• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

No Headline Present

C Conservative; Lab Labour; Lab Co-op Labour Co-operative; LD Liberal Democrat; PC Plaid Cymru; SNP Scottish National Party; Ecology Ecology Party; Green Green; UUUP United Ulster Unionist Party; DUP Democratic Unionist Party; SDLP Social Democratic and Labour Party; SF Sinn Fein; Alliance Alliance; WP Workers' Party; 21st Cent 21st Century Party; Anti-Fed United Kingdom Independence Anti-Federal; Anti-Fed C Official Anti-Federalist Conservative; Beanus Eurobean from the Planet Beanus; Boston Boston Tea Party; Brit Britain; C Non-Fed Conservative Non-Federal Party; CPP Christian People's Party; Capital P Restoration of Capital Punishment; Comm Communist Party; Comm GB Communist Party of Great Britain; Comm Lge Communist League; Comm YBG Communist Y Blaid Gomiwyddol; Const NI Constitutional Independent Northern Ireland; Corr Corrective Party; Free Trade For British Independence and Free Trade; Home Rule British Home Rule; Hum Humanist Party; ICP International Communist Party; ICP 4 International Communist Party (Fourth International); Ind Independent; Ind AES Independent Anti-European Superstate; Ind Brit Independent Britain in Europe; Ind C Independent Conservative; Ind Lab Independent Labour; Ind Out Independent Out of Europe; Ind Ulster Independence for Ulster; Judo European People's Party Judo/Christian Alliance; Lab 87 Labour 87; Lab RG Labour Regional Government; Lib Liberal; Literal D Literal Democrat; Loony Monster Raving Loony Party; Loony C Raving Loony Commonsense; Loony CP Monster Raving Loony Christian Party; Loony X Monster Raving Loony Project X Party; MCCARTHY Make Criminals Concerned About Our Response To Hostility And Yobbishness; Meb Ker Mebyon Kernow; Mil Lab Scottish Militant Labour; NF National Front; NLP Natural Law Party; Nat Ind National Independence Party; Neeps North East Ethnic Party; Neeps Network Network Against Child Support Agency; New Brit New Britain; PRP Protestant Reformation Party; Peace Peace Coalition; Rainbow Rainbow Connection - Oui-Say-Non-Party; SDP Social Democratic Party; SPGB Socialist Party of Great Britain; Sceptic Independent Euro Sceptic; Soc Socialist; Soc Party The Socialist Party; Spirit Spirit of Europe; Sportsman Sportsman Anti-Common Market Bureaucracy; Subsid Subsidiarity Party; Third Way Third Way Independence Party; UK Ind UK Independence Party; Ulster Ind Ulster Independence Movement; Welsh Soc Welsh Socialist; Wessex Reg Wessex Regionalist.

* = sitting MEP. + = MEP standing in different constituency, or in a constituency with boundary changes.

SCOTTISH RESULTS

GLASGOW

(Glasgow Cathcart, Glasgow Central, Glasgow Garscadden, Glasgow Govan, Glasgow Hillhead, Glasgow Maryhill, Glasgow Pollok, Glasgow Provan, Glasgow Shettleston, Glasgow Springburn 463,364)

Bill Miller (Lab) 83,953

Tom Chalmers (SNP) 40,795

Tommy Sheridan (Mil Lab) 12,113

Richard Wilkinson (Con) 10,888

John Money (LD) 7,291

Phil O'Brien (Green) 2,252

James Fleming (Soc Party) 1,125

Marc Wilkinson (NLP) 868

Christopher Marsden (ICP) 381

Lab Maj 43,158. Poll 34.5%.

No change.

1989 -- Mrs J O Buchan (Lab) 107,818; A Brophy (SNP) 48,586; Mrs A K Bates (Con) 20,761; D L Spaven (Green) 12,229; J Morrison (SLD) 3,887; D Chalmers (Comm) 1,164; J Simons (Int Comm) 193. Maj. 59,232. Share of the vote: Lab 55.4%; SNP 25.0%; Con 10.7%; Green 6.3%; SLD 2.0%; Comm 0.6%; Int Comm 0.1%; Maj. 30.4%. Poll 40.0%

HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS

(Argyll & Bute; Caithness & Sutherland; Inverness, Nairn & Lochaber; Moray; Orkney & Shetland; Ross, Cromarty & Skye; Western Isles 328,104)

*Dr Winnie Ewing (SNP) 74,872

Michael Macmillan (Lab) 19,956

Mark Tennant (Con) 15,767

Hamish Morrison (LD) 12,919

Dr Eleanor Scott (Green) 3,140

Martin Carr (UK Ind) 1,096

Ms Margaret Gilmour (NLP) 522

SNP Maj 54,916. Poll 39.1%.

No change.

1989 -- Mrs W M Ewing (SNP) 66,297; Sir Albert McQuarrie (Con) 21,602; N MacAskill (Lab) 17,848; M Gregson (Green) 12,199; N Michison (SLD) 10,644. Maj. 44,695. Share of the vote: SNP 51.6%; Con 16.8%; Lab 13.9%; Green 9.5%; SLD 8.3%; Maj. 34.8%. Poll 41.0%

LOTHIANS

(Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh East, Edinburgh Leith, Edinburgh Pentlands, Edinburgh South, Edinburgh West, Linlithgow, Livingston, Midlothian 520,943)

*David Martin (Lab) 90,531

Keith Brown (SNP) 53,324

Dr Patrick McNally (Con) 33,526

Ms Hilary Campbell (LD) 17,883

Robin Harper (Green) 5,149

John McGregor (Soc Party) 637

Michael Siebert (NLP) 500

Lab Maj 37,207. Poll 38.7%.

No change.

1989 -- D W Martin (Lab) 90,840; Mrs C M Blight (Con) 52,014; J Smith (SNP) 44,935; R C M Harper (Green) 22,983; K Leadbetter (SLD) 9,222. Maj. 38826. Share of the vote: Lab 41.3%; Con 23.6%; SNP 20.4%; Green 10.4%; SLD 4.2%; Maj. 17.6%. Poll 42.0%

SCOTLAND MID & FIFE

(Clackmannan, Dunfermline East, Dunfermline West, Falkirk East, Falkirk West, Fife Central, Fife North East, Kirkcaldy, Perth & Kinross, Stirling 546,060)

*Alex Falconer (Lab) 95,667

Dick Douglas (SNP) 64,254

Peter Page (Con) 28,192

Ms Heather Lyall (LD) 17,192

Mark Johnston (Green) 3,015

Tom Pringle (NLP) 532

Lab Maj 31,413. Poll 38.2%.

No change.

