Nominations for the 2019 general election on 12 December have closed with the full list of candidates now available. 

With Brexit, Scottish independence and a host of other issues dominating the election, many will look at Scotland's vote with interest. 

Already the state of the country and its future has been a hot topic throughout campaigning, with Scotland being a topic for the debate between Jeremy Corbyn and Boris Johnson. 

It has now been confirmed who will be on the ballot paper in your constituency when postal votes are sent out, and when polling stations open. 

Across the UK, men outnumber women about two to one in this general election, with about 1,500 men standing compared with about 850 women 

Here is a full list of the candidates standing in Scotland. 

Aberdeen North

SNP - Kirsty Blackman

Lib Dem - Isobel Davidson

Scottish Green Party- Guy Ingerson

Brexit Party-Sebastian Leslie

Labour- Nurul Hoque Ali

Conservative -Ryan Houghton

Aberdeen South 

Lib Dems - Ian Yuill

SNP- Stephen Flynn

Conservative- Douglas Lumsden

Labour- Shona Simpson

Airdrie and Shotts

SNP- Neil Gray

Scottish Green Party- Rosemary McGowan

Labour- Helen McFarlane

Conservative- Lorraine Nolan

Lib Dems- William Crossman

Angus 

Conservative - Kirstene Hair

SNP - Dave Doogan

Lib Dem - Ben Lawrie

Labour - Monique Tamara Miller

Argyll and Bute

Conservative - Gary Mulvaney

Lib Dems - Alan Reid

SNP - Brendan O'Hara

Labour - Rhea Louise Barnes

Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

SNP - Allan Dorans

Conservative- Martin Dowey

Lib Dems - Helena Ivy Bongard

Labour - Duncan Christopher Townson

Banff and Buchan 

Conservative - David Duguid

SNP - Paul Robertson

Lib Dems - Alison Smith

Labour - Brian Robert Balcombe

READ MORE: General election 2019: How to register to vote in the UK

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Conservative - John Lamont

Labour - Ian Davidson

SNP - Calum Kerr

Lib Dems - Jenny Marr

Brexit Party - Michael Banks

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Brexit Party - Sandra Skinner

Lib Dems - Jamie Stone

SNP - Karl Rosie

Conservative - Andrew Sinclair

Labour - Cheryl Ann Mcdonald

HeraldScotland:

Central Ayrshire

SNP - Philippa Whitford

Lib Dems - Emma Farthing-Sykes

Labour - Louise McPhater

Conservative - Derek Stillie

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Scottish Green Party -Patrick McAleer

Labour - Hugh Gaffney

SNP - Steven Bonnar

Conservative - Nathan Wilson

Lib Dems -David Stevens 

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

SNP Stuart McDonald

Lib Dems - Susan Murray

Conservative - Roz McCall

Labour - James McPhilemy 

Dumfries and Galloway

SNP -Richard Arkless

Conservative - Alister Jack

Lib Dems - McNabb Laurie

Labour - Ted Thompson 

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Conservative - David Mundell

Lib Dems - John Ferry

SNP - Amanda Burgauer

Labour - Nick Chisholm 

Dundee East

SNP - Stewart Hosie

Labour - Rosalind Garton

Conservative - Philip Scott

Lib Dems - Michael Crichton

Independent - George Morton 

Dundee West

Lib Dems - Daniel Coleman

SNP - Chris Law

Labour - Jim Malone

Brexit Party - Stuart Waiton

Christian Peoples Alliance - Ebot Quinta Arrey

Conservative - Tess White 

Dunfermline and West Fife

SNP - Douglas Chapman

Labour and Co-operative Party - Cara Hilton

Lib Dems - Rebecca Bell

Scottish Green Party - Mags Hall

Conservative - Moira McDonald Benny

East Dunbartonshire

Lib Dems - Jo Swinson

UKIP - Donald Mackay

Scottish Green Party - Carolynn Scrimgeour

Labour - Callum McNally

SNP - Amy Callaghan

Conservative - Pam Gosal

Independent - Rosie Dickson

Scottish Family Party - Liam McKechnie

HeraldScotland:

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

SNP - Lisa Cameron

Scottish Green Party - Erica Bradley-Young

Conservative - Gail MacGregor

UKIP - David MacKay

Labour -Monique McAdams

Lib Dems - Ewan McRobert 

East Lothian

Lib Dems - Robert O'Riordan

Labour - Martin Whitfield

Conservative - Craig Hoy

UKIP - David Sisson

SNP - Kenny MacAskill

East Renfrewshire

SNP - Kirsten Oswald

Conservative - Paul Masterton

Lib Dems - Andrew McGlynn

Labour - Carolann Davidson 

Edinburgh East

Labour - Sheila Gilmore

SNP - Tommy Sheppard

Scottish Green Party - Claire Miller

Conservative - Eleanor Price

Lib Dems - Jill Reilly

Edinburgh North and Leith

Scottish Green Party -Steve Burgess

Conservative - Iain McGill

SNP - Deidre Brock

Labour and Co-operative Party - Gordon Munro

Renew - Heather Astbury

Lib Dems - Bruce Wilson

Brexit Party- Robert Speirs

Edinburgh South

Labour -  Ian Murray

Conservative - Nick Cook

Scottish Green Party - Kate Nevens

Lib Dems - Alan Christopher Beal

SNP - Catriona MacDonald

Edinburgh South West

SNP - Joanna Cherry

Conservative - Callum Laidlaw

Lib Dems - Tom Inglis

Scottish Green Party - Ben Parker

Brexit Party - David Craig Ballantine

Social Democratic Party - Mev Brown

Labour - Sophie Cooke

Edinburgh West

Lib Dems - Christine Jardine

Conservative - Graham Hutchison

Scottish Green Party - Elaine Gunn

SNP - Sarah Masson

Labour - Craig Bolton

HeraldScotland:

Falkirk

SNP - Johnny McNally

Scottish Green Party - Tom McLaughlin

Conservative - Lynn Munro

Labour - Safia Ali

Lib Dems - Austin Stanley Reid 

Glasgow Central

SNP - Alison Thewliss

Lib Dems - Ewan Hoyle

Labour -  Faten Hameed

Scottish Green Party - Elaine Gallagher

Conservative- Flora Minerva Scarabello

Glasgow East

Lib Dems - James Harrison

Conservative - Thomas Kerr

Labour - Kate Watson

SNP - David Linden

Glasgow North

SNP - Patrick Grady

Lib Dems - Andrew Chamberlain

Scottish Green Party - Cass Macgregor

Conservative - Tony Curtis

Labour - Pam Duncan-Glancy

Brexit Party - Dionne Moore Cocozza 

Glasgow North East

SNP - Anne McLaughlin

Labour and Co-operative Party - Paul Sweeney

Lib Dems - Nicholas Moohan

Conservative - Lauren Bennie

Glasgow North West

SNP - Carol Monaghan

Lib Dems - James Douglas Speirs

Labour - Patricia Ferguson

Conservative - Ade Aibinu

Glasgow South

SNP - Stewart McDonald

Conservative - Kyle Thornton

Labour and Co-operative Party - Johann Lamont

Lib Dems - Carole Ford

Brexit Party - Danyaal Raja

Scottish Green Party - Dan Hutchison

Glasgow South West

SNP - Chris Stephens 

Conservative - Thomas Haddow

Labour and Co-operative Party - Matt Kerr

Lib Dems - Ben Denton-Cardew

Brexit Party - Peter Brown

Glenrothes

SNP - Peter Grant

Lib Dems - Jane Ann Liston

Conservative - Amy Thomson

Labour - Pat Egan

Brexit Party - Victor Robert Farrell 

Gordon 

Conservative - Colin Clark

SNP - Richard Gordon Thomson

Lib Dems - James Oates

Labour - Heather Herbert 

Inverclyde 

SNP - Ronnie Cowan

Labour - Martin McCluskey

Lib Dems - Jacci Stoyle

Conservatives - Haroun Malik 

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

SNP - Drew Hendry

Lib Dems - Denis Rixson

Brexit Party - Les Durance

Scottish Green Party - Ariane Burgess

Labour - Lewis Whyte

Conservatives - Fiona Gay Fawcett 

HeraldScotland:

