• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

List of awards

LIFE PEERS

Barons

Sir David (Wigley) Nickson, KBE DL chairman, Clydesdale Bank; Sir Patrick (Richard Henry) Wright, GCMG former head of Her Majesty's Diplomatic Service.

Loading article content

PRIVY COUNCILLORS

Peter Robert Cable Lloyd, MP for Fareham and Minister of State, Home Office; Brian Stanley Mawhinney, MP for Peterborough and Minister of State, Department of Health.

KNIGHTS

Professor Colin Murray Campbell, Vice-Chancellor, University of Nottingham, for services to education; Professor Donald Campbell, CBE president, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow, for services to medicine; Neil Cossons, OBE director, Science Museum, the National Museum of Science and Industry; Professor David Evan Naunton Davies, CBE lately vice-chancellor, Loughborough University of Technology, for services to science and technology; Professor John Huxtable Elliott, Regius Professor of Modern History, University of Oxford, for services to history; Peter Derek Fry, MP for Wellingborough, for political service; Roger Geoffrey Gibbs, chairman of governors, Wellcome Trust, for charitable services; Archibald Gavin Hamilton, MP for Epsom and Ewell, for political service.

Professor Edmund Happold, senior partner, Buro Happold Consulting Engineers and former head of the School of Architecture and Building Engineering, University of Bath, for services to engineering and architecture; James Brown Highgate, CBE for political and public service; Dr Donald Hamilton Irvine, CBE member, General Medical Council, for services to medical standards and ethics; Derek George Jacobi, CBE actor, for services to drama; Professor Alec John Jeffreys, Wolfson Research Professor of the Royal Society, University of Leicester, for services to science and technology; Professor John Lawrence Knill, chairman, Radioactive Waste Management Advisory Committee and lately chairman and chief executive, Natural Environment Research Council, for services to science; William David Madel, MP for Bedfordshire South West, for political service; John Peter Mason, CBE for political and public service; Roger Albert Gartside Neville, VRD chief executive, Sun Alliance Insurance Group, for services to the insurance industry.

Brian Gerald Pearse, chief executive, Midland Bank, for services to banking; Michael Sydney Perry, CBE chairman, Unilever, for services to industry and to export; Robert David Hillyer Scott, DL for services to sport and to the community in Manchester; John Alfred Smith, QPM Deputy Commissioner, Metropolitan Police, for services to the police; Professor Colin Raymond William Spedding, CBE chairman, United Kingdom Register of Organic Food Standards, chairman, Farm Animal Welfare Council and chairman, Apple and Pear Research Council, for services to agriculture; Angus Duncan Aeneas Stirling, Director General, the National Trust and chairman, the Royal Opera House, for services to heritage and to the arts; Alexander Stone, OBE for charitable services to the community in Scotland; Dr William Hamilton Stubbs, chief executive, Further Education Funding Council for England, for services to education.

Dr Richard Sykes, deputy chairman and chief executive, Glaxo Holdings, for services to the pharmaceutical industry; Iain David Thomas Vallance, chairman, British Telecommunications, for services to the telecommunications industry; Kenneth Robin Warren, for political service; Ian Clark Wood, CBE managing director, John Wood Group, for services to Scottish public life and to the offshore oil industry; Dr David Charles Miller Yardley, chairman, Commission for Local Administration in England, for services to Local Government.

ORDER OF THE BATH

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCB)

Sir Christopher (Walter) France, KCB Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCB)

John Anthony Chilcot, CB Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office; Timothy Patrick Lankester, Permanent Secretary, Overseas Development Administration.

COMPANIONS (CB)

Anthony Charles Barrell, Health and Safety Executive; Christopher John Scott Brearley, Department of the Environment; John Frazer Craig, Welsh Office; Christopher Davy, Ministry of Defence; Andrew John Cumming Edwards, Her Majesty's Treasury; Robert Norford Le Marechal, Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office; John Manthorpe, Chief Land Registrar and Chief Executive, Her Majesty's Land Registry; Dr John Francis McKenna, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health and Social Services, Northern Ireland Civil Service.

Anthony James Merifield, Cabinet Office; Dr Jeremy Stanley Metters, Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health; Gordon Murray, director, Scottish Courts Administration; Augustine Thomas O'Donnell, press secretary to the Prime Minister; Robert John Priddle, Department of Trade and Industry; Dr Peter Ryder, Meteorological Office, Ministry of Defence.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL

AND ST GEORGE

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCMG)

Sir Rodric Quentin Braithwaite, KCMG Foreign Policy Adviser to the Prime Minister.

COMPANIONS (CMG)

Dr John Henry Hemming, director, Royal Geographical Society; John Michael Legge, Northen Ireland Office.

Diplomatic Service

and Overseas List

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Emile Rudolph Gumbs, Chief Minister, Anguilla; Vassel Godfrey Johnson, CBE for services to the community in the Cayman Islands.

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCMG)

Sir David Gillmore, KCMG Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Head of Her Majesty's Diplomatic Service.

DCMG.

Miss Margaret Joan Anstee, lately United Nations Under-Secretary General.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCMG)

Franklin Delow Berman, CMG Foreign and Commonwealth Office; David John Edward Ratford, CMG CVO HM Ambassador, Oslo.

COMPANIONS (CMG)

Edward Clay, British High Commissioner, Kampala; Robert Francis Cornish, LVO Senior British Trade Commissioner, Hong Kong; Peter Douglas Royston Davies, HM Consul-General and Director Trade Promotion, Toronto; Richard John Smale Edis, HM Ambassador, Maputo; John Nicholas Elam, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Thomas Alun Evans, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; David Patrick Robert Mackilligin, British High Commissioner, Belmopan; Richard John Sutherland Muir, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Francis Neville Richards, CVO Minister, HM Embassy, Moscow; Norman Bruce St Clair Scott, lately director, Economic Commission for Europe, United Nations, Geneva.

ROYAL VICTORIAN

ORDER

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCVO)

Capt Edward Nicholas Canning Beaumont, CVO; John Robert Stratford Dugdale; Simon Peter Edmund Cosmo William Towneley, JP.

COMMANDERS (CVO)

Bernt Hugh Reinhardt Hudson-Davies; Lt Col Seymour Vivian Gilbart-Denham; Robin Berry Janvrin; Vice-Admiral Sir David Anning Loram, LVO; Lt Col Walter Hugh Malcolm Ross, OBE; Air Marshal Sir Roy David Austen-Smith, KBE CB DFC.

LIEUTENANTS (LVO)

Maj. Barrie Trevor Eastwood, MVO MBE; Miss Fiona Margaret Fletcher, MVO; Lt Col Robert Hardie; Peter Dawson Hartley, MVO; Kevin John Selwyn Knott; David Pitchford; Lt Col Ian Bruce Robertson; Mrs Prunella Primrose Scarlett; Miss Valerie Jean Steele, OBE; Commander Roger Antony Walker, Royal Navy (Retired).

MEMBERS (MVO)

Commander Robert William Fraser, Royal Navy; Mrs Annabelle Mary Galletley; Chief Inspector Richard Frederick Griffin, Metropolitan Police; Michael Ernest Harmer; Deputy County Fire And Emergency Planning Officer David John Harper, Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service; Mrs Joanna Louise Houldsworth; William George Meldrum, RVM; Hugh Merrill; Kenneth Roy Miller; Miss Laura Yolanda Thompson-Royds; Inspector Thomas Ruttley, Metropolitan Police,.

