• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

Strathclyde University

THE following are expected to graduate today from Strathclyde University:

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of Pure and

Applied Chemistry

Nicholas David Reeve Barnett; David Thomas Bolland; Elaine Margaret Conner; Kathleen Margaret Gillespie; Zhaoyang Han; Alexis Jane Holden; Sabah Khalil Ibrahim; Sajid Ishaq; Qing Ji; Ahmed Khan; David Alexander Learmonth; Phyllis Elizabeth McGowan; Anthony McKee; Marie Claire Parker; Joachim Hans Georg Steinke; Ahmed Tahraoui.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of Pure and

Applied Chemistry

Candida Maria Martins da Conceicacao; Gillian Marie McAllister; Danladi Ajee Mamman.

Graduate School of

Environmental Studies

Zulfiqar Ali.

MASTER OF ENVIRON

MENTAL STUDIES

Valerie Ruth Helen Appleyard; Anita Eide.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Environmental Science

Sarah Ann Beattie; Richard Marshall Crabtree; Deborah Ann Frame; Sharon Elizabeth McVey; Fiona Hyslop MacVicar; Jennifer Anne Rivas Perez.

Instrumental Methods of Analysis

James Michael O'Kane.

BSc

Applied Chemistry

I -- Emilio Trigueros; Jacqueline Alison Wilkie; Fco. Javier Yusta Romo; II:1 -- Oskar De Diego Rodriguez; II:2 -- Andrew Robert Howie. III -- Yolanda Echeverri-Celaya.

Chemistry

I -- Robert John Baxter; Fiona Jane Craig; Penelope Jane Dodsworth; Russell Alexander Dunn; Brian William Dymock; Claire Helen Fairweather; James Gair Ford; Nicola Murdoch Heron; Sharon McKendry; Thomas Rohr; James Stewart Scott; II:1 -- Fabrizio Bertolini; Lynn Ahlfeld Boyd; Helen Chisholm; Karen Anne Gillon; Stuart Gordon Latimer; Juan Carlos Mareque Rivas; Craig John Robertson; Lorna Alice Smith; II:2 -- Jose Luis Bernardos Cano; Gilles Jacques Cariou; Jane Duthie; Clotilde Marie Brigitte Hery; Jennifer Anne Hyett; Clare Margaret McGarrity; Craig William Meikle; James Paton; Jacqueline Glen Reid; Linda Marie Traynor; Victoria Jane Wilson; Stuart Winchester. III -- Amanda Isabella Glancy; Fiona Jane Hill; Athanasia Papadima; James Lawrence Riddoch.

BSc

Stephen John Campbell; Derek Grant Carnie; Anne Doyle; Mark Lloyd Entwistle; Thomas Hamill Linden.

Forensic and Analytical Chemistry

I -- Roger Clayton; Lisa Jane Croft; Catriona Louise Hutchison; Rhona Campbell Dickson Ramsay; Caroline Rodger; Aileen Elizabeth Ross; II:1 --

Lynda Cannon; Steven John Dick; Derek Stephen Henry; Barry Edward James; Sara Martine Lightbody; Fiona McMahon; Scott Alexander O'Neill; Steven Robson; Lee Paul Saunders; Karen Skinner Scott; David Allan Thompson; Claire Barbara Thomson; Susan Margaret Torrance; II:2 -- Brendan Francis Boyle; Richard David Sanderson.

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of Physiology

and Pharmacology

Nicola French; Sarra Kirsti Laycock; Ian McPhee; Shahad Pervaz Mohammed; Alan William Muir; Lucia Catherine Piacentini; David Tweedie; Hossein Vatanpour.

Department of Pharma

ceutical Sciences

Ruth Best; Stuart Angus Best; Lesley Eileen McTaggart; Gavin Andrew Magee; Dolly Muthoni Njiru-Gakunju; Michael John Tobyn.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Pharmaceutical Analysis

John Aitken Graham.

