Macleod; Philip Francis Millington.

MASTER OF LETTERS

in Linguistics for the Teaching of English Language and Literature:

Christine Christie.

in Media Culture: Yasuko Hidari; Sheyla Kirca.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

in Research Methods in Developmental and Social Psychology: Brian

David McLaren; Ruth Stocks; Jonathan Chung Kee Wong.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Economics

II: 1 -- Mary Margaret MacNeil. II:2 -- John-Paul Hughes; Damien

Quigley; Sarah Joy Shillam.

Administration

II: 1 -- Derek Alexander; Aisla Janie McHardy; Catherine Louise Tuft.

II:2 -- Gillian Davidson; Theresa Gallagher; Craig Adam Lenahan; Sean

Paul McLaughlin.

Industrial Relations

II: 1 -- Rhonda Maria Plummer Daniels.

Economic and Social History

and Economics

II: 1 -- Marilyn MacDonald McGleish.

Economic and Social History

and Industrial Relations

II:1 -- Alexander Matthew Smith.

Modern History and

Industrial Relations

II:1 -- Andrew James Laird.

Politics and Industrial Relations

I -- John Joseph Cairns.

Economics and French

II:1 -- Tracey Jane McFadzean.

Economics and Geography

II:1 -- Fiona Helen Mitchell.

Economics and Politics

I -- Paul Alexander Cairney. II:1 -- Kirsten Amanda Major; Andrew

James Moffat. II:2 -- Claire Alexandra Lobban Morton; Paul Norwood.

Economics and Psychology

II:2 -- Donna Maria Moss.

Economics and Sociology

III -- Alexander Riedelsheimer.

Economics and Spanish

II:2 -- Ana Maria Mayoral.

Administration and Economic

and Social History

II:1 -- Mark Keir Latkowski.

Administration and English

II:1 -- Calum Ronald MacLean.

Administration and Geography

II:1 -- Louise Hinchliffe. II:2 -- Joanne McEwan.

Administration and

Information Science

II:1 -- Aileen Heather McGarrigle.

Administration and Modern History

II:2 -- Michelle Leeanne McDaid.

Administration and Politics

II:2 -- Ray Urie; Kelly Anne Armstrong.

Administration and Psychology

II:1 -- Helen Margaret Ashcroft; Fiona Margaret Robertson. II:2 --

Lorna Wilson Bicket; Morag Eleanor Campbell; Gillian Jean Robertson.

Administration and

Scottish Studies

II:2 -- Lorna Cecilia Bennet.

Administration and Sociology

II:1 -- Shona Ruth Mathieson; Julie Forsyth Thirlwall.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Joanna Louise Alberti; Iain James Faggot Allan; Catriona Barnes; Gary

Peter Beaton; Geraldine Louise Begg; Victoria McDonald Blainey; Pamela

Marie Bradley; Robert Darrah Brown; Ivan McKenzie Coghill; Gillian

Elizabeth Cowan; Fiona Evelyn Craig; Lynda Perrin Dale; Sherida Dick;

Marguerite Donnelly; Sadie Donnelly; Jamie Hay Duncan; Laura Gail

Dunlop; Craig Mercer Forster; Mairi Irene George; Avril Dunlop Higgins;

Leslie Peter Jonas; Faythe King; Eileen Lennon; Fraser James Litster;

Gillian Patricia McBrearty; Scott Stirling McCloy; Tracey-Jayne McEwan;

Desmond John McGarry; Nicola Therese McGuigan; Alistair James McLellan;

Julie Agnes McLeod; Gillian Louise McMenemy; Victoria Noble; Alison Ruth

Oliver; Ellen Ouzaa; Shona Pringle; Geraldine Margaret Quigley; Margaret

Charlotte Quinn; Clare Reilly; Rose Ritchie; Silvia Romero-Bell; Sarah

Russo; Elizabeth Shepherd; Henry Wallace Skinner; Richard Andrew

Straughan; Jane Victoria Sutherland; Stephanie Katherine Watt; Tracey

Wilson.

BACHELOR OF EDUCATION

Primary Education

I -- Aileen McKie Anderson; Craig Watson; Sandra Curr White. II:1 --

Maureen Brown; Alan Conway; Elizabeth Gillanders; Clare Hamilton; Wendy

Christine Hopper; Jennifer Lee; Jill Connell McClelland; Ilene

McLelland; Lorna McLelland; Kenneth Scott Opstad; Diane Crawford McKay

Owens; Helen Katharine Ross; June Diane Sillars; Jillian Laidlaw Sloan.