COMPANIONS OF

HONOUR (CH)

Francis David Langhorne Astor, for public and charitable services; Dame Janet Abbott Baker, DBE for services to the arts; Sir John Lindsay Eric Smith, CBE for services to conservation and the heritage.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

DAMES COMMANDER

(DBE)

Miss Margaret Anne Brain, OBE lately president, Royal College of Midwives, for services to midwifery; Miss Gladys Marea Hartman, CBE, president, Amateur Athletic Association of England, for services to sport, particularly athletics; Gillian Mary Millicent Lady Wagner, OBE chairman, court of Governors, Thomas Coram Foundation, Member of Council, Barnado's and President Volunteer Centre, for public services.

COMMANDERS (CBE)

Dennis Stanley Aldridge, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Anthony John Allen, lately chief executive, Berkshire County Council; David Waldorf Astor, lately chairman, Council for the Protection of Rural England; Dr Paul Adrian Auchmuty Back, for services to dam engineering in developing countries; Peter Alan Charles Baldwin, chief executive, Radio Authority, for services to broadcasting; Professor Iann Marchant Barron, chairman, Division Group; Dr John Terence Bartlett, deputy chief scientific officer, Ministry of Defence; Shirley Bassey, singer, for services to music; Rodney Karl Batstone, Treasury Solicitor's Department.

Dr John William Baynham, chairman, Lothian Health Board, for services to health care; John Beale, lately Director of Education, West Glamorgan County Council; John Bellany, artist, for services to art; Professor Norman Montague Bleehen, Professor of Clinical Oncology and Head of Department, University of Cambridge, for services to medicine; Peter Bloomfield, for political service; Raymond Bradley, Central Veterinary Laboratory Executive Agency; Alexander John Brownlie, chairman, BSW Timber. for services to the Forestry Industry; Jack Bugge, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise.

Professor Derek Burke, Vice Chancellor, University of East Anglia; Keith Bury, European Director, Wessex Waste Management; Miss Shirley Patricia Carter, Central Statistical Office; William George Key Carter, West Midlands Senior Partner, Price Waterhouse, for services to accountancy and to the community in the West Midlands; Peter Graham Corbett, Chief Financial Officer and Director, Eurotunnel, for services to the transport industry; John Cecil Andrew Crawford, chairman, Motherwell Bridge Holdings, for services to the engineering industry; Maurice (Peter) Crichton, chairman, Irvine Development Corporation, for charitable services in Glasgow and for services to the new town movement in Scotland.

Edwin James Davies, for services to local government in Wales; Francis Howard Vincent Davis, chairman, Specialist Refractory Services; Mrs Sylvia Elaine Denham, for services to equal opportunities and to race relations; Professor George Mackenzie Dunnet, OBE chairman, Salmon Advisory Committee, for services to conservation; Stuart Grant Errington, chairman, National Association of Citizens' Advice Bureaux; Ian Trevor Field, lately secretary, British Medical Association, for services to medicine; Patrick Fitzpatrick, chairman, Fitzpatrick, for services to the engineering industry.

Professor Royston Miles Goode, OBE chairman, Pension Law Review Committee; Mrs Monique Sylvaine Gray, (Her Honour Judge Viner, QC), for services to the wages councils; Victor Greene, Office of Standards in Education; John Francis Greetham, chairman, St James's University Hospital NHS Trust, for services to health care; Professor John Charles Gunn, Professor of Forensic Psychiatry, Institute of Psychiatry, London, for services to medicine; Professor Michael John Hamlin, Principal and Vice Chancellor, University of Dundee, for services to education; Christopher Hampson, executive director, Imperial Chemical Industries, for services to environmental protection.

Roger John Harris, chairman, South West Industrial Development Board; John Eastcott Hayzelden, chief executive, United Kingdom Passport Agency; John Gore Hazelwood, chairman, Gloucestershire Training and Enterprise Council, for services to training; Victor Hochhauser, concert promoter, for services to the arts; Edward Robert Jobson, OBE national chairman, The Royal British Legion; Howard Jones, President, International Ostomy Association, for voluntary health care services; Denis Lanigan, chairman, North America Advisory Group, for services to overseas trade and to export.

Professor Alan James Leadbetter, director, Daresbury Laboratory, Science and Engineering Research Council, for services to science; Dr Ian Heaps Longworth, keeper, Department of Prehistoric and Romano-British Antiquities, British Museum; Christopher Tullis Lucas, director, Royal Society for the encouragement of arts, manufactures and commerce (RSA); Richard Cornelius Maccormac, lately president, Royal Institute of British Architects, for services to architecture; Mrs Rosalind Jean Mackworth, Social Fund Commissioner for Great Britain and for Northern Ireland; Hugh Ward Clannachan Macmillan, QPM Chief Constable, Northern Constabulary, Scotland, for services to the police.

Sydney Mason, life president, Hammerson, for services to the arts; Professor John David McClean, chairman, House of Laity, the General Synod of the Church of England, for services to the Church of England; Professor John Joseph McCutcheon, Professor of Actuarial Studies, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, for services to the actuarial profession; William Robert Meadows, DL for political and public service; John William Melbourn, for services to banking; Graham Meldrum, QFSM Chief Fire Officer, West Midlands Fire Service; Lt Cdr Brian Miles, RD Director Royal National Lifeboat Institution.

Raymond Geoffrey Monbiot, MBE for political and public service; Peter Lawrence Morley, chairman, National Retail Training Council, for services to training and to the retail industry; Timothy Denis Morris, DL for services to the newspaper industry; William Garth Morrison, DL Chief Scout, for services to Scouting; Gerald Brian Nelson, chairman, Home Grown Cereals Authority, for services to agriculture; Adam Matthew Neville, MC consultant and arbitrator, A and M Neville Engineering, for services to science and technology; Albert Howard Pacey, QPM lately Chief Constable, Gloucestershire Constabulary and Director General of the National Criminal Intelligence Service.

Colin Stuart Paterson, managing director, Caledonian MacBrayne, for services to shipping and to the Highlands and Islands; Jonathan Sidney Peel, MC member, Norfolk County Council and Chairman, Broads Authority; David Willoughby Pountney, lately Director of Productions, English National Opera, for services to opera; Rosalind Helen Penrose (Lindy) Price, Chairman, Powys Health Care NHS Trust, for services to health care in Wales; George Terry Pryce, chairman, Horticulture Research International, for services to agriculture; Dr Frederick William Ratcliffe, University Librarian, University of Cambridge, for services to librarianship.

Professor Alec Edward Reed, for charitable services; Douglas Reith, QC, lately Deputy Social Security Commissioner, Lord Chancellor's Department; Jack Morris Rosenthal, playwright, for services to drama; Mrs Elaine Gemmell Ross, director, Women's Royal Voluntary Service, Scotland; Francis Anthony Russell, for public services in the North West; John Ernest Sellars, lately chief executive, Business and Technology Education Council, for services to vocational education; Mrs Margaret Helen Elizabeth Seward, president, British Dental Association, for services to dentistry; Giles Richard Carless Shepard, managing director, the Savoy Hotel,for services to tourism.

