• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

University of Strathclyde

THE following are expected to graduate today from Strathclyde University:

FACULTY OF

ENGINEERING

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of Design,

Manufacture and

Engineering Management

Norman Keith Stanley; Julian Winsor; Minlin Zhou.

Loading article content

Bioengineering Unit

Mohammed Hmad Saleh Al-Mijalli; Ali Asghar Arastoo; Mohammed Aslam; Daniel Hung Kay Chow; Tom Gunn Mackay; Zuheir Marmar; George Matsopoulos; Jue Min Pei; Qing Hang Li; Sumuk Sundaram; Ping Wu; Jing Yu.

Department of Electronic

and Electrical Engineering

Diyaar Khalid Abdulkadar; Ahsan Akhtar; Ali Hamed Al-Ghafri; Reinder Banning; Susan Ann Carr; Charles Chambers; Gordon Graham; Woon Seng Gan; Jose Edison Mendonca La-Rocque; Huimin Li; Mohamed Hamdy Abdel Halim Mashhour; Scott Silas John Roberts; Gerrit Markus van der Molen.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of Electronic

and Electrical Engineering

Iain Alistair McKenzie; El-Fandi Mahmoud; George Vassilacopoulos.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Computer Integrated Manufacture

George Simpson Arthur; Andrew John Buchanan; Isa Yousif Mohammed Bu-Mtaia; Bryan David Christie; John Hunter Cochrane; Evelyn Joy Dunlop; Alfred Benedict Gembeh; Thomas Gordon Fox; Robert Lithgow Jamieson; Patrick Neil Johnston; Julie Nicol; Semih Onut; Rajiva Lalit Wickramasinghe.

Bioengineering

Panayiotis Manetos.

Electrical Power Engineering

Mohd Azlan Bin Abdul Shukor; Johnny Nelson Caballero Vargas; Mehro Naish; Bibi Norasiqin Sheikh Rahimullah.

Communications, Control and

Digital Signal Processing

Steven John Childerley; Andrew Robert Shaw.

MASTER OF ENGINEERING

Manufacturing Sciences

and Engineering

Archibald Graeme Allison; Sarah Catherine Broadhead; Emily Brogan; Stewart Duncan Carrie; Francis Xavier De Souza; Fiona Marianne Dixon; Lisa Jane Drysdale; Andrew Nicholas Durham; David Simon Forrest; Alan Jamieson Hambley; Shona Eileen Kilgour; John Christopher Emilius Laurie; Lillian Elisa McDonald; Laura Kathryn McGarry; Austin Teague McGlynn; Richard John Mitchell; Linda Smith; Martin John Steer; Robert Ian Dickson Strong; Vivienne Tait; Joyce Waddell; Marcus Watson; Gordon William Whyte; Grant Ian Allan Wilson.

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

Manufacturing Sciences

and Engineering

Alistair Fraser Hudson.

Manufacturing Engineering

and Management

I -- Choy Chee Mun; Graeme Charles Forbes; Koh Yang Ping; Lindsay Swinton; Yuew Chi Ming; II:1 -- Liam Convery; Graham Davison; Ho Jit Mey; Jennifer Louise Riddell; Teo Kok Kiang; II:2 -- Chia Boon Lang; James Dunn; John Andrew Hunter Ferris; David Gill; Michael David Henderson; Stephen Raymond Hutchinson; Christopher Alan Muirhead; Sharon Louise O'Donnell. III -- Gordon Baikie Porter. Degree -- Stuart Buchanan.

Manufacturing Systems

Engineering

I -- Lim Shee Soon; David Tan Tian Siew. II:1 -- Anthony Patrick Carrigan; Elizabeth Graham; Ho Bock Wee; Stewart Maclean; Alan Andrew Orcharton; Tay Wee Kok; II:2 -- Kenneth Martin Anderson; Allan Calder Andrew; Alexander Brown; Kevin Richard Corrigan; William Gilmour; Mark Ring; Carol Russell; Andrew Stanley; Iain Wood. III -- Colin Strachan. Honours: Arthur John McMenemy. BEng -- Christopher Peter Allen; Sharon Hannah Dick.

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY

Manufacturing Systems

Engineering

Robert Paul Bogan; Gary James Sproat.

MASTER OF ENGINEERING

Electronic and Electrical

Engineering

Scott Andrew Boyd; Paul Andrew Veitch.