II:2 -- Karen Mary Begg; Diane Caroline Birds; Clare Louise Coates;

Heather Georgeina Cooke; Susan Duncan; Alina Margaret Haines; Julia

Walker Kennedy; Ailsa Martin; Carolyn Murdoch; Cheryl Margaret Pearce;

Janet Helen Pitcairn; Audrey Ralston; Jane Miller Ruddock; Elaine

Simpson; Elizabeth Sutherland; Joan Callan Varini; Russell John

Williams; Ann Adamson Wilson; Lesley Young. III -- Andrew Alexander

Carruthers; Diane Margaret Evans; Dorothy Joy McGiffen; Rachel Adair

Simonds; Jennifer Taylor.

BEd: Shonagh Helen Allen; Barbara Joan Blake; Amanda Claire McEwan

Burgess; Lorna Susan Forbes; Angela Karen McGregor; Alyson Jane Purdie;

Rhoda Scott; Douglas Torrance.

The following are expected to graduate at a ceremony this afternoon:

DOCTOR OF LETTERS

Arnold Kemp, editor of The Herald.

FACULTY OF ARTS

AND SOCIAL STUDIES

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Economic and Social History

I -- Lesley Ann Dougall; Anna Louise Robinson. II:1 -- Diane Bell;

Samantha Ellen Brew; Russell Thomas Clark; Colin Cameron Kennedy; Louise

Love; Melanie Anne McColgan; Zo Moverley; Martin Humphrey Shaw; Joan

Stevenson; Yvonne Giovannetti. II:2 -- Elaine Heron; Brian Lappin;

Pauline Russell; Rosaline Margaret Scott; Eleanor Jane Trayner.

Economic and Social History

and English

I -- Benjamin Paul Davis. II:1 -- Lee Paterson. II:2 -- Gail Frances

Bradley; James Findlater.

Economic and Social History

and Modern History

I -- Iain Andrew Macfarlane. II:1 -- John Murray. II:2 -- Colin

Hadleigh Keefe; Christopher Walter Webber.

Economic and Social History

and Politics

II:1 -- Geoffrey Hatch; Sonya MacRae; Hilary Margaret Tomney. II:2 --

Loraine Anne Gray.

Modern History

I -- Alison Ellen Weston. II:1 -- Kara Brydson; Bobby Chaudhry; Mary

Margaret McGilly; Catriona Mowat; Tim Pott; Aileen Sarah Rafferty. II:2

-- Julie Maria Baxter; Kathleen Theresa Connolly; Laura Joyce Gurevitz;

Morag Elizabeth Roseanne McGuire. III -- Sarah Wilson Quinton.

Modern History and

Information Science

II:2 -- John Paul Fegan.

Modern History and Politics

I -- Stephen Doherty. II:1 -- Michael Cavanagh; Jamie McIvor; Jennifer

Robb; Margaret Jean Soudan. III -- Alexander Paul McGhee.

Modern History and Spanish

II:2 -- Shiralee Eileen Gordon.

English

I -- Claire Marie Beegan; Carter Leonard Bradley Anderson; Alison

Elaine Provan; Mark Sims. II:1 -- James Patrick Begley; Neil Laurence

Borthwick; Susan Margaret Bryson; Arlene Mary Cameron; David Duncan Dow;

Amanda Jane Farquhar; Mary Josephine Fitzpatrick; Louise Higgins; Tracey

McCabe; Katrina Frances McCormack; Anne Katherine McIntosh; Paul Michael

Mallon; Lorraine Eleanor Morrison; Christopher Jon Polson; Michelle

Ralton; Angela Reddick; Nicola Shaw; Michelle Antoinette Stacey; Kenneth

Stevenson; Christopher Steven Surgeoner; Brian James Toal; Ross Brian

Walker; Alan William Wallace; Fiona Stenson Walton; Joanne Ward; Lorna

Wood. II:2 -- Andrene Neil Bamford; Lindsay Boswell; Kirsteen Anne

Campbell; Nicola-Jane Cross; Lorraine Denise McIlroy; Andrea Marie

McMillan; Lindsay Cochrane Moyes; Anna Frances Pragnell; Helen Louise

Ritchie; Helen Ross; Marie Teresa Taggart; Justine Alexandra Young.

English and Geography

II:1 -- Helen Kilner-Macphee.

English and Italian

II:2 -- Daniela Giocondo La Guardia; Elisa Lamb.

English and Modern History

I -- Catrina MacKinnon. II:1 -- Edward Burns; Joanne Carrington;

Christine Margaret Killen; Rhona Davidson Lennox; Noreen Ann Wiseman.

II:2 -- Anne Frances Hannan; Angela Rennie.

English and Politics

II:1 -- James Barclay Dunsmore; Sara Linfoot; Paul David Overton. II:2

-- Tracy Connell.

English and Psychology

II:1 -- Stewart Dick; Christopher George Docherty; Hazel Paterson;

Mark George Robb. II:2 -- Jacqueline Ann Newell.

Teaching English to Speakers

of Other Languages

II:1 -- Gan Kah Seng. II:2 -- Sheikh Ahmed Zaki Bin Mohamed.

