THE following are expected to graduate today from Paisley University:

FACULTY OF

ENGINEERING

Loading article content

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Sherif El-Araby; Martin Duris; Tarsem Singh Sihra; Edward Toner;

Wu-Der Tsay.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Andrew Reglinski.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Engineering Design of Buildings

Gordon Bain Barbour; Thomas Daisley; Daniel Donald; Iain MacKenzie

Lowe; John McBeath; Thomas Grant Fraser Orr; Srinivasan Raghu; Douglas

Rimmer; Jason George Simpson; John Anderson Walker.

MSc

Quality Management

(With Distinction) Steven Bird; Douglas Laurence Blackwood; James

Boyle; Peter Louis MacDonald Gare; Neil MacLean Hendry; Li-Chu Hung;

Sean Keatings; Mei-Chiao Lai; Mansel Lloyd; Yi Chen Lu; Robert Ian

Smart; Alasdair MacDougall Stevenson.

Quality Management

David Nelson Cardwell; Li-Chiung Hu; John Christopher McMaster.

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

Computer Aided Engineering

(With Distinction) -- Mark Edward Hamilton; Peter Watson. Peter James

Blackburn; James Joseph Cunningham; Margaret Anne Howat; Brian McMahon;

Duncan James Nisbet.

Electronic Product Design

& Manufacture

(With Distinction) -- Stewart Thomas Campbell. Alistair David Thomas

Coltart; Paul Doyle; Michael Eccles; Martin Kenicer; Thomas James Lyle

Frew; Marwan Karim Zaghloul.

Electronic Product Development

& Design

Ian Miller.

Engineering Design of Buildings

David John Dumayne; Graham Hugh Forsyth; Robert Roy Simpson.

Quality Engineering

(With Distinction) Steven Anderson. Kevin Jamieson; Alfred William

Lennox; David Thomas McIlwraith; Louise Christine Sharkey McMenemy;

Dwayne Ian Marshall; Wesley Moyle; William Paul Thomson.

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

Civil Engineering

(Honours) -- I -- Alan David Gaw; Christopher William Hoy; Craig

Matthew Jack. Paul Allan; Paul Anderson; Bryan James Archibald; Paul

Barrett; Allan Bowers; David James Costello; Alan James Gilmour; Ian

Lance Gordon; David Dingwall Leith; Mark James MacDonald; Neil Andrew

MacDonald; Paul John Marshall; Graham Thomas Myler; Susan Joan Pickford;

Alistair Clint Porter; Gordon Robert Ross; Andrew Robert Sharp; Thomas

Alexander Smith; Julie Tosh; Richard Cameron Walker; David Allan Ward.

Civil Engineering

Alexander Hunter.

Chemical Engineering

(Honours) -- I -- Martin Allan Walker. Maxine Biggam; Stephen

Bonaccorsi; William Anthony Carter; Andrew Hardie Crerand; David Ramsay

Dolan; Garry Rodgers Fowler; Cameron David Laird; David John Robert

Lauder; Gordon David Martin; Ian McDonald; Scott McIntyre; Craig Uel

McDonald Mealyea; Stephen Mitchell; Gordon John Ramsay; Susan Wylie.

Chemical Engineering

Stewart MacKenzie Gailey.

Electrical & Electronic

Engineering

(Honours) -- I -- Calum MacKinnon; Kevin McAllister; Andrew Alexander

Munro. Shaheen Iqubal Ali; Caroline Anne Bennett; Deborah Craig; Lorna

Mary Darling; David James Lockhart Dunn; Gary Frood; Philippe Gouillart;

Gavin William Jarvie; Innes Robert Johnston; Graeme Robert McGeoch;

Joanne Scott McNamee; Paul Derek Mitchell; Francis Edward Morrison;

Stuart Reilly; Joanne Santangeli; Jon Paul Scott; John Daniel Sim.

