• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

Weekend rugby results and latest tables

All the results from Saturday's matches across Scotland and the latest tables:

British & Irish Cup

Pool 1

Stirling County 21 Bedford Blues 24

Pool 6

Gala 20 Llanelli 33

Pool 8

Llandovery 34 Melrose 12

RBS Border Regional Cup

Selkirk 16 Hawick 7
Hawick YM 15 Jed-Forest 16
Kelso 24 Peebles 17

RBS Edinburgh Regional Cup

Stewarts Melville 18 Heriots 32
Edinburgh Accies 59 Musselburgh 24
Biggar 10 Currie 29
Boroughmuir 46 Murrayfield Wanderers 7

RBS West Regional Cup

Dalziel 12 Cartha Q/P 38
Hillhead Jordanhill 5 Ayr 55
Glasgow Hawks 47 Dumfries 0

RBS Caledonia Regional Cup

Dunfermline 0 Aberdeen Grammar 77
Perthshire 14 Howe of Fife 66

RBS Championship A

West of Scotland 0 GHA
Whitecraigs 19 Greenock Wanderers 3
  P W D L F A B Pts
GHA 13 9 0 4 406 277 15 51
Falkirk 14 11 0 3 328 261 7 51
Ardrossan Accies 14 9 0 5 331 279 7 43
Cartha Queens Park 11 8 0 3 351 205 8 40
Greenock Wanderers 13 6 1 6 324 296 9 35
Whitecraigs 13 6 1 6 302 257 5 31
Dumfries 13 6 0 7 225 256 4 28
West of Scotland FC 14 4 0 10 263 395 4 20
Dunfermline 12 2 0 10 200 376 5 13
Dalziel 11 2 0 9 134 262 3 11

RBS West League Div 1

Newton Stewart 6 Garnock 5
Helensburgh 14 Glasgow Accies 29
Irvine 8 Allan Glens 8
GHK 22 Kilmarnock 17
East Kilbride 17 Marr 32
  P W D L F A B Pts
Marr 12 12 0 0 592 120 12 60
GHK 11 8 0 3 254 258 6 38
Glasgow Accies 10 6 0 4 230 258 6 30
East Kilbride 11 7 0 4 179 211 2 30
Kilmarnock 11 5 0 6 232 237 6 26
Helensburgh 11 4 0 7 172 231 4 20
Irvine 11 4 1 6 155 242 1 19
Allan Glen's 11 4 1 6 139 279 0 18
Newton Stewart 11 2 0 9 187 233 8 16
Garnock 11 2 0 9 158 229 7 15

RBS West League Division 2

Wigtownshire 13 Cumbernauld 38
Waysiders Drumpellier 14 Cambuslang 20
Mc Laren 3 Annan 45
Carrick 36 Strathendrick 6
Lenzie 26 Strathaven 14
Clydebank 15 Stewartry 17
  P W D L F A B Pts
Annan 11 11 0 0 414 34 7 51
Stewartry 14 10 0 4 314 186 11 51
Lenzie 11 10 0 1 275 98 7 47
Carrick 13 7 1 5 247 196 5 35
Cambuslang 11 7 0 4 287 207 5 33
Strathendrick 12 7 0 5 241 212 5 33
Strathaven 12 6 0 6 229 188 6 30
Wigtownshire 15 5 0 10 165 429 3 23
Waysiders 13 3 0 10 154 322 5 17
Mc Laren 12 2 1 9 159 260 5 15
Clydebank 12 2 0 10 110 310 3 11
Cumbernauld 10 2 0 8 132 285 2 10

RBS West Division 3

Clydesdale late Mull
Jordanhill Phoenix 7 Paisley 30
Millbrae 20 Uddingston 14
Arran 10 Oban 14
Lanark 26 Loch Lomond 10
  P W D L F A B Pts
Loch Lomond 9 7 0 2 278 91 6 34
Isle of Arran 9 6 0 3 210 104 4 28
Oban Lorne 7 6 0 1 168 118 4 28
Uddingston 7 4 0 3 229 117 7 23
Millbrae 7 5 0 2 166 128 4 21
Paisley 8 4 0 4 164 147 4 20
Isle of Mull 8 2 0 6 116 191 4 12
Lanark 8 2 0 6 116 257 3 11
Clydesdale 5 1 0 4 68 174 1 5
Jordanhill Phoenix 6 0 0 6 66 254 0 -9

