• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

list of the awards

LIFE PEERS

BARONS

Professor Sir David Chilton Phillips, emeritus professor of Molecular Biophysics in the University of Oxford; Professor Sir Charles Randolph Quirk, professor of English and fellow of University College, London; Sir Allen John George Sheppard, chairman, Grand Metropolitan.

PRIVY COUNCILLORS

Michael Wolfgang Laurence Morris, MP, chairman of Ways and Means and Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons; Richard Francis Needham, MP for Wiltshire North and Minister, Department of Trade and Industry; Sir Christopher James Prout, QC, MEP for Shropshire and Stafford.

ORDER OF COMPANIONS

OF HONOUR (CH)

Sir Alec Guinness, actor, for services to drama; Professor Reginald Victor Jones, for services to science.; The Right Hon. David Anthony Llewellyn, Baron Owen, EU co-chairman of the international conference on the former Yugoslavia.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Jeremy Hugh Beecham, chairman, Association of Metropolitan Authorities, for services to local government; William Richard Benyon, DL for political service; Gordon Smith Grieve Beveridge, president and vice-chancellor, Queen's University, Belfast, for services to higher education; Andrew Bowden, MP for Brighton Kemptown, for political service; Professor Norman Leslie Browse, president, Royal College of Surgeons of England and Professor of Surgery, St Thomas's Hospital, London, for services to medicine. Joseph Stuart Burgess, CBE chairman, Anglia and Oxford Regional Health Authority, for services to health care.

Kenneth Melville Carlisle, MP for Lincoln, for political service.Robert Charlton, for services to sport, particularly association football; Paul Leslie Condon, Commissioner, Metropolitan Police; Alan George Cox, chief executive, ASW Holdings, for services to industry in Wales; John Sagar Daniel, vice-chancellor, Open University, for services to higher education; Jeremy Vernon Elwes, for political and public service; Robert Evans, former chairman and chief executive, British Gas, for services to the gas industry and to export.

Ronald Garrick, managing director and chief executive, the Weir Group, for services to industry and to public life in Scotland; John Michael Gorst, MP for Hendon North, for political service; Martin Wyatt Holdgate, former director general, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, for services to conservation.

Professor David Alan Hopwood, John Innes Professor of Genetics, University of East Anglia, Norwich, and head, Department of Genetics, John Innes Centre, for services to science; Ludovic Henry Coverley Kennedy, for political service and for services to broadcasting and writing; Edwin Alfred Grenville Manton, for charitable services to the Tate Gallery; Professor Laurence Woodward Martin, director, Royal Institute of International Affairs.

Charles David Naish, president, National Farmers' Union, for services to agriculture; Paul Henry Newall, TD Lord Mayor of London, for public and charitable services in London; Professor Roger Penrose, Rouse Ball Professor of Mathematics, University of Oxford, for services to science; Christopher Matthew Peterson, DL for political service; Brian Ivor Pitman, director and chief executive, Lloyds Bank, for services to Banking.

Simon Denis Rattle, conductor and music director, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, for services to music; Timothy Miles Bindon Rice, for services to the arts, particularly music, and sport; Neil McGowan Shaw, executive chairman, Tate and Lyle, for services to the community and to the food industry; Professor Hans Wolfgang Singer, Emeritus Professor, University of Sussex, for services to economic issues.

Professor William Duncan Paterson Stewart, Chief Scientific Adviser, Cabinet Office; Ray Stanley Tindle, DL chairman, Tindle Newspapers, for services to the newspaper industry; Professor Leslie Arnold Turnberg, president, Royal College of Physicians and Professor of Medicine, University of Manchester, for services to medicine; Professor David Philip Tweedie, chairman, Accounting Standards Board, for services to the accountancy profession.

ORDER OF THE BATH

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCB)

Sir Clifford John Boulton, Clerk of the House of Commons.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCB)

Michael Addison John Wheeler-Booth, Clerk of the Parliaments, House of Lords; Nicholas Jeremy Monck, CB Permanent Secretary, Department of Employment.

COMPANIONS (CB)

Terence John Brack, Grade 3, Ministry of Defence; Patrick Carvill, Permanent Secretary, Department of Education for Northern Ireland; Charles Anthony Clark, Grade 3, Department for Education; John Edward William D'Ancona, Grade 3, Department of Trade and Industry; John William Scott Dempster, Grade 2, Department of Transport; Peter Sydney Draper, Grade 3, PSA Services; Michael Ernest George Fogden, Chief Executive, Employment Service, Department of Employment; John Frederick Halliday, Grade 2, Home Office.

Michael Denis Huebner, Grade 2, Lord Chancellor's Department; Melvyn Gwynne Jeremiah, Grade 3, Department of Health; John Kenneth Ledlie, OBE Grade 2, Ministry of Defence; John Wyn Owen, lately Grade 3, Welsh Office; Michael Alan Pickford, Grade 3, Government Actuary's Department; Quentin Thomas, Grade 2, Northern Ireland Office; Miss Juliet Louise Wheldon, Legal Secretary to the Law Officers; David Anthony Wilkinson, Grade 3, Office of Public Service and Science.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL &

ST GEORGE

COMPANIONS (CMG)

John Kelvin Toulmin, QC, former president, Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe, for services to the legal profession.

DIPLOMATIC SERVIC

AND OVERSEAS LIST

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCMG)

Leonard Vincent Appleyard, HM Ambassador, Peking; Alistair John Hunter, HM Consul-General and Director-General of Trade and Investment, New York.

COMPANIONS (CMG)

Hugh Llewellyn Davies, senior representative, Sino-British Joint Liaison Group, Hong Kong; Simon William John Fuller, head of UK delegation to the Conference on Security and Co- operation in Europe, Vienna; Jeffrey Russell James, charge d'affaires, HM Embassy, Tehran; Philip Alexander McLean, minister, HM Embassy, Peking; Roland Hedley Smith, minister, UK delegation to the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation, Brussels; Adrian Charles Thorpe, minister, HM Embassy, Tokyo; Roger Clive Tutt, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

ROYAL VICTORIAN

ORDER

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCVO)

The Rt Hon Matthew White, (Viscount Ridley), Lord Lieutenant of Northumberland.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCVO)

Col Michael William McCorkell, OBE TD Lord Lieutenant of County Londonderry; The Rt Hon Savile William Francis Crossley, (Baron Somerleyton), Master of the Horse; Dr Conrad Marshall John Fisher Swan, Garter Principal King of Arms; Lt Col Blair Aubyn Stewart-Wilson, Deputy Master of the Household.

COMMANDERS (CVO)

Commander Richard John Aylard, Royal Navy, private secretary and treasurer to the Prince of Wales; Marsom Henry Boyd-Carpenter, Solicitor to the Duchy of Cornwall; The Lady Margaret Colville, Extra Woman of the Bedchamber to Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.; Terence Tenison Cuneo, portrait and figure painter; Michael Charles Gerrard Peat, director of Finance and Property Services; Frederick John Pervin, chief executive of The Prince's Youth Business Trust; John Handby Thompson, Ceremonial Officer, Cabinet Office.