David Ward Simpson, for political service; Geoffrey John Skinner, Department of Transport; Barry John Skipper, chief executive, Booker Food Distribution Division, for services to the food industry; Charles Mayfield Smith, managing director, Chevron (UK), for services to the oil industry; Paul Smith, chairman, Paul Smith, for services to fashion design; Arthur John Bosco Staveley, lately Grade 4, Property Services Agency Services; Lt-Col John Robin Stephenson, OBE secretary, Marylebone Cricket Club, for services to cricket; Professor John Little Stoddart, lately research director, Institute of Grassland and Environmental Research, Agricultural and Food Research Council, for services to science; Ernest William Swanton, OBE for services to cricket; Samuel Henry Torrens, director and chief executive, Northern Bank Group.

Robert Denton Udall, TD Scottish Office; Ivor Franklin Vaughan, chairman and chief executive, Rearsby Automotive, for services to the automotive components industry; Professor Martin Paterson Vessey, professor of Social and Community Medicine, University of Oxford, for services to medicine; Richard Herbert Stephen Wells, assistant secretary, Department of Trade and Industry; Lord David Alan Bethell Westbury, MC DL for services to the Order of St John; John Pix Weston, chairman and managing director, British Aerospace Defence; Professor Roger Whittenbury, Professor of Biological Sciences, University of Warwick, for services to science; James Wiltshire, Department of Employment; Professor Colin Young, OBE for services to film and television training.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

OFFICERS (OBE)

Kenneth John Aldred, lately Secretary General, Peace Through Nato; Rodney Malcolm Aldridge, chairman and chief executive, the Capita Group, for services to the computer services industry; Peter William Andrews, Property Services Agency Services; Peter Frank Redvers Backaller, president, European Builders' Confederation, for services to the building industry; Professor Leslie William Barclay, Head of Research and Radio Technology Group, Radiocommunications Agency; Professor David James Bellamy, botanist, author and broadcaster, for services to environmental protection and conservation; John Patrick Berkeley, manager, Education and Careers, Rover Group, for services to the employment of young people; Donald Kenneth Berrington, lately group technical director, Westland Group, for services to the helicopter industry.

David Alexander Blaikie, chairman, Boys' Club of Scotland, for services to young people; Howard David Blake, composer, for services to music; Jurat Peter Gilroy Blampied, president, Jersey Blind Society, for services to the community in Jersey; Michael Anthony Bloomfield, for political and public service; Mrs Jean Brewer, (Miss Irvine), chair, Women into Information Technology Foundation; Colin David Brighton, Department of Employment; Maj Nicholas Maclean-Bristol, founder and director, the Project Trust, for services to education and to overseas development.

Alan John Brooke, for voluntary and charitable services to the community in East Anglia; John Herbert Broom, DL chairman, Crosfield House Residential Home, the Royal British Legion; Mrs Dinah Browne, member, Council for Nature Conservation and the Countryside, for services to conservation; Richard Louis Brucciani, chairman, Pal International, for services to the protective clothing industry; Michael Bull, for services to the community in Tonbridge, Kent; Colin Burbage, chairman, Post Office Board, Wales and the Marches; Dr Pauline Buzzing, lately co-ordinator, Teacher Recruitment Initiatives, West Sussex County Council, for services to education; Maj. Cyril James Caines, MBE TD vice president, Tyne and Wear Branch, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.

William James Cameron, director of operations and deputy chief executive, Northern Ireland Housing Executive; Professor Roy Campbell, chairman, Scottish Records Advisory Council; Ernest James Southwell Cannings, Chief Probation Officer, Derbyshire Probation Service; John Anthony Carter, chairman, Central Bureau for Educational Visits and Exchanges, for services to education; James Hamish Clark, chairman, North of Scotland Milk Marketing Board, for services to the dairy industry; Andrew Woodbury Clarke, director, World Association of Nuclear Operators, for services to the nuclear industry; Miss Kathleen Clarke, TD QHS anaesthetist, British Red Cross Society, for services to humanitarian relief.

Mrs Olive Clarke, MBE DL for services to the public and to the community in Cumbria; Professor Roland Clift, Professor of Environmental Technology and Director, Centre for Environmental Strategy, University of Surrey, for services to science and technology; Professor David Michael Conning, director-general, British Nutrition Foundation, for services to nutrition education; John James Cooney, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise; Mrs Ursula Ann Constance Corsellis, for services to the court interpreters training scheme and to public service interpreter training; Mrs Dilys Eleri Cossey, lately chair, Family Planning Association.

William Frank Cotton, city engineer and director of transportation, Leeds City Council; Miss Elizabeth Ann Crowther, Director of Social Services, Corporation of London; Horace Melvyn Crudge, Home Office; Christopher Paul Davies, media consultant and journalist, for services to disabled people; Evan Trevor Davies, chairman, Welsh Council of the National Farmers' Union; Col Anthony Wilmer Davis, MBE Comptroller and Secretary, Forces Help Society and Lord Roberts Workshops; Gerald Henry Dean, for political and public service; Navnit Dholakia, Principal Administration of Justice Officer, Commission for Racial Equality, for services to race relations; Christopher Neil Diggines, Senior Legal Assistant, Department of Social Security.

Terence Robert Diggins, Inland Revenue; Brian Divers, managing director, UIE Scotland, Clydebank, for services to the offshore construction industry; Peter Sidney Dodson, MBE for political service; Miss Margaret Elizabeth Douglas, lately chief political adviser, British Broadcasting Corporation, for services to broadcasting; Edward Arthur James Duller, editor, Oxford Mail, for services to journalism; John Ernest Dunford, head, Durham Johnston Comprehensive School, Durham, for services to education; Peter Bertram Ediss, Department of Health; John Aynsley Edmundson, secretary, Joint Council for the General Certificate of Secondary Education.

Maj. Alan John Edwards, (rtd), Ministry of Defence; Philip John Edwards, Department of Education; Robert John Eglen, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Philip John Elliott, chairman, Advisory Committee on Justices of the Peace, West Bromwich; Michael Francis Emberton, for political and public service; William Walker Emerson, member, Hartlepool Borough Council, for services to local government; Reg Empey, Lord Mayor of Belfast, for services to local government in Northern Ireland; William John English, director of finance, Glasgow District Council, for services to local government; Randall Evans Enoch, headteacher, St Margaret's Church of England High School, Liverpool.

John Edward Everard, deputy surveyor, Forest of Dean, Forestry Commission; Edwin George Everett, Department of the Environment; David Christopher Fildes, for services to financial journalism; Hugh Findlay, Regional Sheriff Clerk, Scottish Court Service; Mrs Edwina Fletcher, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Brian Howard Forster, Clerk to the Justices, East Gwent; Lt Col George Forty, (Rtd.), lately curatorial officer, The Tank Museum; Ian Lovat Fraser, chairman, Scottish Examination Board, for services to education; Dr Ray Gambell, secretary, International Whaling Commission, for services to whale biology; Alan William Gayton, chairman, Advisory Committee on Justices of the Peace, Leicester.

Cyril Gerber, for services to the arts in Scotland; Frank Gibson, member, Gravesham Borough and Kent County Councils; John Walter Gollop, Ministry of Defence; Adam Gray, farmer, for services to agriculture in Scotland; Michael Maxwell Gray, chairman and managing director, McQueen, for services to industry and to public life in the Borders; Peter Anthony Greene, honorary chairman, Research Trust for Metabolic Diseases in Children, for charitable services; Maj William John Martin Greener, chairman, Dorset Respite and Hospice Trust, for services to the community in Dorset; John Aled Griffiths, member, EC Commission Poultry Advisory Committee.