RBS West League Division 4

Hyndland 7 Moffat 32
Cumnock 20 Strathclyde Police 5
Birkmyre 82 Renfrew 7
Bishopton 64 Cowal 0
  P W D L F A B Pts
Cumnock 7 7 0 0 336 42 6 34
Moffat 7 6 0 1 233 98 4 28
Bishopton 6 4 0 2 183 67 5 21
Birkmyre 5 4 0 1 227 69 4 20
Cowal 8 3 0 5 143 208 3 15
Strathclyde Police 7 2 0 5 111 103 4 12
Renfrew 6 1 0 5 87 327 4 8
Hyndland 7 2 0 5 109 302 2 7
Glasgow East 5 0 0 5 12 225 0 0

RBS East League Div 1

Livingston 15 North Berwick 0
Preston Lodge P Dunbar P
Duns 17 Berwick 6
Portobello 52 Langholm 0
Linlithgow 3 RHC 21
  P W D L F A B Pts
Livingston 11 11 0 0 379 171 8 52
Preston Lodge 12 9 0 3 353 177 11 47
RHC 12 8 0 4 305 257 5 37
North Berwick 12 5 0 7 224 238 7 27
Portobello FP 11 5 0 6 255 188 6 26
Dunbar 11 5 0 6 190 209 4 24
Duns 11 4 0 7 186 220 6 22
Linlithgow 11 4 0 7 146 229 3 19
Langholm 11 4 0 7 146 343 0 16
Berwick 12 2 0 10 217 369 3 11

RBS East League Division 2

Dalkeith P Gala YM P
Lismore 18 Hawick Linden 62
Trinity Accies 0 Forrester 10
Hawick ‘Quins 42 Ross High 3
Edinburgh Northern 21 Earlston 32
  P W D L F A B Pts
Hawick Linden 11 8 1 2 382 238 8 42
Dalkeith 11 8 0 3 291 164 8 40
Hawick Harlequins 11 8 0 3 345 193 6 38
Forrester 11 7 1 3 324 249 6 36
Earlston 11 7 0 4 328 193 6 34
Trinity Academicals 11 4 1 6 256 179 5 23
Edinburgh Northern 10 4 0 6 256 285 4 20
Gala YM 9 3 1 5 217 212 8 17
Lismore 10 2 0 8 152 422 1 9
Ross High 11 0 0 11 81 497 2 2

RBS East League Division 3

Penicuik 17 St Boswells 24
Queensferry P Moray House P
RDVC 5 Inverleith 50
Walkerburn 15 Broughton 48
Liberton 7 Leith 42
  P W D L F A B Pts
Inverleith 9 9 0 0 462 75 9 45
Leith Rugby Club 10 8 0 2 353 92 8 40
Penicuik 11 7 0 4 284 136 8 36
St Boswells 10 7 0 3 285 156 6 34
Queensferry 10 5 0 5 232 228 4 24
Broughton 9 4 0 5 209 188 5 19
Moray House 9 4 0 5 165 210 3 17
Liberton FP 11 2 0 9 157 386 4 12
RDVC 11 2 0 9 88 453 1 7
Walkerburn 10 2 0 8 145 456 2 -1

RBS Caledonia League Div 1

Highland P Ellon P
Caithnes P St Andrews Uni P
Gordonians 5 Mackie FP 25
Hillfoots 21 Strathmore 9
  P W D L F A B Pts
Aberdeenshire 13 12 0 1 586 156 11 59
Caithness 11 8 0 3 308 181 8 40
Gordonians 12 6 0 6 328 229 7 31
Strathmore 13 6 1 6 203 289 3 29
St Andrews Uni 9 4 1 4 235 289 8 26
Hillfoots 12 4 2 6 248 334 6 26
Orkney 13 5 0 8 220 342 6 26
Highland 11 5 0 6 182 301 6 22
Ellon 11 4 0 7 228 254 5 21
Mackie Academy FP 11 2 0 9 198 361 5 13

RBS Caledonia Div 2 (Midlands)

Kinross 23 Carnoustie 14
Panmure 12 Harris FP 14
Alloa 8 Glenrothes 36
Fife Southern 0 Stirling Uni 30
Madras 12 Grangemouth 51
  P W D L F A B Pts
Stirling University 11 9 0 2 408 204 8 44
Glenrothes 9 8 0 1 352 150 7 39
Harris Academy FP 11 8 0 3 323 184 7 39
Grangemouth Stags 9 7 0 2 335 110 7 35
Alloa 12 5 0 7 222 301 5 25
Madras Rugby 11 5 0 6 184 256 4 24
Kinross 11 4 0 7 179 357 3 19
Panmure 10 3 0 7 182 268 5 17
Carnoustie HSFP 11 2 0 9 245 330 5 13
Fife Southern 9 1 0 8 83 353 1 5