Clinical Pharmacy

Franziska Eleonore Heinkele; Ruth Margaret Lawrence; She Bon Lee; Karen Liddell; Margaret Angela Mackie; Anne McLean; Sheila Christine Noble; Kamaruzaman Saleh; George Wong Lai Khai.

BSc

Pharmacy

I -- Lorna Addison; Rakhee Amin; Colette Frances Byrne; Caroline Evans; Philippa Clare Fahie-Wilson; Alison Anne Flower-Reilly; Colin David Fraser; Kathleen Hilary Lithgow; Janet Mackay; Elaine Frances McQuade; Paula Jane Morrison; Yvonne Morrison; Andrew Steven Turton; Paul Vincent Whyte; II:1 -- Samina Ali; Mohammad Al-Qaddumi; Georgina Bradley; Karen Nicola Bradley; James Noel Brett; Deirdre Anne Browne; Lindsay Baxter Chalmers; Alan Morrison Clark; Michelle Concannon; Padhraic Martin Gerard Conlon; Ciaran Shane Curran; Sharon Degning; Audrey Dickson; John Kermit Duffy; Sarah Jane Fowler; Karen Ann Gordon; Roy Hogan; Joanna Cameron Hornal; Mantej Kaur; Ingrid Ruth Kerr; Craig Alexander Lygate; James Francis McCormack; Michelle McKechnie; John-Paul Mackie; Catherine Maris McLaughlin; Paul McLean; John Andrew Macmillan; Shirley McQueen; Mohamed Matin Patel; Yatin Patel; Johan Ray; Alyn Wyn Rees; Balvinder Sagoo; Daljinder Kaur Sagoo; Pamela Mary Shearin; Alison May Smith; Sughra Sultana; Susan Wilson; II:2 -- Peter Barilone; Ian Cameron; Lynne Elizabeth Campbell; Fiona Isabel Dick; Patrick Andrew Doyle; Aine Meabh Durnin; Juliet Fraser; Marie Galloway; John Patrick Given; Kirstie Hepburn; Yan Lhasa Hunter-Blair; Thomas McGregor McEwan; Lesley McGavin; Anthony Francis McKay; Riaz Mohammed; Michael Francis Mary Moughan; Kirsteen Munro; Brian John O'Sullivan; Robert Haig Pendreigh; Gail Margaret Pettigrew; Asma Shaikh; Christine Hoi Ying She; Kathryn Elaine Ward; Stephen Welch; Andrew Graham White; Heather Anne Williamson; Nicola Lucy Wong. III -- Younis Saleh Al-Farsi; Angela Innes Kidd; David Grant Ramsay; Omer Saied; Nisar Ahmed Sheikh; Sukhdev Singh; Olutoyin Watson; Olivia Ka Yee Wu.

BSc

Akindipe Adunola Abosede; Gulnaz Mohammed.

DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

Ian N Sneddon, Emeritus Professor of Mathematics, Glasgow University; Professor John R Hillman, director, Scottish Crop Research Unit.

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of Mathematics

Bartur Jumarhon.

Department of Statistics

and Modelling Science

Michael Edwin Bain; Sulaiman Khattak.

Department of Physics

and Applied Physics

Fa Chen; Ian Robert Downie; Gavin John Hall; Klaus Suhling.

Department of Computer Science

Ahmed Saleh Al-Mahmeed; Dipankar Dasgupta; Eugeniusz Doktor.

Department of Bioscience

and Biotechnology

Cleide Rosana Vieira Batista; Alexander Allan Cowan; Amreek Singh Ghatorae; Frances Ruth Jack; John Karkalas; Norah Mary Larsen; Jacek Polak; Kevin John Sinclair; Susan Westgate; Marlia Singgih Wibowo.

Department of Immunology

Sk Nazrul Islam; Ling-Yuan Kong; Xie Jianwei.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of Bioscience

and Biotechnology

Hari Rom Hariyadi; Joyce Primrose Speirs.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Industrial Mathematics

(Awarded jointly by Strathclyde University and Glasgow Caledonian University) -- Jonathan Patrick Atkin; Olivier Yves Bernard Le Flahec; Douglas James Maxwell.