Geography

II:1 -- Jane Caroline Berry; Graeme Leslie Brewster; Deborah Lorraine

Burns; Caroline Rachel Crofts; Susan Isabel Dinnen; Carol Elizabeth

Henderson; Melanie Jane Hinchliffe; Rosemary Anne MacKay; Katherine Lucy

Pasteur; Mark William Weglarski; Alan Young. II:2 -- Kathleen Margaret

Ager; Abigail Ingram Ballantine; Fiona Jean Carswell; Colette Dawson;

Lorna Lafferty; Niall Barrie McLellan; John Macquarrie; Nicola Mulgrew;

Samantha Dawn Scrimgeour; David William Meneely. III -- Claire Johnston

Ross; Isabel Galloway Weir; Roderick Peter Jacob Weller.

Geography and Modern History

II:2 -- Derek Morton Sanders; Sarah Elizabeth Sweet.

Geography and Politics

II:1 -- Guy Melton; Kenneth Stewart O'Donnell; Jillian Margaret

Williamson. II:2 -- Malcolm George Hercus.

Geography and Russian

II:1 -- Stephen Frederick Norris.

French

II:1 -- Walter Boyle; John Michael McGruther. II:2 -- Ann Margaret

McCafferty.

French and German

II:2 -- Steven Iain Freedman; Debra Rennie. III -- Kathleen Rohde.

French and Marketing

II:1 -- John Antony Begley; Jane Gray; David James Leishman; Helen

Frances McGregor; Heather Ann Sommerville. II:2 -- Kirsty Anne Innes;

Julie Elizabeth McCartney; Nicholas James Moore; Philippa Julie Neal;

Kim Tang.

French and Politics

II:2 -- Craig James Gibson.

French and Spanish

II:1 -- Moira Vincenza Faul; Robin James Ferguson; Maureen Ann

McAlinden; Marie Elizabeth McColm. II:2 -- Elaine Clusker; Tracy Anne

Shand; Merle Louise Stevenson.

German

I -- Jane MacLean Watt.

German and Marketing

II:1 -- Sheila Margaret McLean. II:2 -- Jennifer Sutherland

MacPherson.

German and Russian

II:1 -- Lorraine Kelly.

Italian and Marketing

II:1 -- Gabriella Elena Francesca Tomolillo.

Italian and Spanish

II:1 -- Julia Paula Faccenda. II:2 -- Corinna Elena Paola Chiandetti;

Claudia Romano.

Russian and Marketing

II:2 -- Gabriella La Rocca.

Spanish

II:1 -- Angela Hicks; Barbara Ann Russell; Steven John Wilson. II:2 --

Wendy Thomson Dodds; Pauline Teresa Kelly.

Spanish and Marketing

II:1 -- Theresa-Marie McConnachie.

European Studies and Geography

III -- Yvonne Anne Morrison.

European Studies and Sociology

II:2 -- Caroline Wong.

Politics

I -- Stuart Dempster McAnulla; Robert Stuart Millar. II:1 -- James

Paul Allan; Donald John Buchanan; Brian Dunigan; Mark Eadie; Rachel Anne

Fox; Michael Paul Hayter; Iain Dougald MacAllister; Alistair John Smith.

II:2 -- Nicole Maria Burt; Melissa Louise Davidson; Gillian Anne

Docherty; Sonja Marianne Duckworth; Kirsty Lyn Johnson.

Politics and Law

II:1 -- Victoria McCann.

Politics and Sociology

II:1 -- Sarah Young. II:2 -- Mary Elizabeth Cairney.

Politics and Spanish

II:1 -- Barbara Schon.

Psychology

I -- Dorothy Dagmar Heffernan; Emma Clare McLellan; Mathew Philip

White. II:1 -- Elizabeth Allan; Alan John Black; Elspeth Moira Campbell;

Alan James Cunningham; Gillian Christine Emmanuel; Elaine Galston; Fay

Elizabeth Griffiths; Karen Marie Kilday; Kathleen Anne McHugh; Avril

McNee; Clare Louise Roberts. II:2 -- Margaret Anne Clark; Linda

Gillespie; Pauline Anne Hubner; Marianne Jack; Michelle Jackson;

Jacqueline King; Pamela Louise Lanza; David McRae Lobban; Leona Kaye

McDermid; Angela McDonald; Kerrie Elizabeth McLean. III -- Kathleen

Paxton.

Psychology and

Information Science

II:1 -- Shirley Munro Norrie.

Psychology and Mathematics

II:1 -- Fraser Anderson Lauchlan.

Psychology and Sociology

II:1 -- Ruby Jane Alexander. II:2 -- Timothy Stearns.

Sociology

II:1 -- Paul Delaney. II:2 -- Carolyn Sandra Longman; Janet Patricia

Plunkett; Kathryn Anne Pullar. III -- Alan Gordon Hart; Angus Peter

Henry McGunnigle.