• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

Queen's birthday honours

LIFE PEERS

Barons

Professor Ian McColl, Director of Surgical Unit, Guy's Hospital, Member, Council, Royal College of Surgeons; Sir Eric Sharp, CBE, Chairman and Chief Executive, Cable and Wireless; Sir John (Nicholas) Walton, TD, Member and former President, General Medical Council.

PRIVY

COUNSELLORS

Christopher Francis Patten, MP, Minister of State Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Member of Parliament, Bath; Nicholas Paul Scott, MBE, MP, Minister of State, Department of Social Security; Member of Parliament, Chelsea.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Nigel Frederick Althaus, Government Broker; Bryan Askew, Chairman, Yorkshire Regional Health Authority; John Alexander Carter, for political and public service; Frederick Brian Corby, Chief Executive and Director, Prudential Corporation; Barry Albert Cross, CBE, for services to Animal Physiology and Genetics; Robert James Davidson, Managing Director, GEC Power Systems.

John Ferguson (Ian) Denholm, CBE, Chairman, J & J Denholm ; lately President, General Council of British Shipping; Victor William Michael Drury, OBE, Professor of General Practice, University of Birmingham, lately President, Royal College of General Practitioners; Horace William Alexander Francis, CBE, lately President, Institution of Civil Engineers.

Richard Kennedy Harvey Gaskell, President, The Law Society; Jayvantsinhji Kayaji Gohel, CBE, for political and public service; Simon Alexander Gourlay, President, National Farmers' Union; Rex (Reginald Carey) Harrison, Actor; Denys Hartley Henderson, Chairman, ICI; John Leonard Hunt, MP, for political service; Richard Marchant Knowles, Leader, Birmingham City Council.

Peter Hugh Jefferd Lloyd-Jones, Professor of Greek, University of Oxford; Hugh Roderick Macleod, Chairman, Lloyd's Register of Shipping; John Manduell, CBE, Principal, Royal Northern College of Music; Patrick Michael Ernest David Mcnair-Wilson, MP, for political service; Peter Colin Michael, CBE, Chairman UEI; David Nicholas, CBE, Chairman, Independent Television News.

Leonard Harry Peach, lately Chief Executive, National Health Service Management Board; John Tavare, CBE, Chairman, Mersey Basin Campaign; Cyril Julian Hebden Taylor, for services to Education; Michael Goodiff Taylor, CBE, for political and public service; Charles Henderson Tidbury, DL, Chairman, William and Mary Tercentenary Trust.

Aubrey Fiennes Trotman-Dickenson, Principal, University of Wales, College of Cardiff; Robert Wilson, CBE, Perren Professor of Astronomy and Head of Department of Physics and Astronomy, University College, London; John Woodcock, CBE QPM, H.M. Inspector of Constabulary, Wales and Midlands; Gerhard Jacob (Jack) Zunz, lately Joint Chairman, Ove Arup Partnership.

ORDER OF THE BATH

(Civil Division)

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCB)

Sir Antony Derek Maxwell Oulton, KCB, QC, Permanent Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCB)

(Constant Hendrik) Henry de Waal, CB, QC, First Parliamentary Counsellor, Office of the Parliamentary Counsel; Geoffrey Holland, CB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Employment.

COMPANIONS (CB)

Alan Henry Bishop, Grade 3, Scottish Office; Mrs Ann Elizabeth Bowtell, Deputy Secretary, Department of Social Security; Cyril Duncan Burgess, ERD, Director, Hazardous Substances Division, Health and Safety Executive; Philip John Cooper, Comptroller-General, Patent Office; Michael John Fairey, Deputy Secretary, Department of Health.

David Stewart Gandy, OBE, Deputy Director, Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service; John Bryan Jefferson, CBE, Director General, Design Services, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment; Alastair John Peter Macdonald, Deputy Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry; Ronald Kinsman Miller, Solicitor, Board of Inland Revenue.

David Alan Nicholls, CMG, Deputy Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence; John Allan Patterson, Director, Department for National Savings; Gerald Hayden Phillips, Deputy Secretary, H.M. Treasury; David William Saunders, Parliamentary Counsellor, Office of the Parliamentary Counsel; William Albert Watson, Grade 3, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.

Diplomatic and Overseas

List

KNIGHT BACHELOR

Horace Kadoorie, CBE, for services to British Gurkha interests in Nepal.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL

AND ST GEORGE

Diplomatic and Overseas

List

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GCMG)

Sir Patrick Wright, KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Head of Her Majesty's Diplomatic Service.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCMG)

Timothy Lewis Achilles Daunt, CMG, H.M. Ambassador, Ankara; Richard Trevor Langford Francis, Director-General, British Council; John Albert Leigh Morgan, CMG, H.M. Ambassador, Mexico City.

COMPANIONS (CMG)

James Steven Bell, CBE DFC QPM, for services to British interests in Bahrain; Gerald Edmondson Clark, United Kingdom Permanent Representative to the U.N. Vienna; John Coates Edwards, British High Commissioner, Maseru; William Hugh Fullerton, Governor of the Falkland Islands; James Ronald Gass, lately Director for Manpower, Social Affairs and Education, O.E.CD, Paris; John Wilkings Hackett, lately Director for Financial, Fiscal and Enterprise Affairs, OECD, Paris.

Michael Edward Howell, OBE, British High Commissioner, Port Moresby; Patrick Michael Nixon, OBE, H.M. Ambassador, Doha; Allan John Ramsay, H.M. Ambassador, Beirut; John Alan Shepherd, H.M. Ambassador, Bahrain; Duncan Stuart, lately Counsellor, H.M. Embassy, Washington; Jeremy Richard Lovering Grosvenor Varcoe, lately H.M. Ambassador, Mogadishu.

ROYAL VICTORIAN

ORDER

DAMES COMMANDER

(DCVO)

Elizabeth Lady Basset, CVO.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCVO)

Edwin Hardy Amies, CVO; Maj Shane Gabriel Basil Blewitt, CVO; Robert Fellowes, CB LVO; Charles Mortimer Tollemache Smith-Ryland.

COMMANDERS (CVO)

Professor Norman James Blacklock, LVO OBE; Gordon Herbert Franklin, LVO; Group Capt Jeremy Frederick Billings Jones, ADC, Royal Air Force; Hartland Molson MacDougall, CM; Dr. John Duncan Matthews; Donald Ian Scleater, LVO; Commander Charles William Stuart Shears, OBE, R.N. (Ret'd.); The Honourable Geoffrey Hazlitt Wilson.

LIEUTENANTS (LVO)

Lt Col Peter Evan Wyldbore Gibbs; Edward Charles Joslin; Reverend John Herbert Williams; Maj Eldred William O'Flaherty Wilson, DSO.

MEMBERS (MVO)

Brian Ames; Mrs Patricia Tempe Behr, MBE; Mrs Mrs Valerie Moreton Bennett-Levy; Sheila Loraine Lady de Bellaigue; James Robert Holme; Miss Robin Isobel Rawson; Anthony Wilkie.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

(Civil Division)

DAMES COMMANDER

(DBE)

Mrs Elsie Rosemary Rue, CBE, former Regional General Manager and Regional Medical Officer, Oxford Regional Health Authority.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KBE)

The Reverend Professor Henry Chadwick, Master of Peterhouse, Cambridge.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

(Civil Division)

COMMANDERS (CBE)

The Most Honourable (Beatrice Mary) June Marchioness of Aberdeen and Temair, MBE DL, for services to the arts and the community in North East Scotland; Maj Kenneth Galt Adams, CVO, for services to Industry; Leslie Newman Anderton, MBE, Chairman, Rugby Health Authority; Robert Ronald Angrave, Leader, Conservative Group, Leicestershire County Council.