1989 -- A Falconer (Lab) 102,246; K W MacAskill (SNP) 50,089; A Christie (Con) 46,505; G Moreton (Green) 14,165; M Black (SLD) 8,857. Maj. 52,157. Share of the vote: Lab 46.1%; SNP 22.6%; Con 21.0%; Green 6.4%; SLD 4.0%; Maj. 23.5%. Poll 41.5%

SCOTLAND NORTH EAST

(Aberdeen North; Aberdeen South; Angus East; Banff & Buchan; Dundee East; Dundee West; Gordon; Kincardine & Deeside; Tayside North 575,748)

Dr Allan Macartney (SNP) 92,892

*Henry McCubbin (Lab) 61,665

Dr Ronald Harris (Con) 40,372

Simon Horner (LD) 18,008

Keith Farnsworth (Green) 2,569

Ms Mary Ward (Comm GB) 689

Lewis Mair (Neeps) 584

Duncan Paterson (NLP) 371

SNP Maj 31,227. Poll 37.7%.

SNP win over Lab.

1989 -- H McCubbin (Lab) 65,348; Dr A Macartney (SNP) 62,735; J L C Provan (Con) 56,835; M Hill (Green) 15,584; S Horner (SLD) 12,704. Maj. 2,613. Share of the vote: Lab 30.7%; SNP 29.4%; Con 26.7%; Green 7.3%; SLD 6.0%; Maj. 1.2%. Poll 38.5%

SCOTLAND SOUTH

(Ayr, Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley, Clydesdale, Cunninghame South, Dumfries, East Lothian, Galloway & Upper Nithsdale, Roxburgh & Berwickshire, Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale 500,643)

*Alex Smith (Lab) 90,750

Alasdair Hutton (Con) 45,595

Mrs Christine Creech (SNP) 45,032

David Millar (LD) 13,363

John Hein (Lib) 3,249

Ms Linda Hendry (Green) 2,429

Geoff Gay (NLP) 539

Lab Maj 45,155. Poll 40.1%.

No change.

1989 -- A Smith (Lab) 81,366; A H Hutton (Con) 65,673; M Brown (SNP) 35,155; J Button (Green) 11,658; J E McKercher (SLD) 10,368. Maj. 15,693. Share of the vote: Lab 39.8%; Con 32.2%; SNP 17.2%; Green 5.7%; SLD 5.1%; Maj. 7.7%. Poll 41.5%

STRATHCLYDE EAST

(Cumbernauld& Kilsyth, East Kilbride, Glasgow Rutherglen, Hamilton, Kilmarnock & Loudon, Monklands East, Monklands West, Motherwell North, Motherwell South 492,618)

*Kenneth Collins (Lab) 106,476

Ian Hamilton (SNP) 54,136

Brian Cooklin (Con) 13,915

Bob Stewart (LD) 6,383

Alastair Whitelaw (Green) 1,874

Dobie Gilmour (NLP) 787

Lab Maj 52,340. Poll 37.3%.

No change.

1989 -- K D Collins (Lab) 109,170; G A Leslie (SNP) 48,853; M Dutt (Con) 22,233; A Whitelaw (Green) 9,749; G Lait (SLD) 4,276. Maj. 60,317. Share of the vote: Lab 56.2%; SNP 25.1%; Con 11.4%; Green 5.0%; SLD 2.2%; Maj. 31.0%. Poll 39.3%

STRATHCLYDE WEST

(Clydebank & Milngavie, Cunninghame North, Dumbarton, Eastwood, Greenock & Port Glasgow, Paisley North, Paisley South, Renfrew West & Inverclyde, Strathkelvin & Bearsden 489,129)

*Hugh McMahon (Lab) 86,957

Colin Campbell (SNP) 61,934

John Godfrey (Con) 28,414

Douglas Herbison (LD) 14,772

Ms Kathleen Allan (Green) 2,886

Ms Sarah Gilmour (NLP) 918

Lab Maj 25,023. Poll 40.0%.

No change.

1989 -- H R McMahon (Lab) 89,627; C M Campbell (SNP) 50,036; S J Robin (Con) 45,872; G Campbell (Green) 16,461; D J Herbison (SLD) 8,098. Maj. 39,591. Share of the vote: Lab 42.7%; SNP 23.8%; Con 21.8%; Green 7.8%; SLD 3.9%; Maj. 18.8%. Poll 42.6%

ENGLAND and WALES

BEDFORDSHIRE & MILTON KEYNES

Eryl McNally (Lab) 94837; Mrs Edwina Currie (Con) 61628; Ms Monica Howes (LD) 27994; Alan Sked (UK Ind) 7485; Alan Francis (Green) 6804; Andrew Howes (New Brit) 3878; Lawrence Sheaff (NLP) 939. Lab Maj 33,209. Poll 38.7%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- P G Beazley (Con) 73406; T McWalter (Lab) 70429; D Everett (Green) 34508; W M Johnston (SLD) 8748; R Muller (SDP) 3067. Maj 2977.

Boundary change.

BIRMINGHAM EAST

Ms Christine Crawley (Lab) 90291; Andrew Turner (Con) 35171; Ms Charlotte Cane (LD) 19455; Phil Simpson (Green) 6268; Ronald Cook (Soc Party) 1969; Marcus Brierley (NLP) 1885. Lab Maj 55,120. Poll 29.8%.

No change.

1989 -- Mrs C M Crawley (Lab) 96588; M J C Harbour (Con) 49640; P Simpson (Green) 22589; J C Binns (SDP) 5424; J M E C Roodhouse (SLD) 4010; M Wingfield (NF-GBO) 1471. Maj 46948.

BIRMINGHAM WEST

John Tomlinson (Lab Co-op) 77957; David Harman (Con) 38607; Nicholas McGeorge (LD) 14603; Dr Bernard Juby (Anti-Fed) 5237; Murray Abbott (Green) 4367; Andrew Carmichael (NF) 3727; Huw Meads (NLP) 789. Lab Co-op Maj 39,350. Poll 28.5%.

Lab Co-op win over Lab.

1989 -- J E Tomlinson (Lab) 86545; C F Robinson (Con) 55685; J D Bentley (Green) 21384; S Reynolds (SLD) 7673. Maj 30860.

BRISTOL

*Ian White (Lab) 90790; Earl of Stockton (Con) 60835; Jim Barnard (LD) 40394; John Boxall (Green) 7163; Thomas Whittingham (UK Ind) 5798; Tom Dyball (NLP) 876. Lab Maj 29,955. Poll 40.9%.

No change.

1989 -- I White (Lab) 87753; R J Cottrell (Con) 77771; D N Wall (Green) 39436; C Boney (SLD) 16309; G McEwen (Wessex Reg) 1017. Maj 9982.

Boundary change.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE & OXFORDSHIRE EAST

*James Elles (Con) 77037; Duncan Enright (Lab) 46372; Ms Sharon Bowles (LD) 42836; Lee Roach (Green) 8433; Ms Alison Micklem (Lib) 5111; Dr Geoffrey Clements (NLP) 2156. Con Maj 30,665. Poll 37.3%.

