THE following are expected to graduate today from Heriot-Watt
University, Edinburgh:
HONORARY DEGREES
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
Susan Jocelyn Bell Burnell, astronomer and Professor of Physics, The
Open University.
DOCTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY
Sir David Smith, FRS, Principal and Vice Chancellor, Edinburgh
University.
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
John Mark Allison; Marilena Aquino De Muro; Fernando Manuel Pestana Da
Costa; Gero Friesecke; Michael Felix Anton Hippler; Markus Kreer;
Benedict Neil Murdin; David Thomas Neilson; Brian Robertson; Eileen
Semple Saidi.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Lionel Dias; Michael Anthony Fitchett; Janet Innes; Ann Marie Tonner
Perrie.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Brewing and Distilling
Michael Leslie Cox; Frederic Ducrozet; Georgina Margaret Williams.
Biotechnology
Norzihan Abdullah; Helen Frances Darlington; Matthias Johannes
Sebastian Heine.
Laser Engineering
and Applications
(With Distinction) -- Nicholas Stone.
Laser Engineering
and Applications
Nikoletta Anastassopoulou; Sarah Elizabeth Ballantyne; Russell Owen
Cahill; George Chourdakis; Kamran Farooq; Eric Kok Wah Gan; Jonathan
William Gill; John William Hannigan; David John Jackson; Paul Nigel
Marsh; Asad Hayat Raja; Chester Lewis Riddiford; Robert Jonathan Sharpe;
David Bruce Anthony Stevenson; Philip Adam Thacker; Daniel Henderson
Thorne;
BSc
Actuarial Mathematics
and Statistics
Effendy Bin Norzaman.
Actuarial Mathematics and
Statistics as main subjects
Jonathan Park.
Biological Sciences
Craig David Thomas.
Chemistry
Graham Curtis Houston.
Mathematics
Aftab Hussain; Rachel Hannah Nicol.
Optoelectronics and
Laser Engineering
III -- Michelle Margaret Bourke. Degree -- Michael Joseph Egan.
Physics
Antonio Jose Marques Oliveira; Scott David Wilkinson.
Physics with Education
Neil Sutherland.
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING
Keith John Cornwell; James Penman.
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Hussain Hameed Ahmed; Iain Anthony Arnott; Shuangli Chen; Patrick
William Michael Corbett; Jonathon Roy Corney; Keith Graham Jones; Zhijun
Liu; Zeyu Mao; Gregory John Michaelson; Ruisen Ming; Shahrokh Mohammadi;
Andrew William Quinn; Douglas Schirmer Schramm; Eric Chi Tang So;
Mohamed Mohamed Ziara.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
David Allan; Kenneth Jackson; David Edgar Markham.
MASTER OF ENGINEERING)
Petroleum Engineering
(With Distinction) -- Mark Alan Jackson; Alastair James Duncan Ross;
Mario Luis Eduardo Toro-Rivera.
Petroleum Engineering
Mohammed Rashid Al-Asimi; Geoffrey Mark Atherton; Iain Murray
Campbell; Orlando Cortez; Sandra Jane Davenport; Mathew Davis; Neil
Andrew Ementon; Iain David Farley; Jonathan Richard Anthony Fuller; Paul
Michel Heierman; Abdullatif Mohammed Awad Ibrahim; Peter Jackson; Jan
Risom Jensen; Jason Shaun Kenney; Edwin Hoa Yin Lau; Rajiv Chandra
Lekhy; Paul Anthony Lynes; Tobie Bernard Makondo; James Joseph O'Leary;
Electra Papadopoulou; David Rhodri Phillips; Rammohan Rao Pinissetti;
Colin McCurrach Sim; Franz Willum Sorensen; Paul Stewart; Eric Maurits
Wesselingh; Simon Lorenzo Zoller.
MSc
Acoustics, Vibration
and Noise Control
James Thomas Cowling; Chi Wing Thomas Kung; Wing Chun Lai; Lilianne
Lauder; Kwong Kui Lee; Bernard Rochester.
