• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

List of Awards

LIFE PEERS

Barons

Sir James Blyth, deputy chairman and chief executive, The Boots Company; Sir John Graham Cuckney, chairman, The Orion Publishing Group; The Most Reverend Robert Henry Alexander Eames, Archbishop of Armagh and Primate of All Ireland; The Most Reverend The Right Honourable John Stapylton Habgood, Archbishop of York.

PRIVY COUNCILLORS

Robert James Atkins, MP for South Ribble and Minister of State for the Environment and the Countryside, Department of the Environment; David John Maclean, MP for Penrith and the Border and Minister of State, Home Office; Baron Strathclyde, Chief Whip in the House of Lords.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Michael Bett, for services to training and to personnel management; The Right Honourable Christopher John Chataway, chairman, Civil Aviation Authority; Michael John Cobham, chairman, Cobham, for services to the defence industry; Howard Montagu Colvin, for services to architectural history; Julian Michael Gordon Critchley, MP for Aldershot, for political service.

Anthony James Dowell, Artistic Director, Royal Ballet; John Richard Gray Drummond, Director, BBC Promenade Concerts, for services to music; Professor Ian Derek Gainsford, Dean, Kings College Medical and Dental School; Richard William George, chairman and managing director, Weetabix; Martin John Gilbert, for services to British history and to international affairs.

Robert Norman Gunn, chairman, Further Education Funding Council for England; Professor John Bertrand Gurdon, John Humphrey Plummer Professor of Cell Biology, University of Cambridge; Ronald Hadfield, Chief Constable, West Midlands.

Terence Harrison, chief executive, Rolls-Royce; Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst, MP for Saffron Walden; Michael Holt, for political service; Peter John Hunt, chairman and managing director, Land Securities PLC; William Robert Patrick Knox-Johnston, for services to yachting.

Geoffrey Lofthouse, MP, First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means, House of Commons; Professor Michael John Peckham, Director of Research and Development, Department of Health; Professor Ghillean Tolmie Prance, Director, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew; Cliff Richard, for charitable services; Derek Harry Roberts, provost, University College London.

Sydney Wylie Samuelson, Commissioner, British Film Commission; Professor John Calman Shaw, chairman, Scottish Higher Education Funding Council, for services to higher education; Julian Michael Shersby, MP for Uxbridge, for political service; David Alec Gwyn Simon, group chief executive and deputy chairman, the British Petroleum Company.

William Royden Stuttaford, for political service; Christopher Rupert Walford, Lord Mayor of London; Professor Glanmor Williams, for services to the history, culture and heritage of Wales.

ORDER OF THE BATH KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCB)

Sir Terence Burns, Permanent Secretary, Her Majesty's Treasury.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCB)

David Fell, Head of the Northern Ireland Civil Service; James Moray Stewart, Second Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence.

COMPANIONS (CB)

John Sale Beastall, Her Majesty's Treasury; James David Prydeaux Bickford, former legal adviser to the Security Service; Christopher David Butler, director, Department for National Savings; Clive William Corlett, deputy chairman, Inland Revenue; Julian Smyth Crozier, chief executive, Training and Employment Agency, Department of Economic Development, Northern Ireland; Antony John Goldman, Department of Transport; Martin Howe, Director, Competition Policy, Office of Fair Trading, Department of Trade and Industry.

Roger Tustin Jackling, Ministry of Defence; Ian Alistair Johnston, director general, TEED, Department of Employment; John Duncan Lowe, Crown Agent, Crown Office, Scotland; Miss Dinah Alison Nichols, Department of the Environment; Anthony David Osborne, Treasury Solicitor's Department; His Honour Judge James William Rant, QC, The Judge Advocate General, Lord Chancellor's Department.

Guy Stapleton, chief executive, Intervention Board Executive Agency, Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and Food; Roger Hill Warren, former managing director (programmes), Defence Research Agency, Ministry of Defence; Miss Rosemary Jane Wool, Director of Health Care, Prison Service, Home Office; David Charles Lynn Wroe, deputy director, Central Statistical Office.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCMG)

Gerald Chierici Warner, deputy secretary, Cabinet Office.

COMPANIONS (CMG)

Professor John Brand Free, for services to beekeeping worldwide.

ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER

DAMES COMMANDER

(DCVO)

The Lady Mary Katharine Mumford, Lady in Waiting to Princess Alexandra, the Honourable Lady Ogilvy.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER (KCVO)

The Right Honourable Gustavus Michael George Hamilton-Russell Viscount Boyne, Lord in Waiting to The Queen; The Very Reverend William James Morris, Dean of the Chapel Royal in Scotland; Richard Hanbury-Tenison, Lord Lt of Gwent.

COMMANDERS (CVO)

Air Commodore The Honourable Timothy Charles Elworthy, Senior Air Equerry, Royal Air Force. Former Capt of The Queen's Flight; Lt Col Peter Evan Wyldbore Gibbs, private secretary to The Princess Royal; Mrs Elizabeth Anne Griffiths, librarian and archivist to The Duke of Edinburgh; Group Capt John Arthur Guinness Slessor, Gentleman Usher to The Queen; Maj Gen Sir David Calthrop Thorne, Director General of the Commonwealth Trust; Professor Christopher John White, for services to the Royal Collection.