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

Electronic and Electrical

Engineering

I -- John Cook Broom; Alastair David Buchanan; Chee Peng Kwan; Nigel Charles Dick; Derek Gould; John O'Connor Gray; Allan George King; Lu Kee Leong; Gordon Charles McGregor; Lorraine Laird McLean; Gordon Alexander Robert McLuckie; Simon John McVeigh; Mohamed Nizam Mohamed Hamzah; Neo Poh Hua; Kenneth William Philp; Stephen Paul Phimister; Christopher Nigel Plews; Seah Yew Siong; Kenneth Barrie Skillen; James Snow; Robin Vance; John Christopher Whelan; II:1 -- Brian Thomas Haldane Addison; Cameron Alderton; Gavin Keith Ross Brown; Richard Alexander Brown; Stewart Thomas Campbell; James Edward Carrigan; Chan Kai Mun Desmond; Robert James Alexander Clark; Patrick Close; John Martin Coll; Craig James Coull; Edward Arthur James Critchlow; Stuart Davidson; Jason Mark Deighan; Siobhan Egan; Andrew Robert Finnan; Fong Kah Leong; Espen Gulbransen; Lynne Margaret Henderson; Graham Alexander Hunter; Colin Kerr; Paul Joseph Kerr; Lim Leng Choon; Michael McFeely; Alasdair Lachlan MacIntosh; Ian Stuart MacIntyre; James Hendrie McIntyre; Colin David McKellar; Innes Wilhelm Meldrum; Alistair Menzies; Henry Edward Merriweather; Robert Millar; Frank Wright Mitchell; Bryan James Morrison; David Neilson; David William Pritchard; Adam Douglas Renwick; Marco Riato; John Paul Rice; Stewart McAllister Ross; Catriona Ann Kirkwood Scott; Babar Sohail Shakoor; Gary Shaw; David John Skirving; Wan Meng Huat; II:2 -- Amiruddin Ahmad; Robert Caddell Atkinson; James Beattie; Derek Bebbington; David Peter Black; Nicholas Royston Bothwell; Scott Allan Brown; Neil Francis Burke; Chow Man Tuen; John Bernard Connor; Stephen Bryden Cunningham; Marco Stephen Di Mambro; Hans Jorgen Evensen; Derek James Fry; Siobhan Louise Gallacher; John Andrew Hales; Scott Hardie; Mohd Hanafi Hj Munir; Parwez Irshad; Meran Christina Leck; Lee Mun Choong; Colin Nelson McCormack; Colin McCracken; Andrew Moran; Calum James Neill; John Gilbert Nicholl; Andrew Kevin O'Neil; Morag Robertson; Kalvinder Singh Sandhu; Rolf Petter Schonberg; Robert Smith; Peder Sperstad; Gary Street; Ray Jui-Yu Tsai; Walter Wightman. III -- Ross Andrew Veloso Doidge-Harrison; Gerard Thomas Ferguson; Tor Kristiansen; Richard Mclean; Gordon Moore; Daljit Panesar; Aloke Kumar Sinha; Kieron Douglas Telford. Honours: Calum Morrison Dowding; Alan John Frame; George Paul McArthur; Irene McPake; Terje Saetre; Syed Ghayur Nabi Shah. BEng -- Christopher John Kelly; Stephen Peter Robb.

Electrical and Mechanical

Engineering

I -- Graham William Ault; Brian Michael Lorimer; David Gordon Mackenzie Munro; II:1 -- Thomas Edward Bettles; Darran Ward Carlisle; Diarmid William James Loudon; Paul Barron Wilson.

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY

Electronic and Electrical

Engineering

Iain Alastair Graham.

General Technology

Paul Thomas Devlin; William Lee Dickie; Christopher Philip Dodman; Angela Mary Doran; Susan Dawn Young.

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Information Technology Systems

Calum William Greer.

STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS

SCHOOL

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Accounting

I -- Ross John Paterson. II:1 -- Andrew David Buckley; II:2 -- Stephen Robin Galbraith; III -- Craig John Ross.

Accounting and Business Law

I -- Karen Feldman. II:1 -- David John Gould; John Caldwell Wilson; II:2 -- Darren Edward Carroll; Iain Watson Henderson; Edward McShane.

Accounting and Economics

II:1 -- Scott Terrence Coates; Martin William Dougall; Sharon Louise Foy; II:2 -- Louise Ann Smith.

Accounting and Finance

I -- Elaine Margaret Allan. II:1 -- Mark Kelly; Andrew Tait; II:2 -- Susan Foong Mei Lee.