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

SNP - Alan Brown

Scottish Libertarian Party - Stef Johnstone

Labour - Kevin McGregor

Conservative - Caroline Hollins

Lib Dems - Edward John Thornley 

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Lib Dems - Gillian Cole-Hamilton

Labour - Lesley Laird

SNP - Neale Hanvey

Scottish Green Party - Scott Rutherford

Conservative - Kathleen Leslie

Brexit Party - Mitch William 

Lanark and Hamilton East

SNP - Angela Crawley

Conservative - Shona Haslam

Labour - Andrew Hilland

Lib Dems - Jane Pickard 

Linlithgow and East Falkirk

SNP - Martyn Day

Scottish Green Party - Gillian Mackay

Lib Dems - Sally Pattle

Conservative - Charles John Kennedy

Labour - Wendy Milne

Brexit Party -Marc Bozza

Veterans and People’s Party - Mark Andrew Tunnicliff 

Livingston

Lib Dems - Charles Dundas

SNP - Hannah Bardell

Conservative - Damian Timson

Scottish Green Party - Cameron Glasgow

Labour - Caitlin Kane 

Midlothian

SNP - Owen Thompson

Labour - -Danielle Rowley

Lib Dems - -Steve Arrundale

Conservative - Rebecca Jane Fraser 

Moray

Conservative - Douglas Ross

SNP - Laura Mitchell

Labour - Joanne Kirby

Lib Dems - Fiona Campbell Trevor

UKIP - Rob Scorer 

Motherwell and Wishaw

SNP - Marion Fellows

Conservative - Meghan Gallacher

UKIP - Neil Wilson

Labour - Angela Feeney

Lib Dems - Christopher Wilson 

HeraldScotland:

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

SNP - Angus MacNeil

Labour - Alison MacCorquodale

Lib Dems - Neil Mitchison

Conservative - Jennifer Ross 

North Ayrshire and Arran

SNP - Patricia Gibson

Lib Dems - Louise Young

Conservative - David Rocks

Labour - Cameron Craig Gilmore

Scottish Green Party - David John Nairn 

North East Fife

SNP - Stephen Gethins

Conservative - Tony Miklinski

Lib Dems - Wendy Chamberlain

Labour - Wendy Haynes 

Ochil and South Perthshire

Conservative - Luke Graham

SNP - John Nicolson

Lib Dems - Iliyan Stefanov

UKIP - Stuart Martin

Labour - Lorna Robertson

Orkney and Shetland

Lib Dems - Alistair Carmichael

Brexit Party - Robert Smith

Labour - Coilla Drake

SNP - Robert Leslie

Conservative -  Jenny Fairbairn

Independent - David Barnard 

Paisley and Renfrewshire North

SNP - Gavin Newlands

Labour - Alison Taylor

Lib Dems - Ross Stalker

Conservative - Julie Pirone

Paisley and Renfrewshire South

SNP - Mhairi Black

Labour - Moira Ramage

Conservative - Mark Dougan

Lib Dems - Jack Clark 

Perth and North Perthshire

SNP - Pete Wishart

Lib Dems - Peter Anthony Barrett

Conservative - Angus Forbes

Labour - Angela Bretherton

Brexit Party - Stuart Powell  

Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Christian Party - Donald MacLeod Boyd

Labour - John Erskine

SNP - Ian Blackford

Scottish Family Party - Richard Lucas

Conservative - Gavin Berkenheger

Lib Dems - Craig Harrow

Brexit Party - Kate Brownlie 

Rutherglen and Hamilton West

SNP - Margaret Ferrier

UKIP - Janice MacKay

Labour and Co-operative Party - Gerard Killen

Lib Dems - Mark McGeever

Conservative - Lynne Nailon 

Stirling

Conservative - Stephen Kerr

Green Party - Bryan Quinn

Lib Dems - Fayzan Rehman

SNP - Alyn Smith

Labour - Mary Kate Ross 

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

SNP - Fergus Mutch

Lib Dems - John Waddell

Labour - Paddy Coffield

Conservatives - Andrew Bowie 

West Dunbartonshire

SNP - Martin Docherty

Independent - Andrew Muir

Lib Dems - Jenni Lang

Labour - Jean Anne Mitchell

Conservative - Alix Mathieson

Scottish Green Party - Peter Connolly