Professor James Armour, Chairman, Veterinary Products Committee; Patrick John Armstrong, Chief Social Services Inspector, Department of Health and Social Services, Northern Ireland; Colin Ronald Michael Atkinson, Principal, Millfield Independent School; Brian Edward Barclay, Grade 5, Board of Customs and Excise.

Professor Frank Barlow, for services to the study of English Medieval History; Peter Crawford Boulter, Director of Education, Cumbria; John Ashton Brooks, lately Deputy Group Chief Executive, Midland Bank; Miss Margaret Grace Clay, for political and public service; Herbert Arthur Clements, Chairman and Managing Director, SSS Gears.

William Cockburn, TD, Managing Director, Letters, Post Office Corporation, Member, Post Office Board; Michael Victor Codron, Theatrical Producer; Ian Anthony, Baron Colwyn, for political service; John Neve Cooper, OBE, Chairman, Anglo-Yugoslav Trade Council; Vice President, East European Trade Council, for services to Export; Frederick George Cotton, Managing Director, Friends' Provident Life Office.

William Frederick Cotton, OBE, lately Managing Director, BBC Television; Edgar Alfred Croker, lately Secretary, The Football Association; Maj David John Cecil Davenport, DL, (Retd.) Member, Rural Development Commission; Alexander Henry Marie de Gelsey, Chairman, Sericol International; Andre Deutsch, Joint Chairman, Andre Deutsch.

Duncan Dowson, Professor of Engineering Fluid Mechanics and Tribology, Director, Institute of Tribology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Leeds; Arthur Edward Hammond Dowty, MBE, for political and public service; Mrs Vivien Louise Duffield, Trustee, Clore Foundation.

The Reverend Professor Gordon Reginald Dunstan, for services to Medical Ethics; Alfred Kenneth Edwards, MBE, lately Deputy Director General, Confederation of British Industry; James Griffith Edwards, Professor of Addiction Behaviour, Institute of Psychiatry, University of London, for services to Medical and Social Science; Mark Philip Elder, Music Director, English National Opera.

John Warnes Elven, DL, lately Chief Executive, Bedfordshire County Council; Donald Blane Grant, TD, Chairman, Tayside Health Board; Chairman, Scottish Legal Aid Board; Arnold John Grayson, lately Director of Research, Forestry Commission; James Grew, DL, for public service in Northern Ireland; Professor Reginald Hall, for services to Medicine.

Professor John Lander Harper, Head of Plant Population Biology Unit, School of Biology, Agricultural and Food Research Council; Ian Holm, Actor; Alan Edward Holmans, Senior Economic Adviser, Department of the Environment; Michael John Hopkins, Senior Partner, Michael Hopkins and Partners; David Francis Howard, Chairman, Passenger Transport Executive Group; Director General, Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive.

Harold Victor Hughes, Principal, Royal Agricultural College; John George Augustus Irish, Chairman and Managing Director, Spar (UK); Bernard Isaacs, Charles Hayward Professor of Geriatric Medicine, University of Birmingham; Francis Leo Jordan, QPM, Chief Constable, Kent Constabulary; George Victor Harris Kneale, Minister for Education, House of Keys, Isle of Man.

Hubert Patrick Kos, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; James Kyle, Consultant Surgeon, Aberdeen Royal Infirmary; John William Last, for services to the Arts on Merseyside; James Harry Leach, Chairman and Chief Executive, British Textile Technology Group; Professor David John Lee, Chairman, G Maunsell and Partners, Consulting Engineers.

Col Martin Shaun Lee-Browne, OBE DL, Chairman, Western Essex, Vice-chairman, Council; Territorial Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association; William Sinclair Linkie, Grade 4, Board of Inland Revenue; Peter Lionel Lockton, Managing Director, International and Projects Engineering Group, NEI. For services to Export; The Honourable Robert Beauclerk Loder, Chairman, Mental Health Foundation.

George Graeme Erick Low, Authority Board Member for Establishments, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority; Alexander Reid Manson, President, Scottish Agricultural Organisation Society; Chairman, Buchan Meat Producers; John Christopher Martin, Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence; James McHugh, Managing Director, Production and Supply; Director, British Gas; William McDougal Moodie, QPM, Chief Constable, Fife Constabulary.

Robert Francis Nelder, for political service; David Noble, Administrative Secretary, Medical Research Council; Mrs Diana Jean Parker, Director, Vacu-Lug Traction Tyres; Professor William Alfred Penny, Chairman, Penny and Giles International; Samuel Frank Pickstock, Chief Executive, Housing Division, Tarmac; David Ernest Poswillo, Professor of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, United Medical and Dental Schools, Guy's and St. Thomas' Hospital.

Alan Humphrey Raper, Health and Safety Commissioner; David Gordon Richards, Deputy Chairman, Monopolies and Mergers Commission; Professor Edward Frederick Denis Roberts, Librarian, National Library of Scotland; Thomas Roberts, for services to Road Safety; Norman Francis Roundell, QFSM, Inspector, Grade I, Fire Service Inspectorate; Geoffrey William Rowley, Town Clerk, Corporation of London.

Hugh Leishman Inglis Runciman, Chairman, Shanks and McEwan Group., Glasgow; Michael Edward John Rush, Chief Executive, West Glamorgan County Council; Professor John Calman Shaw, Executive Director, Scottish Financial Enterprise; Professor George Albert Shepperson, Chairman, Scottish Committee, Commonwealth Institute; John Sizer, for services to the University Grants Committee.

David William Smith, for political service; Alan John Alfred Snudden, Chairman and Managing Director, Monarch Airlines; Barrymore James Spencer, lately President, British Textile Confederation; Anthony Geoffrey Stoughton-Harris, lately Chairman of Council, Building Societies Association; William Royden Stuttaford, OBE, for political service; Idwal Eric Symonds, Chairman, HTV Wales/Cymru.

John Jeffery Thompson, Professor of Education, University of Bath; Mrs Dorothy Mary Tomlinson, OBE, for political service; Michael William Townley, lately Grade 5, Cabinet Office; Maj William Kemp Trotter, for political and public service; Mrs Mary Tuck, Head, Research and Planning Unit, Home Office; William Arthur Turmeau, Principal, Napier Polytechnic of Edinburgh.

Cecil Ward, Town Clerk, Belfast City Council; Eric John Ward, for political service; Gerald John Ward, Chairman, National Council, Young Men's Christian Association; Ronald Matthew Watson, for political and public service; Gerald Arthur Whent, Chairman and Chief Executive, Racal Telecommunications; Michael James Ormerod Willacy, Director, Central Unit on Purchasing, H.M. Treasury.