No change.

1989 -- J E M Elles (Con) 92483; R Gifford (Lab) 44965; T H Andrewes (Green) 42058; R Johnston (SLD) 14405; R C Turner (Ind) 3696. Maj 47518.

Boundary change.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE

Robert Sturdy (Con) 66921; Ms Melanie Johnson (Lab) 62979; Andrew Duff (LD) 36114; Ms Margaret Wright (Green) 5756; Paul Wiggin (Lib) 4051; Francis Chalmers (NLP) 2077. Con Maj 3,942. Poll 35.9%.

No change.

1989 -- Sir Frederick Catherwood (Con) 84044; M Strube (Lab) 51723; Ms M E Wright (Green) 37956; A N Duff (SLD) 15052. Maj 32321.

Boundary change.

CHESHIRE EAST

*Brian Simpson (Lab) 87586; Peter Slater (Con) 48307; Phillip Harris (LD) 20552; David Wild (Green) 3671; Peter Dixon (Loony CP) 1600; Peter Leadbetter (NLP) 1488. Lab Maj 39,279. Poll 32.5%.

No change.

1989 -- B Simpson (Lab) 74721; Sir Tom Normanton (Con) 72857; C C White (Green) 21456; Mrs B Fraenkel (SLD) 12344. Maj 1864.

Boundary change.

CHESHIRE WEST & WIRRAL

*Lyndon Harrison (Lab) 106160; David Senior (Con) 58984; Ian Mottershaw (LD) 20746; David Carson (Home Rule) 6167; Mike Money (Green) 5096; Andrew Wilmot (NLP) 929. Lab Maj 47,176. Poll 36.8%.

No change.

1989 -- L Harrison (Lab) 102962; A Pearce (Con) 79761; G L Nicholls (Green) 25933; J Rankin (SLD) 9333. Maj 23201.

Boundary change.

CLEVELAND & RICHMOND

*Dave Bowe (Lab) 103355; Robert Goodwill (Con) 45787; Brian Moore (LD) 21574; Ged Parr (Green) 4375; Richard Scott (NLP) 1068. Lab Maj 57,568. Poll 35.3%.

No change.

1989 -- D Bowe (Lab) 94953; Sir Peter Vanneck (Con) 70861; O Dumpleton (Green) 17225; T M Mawston (SLD) 8470; R I Andrew (SDP) 7970. Maj 24092.

Boundary change.

CORNWALL & PLYMOUTH WEST

Robin Teverson (LD) 91113; *Christopher Beazley (Con) 61615; Mrs Dorothy Kirk (Lab) 42907; Mrs Patricia Garnier (UK Ind) 6466; Paul Holmes (Lib) 6414; Ms Karen Westbrook (Green) 4372; Dr Loveday Jenkin (Meb Ker) 3315; Francis Lyons (NLP) 921; Michael Fitzgerald (Subsid) 606. LD Maj 29,498. Poll 44.9%.

LD win over Con.

1989 -- C J P Beazley (Con) 88376; P A Tyler (SLD) 68559; Ms D Kirk (Lab) 41466; H Hoptrough (Green) 24581; C Lawry (Meb Ker) 4224. Maj 19817.

Boundary change.

COTSWOLDS

*Lord Plumb (Con) 67484; Ms Tess Kingham (Lab) 63216; John Thomson (LD) 44269; Melvyn Rendell (New Brit) 11044; Duncan McCanlis (Green) 8254; Henry Brighouse (NLP) 1151. Con Maj 4,268. Poll 39.3%.

No change.

1989 -- Lord Plumb of Coleshill (Con) 94852; Mrs S Limb (Green) 49174; T Levitt (Lab) 48180; L A Rowe (SLD) 18196. Maj 45678.

Boundary change.

COVENTRY & WARWICKSHIRE NORTH

*Ms Christine Oddy (Lab) 89500; Ms Josephine Crabb (Con) 45599; Geoff Sewards (LD) 17453; Robert Meacham (Free Trade) 9432; Paul Baptie (Green) 4360; Robert Wheway (Lib) 2885; Russell France (NLP) 1098. Lab Maj 43,901. Poll 32.5%.

No change.

1989 -- Ms C M Oddy (Lab) 76736; J de Courcy Ling (Con) 71643; Ms J A Alty (Green) 42622; I Cundy (SLD) 8450. Maj 5093.

Boundary change.

CUMBRIA & LANCASHIRE NORTH

Tony Cunningham (Lab) 97599; *Lord Inglewood (Con) 74611; Roger Putnam (LD) 24233; Dick Frost (Green) 5344; Ian Docker (NLP) 1500. Lab Maj 22,988. Poll 40.8%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- W R F Vane (Con) 84035; J M P Hutton (Lab) 81644; Mrs C E Smith (Green) 21262; E E Hill (SLD) 12590; J Bates (SDP) 4206. Maj 2391.

Boundary change.

DEVON & PLYMOUTH EAST

Giles Chichester (Con) 74953; Adrian Sanders (LD) 74253; Ms Linda Wade (Lab) 47596; David Morrish (Lib) 14621; Paul Edwards (Green) 11172; Richard Huggett (Literal D) 10203; John Everard (Ind) 2629; Andrew Pringle (NLP) 908. Con Maj 700. Poll 45.1%.

No change.

1989 -- Lord O'Hagan (Con) 110518; P S Christie (Green) 53220; W J Cairns (Lab) 40675; M Edmunds (SLD) 23306; R Edwards (SDP) 7806; S B F Hughes (Loony) 2241; Lady Rous (Wessex Reg) 385. Maj 57298.

Boundary change.

DORSET & DEVON EAST

*Bryan Cassidy (Con) 81551; Philip Goldenberg (LD) 79287; Antony Gardner (Lab) 34856; Malcolm Floyd (UK Ind) 10548; Mrs Krystyna Bradbury (Green) 8642; Ian Mortimer (C Non-Fed) 3229; Mark Griffiths (NLP) 1048. Con Maj 2,264. Poll 41.2%.

No change.

1989 -- B M D Cassidy (Con) 111469; Ms K I Bradbury (Green) 49695; H R White (Lab) 38011; H R Legg (SLD) 21809. Maj 61774.

Boundary change.

DURHAM

Stephen Hughes (Lab) 136671; Philip Bradbourn (Con) 25033; Dr Nigel Martin (LD) 20935; Simeon Hope (Green) 5670; Christopher Adamson (NLP) 1198. Lab Maj 111,638. Poll 35.6%.

No change.

1989 -- S S Hughes (Lab) 124448; R Hull (Con) 37600; Ms H I Lennox (Green) 18770; P Freitag (SLD) 8369. Maj 86848.