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

James Patrick Comrie; Joanne Crawley; Sheila Gilliland; David

Johnstone; William Gerrard McCann; Timothy Paul McGeever; Gerard Thomas

McKeown; Carol Mitchell; Craig Robert Watt.

Mechanical Engineering

(Honours) -- Torsten Belger; James Thomas Berry; Martin Brawley; David

Stephen Brown; Ewan Stewart Campbell; Stefan John Collins; Alan Andrew

Foster; Stephen William Fox; Scott Douglas Fulton; John Stephen Gaffney;

Stuart Alan Gibb; Mark Douglas Henderson; Ian George Hudson; Kenneth

Ewen MacLeod; Graham Hugh McDowall; David James McMillan; Steven

Ottaway; Ricardo Gonzalo Velasco; John Craig Wade; Emma Victoria Wardle;

John White; Martin William Wilson.

Manufacturing Systems

with Management

(Honours) -- I -- Andrew Meek Rennie Ritchie. Lorna Calderwood; Iain

Daniel Collins; Craig Garrott; Robert Alexander Gray; Neil Hutcheson

Inglis; Alan John Kelly; Martin McVey; Robin Arthur Muir.

Manufacturing Systems

with Management

Stephen Christopher Duffy.

BSc

Technology and Management

(Honours) -- I -- Andrew Fraser MacLeod; Darryl Gordon McNey; Stewart

Taylor Robertson. Stephen Airlie; Ian Roy Aston; Deborah Bailey; Gregg

Philip Berney; Clare Maria Luisa Campbell; Robin John Ferguson; Paul

James Davidson Geddes; Martin Edward Kelly; Jonathan Simon Law; Melanie

MacKenzie; Donald John Massie; James McFadden; David Lindsay McMahon;

John Paul McParland; Alan Millar; Scot Nelson; Steven Nyguist; Robert

John O'Neill; Scott Kirkwood Poole; Adam James Quail; Ross Richardson;

Derek Andrew Roberts; Kenneth Michael Norman Seymour; Craig Jon Skinner;

Gavin Finlay Smith; William Thomson.

Construction Management

(With Distinction) Stuart David Fynes; Paul Happell; Lorraine Kelman;

Craig McInally; Eric James Robertson. Graeme Alexander Bruce; Cameron

William Harrison; Thibaut Heinrich; James Iain Henderson; Barry Hodge;

Stuart Robert Laurie; Kevin McGilligan; Tracey Jane Randall.

Electronic Systems

(With Distinction) David Alan Barbour; Fabrice Charnay; Laurent

Chelet; Vincent Laforie; Heather Ann McFedries. Francois Alix; Eric

Amiel; David Anderson; Amedeo Frederico Angiolini; Thomas Brennan;

Alistair James Buchanan; Graeme Armstrong Ross Burns; Paul Martin

Flanagan; Bruno Pascal Jean Gayral; Stefan Alexander Gibson; Joelle

Havelaar; David Johnston; Robert MacIver; Ian James MacLean; Alexander

Gilfillan High MacVean; James McGhee; Graham Alexander McLaughlan;

Fraser McNicol; Douglas John Martindale; Stephen Martin Mitchell; Shazia

Koser Nabi; David Primrose; David Hamilton Robertson; Stuart Robertson;

Graham Robert Shaw; John Matthew Stevenson; Neil Thomson.

Quality Management & Technology

(With Distinction) James David Clark; Julie Black Cowan; Brian Thomas

Donachie; Michael George Forbes; Paul Hamill; Andrew Archibald Irvine;

Kieran John O'Meara; Stephen Philip Salgo; Alan Jess Taggart. Craig

Atkins; Brett Stefan Borkowski; Martin Kenneth Bowman; John Thomas

Boyle; Paul Browne; Allan John Clark; Alastair Dick; Alan James

Docherty; Nicholas Alexander Jack; Douglas James Johnstone; Rory Fraser

Love; John Murdoch MacKenzie; Stanley Cadenhead McCallum; Barry Thomas

McKay; Toni McMenemy; Kevin Waite; Boyd David Dickson Wyllie.

