LIFE PEERS

Barons

Admiral Sir John (David Elliott) Fieldhouse, GCB GBE, former Chief of

Loading article content

Defence Staff; Miss Daphne Margaret Sybil Desiree Park, CMG OBE, lately

principal, Somerville College, Oxford; Sir Francis (Leonard) Tombs,

chairman, T and N and Rolls-Royce; chairman, ACOST.

PRIVY

COUNCILLORS

Sir Nicholas (Walter) Lyell, QC, Solicitor General; MP for Mid

Bedfordshire; John (Haggitt Charles) Patten, Minister of State, Home

Office; MP for Oxford West and Abingdon; The Honourable William Arthur

Waldegrave, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; MP for

Bristol West.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Michael Richardson Angus, chairman, Unilever; Professor Eric Albert

Ash, CBE, Rector, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine,

University of London; Alexander Paul Beresford, for political and public

service; David Berriman, chairman, North East Thames Regional Health

Authority; Charles Edward Bainbridge Brett, CBE, for public service in

Northern Ireland.

Trevor Edwin Chinn, CVO, vice-chairman, Wishing Well Appeal, Great

Ormond Street Hospital for Sick Children; Harold Godfrey Oscar De-Ville,

CBE, chairman, Meyer International; Robert William Simpson Easton, CBE,

chairman and managing director, Yarrow Shipbuilders; John Whitaker

Fairclough, chief scientific adviser, Cabinet Office; Alan Glyn, MP, for

political service.

Douglas Fleming Hardie, CBE, deputy chairman, Scottish Development

Agency; Donald Frederick Norris Harrison, Professor of Laryngology and

Otology, University of London; Professor James Clarke Holt, Lately

Master of Fitzwilliam College and Professor of Medieval History,

University of Cambridge, lately vice president, the British Academy;

Derek Peter Hornby, chairman, Rank Xerox (UK), for services to export;

Charles Graham Irving, MP, for political service; Gordon Pearce Jones,

chairman, Yorkshire Water plc; chairman Water Authorities Association;

Frank William Lampl, chairman, Bovis Construction.

Eric Wallace McDowell, CBE, chairman, Industrial Development Board for

Northern Ireland; William David Morton, CBE, for political and public

service; Vidiadhar (Vidia) Surajprasad Naipaul, author; Maj Gen Lawrence

Anthony Wallis New, CB CBE, Lt Governor, Isle of Man; Christopher James

Prout, QC MEP, for political service; John Grand Quinton, chairman,

Barclays Bank; Raymond Mildmay Wilson Rickett, CBE, director, Middlesex

Polytechnic.

John Wilson Smith, CBE DL, for services to sport; Col David Archibald

Stirling, DSO OBE, for services to the military; John Anthony Swire,

CBE, president, John Swire and Sons; Professor William Taylor, CBE,

Vice-Chancellor, University of Hull; chairman, Council for the

Accreditation of Teacher Education; George Henry Turnbull, chairman and

chief executive, Inchcape; John Daniel Wheeler, MP, DL, for political

service.

ORDER OF THE BATH

(Civil Division)

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCB)

John Anson, CB, Second Permanent Secretary, H.M. Treasury; Clifford

John Boulton, CB, Clerk of the House, House of Commons; Jack Hibbert,

director, Central Statistical Office.

COMPANIONS (CB)

Mrs Gillian Theresa Banks, Director, Office of Population Censuses and

Surveys; Edward George Caldwell, Parliamentary Counsel, Office of the

Parliamentary Counsel; Malcolm Clark, Inspector General, The Insolvency

Service; John Ennis Coleman, Treasury Solicitor's Department; Philip

Critchley, director of contracts, Highway Administration and

Maintenance, Department of Transport.

David Fell, Permanent Secretary, Department of Economic Development,

Northern Ireland; Gwyn Jones Francis, Director General, Forestry

Commission; Giles Hopkinson, director, London Region, Property Services

Agency, Department of the Environment; Thomas Pearson McLean, director,

Atomic Weapons Establishment, Ministry of Defence; George Gerald Newton,

directing actuary, Government Actuary's Department.

