• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

No Headline Present

LIFE PEERS

Barons

Admiral Sir John (David Elliott) Fieldhouse, GCB GBE, former Chief of Defence Staff; Miss Daphne Margaret Sybil Desiree Park, CMG OBE, lately principal, Somerville College, Oxford; Sir Francis (Leonard) Tombs, chairman, T and N and Rolls-Royce; chairman, ACOST.

PRIVY

COUNCILLORS

Sir Nicholas (Walter) Lyell, QC, Solicitor General; MP for Mid Bedfordshire; John (Haggitt Charles) Patten, Minister of State, Home Office; MP for Oxford West and Abingdon; The Honourable William Arthur Waldegrave, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; MP for Bristol West.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Michael Richardson Angus, chairman, Unilever; Professor Eric Albert Ash, CBE, Rector, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, University of London; Alexander Paul Beresford, for political and public service; David Berriman, chairman, North East Thames Regional Health Authority; Charles Edward Bainbridge Brett, CBE, for public service in Northern Ireland.

Trevor Edwin Chinn, CVO, vice-chairman, Wishing Well Appeal, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Sick Children; Harold Godfrey Oscar De-Ville, CBE, chairman, Meyer International; Robert William Simpson Easton, CBE, chairman and managing director, Yarrow Shipbuilders; John Whitaker Fairclough, chief scientific adviser, Cabinet Office; Alan Glyn, MP, for political service.

Douglas Fleming Hardie, CBE, deputy chairman, Scottish Development Agency; Donald Frederick Norris Harrison, Professor of Laryngology and Otology, University of London; Professor James Clarke Holt, Lately Master of Fitzwilliam College and Professor of Medieval History, University of Cambridge, lately vice president, the British Academy; Derek Peter Hornby, chairman, Rank Xerox (UK), for services to export; Charles Graham Irving, MP, for political service; Gordon Pearce Jones, chairman, Yorkshire Water plc; chairman Water Authorities Association; Frank William Lampl, chairman, Bovis Construction.

Eric Wallace McDowell, CBE, chairman, Industrial Development Board for Northern Ireland; William David Morton, CBE, for political and public service; Vidiadhar (Vidia) Surajprasad Naipaul, author; Maj Gen Lawrence Anthony Wallis New, CB CBE, Lt Governor, Isle of Man; Christopher James Prout, QC MEP, for political service; John Grand Quinton, chairman, Barclays Bank; Raymond Mildmay Wilson Rickett, CBE, director, Middlesex Polytechnic.

John Wilson Smith, CBE DL, for services to sport; Col David Archibald Stirling, DSO OBE, for services to the military; John Anthony Swire, CBE, president, John Swire and Sons; Professor William Taylor, CBE, Vice-Chancellor, University of Hull; chairman, Council for the Accreditation of Teacher Education; George Henry Turnbull, chairman and chief executive, Inchcape; John Daniel Wheeler, MP, DL, for political service.

ORDER OF THE BATH

(Civil Division)

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCB)

John Anson, CB, Second Permanent Secretary, H.M. Treasury; Clifford John Boulton, CB, Clerk of the House, House of Commons; Jack Hibbert, director, Central Statistical Office.

COMPANIONS (CB)

Mrs Gillian Theresa Banks, Director, Office of Population Censuses and Surveys; Edward George Caldwell, Parliamentary Counsel, Office of the Parliamentary Counsel; Malcolm Clark, Inspector General, The Insolvency Service; John Ennis Coleman, Treasury Solicitor's Department; Philip Critchley, director of contracts, Highway Administration and Maintenance, Department of Transport.

David Fell, Permanent Secretary, Department of Economic Development, Northern Ireland; Gwyn Jones Francis, Director General, Forestry Commission; Giles Hopkinson, director, London Region, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment; Thomas Pearson McLean, director, Atomic Weapons Establishment, Ministry of Defence; George Gerald Newton, directing actuary, Government Actuary's Department.

