• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

Successes at Heriot-Watt University

THE following are expected to graduate today from Heriot-Watt University:

HONORARY DEGREES.

DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

Robert McCredie May, FRS, Royal Society Research Professor, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford and Imperial College, London.

Loading article content

DOCTOR OF LETTERS

James Alan Davie, CBE; Alan Davie, artist, poet, musician, silversmith, and jeweller.

FACULTY OF SCIENCE.

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Thomas Andrew Carolan; Robert Louis Daubenspeck; Pedro Sim*es Cristina De Freitas; Stuart Gallacher; Andrew Harper Gibb; Mary Rosalyn Hardy; Philip Leonard Heath; Trevor Thomas Hinchcliffe; Peter Hodgson; Khalid Mohammed Jiad; John Stephen Massa; Michael John Emile Morgenthaler; Sanjay Palsule; Mark Andrew Probert; Adnan Norman Rashed; Raul Rangel Rojo; Alfredo Duarte Egidio dos Reis; Karen Savill; Elinor Lindsey Scott; Christian John Shackleton; John Stuart Swanston; Shouyin Wang; Linda Margaret Watson; Robert Wilson; Douglas Garrie Young.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Claire Ann Adams; Eguzkine Calzada; Renaud Delmont; Anthony James Gray; Frederic Le Ber; Veronique Francoise Bernadette Legare; Valerie Danielle Richard; Christine Laura Roussin-Bouchard; Mohsen Yazdanian; Shenru Zhao.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Graham McKernan.

Biotechnology

Agus Irianto.

Brewing and Distilling

Natasha Joo-Yun Kim.

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

Actuarial Science

(With Distinction) -- Elias Drellas; Nicholas Robert Kelly; Vasiliki Kostaki; Waheeda Amirali Suleman Noormohamed; Karl Simon Shaw; Benedict Dougal Smyth; John Taylor; Chris Walker; Alison Jane Whithorn.

Actuarial Science

Mohamed Almahdi; Michael Ross Ashcroft; Helen Caroline Barker; Cameron Alan Bowie; Shen Mei Chew; Kathryn Anne Kershaw; Gregor Alexander Law; Paul Murray; Douglas Wales Scott; Marinos Nikou Theodosiou.

Brewing and Distilling

(With Distinction) -- Walter Ochieng Otieno.

Brewing and Distilling

Andreas Max Fink; Richard Bruce Fortnum; Ipyana Andendekisye Kibona; Franck Thoebald Christopher Kiure; Robert Finlay McKenzie; Marcel Joseph Ngoly; Ilan Schnabel; Benson Mburu Thinju; Tetsuya Watanabe; Joseph Philip Mwankingwe Wilfred.

Mathematics of Nonlinear Models

Panagiotis Glaroudis.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Actuarial Mathematics

and Statistics

I -- James Courtney Akehurst; Gavin John Edward Coates; Gregor Anderson Dickson; Lorraine Hogg; Gillian Eileen Laurie; Suzanne Josephine Macaulay; Edel Mary O'Connell; Dales Richard Pearce; Alison Patricia Rose; Anne Louise Thomson; Lynn Watson; Steven Tan Jiun Yih.

II:1 -- Jonathan Mark MacDonald Beattie; Lesley Janet Hughes Blane; Kevan David Andrew Cheyne; James Edward Dennison; Malcolm Alistair Gourlay; David Gray; Shahbaz Hamid; Stephanie Fleur Keene; Caroline Margaret McGrath; Robert John McPartlin; Syed Hamadah Othman; Neil Barclay Smith; Blair Thomson Stewart; Augustine Bernard Luke Williams.

II:2 -- Zainudin Bin Arsad; Euan Alexander Borland; Gareth Eoin Burns; Patrick Gordon Constable; Michael Foran; Robert McIntyre Forrester; Ian Finlay Gordon MacRae; Gordon John Pitcaithly.

III -- Lee Forbes Bruce; Stephen Patrick Delany; Sean Westwood.