ESSEX NORTH & SUFFOLK SOUTH

*Miss Anne McIntosh (Con) 68311; Christopher Pearson (Lab) 64678; Stuart Mole (LD) 52536; Somerset De Chair (Ind AES) 12409; Jim Abbott (Green) 6641; Nick Pullen (NLP) 884. Con Maj 3,633. Poll 41.3%.

No change.

1989 -- Miss A C B McIntosh (Con) 92758; Ms H J Bryan (Lab) 53360; C R Keene (Green) 45163; Miss D P Wallis (SLD) 16939. Maj 39398.

Boundary change.

ESSEX SOUTH

Richard Howitt (Lab) 71883; Lionel Stanbrook (Con) 50516; Geoff Williams (LD) 26132; Brian Lynch (Lib) 6780; George Rumens (Green) 4691; Mark Heath (NLP) 1177. Lab Maj 21,367. Poll 33.1%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- Miss P E Rawlings (Con) 77408; J W Orpe (Lab) 68005; Mrs M E Willis (Green) 32242; T P Allen (SLD) 10618. Maj 9403.

Boundary change.

ESSEX WEST & HERTFORDSHIRE EAST

Hugh Kerr (Lab) 66379; *Ms Patricia Rawlings (Con) 63312; Ms Georgina James (LD) 35695; Bryan Smalley (Brit) 10277; Ms Felicity Mawson (Green) 5632; Peter Carter (Sportsman) 1127; Leslie Davis (NLP) 1026. Lab Maj 3,067. Poll 36.4%.

Lab win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

GREATER MANCHESTER CENTRAL

*Edward Newman (Lab) 74935; Mrs Sylvia Mason (Con) 32490; John Begg (LD) 22988; Brian Candeland (Green) 4952; Philip Burke (Lib) 3862; Paul Stanley (NLP) 1017. Lab Maj 42,445. Poll 29.1%.

No change.

1989 -- E Newman (Lab) 86914; Miss C E Gillan (Con) 48047; B Candeland (Green) 19742; J H Mulholland (SLD) 9437; S M Millson (SDP) 2769; S Knight (Hum) 1045. Maj 38867.

Boundary change.

GREATER MANCHESTER EAST

*Glyn Ford (Lab) 82289; John Pinniger (Con) 26303; Alan Riley (LD) 20545; Trevor Clarke (Green) 5823; William Stevens (NLP) 1183. Lab Maj 55,986. Poll 27.2%.

No change.

1989 -- J G Ford (Lab) 93294; R N Greenwood (Con) 58793; M J Shipley (Green) 19090; A B Leah (SLD) 16645. Maj 34501.

Boundary change.

GREATER MANCHESTER WEST

*Gary Titley (Lab) 94129; David Newns (Con) 35494; Frank Harasiwka (LD) 13650; Ray Jackson (Green) 3950; George Harrison (MCCARTHY) 3693; Terry Brotheridge (NLP) 1316. Lab Maj 58,635. Poll 29.7%.

No change.

1989 -- G Titley (Lab) 109228; P H Twyman (Con) 59093; D W Milne (Green) 22778; A H Cruden (SLD) 6940; Mrs B Archer (SDP) 4526. Maj 50135.

Boundary change.

HAMPSHIRE NORTH & OXFORD

Graham Mather (Con) 72209; Ms Jo Hawkins (LD) 63015; John Tanner (Lab) 48525; David Wilkinson (UK Ind) 8377; Dr Mike Woodin (Green) 7310; Hugh Godfrey (NLP) 1027; Richard Boston (Boston) 1018. Con Maj 9,194. Poll 38.3%.

No change.

1989 -- E T Kellett-Bowman (Con) 78651; Ms A Mawle (Lab) 50977; Mrs S J Penton (Green) 33186; D W G Chidgey (SLD) 18418. Maj 27674.

Boundary change.

HEREFORDSHIRE & SHROPSHIRE

David Hallam (Lab) 76120; *Sir Christopher Prout (Con) 74270; John Gallagher (LD) 44130; Ms Felicity Norman (Green) 11578; Titus Mercer (NLP) 1480. Lab Maj 1,850. Poll 38.7%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- C J Prout (Con) 85896; D J A Hallam (Lab) 83352; R T C Saunders (Green) 29637; C Hards (SLD) 10568. Maj 2544.

Boundary change.

HERTFORDSHIRE

Dr Peter Truscott (Lab) 81821; Philip Jenkinson (Con) 71517; David Griffiths (LD) 38995; Ms Lydia Howitt (Green) 7741; Malcolm Biggs (New Brit) 6555; John McAuley (NF) 1755; David Lucas (NLP) 734; John Laine (21st Cent) 369. Lab Maj 10,304. Poll 40.1%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- D N Prag (Con) 86898; V S Anand (Lab) 43556; M F Ames (Green) 37277; M D Phelan (SLD) 13456; Mrs C Treves Brown (SDP) 5048. Maj 43342.

Boundary change.

HUMBERSIDE

*Peter Crampton (Lab) 87296; Donald Stewart (Con) 46678; Ms Diana Wallis (LD) 28818; Ms Sharon Mummery (Green) 4170; Ms Anna Miszewska (NLP) 1100. Lab Maj 40,618. Poll 32.4%.

No change.

1989 -- P D Crampton (Lab) 74163; R C Battersby (Con) 57835; Mrs J C Clark (Green) 23835; F L Parker (SLD) 3989; S W Unwin (SDP) 3419. Maj 16328.

Boundary change.

ITCHEN, TEST & AVON

*Edward Kellett-Bowman (Con) 81456; Tony Barron (LD) 74553; Edward Read (Lab) 52416; Nigel Farage (UK Ind) 12423; Ms Fiona Hulbert (Green) 7998; Adam Miller-Smith (NLP) 1368. Con Maj 6,903. Poll 41.8%.

Con win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

KENT EAST

Mark Watts (Lab) 69641; *Christopher Jackson (Con) 69006; John Macdonald (LD) 44549; Colin Bullen (UK Ind) 9414; Steve Dawe (Green) 7196; Colin Beckley (NLP) 1746. Lab Maj 635. Poll 40.3%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- C M Jackson (Con) 85667; G N J Perry (Lab) 56706; Ms P A Kemp (Green) 36931; A F C Morris (SLD) 15470. Maj 28961.

Boundary change.

KENT WEST

Peter Skinner (Lab) 77346; *Ben Patterson (Con) 60569; Jim Daly (LD) 33869; Craig Mackinlay (UK Ind) 9750; Ms Penny Kemp (Green) 5651; Jeremy Bowler (NLP) 1598. Lab Maj 16,777. Poll 37.3%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- G B Patterson (Con) 82519; P L Sloman (Lab) 58469; J Tidy (Green) 33202; J B Doherty (SLD) 16087. Maj 24050.

Boundary change.

