• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

Glasgow University

THE following are expected to graduate today from Glasgow University:

FACULTY OF ARTS

DOCTOR OF LETTERS

John Morton Boyd; James Alexander Mackay.

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Hetherington Language Centre

Suad Ahmed Al-Bustan.

Archaeology

Ross Samson.

Loading article content

Education

William Bennett Marker; John Eric Wilkinson.

English

Peter Smith Cochran; Jian Zhang.

Film and Television Studies

and Theatre Studies

Thomas Joseph Maguire.

French

Andrew Macanulty.

History

Bernardus Maria Braber.

Philosophy

Lesley Marsh McTurk; Nicholas Hugh Smith.

Slavonic Languages

Mary Helen Steele.

FACULTY OF DIVINITY

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Biblical Studies

Kyoung-Jin Kim; Hugh Scott Pyper; Ian Thomson.

Theology

Lisa Renee Withrow.

FACULTY OF ARTS

MASTER OF LETTERS

Adult Education

Junying Zeng.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Archaeology

David James Etheridge.

Education

Hai-Yen Ho.

Philosophy

Peter Graham Edward Kennedy.

FACULTY OF DIVINITY

MASTER OF THEOLOGY

Biblical Studies

Donald Frederick Harker.

Theology

Joy Gail Granite Croft.

FACULTY OF ARTS

MASTER OF ARTS

Archaeology

I -- Robert Iain James. II -- Claire Bain; Sophie Allison Crabb; Caitlin Sian Evans; Lorna Hill Johnstone; Morag Margaret Russell; Kevin James Taylor; Lindsey Jane Thomson.

Archaeology and History

I -- William George Kilbride. II -- Lesley Ann Dorward.

Archaeology and Music

II -- Nicola Jane Dunbar.

Biblical Studies and History

II -- Agnes Allison.

Celtic

II -- Martine McNee.

Celtic and English

II -- Roderick Cunningham.

Classical Civilisation and English

II -- Graeme Alexander Hawes; Derek Lang.

Classical Civilisation and History

II -- Laurence Mario Cavanagh; Clare Mary McGread; Rachel Louise Noah.

Classical Civilisation and Mathematics

II -- Rosauro Aala.

Classical Civilisation and Philosophy

II -- Lynn Allardyce Irvine; David McCracken; James Maley; Carol Rose Noble.

Classical Civilisation and Psychology

II -- Nicola Gray.

Classical Civilisation and Scottish Literature

II -- Georgia Fletcher.

Economic & Social History and History

II -- Ross Laird.

English

I -- Iain Donald Campbell; Fiona Margaret Douglas; Stephen Harper; Catherine Bredin O'Brien. II -- Janice Audrey Armstrong; Sally Bevan; Andrew Stephen Bone; Anne Louise Borthwick; Penelope Jane Bower; Karin Bremer; Stephen Martin Brooks; Katrina Marie Conlan; David Graham Council; David Gordon McAlpine Cunningham; Jenny Elizabeth Dalgleish; Brian Colin Dow; Seth Patrick Edwards; Matthew Evans; Kenneth Peter Scott Glover; Brian Russell Graham; Amanda Ann Hamilton; Diana Hardy; Kate Hendry; Sarah Elizabeth Kathleen Homes; Matthew James Hookway; Iona Elisabeth Hosking; Louise Grace Hutcheon; Ingaret Ireland; Rachel Sarah Kirby; James McEwan Lambie; John Shearer McCready; Alan Steven McDowall; Jean Marie McEwan; Clare Frances McLachlan; Alexander Donald Macpherson; Eilidh MacQuarrie; Wendy Jane Milne; Adele Ser Sen Ong; Christopher Andrew Peden; Louise Porter; Gayle Pringle; Naomi Richards; Katharine Elizabeth Richardson; Sarah Isobel Robertson; John Philip Rowbotham; Philip John Lansdell Rowland; Deborah Sloan; David John Sweeney; Allan Scott Threshie; Helen Williams; Anne Crawford Wyatt. III -- Jason Joseph Beltrami.

English and Film and Television Studies

I -- Rosalind Ann Galt. II -- Jane Graham; Douglas James Martin; Kirsten Stein; Shelagh Joan Stewart; Eliza Kate Tyrrell; Emma Walsh.

English and French

I -- Derek Graham. II -- Peter James Brennan; Rachel Alexandra Morrish; John-Paul Aldric Macdonald Young.

