THE following degrees will be conferred by Heriot-Watt University at a
ceremony today at the Assembly Hall, Edinburgh:
HONORARY DEGREES
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
Hamish MacInnes, OBE, BEM, mountaineer and author.
DOCTOR OF LETTERS
Professor Ian Lennox McHarg, Professor Emeritus of Planning,
Pennyslvania University.
Jean Elizabeth Muir, CBE, dress designer.
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Prawin Kumar Bhadani; Jeremy Adam Bolger; Graham Brian Christison;
Christopher Godsalve; Ahsanul Haq; John Hopkins; Faridah Ibrahim; Andrew
Lynn; Masaharu Minabe; Richard James Morley; Helena Anna Munroe; Suzanne
Wakelin; Christopher Harland Walshaw; Rebecca Anne Wilson.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Sandra Yvonne Bell; Stephane Billotte; Steven Bryson Muller.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Binni Rana.
Biotechnology: Nigel William Douglas; Catherine Dumusois; Osato Tonye
Osaghae; Clifford Perry Ramage; Amanda Jayne Smith.
Brewing: Mark Edward Lindsay Giles.
Optoelectronic and Laser Devices (Distinction): Ian James Blewett;
David John Borchardt Brinck; Stuart James Fancey; George S. Kassimatis;
Sheila Agnes Fife Kerr; Nicola Joanne Palmer; Andrew Tookey.
Optoelectronic and Laser Devices: Masood-Ul Hasan; Euan Laidlaw
Hastings; Julie Frances McCaffrey; Alan William Andrew Pritchard; Jason
Kempton Slack; Paul Joseph Thompson.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Actuarial Mathematics and
Statistics: I -- John Dominic McCrossan; Ong Eng Siew Raymond. Degree
-- Katrina Elizabeth Buchanan; Paul James Kelly.
Actuarial Mathematics and Statistics as the main subjects: Maheran
Ajis; Ramli Hassan; Wah Ching Yip.
Chemistry: Doris MacLennan Fleming; Murray Hugh King; Ndileka Prudence
Maziko.
Computer Science: Matthew Graeme Mappin.
General Mathematics: Peter Crosbie Lorimer.
Physics with Computer Applications: Rupert James Wilson.
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Mohammad Hasan Abdulrazzak Al-Rady; Farag Abdulrazzak El-Feghi; Yiqun
Gu; Zhiyuan Luo; David James Lynch; Stuart John MacFarlane; Angus Gordon
McFadzean; Jianmin Wang; Ala Eldeen Eltayeb Whaballa; Robin Wilson;
Youyou Yan; Guanghua Zhang; Shaoyu Zhou.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Abdulhalim Bashir Dwebi; Eric James O'Donnell.
MASTER OF ENGINEERING
Petroleum Engineering (Distinction): David William Boardman; Richard
Ian Smith.
Petroleum Engineering: Salman Abdul Alkhayat; Ewan John Anderson;
Christopher Andrew Burnside; Alan James Campbell; Alistair John Colbeck;
Ralph James Eccleston; Michael Evans; Paul Evert Goedemoed; Alfred
Thomas Gooch; Stuart Gurden; Fabian Loh Fook Hoy; Patrick Ian Horton
Jennings; Douglas John Maxwell; Paul Joseph Mayland; Sharon Elizabeth
McCollough; Martin McKenzie; Katharine Anne Ogden; Keith Ormston; Murdo
William Paterson; Helen Riley; Gary William Souness; Rusdi Hidayae
Susilo; Philip Graham Sutcliffe; Vaughan Trevor Thomas.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Acoustics, Vibration and Noise Control: Peter Lawrence Sendall;
Stephen Arthur Williamson.
Aquaculture Engineering: Paul Murray Henderson; Olafur Helgi Jonsson.
Building Services Engineering: Garry Calder; Chun-Lin Hsu; Khor Chief
Kaw; John Michael King; Peter Chi Pang Mak; Ralph Jonathan Paveley;
Darrin Patrick Rooney; Colin Simpson.
Building Services Engineering Management: Mark Bremner Terrett.
Construction Management (Distinction): Keith Anderson (Project
Management); Michael Peter Anderson (Project Management); George
Crawford Currie (Value Management); Adrian Charles Morter (Project
Management); Neveen Ahmed Gamal El-Din Moussa (Project Management);
Fahmy Mohamed Ramadan (Contracting Management); Benjamin Peter Sidney
(Project Management); Barry George Trebes (Project Management); Michael
Robert Tubby (Project Management); Christoph Hans Heinrich Winter
(Corporate Strategy); Joseph Allen Wright (Value Management).
Construction Management: Abdul Raheem Ali Al Blushi (Building
Maintenance); Michael Charles Bateman (Building Maintenance); Victor
Gordon Jolliffe Best (Project Management); William Michael Beverley
(Building Maintenance); Colin David Boyle (Project Management); Jennifer
Ruth Brightman (Project Management); John Joseph Collins (Project
Management); Edward Michael Davies (Project Management); John William
Diplock (Project Management); Patrick Philip Elliott (Project
Management); Mohamed Mohi El-Din Saleh El Shiemy (Contracting
Management); Nahed Gharghoor Farah (Project Management); Nikos Fotiadis
(Contracting Management); James Alan Gray (Project Management); Paul
Gerard Greaney (Value Management); David Edward Guild (Project
Management); Ruedi Habermacher (Project Management); Tan Khoon Jin
(Contracting Management); Graeme John Fraser Kerr (Project Management);
Ian Noel Lingard (Building Maintenance); Maeve Isobel Mary McKeever
(Project Management); Gillian Margaret McKinlay (Building Maintenance);
Stuart Henry McPhail (Project Management); Benita Mehra (Project
Management); Abdul Kadir Mohammed (Contracting Management); Keith Thomas
Richard Murray (Project Management); Stanslaus Karoli Ntiyakunze
(Contracting Management); Abdul Qadir Qayum (Corporate Strategy); Andrew
Brown Ritchie (Project Management); Donald McKenzie Ritchie (Building
Maintenance); Martin Joseph Roberts (Project Management); Ronald Alan
Shaw (Building Maintenance); Martyn Phillip Suggett (Building
Maintenance); Ronald James Taylor (Contracting Management); Mohd Fisol
Zain (Building Maintenance).