LANCASHIRE CENTRAL

Mark Hendrick (Lab Co-op) 73420; *Michael Welsh (Con) 61229; Ms Janet Ross-Mills (LD) 20578; David Hill (Home Rule) 6751; Christopher Maile (Green) 4169; Ms Janet Ayliffe (NLP) 1727. Lab Co-op Maj 12,191. Poll 33.2%.

Lab Co-op win over Con.

1989 -- M J Welsh (Con) 81125; G W T Smith (Lab) 75437; Ms H Ingham (Green) 28777; Ms J Ross-Mills (SLD) 7378. Maj 5688.

Boundary change.

LANCASHIRE SOUTH

*Michael Hindley (Lab) 92598; Richard Topham (Con) 51194; John Ault (LD) 17008; Mrs Eva Rokas (Ind) 3439; John Renwick (NLP) 1605. Lab Maj 41,404. Poll 32.2%.

No change.

1989 -- M J Hindley (Lab) 96926; R W Sturdy (Con) 57778; S Barker (Green) 20728; M Hambley (SLD) 12661. Maj 39148.

Boundary change.

LEEDS

Michael McGowan (Lab) 89160; Neil Carmichael (Con) 36078; Ms Jane Harvey (LD) 17575; Michael Meadowcroft (Lib) 6617; Ms Claire Nash (Green) 6283; Ms Sarah Jane Hayward (NLP) 1018. Lab Maj 53,082. Poll 30.0%.

No change.

1989 -- M McGowan (Lab) 97385; J W Tweddle (Con) 54867; C R Lord (Green) 22558; Mrs J Ewens (SLD) 11720. Maj 42518.

LEICESTER

Ms Sue Waddington (Lab) 87048; Andrew Marshall (Con) 66764; Mark Jones (LD) 28890; Geoffrey Forse (Green) 8941; Ms Patricia Saunders (NLP) 2283. Lab Maj 20,284. Poll 37.6%.

No change.

1989 -- Ms I M Read (Lab) 90798; F A Tuckman (Con) 75476; C J Davis (Green) 33081; A G Barrett Ind C 6,996 ; G W Childs (SLD) 6791. Maj 15322.

Boundary change.

LINCOLNSHIRE & HUMBERSIDE SOUTH

Mrs Veronica Hardstaff (Lab) 83172; *Bill Newton Dunn (Con) 69427; Keith Melton (LD) 27241; Ms Rosemary Robinson (Green) 8563; Edwin Wheeler (Lib) 3434; Ian Selby (Network) 2973; Hugh Kelly (NLP) 1429. Lab Maj 13,745. Poll 36.3%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- W F Newton Dunn (Con) 92043; S Taggart (Lab) 71393; Ms J Steranka (Green) 24908; J P Heppell (SLD) 14341. Maj 20650.

Boundary change.

LONDON CENTRAL

Stan Newens (Lab Co-op) 75711; Andrew Elliott (Con) 50652; Ms Sarah Ludford (LD) 20176; Ms Niki Kortvelyessy (Green) 7043; Hugh Le Fanu (UK Ind) 4157; Clifford Slapper (Soc Party) 1593; Ms Susan Hamza (NLP) 1215; George Weiss (Rainbow) 547. Lab Co-op Maj 25,059. Poll 32.6%.

No change.

1989 -- A S Newens (Lab Co-op) 78561; Ms H S Crawley (Con) 67019; Ms N Kortvelyessy (Green) 28087; Miss S A Ludford (SLD) 7864; W D E Mallinson (SDP) 2957; Lord D E Sutch (Loony) 841; Ms L St-Claire (Corr) 707; J S Swinden (Hum) 304. Maj 11542.

LONDON EAST

Ms Carole Tongue (Lab) 98759; Ms Virginia Taylor (Con) 41370; Ken Montgomery (LD) 15566; Gerard Batten (UK Ind) 5974; John Baguley (Green) 4337; Oliver Tillett (Third Way) 3484; Nigel Kahn (NLP) 1272. Lab Maj 57,389. Poll 33.4%.

No change.

1989 -- Miss C Tongue (Lab) 92803; A R Tyrrell (Con) 65418; Ms E L Crosbie (Green) 21388; J K Gibb (SLD) 7341; D A O'Sullivan (ICP) 717. Maj 27385.

LONDON NORTH

Mrs Pauline Green (Lab Co-op) 102059; Michael Keegan (Con) 53711; Ian Mann (LD) 15739; Ms Hilary Jago (Green) 5666; Ian Booth (UK Ind) 5099; Giovanni Sabrizi (Judo) 880; Jonathan Hinde (NLP) 856. Lab Co-op Maj 48,348. Poll 34.0%.

No change.

1989 -- Ms P Green (Lab Co-op) 85536; R M Lacey (Con) 79699; S Clark (Green) 30807; Ms H F Leighter (SLD) 8917; P Burns (Ind) 2016; Ms L Reith (Comm) 850. Maj 5837.

LONDON NORTH EAST

Alf Lomas (Lab) 80256; Simon Gordon (Con) 23171; Kofi Appiah (LD) 10242; Ms Jean Lambert (Green) 8386; Erbie Murat (Lib) 2573; Peter Compobassi (UK Ind) 2015; Richard Archer (NLP) 1111; Mark Fischer (Comm GB) 869; Antony Hyland (ICP 4) 679. Lab Maj 57,085. Poll 26.6%.

No change.

1989 -- A Lomas (Lab) 76085; M Trend (Con) 28318; Mrs J D Lambert (Green) 25949; S Banks (SLD) 9575; Ms N C Temple (Comm) 1129. Maj 47767.

LONDON NORTH WEST

Robert Evans (Lab) 80192; Lord Bethell (Con) 62750; Ms Hilary Leighter (LD) 18998; Darren Johnson (Green) 4743; Ms Anne Murphy (Comm GB) 858; Ms Theresa Sullivan (NLP) 807; Colin Palmer (21st Cent) 740. Lab Maj 17,442. Poll 35.1%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- Lord Bethell (Con) 74900; A K Toms (Lab) 67500; I E Flindall (Green) 28275; C D Noyce (SLD) 10553. Maj 7400.

LONDON SOUTH & SURREY EAST

*James Moorhouse (Con) 64813; Ms Gillian Rolles (Lab) 56074; John Cornford (Green) 7046; John Major (Loony X) 3339; Anthony Reeve (Capital P) 2983; Paul Levy (NLP) 887. Con Maj 8,739. Poll 27.8%.

No change.

1989 -- C J O Moorhouse (Con) 78256; R J E Evans (Lab) 47440; G F Brand (Green) 31854; P H Billenness (SLD) 14967. Maj 30816.

Boundary change.

LONDON SOUTH EAST

Shaun Spiers (Lab Co-op) 71505; *Peter Price (Con) 63483; Jonathan Fryer (LD) 25271; Ian Mouland (Green) 6399; Robin Almond (Lib) 3881; John Small (NLP) 1025. Lab Co-op Maj 8,022. Poll 34.8%.

