• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

Paisley University

THE following are expected to graduate today from Paisley University:

FACULTY OF

ENGINEERING

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Sherif El-Araby; Martin Duris; Tarsem Singh Sihra; Edward Toner; Wu-Der Tsay.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Andrew Reglinski.

Loading article content

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Engineering Design of Buildings

Gordon Bain Barbour; Thomas Daisley; Daniel Donald; Iain MacKenzie Lowe; John McBeath; Thomas Grant Fraser Orr; Srinivasan Raghu; Douglas Rimmer; Jason George Simpson; John Anderson Walker.

MSc

Quality Management

(With Distinction) Steven Bird; Douglas Laurence Blackwood; James Boyle; Peter Louis MacDonald Gare; Neil MacLean Hendry; Li-Chu Hung; Sean Keatings; Mei-Chiao Lai; Mansel Lloyd; Yi Chen Lu; Robert Ian Smart; Alasdair MacDougall Stevenson.

Quality Management

David Nelson Cardwell; Li-Chiung Hu; John Christopher McMaster.

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

Computer Aided Engineering

(With Distinction) -- Mark Edward Hamilton; Peter Watson. Peter James Blackburn; James Joseph Cunningham; Margaret Anne Howat; Brian McMahon; Duncan James Nisbet.

Electronic Product Design

& Manufacture

(With Distinction) -- Stewart Thomas Campbell. Alistair David Thomas Coltart; Paul Doyle; Michael Eccles; Martin Kenicer; Thomas James Lyle Frew; Marwan Karim Zaghloul.

Electronic Product Development

& Design

Ian Miller.

Engineering Design of Buildings

David John Dumayne; Graham Hugh Forsyth; Robert Roy Simpson.

Quality Engineering

(With Distinction) Steven Anderson. Kevin Jamieson; Alfred William Lennox; David Thomas McIlwraith; Louise Christine Sharkey McMenemy; Dwayne Ian Marshall; Wesley Moyle; William Paul Thomson.

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

Civil Engineering

(Honours) -- I -- Alan David Gaw; Christopher William Hoy; Craig Matthew Jack. Paul Allan; Paul Anderson; Bryan James Archibald; Paul Barrett; Allan Bowers; David James Costello; Alan James Gilmour; Ian Lance Gordon; David Dingwall Leith; Mark James MacDonald; Neil Andrew MacDonald; Paul John Marshall; Graham Thomas Myler; Susan Joan Pickford; Alistair Clint Porter; Gordon Robert Ross; Andrew Robert Sharp; Thomas Alexander Smith; Julie Tosh; Richard Cameron Walker; David Allan Ward.

Civil Engineering

Alexander Hunter.

Chemical Engineering

(Honours) -- I -- Martin Allan Walker. Maxine Biggam; Stephen Bonaccorsi; William Anthony Carter; Andrew Hardie Crerand; David Ramsay Dolan; Garry Rodgers Fowler; Cameron David Laird; David John Robert Lauder; Gordon David Martin; Ian McDonald; Scott McIntyre; Craig Uel McDonald Mealyea; Stephen Mitchell; Gordon John Ramsay; Susan Wylie.

Chemical Engineering

Stewart MacKenzie Gailey.

Electrical & Electronic

Engineering

(Honours) -- I -- Calum MacKinnon; Kevin McAllister; Andrew Alexander Munro. Shaheen Iqubal Ali; Caroline Anne Bennett; Deborah Craig; Lorna Mary Darling; David James Lockhart Dunn; Gary Frood; Philippe Gouillart; Gavin William Jarvie; Innes Robert Johnston; Graeme Robert McGeoch; Joanne Scott McNamee; Paul Derek Mitchell; Francis Edward Morrison; Stuart Reilly; Joanne Santangeli; Jon Paul Scott; John Daniel Sim.

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

James Patrick Comrie; Joanne Crawley; Sheila Gilliland; David Johnstone; William Gerrard McCann; Timothy Paul McGeever; Gerard Thomas McKeown; Carol Mitchell; Craig Robert Watt.

Mechanical Engineering

(Honours) -- Torsten Belger; James Thomas Berry; Martin Brawley; David Stephen Brown; Ewan Stewart Campbell; Stefan John Collins; Alan Andrew Foster; Stephen William Fox; Scott Douglas Fulton; John Stephen Gaffney; Stuart Alan Gibb; Mark Douglas Henderson; Ian George Hudson; Kenneth Ewen MacLeod; Graham Hugh McDowall; David James McMillan; Steven Ottaway; Ricardo Gonzalo Velasco; John Craig Wade; Emma Victoria Wardle; John White; Martin William Wilson.

Manufacturing Systems

with Management

(Honours) -- I -- Andrew Meek Rennie Ritchie. Lorna Calderwood; Iain Daniel Collins; Craig Garrott; Robert Alexander Gray; Neil Hutcheson Inglis; Alan John Kelly; Martin McVey; Robin Arthur Muir.

Manufacturing Systems

with Management

Stephen Christopher Duffy.