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

Industrial Mathematics

(Awarded jointly by Strathclyde University and Glasgow Caledonian University) -- Ioannis Theodore Demetriades; David Houghton; Alasdair Douglas Mitchell.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Food Biotechnology

Maria Luisa Garcia Jimenez.

Food Science and Microbiology

Eleanor Margaret Craig Blackburn.

Immunopharmacology

Noreen Moughal.

BSc

Science Studies

Ian Irvine Devoy McClure.

Mathematics

I -- Graeme James Barclay; Simon Melville Baxter Chisholm; Susan Mary Connery; Rebecca Anne Duffy; Audrey Hay; Gillian Margaret Hutcheson; Anastasia Nicolaou Koulouri; Marcus Anthony McCallum; Paul James Smith; II:1 -- Angela Campbell; Laura Agnes Martin; Alison Frances Wailes; Clare Margaret Ward; II:2 -- Allison Elizabeth Downs; Stuart John Loughran; Lorraine Catherine Wilson. III -- Le La Ho; Julie McCord; Fiona Mary McCue; Gavin Richard McElhinney; Monica Renicks; Marianne Taylor; Adam Muir Wilson; Bachelor of Science; Mark Bird; Lindsay Catherine Brynes; Lindsay Ann Hendry Dick; David Robert Dunsmore; Carol-Anne Grant; Katrina Theresa Murren; Grant Robertson; Clare Marie Sutton; Anne-Frances Sweeney; Andrew Lewis Thompson.

Mathematics with Economics

I -- Amanda Jane Bellringer; II:2 -- Damian John Guthrie; Stephen Victor Hood. III -- Scott Ferguson.

Mathematical Sciences

I -- Peter John Cameron Brown; Martin Wilkie; II:1 -- Kirsty Hutchison; Katrina Louise Hutton; Robin Euan Kilpatrick; II:2 -- Samantha Clare Fernando; James Linning Gallagher.

Statistics

I -- Neil Keith Armsworth; Martin David Boyle; II:1 -- Gillian Marie Docherty; II:2 -- Suzanne Campbell; Michael Jude Horn; David James Lind.

BSc

Eleanor Wilkins.

Physics

I -- David Henry Henderson; Mark John William McPhail; Alexander Miller Paterson; Andrew Ralston; Barry John Allan Smart; II:1 -- Thomas Gordon Henrici; Scott David Wallace; II:2 -- Mark Beecham; David Nelson Brogan; Alasdair William McBlain; Thomas Gerard McCudden; Christopher Thomas McGinley; Lorraine McGinley.

Laser Physics and Optoelectronics

I -- Stuart McArthur Brand; Colin David Cameron; Angus Lord; II:1 -- Michelle Anne Berry; Christine Brown; Gillian Lang; Stephen Lochran; Richard William Mosses; Stuart William Parks; Peter Irvine Wood; II:2 --

John David Boyd; Therese Marie Clark; Angelique Marie Smith. III -- Robert Mark Cumming.

Applied Physics

I -- Euan Macdonald; Morag Elizabeth Walker; II:1 -- Kathleen Anne Mochan; Raymond Scott Twynholm; II:2 -- Alan John Campbell; David Alexander Johnston; Callum Douglas Strachan.

Physics and Applied Physics

BSc

James Hamilton Cox; Gordon John Gillespie; David Younger.