Building Services Engineering
(With Distinction) -- Andrew Nicholas Layton.
Building Services Engineering
Desmond Stuart Brown; Konstandinos Dalakouros; William Stuart
Donnelly; Alan William Dunlop; Antonio Everson Elcock; Simon Chun Fai
Hau; Nikolaos Hartofylax; Donald Alexander Kinnear; Caroline Mary
Mallett; Peter Graham McGowan; Steven John McLean; Joanne Elizabeth
Regan; Michael Lee Riley; James A Sheldon; Simon Maxwell Taylor; Richard
Thorpe; Stanislaw Wiacek.
Building Services Engineering Management
Chong Siang Chong; Tracey Anne Hutchison; Yayha Mohamad Yatim; William
Anthony Prendiville.
Construction Management
(With Distinction) -- Douglas Cameron; Peter Cartwright; Alexander
Corless; Nicholas Murray Garnett; Glyn William Harrison; Jeremy Dean
Headley; Ronen Journo Yitzahki; Karl David Marriott; Roger James Skehan.
Construction Management
Anthony Allam; William Robert Ambrose; Jeremy David Brayshaw; Gerard
Anthony Buda; Callum Robin Crawford; Craig Emslie; Nigel Robert Ingram;
John Walter Jackson; Dieter Jacob; David John Kemp; Stephen Ngian Chin
Liew; Stephen George Moseley; Scott Allen Muir; Barbara McAslan; Hugh
Francis McCann; Yvonne Carol McVeigh; Anastassios Tassos Naoum; Michael
Khai Loon Ng; Tobias Edward Pyper; Graham Sherlock; Charles Murray
Stirling; Morrison Alfred Sulumba; Anne Wood Symons; Saleh Mahmood Taqi;
Robert Francis Thompson; Garry Ward; Adam Wild; Gary Vincent Wilson.
Digital Systems Engineering
(With Distinction) -- Johan Henrik Andersson; Calum James Harper.
Digital Systems Engineering
Saleh Muhsin Alamri; Peter George Bryce; Calum John Dewar; Christopher
Paul Evans; Iain McNeil Gibson; Ian Halliday; Glenn Thomas David
Halstead; Russell Simpson Hobson; Philip John Mackle; Barry McKeown;
Andrew Morton; Benedict Mulvihill; Markus Rentschler.
Digital Techniques for Information Technology
Davron Keith Sommerville Elliott; Min Guo; Kim Ling Tse.
Environmental Pollution Control Management
(With Distinction) -- Shirley Browne Henderson.
Environmental Pollution Control Management
Mairead Clarke; Zoe Catriona Laird; Jonathan McWilliams; Duncan
Oswald; Andrew Moshe Radcliff; Nicole Iluska Sandor.
Geotechnical Engineering
(With Distinction) -- Jonathan Richard Cross.
Geotechnical Engineering
Thierry Yves Georges Blanc; Richard Andrew Johnson; Christopher James
Merridew; Patrick Henri Ray; Carole Rix.
Human Computer Interaction
(With Distinction) -- Nicholas Charles Fishwick; Jonathan Scott
Headland; Darryn Owen Lavery.
Human Computer Interaction
Paul Dominic Aspden; William Paul Hatty; Silas Timothy Jenner; Safwat
Aref Jikat; Iain Robert King; Andrew John Kirkham; John Manuel Langdon;
Stephen Malcolm Loader; John David Milne; Younan Fam Nader; David Nicol;
Richard William Manser Phipps; Colin William Sanders; Iain Kevin
Williamson.
Knowledge Based Systems
(With Distinction) -- Michael Richard Armstrong; Stephen William
Veitch.
Knowledge Based Systems
George Andreopoulos; Kin Wai Chan; Eng Chuan Chng; Simon David Healey
Field; Caroline Graham; Liam Chin Ho; Satish Kumar Kalia; George
Koutsakis; Sui Ling Maria Lin; Rashmibala Kantilal Pandya; Andrew John
Pugh; Luis Miguel Cabrita Romero; Christopher David Tomlinson; Stuart
Wilkinson.