Erich Gruenberg, violinist, for services to music; Peter Moir Guthrie, partner, Scott Wilson Kirkpatrick and Partners, for services in the provision of engineers in disaster relief; Christopher John Hampson, headteacher, St James's Church of England School, Bolton; Dr John Fagen Handley, executive director, the Groundwork Trust, St Helens Knowsley and Sefton, for services to urban regeneration; Norman Harry Harding, lately member, Common Council, Corporation of London, for services to the Corporation of London; Geoffrey Harrington, research director, Meat and Livestock Commission.

Mrs Romaine Jennifer Hart, managing director, Bloom Theatres (Mainline Pictures), for services to the film industry; Andrew Gavin Hastings, for services to Rugby Union Football; Walter James Hedley, principal, Inverness College, for services to education; Graham John Hendry, Ministry of Defence; Peter Brian Hetherington, deputy secretary general, Association of Commonwealth Universities; Ronald Price Hickman, for services to industrial innovation; Alan Higgins, Her Majesty's Inspector of Schools, Welsh Office; Patrick William Gwynne Hodges, principal valuer, Valuation Office Agency; William Hogg, Home Office; Howard Morgan Holmes, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; John Howard, Crown Prosecution Service.

Mrs Rosalind Patricia-Anne Howells, vice chair, London Voluntary Service Council; Brian John Howes, president, Kimberly Clark's Service and Industrial Sector, for services to the paper products industry; Dr John Neville Phillips Hughes, chairman, Professional Care Committee, Holme Tower Marie Curie Hospice, Penarth, Wales; Mrs Sheila Kathleen Hunter Jones, chairman, Essex Branch, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; Ronnie Huntington, Director of Engineering and Operations, Wessex Water; Terence Ingham, Principal Inspector of Nuclear Installations, Health and Safety Executive; Alexander Lindsay Ingram, Procurator Fiscal, Scottish Crown Office; Norman Nathaniel Jacobs, ERD for services to sport; Alan Jefferson, international marketing director, British Tourist Authority.

Derek John Johnson, director of Iran operations, International Military Services. for services to the defence industry; Maurice Victor Johnson, Chief Fire Officer, Oxfordshire Fire Service; Barrie Colin Johnston, Honorary Financial Adviser, Royal Marines; Professor George Weir Johnston, Honorary Professor of Surgery, Queen's University, Belfast and Senior Consultant General Surgery, Royal Victoria Hospital, Belfast, for services to medicine; Ifan Glyn Jones, headteacher, Ysgol Y Gogarth, Llandudno, for services to special education in Wales; Dr Ann Kendall, UK Director, the Cusichaca Trust, for services to agricultural development in Peru; Frederick Joseph Kenny, assistant regional general manager, Trent Regional Health Authority, for services to health care.

Dr John Edward Arthur Kenrick, chairman, Gwynedd Family Health Service Authority, for services to health care; Ian Eric King, secretary and legal director to the London Transport Board, for services to transport in London; Oliver Wissler Kingdon, DFC for political and public service; Professor Eva Maria Kohner, Professor of Medical Ophthalmology, Hammersmith Hospital and Moorfields Eye Hospital, London; John Richard Lacey, lately professional and technology superintending grade, Ministry of Defence; Lionel Shaun Lambourne, Head of Paintings, Victoria and Albert Museum; The Reverend John Ernest Lane, director and secretary, St Mungo Association, for services to the homeless in London.

Robert Peter Laurie, DL for services to the community in Essex; Philip Andrew Laven, controller engineering policy, BBC, for services to broadcasting engineering; Dr Colin Lea, National Physical Laboratory, Department of Trade and Industry; Roger Leadbeter, chief executive, Blaenau Gwent Borough Council, for services to local government in Wales; Nigel Haywood Wilton Lee, for political service; Edward Leigh, Cabinet Office.

Hugh Robert Lemmon, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Arthur Gordon Lishman, for political service; Thomas Baden Llewellyn, chairman, Econofreight Heavy Transport and member, Road Haulage Association National Council, for services to road transport; Nathaniel Lofthouse, for services to Association Football; John Luke, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise; Ernest Lusty, principal engineer, Police Authority for Northern Ireland; Hamish John Mackenzie, for political service; David Laurence Magor, assistant city treasurer, Oxford City Council, for services to local government.

Miss Chrissie Maher, founder member and director, Plain English Campaign; Miss Kathleen Phyllis Makin, Ministry of Defence; Dr. Douglas Cunningham Malcolm, convener, School of Forestry, Institute of Ecology and Resource Management, University of Edinburgh, for services to the forestry industry; Roger Manley, fair trading and advice officer, Cheshire County Council, for services to consumer protection; Gerald Cyril Manning, chairman, National Association Flood Defence Committees and chairman, South West Regional Flood Defence Committee, National Rivers Authority, for services to flood defence in the South West.

Dr Simon Nicholas Mardel, doctor, World Health Organisation, for humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia; Dr John Marks, lately member, Schools Examination and Assessment Council and former member, National Curriculum Council, for services to education; Mrs Evelyn Fairfax Martin, member, Women's National Commission, for services to women's issues; Mrs Uryth Mathers, life vice-president, Royal British Legion, Scotland (Women's Section); John Eric Maund, deputy managing director, Yamazaki Machine Tools UK; Ian Andrew McFadden, for services to the fish processing industry.

Francis McMath McGill, chairman, McGill's Bus Service, for services to the bus industry; The Rev. William Henry McLaren, for services to the Church of England Guild of Vergers; James McMillan, managing director, Consafe Engineering (UK); John Millar, chairman, Livestock Marketing Commission for Northern Ireland, for services to agriculture in Northern Ireland; Mrs Nanette Lilian Margaret Milne, for political and public service; Edward Mitchell, QPM lately acting assistant commissioner, Metropolitan Police.

Mrs Hazel Joy Moate, (Miss Skinner), Department of Transport; George Moore, for services to the public and to the community in South Yorkshire; Mrs Edith Morgan, honorary founder of European Regional Council, World Federation for Mental Health; The Rev. Robert Harman Morgan, for services to the community in South Glamorgan; Professor Peter Mortimore, deputy director, Institute of Education, University of London.

Noel Richard David Mulligan, chairman, Southern Education and Library Board, Northern Ireland; Professor Kenneth Albert Munday, vice-chairman, Dorset Health Authority, for services to health care; Dr Gerard Thomas Murray, Principal Scientific Officer, Northern Ireland Office; Mrs Valerie Ann Nelson, for political service; Thomas Nicholson, managing director (operations) British Aerospace Corporate Jets; Miss Edith Mary Pargeter, BEM writer, for services to literature; Robert Griffiths Parry, president, Farmers' Union of Wales.

Edward Howell Perkins, for services to agriculture in Wales; David Alexander Peters, general manager, Borders Health Board, for services to health care; Kenneth Edwin John Peters, lately chief executive, National Federation of Retail Newsagents, for services to the welfare of newsagents; Donald Pleasence, actor, for services to drama; John Porteous, for services to the Royal Mint; Robert James Potter, architect, for services to the restoration of historic buildings; Dr Robert James Price, president, British Sports Association for the Disabled, for services to sport for the disabled; Julian Hickman Proctor, chairman, Sugar Beet Research and Education Committee, for services to agriculture.