John David Wragg, Director, Military Engines, Rolls Royce; Miss Sarah Patricia Congreve Wright-Warren, Deputy Chief Nursing Officer, Department of Health.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

(Civil Division)

OFFICERS (OBE)

Mrs Jillian Allonby, Inspector for Primary Education, Kent Local Education Authority; Keith John Allsop, Partner, Gotch Saunders and Surridge; Professor Alan Edgar Astin, Chairman, Arts Council of Northern Ireland; Peter William Ayling, Secretary, Royal Institution of Naval Architects; William Reid Bannatyne, Principal, Glasgow College of Food Technology.

Kevin James Barry, Former Executive Deputy Chairman, Brown and Root Wimpey Highland Fabricators; Leslie George Barton, Grade 6, Ministry of Defence; Norris Dunlop Beith, Chairman and Managing Director, North British Trust Hotels; Rex Hacon Belgrove, Head of Conservation, British Film Institute; Professor Keith Boddy, Head of the Regional Medical Physics Department, Newcastle General Hospital.

Miss Florence Irene Boyd, lately Principal Social Worker, Eastern Health and Social Services Board, Northern Ireland; Cyril Douglas Brewer, for political service; John Dawson Bryan, North East Regional Director, Northern Ireland Housing Executive; Geoffrey Francis Buxton, Departmental Training Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; Mrs Hazel Byford, for political and public service.

Col William Robert Hunter Charley, DL, (Ret'd.), for services to The Forces Help Society and Lord Roberts' Workshops; Miss Penelope Ann Chuter, Director of Coaching, Amateur Rowing Association; Dennis Clark, Chairman, Press Offshore; David George Cochrane, Chairman, Church Housing Association; lately Member, Housing Corporation Board; Robert Norman Cole, for political service.

John Little Copland, lately Director, National Freight Consortium plc and Scottish Freight Services; Robert Charles Corp-Reader, Producer, Festival of Remembrance, The Royal British Legion; Geoffrey Guyatt Datson, Chief Executive and Town Clerk, Cambridge City Council; Bryan Taplin Davies, Assistant Chief Constable, Hampshire Constabulary; James Arthur Davies, for public service in North Wales.

Mrs Margaret Joan Davis, Member, Maidstone Health Authority; lately District Nursing Officer, Guy's Health District; Roger Cooper Day, Chairman, Monotype Corporation; Frederick Edgar de Costobadie, DL, Commercial Director, Waterford Wedgwood Holdings. For services to Export; John Anthony de Normann, Member, British Standards Institution Board.

Mrs Margaret Graham Campbell Dobie, lately Chairman, Dumfries and Galloway Children's Panel Advisory Committee; Brian Donnelly, First Class Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue; William Doughty, Generation Plant Design Engineer, South of Scotland Electricity Board; John Robert Tomkys Douglas, Chairman, Robert M. Douglas Holdings; Mrs Margaret Helen Downham, for services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service.

Colin John Desmond Driver, Director, Freight, British Railways Board; Stanley Charles Duncan, for political and public service; James Joseph Eccles, for public service in Northern Ireland; William Peter Edmondson, for political and public service; Anthony Charles Everett, for voluntary services to charity and to inner cities; Joseph Charles Farman, Grade 7, British Antarctic Survey, Natural Environment Research Council.

Allen William Feraday, Principal Scientific Officer; Stephen Clark Finch, for services to the Telecommunications Industry; Mrs Myra Fitzsimmons, for political and public service; Maj Reginald Clixby Lloyd Fitzwilliams, DL, (Ret'd.), for services to the community in Grimsby, South Humberside; David Fone, Headteacher, Northfields School, Dunstable, Bedfordshire.

Brian Ford, Director, Numerical Algorithms Group; Derek George Foster, Associate Editor, The Yorkshire Post; Godfrey Heath Fowler, General Medical Practitioner. Reader in General Practice, University of Oxford; Hector Chalmers Fowlie, lately Vice Chairman and Medical Commissioner, Mental Welfare Commission; Jack Fraser, Principal, Department of Social Security; Barnaby John Gibbens, Chairman, Sema Group.

Frederick Gareth Robert Gimblett, for political and public service; Hugh Richard Gompertz, lately Chairman, Kent Association of Boys' Clubs; David Arthur Gray, Associate Director, Science, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Science and Engineering Research Council; Leonard William Edward Groome, lately City Engineer, City of London; George Alexander Beaton Haggart, Managing Director, British Alcan Highlands Smelter, Fort William.

Frank Denis Hamilton, Director, Scottish Headquarters, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds; Philip Tom Hammersley, Managing Director, Family Sector, British Shoe Corporation; John James Harris, Senior Lecturer, Industrial Relations, Polytechnic of Central London; John Hassett, for services to the Territorial Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association.

Anthony Robin Heal, Community Projects Manager, British Petroleum; Thomas Hector Traverse (Tim) Healy, Chairman, Charles Barker Traverse-Healy; The Reverend George Conrad Hoffman, for services to the TEAR Fund; Paul Hogarth, Illustrator, Painter and Draughtsman; Andrew Bruce Campbell Hogg, QFSM, lately Chief Fire Officer, Norfolk Fire Brigade; Christopher Adrian Holborow, TD, Medical Adviser and Chairman, Commonwealth Society for the Deaf.

Vernon Honour, Chief Executive, Defence Equipment and Systems; Basil John Hooper, Commercial Director, London Regional Transport; Russell Hopkins, Unit General Manager, University Hospital of Wales; Ernest Hornung, Chairman and Managing Director, Gainsborough Flowers (Porth); Miss Nancy Howard, Headmistress, Westcliff High School for Girls, Southend, Essex.

Donald Hutchings, lately Grade 7, Lord Chancellor's Department; James Alexander Inverarity, for services to Agriculture; David William Francis James, Director and Chief Executive, British Ceramic Research; Derek Claude James, lately Director of Social Services, Leeds Metropolitan District Council; Mrs Dinah Joan Jeanes, for political and public service; Courtney John Lyndhurst Jones, MBE, for services to Ice Skating.

Leonard Jones, Operations Director, South Eastern Electricity Board; Melvyn James Jones, Head of Examinations Department and Secretary, Examinations Board, Welsh Joint Education Committee; Ronald Fitzgerald Jones, Director, Claridge's Hotel; Thomas William Jones, Chairman, Clwyd Family Practitioner Committee; Ivor Arthur Herbert Jordan, Regional Secretary, Eastern Region, Trades Union Congress.

Mrs Anna Marie Keegan, Headteacher, Our Lady and St, francis Secondary School, Glasgow; Sidney Gordon Kingdon, TD, for services to the community in North Devon; Noel Fereday Kirkman, for services to Mountain Rescue; Mrs Tara Kothari, Member, Department of Health Working Group on Asian Health Care; Miss Carla Lane, Comedy Writer; Eric Clifford Langdon, Managing Director, Newport Plant, Black Clawson International.

Lawrence Duncan Lawton, DL, Deputy Chairman, British Vita; Joseph William Ledger, lately Design Director, Royal Doulton; Anthony John Alexander Lee, Director of Public Affairs, Royal Automobile Club; (Mrs Rayne Kruger) Miss Prudence Margaret Leith, Chef, Businesswoman, Food Journalist and Broadcaster; Dennis Edwin Lever, Director of Studies, The Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst.