Lab Co-op win over Con.

1989 -- P N Price (Con) 80619; D J Earnshaw (Lab) 73029; Dr E C McPhee (Green) 37576; A A Kinch (SDP) 10196; Mrs M C Williams (SLD) 9052; W E Turner (PMLM) 456. Maj 7590.

Boundary change.

LONDON SOUTH INNER

*Richard Balfe (Lab Co-op) 85079; Andrew Boff (Con) 25859; Adrian Graves (LD) 20708; Shane Collins (Green) 6570; Mark Leighton (NLP) 1179. Lab Co-op Maj 59,220. Poll 27.3%.

No change.

1989 -- R Balfe (Lab Co-op) 90378; R J Wheatley (Con) 45360; Ms P A Shepherd (Green) 26230; M J Pindar (SLD) 10277; P N Power (Comm) 1277; Ms D Weppler (CommLge) 323. Maj 45018.

Boundary change.

LONDON SOUTH WEST

*Ms Anita Pollack (Lab) 81850; Prof Philip Treleaven (Con) 50875; Gerry Blanchard (LD) 18697; Tom Walsh (Green) 5460; Anthony Scholefield (UK Ind) 4912; Christopher Hopewell (Capital P) 1840; Martin Simson (NLP) 625; Johan Quanjer (Spirit) 377. Lab Maj 30,975. Poll 34.4%.

No change.

1989 -- Ms A J Pollack (Lab) 74298; Dame Shelagh M Roberts (Con) 73780; Ms M A Elson (Green) 35476; J C Field (SLD) 10400. Maj 518.

Boundary change.

LONDON WEST

Michael Elliott (Lab) 94562; Robert Guy (Con) 52287; Bill Mallinson (LD) 21561; John Bradley (Green) 6134; Gerald Roberts (UK Ind) 4583; William Binding (NF) 1963; Richard Johnson (NLP) 1105. Lab Maj 42,275. Poll 36.0%.

No change.

1989 -- M N Elliott (Lab) 92959; B Donnelly (Con) 78151; J R Hywell-Davies (Green) 32686; J G Parry (SLD) 9309; J Rogers-Davies (SDP) 2877. Maj 14808.

MERSEYSIDE EAST & WIGAN

Terence Wynn (Lab) 91986; Cole Manson (Con) 17899; Ms Flo Clucas (LD) 8874; Joseph Melia (Lib) 4765; Lawrence Brown (Green) 3280; Guy Hutchard (NLP) 1009. Lab Maj 74,087. Poll 24.7%.

No change.

1989 -- T Wynn (Lab) 107288; E N Farthing (Con) 30421; R L Georgeson (Green) 20018; R M Clayton (SLD) 5658. Maj 76867.

MERSEYSIDE WEST

Ken Stewart (Lab) 78819; Christopher Varley (Con) 27008; David Bamber (LD) 19097; Stephen Radford (Lib) 4714; Ms Linda Lever (Green) 4573; John Collins (NLP) 852. Lab Maj 51,811. Poll 26.2%.

No change.

1989 -- K A Stewart (Lab) 93717; M D Byrne (Con) 43900; L Brown (Green) 23052; Mrs H F Clucas (SLD) 16327; D J E Carson (PRP) 1747. Maj 49817.

MIDLANDS WEST

Simon Murphy (Lab) 99242; Mark Simpson (Con) 44419; Gavin Baldauf-Good (LD) 12195; Chris Mattingly (Green) 4390; John Oldbury (NLP) 1641. Lab Maj 54,823. Poll 30.3%.

No change.

1989 -- J A W Bird (Lab) 105529; M J Whitby (Con) 63165; J Raven (Green) 21787; Mrs F M Oborski (SLD) 6974. Maj 42364.

NORFOLK

Clive Needle (Lab) 102711; *Paul Howell (Con) 76424; Paul Burall (LD) 39107; Adrian Holmes (Green) 7938; Bryan Parsons (NLP) 1075. Lab Maj 26,287. Poll 44.3%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- P F Howell (Con) 92385; Ms M Page (Lab) 71478; M Macartney-Filgate (Green) 40575; R A Lawes (SLD) 8902; S D Maxwell (SDP) 4934. Maj 20907.

Boundary change.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE & BLABY

Mrs Angela Billingham (Lab) 95317; *Anthony Simpson (Con) 69232; Kevin Scudder (LD) 27616; Ms Audrey Bryant (Green) 9121; Ian Whitaker (Ind) 4397; Barry Spivack (NLP) 972. Lab Maj 26,085. Poll 39.4%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- A M H Simpson (Con) 86695; M Coyne (Lab) 66248; Ms A Bryant (Green) 43071; R Church (SLD) 11619. Maj 20447.

Boundary change.

NORTHUMBRIA

Dr Gordon Adam (Lab) 103087; John Flack (Con) 36929; Lembit Opik (LD) 20195; David Lott (UK Ind) 7210; John Hartshorne (Green) 5714; Lewis Walch (NLP) 740. Lab Maj 66,158. Poll 33.7%.

No change.

1989 -- G J Adam (Lab) 110688; P Yeoman (Con) 50648; Ms A Lipman (Green) 24882; Viscount Morpeth (SLD) 10983. Maj 60040.

NOTTINGHAM & LEICESTERSHIRE NORTH-WEST

*Ms Mel Read (Lab) 95344; Martin Brandon-Bravo (Con) 55676; Andrew Wood (LD) 23836; Ms Sue Blount (Green) 7035; John Downes (UK Ind) 5849; Peter Walton (Ind Out) 2710; Mrs Julianne Christou (NLP) 927. Lab Maj 39,668. Poll 37.7%.

No change.

1989 -- K Coates (Lab) 92261; M L Kilby (Con) 77748; Mrs S E Blount (Green) 34097; A Swift (SLD) 6693. Maj 14513.

Boundary change.

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE NORTH & CHESTERFIELD

*Ken Coates (Lab) 114353; Dirk Hazell (Con) 38093; Ms Susan Pearce (LD) 21936; Guy Jones (Green) 5159; Ms Sue Lincoln (NLP) 1632. Lab Maj 76,260. Poll 36.9%.

Lab win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

PEAK DISTRICT

Ms Arlene McCarthy (Lab) 105853; Robin Fletcher (Con) 56546; Ms Susan Barber (LD) 29979; Mike Shipley (Green) 5598; David Collins (NLP) 1533. Lab Maj 49,307. Poll 39.0%.

Lab win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

SHEFFIELD

*Roger Barton (Lab) 76397; Ms Sylvia Anginotti (LD) 26109; Ms Kay Twitchen (Con) 22374; Barry New (Green) 4742; Michael England (Comm) 834; Richard Hurford (NLP) 577. Lab Maj 50,288. Poll 27.5%.

No change.