Technology & Management

(With Distinction) Brian Kemp; Fraser John Doak; Atholl David James

Donaldson; Denis Anthony Gray; Euan Hunter; Saimah Khokhar; Christopher

Robert Nuttall; Graeme William Paul; Martin Penman; Charmaine Holly

Salvona; Craig Young.

HIGNER NATIONAL DIPLOMAS

Electronic Engineering

Michael Gallacher; Graeme Macfie; John Gaetano Matrecano; David

William Paterson; John Skelly.

Manufacturing

Craig Anderson; Allan Bryceland; Alistair Graeme Dickson; Richard

Gordon Edmiston; James Kerr Gardner; Joseph Gillan; Gordon James Hamill;

John Higgins; Thomas Kennedy; Robert Lindsay; William John Loughlin;

Campbell Archibald MacFarlane; Catherine Martin; Julie Mooney; James

O'Neill.

Quality Management & Technology

Carl Clifford Davis; Nigel Roland Muir Gilmour; Razali Bin Hj Sarudin.

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

& TECHNOLOGY

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

David Jonathon Beaumont; Dorothy Jane Connolly; Helen Corrigan.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

William Lamond.

MSc

Environmental Management

Brian Baxendale; Peter Lincoln Chung; David Anthony John Morris; Kim

Pauline Simpson.

Safety Management

Gail Catherine Ann Boylan; Gary Dickson; Christopher Evans; Richard

Kenneth Horn; James Smith Innes; Gillian Ross Irons; Jayprakash Babulal

Joshi; Mark Edward Machin.

Waste Management

Murugesu Arumugam; Bruno Paolo Bernacchi; Kenneth Harkin; Janette

McAlpine; Alan William Fullerton McVicker; Marc John Newson; Steven

Ramshaw; Catrin Helena Thomas; John Turkson; Sarah Alison Zayane.

BSc

Applied Biochemistry

(Honours) -- Rabia Akram; Mary Anne Bradford; Susan Lorna Dyas; Jane

Elizabeth Fraser; Wendy Hall; Michaels Hoffs; Linda Catherine Kelly;

Cheryl Anne Lamont; Audrey Jane McAdam; Susan Ormond; Sonia Anne Soutar;

Tracy Jean Stewart; Nicola Wilson. Moira Alexandra Cameron; Yaseen

Mohammad; Rachel Porteous; Deborah Young.

Biology

(Honours) -- I -- Christophe Loir-Mongazon. Yasmeen Ali; Iain

MacDonald Allan; Lang Banks; Graeme John Bell; June Bell; Laura Jane

Berry; Dahlia Marianne Caplan; Gordon Crockatt; Linda Irene Dalrymple;

Lynda Anne Doak; Simon David Edgar; Ranee Ewing; James Whyte Fleming;

Stephen Noel Adrian Grimason; Mandy Jane Gulbransen; Jayne Laura Hart;

Maureen Mitchell Hillhouse; Marie Lorraine Hollinsworth; Carol Ann

Hopkins; Donna Ann Kellock; Douglas Alexander Kerr; Sandra Margaret Emma

Loach; Karen Elizabeth Logan; Kenneth MacDiarmid MacDonald; Sheena

MacDonald; Elizabeth Ann MacLean; Pauline McColm; Hugh Ross McCulloch;

Steven Thomas McFarlane; David Hugh McIntyre; Kevin Kelly McKeeman;

Frances Jane McLees; Sabeana Nath; James William Nesmith; Julian Orr;

Francis Park; Duncan Stewart Patrick; Joanna Lesley Rankin; Diane Marie

Reid; Sharon Reid; Elizabeth Fawns Robertson; Tracy Anne Shorts; Brenda

Sommerville; Spencer James Stirrat; Mirav Toshner; Fiona Jane Young.