Stanley Elliott Littlechild, Member, London Borough of Croydon; Mrs Penelope Margaret Lively, Writer; Donald Leslie Long, lately Prison Governor Grade II, H.M. Prison, The Verne; Geoffrey Lord, Secretary and Treasurer, Carnegie United Kingdom Trust; Albert Lynex-Hopkins, Trustee, The Rainford Trust, for services to the community in Merseyside; David Elder MacDougall, Superintendent, Chapelcross, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.

George Keith Murray Macfarlane, Director of Roads and Transport, Highland Regional Council; Ian Kenneth Mackenzie, Chairman, Red Deer Commission; Professor Patrick Vincent Mageean, Director, Ulster Business School; Christopher Lyversage Marsden, Manager, Educational Relations, The British Petroleum Co.. For services to education in industry; Mrs Joan Cecilia Martin, For services to the community in Essex.

Walter Scott McConnell, Community Pharmacist, Ayrshire; Charles William Bernard McCormick, Senior Principal, Department of Economic Development, Northern Ireland; James Archibald McIntyre, Chairman, Dumfries and Galloway Health Board; John McLean, Senior Principal Legal Officer, Scottish Office; Dugald McLellan, lately Assistant Director, Scottish Development Agency.

George Julius Medley, Director, United Kingdom Worldwide Fund for Nature; David Brook Mellor, Assistant Chief Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary; David Norman Meynell, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police; Maj John Micklethwait Mills, TD DL, Fisheries Adviser, Wessex Water Authority; Brenton Ballingtine Mitchell, for political and public service; Cornelius Christopher Molloy, Deputy Chief Medical Officer, St. John Ambulance Association.

John Moore, TD DL, lately Assistant Chief Executive, Humberside County Council; John Padmore Morgan, lately Director, Special Assignments, Jaguar Cars; William Valeric Morris, Former Chairman, Brecon Beacons National Park Committee; Graham John Moses, Senior Medical Officer, Welsh Office; Christopher Boyack Muir, for political and public service.

Brig John Douglas Oborne, Retired Officer I, Ministry of Defence; Mrs Margaret Oddy, Chairman, Cumbria Probation Committee; Eric Ogilvie, Director, Nene College, Northampton; William Patrick O'Kane, Managing Director, O'Kane Poultry; Denis Frank Oliver, Veterinary Surgeon, Grantham; Hugh Daniel Osborne, lately Managing Director, Law Debenture Corporation.

Ronald Harry Ottewill, Leverhulme Professor of Physical Chemistry, University of Bristol; David Sidney Oxley, for services to Rugby League Football; Raymond Vincent Peacock, Research Co-ordinator, Phillips UK, for services to education in industry; Hyman Pinner, Secretary General and Chief Executive, The Board of Deputies of British Jews.

Walter Frank Royston Pover, Chief Regional Scientific Adviser No. 9 Region, West Midlands, Civil Defence; Professor John Lewis Price, RD, Consultant in Radiology, Guildford and Godalming Group Hospital; William Pritchard, lately Grade 6, Department of the Environment; David Ernest Randall, for services to Landscape Architecture; Michael Bernard Reaney, lately Principal Civil Engineer, Forestry Commission, Wales.

Professor David Garel Rhys, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Chair in Motor Industry Economics, University College, Cardiff; Clement Oswald McDonald Richards, lately Chairman, Race Issues Advisory Committee, National Association for the Care and Resettlement of Offenders; Mrs Valerie Milburn Rickerby, lately Chairman, Cumbria Family Practitioner Committee.

Mary Carlisle Lady Rochester, for services to the community in Cheshire; George Michael Rowarth, Principal, Newcastle-upon-Tyne College of Arts and Technology; Miss Marian Ryder, Headmistress, La Sainte Union Convent School, Highgate, Inner London Education Authority; Thomas Bruno Ryves, Grade 7, National Physical Laboratory; Mrs Heather Irene Scott, for political and public service.

Peter Hardiman Scott, lately Member, Broadcasting Complaints Commission; Arnold Basil Shipp, Chairman, Caribbean Trade Advisory Group, for services to Export; Mrs Lois Sieff, for services to the Arts, particularly music; Miss Joy Silver, Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry; Bernard Silverman, for services to Pharmacy; David Richard Salisbury Simpson, Director, Action on Smoking and Health.

Donald Singleton, Assistant Director, Schools, Wirral Local Education Authority; Mrs Marrilyn Jane Smart, for political and public service; James Emerton Smith, for political and public service; Michael John Talbot Smith, Chief of Powerplant Technology, Civil Engines, Derby, Rolls-Royce; Ralph Charles Smith, Professor of Mathematics, The Open University; Percy John Deryk Snow, Consultant Physician, General Medicine, Bolton Health Authority.

Christopher Fyson Stell, lately Curatorial Grade lsquo;C', Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England; Mrs Rosemary Elizabeth Leathes Stimpson, lately President and Chairman, Branch Committee, Norfolk Branch, The British Red Cross Society; Richard William Stockdale, Inspector of Schools, Department of Education and Science; John Stoneman, lately Senior Fisheries Adviser, Overseas Development Administration.

Dennis Edward Strachan, Grade 6, Department of Education and Science; John Morley Tamblyn, lately Vice-Chairman, Cornwall County Council; James Peter Tanner, lately Secretary, Police Federation of England and Wales; Edric Arnold Tasker, Director of Trade Affairs, International Distillers and Vintners (UK); Harold Trevor Taylor, Principal, Huddersfield Technical College.

Capt Ian Barry Taylor, lately Personnel and Administration Manager, Cunard Ellerman; Mrs Susan Petronella Thomas, for political service; Edward Thomason, Convener, ,Shetland Islands Council; James Thomson, Regional Assessor, Fife; The Reverend Prebendary Eric Franklin Tinker, Senior University Anglican Chaplain, University of London; Robert Muirhead Tollervey, Deputy Collector, Board of Customs and Excise.

Frederick Sewards Trueman, for services to Cricket; Trevor Henry Turkington, Managing Director, SE Agencies; Brian Ashcroft Turner, Headteacher, Springfield School for the Physically Handicapped, Kirkby; Royden Herbert Fredrick Ullyett, Cartoonist, The Daily Express, for charitable services; Joseph Anthony Vander-Spiegel, Chairman, Chamber of Coal Traders.

Peter Charles Venton, Managing Director, Plessey Radar; Mrs Margaret Walker, for political and public service; Mrs Anne Wall, for charitable services; John Streeton Ward, Chairman, Business in the Community, Tyne and Wear; Philip Evan Ward, lately Director, International Services, Regents College, Royal Institute of Public Administration; Kenneth Watkins, MBE, Chairman, The Woodland Trust.

Miss Miriam Wendy Watson, Principal, Avon College of Nursing and Midwifery; John Andrew Weaver, DL, for services to Medicine in Northern Ireland; John Innes Westbury, Headmaster, Hainault High School, London Borough of Redbridge; Roy James Alan Whitby, President, Rotary International. Chairman, PolioPlus Committee, for charitable services; Clive Craven Wilkin, Pilotage Operations Manager, Humber, Associated British Ports.

Alan Wilkinson, for services to Education in Industry; Mrs Margaret Williams, for political and public service; Mrs Anne Woodruff, Director of Social Work, London, Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; Raymond Kennedy Young, lately Director, Scotland Housing Corporation.