1989 -- R Barton (Lab) 109677; T S R Mort (Con) 40401; P L Scott (Green) 26844; A H Rogers (SLD) 10910; D E Hyland (ICP) 657. Maj 69276.

Boundary change.

SOMERSET & DEVON NORTH

Graham Watson (LD) 106187; *Mrs Margaret Daly (Con) 83678; John Pilgrim (Lab) 34540; David Taylor (Green) 10870; Graham Livings (New Brit) 7165; Mark Lucas (NLP) 1200. LD Maj 22,509. Poll 47.1%.

LD win over Con.

1989 -- Mrs M E Daly (Con) 106716; Dr R H Lawson (Green) 54496; Ms D M Organ (Lab) 46210; M Mactaggart (SLD) 28662; A P B Mockler (Wessex Reg) 930. Maj 52220.

Boundary change.

SOUTH DOWNS WEST

James Provan (Con) 83813; Dr James Walsh (LD) 62746; Ms Lynne Armstrong (Lab) 32344; Eric Paine (Green) 7703; Bill Weights (Lib) 3630; Paul Kember (NLP) 1794. Con Maj 21,067. Poll 39.4%.

No change.

1989 -- R M Seligman (Con) 95821; I F N Bagnall (Green) 49588; M Shrimpton (Lab) 32006; Dr J M M Walsh (SLD) 24855. Maj 46233.

Boundary change.

SOUTH WALES CENTRAL

*Wayne David (Lab) 115396; Ms Lynda Verity (Con) 29314; Gareth Llywelyn (PC) 18857; John Dixon (LD) 18471; Christopher von Ruhland (Green) 4002; Robert Griffiths (Comm YBG) 1073; Gabriel Duguay (NLP) 889. Lab Maj 86,082. Poll 39.4%.

No change.

1989 -- W David (Lab) 108550; A R Taylor (Con) 45993; G P Jones (Green) 25993; P J Keelan (Plaid Cymru) 10727; P K Verma (SLD) 4037; D A T Thomas (SDP) 3153. Maj 62557.

Boundary change.

SOUTH WALES EAST

Mrs Glenys Kinnock (Lab) 144907; Mrs Rosamund Blomfield-Smith (Con) 24660; Christopher Woolgrove (LD) 9963; Colin Mann (PC) 9550; Roger Coghill (Green) 4509; Ms Sian Williams (Welsh Soc) 1270; Dr Ralph Brussatis (NLP) 1027. Lab Maj 120,247. Poll 43.1%.

No change.

1989 -- L T Smith (Lab) 138872; R J Young (Con) 30384; M J Witherden (Green) 27869; Ms J Evans (Plaid Cymru) 14152; P Nicholls-Jones (SLD) 4661. Maj 108488.

Boundary change.

SOUTH WALES WEST

*David Morris (Lab) 104263; Robert Buckland (Con) 19293; John Bushell (LD) 15499; Ms Catherine Adams (PC) 12364; Ms Jan Evans (Green) 4114; Ms Helen Evans (NLP) 1112; Captain Beany (Beanus) 1106. Lab Maj 84,970. Poll 39.9%.

Lab win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

STAFFORDSHIRE EAST & DERBY

Phillip Whitehead (Lab) 102393; Ms Jane Evans (Con) 30197; Ms Diana Brass (LD) 17469; Ian Crompton (UK Ind) 6993; Richard Clarke (Green) 4272; Robert Jones (NF) 2098; Ms Dinah Grice (NLP) 793. Lab Maj 72,196. Poll 31.6%.

No change.

1989 -- G W Stevenson (Lab) 94873; M F Spungin (Con) 63104; S Parker (Green) 23415; R C Dodson (SLD) 7046. Maj 31769.

Boundary change.

STAFFORDSHIRE WEST & CONGLETON

Michael Tappin (Lab) 84337; Anthony Brown (Con) 44060; John Stevens (LD) 24430; Damon Hoppe (Green) 4533; David Lines (NLP) 1403. Lab Maj 40,277. Poll 31.6%.

Lab win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

SUFFOLK & NORFOLK SOUTH-WEST

David Thomas (Lab) 74304; *Amedee Turner (Con) 61769; Richard Atkins (LD) 37975; Tony Slade (Green) 7760; Eric Kaplan (NLP) 1530. Lab Maj 12,535. Poll 38.4%.

Lab win over Con.

1989 -- A E Turner (Con) 82481; M D Cornish (Lab) 56788; A C Slade (Green) 37305; P R Odell (SLD) 12660. Maj 25693.

Boundary change.

SURREY

*Tom Spencer (Con) 83405; Mrs Susan Thomas (LD) 56387; Mrs Sonya Porter (UK Ind) 7717; Hugo Charlton (Green) 7198; John Walker (Ind Brit) 4627; Mrs Judy Thomas (NLP) 2638. Con Maj 27,018. Poll 31.5%.

No change.

1989 -- T N B Spencer (Con) 89674; E Haywood (Green) 40332; H G Trace (Lab) 28313; A Davis (SLD) 18042; B M Collignon (SDP) 3676. Maj 49342.

Boundary change.

SUSSEX EAST & KENT SOUTH

*Sir Jack Stewart-Clark (Con) 83141; David Bellotti (LD) 76929; Nicholas Palmer (Lab) 35273; Arthur Burgess (UK Ind) 9058; Ms Ruth Addison (Green) 7439; Ms Theresia Williamson (Lib) 2558; Paul Cragg (NLP) 765. Con Maj 6,212. Poll 41.9%.

No change.

1989 -- Sir J Stewart-Clark (Con) 96388; Ms G Roles (Lab) 43094; Ms R Addison (Green) 42316; Mrs D Venables (SLD) 16810; D Howells (Loony) 1181. Maj 53294.

Boundary change.

SUSSEX SOUTH & CRAWLEY

Brendan Donelly (Con) 62860; Ms Joyce Edmond Smith (Lab) 61114; John Williams (LD) 41410; Ms Pauline Beever (Green) 9348; David Horner (Sceptic) 7106; Nigel Furness (Anti-Fed C) 2618; Alex Hankey (NLP) 901. Con Maj 1,746. Poll 37.6%.

Con win.

Boundary change -- new seat.

THAMES VALLEY

John Stevens (Con) 70485; John Howarth (Lab) 69727; Nelson Bathurst (LD) 33187; Phil Unsworth (Green) 6120; John Clark (Lib) 5381; Peter Owen (Loony C) 2859; Mike Grenville (NLP) 1453. Con Maj 758. Poll 34.8%.

No change.

1989 -- J C C Stevens (Con) 73070; Ms H B de Lyon (Lab) 46579; P Gordon (Green) 36865; D B Griffiths (SLD) 14603. Maj 26491.