Martin Richard Quirk, chief engineering designer, Vosper Thornycroft (UK), for services to the defence industry; Miss Margaret Querida Rees, Department of the Environment; Hector William Robbie, deputy firemaster, Strathclyde Fire Brigade; Andrew Ogilvie Robertson, secretary and treasurer, Clydeside Federation of Community Based Housing Associations, for legal services to the local housing movement; David Stewart Robinson, lately chairman, Drainage Council, for services to agriculture in Northern Ireland; Mrs Pamela Rogers, Department of Social Security.

Mrs Margaret Frances Rook, chief nurse and director of quality, Airedale General Hospital, Yorkshire; Mrs Rosemary Anne Gravely Sanders-Rose, for political and public service; Mrs Jackie Rosenfeld, for charitable services to the arts; Richard Alan Rosling, special adviser to the Prime Minister; Alexander J Russell, TD member, Highland Regional Council, for services to local government and to the community in Newtonmore, Inverness-shire; Brig Henry Lionel Broome Salmon, chairman, Oxfordshire Branch, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; Mrs Janice Saunders, Department of Employment; Jack Schofield, president, Manchester North Valuation Tribunal; Douglas Andrew Montagu Douglas Scott, Chief Executive, Cancer Relief Macmillan Fund.

Dr Kenneth Scott, GP, Beckenham, Kent, for services to medicine; The Reverend Thomas Hardy Scott, for services to cancer care in Scotland; John Sharp, lately chairman, Independent Schools Joint Council. Accreditation, Review and Consultancy Service, for services to education; The Very Rev. Jack Shearer, Dean of Belfast, for services to the community in Northern Ireland; Paul Douglas Sherlock, technical adviser (Emergencies), Oxfam, for services to humanitarian relief; Miss Joan Elizabeth Shields, for services to education for deaf-blind children.

Rajkumar Sanayaima Singh, Consultant Otolaryngologist, Ayrshire and Arran Health Board, for services to Medicine; Miss Valerie Singleton, for services to broadcasting; Geoffrey Sleightholme, Office for Standards in Education; Miss Sue Slipman, director, National Council for One Parent Families; Barrie Edwin Smith, for services to city regeneration and to industrial development in Sheffield; Mrs Barbara Mary Dimond Smith, for services to the wages councils; David Bruce Boyter Smith, director and chief executive, Dunfermline Building Society, for services to housing and to public life in Scotland; David Michael Smith, for political service.

Michael Basil Smith, lately headteacher, Filton High School, Bristol, for services to education; Ronald Francis Smith, Ministry of Defence; Miss Karen Smithies, for services to ladies' cricket; Professor Paul Samuel John Spencer, head, Welsh School of Pharmacy and former Dean, Faculty of Health and Life Sciences, University of Wales, Cardiff, for services to science; Mrs Patricia Forrest Stevenson, chairman, Tayside Children's Panel Advisory Committee, for services to young people; Mrs Gwenda Margaret Etheridge Stewart, for services to the community in Cheshire; Noel Stewart, Regional Partner in Charge (Northern Ireland) Coopers and Lybrand, for services to business in Northern Ireland.

Michael John Storey, for political and public service; Robert Hardiman Graham Suggett, principal, Warwickshire College of Agriculture; Mrs Joyce Swepston, chair, Board of Visitors, Her Majesty's Prison Woodhill, for services to prison visiting; Jimmy Tarbuck, for charitable services; David Heathcote Tatham, Group Trade Mark Agent, ICI, for services to industry; Mrs Jean Taylor, for political and public service; Dr John Michael Taylor, director, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Europe, for services to the computing industry.

Barry Tester, commercial director, Insulating Components and Materials. For services to the defence industry; Gilbert Stanley Thomas, founder of Peter Savoury Products, for business and charitable services in Wales; Hedley Saunders Thomas, director, PW Management Consultancy Services, for services to management consultancy; Miss Patricia Thompson, Department of Economic Development, Northern Ireland Civil Service; Doctor Patricia Anne Tippett, director, Blood Group Unit, Medical Research Council, London, for services to science; Sam Toy, chairman, UK 2000 Scotland, for services to conservation.

William James Tyson, director of planning and promotion, Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive, for services to transport in Manchester; Eric Arthur Waldron, chairman, Advisory Committee on Justices of the Peace, Southampton; William Heap Walmsley, Department of Health; The Very Rev. Rhys Derrick Chamberlain Walters, for services to the community in Liverpool; Mrs Patricia Maud Warren, for political service; Capt John James Watson, chairman, British Ports Association, for services to the ports industry.

Mrs Pamela Waugh, Lord Chancellor's Department; Peter Abraham Weidenbaum, founder and member, Bolton and Bury Training and Enterprise Council, for services to training; Alan Roy Wells, director, Adult Literacy and Basic Skills Unit, for services to adult literacy; David Edgar White, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Francis John Whitworth, lately chairman, Merchant Navy Officers' Pension Fund Trustees; Dr Peter David Wickens, director and board member, Nissan Motor Manufacturing (UK), for services to the motor industry.

Geoffrey Stuart Wiggins, lately veterinary officer, Corporation of London, for services to veterinary medicine and to public health; Neil Keith Wilkie, headmaster, Gairloch High School, Ross-shire, for services to education; Mrs Gladys Joan Wilkinson, chairman, Board of Visitors and Local Review Committee, Her Majesty's Young Offenders Institution, Dover, for services to prison board of visitors; John Alan Williams, vice-chairman, Royal Automobile Club, for services to motoring.

Wyn Rees Williams, principal, Hereward College of Further Education, Coventry, for services to education; Professor Mark Herbert Williamson, member, Advisory Committee on Releases to the Environment; Alexander Wilson, lately director, National Museum of Wales, for services to the cultural heritage of Wales; David Wynne, sculptor, for services to sculpture; Dr Ronald Zeegen, consultant physician in general medicine, Westminster Hospital, London.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

MEMBERS (MBE)

Anthony Terrence Acton, executive, Royal Mail Midlands Division, the Post Office, and for services to children's charities and hospitals in Birmingham; Miss Phyllis Madeleine Denison (Eleine) Adam, for services to charitable organisations; Seamus Francis Adams, caretaker, University of Ulster, Coleraine; John Affleck, for services to the Leonard Cheshire Foundation; Mrs Margaret Alexander, for services to the Eastwood Women's Royal Voluntary Service; Patrick Watson Allen, for political service; Mrs Eva Anderson, for services to the Imperial Cancer Research Fund Shop, Nottingham.

Mrs Margaret Theresa (Marie) Annett, caretaker, Lyric Players Theatre, Belfast; Miss Moira Applegate, personal secretary, Health and Safety Executive; Mrs Jean Roberts Arm, chairman, Friends of Halton Hospital, Middlesex; Norman Armstrong, print executive and deputy director, Her Majesty's Stationery Office; Mrs Margaret Monie Paton Arnold, for services to the Arthritis and Rheumatism Council, St Albans; Vere Hugo Cholmondeley Arnold, breeding and research director, British United Turkeys, for services to the turkey industry; Mrs Betty Ann Aston, Administrative Officer, Metropolitan Police.

Derek Atkins, lately Clerk of Works, The All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon; Ernest Auty, secretary, Wakefield and District Branch. the Royal British Legion; Mrs Eileen Bailey, for services to nursing in Mid Glamorgan; Mrs Annie Baird, for services to the St. Andrew's Ambulance Association; Ian Baker, sector officer, Tamar Sector, Her Majesty's Coastguard; Miss Dorothy Faith Baldock, Special Constable, Metropolitan Police; Joseph Gordon Balme, TD, principal engineer, Sir William Halcrow and Partners, for services to road transport; Nityananda Banerji, senior research officer, Department of Employment.

