• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

Today's rugby results across the country

The wintry weather again played havoc with Scotland's rugby programme, but here are results of the matches that went ahead.

British & Irish Cup

Pool 2  
Stirling County 22 Bedwas 32
Pool 6  
Gala 18 Moseley 11

Pool 3

Carmarthen 20 Dundee HSFP 17

RBS Border Regional Cup

Kelso v Hawick YM postponed
Peebles v Jed-Forest postponed
Selkirk v Hawick postponed

RBS Caledonia Regional Cup

Falkirk v Dunfermline postponed
Perthshire v Howe of Fife postponed

RBS Edinburgh Regional Cup

Murrayfield Wanderers 24 Heriots 34
Haddington 12 Biggar 39
Edinburgh Accies v Musselburgh postponed
Currie v Watsonians postponed

RBS West Regional Cup

Group A  
Ardrossan Accies 3 GHA 37
Hillhead Jordanhill v Ayr postponed
Group B  
Greenock Wanderers 25 Whitecraigs 20
Group C  
Cartha QP v West of Scotland postponed
Dalziel v Hamilton postponed
Group D  
Glasgow Hawks v Dumfries postponed

RBS Midlands Regional Bowl

Stirling University v Panmure postponed
Harris Academy FP v Madras postponed
Glenrothes v Grangemouth postponed
Fife Southern v Waid postponed

RBS Midlands Regional Bowl

Stirling University P Panmure P
Harris Academy FP P Madras P
Glenrothes P Grangemouth P
Fife Southern P Waid P

RBS North Regional Bowl Round 3

Peterhead P Shetland P
Stornoway 10 Aberdeen Uni Medics 38
Aberdeen Uni P Moray
Ross Sutherland 5 Kinloss 38

RBS West Div 1

Garnock P Irvine P
Glasgow Accies P Kilmarnock P
East Kilbride P Helensburgh P
Allan Glen’s P Newton Stewart P
Marr 46 GHK 3
  P W D L F A B Pts
Marr 10 10 0 0 515 95 10 50
GHK 10 7 0 3 232 241 5 33
East Kilbride 9 6 0 3 150 169 2 26
Glasgow Acc 9 5 0 4 201 244 5 25
Kilmarnock 9 4 0 5 190 196 5 21
Helensburgh 9 4 0 5 158 195 3 19
Irvine 9 4 0 5 139 189 1 17
Garnock 9 2 0 7 143 211 5 13
Allan Glen's 9 3 0 6 124 269 1 13
Newton Stew 9 1 0 8 162 205 7 11

RBS West Div 2

Mc Laren 16 Carrick 16
Waysiders Drumpellier P Lenzie P
Wigtownshire 25 Clydebank 19
Cumbernauld P Strathaven P
Cambuslang P Strathendrick P
Annan P Stewartry P
  P W D L F : A B Pts
Annan 8 8 0 0 312:28 5 37
Stewartry 9 7 0 2 233:116 8 36
Lenzie 8 7 0 1 205:61 5 33
Strathendrick 11 7 0 4 235:176 5 33
Carrick 10 5 1 4 182:165 4 26
Cambuslang 8 5 0 3 183:161 3 23
Wigtownshire 11 5 0 6 129:285 2 22
Strathaven 8 3 0 5 143:140 5 17
Waysiders Drump 10 3 0 7 140:225 5 17
Mc Laren 11 2 1 8 156:215 5 15
Clydebank 10 2 0 8 80:266 2 10
Cumbernauld 8 1 0 7 89:249 1 5

RBS West Div 3

Mull 5 Loch Lomond 10
Paisley P Lanark P
Oban P Millbrae P
Uddingston P Jordanhill Phoenix P
Clydesdale P Arran P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Loch Lomond 8 7 0 1 268 65 6 34
Isle of Arran 8 6 0 2 200 90 2 26
Oban Lorne 6 5 0 1 154 108 4 24
Uddingston 6 4 0 2 215 97 6 22
Millbrae 6 4 0 2 146 114 4 17
Isle of Mull 8 2 0 6 116 191 3 12
Paisley 6 2 0 4 113 130 3 11
Lanark 7 1 0 6 90 247 2 6
Clydesdale 4 1 0 3 58 153 1 5
Jordanhill Phoenix 5 0 0 5 59 224 0 -4

RBS West Div 4

Renfrew P Cumnock P
Strathclyde Police P Glasgow East P
Hyndland P Birkmyre P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Cumnock 6 6 0 0 316 37 5 29
Birkmyre 5 4 0 1 227 69 4 20
Moffat 6 4 0 2 200 92 4 20
Cowal 7 4 0 3 144 143 2 18
Bishopton 5 3 0 2 119 67 4 16
Strathclyde Police 6 2 0 4 106 83 4 12
Renfrew 6 1 0 5 87 327 4 8
Hyndland 6 2 0 4 102 270 2 7
Glasgow East 5 0 0 5 12 225 0 0

RBS Caledonia Div 1

Orkney 13 Highland 0
Ellon P St Andrews Uni P
Mackie FP P Caithness P
Strathmore P Aberdeenshire P
Hillfoots P Gordonians P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Aberdeenshire 12 12 0 0 567 135 9 57
Caithness 11 8 0 3 308 181 8 40
Gordonians 11 6 0 5 323 204 7 31
St Andrews University 9 4 1 4 235 289 8 26
Orkney 13 5 0 8 220 342 6 26
Strathmore 11 5 1 5 173 249 3 25
Hillfoots 11 3 2 6 227 325 6 22
Highland 11 5 0 6 182 301 6 22
Ellon 11 4 0 7 228 254 5 21
Mackie Academy FP 10 1 0 9 173 356 4 8

