THE international action continues this evening with some high profile friendlies as well as a crucial World Cup play-off.

England host Germany at 8pm live on ITV, while Wales face a tricky trip to France in a game that will be shown on BBC One Wales at the same time. 

Elsewhere, Sweden welcome Italy in the first leg of their World Cup play-off, live on Sky Sports Main Event at 7.45pm.

Loading article content

The live action then continues throughout the weekend, including the Irn-Bru Cup quarter-final between Inverness Caledonian Thistle and Falkirk at 5.15pm on Saturday live on BBC Alba.

A day later, Queen of the South travel to the New Saints in a clash that will be aired on S4C at 2.45pm.

Northern Ireland's fate will be decided on Sunday when they journey to Switzerland needing to turn around a 1-0 deficit to secure a place in Russia next summer.

The play-off second leg will be live on Sky Sports Main Event at 5pm.

Friday 10th November 2017

Central Coast Mariners v Sydney FC

Hyundai A-League

08:50

BT Sport ESPN

Japan v Brazil

International Friendly

12:00

FreeSports

South Africa v Senegal

FIFA U17 World Cup Qualifier

17:00

BT Sport 2

Wales U21 v Bosnia-Herzegovina U21

UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifier

18:00

S4C

Sweden v Italy

FIFA World Cup 2018 Play-Off 1st Leg

19:45

Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event

England v Germany

International Friendly

20:00

ITV

France v Wales

International Friendly

20:00

BBC One Wales

Cordoba v Osasuna

La Liga 2

20:00

FreeSports

Saturday 11th November 2017

New Zealand v Peru

FIFA World Cup 2018 Play-Off 1st Leg

03:15

Premier Sports

Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets

Hyundai A-League

06:35

BT Sport 1

Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar

Hyundai A-League

08:50

BT Sport 1

Doncaster Rovers v Rotherham United

League One

12:30

Sky Sports Football

Inverness CT v Falkirk

Irn-Bru Cup Quarter-Final

17:15

BBC ALBA

Ebbsfleet United v Leyton Orient

National League

17:30

BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 4K UHD

Ivory Coast v Morocco

FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier

17:30

BT Sport 3

Denmark v Republic of Ireland

FIFA World Cup 2018 Play-Off 1st Leg

19:45

Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event

Sunday 12th November 2017

Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory

Hyundai A-League

03:30

BT Sport 1

Melbourne City v Western Sydney Wanderers

Hyundai A-League

08:00

BT Sport 1

Reading FC Women v Chelsea Ladies

FA Women's Super League

12:30

BBC Red Button

AFC Wimbledon v Peterborough United

League One

14:30

Sky Sports Football

The New Saints v Queen of the South

Irn-Bru Cup Quarter-Final

14:45

S4C

Switzerland v Northern Ireland

FIFA World Cup 2018 Play-Off 2nd Leg

17:00

Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event

Palmeiras v Flamengo

Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A

19:00

BT Sport 2

Greece v Croatia

FIFA World Cup 2018 Play-Off 2nd Leg

19:45

Sky Sports Football