LIEUTENANTS (LVO)

Philip David Charles Collins, trustee of The Prince's Trust; Air Commodore Alan Charles Curry, Royal Air Force (retired), Yeoman Usher of the Black Rod and Deputy Serjeant-at-Arms, House of Lords; John Trevor Dean, chartered surveyor, H W Dean & Son, for personal services; Suresh Dinkar Dhargalkar, superintending architect; Commander David Andrew Kenneth Freeman, Royal Navy, for Services to H M Yacht Britannia; Peter Llewellyn Gwynn-Jones, Lancaster Herald of Arms.

MEMBERS (MVO)

Stephen Charles Batchelor, partner, Bowyer Langlands Batchelor; Leslie Arthur Broome, site agent, Wallis Limited; Inspector John Leonard Frederick Brownridge, Metropolitan Police, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department; Miss Heather Rosalind Colebrook, chief housekeeper, Buckingham Palace; Capt Edward Lionel Seymour Dawson-Damer, former temporary equerry to Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother; Inspector John William Harding, Metropolitan Police, Royalty and Diplimatic Protection Department; Miss Belinda Jane Harley, assistant private secretary to The Prince of Wales.

Lt Cdr Robert Collie Henry, Royal Navy, for services to HM Yacht Britannia; Ronald Charles Aver Hooper, Mineral Inspector, The Duchy of Cornwall; Anthony John Jarred, RVM palace stewart, Buckingham Palace; Lawrence Peter David Salter, managing director, James Purdey & Sons Limited, for personal services; Mrs Patricia Eileen Simmonds, lady clerk, Lord Chamberlain's Office; Miss Helen Andrea Louise Spiller, lady clerk to the assistant private secretary to the Queen.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

DAMES COMMANDER

(DBE)

Mrs Hazel Byford, OBE for political and public service; Miss Diana Rigg, actress, for services to drama.

COMMANDERS (CBE)

Michael David Abrahams, for services to the community in Yorkshire; Keith Ackroyd, managing director, retail division, Boots Company and chairman, British Retail Consortium, for services to the retail industry; The Right Rev Michael Edgar Adie, former chairman, General Synod Board of Education, for services to education; Michael Stanley Alderson, chairman, Motorola, for services to the electronics industry; Philip John Attenborough, deputy chairman, Hodder Headline, for services to publishing; Trevor Edward Bailey, for services to cricket; Professor Kenneth Barker, chief executive and vice-chancellor, De Montfort University, Leicester, for services to higher education; Peter William Barker, former chairman, South East Thames Regional Health Authority, for services to health care.

Allan Geoffrey Beard, governor and honorary treasurer, Motability, for services to people with disabilities; Timothy Reuben Ladbroke Black, chief executive, Marie Stopes International, for services to family planning in developing countries; John Boorman, film director, for services to the film industry; George Cooper Borthwick, managing director, Ethicon, for services to industry and to the community in Scotland; Henry William Callow, formerly Her Majesty's Second Deemster, Isle of Man; Herbert Anthony Cann, chairman, East Lancashire Training and Enterprise Council, for services to training; Iain Donald Cheyne, general manager, corporate banking, Lloyds Bank, for services to the Canary Wharf development, London.

John Colin Leslie Cox, director general, Chemical Industries Association, for services to the chemical industry;Professor Barrington Windsor Cunliffe, Professor of European Archaeology, University of Oxford, for services to archaeology; Peter Hampson Dawe, formerly Grade 5, Department of Transport; Hugh Brendan Devlin, consultant surgeon, North Tees NHS Trust, for services to medicine; Mrs Heather May Dick, Professor of Medical Microbiology, University of Dundee, for services to medicine and to food safety; John Neville Diserens, formerly finance director, Intervention Board; Professor Charles Thomas Elliott, Grade 4, Defence Research Agency, Ministry of Defence.

George Albert Esson, formerly Chief Constable, Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary; Douglas McKay Fairbairn, for political service; Professor Alexander Taylor Florence, Dean, the School of Pharmacy, University of London, for services to pharmacy;Dennis Ernest Gilbert, managing director (shipbuilding division), Vickers Shipbuilding and Engineering, for services to the defence INdustry; David Glencross, chief executive, Independent Television Commission, for services to broadcasting; Charles Milne Glennie, Registrar General, General Register Office for Scotland.

Charles Ireland Gray, former president, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities, for services to local government in Scotland; Richard Joseph Haas, for charitable services, especially to science and technology; Ronald Joseph Harrison, chief executive, Students Loans Company, for services to higher education; John Edgar Harvey, for political and public service; David Edwin Hatch, for services to radio broadcasting; Roger Matthew Hay, Grade 5, Forestry Commission.

Professor Robert Brian Heap, director, Agricultural and Food Research Council's Babraham Institute, for services to science; Maxwell Graham Hebditch, director, Museum of London; James Henry, for services to the construction industry; Robin Arthur Elidyr Herbert, former president and chairman of the council, Royal Horticultural Society, for services to horticulture; John Charles Hoddinott, Chief Constable, Hampshire Constabulary; Miss Thelma Mary Holt, director, Thelma Holt, and cultural producer, Royal National Theatre, for services to the theatre; Nol Denis Ing, senior legal adviser, Monopolies and Mergers Commission; Anthony John Jackson, chief executive, Blue Circle Enterprises, for services to the construction industry; Miss Eva Jiricna, for services to interior design.

Christopher William Jonas, senior partner, Drivers Jonas, for services to the chartered surveying profession; William Barry Keates, director of personnel, BICC, for services to industrial relations; Mrs Barbara Mary Kelly, Grade 5, Overseas Development Administration; Stuart Oliver Knussen, composer and conductor, for services to music; Dennis William Lait, former chairman, Graseby Dynamics, for services to the defence industry; Philip Gordon Langridge, opera singer, for services to music; Richard Leslie Henry Lawrence, Grade 5, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise; Richard Henry Lawson, chairman, Investors' Compensation Scheme, for services to the finance industry; Peter Wilton Lee, deputy chairman, Carclo Engineering Group, for services to the steel industry; Professor Peter Lees, member, Veterinary Products Committee, for services to the veterinary profession.

John Patrick Leonard, Grade 5, Ordnance Survey, Department of the Environment; Anthony John Lewis, accountant, House of Commons; Geoffrey Richard Lister, director and chief executive, Bradford and Bingley Building Society, for services to the building society movement; Richard Arthur Lloyd Livsey, for political service; Brian William Manley, managing partner, Manley Moon Associates, for services to engineering and to training; John Ferguson McClelland, director of manufacturing and product development, IBM United Kingdom, for services to industry and to education in Scotland; Professor William Grigor McClelland, DL for charitable services in Tyne and Wear; Robert McGee, chairman, British Vita, for services to the polymer and textiles industry; Professor Alasdair Duncan McIntyre, for services to fisheries and conservation of the aquatic environment.

Mrs Frances Jill McIvor, for public services; David Robert McMurty, chairman and chief executive, Renishaw, for services to science and technology; Professor Thomas Wilson Meade, director, Medical Research Council's Epidemiology and Medical Care Unit and honorary consultant, St Bartholomew's Hospital, London and Northwick Park Hospital, Harrow, for services to medicine and to science; Professor John Gareth Morris, Professor of Microbiology, University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, for services to science; Peter John Alexander Arthur Muir, past founding chairman, Milton Keynes and North Buckinghamshire Training and Enterprise Council, for services to training; Nigel Musselwhite, Territorial Inspector of Fire Service; Donald Naismith, former director of education, London borough of Wandsworth, for services to education.