Peter Francis Owen, deputy secretary, Department of the Environment; Terence James Painter, deputy secretary, Board of Inland Revenue; Raymond Potter, deputy secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department; David Walter Ranson, OBE, deputy secretary, Ministry of Defence; William Wootton Scott, Industry Department for Scotland; James Moray Stewart, deputy secretary, Ministry of Defence; Donald Henry Twyford, lately Export Credits Guarantee Department.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL

AND ST GEORGE

COMPANIONS (CMG)

Morgan Alistair Boyd, Director of Operations for East, Central and Southern Africa, Commonwealth Development Corporation; Frederick Albert Neal, United Kingdom Representative, Council of the International Civil Aviation Organisation.

Diplomatic and

Overseas List

KNIGHT BACHELOR

Mr Justice Derek Cons, Vice-President of the Court of Appeal, Hong Kong.

ORDER OF ST. MICHAEL AND ST. GEORGE

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCMG)

Michael Romilly Heald Jenkins, CMG, HM Ambassador, The Hague; Colin Hugh Verel McColl, CMG, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Alan Gordon Munro, CMG, HM Ambassador, Riyadh; John Adam Robson, CMG, HM Ambassador, Oslo.

COMPANIONS (CMG)

David Elliott Spiby Blatherwick, OBE, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Alastair Jon Breeze, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; David Michael Edwards, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Anthony John Fairclough, lately deputy director-general (Development Policy), EC Commission, Brussels; Miss Maeve Geraldine Fort, HM Ambassador, Maputo.

Terence Garrett, CBE, Counsellor (Science and Technology), HM Embassy, Moscow; The Honourable David Alwyn Gore-Booth, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Dr Denis Gordon Osborne, British High Commissioner, Lilongwe; Michael Julian Barham Palmer, lately deputy director-general for research, Secretariat of the European Parliament, Luxembourg.

Walter Kieran Prendergast, British High Commissioner, Harare; Alexander Basil Peter Smart, HM Ambassador, Suva; Terence Harry Steggle, HM Ambassador, Asuncion; Roger Westbrook, British High Commissioner, Bander Seri Begawan.

ROYAL VICTORIAN

ORDER

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCVO)

Hon Sir John Francis Harcourt Baring, CVO; Col Robert Andrew Scarth Macrae, MBE; George Douglas Pinker, CVO; Kenneth Bertram Adam Scott, CMG.

COMMANDERS (CVO)

George Charlton, CBE QPM; Alexander Clement Gilmour; General Sir (Basil) Ian (Spencer) Gourlay, KCB OBE MC; Maj David Auldjo Jamieson, VC; Hon Diana Mary Robina Makgill, LVO; David Lars Manwaring Robertson.

LIEUTENANTS (LVO)

Miss Anne Honor Mary Beckwith-Smith; Maj Richard Julian Gresty, MVO MBE; Commander Peter John Hughes, Royal Navy; Robert Donald Godfrey Macdonald; Derrick Frank Mead; John Crosbie Perlin; Patrick John Holmes Sellors; William Hamilton Summers, MVO; The Very Reverend John David Treadgold.

MEMBERS (MVO)

Ronald George Bell; Geoffrey Hamilton Button; Mrs Phyllis Margaret Carswell; William Roger Cra'ster; Miss Audrey Jessie Dellow; Laurence Leslie Fuller, RVM; Paul Frederick Goddard; Maj Edwin Hunt; WO Brian Lea, BEM, Royal Air Force; Miss Theresa Melinda Perfect; David Andrew Senior, RVM; Mrs Patricia Wallace.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GBE)

The Right Honourable Sir Tasker Watkins, VC PC, Deputy Chief Justice.

DAMES COMMANDER

(DBE)

Miss Maggie Smith, CBE, (Mrs Cross), actress; Mrs Rachel Elizabeth Waterhouse, CBE, for services to consumer affairs.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KBE)

Sir James Arnold Stacey Cleminson, MC DL, chairman, British Overseas Trade Board; The Right Honourable David Martin Scott Steel, MP, for political and public service.

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.597077