English and History

II -- Elaine Fleming; Susan Jane Hill; David Murray King; Ewen Mark McLachlan; Richard Clive David Noakes.

English and History of Art

II -- Jonathan Guy Bradburn; Helen Margaret Sutherland.

English and Management Studies

II -- Alasdair Bruce Lenman; Suzanne McEvoy; Lynn McLaren.

English and Philosophy

I -- Tracey Ann Sinclair. II -- Richard Abel; Stephen Christopher Barrett; Irene Fleming; Cerwyss Ann Ower; Andrew Stuart Perry.

English and Political Economy

II -- Douglas James Alexander.

English and Politics

II -- Lynne Mhairi Macfarlane.

English and Scottish History

II -- Elizabeth Macaulay.

English and Scottish Literature

II -- Susan Aitken; Gillian Janet Beath; Anna Peddie Cunningham; Kenneth Docherty; Andrea Dow; Jose Miguel Galvan Deniz; Lynda Crilley Henderson; Joanne Taylor.

English and Sociology

II -- Susan Banks Cormack; Philip Todd.

English and Theatre Studies

II -- Mark Dullea; Jane Mairi McCurdy; Lucy McLellan; Nicola Marie Pattison.

Film and Television Studies and French

II -- Claire Elisabeth McAllan.

Film and Television Studies and History

II -- Alberta Cecilia Gutteridge.

Film and Television Studies and History of Art

II -- Anneli Margaret Downing.

Film and Television Studies and Sociology

II -- John Fury; Declan Oliver Lynch; Vanessa Clare Paynton.

Film and Television Studies

and Theatre Studies

II -- Ruth Alexander; Peter Michael Shea.

Film and TV Studies and Scottish Literature

II -- Adrienne Garretty; Kirsty Anne Sinclair Lyall.

French

I -- Diane Gordon; Janine Elizabeth Kellett; Nomita Shashikant Sanchdev; Lynne Mary Stewart. II -- Judith Allison; Shona Kathleen Blackburn; Elizabeth Josephine Curtin; Stuart Martin Balfour Dickson; Laura Margaret Johnstone; Carol Ritchie Kennedy; Sylvia Kimmett; Catherine Mary Lynch; Yvette Phyllis Lyons; Nicola Jane McCallum; James Wilson Rae; Cheryl Stephanie Reid; Jacqueline Anne Smith; Irene Helen Watson; Aileen Elspeth Welsh; Ann Margaret Wilkinson; Melanie Claire Woods; Andrew Alan Wraith.

French and German

I -- Isabel Jarvie Thomson. II -- Heather Cameron; Fiona Helen Clerk; Judith Cummings; Stuart Alexander Govan; Christie Marie Holland. III -- Sheila Marjorie Moir.

French and Hispanic Studies

II -- Kirstin Margaret Aram; Angela Anna Maria Boni; Kathleen Elizabeth Donnelly; Sandra Walker Fraser; Elaine Boyd Graham; Shirley Barbra Harkness; Francis Joseph McMenamin; Michelle Anne Quinn; Jane Lorna Ritchie; Pauline Thomas; Jennifer Louise Worthington.

French and History

II -- Caroline Carmen Rankin; Kevin Andrew Ryalls.

French and Italian

I -- Jacqui-Anne Gilkes; Luc Schumacher. II -- Lesley Ann Buik; Michelle Anne Campbell; Androulla Maria Costa; Caroline Louise Dick; Karen Marie Elliott; Natalie Margaret Polson; Sarah Jean Reid; Rosanna Maria Rossi; Philip Mark Todd.

French and Management Studies

II -- Catherine Rizea Noreena Anwar; James Andrew Clarke; Iris Moyle; Alison Marie Katherine Somerville.

French and Theatre Studies

II -- Diana Adrienne Osborne; Laura Briege Trevelyan.

Geography

II -- Graeme Alexander Ardus; David Potter Fisken; Jackie Alexander Livingstone; Hilary Catherine McGarrity; Adrienne Young Norris; Alison Anne White.

Geography and History of Art

II -- Karen Kerr Brown.

Geography and Scottish History

II -- Alasdair Royds Fraser.

Geography and Sociology

II -- Amanda May Sergeant.

German

I -- Martin Hulton Bott. II -- Lucie Bisek; Tara Watson Kerr; Susan Ronaldson; Anita Shaw; Lisa Ann Smeaton; David James Wood.

German and Italian

I -- Susan Katherine Bott.