John Robert Barnard, constable, Cleveland, Constabulary; Arthur John Barrow, TD president, Institute of Medical Laboratory Sciences, for services to health in Wales; Mrs Irene Gladys Barsby, lately higher executive officer, Ministry of Defence; Thomas Charles Barton, lately senior executive officer, Lord Chancellor's Department; Mrs Veronica Agnes Bass, administrative and clerical officer, North Devon District Hospital, for services to health care; Avery Albert James Beal, volunteer observer, Meteorological Office; John Harvey Beaton, chairman and managing director, Kolfor Plant, for services to the oil industry.

Mrs Betty Rebecca Bell, for services to the community in Havant, Hampshire; James Walter Bell, courtkeeper, Lord Chancellor's Department; Mrs Isobel Bennett, for voluntary services to the community in Belfast; Miss May Dorothy Berry, for services to the community in Bognor Regis, Sussex; Roger Bexon, technical support manager, Midlands Group, British Coal Corporation, for services to the community in Nottinghamshire; Mrs Margaret Georgina Biggs, district dental health promotion officer, Oxfordshire Health Authority.

Mrs Marie Frances Ann Birch, senior nursing officer, Wellcome Foundation; Richard Bird, senior generator operator and lighting technician, for services to broadcasting; John Blackbourn, industrial grade labourer, Her Majesty's Prison Gartree; Mrs Rosemary Blackman, for services to the community in Slindon, Sussex; David Hartley Bland, senior executive officer, Department of Health; Mrs Dorothy Patricia Blandford, for services to the Gloucestershire Blood Donor Service. British Red Cross Society; Julian Hurcombe-Blight, Chief Commandant, City of London Special Constabulary; Mrs Susan Marie Blyth, administrative officer, Chemical and Biological Establishment, Ministry of Defence.

David Kennedy Boag, for political service; Miss Theodora Boatemah, project director, Angell Town Community Project, Brixton; Thomas Ashley Cunningham-Boothe, for services to the British Korean veteran's Association; Raymond Joseph George Bound, skilled tradesman, Dorset County Council; Robert Gilbert Bourne, lately skilled turner, Atomic Weapons Establishment, Cardiff; Miss Christine Frances Bowker, executive officer, Home Office; Richard David Bradford, member, Torridge District Council; Robert Kevin Brady, chairman, housing committee, Middlesbrough Council.

Mrs Violet Brand, Adult Literacy Tutor Trainer, for services to adult literacy; Mrs Margaret Joy Brannen, for services to the Tynedale District Division, Northumberland Branch, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; Mrs Maria Brennan, manager, Meadow House Hospice, Ealing Hospital; Harry Henry Thomas Brind, for services to cricket and to groundsmanship; Miss Anna Briody, rector's secretary, Holy Cross High School, Hamilton, for services to education; Graham Malcolm Brooks, for services to journalism; Mrs Gladys Elizabeth Broomfield, for voluntary services to the Morris Markowe Unit League of Friends, Springfield Hospital, Wandsworth.

Maurice Brough, for services to the Derbyshire War Pensions Committee, the Royal British Legion; Colin William Broughton, chairman, Nottinghamshire County, the Royal British Legion; Miss Janet Brown, district accounts representative, West Midlands British Gas; Michael Anthony Brown, Chief Fire Officer, Powys Fire Service; Mrs Joyce Browne, personal secretary Tyrone Crystal; Barry Browning, Chief Fire Officer, Esso Petroleum Company; Reginald George Browning, for services to the community and to music in Somerset; Miss Sybil Grace Browning, for services to the community in Bridgnorth, Shropshire.

Maurice Bryant, head office keeper, Serjeant at Arms Department, House of Commons; Stephen John Bryant, chief rent officer; James William Budge, coxswain, Longhope Lifeboat, Royal National Lifeboat Institution; Brian William Burrel, station officer retained, Cornwall County Fire Brigade; Denis Edward Burrell, lately accounts office manager, T G Lilleyman and Son; Norman Frederick George Burrows, managing director, Software Production Enterprises; Patrick Joslyn Byrne, lately revenue assistant, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.

John Anthony Cairns, Leading firefighter, Strathclyde Fire Brigade; Mrs Frances Margaret Caldwell, member, Management Board of St Joseph's, County Armagh and Lisnevin Training Schools, County Down; Mrs June Ann Callaghan, member, Ulster Council of the Girl Guides' Association, for services to young people; Maj Anthony Achilles Camilleri, assistant secretary for Greater London, Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association; Alfred Camp, for services to the Crown and Manor Boys' Club, Hoxton, London; Arthur Campbell, section leader, Swan Hunter Shipbuilders; Mrs Lynda Mary Cantor, Honorary Secretary and Trustee, British Retinitis Pigmentosa Society, for services to health care.

Mrs Helen Galloway Cargill, for services to the Angus Multiple Sclerosis Society and for services to the community in Arbroath; Mrs Edna Carlsen, for voluntary services to the Singleton Hospital, Swansea; Henry Casey, senior analytical chemist, Institute of Freshwater Ecology's River Laboratory; Miss Jean Margaret Causton, Overseas Development Administration; Victor Rowe Chamberlain, Quality Development Adviser, Community Unit, East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust; Brian Chambers, detective sgt, Royal Ulster Constabulary

Bernard Chi Chung Chan, senior executive officer, Ministry of Defence; Mrs Fay Elizabeth Chaplin, member, Daventry District Council; Robert James Chapman, bailiff manager, Southampton Bailiff Group, Lord Chancellor's Department; David John Chatterton, managing director, Chelsea Instruments; George William Christie, for services to the community in Fochabers, Morayshire; Percival William Clarke, senior craftsman, Silsoe Research Institute Agricultural and Food Research Council; William Robert Pritchard Clarke, TD for services to the community in Radyr, Cardiff.

James Griffith Cobley, for political service; Kenny Colaine, for services to sport for the disabled; Edward Gering Collier, lately Staff Port Naval Auxiliary Officer, Royal Naval Auxiliary Service Central Scotland (Forth); Mrs Marjorie Julia Collins, chairperson, Multiple Sclerosis Society, Redbridge; Samuel John Collins, for services to the community in Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire; Mrs Audrey Lorina Tunnadine Cooper, for political and public service; Frank Edward Cooper, president, Barnsley Unit, Sea Cadet Corps; Dr Peter Copeland, chairman, Futuremedia, for services to training in industry.

Francis Ernest Coulson, director, Sharrow Bay Hotel, Penrith, for services to the hotel industry; Harold Henry James Cox, vice chairman of governors, Hardwick Infants School, Derby; Mrs Marian Jane Cox, for services to the mentally handicapped in South Wales; Mrs Edna Rosemary Craig, senior clerk, Larne Harbour; Mrs Elizabeth Winifred Craig, for political service; Peter Stewart Ferguson Crawford, special constabulary sgt, Tayside Police and for services to charitable organisations.

