THE international action keeps coming this week as the remaining World Cup spots are decided and some glamour friendlies take place.

Italy host Sweden tonight needing to overturn a 1-0 first leg defeat in their Russia 2018 play-off to avoid missing out on the World Cup for the first time since 1958.

On Tuesday, the Republic of Ireland face Denmark for a place in Russia after holding them to a 0-0 draw in the first leg.

Loading article content

Read more: Poll: Should Murrayfield become the new home of Scottish football?

Both games will be shown live on Sky Sports Main Event at 7.45pm, on Monday and Tuesday respectively.

There are also a couple of high-profile friendly games taking place on Tuesday as England host Brazil and France travel to Germany.

ITV will air the game at Wembley at 8pm, while BT Sport 1 will show the clash in Germany at 7.45pm.

Monday 13th November 2017

Italy v Sweden

FIFA World Cup 2018 Play-Off 2nd Leg

19:45

Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event

Tuesday 14th November 2017

Wales U21 v Romania U21

UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifier

18:00

S4C

Germany v France

International Friendly

19:45

BT Sport 1

Republic of Ireland v Denmark

FIFA World Cup 2018 Play-Off 2nd Leg

19:45

Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event

Wales v Panama

International Friendly

19:45

BBC Two Wales

England v Brazil

International Friendly

20:00

ITV

Wednesday 15th November 2017

Rosengard v Chelsea Ladies

UEFA Women's Champions League Round of 16 2nd Leg

17:30

Chelsea TV

Tranmere Rovers v Peterborough United

FA Cup 1st Round Replay

19:45

BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 4K UHD

Crusaders v Linfield

Northern Ireland League Cup Quarter-Final

19:45

BBC Red Button

Thursday 16th November 2017

Peru v New Zealand

FIFA World Cup 2018 Play-Off 2nd Leg

02:15

Premier Sports

Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United

Hyundai A-League

08:50

BT Sport 2

Billericay Town v Leatherhead

FA Cup 1st Round Replay

19:45

BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 4K UHD

Friday 17th November 2017

Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City

Hyundai A-League

08:50

BT Sport 2

Chelsea U18 v Brighton & Hove Albion U18

U18 Premier League

18:05

Chelsea TV

VFB Stuttgart v Borussia Dortmund

Bundesliga

19:30

BT Sport 2

Preston North End v Bolton Wanderers

Championship

19:45

Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event

Amiens SC v Monaco

Ligue 1

19:45

BT Sport 3

Almeria v Real Zaragoza

La Liga 2

20:00

FreeSports

Girona v Real Sociedad

La Liga

20:00

Sky Sports Mix