Computer Science

I -- Fraser Macdonald; Stuart Ferguson Pirie; Christine Elizabeth Ross; II:1 -- David Lachlan Allan; Kirsty Irene Brown; David Anthony Clark; Neil Brendan Clark; Stuart Alexander Grant; Ewan Edwin MacIntyre; Paul Wynne McManus; Fraser Pattison; Alan Ross; Justin Shields; Ian Henry George Woodman; II:2 -- Alan Gauton; Sinclair Scott Hay; James Johnston; Gerard Francis McGinniss; Brian McLaughlin; William Patrick Parker; Garry Sturgeon; Gary George Walker; Craig Wallace; Graham White. III -- David Barr; Iain Duncan William Hale; Ridzuan Haji Mohsin; Sharon Jean McCormack; David Richard Marsh; Wendy Yat Yee Tsang; Yeo Sy Mey.

BSc

Stuart John Hickey; Sia Ai Chin; Jaspal Singh Sondh; John Sung.

Computer Science with Law

II:1 -- Neil Martin Kilcoyne.

BSc

Ian Mark Muirhead; Lesley Anne Sally Murphy.

Biochemistry

I -- Layla Gedik; Andrew Scott MacGregor; II:1 -- Alan William Hart; Jacqueline Janet Herdman; Alasdair Neil MacRae; Colin Stuart McRavey; II:2 -- Alexis Catrina McCann; Louise Rigby.

Biochemistry and Immunology

I -- Karen Wilma King; Audrey McAlinden; Jan Mackintosh; Alison Jane McVie; II:1 -- Paul Balmer; Samantha Marjorie Armstrong Brown; Elizabeth Burns; Lindsey Craig; Kirsteen Thomson; Sandra Anne Winter; II:2 -- Jason Donnelly; Claire Elizabeth Johnston; Marion Murray; Paul Singleton Wilson. III -- Sajid Sabeih Quayum; Jill Graham Russell.

Biotechnology

II:1 -- Ingrid Elizabeth Corse; William James Costley; Arlene Mary Wilkie.

Biochemistry and Pharmacology

I -- Robin Andrew Morton. II:1 -- Alison Marie McGinty; Kristine Stanhope; II:2 -- John Alexander Hand.

Food Science and Microbiology

II:1 -- Alan James Inglis; Janet Allan MacFarlane Kyle; II:2 -- Simon John Edwards; Sharon McNeill; John Lewis Wheldon.

Immunology and Pharmacology

I -- Alison Finlay. II:1 -- Paul James Bryce; Gwen Davina McKay; II:2 -- Robert Charles Horsewood Chisholm; Sandra Diane Irving.

Immunology and Microbiology

II:1 -- Fiona Maclennan Downie; Carol Ann Lycett; Judith Neville; Denise Nicol; Jennifer Gordon Smith; Heather Marylyn Williamson. III -- Vincent McKeown.

Biological Sciences

BSc

Ellen Marie Hogan; Adrian Francis Hughes.

Microbiology

II:1 -- Garry Ross Ahrens; Graham Christie; Pamela Margaret Duncanson; Fergus Donald Ferguson; Steven Alan Kelly; Peter Mooney; Alasdair Iain Thompson. III -- Brian Martin Campbell.

Horticulture

I -- Euan Charles Simpson. II:1 -- Philip Anthony Conway; John Bin Gamalang Nicholas; Angela Frances McCloskey; Fiona Sutherland.

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Information Technology Systems

Miroslav Dragic; Bernadette Jane McFeeley.

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

Computer and Electronic Systems

I -- Catriona Henderson; Alasdair Ian MacLeod; II:1 -- Alan Campbell; John Kennedy Dunlop; Simon Brookes Proven; Robert John Russell; Andrew John Sherlock; II:2 -- Wan Hung Chung; Matthew Peter Cobby; James Alexander Grigor; Anthony McAlinden; Paul Anthony McGee; Peter Joseph McKay; Gordon Wilson Mooney; Ian Richard Starkey; Philip Robert Vann; Robert Welsh; Nils Torgeir Wetterhus. III -- Cameron David Thomas Brain; Andre Bruvoll; Helge Corneliussen; Robert Alexander Dickel; Deepak Kale; Iain James Wyper.