Administration

II:1 -- Louise Ellen McDonald; Stephanie Phillips; II:2 -- Lesley Marion Cameron.

Administration and Business Law

II:1 -- Roisean Helen McBride; Karen Greer McNair.

Administration and Economics

II:2 -- Mark Paul Mulhearn.

Administration and

Industrial Relations

II:1 -- Paul Samual Johnston; Kathleen Cook Swan MacGregor; Christine Jane Riley; Laura Jane Smith.

Administration and Marketing

II:1 -- Serra Gural; Diane Hillier Jones; Clare Miller; II:2 -- Julie Howarth.

Administration and Politics

II:1 -- Paula Joan Macfarlane.

Administration and Psychology

II:2 -- Donna Susan Crossland; Tracey Gillon.

Administration and Tourism

II:1 -- Nicola Jane Larsson.

Business Law

II:1 -- Sean Jude Crossan; Jennifer May Organ; Evelyn Pinkerton; Paul Jeffrey Watson; Noele Gillian Wilson; II:2 -- Tracey Jean Brown; Tracy McCall; Marjory Anne Redpath; Alistair Bell Wylie.

Business Law and Economics

II:1 -- Sing Fen Chen; II:2 -- Wendy Carmichael; Valerie Beresford Thornton; Irene Fraser Wick.

Business Law and Finance

II:1 -- Stuart Dunbar.

Business Law and

Industrial Relations

II:2 -- Tracey Mitchell Clark.

Business Law and

Information Science

II:2 -- Allison Laurie; Victoria Louise Williamson.

Business Law and Marketing

II:1 -- Morag Anne Downie; Laura Margaret Tollan.

Economics

I -- Colin James McCallum. II:1 -- Eyvor Kipperberg Aanestad; Louise Eileen Barry; Ruth Jane Berry; Andrew James Boyce; Judith Martha Boyd; Ian Emery; Christopher Finch; James Iain Fotheringham; Louise Gilding; Scott Kenneth Hynd Graham; Olav Lange; Frances Maria McLaughlin; Jeanne Marie Morris; Andrew Gordon Ness; Scott Alexander Robertson; Neville Douglas Ross; Craig Anthony Stirling; Elaine Thomson; Denise Mary Young; II:2 -- Catharina Bjorndal; Paul Bothwell; Carole Dodds; Gordon Colin Fraser; Gillian Waring Hopkin; Chia Shoon Lok; Clare McLaughlin; Hazel Ann Morgan; Inger Schjott; Duncan Strachan Shaw; Colin Alexander Smith; Darren Iain Trainer; Derek Munley Urquhart; Ole Petter Wiik; Ian George Wright.

Economics and Finance

II:1 -- Douglas Forbes Lewis; Campbell Robin Macleod; Stephen John Doherty Macleod; Fraser Stuart Macnair; Carol Elizabeth Gold Masterton; Stein Ove Rognli; II:2 -- Mark Julian Brown; William Michael Howard.

Economics and French

II:1 -- Sean Maxwell. II:2 -- Victoria Robertson.

Economics and Industrial Relations

II:1 -- Amanda-Jane Doyle.

Economics and Information Science

II:2 -- Stephen Sprott.

Economics and

Management Science

II:1 -- Svein Olav Simonsen.

Economics and Marketing

II:1 -- Graeme Robert Adams; Claire Jane Brown; Duncan Cartwright; Mark Paterson Garrett; Gordon David Murray-Smith.

Economics and Politics

II:1 -- Andrew John Wilson. II:2 -- Victoria Robertson.

Finance

II:1 -- Eng Kiat Chua; James Stuart Comrie; Stewart William Howie; Tor Langlo Johansen; Alan James Morrison; Neil Ian Pollock.

Finance and Information Science

II:2 -- James Duncan Ashley Spooner.

Finance and Management Science

II:1 -- Alison Moody; Mepo Sung.

Industrial Relations

I -- Lynne Caroline Gloag. II:1 -- Lesley Ann Allan; Carol Anne Currie; Kathleen Docherty; Gilbert John Aitken Doull; Ailsa Caroline Gillespie; Shirley Anne McClure; Marian Maclean; Kevin George O'Kane; Jacqueline Webster Todd; II:2 -- Sharon Ann Hanrahan.

Industrial Relations and Marketing

II:1 -- Melanie Cochrane; Stephen Gerard Sheridan.

Industrial Relations and Politics

II:1 -- Ruth Elizabeth Adams.

Industrial Relations and Psychology

II:1 -- Donna Claire Marshall.