Biology

(With Distinction) Simone Anne Marshall; Gordon Thomas Thomson. Fionna

Fraser Brown; Aileen Campbell; Christine Evelyn Carr; James Martin

Dempsey; Keith Allan Docherty; Caroline Mary Keldie Forsyth; Lorraine

Greenan; Jane Greenwood; Michael Keenan; Craig Charles Laverty; Diane

Loughlin; Alan Scott McDonald; David John Robb; Peter William Robertson;

Hilary Jean Rowan; Claire MacKenzie Smith; Robert Alan Stevenson;

Kathleen Rose Stewart; William Alexander Taylor; Simon Nialls Wright.

Chemistry

(Honours) -- Gordon William Adams; Arthur Paton Smith Glencross;

Angela Haley; Thomas Healy; John David Henderson; Clair Johnson; Gail

Robertson McCaw; Elaine Murray; Alistair Provan; Craig James Sweenie;

Steven Murray Walker.

Chemistry

(With Distinction) Cheryl Bird; May Cherry McCallum; Kevin Andrew

McKaig. Anne Breen; Louise Elizabeth Campbell; Iain Docherty; Darren

Surin Ong Khai Ern; Lesley Graham; Anthony William Logan Hainey; Derek

Hughes; Anne Kelly; Alison MacLennan; Joseph McGhee; John Neil Smylie

McMillan; William Gemmell Merry; Ricksana Mohammed; Anthony Mooney;

Nicola Ramsay; George Leyden Smith; Christopher George Taylor; Lesley

Anne Walker; Sharon Wilson.

Industrial Chemistry

(Honours) -- Lesley Forsyth; Colin Gilchrist; Catriona Marie Kelly;

John Leishman Kerr; Iain Kirkpatrick; Joanne Gourley MacFarlane;

Alexandra Morris; Valerie Catherine Simpson; Brian James Stalker.

Mathematical Sciences

(Honours) -- I -- Jill Collins; Alastair Cameron Fraser; Clifford

James Mann; Jill Young. Kim Barbara Abernethy; Lesley-Ann Allan; Stuart

James Batty; James Dorian Court; John Glen; Anne MacLeod Henderson;

Brian Russell Howat; Jacqueline Marie Kane; Thomas O'Reilly; William

David Ramsay; Patrick John Robertson.

Mathematical Sciences

(With Distinction) Ronald Mark Anderson; Paul Condron; Karen Elizabeth

Holgan. Dawn Brauer; Joan Theresa Brennan; Donald Iain Cameron; Carla

Christina Di Lillo; Geoff James Duffy; Martin Harvey Edwards; Sean

Findlay; Stephen Martin Flaherty; John Smith Galloway; John Gribbon;

Angela Harte; Howard Michael Knight; Lesley Lambie; Carol Elizabeth

Macquire; Paul Mallon; Colin Edward Stuart Martin; Ryan Andrew

McAllister; Stuart Morgan McCabe; James Norman John McCafferty; Colin

Robert McGugan; Graeme Blair McLellan; Scott Iain McMillan; Patricia

McMullen; Marie Peake; Paul Joseph Rabbitte; Junaid Rahman; Dawn Caprice

Catherine Siddle; Paul Stewart; Moira Jane Warnock; Craig Thomas Wilson.

Physics

(Honours) -- I -- John George Bryceland; Gregor John Campbell.

Margaret-Mary Ashton; Alan Gerald Browne; John Kenneth Murray; Suzanne

Ottley; Kenneth Maitland Robb; Claire Lesley Wilson.

Physics

Tony Hugh John Breen; Susan Duffy; James McMenemy.

Physical Science for

Microelectronics

(Honours) -- Ian Crawford.

Environmental Science

& Technology

Mark Anthony Greenlees.

General Science

Robert Allan Dobie; Richard French.

HONORARY DEGREES

DOCTOR OF THE

UNIVERSITY

George Bennett; Richard Cole-Hamilton.