BEng

Svein Magnar Lie; Charles Anthony Muir.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Computer and Electronic Systems

Science Studies

Scott Edward Bradley; Robert Thomas Dollin; Brian Gordon; Sharon Louise Latto; Derek Cameron MacMurchy; Andrew McWhinnie; Neil David Scott-Kiddie; Sean Templeton.

Chemistry with Instru

mental Analysis

BSc

Heather Jane Auld; Kathleen Blair; Keith John Blair; Louise Harkins; Brendan Harvey; Anne Hamilton Johnston.

Quality Management with

Business Studies

BSc

Alexandria Brysland; Archibald John Clarkson; Richard Forrest; Christopher Holmes; Edward Kearns; Thomas Keltie; William May; Clint Stewart Stevenson.

FACULTY OF ARTS

AND SOCIAL STUDIES

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Sociology

II:1 -- Martin John Gorevan.

STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS

SCHOOL

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Technology and Business Studies

II:1 -- Lorna Alexandra Booth; Brian Gerard Boyce; Gerard Hugh Brawley; Andrew McMillan Cunningham; Robin Prakash Das; Nicholas Peter Davies; Seona Janet Mary Dickson; John Donald Dow; Quintin Dunlop; Duncan Alexander Gunnee; Martin Hannah; Margaret Ann Edington Jack; Andrew Thomas Glenn Kerr; Eric Scott Macdonald; Fiona Mary McGown; David Thomas Russell MacGregor; Claire Ross Marshall; Fiona MacKenzie Morris; Aileen Clare Robinson; Graeme Campbell Smith; William Scott Wason; Douglas George Webb; Christopher Jason Williams; II:2 -- Linda Anderson; Stephen John Boyle; Matthew Alexander Carle; Neil Carmichael; Claire Katherine Davies; Mark Patrick Doyle; Tracey Ann Duff; Paul Hannay; Karen Lynne Macdonald; Scott McIndewar; Susan Martin; Aileen Mowat; Paul Nayar; Edward Ian Parton; James Anthony Clark Quinn; Janet Gilchrist Roxburgh; Leena Sakran; Catriona Gean Yee Shek; Sven Ziegler. III -- Gordon Andrew Duncan.

BSc

Colin Richard Clark; Jacqueline Edgar; Iain McGuire; James Gourley Sinclair; Colin Robert Watson.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Hotel and Catering Management

II:1 -- Lynette Christine Allan; Kirsty Robyn Boyd; Alastair Gordon Hartley; II:2 -- Keith Armstrong; Alistair Melville Scobie.

BA

Graeme Richard Brock; Kelly Anne Cadwallader; Vanachart Chaicumpa; Catherine Elizabeth Couzens; Julie Graham; Siw Haaland; Mark Joseph Hargreaves; Pauline Ann Laing; Charmaine Ann Lamb; Stephen John Lawrie; Scott Edward Luttrell; Yvonne Marie McDade; Margaret Mary McMartin; Marie Louise Mahon; Julie Ann Paterson Nicol; Hege Olsen; Kieran James Parker; Stephen Kenneth Robinson; Randi Skogen; Lin Christin Standal; Fiona Mary Syme; Eda Tontu; Tara Ruth Whitehead.

Hotel and Catering Manage

ment with Administration

I -- Paul Andrew Goodale. II:1 -- Deborah Saunders Reid.

Hotel and Catering Manage

ment with Business Law

II:2 -- Jyothi Annapurna Sastry.

Hotel and Catering Manage

ment with Marketing

II:1 -- Andrew Gregor Brown; Yvonne Carol Crowder; Nicole Siobhan O'Brart; II:2 -- Ciaran Gourley.

Hotel and Catering Manage

ment with Tourism

II:1 -- Gordon Galloway Brown; Amanda Jane Holmes; Jenny Yuen Ling Lee; Joanne Claire McGhee; Peter Shaw; Alexander Harold Walduck; Sarah Margaret Wilson.

Tourism

II:1 -- Catherine Margaret Matheson; Simon Nicholas Monaghan.

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.495229