Marine Resource Development and Protection
(With Distinction) -- David John Bagley; Alexandra Margaret Foster;
Anne Langlo; David Robert Marlow; Emma Violet Hillary Parkes; Thomas
Andrew Wilding.
Marine Resource Development and Protection
Ashild Bakke; Steiner Jarl Bernsten; Thomas Blasdale; Simon James
Brook; Charlotte Jayne Caffrey; James Leonard Cannon; Stephanie Corthan
Clark; Tim Leonardus Hendricus Colenbrander; Lucy Zoe Conway; Iain
Ellis; Robert Edward Farrands; Diane Frew; Anthony Wayne Gallacher;
Penelope Gardner; Susanne Elizabeth Gilbert; Kate Emma Greaves; John
Philip Heywood; Nerina Holden; Bruce McCulloch; Andrew Scott McDade;
Peter Joseph McDonnell; Christopher John Martin; James Alan Masters;
Henry Norris-Wylie; Merete Okland; Neela Robyn Rampersaud;
Patricia-Aimee Ruelland; Monica Lois Tomlinson; Richard Harold White;
Simon Laurence Wood.
Marine Resource Management
(With Distinction) -- Clare Hewitson; Claire McNaughton.
Marine Resource Management
Ian William Buchan; Henry Robertson Weir Duncan; John Peter Edgar;
Damian Po-Itt Goh; Mark William Jones; Sarah Anne Jones; David Kennet
Mogg; Christopher Ian Shiels Pater; Duncan David Penman; Jeremy
Christian Rayski; Martyn John Read; Carolann Joseen Robinson; John James
Sturman; Rory Michael Sumerling; David Turnbull; James Waterson Sinclair
Young.
Reliability Engineering and Safety Management
(With Distinction) -- Steven James Barron.
Reliability Engineering and Safety Management
Olatoye Olawanle Ayinla Akanni; Iain Barraclough; Bjorn Agust
Bjornsson; Jeffrey Alec Dawson; Robert David Hatten; Jonathon Peter
Blackwell Humphris; Graham James MacMillan; Howard James Parkinson;
Kevin John Robertson; Phillipa Rose Mary Russell; Huw Richard William
Diccen Sargent; Gavin Jonathan Simpson; Robert Casson Smith; Bryan John
Williams.
Soil Mechanics
Trevor Dennis Harvey.
Structural Engineering Computational Technology
(With Distinction) -- Charles Edward Augarde; Katherine Emma Maguire;
Janet Kirsten Wilson.
Structural Engineering Computational Technology
Gareth Bidaud; Iain Kelvin Carberry; Colin Thomas Dickie; Farhad
Granshoab; Christopher Chison Hoang; Donald Murray MacFarlane; Richard
Porada; Jamshid Razavi.
Subsea Engineering
(With Distinction) -- Kjetel Rokseth Digre.
Subsea Engineering
John Anderson; Jeremy Mark Cameron; Mark Chalmers; John Stuart Milton;
Philip Stephen Remnant; Mark Patrick Robertson; Lisa Kathleen Thom; Jone
Somme.
Water Resources Engineering Management
Tom Fewster.
BSc
Building
Andrew Brown.
Building Economics and
Quantity Surveying
Farouk Bala Tafida; Dominic John Walsh.
Estate Management
II:2 -- Kieran Gerard Kelly. Degree -- Anthony Joseph Patrick Cullen;
Ashley Hugh Moore Parry Jones; George Patrick Sheehan.
Building Surveying
Ray Scott Hunter; Alexandra Ross.
Computer Science
Patrick John Casey.
Beng
Chemical Engineering
Malcolm John Corsie; Abid Sattar.
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
III -- Scott Wilson. Degree -- Euan Alexander Forrester; Michael
Francis Joyce.
Mechanical Engineering
I -- Ross James Cant; Alan Martin Johnson. Degree -- Jonathan Andrew
Latimer.