LIEUTENANTS (LVO)

Miss Jane Valerie Joan Astell, Royal Liaison Assistant, British Broadcasting Corporation; Geoffrey Bignell, for personal services to The Prince of Wales; Mrs Judith Lynne Hill, partner, Farrer and Company; Patrick Desmond Christian Jermy Jephson, private secretary to the Princess of Wales; Lt Col Sean O'Dwyer, private secretary to Prince Edward; Donald Pennington, senior press officer, Central Office of Information (South West); The Honourable Priscilla Jane Stephanie Roberts, Curator of the Print Room, Windsor Castle; Timothy Willatt Slack, principal, Cumberland Lodge, Windsor Great Park; Wing Cdr Neil Thurston, Royal Air Force, former Commanding Officer, The Queen's Flight.

MEMBERS (MVO)

Inspector Kenneth Atmore, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police; Inspector Brian John Baston, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police; Capt Anthony John Bull, Harbour Master, Port of London Authority; Mrs Evelyn Florence Elliott, for personal services to Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother; Miss Patricia Jane Foye, former secretary to the Newspaper Society; Sqn Ldr Anthony Howard Guttridge, Royal Air Force, for services to the Queen's Flight; Sqn Ldr Robert Fifield King, Royal Air Force, for services to the Queen's Flight.

Mrs Anne Cynthia Lansiaux, former secretary to the librarian, Royal Library, Windsor Castle; Miss Theresa-Mary Morton, Assistant Curator (Exhibitions), Print Room, Windsor Castle; Stuart Cyril Stacey, senior clerk, Master of the Household's Department, Buckingham Palace; Sgt Brian Thorne, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.

Mrs Arleen Valerie Vince, Lady Clerk, Private Secretary's Office, Buckingham Palace; Desmond Kenneth Waite, former consultant architect to Sandringham Estate; Miss Janet Ellen Weir, former secretary to Defence Services Secretary; Gerald Stanley Wharton, manager, Ceremonial and Protocol Services, Public Works and Government Services, Canada; Mrs Irene Ann White, private secretary to the Lt Governor of Saskatchewan; Sgt Barry John Wilkinson, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

DAMES COMMANDER

(DBE)

Mrs Joyce Anne Anelay, for political and public service; Miss Josephine Clare Barstow, opera singer, for services to music; Professor Margaret June Clark, for services to nursing; Mrs Elizabeth Anne Loosemore Esteve-Coll, Director, Victoria and Albert Museum; Lady Thorneycroft, for political service.

COMMANDERS (CBE)

Donald Watson Adams, Crown Prosecution Service; Professor Thomas Harry David Arie, Foundation Professor of Health Care of the Elderly, University of Nottingham; George Harvey Bardwell, former personnel director, Benefits Agency; Alan Arthur Bates, actor; George Bennett, corporate vice president, Motorola, for services to manufacturing in Scotland; Professor Gordon Purves Blair, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, The Queen's University of Belfast

Professor Robert Saul Bluglass, Professor of Forensic Psychiatry, University of Birmingham; Jonathan A Bodlender, chairman, Horwath UK Limited; John Robert Bosnell, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Professor Frederick John Bourne, director, Institute for Animal Health; William Powell Bowman, chairman, Covent Garden Market Authority; Professor Alasdair Muir Breckenridge, Professor of Clinical Pharmacology, University of Liverpool and Vice Chairman, North West Regional Health Authority.

Helen Grace Mary Lady Brook, president, Brook Advisory Centres; David Broome, show jumper; Michael John Baron Brougham And Vaux, for political services; Professor Michael John Bruton, for services to the University of Wales College, Cardiff; David Martin Burridge, director, European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts; Raymond Montague Burton, vice president, Jewish Museum, for charitable services to museums; Alan Calder, research and development manager, Zeneca Specialities.

Edward Arthur John Carr, chief executive, CADW; Robert Angus Clark, director (distribution), J. Sainsbury plc, and former president, Freight Transport Association; Andrew John Collier, Chief Education Officer, Lancashire; John William Corrin, Her Majesty's First Deemster and Deputy Governor, Isle of Man; Timothy Robert Cutler, Director General, Forestry Commission; Professor Kay Elizabeth Davies, research scientist, Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford; Professor Rodney Deane Davies, former Professor of Physics, University of Manchester and Director, Nuffield Radio Astronomy Laboratories, Jodrell Bank.

Nicholas John Durlacher, chairman, London International Financial Futures Exchange; Carol Jacqueline Ellis, QC, editor, the Law Reports; James Evans, council member, Newspaper Society and Director, Press Standards Board of Finance; Colin Foxall, managing director, NCM Credit Insurance; Professor Raoul Norman Franklin, Vice Chancellor, City University, London; Miss Elizabeth Fritsch, potter; Rex William Gaisford, director, development, Amerada Hess.