John Mitchell Neill, group chief executive, Unipart Group, for services to the motor car industry; George Eric Newby, travel writer, for services to literature; Miss Jennifer Anne Page, chief executive, English Heritage, for services to conservation; Ronald Talbot Parkinson, former chairman, Blackpool, Wyre and Fylde Health Authority, for services to health care; John Matthew Croose Parry, for political service; Matthew Le May Patient, former senior technical partner, Coopers & Lybrand, for services to the accountancy profession; John Denys Charles Anstice Prideaux, former chairman, Union Railways, for services to rail transport; Martin Charles Raff, Grade 4, employment service, Department of Employment; Cecil Herbert Rapport, for charitable services in Cardiff; Mrs Jessica Mary Rawson, for services to the history of art and archaeology in China.

Henry Rimmer, leader, Liverpool City Council, for services to local government; Alexander Patrick Joseph Ross, chairman, Joint Consultants Committee and consultant surgeon, Royal Hampshire County Hospital, for services to medicine; Derek Thomas Jones Rutherford, Grade 5, Department of Social Security; Douglas Keith Scott, for services to mountaineering; Madron Richard Seligman, MEP for West Sussex, for political service; Duncan McCallum Sharp, Grade 4, Crown Prosecution Service; John Brian Shepherd, former Grade 5, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Pranlal Sheth, for services to community relations; Sidney Stewart Siddall, former president, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, for services to the pharmaceutical industry; Roger Castle-Smith, Grade 5, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Professor Thomas Christopher Smout, deputy chairman, Scottish Natural Heritage and member, Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Scotland, for services to conservation; Professor Olive Stevenson, member, Social Security Advisory Committee, for services to the development of social services; Professor John Leslie Stollery, head, College of Aeronautics, Cranfield University, for services to the aviation industry; John Harold Vick Sutcliffe, chairman, North Housing Association, for services to housing and conservation; Professor Lindsay Symon, TD Professor of Neurological Surgery, Institute of Neurology and honorary consultant neurosurgeon, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, for services to medicine.

Mrs Iris Elsie Mary Tarry, vice-chairman and former Conservative leader, Hertfordshire County Council, for services to local government; Mrs Irene Joan Thirsk, for services to agrarian and local history; Bryan Sydney Townsend, chairman, Midlands Electricity, for services to the electricity industry; John Anthony Wall, chairman, Royal National Institute for the Blind, for services to blind people; Clifford William Welch, former acting chairman, the Design Council, for services to industrial design; Arthur Lewendon Wilson, former chief executive, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council, for services to local government; Cecil Douglas Woodward, former Chief Commoner, Corporation of London, for services to the Corporation of London.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

OFFICERS (OBE)

Jack Abernethy, member, Radioactive Waste Management Advisory Committee, for services to environmental protection; John Allen, general manager, Clarke Chapman Marine, and director, NEI Clarke Chapman, for services to the defence industry; Terence James Anderson, Grade 7, Department of the Environment; Eric Barker, former regional pollution control manager, north-west region, National Rivers Authority; William Frederick Barton, for political and public service; Francis Streeter Bebbington, vice-president, defence marketing Pacific Rim, British Aerospace Defence, for services to the defence industry.

Mrs Mary Bentall, chairman, board of visitors, Wolds Remand Centre, for services to prison visiting; Vivian Norman Bingham, for political and public service; Bernard Thomas Binnington, former president, Harbours and Airport Committee, Jersey, for services to the community on Jersey;Andrew Arthur Bishop, second master, Harrow School, for services to science education; Claude Blair, for services to church conservation; James Blair, curator, Perth Museum and Art Gallery, for services to the arts; Miss Joyce Blow, (Mrs Darlington), member, Board of British Standards Institution, for services to consumer protection; Rabbi Lionel Blue, writer and broadcaster; Brian William Blunden, managing director, Pira International, for scientific services to the paper, printing and publishing industries.

Harold Davies Blundred, chairman and managing director, Transit Holdings, for services to the bus industry; Thomas Henry Boore, former chairman, National Caravan Council, for services to the caravan industry and to tourism; Benjamin Edward Boot, member, MAFF North Mercia Regional Panel, for services to agriculture; Michael Anthony Frederick Borrie, manuscripts librarian, the British Library; Antony James Boyce, chairman, South Devon Healthcare NHS Trust, for services to health care; Philip Charles Bradbourn, for political and public service; Stephen Bradshaw, executive director, Spinal Injuries Association, for services to disabled people; David Henry Baron Brassey Of Apethorpe, for services to the community in Northamptonshire.

Richard James Briggs, for services to the development of Hyde Park; Maj William Garratt St Stephen Brogan, DL for services to the Army Benevolent Fund in Leicestershire and Rutland; Christopher David Brook, Grade 7, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise; Matthew Kennedy Browne, medical director, Monklands and Bellshill Hospitals NHS Trust and Consultant Surgeon, Monklands and District General Hospital, for services to medicine; Colin Brummitt, former finance officer, University of Warwick, for services to higher education; Peter William Brunt, consultant physician, Aberdeen Royal NHS Trust, for services to medicine; Mrs Dilys Averil Burgess, chairman, policy group, Independent Schools Joint Council, for services to education.

Peter Henry Frederick Burton, group chief executive, Bloxwich Engineering, for services to the engineering industry; Frederick Bushe, for services to sculpture; Peter Buxton, Governor 1, Her Majesty's Prison Frankland; Gerald Cakebread, Grade 7, Hydrographic Office, Ministry of Defence; Miss Judith Chalmers, broadcaster and vice-chairman, Holiday Care Service, for services to holidays for people with disabilities; Alan Chapman, Official Receiver (B), Insolvency Service, Department of Trade and Industry; Philip Hemming Charters, Grade 7, Overseas Development Administration; Mrs Anne Cheetham, for political and public service.

Andrew John George Chinn, headmaster, Ferndale Comprehensive School, Mid-Glamorgan, for services to education in Wales; John Edward Holder Christie, for services to Truro Cathedral and to the community in Cornwall; Hector Goodfellow Clark, former Deputy Chief Constable, Lothian and Borders Police; Mrs Elisabeth Kay Coleman, chief executive, Harveys and Company (Clothing), for services to equal opportunities; Kenneth George Churchill-Coleman, Commander, Metropolitan Police; Henry Anthony Coll, for services to employment; Mrs Isabella Amelia Colvin, member, executive committee, Women's National Commission, for services to women's issues and to the community; Mrs Elizabeth Margaret Conran, curator, the Bowes Museum, for services to the Bowes Museum.

Col Mark Thurston Cook, (rtd), for humanitarian services in former Yugoslavia; Mrs Angela Beryl Sackville Cope, vice-president, Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, for services to animal welfare; Robert Arthur Peter Coupe, Grade 7, Department of Health; Sebert Leslie Cox, Assistant Chief Probation Officer, Home Office; Colin Alexander Bell Crosby, chairman, Grampian Housing Association, for services to the housing association movement in Scotland; David Lewis Crosby, senior consultant surgeon, South Glamorgan, for services to the National Health Service in Wales; George Crowther, for political and public service.