MEMBERS (MBE)

Tassaduq Ahmed, for services to the Bangladeshi Community; Arthur Joseph Alecock, Contracts Manager, Kier; Mrs Catherine Douglas Allan, Area Housing Manager, Scottish Special Housing Association; James Symon Harper Allan, Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence; Robert Allan, Chief Executive and Secretary, Scottish Fishermen's Federation.

Sister Teresa Allan, Headteacher, St. Mary's Primary School, Hornchurch, London Borough of Havering; Miss Vera Allen, Typing Manager, Department of Finance and Personnel, Northern Ireland; Robert D'Arcy Andrew, Motorway Maintenance Engineer, Devon County Council; Geoffrey Andrews, Area Train Crew Manager, Southern Region, British Railways; Keith Andrews, for political service.

Peter Lawrence Annals, lately Chief Superintendent, Cheshire Constabulary; James Edward Arnold, Manager, New Lanark Conservation Trust; William Evans Bagnall, Director and General Manager, Scunthorpe Rod Mill, Allied Steel and Wire; Donald Osmond Bailey, Vice-President, The Publicity Club of London.

Miss Marjorie Doreen Bailey, for services to youth in Staffordshire; John David Baines, lately Director, Council for Environmental Education; Miss Betty Baker, lately Programme Secretary, The Girl Guides Association; John Baker, for services to the Meat Industry; Jack Vincent Barnes, Field Manager, Morecambe, British Gas; John Edwin Barr, Senior Executive Officer, Board of Customs and Excise.

Mrs Gladys Bayford, lately Senior Management Assistant, Department of Housing amp; Environmental Health, London Borough of Sutton; George Bedell, Senior Lecturer to the Handicapped, South Tyneside; Gordon Thomas Harold Bennett, Secretary and Trustee, Graham and Kathleen Sutherland Foundation; Miss Sheila Janet Bett, Matron and Manager, Marie Curie Home, Hunters Hill, Glasgow.

Robert Birse, for services to the community in Oldham, Lancashire; Miss Leslie Mary Bois, for services to the community in Jersey; Mrs Angela Rosemary Bolton, Headteacher, Ysgol Cefn Glas Special Residential School; Mrs Elizabeth Mary Margaret Boon, for political and public service; Mrs Agnes Cairns Stanners Borthwick, for services to the community in Linlithgow, West Lothian.

Mrs Moragh Constance Bradshaw, Director, The Groundwork Trust; Mrs Joan Brander, Founder Trustee, The Winged Fellowship Trust; Thomas Stacey Brewer, Senior Reporter, Yorkshire Evening Press; Mrs Jocelyn Stephanie Brooks, for political and public service; Arthur Ernest Albert Brown, for political service; Robert Redvers Brown, for political and public service.

Pipe Maj John Davie Burgess, for services to Piping; Mrs Pamela Burridge, Ward Sister, Respite Care Unit, Tadworth Court Children's Hospital; Graham Edward Buxton, Co-founder, Campaign Against Drinking and Driving; Joseph Wyndham Calvin-Thomas, for charitable services; Angus MacLeod Cameron, Marine Services Officer, Ministry of Defence; Peter John Cameron, Projects General Manager, Gas Reactor Construction National Nuclear Corporation.

Mrs Wendy Margaret Campbell, Senior Midwifery Tutor, Education Centre, Pembury Hospital, Kent; Miss Doreen Caney, Principal, School of Physiotherapy, Queen Elizabeth Medical Centre, Birmingham; George Francis Capper, for services to music in Northern Ireland; Ronald Anthony Carroll, Inspector, West Yorkshire Police; Hamish Ian Carruthers, Design and Marketing Director, Claridge Mills, Selkirk.

Edmond Robin Carver, Chairman, Kent Committee for the Employment of Disabled People; Christopher Henry George Chapman, Managing Director, The Castle House (Taunton); William Graham Charters, Secretary, Jordanhill College of Education, Glasgow; Alan Arthur Child, for political and public service.

Miss Elizabeth Mary Christmas, Vice-Chairman, Royal Marsden Hospital, Member, National Heart and Chest Hospitals, Special Health Authority; Mrs Jean Mary Clark, former Head, Sharrow Nursery and Infant School, Sheffield; Thomas Yeats Clark, former Generation Engineer, North of Scotland Hydro-Electric Board; Reginald Clucas, Director, Clucas Diving and Marine Engineering; Ross Michael Coates, for political and public service.

Ronald Alan Coffee, Research Associate, Development and Regulatory Department, Agrochemicals, ICI; John Patrick Collier, Chief Development Engineer, Cardiff Rod Mill, ASW Holdings; Thomas Edward Cook, for services to the Royal British Legion, Northern Ireland; Raymond John Cooper, lately Higher Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence; Geoffrey Edwin Copper, Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment.

Michael Maxwell Cornock, Payroll Supervisor, Lister-Petter; Peter Walter Cousens, Post Launch Outfitting Manager, Vosper Thornycroft (UK); John Crofts, Section Inspector, River Trent, Nottingham and Newark Section, British Waterways; Thomas George Cryer, for services to youth in the West Midlands; Mrs Maud Ainsley Curnock, Chairman, Surbiton and Tolworth Hospitals' League of Friends.

Miss Christian Margaret Dalrymple-Hamilton, DL, President, Wigtownshire Branch, The British Red Cross Society; Eric Darlington, Revenue Executive, Board of Inland Revenue; Miss Helene Marie Joy Davey, Higher Executive Officer; Works Services, British Museum; Mrs Anne Mary Davies, for services to Agriculture in Wales; David Davis, Manager, Community Affairs Unit, Marks & Spencer.

Mrs Gwendoline May Day, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Employment; William Bertram de Quincey, for services to the National Trust; Robert Anthony Devine, Deputy Principal, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland; Alan Watson Dick, Chairman and Managing Director, Alan Dick and Company, For services to Export; Miss Pamela Joyce Dickinson, Fieldwork Teacher and Health Visitor, West Surrey and North East Hampshire Health Authority.

John Bruce Dixon, Chief Executive, Activebase; Peter Sidney Dodson, for political service; Mrs Marjorie Gertrude Dyer, Designer, Calligrapher and Needleworker; Mrs Katherine Sheila Dyson, Export Administration Manager, Seton Healthcare Group, for services to Export; Anthony Paul Eagles, Executive Vice President, British Korean Veterans' Association.

Brian James Egan, Station Engineer, Institute for Animal Health, Houghton Laboratory, Agricultural and Food Research Council; Thomas Elliot, Farmer, Director, Animal Diseases Research Association; Ronald Ellis, Vice-President, Stirling Unit, Birmingham, Sea Cadet Corps; Stanley Bruce Entwistle, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Social Security; Robert Erskine, General Practitioner, Paisley.

Mrs Elizabeth Myrtle Evans, for services to the Dramatic Arts in Carmarthen, Dyfed; John Maurice Factor, Revenue Executive, Board of Inland Revenue; John Kenneth Falloon, Chairman, Northern Ireland Branch, Multiple Sclerosis Society; Derek Comedy Flatley, for services to Journalism in Essex; Miss Mary Maureen Fleming, Administrative Officer, Department of Social Security.