FACULTY OF ECONOMIC & SOCIAL STUDIES
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Malcolm Allan; Yap Ching Heng Andrew; Ling Miu Ngan Annie; Joseph Kwaw
Nkrumah Anyimiah; Salah Ibrahim Babiker; Peter David Brown; Gregory
Charles Bunyard; Lynne Diane Butler; Ivan Phillip Camilleri; Alexander
Hing-sang Chan; Stephen Cheng; Lo Lai Ching; Wong Ching; Yaw Lau Nyuk
Ching; Regina Sim Swee Choo; Jim Yick Chung; Liew Pick Chung; Sai Leung
Chung; Neo Ai Chye; Tan Lean Heoh Corrine; Timothy Thomas Patrick
Cusack; Surinder Singh Dadhwal; Li Donglin; Adrian Ng Nee Fah; Aud Elin
Finstad; Maurice Lancelot Garcia; Clifton Allan Garside; Jim Gigas;
Brian Robert Goodwin; Dion Gouws.
Jan Erik Hagelund; William James Harvey; Yeong Poh Heng; Ian Howie;
Chan Hock Huat; Brandon Jabour; Ubaya Narayanage Jinasena; Ng Ai Kheng;
Karen Knightbridge; Yuen Tung Law; Bayong Alhassan Majeed; Pamela Jane
McGuigan Dullaghan; Alison Jane Moorhouse; Randi Oye; Hui Kwok Ping;
Tong Lap Pun; Chin Wai Man Raymond; Ernest Vijyakumar Richards; Adrian
Sargeant; Oduyemi Taiwo Olumide Shamusideen; Chan Meng Shin; Sheela
Ranadive Smith; Clinton Basil Sprong; Lau Steven; Nicholas Suchanecki;
Neil Robert Thomas; Valentin Tscharre; Ron G J Van Os; Gregor David
Williamson; Kenneth Douglas Williamson; Yeung Wing-kwong; Erica
Whittaker; Ernest Kwok Sun Wong; Phoebe Yam Woon-Cheung; King Yuk Yeung;
Chua Chong Yong.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Arabic-English Translation and Interpreting
Hanan Ali Elga'ali; Anas Osama Altikriti; Anwar Al-Khanjari.
BA Accountancy and Computer Science
Christopher William Haining; Carol Lesley McLaughlin; Peter Sinclair
Sutherland.
Accountancy and Finance
I -- Ian Frederick Watts. II:2 -- Peter David Gordon. Degree -- Craig
Allan Black; Kirsten Fiona Gaunt; Bryan Anthony Kettle; David Ferguson
Low; Neil William McConachie; Ruaridh Ewen Stewart.
Business Organisation
Vagen Tom Erik; Wen Ching Lee; Robert David Campbell Meehan.
Economics
II:1 -- Clifford Ralph Savala.
FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Martin Drummond; Ann McNicholl.
MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE
David McDowell; David James Sim.
MSc Architectural Conservation
Douglas Martin Campbell; Panayotis Panagakis; Joanna Duguid Louisa
Parker; Stella Reynolds.
Urban Design
Glen Michael Richardson.
BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE
III -- Ashmidphiraque David Sheermohamed.
Architecture
Matthew David Day; Aaron Fletcher.
Landscape Studies
Helen Mary Clarke; Graham Keith Hughes; Kathryn Sarah Joyce; Mark
Richard Knight.
BSc Town Planning
II:2 -- Pieter Somerled Foster.
FACULTY OF ART AND DESIGN
BA Design
I -- Anna Kirstine Gordon; Joanne Helen Thompson. II:1 -- Karen Anne
Akester; Gillian Elizabeth Brooks; Anna Louise Landucci; Adam Paul
Larkum; Flora Elizabeth Napier; Ellen Maryrose Cecilia Osborne; Alison
Payne; Sania Juliet Pell; Judy Wai Yao Wong; Alison Jayne Young. II:2 --
Michael Sydney Bullen; Lorna Campbell; Fiona Marjory Colston; Katie Ann
Ebben; Michelle Findlay; Heidi Jane Lofthouse; Ailsa Mackie; Nadia Scott
Moncrieff; Lindsay Karen Myatt; Georgia Sawers; Nicola Mhairi Still. III
-- Shireen Chaudhry; Karen Julie Franklin.