Ezekiel Adams Currie, Agricultural Inspector Grade 1, Department of Agriculture; Miss Jane Helen Darbyshire, for services to architecture; Mary, Lady Davidson, for services to the community, particularly to Christian Aid, in Edinburgh; Anthony Murles Davis, for services to the community in Sheffield; Miss Caroline Harriet Dawes, deputy chairman, Occupational Pensions Board, for services to the pensions industry; Mrs Gillian Dawson, county vice-president, St John Ambulance Brigade, Jersey; Capt James Charles Laurie De Coverly, Grade 6, Department of Transport; Charles Martin De Selincourt, chairman, Foundation for the Study of Infant Deaths; Mrs Maureen Drew De Viell, Grade 7, Department of Employment; Peter Delany, courts administrator, Lord Chancellor's Department, Leeds.

John Alexander Dempsey, for political and public service; John Macmillan Walter Dinwoodie, Grade 6, Department of the Environment; George Blyth Dorward, former member, Border Regional Council, for services to local government; Stephen Thomas Doughty, Grade 7, National Audit Office; Professor (John) Kerry Downes, commissioner, Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, for services to architectural history; Philip Duffin, Grade 7, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise; Mrs Gillian Duncan, former chairman, North Oxfordshire area Advisory Panel on Justices of the Peace, for services to the magistracy; Robin Gardner Easton, rector, High School of Glasgow, for services to education; Mrs Dorothy Joan Ekins, chairman, Planning Services Committee, Fareham Borough Council.

Ian Robert Emmerson, president, British Cycling Federation, for services to cycling; Mrs Josephine Fairlie, for services to industry and commerce in Yorkshire; John McCallum Ferguson, for services to waste management; Jack Desmond Fisk, member, Bristol City Council, for services to the Bristol Development Corporation; Lord Mark Fitzalan Howard, former member, Lord Chancellor's Honorary Investment Advisory Committee; James Anthony Fitzpatrick, former Assistant Controller, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; James Wilson Flynn, managing director, Navico, for services to the electronics industry; Professor Max Fordham, senior partner, Max Fordham and Partners, services to engineering.

David Oakley Arnold-Forster, TD Grade 7, Ministry of Defence; Valerie Edith Lady France, headmistress, the City of London School for Girls, for services to education; Donald Frank Frost, former Principal Valuer, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; David Richard Fryer, secretary general, Royal Town Planning Institute, for services to town planning; Andrew Geddes, Controller, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Peter Bryan Gildersleeves, Grade 6, Office of Public Service and Science; Miss Roma Gill, lecturer and writer, for services to English literature; Mrs Catherine Joyce Glanvill, for services to the British Red Cross and to the community in Devon.

William John Goldfinch, former director, Kent Training and Enterprise Council, for services to training; Graeme Gordon, chairman, Scottish Quality Trout, for services to the fish farming industry; Martin Laing Gordon, vice-chairman, S G Warburg and Co, for services to industry; David Roger Grayson, managing director, Business Strategy Group, Business in the Community, for services to industry; Ralph Green, for services to the meat industry; Edward Harry Greenfield, music critic, for service to music and to journalism; Richard George Greenhow, member, Dumfries and Galloway Regional Council and member, Annandale and Eskdale District Council, for services to local government; Anthony William Parke Gribble, chairman, Rent Assessment Panel for Wales.

Philip John Hamilton-Grierson, chairman, management committee, State Hospital, Carstairs, for public services in Scotland; Miss Pamela Helen Gruber, assistant secretary (international and development affairs), Board for Social Responsibility, General Synod of the Church of England; Christopher Clark Gustar, managing director, Westland Aerospace Holdings, for services to the aerospace industry; John Peter Brookes Hadfield, DL chairman, South Manchester University Hospitals NHS Trust, for services to the community in Manchester; Mathew Joseph Hovey Hale, TD chairman, T R Beckett, for services to the newspaper industry.

David Robertson Hall, for services to the food industry; Professor Desmond Hammerton, director, Clyde River Purification Board, for services to the environment; Thomas Trevor George Hardy, chief executive, East Cambridgeshire District Council, for services to local government; Ralph David Hart, for services to the community, particularly the University of Essex, in Colchester; Mrs Betty Harvey, chair of governors, Lincolnshire College of Agriculture and Horticulture, for services to education; Robert Francis Haselden, former Grade 6, Department of Trade and Industry; Mrs Ruth Joyce Hawker, director, Tor and South West College of Health Studies, for services to health care; Professor John Gregory Hawkes, president, Linnean Society.

Vernon Walker Worsfold Hedderly, for services to Christian charities through the Wallington Missionary Mart and Auctions; The Rev Mary Elizabeth Hewitt, for services to the welfare of young people; Mrs Janet Cecilia Mary Hickman, former head, World Bank in London; Michael Wren-Hilton, for political and public service; William Edward Hindmarsh, head of operations, British Coal Corporation, for services to the coal industry; Mrs Deborah Mary Hinton, for services to the community in Westminster, London; Keith Hodge, former corporate director, South Wales region, Barclays Bank, for services to banking; Mrs Joan Catherine Holton, Grade 7, Department of Health; Robin Harry Hood, president, Welsh Secondary Schools' Association, for services to education.

John Walter Horn, headteacher, Ossett School, Wakefield, for services to education; Robin Clifford Horsfall, Grade 6, Ministry of Defence; Hugh Richard Owen Humphreys, managing director, Delcam International plc, for services to export; Peter Ibbotson, director of construction and engineering, J Sainsbury plc, for services to energy efficiency; Professor Norman Lindsay Innes, deputy director, Scottish Crop Research Institute, for services to agricultural science.

Miss Marjorie Stephanie Irwin, for services to the development of the social work profession; Robert William Moore Irwin, Grade 6, Department of Health and Social Services; Gerald Michael Isaaman, former editor, Hampstead and Highgate Express, for services to journalism; Peter Gordon Jarvis, for services to the community in Kingston upon Thames, Surrey; Graham Rhodes Johnson, concert accompanist, for services to music; Kenneth James Ross Johnston, general manager, the Royal British Legion Industries.

Samuel Johnston, former acting national secretary, National Council of Young Men's Christian Associations; Michael Arthur Jones, technical director, GEC Marconi Dynamics, for service to the defence industry; William Ian Jones, consultant ear, nose and throat surgeon, West Glamorgan Health Authority, for services to medicine; Denis Walter Kellaway, Grade 6, Department for National Savings; Mrs Annette Kerr, overseas personnel officer, British Red Cross Society; Mrs Shirley Patricia Knowles, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence; John Herbert Lace, former chief executive, Babcock Energy, for services to engineering and to public life in Renfrewshire; John Frederick Lambeth, secretary, Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society.

Miss Nancy Jane Lane, senior research associate, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge and Fellow,,Girton College, for services to science; Royston David Laver, lately Grade 6, Ministry of Defence; Mark Le Fanu, general secretary, Society of Authors; Peter Lederer, managing director, Gleneagles Hotels, for services to tourism in Scotland; Neville Lees, assistant director of public health, Nottingham Health Authority, for services to health care; Arthur James Winterbotham Lewis, vice-chairman, British Clothing Industries Association; Richard Owen Lewis, vice-chairman, Economic Development Committee, Association of District Councils.