BSc

Technology and Management

(Honours) -- I -- Andrew Fraser MacLeod; Darryl Gordon McNey; Stewart Taylor Robertson. Stephen Airlie; Ian Roy Aston; Deborah Bailey; Gregg Philip Berney; Clare Maria Luisa Campbell; Robin John Ferguson; Paul James Davidson Geddes; Martin Edward Kelly; Jonathan Simon Law; Melanie MacKenzie; Donald John Massie; James McFadden; David Lindsay McMahon; John Paul McParland; Alan Millar; Scot Nelson; Steven Nyguist; Robert John O'Neill; Scott Kirkwood Poole; Adam James Quail; Ross Richardson; Derek Andrew Roberts; Kenneth Michael Norman Seymour; Craig Jon Skinner; Gavin Finlay Smith; William Thomson.

Construction Management

(With Distinction) Stuart David Fynes; Paul Happell; Lorraine Kelman; Craig McInally; Eric James Robertson. Graeme Alexander Bruce; Cameron William Harrison; Thibaut Heinrich; James Iain Henderson; Barry Hodge; Stuart Robert Laurie; Kevin McGilligan; Tracey Jane Randall.

Electronic Systems

(With Distinction) David Alan Barbour; Fabrice Charnay; Laurent Chelet; Vincent Laforie; Heather Ann McFedries. Francois Alix; Eric Amiel; David Anderson; Amedeo Frederico Angiolini; Thomas Brennan; Alistair James Buchanan; Graeme Armstrong Ross Burns; Paul Martin Flanagan; Bruno Pascal Jean Gayral; Stefan Alexander Gibson; Joelle Havelaar; David Johnston; Robert MacIver; Ian James MacLean; Alexander Gilfillan High MacVean; James McGhee; Graham Alexander McLaughlan; Fraser McNicol; Douglas John Martindale; Stephen Martin Mitchell; Shazia Koser Nabi; David Primrose; David Hamilton Robertson; Stuart Robertson; Graham Robert Shaw; John Matthew Stevenson; Neil Thomson.

Quality Management & Technology

(With Distinction) James David Clark; Julie Black Cowan; Brian Thomas Donachie; Michael George Forbes; Paul Hamill; Andrew Archibald Irvine; Kieran John O'Meara; Stephen Philip Salgo; Alan Jess Taggart. Craig Atkins; Brett Stefan Borkowski; Martin Kenneth Bowman; John Thomas Boyle; Paul Browne; Allan John Clark; Alastair Dick; Alan James Docherty; Nicholas Alexander Jack; Douglas James Johnstone; Rory Fraser Love; John Murdoch MacKenzie; Stanley Cadenhead McCallum; Barry Thomas McKay; Toni McMenemy; Kevin Waite; Boyd David Dickson Wyllie.

Technology & Management

(With Distinction) Brian Kemp; Fraser John Doak; Atholl David James Donaldson; Denis Anthony Gray; Euan Hunter; Saimah Khokhar; Christopher Robert Nuttall; Graeme William Paul; Martin Penman; Charmaine Holly Salvona; Craig Young.

HIGNER NATIONAL DIPLOMAS

Electronic Engineering

Michael Gallacher; Graeme Macfie; John Gaetano Matrecano; David William Paterson; John Skelly.

Manufacturing

Craig Anderson; Allan Bryceland; Alistair Graeme Dickson; Richard Gordon Edmiston; James Kerr Gardner; Joseph Gillan; Gordon James Hamill; John Higgins; Thomas Kennedy; Robert Lindsay; William John Loughlin; Campbell Archibald MacFarlane; Catherine Martin; Julie Mooney; James O'Neill.

Quality Management & Technology

Carl Clifford Davis; Nigel Roland Muir Gilmour; Razali Bin Hj Sarudin.

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

& TECHNOLOGY

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

David Jonathon Beaumont; Dorothy Jane Connolly; Helen Corrigan.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

William Lamond.

MSc

Environmental Management

Brian Baxendale; Peter Lincoln Chung; David Anthony John Morris; Kim Pauline Simpson.

Safety Management

Gail Catherine Ann Boylan; Gary Dickson; Christopher Evans; Richard Kenneth Horn; James Smith Innes; Gillian Ross Irons; Jayprakash Babulal Joshi; Mark Edward Machin.

Waste Management

Murugesu Arumugam; Bruno Paolo Bernacchi; Kenneth Harkin; Janette McAlpine; Alan William Fullerton McVicker; Marc John Newson; Steven Ramshaw; Catrin Helena Thomas; John Turkson; Sarah Alison Zayane.

BSc

Applied Biochemistry

(Honours) -- Rabia Akram; Mary Anne Bradford; Susan Lorna Dyas; Jane Elizabeth Fraser; Wendy Hall; Michaels Hoffs; Linda Catherine Kelly; Cheryl Anne Lamont; Audrey Jane McAdam; Susan Ormond; Sonia Anne Soutar; Tracy Jean Stewart; Nicola Wilson. Moira Alexandra Cameron; Yaseen Mohammad; Rachel Porteous; Deborah Young.