RBS Caledonia Div 2 (North)

Aberdeenshire 2nd P Lochaber P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Garioch 9 9 0 0 250 73 5 41
Aberdeen University 9 7 0 2 278 157 6 34
RAF Lossiemouth 10 6 0 4 201 165 5 29
Aberdeen Wanderers 8 5 0 3 195 146 4 24
Moray 9 4 0 5 213 213 8 24
Lochaber 7 5 0 2 136 166 2 22
Banff 10 4 0 6 239 242 5 21
Abrdeenshire 2nd XV 9 4 0 5 221 196 4 20
Aberdeen Uni Meds 8 2 0 6 186 271 6 14
Ross Sutherland 9 1 0 8 155 277 6 10
Stornoway 10 2 0 8 122 290 0 8

RBS Caledonia Div 3 (Midlands A)

Blairgowrie P Glenrothes P
Howe of Fife 2nd P Grangemouth 2nd P
Dundee Uni P Kirkcaldy 2nd P

RBS Caledonia Div 3 (Midlands B)

Alloa 2nd P Falkirk 2nd P
Arbroath 10 Perthshire 2nd 38B
Strathmore 2nd P Crieff & Strathearn P
Stobswell P Montrose & Dist. P

RBS Caledonia Div 3 (North)

Mackie FP 2nd P Aberdeen Wanderers 2nd P
Gordonians 2nd P Aberdeenshire 3rd P
Garioch 2nd P Strathspey P
Grampian Police P Dyce P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Deeside 8 7 0 1 302 68 6 34
Gordonians 2nd XV 8 5 0 3 176 118 6 26
Kinloss Eagles 4 4 0 0 290 15 4 20
Mackie 2nd XV 6 4 0 2 174 127 4 20
Shetland 6 4 0 2 174 82 3 19
Dyce 5 4 0 1 115 41 2 18
Garioch 2nd XV 6 3 0 3 109 226 2 14
Abrdeenshire 3rd XV 3 2 0 1 64 72 2 10
Huntly 6 2 0 4 98 143 2 10
Grampian Police 3 1 0 2 64 76 1 5
Peterhead 5 1 0 4 32 125 1 5
Strathspey 5 1 0 4 18 205 0 4
Aberdeen W 2nd XV 6 1 0 5 45 238 0 4
Inverness Craig Dun 7 0 0 7 75 200 3 3

RBS Caledonia Div 4 (Midlands)

Stirling County 3 BGH P Harris 2nd P
Panmure 2nd P Carnoustie 2nd P
Hillfoots 2nd P Bannockburn 2nd P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Harris 2XV 1 1 0 0 35 10 1 5
Carnoustie 2nd XV 1 1 0 0 42 22 1 5
Hillfoots 2XV 1 1 0 0 34 15 1 5
Stirling County 3XV BGH 1 0 0 1 15 34 0 0
Bannockburn 2nd XV 1 0 0 1 22 42 0 0
Panmure 2XV 1 0 0 1 10 35 0 0

RBS East Div 1

Livingston v Duns postponed

Preston Lodge 41 Berwick 12

Portobello v RHC postponed
Linlithgow v North Berwick postponed
Langholm v Dunbar postponed
  P W D L F : A B Pts
Livingston 10 10 0 0 364:171 8 48
Preston Lodge 11 9 0 2 338:157 10 46
RHC 10 6 0 4 264:239 5 29
North Berwick 10 4 0 6 192:218 6 22
Portobello FP 9 4 0 5 189:163 5 21
Dunbar 10 4 0 6 165:195 4 20
Linlithgow 10 4 0 6 143:208 3 19
Duns 9 3 0 6 164:182 6 18
Langholm 10 4 0 6 146:291 0 16
Berwick 11 2 0 9 211:352 3 11

RBS East Div 2

Dalkeith v Trinity Accies postponed
Lismore v Forrester postponed
Hawick Quins v Earlston postponed
Edinburgh Northern v Gala YM postponed
Ross High v Hawick Linden postponed
  P W D L F : A B Pts
Hawick Linden 10 7 1 2 320:220 7 37
Hawick Harlequins 10 7 0 3 303:190 5 33
Forrester 10 6 1 3 314:249 6 32
Dalkeith 9 6 0 3 252:131 7 31
Earlston 10 6 0 4 296:172 5 29
Edinburgh Northern 9 4 0 5 235:253 4 20
Trinity Academicals 8 3 1 4 207:137 4 18
Gala YM 8 3 1 4 210:184 8 17
Lismore 9 2 0 7 134:360 1 9
Ross High 9 0 0 9 66:441 1 1

RBS East Div 3

Penicuik v RDVC postponed
Queensferry v Inverleith postponed
Walkerburn v Leith postponed
Liberton 18 St Boswells 3
Broughton v Moray House postponed
  P W D L F : A B Pts
Inverleith 8 8 0 0 412:70 8 40
Leith Rugby Club 9 7 0 2 311:85 7 35
Penicuik 9 6 0 3 220:107 6 30
St Boswells 8 5 0 3 234:139 4 24
Queensferry 10 5 0 5 232:228 4 24
Moray House 9 4 0 5 165:210 3 17
Broughton 8 3 0 5 161:173 4 16
Liberton FP 10 2 0 8 150:344 4 12
RDVC 9 2 0 7 83:376 1 7
Walkerburn 8 2 0 6 125:361 2 -1

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

129720