Roy Alan Crawford, manufacturing superintendent, Schering-Plough, for services to industrial health and safety; George Crawforth, farmer, and for services to the community in North Humberside; Raymond John Crawley, lately assistant director (building), Bath City Council; John Creaby, for services to race relations in Tyne and Wear; Mrs Francis Gwendoline Teare Crellin, patron and founder member, Manx Grand Prix Supporters Club, for services to the community in the Isle of Man; Mrs Dilys Elsie Crockett, administrative assistant, Ministry of Defence.

John Somerville Brand Crombie, for services to the Scottish Society for the Mentally Handicapped; Miss Jacqueline Rhona Crute, personal assistant to the chief executive, Rushmoor Borough Council, Hampshire; Mrs Margaret Anna Curry, for services to the Hillsborough Village and District Committee, Co. Down; Brian Patrick Edward Daly, executive officer, Ministry of Defence; Robert James Dalzell, for services to the community and to the Friends of Tower Hill Hospital Committee, Armagh.

Harold Thomas Hewitt Daniels, higher executive officer, Department of Social Security; James Davidson, training manager, Carlisle College, Cumbria; Mrs Moira Davidson, revenue executive, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; David Alexander Davies, lately higher telecommunications technical officer, Radiocommunications Agency; David William Thomas Davies, signalling maintenance engineer, Regional Railways, British Railways; Ronald Davies, production controller, Remploy and for charitable services to the community in South Wales; William Davison, station officer, Tyne and Wear Fire Brigade.

Mrs Freda Kathleen Dazeley, for services to the Hammersmith Hospital League of Friends; Miss Ann Patricia De Jersey, community nursing sister in Guernsey; Alan Robert Henry Dean, for services to the community in Dorset; John Charles Dean, electrician, Atomic Weapons Establishment, Burghfield, for services to the defence industry; James Patrick Dickinson, lately planning engineer, British Steel; John Spence Dickson, assistant divisional officer, Tayside Fire Brigade; James Turpie Dickson, pollution control officer, Shetland, for services to conservation.

Richard Dillingham, for services to sport in Bedfordshire; Michael John Docker, joiner, Vosper Thornycroft (UK); Mrs Hilary Anne Cunliffe Dodd, sales planning manager, Premier Beverages; Michael Leslie Doleman, works supervisor (contracts), Nottingham City Building Works, for services to local government; Desmond Done, for services to the Birmingham County, the Royal British Legion; Ronald George Douch, works manager, Royal Academy of Arts; Mrs Thelma Cavell Dowding, for services to the Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Ladies' Lifeboat Guild.

Miss Margaret Dowley, secretary to the assistant chief constable, British Transport Police; William Dryburgh, for services to the community and to the Scottish Old Age Pensioners Association in Alva, Clackmannanshire; Gerald Dunn, taxi driver, London, for services to the London Taxi Drivers' Fund for Under- Privileged Children; Mrs Elouise Edwards, community development worker, Family Advice Centre, Moss Side People's Centre, Manchester; Frederick Edwards, ambulance care assistant, Mersey Regional Health Authority, for services to health care; Mrs Norah Elizabeth Edwards, for voluntary services to the probation service on the Isle of Wight; Mrs Peggy Elcombe, fishmonger, for charitable services in Wiltshire.

Thomas Kennedy Craig Elkin, chief ranger for the Mendip Hills; Basil Albert Elliott, chief superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary; Keith Arthur Elliott, constable, Metropolitan Police; Mrs Hazel Margaret Ellis, lately higher executive officer, Crown Estate Commissioners; Mrs Heather Ensor, honorary welfare officer, Chesham and Amersham District Branch of the Multiple Sclerosis Society; Mrs Barbara Entwistle, for services to the Topsham Museum Society, Exeter; Mrs Elizabeth Janet Erskine, for services to play in Scottish hospitals; Alan Evans, sgt, Northumbria Police; Mrs Dorothy Bowden Evans, administrator, Central Office, the Church in Wales, for charitable services.

Gordon John Evans, for services to music in Campbeltown, Argyll; Gwyn Caradog Evans, lately higher executive officer, Forestry Commission; Mrs Jean Barbara Evans, for services to the Kidney Patients Association of North Wales; Mrs Morfudd Gwendolen Vaughan-Evans, administrative officer, Agricultural Development Advisory Service; Mrs Esme Jean Eyres, senior executive officer, Welsh Office; Miss Barbara Francis Fairweather, founder and manager, Glencoe and North Lorn Folk Museum, for services to the arts; Eric William Harry Feakins, chairman, London North War Pensions Committee; Errol Ainsley Ferguson, production supervisor, Radamec Group; Mrs Josephine Mary Fields, administrative assistant, the Insolvency Service; Thomas Surphlis Fisher, chairman, Erne Youth and Community Workshop, Enniskillen, for services to education and training.

Mrs Pamela Diana Fletcher Jones, for services to the community in Kingston upon Thames, Surrey; Michael Ford, day centre manager, Royal Earlswood, Redhill, Surrey; Mrs Nora Grace Ford, deputy county commissioner, County of Avon. St John Ambulance Brigade; Mrs Phyllis Nancy Ford, for services to cancer relief and St David's Hospice Appeal Fund, Gwynedd; Arthur Edward Foster, academic registrar, Nottingham Trent University; Mrs Margaret Sarah Foster, for services to the Cambridge branch of Cruse Bereavement Care; Dennis John Fraser, managing director, Grip House, for services to the film and television industries.

Miss Margaret Camillus Fulton, inspector of taxes, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Mrs Barbara Mary Garden, for political and public service; Mrs Amelia Jane Clark Gardner, executive officer, Department of Social Security; Graham Reginald Garner, postman, Royal Mail London, Mount Pleasant, The Post Office and for services to sport for the disabled; Mrs Rita Eleanor Garry, higher executive officer, Scottish Office; Miss Elizabeth Jean Gatting, personal secretary, Department of Trade and Industry; Mrs Avril Joan Gee, nursing assistant, East Hertfordshire National Health Service Trust, for services to health care; John Gibbon, for services to the community in Salford; Lt Col Charles Hugh Gibson, (Rtd.), chairman, Southern Sea Fisheries Committee, for services to the fisheries industry.

Thomas Gibson, managing director, Gibson Wells Engineering, for services to the engineering industry; John Kenneth Maclean Gilbert, for services to consumer affairs in Scotland; Peter James Gilder, district surveyor, Corporation of London, for services to the City after the St Mary Axe and Bishopsgate bombings; Edward Stephen Giles, for political service; Mrs Margaret Gilfillan, vice president, Architectural Heritage Society of Scotland, for services to architecture; Steve Gilks, projects manager, Cash from Trash, Wakefield, Yorkshire, for services to conservation; Ian Henderson Gilmour, principal teacher of history, Annan Academy, Dumfriesshire, for services to education.

Charles Edward Girdler, for services to the Currie Community Council, Midlothian; Peter Glover, sub officer retained, Cleveland County Fire Brigade; William Finlay Gold, senior manager, Personnel and General Administration, NEC Semiconductors (UK); Dr James Goldie, lately GP, Cardross, Dunbartonshire, for services to medicine; David John Golding, chief superintendent, Metropolitan Police; Raymond Eric Goodbold, executive officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; Miss Joanna Goodchild, assistant secretary, Alyn and Deeside Division Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; John Anthony Gorton, production supervisor, British Aerospace Defence, for services to the defence industry.