German and Russian

I -- Elaine Margaret Monaghan. II -- Angus Sinclair Davison; Hazel Ann Edwards.

Hispanic Studies

II -- Michaela Sarah Amanda Farquhar; Patricia Anne Hogan; Anna Maria Morton; Anthony Michael Muldoon; Denis White.

Hispanic Studies and History

II -- Heidi Gisela Karola Rodger.

Hispanic Studies and Political Economy

II -- Morag Elizabeth Drummond.

History

I -- Alexander Harald Baer; Mairi Anna Birkeland; Josephine Margaret Cummins; Hannah Louise Fulford; Penelope Elizabeth Galloway; James Dunlop Kerr; Georgina Jan McLeod; Morag Macleod; Claire Joanna Payne; Allan Gavin Rutherford; Thomas Skelton-Robinson; Jonathan Martin Walker. II -- Kevin Richard Ancell; Susan Brown; Aileen Ryan Buick; Anita Elizabeth Burns; Gordon Mark Cairns; Emma Rachael Chaplin; James Robert Clark; Richard Henry Cogswell; David Dominic Connor; William Frederick Cotton; Victoria Christina Cowan; Morven Sheena Cross; Maureen Patricia Isobel Dempsey; Lynn Doran; Maureen Lilian Dorans; Ashley Louise Duff; Gavin James Dunn; Shona Muriel Dunsmure; Pauline Mary Gallagher; Gail Graham; James Young Gray; Ian Stuart Grant Halliday; Neil Campbell Halliday; Judith Anne Hunter; Emma Mary Catherine Johnston; Joan Judith Kavanagh; Ruth Caroline Kent; Reuben Lindsay; Robert Gilmour Lindsay; Debra Kate Long; Jacqueline Frances Lynch; Jason McAlister; Yvonne Suzanne McArthur; Richard Antony McCaffery; Catriona Mary McDougall; Sharin McFadyen; Maureen Elizabeth Anne McGonigle; Jane Wilson McGowan; Helen McGreevy; Isabelle McIntyre; Paul Anthony Mackintosh; John Napier McKissock; Martin Anthony McMillan; Richard McNair; Sharon McNamee; Petreena Anne McNeill; Iain James Martin; Pamela Jane Milligan; Christina Fiona Morris; James Muirhead; Derek William Nicol; Julie Anne Orr; Jonathan Charles Pritchard; Gordon Purvis; Jonathan Andrew Rippon; Natalie Louise Romensky; Sara Margaret Russell; Arlene Joyce Munro Sanders; Lorna Margaret Scaife; James Patrick Simpson; Emily Madeleine Slavin; Diane Haldane Smith; Murray Steele; Shirley Ann Steele; Allan Clark Stenhouse; Allan Cowan Wilkie; Sian Elizabeth Williams; Jennifer Shedden Wilson; Katrina Elizabeth Wilson; Gary Wright. III -- Kathleen Marie Pugh; Abigail Gilchrist Thomson. Pass: Anna Rosalind Margaret Ferguson.

History and Philosophy

(Honours)

Iain Alasdair Kennedy. II -- Joseph William Connelly; Lorraine Margaret Harper.

History and Political Economy

II -- Jonathan Paul McGinness; Andrew Alexander Zimmerman.

History and Politics

II -- Brian Michael Coane; Stephen Harris; David Michael Jackson; Donald Alan Macdonald; Graham McGarrity; Christopher David McKie; Martin Monaghan; Keith Walker; Jennifer Margaret White.

History and Sociology

II -- James Gill; Joanne Macdonald; Elizabeth Anne MacGregor; Gillian Mackay.

History and Theatre Studies

II -- Zoe Marianne Shobbrook; Tamsin Fiona Creyghton Smith.

History of Art

I -- Michael William Paine. II -- Sara Baladi; Sarah Elizabeth Cameron; Jeffrey Dunn; Catherine Elizabeth Dunton; Fiona Jane Feather; Karin Iwanowitsch; Rosemary Therese McAuley; Emma Clare Pollard; Fiona Elizabeth Roche; Julia Mary Salmond; Diane Scott.

History of Art and Music

II -- Sophie Jane Pragnell.

History of Art and Theatre Studies

II -- Mairi Elizabeth Bird.

Italian

I -- Domenico Angelo Zanre. II -- Carol Margaret McLeod; Varry McMenemy; Christine Marina Mertens.

Italian and Music

II -- Sonia Tinagli Baxter.