Miss Catherine Bain Forbes, Senior Executive Officer, Scottish Office; Leonard Ford, former Playing Fields Superintendent, Cornwall Local Education Authority; Mrs Alison Forster, for political and public service; Andrew Ivan Foster, Higher Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment; Gerald Frankel, Chairman, British Office Technology Manufacturers' Alliance.

(Mrs Miller) Miss Amelia Freedman, Artistic Director, Nash Ensemble; The Rev James George Froud, Chaplain, Aston Charities Trust; Miss Elaine Margaret Fullard, Health Care Adviser, Primary Care, Oxfordshire Health Authority; Joshua Thomas Gifford, for services to National Hunt Racing; Miss Deborah Myra Ruth Gillingham, Headteacher, Holy Trinity Infant School, Weymouth, Dorset.

James Gilmour, Chief Superintendent, Strathclyde Police; Roy Sidney Glasscock, Revenue Protection Manager, London Underground; Frank Nolan Golden, Vice-President and Trustee, Bell Restoration Fund, Norwich Diocesan Association; Peter Hastings Gooderson, lately County Careers Officer, Humberside County Council Education Department; Mrs Margaret Thomas Johnston Grant, Secretary, Brittle Bone Society.

Lt Col Leslie George Gray-Cheape, DL, for services to the community in Angus; Miss Jean Greaves, Manager of Theatre and Allied Services, Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital, Oswestry; James Reginald Green, Farmer, West Sussex; David George Griffiths, for services to The Disabled Motorist Club; Maj Matthew Hanse Guymer, Member, Stafford Borough Council.

Mrs Florence Olive Una Hadaway, Revenue Typist, Board of Inland Revenue; Mrs Alicia Joyce Hands, County Medical Officer, Lancashire Branch, The British Red Cross Society; Mrs Maud Constance Hanshaw, Senior Personal Secretary, Department of Social Security; Thomas Alfred Hardbattle, Senior Executive Officer, Department of Trade and Industry.

Kenneth Cole Harkess, Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue; Hamish Stephen Harper, HM Inspector of Factories 1B, Health and Safety Executive; John Sidney Harris, Commandant, Metropolitan Special Constabulary; Miss Sybil Rose Harris, Secretary, St Austell Music Festival; Mrs Joyce Edith Hart, District Enrolled Nurse, West Suffolk Health Authority; James Taylor Cantlay Hay, General Manager, Operations, BP Exploration.

Mrs Patricia Ann Hazzard, Revenue Typist, Board of Inland Revenue; Mrs Joan Veronica Hebberd, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence; David Richard Sweatman Hedgeland, Technical Director, The Monotype Corporation; Alexander Adamson Henderson, Assistant Director of Land and Property, Durham County Council; Kenneth Harry Hewitt, Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence.

Miss Eleanor Rosemary Higgins, Senior Personal Secretary, Overseas Development Administration; John Brian Higgins, former Senior Executive Officer, Crown Prosecution Service; Mrs Moya Patricia Hinds, Member, Youth Committee for Northern Ireland; Mrs Muriel Constance Hoadley, Chief Typing Manager, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; John Bernard Holland, Managing Director, House of Hardy, for services to Export.

Reginald Arthur Homes, Senior Executive Officer, Home Office; Derek Hooper, Principal Careers Officer, City of Bradford Metropolitan District; William Busfield Houseman, National Transport Manager, J Bibby; Martyn Frederick Howes, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence; Harry Hutchings, Managing Director, Souter Shipping; Leslie Mansil Inman, for services to Schools Amateur Boxing Association.

Mrs Irene Ruth Jacobson, for charitable services to the community in the North East; Arthur Alan Jarvis, Higher Executive Officer, Welsh Office; Geoffrey John Jenkins, Chairman, London Irish Rifles Regimental Association; Miss Olwen Mary Jenkins, Director, Malcolm Club, Royal Air Force, Bruggen, West Germany; Tudor Higgon John, lately Head of Secretariat and Administrative Services, (CAO), Highlands and Islands Development Board.

Victor John-Charles, for services to Karate; Mrs Dilys May Jones, Headteacher, Margaret Street Nursery School, Swansea, West Glamorgan; Mrs Ellen Mai Jones, for services to the Mentally Handicapped in North Wales; John Owen Jones, former Area Manager, Western Region, British Railways; Richard Zachariah Jones, for services to Agriculture in Wales; Harold Alfred Kay, for voluntary services to youth in Faversham, Kent.

Mrs Dorothy Kennedy, Senior Executive Officer, Employment Service, Department of Employment; Miss Agnes Thomson Kennie, Voluntary worker, Paignton Day Centre; Michael Joseph Kenny, for services to Paraplegic Sports; Anthony John Kenward, Secretary, Society of Electronic and Radio Technicians; Andrew Guthrie Kerr, Operations Manager, Standard Telephones and Cables (Northern Ireland).

Mrs Elisabeth Anne Kerr, Headteacher, Crawley Ridge County Middle School, Surrey; Kenneth Alexander King, For services to the community in Milton Keynes; Mrs Lydia Mary King, Headteacher, Hythehill Primary School, Lossiemouth; Capt Michael George King, Master, Esso Petroleum Company; Raymond Edward John King, Manager, Research and Development, Professional Components and Materials, Phillips Electronics.

Mrs Moira Buchan Murray Knox, for political and public service; Mrs Mary Elizabeth Kobryn, Senior Sister, Paediatric Accident and Emergency Department, University Hospital, Nottingham; Mrs Doreen Elsie Kouba, for services to the St Helier Hospital League of Friends; Mrs Kathleen Thelma May Lambert, Secretary, League of Friends of Saffron Walden Hospital.

Mrs Joan Doreen Lane, Secretary and Treasurer, Licensed Victuallers Schools, London and Home Counties Regional Committee; Peter Fulcher Lankester, Field Commissioner, The Scout Association, Surrey; Helen Lois Mrs Larkin, for services to the community in Sale, Cheshire; Roy Hammersley Latimer, lately Member, St. Helen and Knowsley Family Practitioner Committee.

Miss Judith Leden, for services to Hang Gliding; Douglas Ramsay Langlands Leitch, Training Officer, Strathclyde Fire Brigade; James Robertson Leslie, Aerodrome Fire Service Officer II, Sumburgh Aerodrome, Shetland; Brian Levitt, Property Manager, South Yorkshire Residuary Body; Clive William Lidstone, Vice-President, Royal Association of British Dairy Farmers.

Ellen Mrs Litman, for services to the Miriam Kaplowitch Home, Nottingham; John Terrence Lloyd, H.M. Principal Agricultural Inspector, Health and Safety Executive; Mrs Myfanwy Wyn Lloyd-Jones, for services to the community in Bangor, Gwynedd; Walter Donald Locke, Senior Executive Officer, Board of Customs and Excise; Mrs Violet Macaulay, for services to the community in Cumbria.

Mrs Eileen Clara Macdonald, for services to the Women's Institute and the community of Portishead; Roy MacGregor, former President, National Association of Fire Officers; Mrs Jessie May MacInnes, Vice-Chairman, Lochaber District Council; Murdoch Macleod, Member, Western Isles Health Board, for services to the community, Isle of Lewis; Jeffrey Lionel MacNamara, for services to Tourism in Wales.