Frederick Gareth Robert Gimblett, chair, Care Sector Consortium, Occupational Standards Council for Health and Social Care; Gerald Henry Gordon, QC, Sheriff of Glasgow and Strathkelvin; Peter William Greenwood, group managing director, Molins; Mrs Angela Rae Guillaume, for political service; Maj Michael Ernle Sykes Hankinson, for political service; Professor Peter Stanley Harper, Professor and Head, Department of Medical Genetics, University of Wales College of Medicine and Director, Institute of Medical Genetics for Wales; Peter Arthur Hillard Hartley, former chairman, Leeds Urban Development Corporation.

Anthony Joseph Hazeldine, Department of the Environment; Patricia Anne Hodgson, Director of Policy and Planning, British Broadcasting Corporation; Cedric Frank Insley, for political service; Peter Jack Jarvis, chief executive, Whitbread; Christopher Francis Jebens, former chief executive, Lautro; Jack Jeffery, chairman and managing director, North Surrey Water, for services to the water industry; Jeremy James Jerram, British Railways Board; Christopher David Glyn-Jones, Ministry of Defence.

Mrs Elisabeth Audrey Jones, for political and public service; Harry Jones, chairman, Labour Group, Association of District Councils and Leader, Council of Wales Districts; Mrs Sara Jones, for services to ex-servicemen and women; David Lewis, for charitable services; Robert Charles William Luff, founder and director, Robert Luff Charitable Foundation; Peter James Scott Lumsden, chairman, Special Trustees, St Thomas' Hospital, London.

Michael Heathcote Mallinson, chairman, Department of the Environment's Property Holdings Agency Board; Terence Francis Mathews, Building Societies Commission; James McAdam, chairman, British Apparel and Textile Confederation; Thomas Joseph McCool, chief executive, Scottish Vocational Education Council, for services to education; John Blyth McDowall, executive director, British Steel.

Mrs Rosemary McKenna, president, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities, for services to local government in Scotland; Hector John Finlayson McLean, appointments secretary to the Archbishops of Canterbury and York; Leif Anthony Mills, general secretary, Banking, Insurance and Finance Union.

Kenneth Joseph Minton, chief executive and group managing director, Laporte plc; Robert Michael Nicholls, director, NHS Executive; Patrick O'Brian, author; David Joseph O'Dowd, Her Majesty's Inspector of Constabulary, Eastern Region; Edward O'Neill, for political service; Miss Onora Sylvia O'Neill, Principal, Newnham College, University of Cambridge; Professor Derek Ogston, Professor of Medicine and Vice Principal, University of Aberdeen, for services to medicine and to education.

Alan William Parker, film director, Peter Anthony Lawrence Parker, Department of Employment; Brian Harold Pearce, chairman, Pearce Signs Group; Martin Roger Perry, for political service; Brian William Petley, National Physical Laboratory, Department of Trade and Industry; Patrick Robert Prenter, chairman and managing director, MacTaggart Scott and Company, for services to the defence industry; Iain Alasdair Robertson, chief executive, Highlands and Islands Enterprise, for services to the Highlands and Islands; Alan Walter Rudge, deputy group managing director, British Telecommunications.

John Henry Russell, chairman, Japan Trade Advisers; Jonathan Scott, chairman, Reviewing Committee on the Export of Works of Art and Trustee, Imperial War Museum; John Francis Sharpe, Department of Health; David John Shattock, Chief Constable, Avon and Somerset Constabulary, for services to the police; Martin Stephen Shelton, former corporation secretary, British Coal Corporation; Bernard David Short, Department for Education; Richard John Simmons, for political and public service; Peter William Smallridge, Director of Social Services, Kent County Council; Alan Smith, chairman, National Advisory Council on Employment of People with Disabilities.

George Kenneth Smith, for services to rugby union football; Ronald Dennis Neale Somerville, chairman of governors, the City Technology College, Kingshurst, Solihull; Robert Edward Spencer, Ministry of Defence; John Maurice Stoddart, Principal and Vice Chancellor, Sheffield Hallam University; Charles Murray Stuart, former deputy chairman, the Audit Commission; John Towers, chief executive, Rover Group; Reginald Charles Tyrrell, former chairman, National Trust for Scotland, for services to conservation.

Peter Upton, Director of Operations, Valuation Office Agency, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Charles John Prendergast Vereker, leader, Conservative Group, Warwickshire County Council; Ernest John Munro Walker, former chairman, Health Education Board for Scotland, for services to health education in Scotland; Daniel Blair Wallace, for services to the police; John Macqueen Ward, for services to industry and to public life in Scotland; Miss Judith Weir, composer; Peter Wetzel, chairman, Barnsley and Doncaster Training and Enterprise Council.

Professor Alan Williams, Livesey Professor and Head, Department of Fuel and Energy, University of Leeds; Mrs Anne Williams, chairman, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food's North Mercia Regional Panel.

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.675227