Degree: Gavin Ian Henderson.

Actuarial Mathematics and

Statistics as Main Subjects

Jonathan Park.

Statistics

III -- Amanda Jane Love.

Applied Marine Biology

II:1 -- Stuart Andrew Frame Bell; Nigel Trevellyan Brockton; Virginia Burgess; Jonathan David Chamberlain; Neil John Colin Cross; Bryan Martin Deegan; Katharine Elizabeth Dowling; Roland Alexander Fleck; Elizabeth Doreen O'Connor; Matthew Trafford Rawlinson; Alison Jane Shaw; Lee Francis Stuckey; James Thomas Wilson; Aram John Wood.

II:2 -- Brian Martin Fitzgerald; Paul Christopher Montgomery; Jamie Oliver; Shane Nicholas Ritchie; Richard Norman Scott.

Biochemistry

I -- Stephen Robin Hamilton; Christina Kimmer Smith.

II:1 -- Ailsa Elizabeth McGregor; James Andrew Webb; Neville Jonathan Young.

II:2 -- Karen Leary; Maria Manoussaka; Andrew Zisimatos.

Biological Sciences

II:1 -- Caroline Rebecca Cutts; Karen Thethi.

II:2 -- Tamer Adeeb Ghoneim; Prince Emmanuel Obike. III -- Keren Locke.

Degree: Mark Telford.

Brewing and Distilling

II:1 -- Elizabeth Ann Allsopp.

II:2 -- Andrew Meek Morton.

Microbiology

II:1 -- Tracy Ann Charlesworth; Victoria Margaret Falconer; Vanessa Anne Hine; Elaine Margaret Thornton; Tracey Michelle Timms.

II:2 -- Samantha Anne Brown; Afshan Chaudhary; Dominic Peter Watson.

Chemistry

I -- Sarah Jane Alexander; Catherine Ann Clarke; Adrian Hall; Steven Mark Hankin; Lindsey Mitchell; Christine Mary Rae.

II:1 -- Suzanne Louise Hart; Emma Ellen Rennie; Malcolm Andrew Spence; Gavin Jeffrey Wood.

II:2 -- Manuel Alfonso A J Araneda; Sandra Cunningham; Gordon James Fern; Waheed Hassan; Gregg Mitchell Stevenson.

III -- David Robert Michael Anderson; Alexander Craig Fairley; Victoria Lorimer; Andrew Yat-Kwan Tang; Andrew Thomas Lang Wotherspoon.

Degree: Colin Anderson; Christopher Daniel Graham; Praveen Kumar Kothakota; Khushnood Zahira Murtaza; Darren Hugh Parker; Shaun Redpath; Ian Miles Shoobridge; Steven Barry Sinclair (with Distinction); Jacqueline Sullivan.

Chemistry with Biochemistry

II:1 -- Susan Margaret Thompson.

Chemistry with Computer Science

II:1 -- Claire Elizabeth Fernie.

II:2 -- Stephen Ironside.

Chemistry with a European Language

II:1 -- Jens Christoph Thies.

II:2 -- Inga Margaret Bruce; Lesley Catherine Clark; Orlaith Sive McGarvey; Alexander McQuillian; Pamela Anne Troup.

Chemistry with Polymers and

Advanced Materials

II:1 -- Douglas Craig Colgan; John Gordon Tait.

Mathematics

I -- Kathryn Ann Dawson; Andrew Malcolm Finnie; Guangyan Wu.

II:1 -- Thomas William Kelsey; Andrew Fraser McVey; Francis Hugh Ramage; Mandeep Singh Ubhi.

II:2 -- Christopher Anthony Andrews; Fraser George Black; Michael Laurence Spence.

III -- Louise Anderson; Carl Grint; Marian Henderson Hood; Victoria Jane Jackson.

Degree: Douglas John Borland.

Mathematics with Computer Science

III -- Gillian Agnes Scott.

Mathematics with Economics

II:2 -- Gillian Baker.