Duncan MacQuarrie, Assistant Rector, Charleston Academy, Inverness; John James Gerard Magaud, Information Technology Adviser, North Eastern Education and Library Board, Northern Ireland; Kenneth Alan Mansfield, Secretary, The Policyholders Protection Board; Ross Ian Lewis Marks, Chairman and Managing Director, Ross Electronics; Geoffrey Norman Marsh, General Practitioner, Stockton on Tees.

Robert Marshall, Production Manager (Systems), Navigation Systems Department, Ferranti Defence Systems; Leslie Edward Mason, For services to Housing for the Disabled; Mrs Annie Elizabeth McBride, Chairman, Northern Ireland Fish Processors and Exporters Association; Miss Violet Frances Eileen McBride, for services to Hockey; Vincent John McCann, Supervising Technician, Highways Department, Lothian Regional Council.

Martin McGorum, Senior Executive Officer, Department of Social Security; Henry George McKerrow, for services to the Burns Federation; Maureen Louise Mrs McKinney, Chairman, Lisburn Community Services Council; James Aird McKinstry, Director, Blackburn and District Chamber of Commerce and Enterprise Trust; Allan McLuckie, Managing Director, Fullarton Fabrication (Irvine).

Mrs Lillian McPhee, for political service; Miss Robertta McPherson, Higher Professional and Technology Officer, Department of Health; James McWhirter, Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary; Roy Middleton, Representative, Manufacturing Science and Finance Union; William Black Mills, Local Reporter, Kirriemuir Herald; Mrs Constance Anne Mitchell, for services to the community in South East Surrey.

Arthur Molyneux, former Chief Executive, Congleton Borough Council; Constantine Nicholas Momtchiloff, lately Senior Executive, Association of British Healthcare Industries, for services to Export; Alexander Patton Moody, for political service; Steven Ronald Moore, for services to Water Ski-ing; Mrs Margaret Moran, for political service; David Gareth Morgan, Second Engineer, South Wales Electricity Board.

Roy Barrie Russell Morris, for services to the Magistracy; Brian Piercy Mould, Company Registrar, Imperial Chemical Industries; Miss Catherine Murray, lately Administrative Assistant, Department of Social Security; Miss Eva Doris Beckwith Muscott, for services to the Western European Union; William Sydney Mutimer, Chairman, Kingston and Merton War Pensions Committee.

Commander Frederick Dennis Naylor, RN (Ret'd), Chairman, Dorset War Pensions Committee; Mrs (Lorna) Rosemary Nicholson, Chairman, Museum of Garden History; Mrs Audrey Anne Nickerson, for political and public service; Mrs Marie Benita Nobbs, for services to the Deaf and Hard of Hearing; Keith Orchison, for political service; Roger John Orgill, Chairman, National Association for Outdoor Education, Senior Development Officer, Sports Council.

John Douglas Owen, General Practitioner, Colchester; Shiv Kumar Pande, General Medical Practitioner, Edge Hill, Liverpool; Mrs Phyllis Doreen Parfitt, Data Scheduler, Management Information Services Division, Peugeot Talbot Motor Company; John Parke, former Train Operations Manager, Northern Ireland Railways; Miss Ann-Marie Parker, Senior Assistant County Librarian, Hertfordshire.

Mrs Eveline Eileen Parr, for political and public service; Lisle Pattison, TD, Secretary, Scottish Dairy Trade Federation; William James Payne, Tea and Coffee Buyer, Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes, Wiltshire; Mrs Winifred Ann Lloyd Pockett, Chairman, Association of Community Health Councils in England and Wales; Miss Brenda Veronica Povey, Administrative Secretary, National Chamber of Trade.

Richard James Quinnell, for services to Wrought Iron Crafts; Mrs Isa Brownlie Morrison Reid, Chairman, Multiple Sclerosis Society, Scotland; Mrs Edna May Rennie, Chief Audiologist, Highland Health Board; Donald Roberts, former Senior Mining Engineer (Special Duties), South Wales Area, British Coal; Mrs Jean Ring Robins, for voluntary services to youth in Wiltshire; Mrs Evelyn Gita Rose, Member, Meat and Livestock Commission.

Chairman of Meat and Livestock Commission Consumers' Committee; Mrs Jean Margaret Rose, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Bernard Henry Rossiter, for services to the community particularly in Kingsbridge, Devon; Lewis Michael Cooper Rudd, Controller, Young People's Programmes, Central Television; Mrs Alice Mary Nuala Ruttle, former Secretary, Unit of Comparative Plant Ecology, Natural Environment Research Council.

Miss Eleanor Mary Sclater-Booth, for services to the Tower Hamlets Division, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; Alan Scoltock, District Officer HM Coastguard, Liverpool, Department of Transport; Miss Doreen Sellers, Executive Officer, Department of the Environment; Mrs Roshan Sethna, Typist, Department of Social Security; Derek Dyment Sherwood, Welfare Officer, Thames Valley Police.

Clifford John Shore, for services to the London Fire Brigade particularly during the King's Cross Underground Fire; Jonathan Simms, President, Carrickfergus Young Men's Christian Association; Miss Annie Elizabeth Jessie Simpson, lately Senior Executive Officer, Lord Chancellor's Department; Thomas Slinger, Prison Visitor, Her Majesty's Prison, Nottingham; Alan Smith, Member, National Advisory Council on Employment of Disabled People.

Mrs Doreen Cridland Smith, Assistant Branch Director, Training, Leicestershire Branch, The British Red Cross Society; James Alwyn Smith, lately Inspector of Taxes (S), Board of Inland Revenue; Samuel Spencer, for services to the community in Kidderminster; William Henry Arthur Spiller, lately Quality Control Manager, United Scientific Holdings; Raymond William Springfield, for services to Crown Green Bowling.

Miss Barbara Jemaine Stacey, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Social Security; Ian David Stark, for services to Equestrian Events; Mrs Alice Blanche Stephens, for political service; Angus Herbert Stevenson, for services to St John Ambulance Brigade, Greater Manchester; Mrs Dorothy Ona Stevenson, Officer in charge, Little Hill House Community Home, Leicestershire.

Norman Geoffrey Stodgell, lately National President, Federation of Master Builders; John Forbes Wilson Sutherland, Civilian Medical Practitioner, Royal Air Force, Buchan; Albert Edward Sutton, for services to Goblin; Mrs Margaret Helen Swain, for services to the History of Embroidery; Keith Charles Tarney, Higher Professional and Technology Officer, Metropolitan Police.

Peter Alexander Tate, Assistant Divisional Officer, Somerset Fire Brigade; Mrs Betty Hoyle Taylor, Organiser, Whitworth Citizens' Advice Bureau; Derrick Taylor, Head of Product Development, James Neill Holdings; Laurence Charles Thefaut, Chairman, St Wilfrid's Hospice; James Napier Tidmarsh, Managing Director, Dycem, for services to Export; Mrs Sheila Tobias, for services to Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association in West Yorkshire.

Thomas Howard Tomlinson, Probation Officer, Hull; Miss Mary Charlotte Tonks, former Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue; (Mrs Burrow) Miss (Elizabeth) Ann Trotman, for services to Sport for the Disabled; Thomas Richard Tudor, for services to Agriculture in Wales; Mrs Sheena Robin Tulloch, for services to the disabled in Scotland; David Turkington, Chief Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.