Michael James Limb, former general secretary, Royal Automobile Club, and chairman, Speedway Control Board, for services to motoring and motor sport; John Graham Lindsay, former senior engineering inspector, Department of Trade and Industry; Reginald John Little, former chairman, Dudley Advisory Committee on Justices of the Peace, for services to the magistracy; John Longbottom, for political service; Keith Benjamin Madelin, county surveyor, Shropshire County Council, for services to road transport; Howard Mann, president, British Food Export Council, and member, Food From Britain Council; David John Marlow, chief executive, Hammersmith and Queen Charlotte's Special Health Authority.

Harley Hamilton Marshall, deputy chairman, East Kilbride Development Corporation, for public services in the West of Scotland; Terence Hedley Matthews, president and chairman, Newbridge Networks Corporation, for services to the communications industry; Peter Robert McAinsh, former chairman, Engineering Construction Industry Training Board, for services to training; William Henry McAndrew, former Grade 6, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment; Alexander McBean, Grade 6, Department of Social Security; Allen McClay, for services to the pharmaceutical industry; Professor Donaldson McCloy, for services to education; Trevor Frank McCombie, for services to Royal Society of Chemistry.

Peter David McDonald, chairman, Devon Committee for the Employment of People with Disabilities; Professor Bartholomew John McGettrick, principal, St Andrew's College of Education, Glasgow, for services to education; Mrs Jean Camilla McGinty, vice-president, SKILL, for services to students with disabilities; Constance Lady McIndoe, chairman, sub-committee B, Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund; Malcolm McMillan, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence; Kenneth McNeill, for services to the fire service; Arthur David Melzer, managing director, Premier Oil Pacific; Mrs Dorothy May Mercer, director, nursing and patient services, Royal Liverpool Hospital Trust; Peter Mannering Middleton, director, W S Atkins, for services to engineering and to the Channel Tunnel project.

Philip Mishon, vice-president, Royal Free Hospital Breast Cancer Appeal, and for services to the Association of Jewish Ex-Service Men and Women; John Mitchell, Her Majesty's Staff Inspector of Schools, Scottish Office; Martin Christopher Mitcheson, for services to the prevention of drug misuse; Grant Morris, Grade 6, Procurement Executive, Ministry of Defence; Jon Kay-Mouat, former President of the States of Alderney; Rob Murdy, assistant managing director, marketing and trading, Safeway, for services to the food retailing industry; Michael George Nichol, chairman, executive board, National Youth Agency, for services to young people.

Ralph Rodney Vincent Nicholson, TD for services to the Church of England and to the community in Newcastle upon Tyne; William Reed Nisbet, representative chairman, Sea Cadet Corps, Northern Region; John Martyn Nixon, former Grade 6, Department of Social Security; Mrs Marie Vollam O'Brien, chairman, South East Hampshire Advisory Committee on Justices of the Peace; Godfrey Harland Odds, chairman, Berkshire Family Health Services Authority; Alan Oliver, Grade 6, Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service, Department of Employment; Godfrey George Olson, for political and public service.

Ronald Frederick Packham, consultant, Binnie and Partners, for services to the water industry; John Niall Meredydd Parry, Seneschal, Priory for Wales, St John Ambulance Brigade; Brother Francis Patterson, head, St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool, for services to education; Mrs Ann Judith Pearce, for political service; George Frederick Peterken, woodland ecology consultant, for services to forestry; David Anthony Phillips, dental director, Medical Protection Society; dental profession; Mrs Janet Mary Pugh, for services to the welfare of the farming community; Professor Colin Buchanan Radford, for services to the arts; Anthony Damien Redmond, for medical services in the former Yugoslavia.

Geoffrey Llewellyn Richards, deputy head, science and materials division, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council, for services to science; Ivor Gifford Richards, managing director, Richards, Moorehead and Laing, for services to civil engineering; Isaac Vivian Alexander Richards, for services to cricket; David John Riddington, chairman, Association of Drainage Authorities; Paul James Ernest Rink, chairman, Blackburn Groundwork Trust, for services to environmental regeneration; Professor William Ritchie, senior vice-principal, University of Aberdeen, for services to higher education.

Tony Bessent Roberts, chief executive, Cynon Valley Borough Council, for services to local government in Wales; Reginald Robinson, for services to journalism; (Henry) Richard Gwynne Robinson, chairman, Maj Spectator Sports Division, Central Council of Physical Recreation, for services to sport; Mrs Rita Susan Roth, director, Sait Communications, for services to the shipping industry; Peter Lomax Rothwell, District Inspector, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; John Roylance, chief executive and consultant radiologist, United Bristol Healthcare NHS Trust, for services to medicine; Brian Scotney Russell, former principal administrator, UK Steering Committee for Local Government Superannuation, for services to local government; John Derek Sanders, former organist and master of choristers, Gloucester Cathedral.

Christopher John Saunders, for political service.; Mrs Jill Saunders, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence; Garry Edward Schofield, for services to rugby league football; Garth Barrie Scotford, former Chief Fire Officer, Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service; George Mackenzie Shearer, Governor 1, Her Majesty's Prison, Shotts; Michael Thomas Simmons, chairman, Anglo Taiwan Trade Committee, for services to export; John Vivian Simpson, for public services; Mrs Susan Slocombe, for services to women's hockey; Mrs Caroline Bridget Abel Smith, for political and public service; Leslie William Smith, former managing director, trainload freight, British Railways Board, for services to the rail industry.

Mrs Alison Smithies, former regional consultant in primary care, Wessex Regional Health Authority, for services to medicine; Brig Thomas Stuart Sneyd, deputy secretary, Council of Territorial, Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Associations; John Thompson Spare, for political and public service; Mrs Margaret Anne Spurr, headmistress, Bolton School Girls' Division, for services to education; John Simon Stanley, Grade 7, Department of Employment; Alistair Donald Stewart, chairman, review committee, Swansea Prison Parole Board; David Burnside Stewart, for services to the dairy industry; Joseph Martin Stewart, for services to the police; Donald Andrew Stirling, regional reporter to Children's Panel, Lothian Region, for services to young people; Richard Henry Butler-Stoney, vice-president, Norfolk Churches Trust.

Peter Louis Style, executive director, British Overseas Trade Group for Israel, for services to export; Laxmidas Narandas Swali, Grade 6, Department of Transport; Mrs Angela Mary Thomas, DL honorary vice-president, British Red Cross Society, Cumbria; Professor Williamina Walker Thomson, Professor of International Health, Queen Margaret College, Edinburgh, for services to health care; Frederick Thornley, Chief Ambulance Officer for Oxford and Regional Ambulance Officer, Oxford

Robert Girling Tilmouth, former chief executive, Tyne and Wear Chamber of Commerce, for services to industry and commerce through the chamber of commerce movement; David Paul Bryan Tomblin, for services to the film industry; Kenneth John Tout, voluntary worker, Help Age International, for services to the elderly; Colin Vivian Underwood, consultant director, Road Surface Dressing Association, for services to road construction and engineering; Capt Edward Maurice Usherwood, Royal Navy (rtd), vice-president, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association, Suffolk; Mrs Janice Mary Venables, for services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service in Oxfordshire; John Walsh, for political and public service; Donald Henry Waters, deputy chairman and chief executive, Grampian Television, for services to broadcasting.