Mathematics with Education

II:1 -- Pauline Anne Blyth; Marian Paterson Milne Christie; Elizabeth Barbara Baxter Dingwall-Smith.

General Mathematics

Gary James Millar; Colin Baxter (with Distinction).

General Mathematics with

Education

Martin Patrick Breslin; Elizabeth Anne Hutchinson.

Applied Physics with Semiconductor Electronics

I -- Kevan Ahmadi; Craig Michael Ciesla.

II:1 -- Mark Paul Bonnar.

II:2 -- Stephen Cumpson; Jacqueline Karen Wills.

III -- Andrew Hillis.

Optoelectronics and Laser Engineering

I -- David Casson Bownass; Liam Alistair Doyle; Innes Reid Grant; Malachy James McConnell; Fraser John McKay; Andrew Ritchie Smith; Niall Sinclair Sommerville.

II:1 -- Richard Henry Abram; Christopher John Howle; Paul George Middleton; Jason Lee Pratt; John Victor Sharp; David Williamson.

II:2 -- Michael Chisholm; Alastair John Grant; Martin Frederick Charles Pickett; Alison Margaret Ritchie; Nicholas David Shepley; Russell Gilchrist Torrie.

III -- Alan Stewart Kemlo.

Physics

I -- Ian Michael Barton; David James Hay; Neil Swanston.

II:1 -- David Alan Holder.

II:2 -- Steven Robert Aitken; Euan Ritchie Fletcher; Hilary Lyn Gallagher; Richard John Moffat; Stephen Christopher Paul Patrick; Michael David Spraggon.

III -- John Allen; Steven Irvine.

Degree: Barry Haig; George Lascaridis; Jason Richard Radmore.

Physics with Computer Applications

I -- Donna Jacqueline Bain.

II:1 -- Volker Paul Mannheim.

II:2 -- Dexter Jonathan Vance. III -- Mark Watford Freeman; Brian Raitte Gillies.

Physics with Laser Science

I -- Hugh Kenneth Horn.

II:1 -- Glen David Brownlie.

III -- Robert John Chisholm.

Physics with Education

II:1 -- Doreen Jansch.

II:2 -- Brydon Allan Cochrane.

Degree: Bernard McDonald.

FACULTY OF DESIGN.

MASTER OF DESIGN

Sarah Gavron; Jane Hayward; Fiona Nkechinye Nwaobi.

MASTER OF FINE ART

Painting

Robert Adams; John Christopher Ayscough; Robert L Berchem; Alan Connor; Margaret Ann Hills; Karen Elizabeth Kirkwood.

Sculpture

Stuart Andrew Bennett; Ewan Robertson.

Tapestry

Victoria Smith.

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

Design

Disa Elizabeth Joan Allsopp; Jose Pablo Arriaga; Guy Edward Bishop; Evelyn Blackwood; Amellali Ana Gonzalez Konig; Anna Kirstine Gordon; Anne Berit Karlsen; Fiona Margaret McKenna; Maureen Lilian Monteath; Sara Anne Ogilvie; Kinga Ra'thonyi; Kenneth Russell Simpson; Michelle Margaret Young-Hares.

Printmaking

Leah Rebecca Oates; Marcus Schone.

Sculpture

Andrea Joanna Duffield; Aeneas Wilder.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Design

I -- Charlotte Louise Adams; Richard William Hardcastle; Audrey Yung-Hsu Lam; Katrina Lezanne Moorhead; Ruth Patricia Schmidt; Daniel Benjamin Sellars; Gail Rose Simpson.

II:1 -- Samantha Ann Barnes; Noel Bramley; Jane Burns; Scott Robert Cadenhead; Catherine Jane Campbell; William George Hamish Case; Stuart James Cunningham; Craig Stuart Dobie; Christopher Matthew Dooks; Mette Ventzel Gronning; Katherine Isabel Hale; Sandra Hill; Jane Louise Lewins; Alison Shuna Mitchell; Pia Muggerud; Asha Chhotalal Parajia; Peter David Riley; Gareth Allan Rychter; Graham Short Scott; Minako Shirakura; Tracey Stewart; Caroline Rebecca Temple; Emily Elizabeth Thomson; Sharron Louise Throp; Clare Patricia Twomey; Binita Walia; Andrew Keith Wilson.