Peter Francis Owen, deputy secretary, Department of the Environment;

Terence James Painter, deputy secretary, Board of Inland Revenue;

Raymond Potter, deputy secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department; David

Walter Ranson, OBE, deputy secretary, Ministry of Defence; William

Wootton Scott, Industry Department for Scotland; James Moray Stewart,

deputy secretary, Ministry of Defence; Donald Henry Twyford, lately

Export Credits Guarantee Department.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL

AND ST GEORGE

COMPANIONS (CMG)

Morgan Alistair Boyd, Director of Operations for East, Central and

Southern Africa, Commonwealth Development Corporation; Frederick Albert

Neal, United Kingdom Representative, Council of the International Civil

Aviation Organisation.

Diplomatic and

Overseas List

KNIGHT BACHELOR

Mr Justice Derek Cons, Vice-President of the Court of Appeal, Hong

Kong.

ORDER OF ST. MICHAEL AND ST. GEORGE

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCMG)

Michael Romilly Heald Jenkins, CMG, HM Ambassador, The Hague; Colin

Hugh Verel McColl, CMG, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Alan Gordon

Munro, CMG, HM Ambassador, Riyadh; John Adam Robson, CMG, HM Ambassador,

Oslo.

COMPANIONS (CMG)

David Elliott Spiby Blatherwick, OBE, Foreign and Commonwealth Office;

Alastair Jon Breeze, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; David Michael

Edwards, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Anthony John Fairclough,

lately deputy director-general (Development Policy), EC Commission,

Brussels; Miss Maeve Geraldine Fort, HM Ambassador, Maputo.

Terence Garrett, CBE, Counsellor (Science and Technology), HM Embassy,

Moscow; The Honourable David Alwyn Gore-Booth, Foreign and Commonwealth

Office; Dr Denis Gordon Osborne, British High Commissioner, Lilongwe;

Michael Julian Barham Palmer, lately deputy director-general for

research, Secretariat of the European Parliament, Luxembourg.

Walter Kieran Prendergast, British High Commissioner, Harare;

Alexander Basil Peter Smart, HM Ambassador, Suva; Terence Harry Steggle,

HM Ambassador, Asuncion; Roger Westbrook, British High Commissioner,

Bander Seri Begawan.

ROYAL VICTORIAN

ORDER

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KCVO)

Hon Sir John Francis Harcourt Baring, CVO; Col Robert Andrew Scarth

Macrae, MBE; George Douglas Pinker, CVO; Kenneth Bertram Adam Scott,

CMG.

COMMANDERS (CVO)

George Charlton, CBE QPM; Alexander Clement Gilmour; General Sir

(Basil) Ian (Spencer) Gourlay, KCB OBE MC; Maj David Auldjo Jamieson,

VC; Hon Diana Mary Robina Makgill, LVO; David Lars Manwaring Robertson.

LIEUTENANTS (LVO)

Miss Anne Honor Mary Beckwith-Smith; Maj Richard Julian Gresty, MVO

MBE; Commander Peter John Hughes, Royal Navy; Robert Donald Godfrey

Macdonald; Derrick Frank Mead; John Crosbie Perlin; Patrick John Holmes

Sellors; William Hamilton Summers, MVO; The Very Reverend John David

Treadgold.

MEMBERS (MVO)

Ronald George Bell; Geoffrey Hamilton Button; Mrs Phyllis Margaret

Carswell; William Roger Cra'ster; Miss Audrey Jessie Dellow; Laurence

Leslie Fuller, RVM; Paul Frederick Goddard; Maj Edwin Hunt; WO Brian

Lea, BEM, Royal Air Force; Miss Theresa Melinda Perfect; David Andrew

Senior, RVM; Mrs Patricia Wallace.

ORDER OF THE

BRITISH EMPIRE

KNIGHT GRAND CROSS

(GBE)

The Right Honourable Sir Tasker Watkins, VC PC, Deputy Chief Justice.

DAMES COMMANDER

(DBE)

Miss Maggie Smith, CBE, (Mrs Cross), actress; Mrs Rachel Elizabeth

Waterhouse, CBE, for services to consumer affairs.

KNIGHTS COMMANDER

(KBE)

Sir James Arnold Stacey Cleminson, MC DL, chairman, British Overseas

Trade Board; The Right Honourable David Martin Scott Steel, MP, for

political and public service.