Anthony Gordon Watts, director, National Institute for Careers Education and Counselling, for services to education; Miss Anne Margaret Watts, equal opportunities director, Midland Bank and Commissioner Equal Opportunities Commission, for services to equal opportunities; Donald Marshall Weston, Assistant Controller (Personnel), Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Brian George Whitehouse, former Grade 5, Department of Education; Walter Richard Wignall, former managing director, Matra Marconi Space (UK).

Rodney Gordon Wilkinson, first secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; David Trefor Williams, senior visiting research fellow in health education, University of Southampton; Richard Wilson, actor and director, for services to drama; Mrs Mary Eileen Wimbury, vice-chair, executive committee, National Association of Volunteer Bureaux; Peter Edric Wood, chairman, West Yorkshire Commissioning Health Authority, for services to health care; Pamela Lady Youde, for voluntary and charitable services, particularly to China.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

MEMBERS (MBE)

Mrs Ethel Acty, for services to the Royal British Legion, Gwynedd; Mrs Jennifer Audrey Adair, for services to MENCAP; David Hempleman-Adams, for services to Arctic exploration; Harold David Adams, Chief Road Safety Officer, Manchester City Council, for services to road safety; Mrs Enid Sylvia Alanskas, commercial support team leader, Network South East, British Railways; Mrs Jessie Matilda Alexander, chairperson, Hillcrest Housing Association, for voluntary services to the elderly; Colin David Allen, personnel services officer, British Steel; Richard Stephen Allen, harbour engineer, Harwich Haven Authority, for services to the ports industry.

Mrs Hilary Sutherland Allinson, GP in Oxfordshire, for medical services to the homeless; Craig William Allison, Sector Officer, Humber Maritime Rescue, Her Majesty's Coastguard; Mrs Shaukat Amin, for services to the community in High Wycombe; Mrs Dilys Anderson, for services to the community in Clywd; Mrs Pamela Lucy Anderson, vice chairman, South Somerset District Council, for services to local government; Eric Andrews, for services to industry; Michael Charles Andrews, Senior Watch Officer, Brixham Maritime Rescue Co- ordination Sub Centre, Her Majesty's Coastguard; Robert Stewart Angus, Principal Officer, Scottish Prison Service.

Mrs Mary Frances Appleton, for services to the community in St Helens, Merseyside; Mrs Shirley Arnold, for services to the community in Cardiff; Joseph Ernest Artus, for services to road safety, Gloucestershire; Raymond Douglas Ashman, Capt, Army Cadet Force, Kent; Griffith Thomas Ellis Asquith, for services to the community in Howden, North Humberside; Mrs Sally Atherton, area organiser, King George's Fund for Sailors in North West England, North Wales and the Isle of Man; George Robert Baber, Tipstaff, Royal Courts of Justice, Lord Chancellor's Department; Denzil Howard Golden Bacon, boatman, Nottingham University Boat Club; Dwarkanath Venkat Badami, for services to industry in North-West England.

Aly Bain, folk musician, for services to music; George Ronald Baldock, former member, Electricity Consumers' Committee, eastern region; John Lionel Ball, member, management committee, Citizen's Advice Bureau, Forest of Dean; Dennis John Bambury, Higher Executive Officer, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise; Mrs Mary Barbara Barber, for services to the community in Worth, Kent; Frederick Rackett Barkby, former Senior Probation Officer, British Forces, Germany; Arthur Louis Barker, Senior Watch Officer, Thames Maritime Rescue Co-ordination Sub Centre, Her Majesty's Coastguard; Mrs Helen Irene Barnard, for services to the community in Hampshire.

Mrs Nancy Barnard, member, Board of Visitors, Her Majesty's Prison Winchester; Haydn James Barratt, for humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia; Miss Elsie Hannah Bartlett, for services to the community in Weston-super-Mare; John William Bartlett, for services to the community in Lincolnshire; Miss Yvonne Olwen Barton, manager, gas sales and negotiations, British Gas exploration and production. For services to civil engineering; Mrs Jeannine Patricia Bartosik, co-founder and trustee, the Zebra Trust, for services to housing and general welfare of Commonwealth and other post graduate students and their families; Mrs Winifred Jean Bavin, for services to the community in Lancashire; Kenneth Raymond Frank Beard, for services to the community in Wiltshire.

Cyril Arthur Beere, for services to the brass band movement; Miss Kathleen Anne Bell, personnel officer, British Nuclear Fuels plc, for services to the nuclear industry and to the community in Cumbria; Peter George Ernest Bell, honorary secretary, Concord, for services to religious and racial harmony; Mrs Sylvia Margaret Bertram, former Auxiliary Lt, Royal Naval Auxiliary Service, SPNXO, north- west Scotland; Robert Beswick, vice chairman, War Pensions Committee, north London; Henry (Harry) Binnie, for services to the British Limbless Ex-Servicemen's Association in Manchester; Mrs Edith Mary Bird, for services to the Guild of Friends, Prince of Wales Hospital, Cardiff; Robert Victor Bishop, for services to the community in St Budeaux, Plymouth.

Mrs Phyllis Joy Rose Bissell, chair, Save the Children Fund, Hornsey branch; Thomas Black, Reserve Constable, for services to the Police; Roy Ivan Blackman, for services to the community in Manchester; Mrs Patricia Blackwell, former secretary, community council, Scott Bader Company Ltd; Jack Bloom, treasurer, Self Help Enterprise, Bristol; Lawrie Bloomfield, former manager, BBC Radio Shropshire, for services to Radio Broadcasting; Mrs Hilda May Bloor, for services to the Women's Institute in Lower Withington, Cheshire; George Blunt, for services to the community in Manchester.

Archie Blyth, head of agricultural services, Royal Bank of Scotland, for services to banking and to agriculture; Mrs Jean Blyth, Revenue Assistant, Board of Inland Revenue; Stanley William Bone, for services to the Agamemnon Housing Association; Charles Harry Arden Bott, DL former chairman, Hertfordshire Agricultural Society; Mrs Janet Winifred Margaret Bottrell, personal assistant to the Channel Tunnel Complaints Commissioner; Mrs Marianne Elsie Bounsall, for services to the British Red Cross Society in Dorset; William Boyle, senior process engineer, Vosper Thornycroft (UK); Mrs Annie Mary Bracken, for services to the community; Francis James Bradley, honorary local secretary, Church of England Children's Society.

Mrs Mary Bradley, tutor and counsellor, Inverclyde Council on Alcohol; Mrs Julia Brand, former administrative assistant, Ministry of Defence; Mrs Frances May Bratby, life vice-president, Derbyshire Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs; Thomas Bravin, for charitable services to young people in West Glamorgan; Gareth Bray, executive director, Enterprise Taff Ely Ogwr Partnership, Wales; Mrs Lilian Bray, for services to the community in Briton Ferry, West Glamorgan; Gary Brayne, administrative officer, Department of Employment; Anthony Brazier, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Employment; Lt Col Hewitt Errington Brewis, (Rtd), chairman, Local War Pensions Committee, Isle of Man; Miss Patricia May Briggs, Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue; Albert Frederick Granville Brightwell, for services to the Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Tilehurst, Reading; Kenneth Frederick Bromfield, training officer, King's College, University of London, for services to higher education.