Italian and Philosophy

II -- James Keegans.

Latin and Scottish History

I -- Eila Williamson.

Management Studies and Philosophy

II -- Alison Louise Horne; William Martin Schrader.

Mathematics

II -- Paul Murray; Simon John Turner.

Music

I -- Morag Josephine Grant. II -- Elizabeth Ann Clark; Alison Jane McQuoid.

Music and Philosophy

II -- Tressa Lynn Burke.

Music and Russian

II -- Fiona Jane Gillespie.

Philosophy

I -- Sophie Rebecca Allen; Fiona Elizabeth Macpherson; Paul Smith. II -- Gordon Keith William Barnes; Anne Cameron; Mhairi Jane Campbell; Murray Cook; Anthony William Harrison; Douglas Duncan McCrae; Calum MacIver; Lisa Margaret MacLeman; Ross James Macmillan; Anthony Twaddle. III -- John McMillan.

Philosophy and Politics

I -- Alasdair William Marker. II -- Jane MacInnes.

Philosophy and Psychology

II -- Jamie Thomas Conway.

Philosophy and Scottish Literature

II -- Aileen Ruthven Carson.

Philosophy and Sociology

II -- Donna Louise Niven.

Political Economy

(Honours)

Steven Mitchell Smith.

II -- Eleanor Gail Fairley; David Angus Garrett; Karen Johnston; Barry James Magill; Susan Smith.

Politics

I -- Vivian Leacock. II -- Shereen Mohammed Kamal Abed; Anne Fulton Cairnduff; Eleanor Louise Campbell; Lesley Stewart Farnan; Colette Farrell; Stephen Fitzpatrick; Fraser Magne Hardie; Suzanne Isobel Lynch; Stephanie Mary McWhinnie; Suzanne Masterton; Li-Min Karen Dawn Oei; Howard Lamont Ramsay; Nikola Jane Reid; Clare Tolland.

Politics and Scottish Literature

II -- Shirley Margaret Jones.

Psychology

I -- Carol Ann Hey; Alasdair Gilbert Robertson; Fiona Jane Thackeray. II -- Karen Christine Boyd; Gillian Bryce; Ety Frew; Cheryl Ann Galbraith; Emma Jane Gault; Suzanne Sinclair Greig; Elaine Grierson; Bernice Anne McAuley; Marcela Taylor; Marie Anne Temple; Rachel Zahava Tuffield; Samantha White; Catriona Kennedy Wilson; Linda Barclay Wright; Audrey Susan Young.

Russian

II -- Christopher Anthony Gilbert; Gillian McCormack.

Scottish History and Scottish Literature

I -- Mhairi Kathryn Dewar. II -- Andrew Stuart Dalgleish; Donna Noble; Sandra Lee Sneddon.

Scottish History and Theatre Studies

II -- Richard Gibson Campbell.

Slavonic and East European Studies

II -- Catherine Susanna Denholm.

Sociology and Theatre Studies

II -- Fiona Margaret Wishart.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

Music

II -- Kerry Ann Black; Shirley Joy Cohen; Gail Janet Hutchison; Joanne Leonard; Gerard McCulloch; Camille Isabella Mason; Fiona Anne Porter; Alison Catriona Ritchie; Suzanne Clare Saddler; Alissa Kay Sim; Allan Hugh Smith; Elaine Anne Stables; Kari Ann Stunell; Lindsay Paul Taylor; Douglas Robert Whyte.

FACULTY OF DIVINITY

BACHELOR OF DIVINITY

Ecclesiastical History and

Systematic Theology

II -- Thomas Hughes.

New Testament and Old Testament

I -- Mary Elizabeth Concepta McGlynn. II -- Elizabeth Anne Crumlish.

New Testament and Practical Theology

II -- William Ferguson; John Payne Fawcett Martindale.

Old Testament

II -- Gwendoline Joy Weightman; Colette Yvonne.

Practical Theology and Systematic Theology

II -- Gordon Dunlop Irving; Mairearad Ros; Stuart James Smith.

Divinity

(With Distinction)

William Henderson Tweedley. Ordinary -- Margaret Fairlie; John Andrew Jackson; William Wilson Kelly; Neil Iain MacKay MacGregor; Arthur Sherratt; Denis Robert Shovlin; Archibald Speirs; James Cully Stewart.

HONORARY DEGREE

MASTER OF ARTS

Sheila Margaret Craik.

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.751864