Painting
II:1 -- Margaret Anne Weddell. II:2 -- Ruth Elizabeth Kelman; Dawn
Margaret McKean. Degree -- Susan Jacqueline Sims.
MASTER OF DESIGN
Textile Design with Computer Applications
Lois Roberta Girdwood.
BSc Clothing
Maria Campbell; Angela Nicole Johnston; Judith Karen Mackay.
Textiles with Clothing Studies
John Laurence Sutherland.
INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION
BA Recreation
II:2 -- John Andrew McKinney; Theodore Robert Smyth. III -- Samantha
Mary Slack.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION (SECONDARY EDUCATION)
Derek Thomas Geddes Flynn; Jennifer Kennedy.
DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION:OUTDOOR EDUCATION
Heather Marie Bake.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN COMPUTING
Samuel Boyd Graham.
MORAY HOUSE COLLEGE DIPLOMA IN SOCIAL WORK
Steven Paul Bannerman; Michael Alfred Castle; Ellen Majella Cripps;
Elizabeth Janet Gallacher; Peter Gault-Gordon; Georgina Karen Gracie;
Valerie Buchan Hadden; John Hill; Alan Spence Learmonth; Susan Elizabeth
MacLean; Margaret Ann MacLeod; Pauline Jane McLaughlan; Gillian Porter;
Kathryn Jane Potts; Isla Marie Robertson; Susanne Mary Sutherland; Tony
John Tan; Shona Helen Williams; Marion Gillespie Wilson.
MORAY HOUSE COLLEGE ADDITIONAL TEACHING QUALIFICATION: COMPUTING
Samuel Boyd Graham.
CENTRE FOR COMBINED STUDIES
BSc Combined Studies
David John Caldwell; Ann Michelle Deady; Terry Lewis Fergusson; Ewan
Graham; John Hanneken; Martin Roy Jackson; William Robin Macleod Laing;
Alan Wai Kin Lee; Elaine Marshall; Keith Edward Mason; Venance Gabriel
Mawuli Sallah; Alister Troup.
BA Combined Studies
Robert Glen Anderson; Alison Margaret Mackenzie Andrew; Nicola Charis
Chester; Martin Roy Davidson; Christopher John Durkin; Catherine
Margaret Dickson; Clementina Ruth Erskine; Kevin John Gordon.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMAS
Actuarial Science
(With Distinction) -- Christopher James Conway.
Actuarial Science
Christopher Gerard Crooks.
Biotechnology
Dawn Margaret Austin; Lesley Anne Fraser; Henriette Irmer.
Acoustics, Vibration and Noise Control
Yiu-Wai Chan; Chi Keung Li.
Building Services Engineering
Keith David Henderson; Douglas Russell.
Building and Project Management
Ramli Senawi.
Digital Techniques for Information Technology
Frank Bell Whitton.
Geotechnical Engineering
Neil James Charles Christie.
Human Computer Interaction
Christopher Strange.
Marine Resource Development and Protection
Angus Stuart Brown.
Petroleum Engineering
Mohammed Nurul Haque.
Reliability Engineering and Safety Management
Andrew Lovely.
Subsea Engineering
Arne-Henning Larsen.
Business Administration
James Keith Urquhart.
Architecture
Jens Begmark; David Merser Blaikie; Alistair William Downie; David
John Sutherland; Ian James Whitby.
Town and Country Planning
David Simon Ewart; Ciaran Paul Hyde; Roderick George MacMaster;
Katrina McAndrew; Naoise Colman McDonnell; Michael Alan Simmons; Ian
William Stewart; George Douglas Wright.
Colour Science
Alasdair Chew.
Textile Design with Computer Applications
Wendy Pearce; Lisa Lynne Ramdhan.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article