Colin Victor Brown, tour guide, The Royal British Legion poppy factory, for services to the Royal British Legion; Mrs Doreen Brown, for services to the Grange Day Welfare Centre and to the community in Newcastle-upon-Tyne; Mrs Frances Mary Brown, Support Grade Band 1, Ministry of Defence; Miss Linda Brown, clerk, Council of National Association of Citizen's Advice Bureaux; Miss Kay Brownlie, for services to the Guide Dogs for the Blind in Berwickshire; David Wolstenholme Budworth, co-ordinator, Nanotechnology Link Programme; Alfred Reginald Burbanks, former Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence; Miss Joan Burns, for services to music.

Mrs Wendy Elizabeth Burt, postroom supervisor, British Aerospace Defence, for services to the defence industry; John James Burton, Deputy Principal, Lord Chancellor's Department; Mrs Louise Burton, for services to the community in Leicestershire; Reginald Louis Giddings Burton, for services to the community on the Isle of Wight; Arthur Butcher, for services to the community in Batley, Yorkshire; John Dennis Griffin Butler, former Superintendent Registrar for Tunbridge Wells; Howard William Cadwallader, for services to tourism and to the community in Letchworth, Hertfordshire; Colin Anthony Caffrey, vice-chairman, Family Health Services Authority.

Thomas William Caley, for services to Anglian Water; Roger Stalworth Cambray, for services to the community in Blewbury, Oxfordshire; Miss Winifred Campbell, for services to the Department of Employment; Brian Carson, for humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia; Mrs Lucy Carter, for services to Charing Cross and Fulham Hospitals League of Friends; David James Case, honorary secretary of the Wells Lifeboat Station, Royal National Lifeboat Institution; Hugh Brendan Casey, for services to the community; Leo Joseph Cassidy, for services to conservation; James William Chambers, laboratory superintendent, department of psychology, University College, London, for services to higher education.

Mrs Doreen Chaney, chairwoman, Wandsworth Access for People with Disabilities, for services to transport for people with disabilities; Mrs Doreen Mary Chappell, for services to the arts in Goole; Kenneth Chappell, general secretary, Society of Ploughmen, for services to agriculture; Joseph Samuel Chinn, chairman, J S Chinn Holdings, for services to the sheet metal industry; Capt George Robert Chisholm, (rtd), former Retired Officer 2, Ministry of Defence; Maurice Edward Clapman, charge nurse, Learning Disabilities Service, Hull; Alan Brian Clark, chaffeur, Leicestershire County Council, for services to local government; Mrs Betty Joyce Clark, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Social Security; Mrs Maud Clark, for services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service, Gateshead; John Cyril Clement, central services manager, Social Services Department, Hertfordshire County Council; Miss Susan Merlyn Clifford, joint co-ordinator, Common Ground, for services to the environment.

Jeremy Rankin Clitherow, for services to the community in Liverpool; John William Clough, Chief Executive, Energy Action Grants Agency, for services to energy efficiency; Ranald Warren Monteith Clouston, for services to the conservation of church bells; Keith Graham Clydesdale, personal secretary, Board of Inland Revenue; John Edmund Coates, for services to the community in Pant, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan; Mrs Tongwyn Margaret Coates, for services to the community in Pant, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan; Michael Richard Coleman, for services to the community in Bristol; Mrs Beryl Collins, for political and public service; Mrs Pauline Beryl Collins, for services to the British Red Cross, Shepperton, Middlesex.

Alec John William Collyer, school crossing patrol, Warwickshire County Council, for services to education; John Connelly, for services to the community in Fife; John Patrick Conway, for humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia; Thomas Edward Cook, Governor 4, Her Majesty's Prison Swansea; Barry Cooley, former Principal Prison Officer, Prison Service College; Michael John Coombes, workshop supervisor, Avon and Somerset Constabulary; Mrs Edith Mary Cope, for services to blind people in Brentwood, Essex; Mrs Eileen Cordell, Support Manager 3, Department of Health; Miss Evelyn Broomfield Corry, for services to young people; Mrs Barbara May Cottier, for services to the Department of Education, Isle of Man.

Robert James Gordon Coulter, for services to industry and to the community; David James Court, convoy leader, for humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia; Alastair Harris Coventry, for services to prison visiting in Scotland; Colin Coyle, for humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia; Brian Joseph Crangle, chief executive, Business Link Doncaster, former chief executive, Doncaster Business Advice Centre; Barrie John Critchley, Constable, Metropolitan Police; Mrs Nadene Pamela Crowther, secretary and appeals co-ordinator to Hospice Care, Isle of Man; Mrs Susan Jenifer Cufflin, for political and public service; John Frederick Christopher Cullis, headteacher, Barclay Junior School, Waltham Forest, London.

Mrs Mary Curlett, school caretaker, for services to education; Richard Andrew Cuthbertson, for services to industry in Wales; Khalil Rashed Dale, nursing delegate, British Red Cross Society; Mrs Mary Winifred Davidson, volunteer observer, Meteorological Office, Derbyshire; Mrs Elizabeth Mary Davies, headteacher, Anson Primary School, Brent, Middlesex; Mrs Joyce Davies, clinical assistant, Craig Dunain Hospital, Inverness, for services to medicine; Mrs Marion Irene Davies, for services to the community in Swansea; Maj Thomas Gwyn Davies, TD Deputy Clerk to the Justices, Bridgend.

Mrs Doris May Davis, for services to the community in North Cornelly, Mid Glamorgan; John Davis, for services to the St John Ambulance Brigade, Derbyshire; Mrs Brenda Margaret Day, Administrative Officer, Property Service Agency Services; Jeremy William Daykin, Group Leader (Audit), Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Mrs Rita Margaret Deacon, typing manager, Board of Customs and Excise; James Dominic Delaney, Support Manager 3, Department of the Environment; Patrick Anthony Denison, MC founder and co-ordinator, CRASH, for services to the single homeless; Mrs Evelyn Dodson, for services to the community in Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire; Kenneth Dodsworth, former garage manager, Rolls-Royce Power Engineering, and for services to the National Society for Phenylketonuria; David Doig, departmental superintendent, department of anatomy and physiology, University of Dundee, for services to the University of Dundee.

Jacob Dominian, director, One Plus One, for services to marriage counselling; Mrs Mavis Doughty, for services to the Lincolnshire Probation Volunteers; John Howard Doyle, president, the Romney Marsh Historic Churches Trust; James Herbert Drane, former Sub-Divisional Officer, Suffolk Special Constabulary; James Christopher Driscoll, chairman, the Storm Group, for services to export and to the publishing industry; Alaster Drummond, prototype wireman, GEC-Marconi Avionics, for services to the defence industry; Mrs Agnes Teresa Dufton, organiser, Women's Royal Voluntary Service and prison visitor, Grendon; Patrick John Duncan, for services to the Braemar Mountain Rescue Team.