Information Science and Marketing

II:1 -- Amanda Jane Crawford; Graeme Neil Drummond; Paul McAdam; Steven Paul Murphy; Rune Murud.

Information Science and Politics

II:1 -- Bernadette Ann Eirheim.

Law and Marketing

II:2 -- Cara Ryan.

Management Science

I -- Julie Clare Austin; Lynne Gailey. II:1 -- Stein Jens Moe; II:2 -- Craig Campbell; David James Kerr.

Management Science

and Marketing

II:1 -- Eivind Kvilhaug.

Management Science

and Mathematics

II:2 -- Sean McCearney.

Marketing

I -- Neil Ridland Goodlad; Kirsty McDonald Hughes; II:1 -- Margaret Anderson; Iain Russell Black; Adrian Patrick Brannan; Tracey Maxine Coleman; Gordon George Dallas; Marion Dykes; Berit Gaukstad; Frances Katrina Giles; Giselle Marie Gillies; Vincent Gray; Alexander Robert Hamilton; Justine Catriona Hanson; Emma Henderson; Gerrard McIntosh; Samantha Sarah-Jane Mclaren; Gillian Baillie Montgomery; Mats Gustaf Nilsson; Siobhan Louise Ogilvy; Robert John Paton; Carolyn Short; Gerald Simpson; Clare Isabel Storie; Geetanjali Renga Sunassee; Gillian Anne Webster; Deborah Isobel Whiteford; Susan Jane Whyte; II:2 -- Aileen Anita Harvey; Shona Ann Mathie; Derek John Taylor.

Marketing and Economic

and Social History

II:1 -- Julie-Ellen Buchanan.

Marketing with Modern Languages

II:1 -- Tara McEwan Bruce; Anne Cameron Morton; Lucy Annabel Taylor; Peter Russell Williams. II:2 -- Paola Roberta Cremonini; Lorraine Caroline Evans; Vicki Louise Greenwood; Moira Helen McPhedran; Helen Janet Lea Simm.

Marketing and Politics

II:1 -- Shona Macrae Hickey. III -- David John Brook.

Marketing and Psychology

II:1 -- Rhona Jane Blair; Mark Stephen Geary; Fiona Jane Goodall; Gail Leslie; Josephine Zena White.

Marketing and Tourism

II:1 -- Alan Robert Miller; Mary Sau Ha Ng; Yin Fong Yip.

Tourism

II:1 -- Janine Burns; Philip Gerard Greenwell; Francis Ewart Lavety; Jacqueline Morrison; Sigridur Thrudur Stefansdottir; II:2 -- Arnaud Jacques Michel Frapin-Beauge.

Tourism and Geography

II:2 -- Pauline Keenan.

Hotel and Catering Management

II:1 -- Philip Jeffrey Backhouse; Graeme James Campbell; Letty Chi Yan Tong; II:2 -- Gillian Ann Hetherington. Degree -- James Scott Baxter; Stephen Thomas Burges; Amy Sze-Ching Chan; Melanie Connor; Jacqueline Duffy; Marissa Duffy; Sandra Elin Heldal; Peter Lisager Holst; David Alexander Hume; Polly Pui Yee Kan; Claire McBride; Kerry Ferguson MacDonald; Roderick Gerard McDonald; Rebecca Emma Mary McMullen; Lorraine Margaret Malcolm; Kirsteen Anne Meldrum; Kyriakos Roumelis; Stephen James Smith; Gary John Taylor; Kerr O'Kane Temba; Tone Wicklund-Hansen; Paula Jane Wilson; Sarah Patricia Harvey Young.

Hotel and Catering Manage

ment with Administration

II:1 -- Lesley Frances Provan.

Hotel and Catering Manage

ment with Economics

II:1 -- Katharine Rachel Pritchard; II:2 -- Barbara Ann Anderson.

Hotel and Catering Manage

ment with Tourism

I -- Rachel McMaster. II:1 -- Susan Campbell; Gareth Currie; Catriona Jennifer Dick; Sandra Mary Donaldson; Frances Greenan; Katrina Campbell Lowson; Kirsten Lee McCartney; Fiona Margaret Robertson; Rosemary Susan Russell; Pamela Catherine Skene; Andrew William Stembridge; Jacqueline Claire Williams; Samantha Wood; II:2 -- Shona Crawford Bain; Alastair Nicholas McAlpine; Patrick Ronald Hugh Roy; Ian Frank Vickerstaff.

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

PARCH1.751329