II:2 -- Elaine Allan Guthrie Aitken; Yvonne Cameron; Ewen Carmichael; Gemma Kate Carter; Christine Margaret Cunningham; Rachel Mary George; Jacqueline Rosemary Graham; Rhian Elizabeth Harding; Marion Margaret Ruth Henderson; Jonathan William Reynolds Hudson; Brenda Johnston; Iwan Jones-Roberts; Ian McIntyre Kirkhope; Thomas Kruck; Rebecca Ann Lakeman; John Lowrie; Lindi Sara Mackie; Alan McDairmant; Gregor Thomas McKenzie; Amanda Jane Mitchell; Jonathan Edward Alexander Mitchell; Holly Katherine Nixon; Alexis Frank Norris; Catherine Louise Owen; Fiona Jane Ractliffe; Sarah Elaine Slark; Damian Mark Towers; Giles James Tuck; Simon Matthew Tuer; Gillian Peebles Warden; Michelle Olivia Wilkinson; Wai Lian Linda Wong.

III -- Victoria Jane Arkless; Catherine Andrea Bennett; Nicola Isdell-Carpenter; Colette McNeill; Valerie Elizabeth Reid; Rebecca Reilly; Dawn Louise Smith.

Degree: Lindsey Mary Davidson; Kai-Ming Fung; Juliet-Ann Galloway; Lesley Dawn Hardless.

Painting

I -- Tomoko Amaki; Jane Louise Benson; Sean Francis Byrne; Paul James Dalrymple; Roger Gideon Elliot; John MacLean; Jane Miller Weatherly.

II:1 -- Natasha Frances Aldrich-Blake; Elizabeth Jessica Bevan; Fiona Christine Brodie; Melanie Jane Carlyle; Adrian Charles Cartwright; Elizabeth Eda Clachan; Jonathan David Crisop; Anna Cummins; Catherine Longmore Gauld; Sarah Louise Geddes; Maria Ginnerup; Jacqueline Anne Higgs; David Scott Hood; Sean Paul McCluskey; Derek John Morrow; Jane Murray; Alison Mary Prosser; Andrew Douglas Smith.

II:2 -- David John Ashley; Andrew Balahura; Karen Elizabeth Beveridge; Claire Emma Margaret Brooks; Thomas Dominic Ewing; Joanna Marie Foster; John Paul Greenan; Ewan Gareth John; Sarah Alice Kelman; Andrew Neil Law; Amanda Jane Logan; Cameron Josef Main; Gabriel Schmitz; Steven Richard Simms; Heather Simpson; Angela Marie Steel; Sarah Ann Thompson; Adam Spencer Tinsley.

III -- Joanna Elliot; Sally Clair Tutill.

Printmaking

II:1 -- Paul Alexander MacDonald; Kate Alison MacKenzie; Gregor Alexander McAlpine.

II:2 -- Rose Jane Adamson.

III -- Jennifer Jane Kettle.

Sculpture

I -- Kevin David; William Emonds; Helle Hannes; Polly Sarah Heath; Rob Morrison Hunter.

II:1 -- Maj-Lena Braun; Daniel Fooks; Tove Hirth; Elizabeth Ann McGee; Kristin Mojsiewicz; Katherine Louise Todd.

II:2 -- Robert Kenneth Charleston; Shaleph John O'Neill.

Tapestry

I -- Sara Lindsay Heywood; Susan Caroline Naami Kumi.

II:1 -- Jacqueline Ann Bennett; Dawn Louise Bloxham; Ruth Margaret Brownlee; Jane Hackett; Selina Ann Joy Stansfield; Elisabeth Jane Whiffin.

II:2 -- Esther Christina Thorpe; Annabel Jane Wingfield-Stratford.

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.494708