Mrs Alexandrina Alice Grant, for services to the Scottish Ambulance Service Voluntary Car Service; Allan Edward Grant, principal officer, Her Majesty's Prison Aberdeen; Donald Grant, for services to shinty. George Alexander Gray, lately senior professional and technical officer, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland Civil Service; Miss Margaret Doris Gray, Secretary to the Chief Probation Officer, Dorset; The Rev. Percy Gray, TD for political and public service; Victor Gray, for services to education and to the community; Alfred George Green, lately journalist, Liverpool Echo, for services to journalism and to the community in Liverpool.

Lt Cdr David Richard Monro Gregory, (rtd.), director, Margaret Blackwood Housing Association, for services to the Housing Association Movement; Mrs Ivy Muriel Gutridge, for services to the Inter Faith Movement in Wolverhampton; Albert Brian Haberfield, for services to the steel industry in Wales; Robert Haines, for services to the community in Caernarfon, Gwynedd; Idris George Hale, founder and director, Penscynor Wildlife Park, Cilfrew, West Glamorgan, for services to tourism and conservation; Mrs Pauline Margaret Halfpenny, for political and public service.

Mrs Blodwen Hall, for services to the community in Donaghcloney and in particular to the Donaghcloney Housing Association , County Armagh; Eric Leslie Hall, garage workshop supervisor, Leicestershire Constabulary; Norman Hall, for services to the community in Flamborough, Yorkshire; Miss Rosemary Joan Hamilton, administrative officer, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland Civil Service; John Anthony Hancock, managing director, Sealy United Kingdom, for services to industry in Cumbria; Mrs Patricia Anne Hancocks, senior executive officer, Ministry of Defence.

Gordon Handley, lately principal prison officer, Her Majesty's Prison Littlehey; Mrs Pamela Mary Hannam, honorary secretary, Mencap, Bristol and Chairman, Avon County Mencap Groups; Mrs Dorothy Hanson, for services to the Campaign for Tackling Acquired Deafness; Maurice Edward Stuart Harman, chief estate surveyor, English Heritage; Kenneth Sydney Harris, lately pedigree secretary, British Pig Association.

Michael John Harris, for services to the magistracy in Warwickshire; Anthony Michael Victor Carmel Harrison, Scarborough Unit, Sea Cadet Corps; Mrs Marian Harrison, for political service; Raymond Charles Hartill, Constable, South Wales Constabulary; Kenya George Malcolm Harvey, warehouse manager, Metkovic, Croatia, for services to humanitarian relief; Mrs Ethel Hayball, for services to the community in Mid Glamorgan; Mrs Jacqueline Patricia Hearn, foster mother, London Boroughs of Bexley and Tower Hamlets; Frederick Ian Heeley, warehouse clerk, Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company, and for services to the community in Suffolk.

Miss Dylys Valerie Venner Helmore, for services to the Taunton Deane Women's Royal Voluntary Service; Ronald Albert Hendey, lately chairman, Infant and Dietetic Foods Association; Archibald Henley, Coxswain, Bembridge Lifeboat, Royal National Lifeboat Institution; Colin Michael Henningway, business manager and nurse manager, Crawley and Horsham Health Care Trust; Herbert Ewart Henshall, chairman, executive committee, Belfast Abbeyfield Society; Mrs Audrey Anne Herrington, nurse manager (X-ray department) Northern General Hospital National Health Service Trust, Sheffield.

Derek Heselton, for services to the salmon fishing industry; Edward Higham, lately chairman, Magistrates' Courts Committee, Nottinghamshire; Kenneth Charles Hildrew, station officer, London Fire Brigade, and for services to charitable organisations; Mrs Jean May Hogg, for services to the Borders branch, Multiple Sclerosis Society; Miss Minn Hogg, editor, The World of Interiors, for services to the fabrics and furniture industries; Mrs Edwina Jennifer Holden, Observer, Royal Air Force Bentley Priory, Royal Observer Corps; Mrs Margaret Anne Durdant-Hollamby, for services to the community and arts in Sevenoaks.

Fergus John Joseph Holland, lately deputy principal, La Sainte Union College of Higher Education, Southampton; for services to education; William Robert Holland, chief emergency planning officer, Merseyside Fire and Civil Defence Authority; Michael John Hollingsworth, senior engineer, British Aerospace Defence Dynamics, for services to the defence industry; William Eley Homer, member, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council; Christopher David Hopcroft, engine driver, trainload freight, British Railways, and for services to the safety of young people; Professor Charles Hugh Wilson Horne, chairman and managing director, Novocastra Laboratories.

Miss Winnie Horton, for services to the community in Edgbaston, Birmingham; Mrs Margaret Joan Houghton, lately support manager 2, Serious Fraud Office; Edwin Howarth, honorary secretary and honorary treasurer, Engineering Council, Devon and Cornwall; Mrs Winifred Alma Jean Howe, for services to the Somerset branch, British Red Cross Society; David John Howell, Sergeant, West Yorkshire Police; Stanley Thomas Hudson, for political and public service; Hugh Kenneth Hughes, DFC AE founder and chairman, Aerocontracts, for services to the Civil Aviation Industry; Charles Hullighan, for services to the community in Yorkshire; Tudwal Jones Humphreys, voluntary hospital visitor, Gwynedd; Robert Henry Humphries, superintendent engineer, Stranmillis College, Belfast.

Ralph Edwin Hunte, consultant, Prison Officer Selection Board; Miss Mary Hunter, classroom assistant and bus escort, Killadeas Special School, County Fermanagh; Miss Morven Anne Hutchison, personal assistant to the director-general, Canning House, for services to international relations; Miss Joan Rose Huth, lately administrative officer, Ministry of Defence; Dennis George Huxtable, first deputy principal, Itchen College, Southampton; George Alexander Inglis, chairman, Scot-West Training Services, for services to youth training; John Ireland, force communications manager, Bedfordshire Police; Mrs Hilda Ives, for services to the public and to the community in Hedon, Hull.

Fred Clive Jackson, chairman, Triumph Business Systems (South Wales); Richard Smith Jackson, founder and chairman, Rescare, National Society for Mentally Handicapped People in Residential Care; Derek Rhys James, basic craftsman, Defence Research Agency, Ministry of Defence; Alan Edward Jeffreys, sub-librarian, University of Newcastle upon Tyne; Thomas Ronald John Jenkins, supervisor, regional railways, British Railways and for services to the community in Dyfed; Mrs Muriel Jennings, organiser, RSVP in Kent, for services to the community in Kent; Glynne Thomas Jerman, forest craftsman, Forestry Commission.

Mrs Mary Johnston, for services to the community in Tranent, East Lothian; John Griffith Jones, senior professional and technology officer, Ministry of Defence; Mrs Kathleen Elizabeth Jones, for services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service in Wales; Paul Anthony Jones, higher executive officer, Companies House Executive Agency; Miss Audrey May Joy, senior prison officer, Her Majesty's Prison and Young Offenders' Institution East Sutton Park; Mrs Elizabeth Marian Keating, managing director, Heirlooms, for services to export and to the linen industry; Miss Anna Josephine Bernadette Kelly, administrative officer, Department of Agriculture, Northern Ireland Civil Service; Robert Thomas Kemp, coxswain, Walton and Frinton Lifeboat.

Miss Bridget Kendall, Moscow correspondent, BBC Radio, for services to broadcasting; Mrs Diana Frances Kennedy, administrative officer, Ministry of Defence; Miss Agnes Kerr, music tutor, Her Majesty's Prison, Shotts; Mrs May Kilroy, for services to swimming an

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.726192