TYNE & WEAR

Alan Donnelly (Lab) 107604; Ian Liddell-Grainger (Con) 19224; Peter Maughan (LD) 8706; Gareth Edwards (Green) 4375; Ms Winifred Lundgren (Lib) 4164; Alexander Fisken (NLP) 650. Lab Maj 88,380. Poll 28.0%.

No change.

1989 -- A J Donnelly (Lab) 126682; N C Gibbon (Con) 30902; R Stather (Green) 18107; P J Arnold (SLD) 6101; T P Kilgallon (SPGB) 919. Maj 95780.

WALES MID & WEST

Ms Eluned Morgan (Lab) 78092; Marc Phillips (PC) 48858; Peter Bone (Con) 31606; Ms Juliana Hughes (LD) 23719; David Rowlands (UK Ind) 5536; Dr Christopher Busby (Green) 3938; Tom Griffith-Jones (NLP) 988. Lab Maj 29,234. Poll 48.0%.

No change.

1989 -- The Rev D R Morris (Lab) 105670; O J Williams (Con) 53758; Ms B I McPake (Green) 29852; Dr P J S Williams (Plaid Cymru) 26063; G A Sinclair (SLD) 10031. Maj 51912.

Boundary change.

WALES NORTH

*Joe Wilson (Lab) 88091; Dafydd Wigley (PC) 72849; Glyn Mon Hughes (Con) 33450; Ms Ruth Parry (LD) 14828; Patrick Adams (Green) 2850; David Hughes (NLP) 2065; Maxwell Cooksey (Ind) 1623. Lab Maj 15,242. Poll 45.3%.

No change.

1989 -- J Wilson (Lab) 83638; Miss B A Brookes (Con) 79178; Dr D E Thomas (Plaid Cymru) 64120; P H W Adams (Green) 15832; R K Marshall (SLD) 10056. Maj 4460.

Boundary change.

WIGHT & HAMPSHIRE SOUTH

Roy Perry (Con) 63306; Mike Hancock (LD) 58205; Ms Sarah-Louise Fry (Lab) 40442; John De La Valette Browne (Ind) 12140; Paul Fuller (Green) 6697; William Treend (NLP) 722. Con Maj 5,101. Poll 37.2%.

No change.

1989 -- R J Simmonds (Con) 90658; Dr A D Burnett (Lab) 51228; S L Rackett (Green) 40664; Ms V A Rayner (SLD) 19569. Maj 39430.

Boundary change.

WILTSHIRE NORTH & BATH

*Dr Caroline Jackson (Con) 71872; Ms Jeanie Matthew (LD) 63085; Ms June Norris (Lab) 50489; Paul Cullen (Lib) 6760; Miller Davidson (Green) 5974; Timothy Hedges (UK Ind) 5842; David Cooke (NLP) 1148; Dr Johnathan Day (CPP) 725. Con Maj 8,787. Poll 41.5%.

No change.

1989 -- Mrs C F Jackson (Con) 93200; G A Harris (Lab) 46887; J V Hughes (Green) 46735; P N Crossley (SLD) 18302; J A Cade (Ind) 4809. Maj 46313.

Boundary change.

WORCESTERSHIRE & WARWICKSHIRE SOUTH

John Corrie (Con) 73573; Ms Gisela Gschaider (Lab) 72369; Peter Larner (LD) 44168; Ms Janet Alty (Green) 9273; Clifford Hards (Nat Ind) 8447; James Brewster (NLP) 1510. Con Maj 1,204. Poll 38.0%.

No change.

1989 -- Sir James Scott-Hopkins (Con) 87898; C A Short (Lab) 62233; Ms F M Norman (Green) 49296; Mrs J D Davies (SLD) 13569. Maj 25665.

Boundary change.

YORKSHIRE NORTH

*Edward McMillan-Scott (Con) 70036; Bernard Regan (Lab) 62964; Michael Pitts (LD) 43171; Dr Dick Richardson (Green) 7036; Stuart Withers (NLP) 891. Con Maj 7,072. Poll 38.7%.

No change.

1989 -- E H C McMillan-Scott (Con) 81453; J T Grogan (Lab) 66351; R Bell (Green) 27525; A Collinge (SLD) 12542. Maj 15102.

Boundary change.

YORKSHIRE SOUTH

Norman West (Lab) 109004; Jonathan Howard (Con) 20695; Ms Christine Roderick (LD) 11798; Peter Davies (UK Ind) 3948; John Waters (Green) 3775; Nigel Broome (NLP) 681. Lab Maj 88,309. Poll 28.6%.

No change.

1989 -- N West (Lab) 121060; W J Clappison (Con) 29276; A Grace (Green) 19063; B Boulton (SLD) 5039. Maj 91784.

YORKSHIRE SOUTH WEST

*Tom Megahy (Lab) 94025; Mrs Christina Adamson (Con) 34463; David Ridgway (LD) 21595; Andy Cooper (Green) 7163; Geoffrey Mead (NLP) 1674. Lab Maj 59,562. Poll 29.0%.

No change.

1989 -- T Megahy (Lab) 108444; G T Horton (Con) 42543; Mrs S Leyland (Green) 25677; J A D Ridgway (SLD) 10352. Maj 65901.

Boundary change.

YORKSHIRE WEST

*Dr Barry Seal (Lab) 90652; Richard Booth (Con) 42455; Charles Bidwell (LD) 20452; Raymond Pearson (New Brit) 8027; Colin Harris (Green) 7154; David Whitley (NLP) 894. Lab Maj 48,197. Poll 34.6%.

No change.

1989 -- B H Seal (Lab) 108644; G T Hall (Con) 70717; N Parrott (Green) 28308; P Wrigley (SLD) 9765. Maj 37927.

Boundary change.

NORTHERN IRELAND

Rev Ian Paisley (DUP) 163246; John Hume (SDLP) 161992; James Nicholson (UUUP) 133459; Mrs Mary Clark-Glass (Alliance) 23157; Tom Hartley (SF) 21273; Ms Dodie McGuinness (SF) 17195; Francie Molloy (SF) 16747; Rev Hugh Ross (Ulster Ind) 7858; Miss Myrtle Boal (Con) 5583; John Lowry (WP) 2543; Niall Cusack (Ind Lab) 2464; Jim Anderson (NLP) 1418; Mrs June Campion (Peace) 1088; David Kerr (IndUlster) 571; Ms Suzanna Thompson (NLP) 454; Michael Kennedy (NLP) 419; Robert Mooney (Const NI) 400. DUP Maj 1,254. Poll 48.7%.

No change.

1989 -- Rev I R K Paisley (DUP) 160110; J Hume (SDLP) 136335; J F Nicholson (UUP) 118785; D Morrison (SF) 48914; J T Alderice (Alliance) 27905; A Kennedy (Con) 25789; M H Samuel (Ecol) 6569; S Lynch (WP) 5590; M Langhammer (Lab Rg) 3540; B Caul (Lab) 1274. Maj 23775.

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.499001