Biology

(Honours) -- I -- Christophe Loir-Mongazon. Yasmeen Ali; Iain MacDonald Allan; Lang Banks; Graeme John Bell; June Bell; Laura Jane Berry; Dahlia Marianne Caplan; Gordon Crockatt; Linda Irene Dalrymple; Lynda Anne Doak; Simon David Edgar; Ranee Ewing; James Whyte Fleming; Stephen Noel Adrian Grimason; Mandy Jane Gulbransen; Jayne Laura Hart; Maureen Mitchell Hillhouse; Marie Lorraine Hollinsworth; Carol Ann Hopkins; Donna Ann Kellock; Douglas Alexander Kerr; Sandra Margaret Emma Loach; Karen Elizabeth Logan; Kenneth MacDiarmid MacDonald; Sheena MacDonald; Elizabeth Ann MacLean; Pauline McColm; Hugh Ross McCulloch; Steven Thomas McFarlane; David Hugh McIntyre; Kevin Kelly McKeeman; Frances Jane McLees; Sabeana Nath; James William Nesmith; Julian Orr; Francis Park; Duncan Stewart Patrick; Joanna Lesley Rankin; Diane Marie Reid; Sharon Reid; Elizabeth Fawns Robertson; Tracy Anne Shorts; Brenda Sommerville; Spencer James Stirrat; Mirav Toshner; Fiona Jane Young.

Biology

(With Distinction) Simone Anne Marshall; Gordon Thomas Thomson. Fionna Fraser Brown; Aileen Campbell; Christine Evelyn Carr; James Martin Dempsey; Keith Allan Docherty; Caroline Mary Keldie Forsyth; Lorraine Greenan; Jane Greenwood; Michael Keenan; Craig Charles Laverty; Diane Loughlin; Alan Scott McDonald; David John Robb; Peter William Robertson; Hilary Jean Rowan; Claire MacKenzie Smith; Robert Alan Stevenson; Kathleen Rose Stewart; William Alexander Taylor; Simon Nialls Wright.

Chemistry

(Honours) -- Gordon William Adams; Arthur Paton Smith Glencross; Angela Haley; Thomas Healy; John David Henderson; Clair Johnson; Gail Robertson McCaw; Elaine Murray; Alistair Provan; Craig James Sweenie; Steven Murray Walker.

Chemistry

(With Distinction) Cheryl Bird; May Cherry McCallum; Kevin Andrew McKaig. Anne Breen; Louise Elizabeth Campbell; Iain Docherty; Darren Surin Ong Khai Ern; Lesley Graham; Anthony William Logan Hainey; Derek Hughes; Anne Kelly; Alison MacLennan; Joseph McGhee; John Neil Smylie McMillan; William Gemmell Merry; Ricksana Mohammed; Anthony Mooney; Nicola Ramsay; George Leyden Smith; Christopher George Taylor; Lesley Anne Walker; Sharon Wilson.

Industrial Chemistry

(Honours) -- Lesley Forsyth; Colin Gilchrist; Catriona Marie Kelly; John Leishman Kerr; Iain Kirkpatrick; Joanne Gourley MacFarlane; Alexandra Morris; Valerie Catherine Simpson; Brian James Stalker.

Mathematical Sciences

(Honours) -- I -- Jill Collins; Alastair Cameron Fraser; Clifford James Mann; Jill Young. Kim Barbara Abernethy; Lesley-Ann Allan; Stuart James Batty; James Dorian Court; John Glen; Anne MacLeod Henderson; Brian Russell Howat; Jacqueline Marie Kane; Thomas O'Reilly; William David Ramsay; Patrick John Robertson.

Mathematical Sciences

(With Distinction) Ronald Mark Anderson; Paul Condron; Karen Elizabeth Holgan. Dawn Brauer; Joan Theresa Brennan; Donald Iain Cameron; Carla Christina Di Lillo; Geoff James Duffy; Martin Harvey Edwards; Sean Findlay; Stephen Martin Flaherty; John Smith Galloway; John Gribbon; Angela Harte; Howard Michael Knight; Lesley Lambie; Carol Elizabeth Macquire; Paul Mallon; Colin Edward Stuart Martin; Ryan Andrew McAllister; Stuart Morgan McCabe; James Norman John McCafferty; Colin Robert McGugan; Graeme Blair McLellan; Scott Iain McMillan; Patricia McMullen; Marie Peake; Paul Joseph Rabbitte; Junaid Rahman; Dawn Caprice Catherine Siddle; Paul Stewart; Moira Jane Warnock; Craig Thomas Wilson.

Physics

(Honours) -- I -- John George Bryceland; Gregor John Campbell. Margaret-Mary Ashton; Alan Gerald Browne; John Kenneth Murray; Suzanne Ottley; Kenneth Maitland Robb; Claire Lesley Wilson.

Physics

Tony Hugh John Breen; Susan Duffy; James McMenemy.

Physical Science for

Microelectronics

(Honours) -- Ian Crawford.

Environmental Science

& Technology

Mark Anthony Greenlees.

General Science

Robert Allan Dobie; Richard French.

HONORARY DEGREES

DOCTOR OF THE

UNIVERSITY

George Bennett; Richard Cole-Hamilton.

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.495635