Miss Diana Mary Turner, Director of Nursing Education, North Western Regional Health Authority; John Valentine Julian Vivian, Chairman, Bath and West Country Branch, The Britain-Australia Society, for services to the Britain-Australia Bicentennial Celebrations; Edward George Walsh, Managing Director, Meadows Grocers, for services to the Retail Grocery Trade; Mrs Anita Walton, Local Officer II, Department of Social Security.

Geoffrey Colin Warde, Chairman, Marinex Industries; former President, British Marine Industries Federation; Hugh Grenville Waterfield, for political service; Paul Waters, Higher Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade I, Ministry of Defence; Denys James Watkins-Pitchford, Author and Illustrator; Robin Beaumont Watts, Chairman, County Fermanagh Ulster Savings Committee.

Mrs Gertrude Margaret Whamond, Representative, Junior Infantry Battalion, Shorncliffe, Women's Royal Voluntary Service; Brian Lineham Wheatley, lately Chief Superintendent, Metropolitan Police; Sydney George Wheeler, Hercules Engineering Manager, Marshall of Cambridge (Engineering); Mrs Grace Irene White, for services to the community in Okehampton, Devon; Harry Herbert Whiting, for services to the community in Lydd, Kent.

Mrs Sylvia Whitrod, Co-ordinator for Adult Basic Education, Leeds Local Education Authority; Douglas Wigglesworth, former Headteacher, St John's Primary School, Weymouth, Dorset; Miss Lily Wilcox, for political service; Mrs Pamela Barbara Wildgoose, Secretary, Matlock Hospital League of Friends; Sidney James Wilks, Vice-Chairman, District and Ancillary Staff Committee, Electrical Electronic Telecommunications and Plumbing Union.

Alfred Passmore Williams, Member, Cornwall Sea Fisheries Committee; Alfred Victor Spartan Williams, Higher Executive Officer, Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service; Dennis Leonard Williams, former Chief Superintendent, Sussex Police; William James Williamson, Chief Executive and Town Clerk, Ballymoney Borough Council; Mrs Muriel Wilson, Community Nurse Manager, Portsmouth.

Ralph Wilson, Chairman, Northumberland Sea Fisheries Committee, for services to the fishing industry; Ronald Wilson, Town Clerk and Chief Executive, Carlisle City Council; Alfred William Woodhouse, Director, Sandwell Enterprise; David William Woodhouse, for services to Tourism in Wales; Derrick George Worthington, President, British Pyrotechnists Association.

James Kenneth Wright, for services to Laser Technology; Wilfred Wright, Station Manager, Fawley Power Station, Central Electricity Generating Board; Alexander Keay Youngson, former Assistant Technical Director, (Quantity Surveyor), Glenrothes Development Corporation.

COMPANIONS OF

HONOUR (CH)

Professor Stephen William Hawking, CBE, for services to Astronomical Research.

IMPERIAL SERVICE

ORDER (ISO)

Miss Margaret Andrea Ashton, Grade 7, Passport Office, Liverpool; William Edgar Bailey, Grade 7, The Training Agency, Department of Employment; Peter Ernest Bingham, Grade 6, HM Treasury; Stewart Cameron Chambers, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Geoffrey Gordon Denton, former Grade 6, Employment Service, Department of Employment; Roy Thomas Drane, Grade 6, Board of Customs and Excise.

Morris Byrne Evans, Grade 7, Information Systems Directorate, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; Walter George Gathercole, Grade 6, Department of Transport; Peter George Gill, Inspector of Taxes (SP), Board of Inland Revenue; Leslie Francis Jaquest, lately Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence; Victor Jory, Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry,

Ian Alexander Macpherson, Senior Principal, The Crofters Commission; Patrick McIlroy, Principal, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland; Eric Owston, Inspector of Taxes (SP), Board of Inland Revenue; Richard Leveson Moreland Parsey, Senior Principal Legal Officer, Board of Inland Revenue; Miss Hazel Race, Grade 7, Department of Energy.

John Anthony Rampton, former Grade 7, Department of Health; William Henry Rathbone, former Principal, Department of Social Security; Sidney Roy Richards, former Principal Inspector of Coastguards, Department of Transport; Alun Mabon Roberts, Senior Inspector, Planning Inspectorate, Department of the Environment; Derek Rogers, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence; Paul Holmes Skelton, lately Inspector of Taxes (SP), Board of Inland Revenue.

James Lang Waddell, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence; Peter Guy Wickham, lately Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

(Civil Division)

BEM

William Calder, for services to the Clydebank Forces Help Society and Lord Roberts Workshops; Thomas McNinch Dailly, Quality Control Engineer, Anderson Strathclyde; Robert McMillan Drife, Shepherd, Netherwood Farm, Muirkirk; John Ferguson, Ground Officer, Harris Estates, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries for Scotland.

Mrs Catherine Elsby Gault, Day Relief Custodian, Caerlaverock Castle, Scottish Development Department; John Geddes, Sgt Maj Instructor, Gordon Battalion, Aberdeen Army Cadet Force; Charles Williamson Grubb, for services to the Dundee West Company, St Andrew's Ambulance Corps; Ivor Clarence Horton, Senior Coastguard, HM Coastguard, West Tarbert, Harris, Department of Transport.

Mrs Marie McNair Hunter, for services to the Isle of Bute Local Committee of the Cancer Research Campaign; Mrs Catherine Hilda Joynson, for services to the community in Aberfoyle; Simon Peter Keenan, Sgt, Strathclyde Police; Andrew Landells, lately Area Gardener, Borders Health Board; Sydney Livingstone Macintosh, for services to the community of Muthill, Perthshire; Alexander Maclean, for services to the mentally handicapped in Greenock.

Murdo Macritchie, Fitter, Property Services Agency Scotland, Department of the Environment; Miss Mavis (Wendy) Mather, Personnel Services Administrator, Digital Equipment Company; Michael Matthews, Sgt, Lothian and Borders Police; Albert Victor McCauley, Sgt, Royal Ulster Constabulary; Joseph McCulloch, former Cook and Steward, Stirling Shipping Company.

Mrs Jemima Carmichael McLean, for services to the Glasgow Branch, Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association; William James McManus, Laboratory Mechanic, Ministry of Defence; Mrs Margaret Harper Miller, for services to the Glasgow Women's Royal Voluntary Service; James Mitchell, Senior Test Engineer, Ferranti Defence Systems; Mrs Margaret Moir Moss, for charitable services to the community in Arbroath.

George Spiden Paxton, former School Janitor, East Linton Primary School; Sinclair Thomas Rendall, Postman, Inverness Letter District Office, The Post Office; Donald MacCulloch Ross, Prison Officer Grade VI, HM Prison, Low Moss; Gordon David Thow, Station Manager, Aberdeen Airport, British Airways; Miss Anna May Watt, for services to entertainment; Miss Frances Watt, for services to entertainment.

ROYAL RED CROSS

(RRC)

Maj Jean Beattie Kennedy, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps; QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL

(QPM)

Finlay MacLennan, Deputy Chief Constable, Northern Constabulary; William Archibald Robertson, Assistant Chief Constable, Strathclyde Police.

QUEEN'S FIRE SERVICE

MEDAL (QFSM)

Ian Simpson Thomson Adam, Firemaster, Central Region Fire Brigade.

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.623863