RBS Caledonia Div 2 (North)

Aberdeen Wanderers 14 Moray 12
Lochaber 25 Ross Sutherland 27
Garioch 40 Aberdeen Uni Medics 16
  P W D L F A B Pts
Garioch 10 10 0 0 290 89 6 46
Aberdeen University 9 7 0 2 278 157 6 32
Aberdeen Wanderers 9 6 0 3 209 158 4 28
Aberdeenshire 2nd 10 5 0 5 260 199 5 25
Moray 10 4 0 6 225 227 9 25
RAF Lossiemouth 10 6 0 4 201 165 5 24
Lochaber 9 5 0 4 164 232 3 23
Banff 10 4 0 6 239 242 5 21
Aberdeen Uni Meds 9 2 0 7 202 311 6 14
Ross Sutherland 10 2 0 8 182 302 6 14
Stornoway 10 2 0 8 122 290 0 8

RBS Caledonia Div 3 A

Grangemouth 2nd 0 Blairgowrie 29
Kirkcaldy 2nd 91 Glenrothes 2nd 3
Bannockburn 9 Howe of Fife 2nd 40
Dundee Uni P Waid FP P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Kirkcaldy 2XV 5 4 0 1 262 76 4 20
Blairgowrie 5 4 0 1 142 35 3 19
Dundee University 3 2 0 1 152 76 4 12
Waid Academy FP 3 2 0 1 60 63 2 10
Grangemouth 2 XV 4 2 0 2 74 93 1 9
Bannockburn 5 1 0 4 61 109 2 6
Glenrothes 2XV 5 1 0 4 61 241 2 6
Howe of Fife 2XV 4 1 0 3 86 205 1 6

RBS Caledonia Div 3 B

Crieff & Strathearn 23 Falkirk 2nd 17
Montrose & District P Alloa 2nd P
Perthshire 2nd 57 Strathmore 2nd 7
Stobswell 40 Arbroath 7
  P W D L F A B Pts
Crieff & Strathearn 5 4 0 1 166 107 2 18
Falkirk 2XV 5 3 0 2 214 102 4 16
Perthshire 2XV 5 3 0 2 177 83 4 16
Montrose & District 3 3 0 0 94 23 3 15
Stobswell 4 2 0 2 122 86 3 11
Arbroath 5 1 0 4 87 192 2 6
Alloa 2nd XV 4 1 0 3 74 180 1 5
Strathmore 2XV 5 1 0 4 82 243 1 5

RBS Caledonia Div 3 (North)

Garioch 2nd 12 Dyce 33
Deeside P Huntly P
Gordonians 2nd P Peterhead P
Mackie 2nd P Shetland P
Kinloss Eagles P Inverness Craig Dunain P
Aberdeen Wanderers 2nd P Strathspey P
Aberdeenshire 3rd 55 Grampian Police 14
  P W D L F A B Pts
Deeside 8 7 0 1 302 68 6 34
Gordonians 2nd XV 8 5 0 3 176 118 6 26
Mackie 2nd XV 7 5 0 2 261 134 5 25
Dyce 6 5 0 1 148 53 3 23
Kinloss Eagles 4 4 0 0 290 15 4 20
Shetland 6 4 0 2 174 82 3 19
Aberdeenshire 3rd 4 3 0 1 119 86 3 15
Garioch 2nd XV 7 3 0 4 121 259 2 14
Huntly 6 2 0 4 98 143 2 10
Grampian Police 4 1 0 3 78 121 1 5
Peterhead 5 1 0 4 32 125 1 5
Strathspey 5 1 0 4 18 205 0 4
Aberdeen Wds 2nd 6 1 0 5 45 238 0 4
Inverness Craig Dun 8 0 0 8 82 287 3 3

Div 4 (Midlands)

Carnoustie 2nd 24 Hillfoots 2nd 27
Panmure 2nd 10 Harris FP 2nd 26
Bannockburn 2nd 5 Stirling County 3BGH 22
  P W D L F A B Pts
Hillfoots 2XV 3 3 0 0 80 51 2 14
Harris 2XV 1 1 0 0 35 10 1 5
Carnoustie 2nd XV 2 1 0 1 66 49 1 5
Stirling Co3XV BGH 3 1 0 2 53 58 1 5
Bannockburn 2nd XV 2 0 0 2 27 68 0 0
Panmure 2XV 1 0 0 1 10 35 0 0
Contextual targeting label: 
Sport

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

135103