Cyril Charles Durrant, for services to the community in Norfolk; Mrs Jean Milne Dykes, school secretary, Ardler Primary School, Dundee, for services to education; Robert Lindsay Dykes, agricultural engineer, R L Dykes, for services to agriculture; Derek Charles Eaglestone, for services to the St John Ambulance Brigade and to sport; David Jamil El Kabir, GP in Maida Vale, London, for medical services to the homeless; Mrs Patricia Elliott, registered health visitor, Warrington; Samuel George Ellis, member, Isles of Scilly Council; Terry Richard Emery, supervisor, Thames Water.

Anthony Kevin Evans, Constable, Dyfed-Powys Police, and for services to young people in Dyfed; Mrs Gaynor Evans, Higher Executive Officer, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, Department of Transport; John Frederick Evans, for services to the community in Gloucestershire; Richard Glyn Evans, for political service; Mrs Gillian Pamela Eves, for services to prison visiting; Miss Nicola Kim Fairbrother, for services to judo; Thomas Anthony Fairclough, Local Officer 2, Department of Social Security; Leslie Ernest Fairey, for services to the community in Buckinghamshire; Miss Venetia Sophia Diana Fane, administrative secretary, Scottish committee, Malcolm Sargent Cancer Fund for Children; Arnold Faulkner, production leader, Midlands Electricity.

Mrs Patricia Carol Fearnley, for political service; Roland Feather, for services to the community in Calderdale; Miss Doris May Felton, for voluntary services to the National Grocers' Benevolent Fund; Thomas Ferris, Principal Officer, Her Majesty's Prison Low Moss; Geoffrey Alan Figgett, head porter, Kent County Council, for services to local government; James Finlayson, Inspector, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Jim Flanagan, for services to the pottery industry and to the community; Alan Hampson Fogg, for services to the Royal Philanthropic Society and to young people; William James Forster, Superintendent, for services to the police; Mrs Eunice Alice Fox, former school crossing patrol, Nottinghamshire County Council, for services to education; Peter Brian Fox, chairman of governors, Bishop Burton College, Yorkshire.

Mrs Margaret Francis, for services to the community particularly the scouts, in Lapworth, Warwickshire; Peter Laing Fraser, co-ordinator, Playback Services for the Blind, for services to blind people; Capt John Edward Frost, Harbour Master, Milford Haven Port Authority, for services to the ports industry; John Lovel Gardiner, technical planning manager, National Rivers Authority, Thames region; William Gartshore, depot manager, Springburn depot, British Rail Maintenance, for services to the rail industry; Christopher William Gaudion, Chief Fire Officer, Alderney; Dawn Heather Gibbins, managing director, Flowcrete Systems, for services to industry; John Percy Gillett, for services to the British Film Institute; John David Gittus, former mapping and charting officer, Ordnance Survey, Department of the Environment.

Keith Ainsworth Gledhill, DL for services to the community in Blackpool; Mrs Alison Helen Margaret Glen, former Commissioner, Mental Welfare Commission for Scotland, for voluntary services to the mentally ill; James Edward Glen, Head Verger, Lancaster Priory; Joseph Henry Gliddon, member, Newton St Cyres Parish Council, Exeter, For services to Local Government; Miss Patricia Newton Goate, parish councillor, Colyton, Devon; Archibald William Charles Gooch, chairman, Gooch and Housego, for services to technology and to industry; Mrs May Good, typist, Department of Social Security; Roger Tillyer Goodman, CPO and Instructor Sea Cadet Training School Wroughton, Wiltshire.

Mrs Reneira Hope Barbara Goonesena, senior librarian, Department of Trade and Industry; John Phillip Gosby, Station Officer (Retained), Oxfordshire Fire Brigade; Mrs Vera Elizabeth Gowers, for services to the community in Buckinghamshire; Douglas William Grace, Town Clerk, Buckingham Town Council; John Graham, chairman, local review committee, Polmont Young Offenders' Institution; Mrs Lorna Mary Graham, staff tutor in music, Ayr Division of Strathclyde, for services to music education; Nathaniel Graham, former headteacher, Ashington Coulson Park County First School, Northumberland, for services to education.

Robert Graham, project manager, Ferranti International, for services to the defence industry; Mrs Anna Mary Gravell, for services to the community in Cardigan, Dyfed; David Frederick Gray, assistant director, Fire Protection Association; Hugh Waddell Gray, for services to the Boys' Brigade in Stirling; Miss Kathleen Gray, for political and public service; Mrs Margaret Gray, customer accounts manager, Solent Division, Southern Electric; dustry; Christopher Roy Green, stores clerk, Remploy, and for services to People with Disabilities in Gwent.

The Rev Fred Pratt Green, for services to hymnody; Frank Reid Greenaway, for services to education; Mrs Christina Mary Greenman, for services to the University Hospital, Cardiff; Bruce Glendinning Grewar, bridgemaster, Forth Road Bridge, for services to road transport; David Ernest Griffin, Support Manager, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; Peter John Charles Griffin, chairman, for services to the inner cities; Douglas Gunary, for services to agriculture; Miss Maureen Ann Gunary, for services to the community in Finchingfield, Essex; Mrs Dolly Mildred Haggerwood, member, Uttlesford District Council; Gilbert James Haggett, Senior Valuation Executive, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; Mrs Margaret Anne Hall, for political and public service.

Rod Gordon Hall, production supervisor, engineering department, British Airways; William Fairgrieve Hall, Deputy Community Relations Officer, Royal Air Force, Laarbruch; James Johnston Halley, for services to aviation history; Robert Hamilton, manager, Harrison and Hetherington, Lockerbie, for services to auctioneering; Anthony David Hampson, treatment manager, North West Water; Patrick David Hannan, for services to journalism and broadcasting in Wales; Mrs Joan Grace Hardy, vice-president, the Royal United Kingdom Beneficent Association; Miss Georgina Brown Harley, former personal assistant to the joint managing director and deputy chairman, Matthew Gloag and Son Ltd.

Peter James Harpin, managing director, Zeus Aluminium Products; Mrs Jean Margaret Harrington, for services to the Taff Ely Drug Support Group, Mid Glamorgan; Col Peter George Howard-Harwood, DL for political and public service; Mrs Margaret Eileen Haverly, for services to the community in Friern Barnet; Miss Rose Ivy Havis, Support Grade Band 2, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise; Mrs Doris Mabel Hawker, for services to the community in Weybridge, Surrey; Mrs Alice Jane Haxby, for services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service in Filey; Ian Trevor Hayden, equal opportunities adviser, Royal Mail Oxford, The Post Office, for services to equal opportunities; Peter Lawrence Heaps, news engineer, Independent Television News.

Miss Mary Hellier, for services to the Distressed Gentlefolk's Aid Association; Miss Anniss Irene Hemsley, Constable, Derbyshire Constabulary; Gerald Anthony William Hicks, for services to sport and to the community in South-west England; Leslie Roy Hicks, head warden, Fowey Coastal Estate, the National Trust; Geoffrey Martin Hill, for services to the community Lancashire; Paul Joseph Hill, founder-director, Photographers' Place Workshop, for services to photogr

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.499353