Digital Systems Engineering (Distinction): Hans Tomas Henriksson;
Geoffrey Joseph Moores.
Digital Systems Engineering: Alexander David Archibald; Robert
Corbett; Stewart Gibb; Ahmed B. Hassan; Steven Gardiner Paterson
Holland; Liam Kilday; Ian Chisholm Lauder; Kevin Michael McKay; Derek
Ford McLauchlin; Robert Graeme Anderson Miller; Alfonso Ruibal; Alasdair
Lewis Soper; Neil Wotherspoon.
Digital Techniques for Information Technology (Distinction): Douglas
Robertson.
Digital Techniques for Information Technology: Paul Almond; Paul
Gerard Knipe; Philippa Mary Ward.
Environmental Pollution Control Management: Virginia Rose Curry; Helen
Moureen Bethune Lindsay.
Human Computer Interaction (Distinction): Lai-Mui Ching.
Human Computer Interaction: Hans Henrik Aafloy; Lorna Francis Banks;
Chun Chen; Pangiotis Christodoulidis; Gautam Ghosh; Geir Granum;
Catherine Gunn; Mark Richard Hagon; Alexander Healey; Richard Duncan
Innis; Alan MacDonald; Ying Shen.
Knowledge Based Systems (Distinction): Paul Gerard Connolly; Norman
Raymond Scaife.
Knowledge Based Systems: Javier Cabello; Peter Stuart Dawson; Andrew
William Dowding; Thanassis Gourzis; Vincent Bernard Pierre Hue; Greta
Isobel Jenkins; Edward Jonathan Wilson Lakin; Per Marcus Ottestad; John
Thomas Parsons; Neil Raymond Postlethwaite; Mark Joseph Riordan; David
George Wagner; Trond Walhovd; Michael John Wills.
Marine Resource Development and Protection (Distinction): Sophie
Caroline Duchesne; Sarah Keast; Donald Paul Morrison.
Marine Resource Development and Protection: Ian Alexander Ballantine;
Donald Mark Berry; Peter Boon; Michael Breen; Helen Zoe Cairns; Matthew
Peter Cooper; Harold Corstjens; Stephanie Anne Cullen; Christopher John
Ellis; Frank Fortune; Caroline Louise Haddow; Louise Margaret Heaps;
Neil William Henderson; Richard William Frederick Hill; Jane Elizabeth
Lacey; Fiona Helen Mackintosh; Christopher McMullon; Matthew Peter
Moore; Kristian Otto Ohr; Martin Roger Putnam; Jeanette Marie Rotchell;
Kendall Isaac Roy Sanders; Kjersti Marita Sjo; Anita Therese Smith;
Jeremy David Steane; Morten Torgersen; Alister Stuart Wallbank; Jason
Leonard John Wilson; Felicia Arlette Wolting; Benjamin Yeats.
Marine Resource Management (Distinction): Amanda Jayne Bryan; Charles
Haine; Keith Robert Hayes; Alan James Herbert; Sandy Andrew Kerr.
Marine Resource Management: Richie Alan Brown; Roderick Ian McGregor
Clynes; Kevin Coghill; Malcolm Andrew Cullen; Victoria Mary Harbinson;
Paul Hickey; Elisabeth Hopkins; Andrew Clive Jonas; David Anthony Kay;
Helen Joan Kilmurray; Ian Graeme Packham; Jonathan Robert Parr; Firoz
Verjee.
Offshore Engineering: Charles Thomas Nicolson; Samantha Jeevani
Ratnayake.
Reliability Engineering and Safety Management (Distinction): Duncan
David Talbert.
Reliability Engineering and Safety Management: Leonard Raymond Airey;
Vinesh Natwarlal Dhokia; Ronan William Flanagan; Andrew Fergus McKinven.
Soil Mechanics: Annie Curtet; Chombe Seyoum Gemechu; Paul Henning
Madsen.
Structural Engineering Computational Technology (Distinction): Alan
James Taylor Dunsmore; Clare Maria Grehan; Jim David Mathews.
Structural Engineering Computational Technology: Peter Moffat Dickson;
Henry Kin Hoong Lau; Mohamed Omar Sami; Alison Gail Shepherd.
Subsea Engineering: Leif Erik Abrahamsen; Stephen William Jackson;
Ross Ferguson McWhinnie; Allister John Stanton; Alan Murrie Watters.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Building: II:1 -- Simon Phillip Bland.
BSc
John Paul Martin.
Building Economics and Quantity Surveying: I -- Colin James Smith.
Building Surveying: Nicholas Felstead; Ian Robert Williams.
Estate Management: Shaun David Bickley; Samuel Brian Boyd; Steven
Ferguson; Robert Dylan Goldberg; Angela Maria Maguire; Fiona Aine Ni
Chuinn; Collette Mary Potter; Emma Silke.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Civil Engineering: I -- Christopher Stephenson. II:2 -- Trond
Haugstad.
MASTER OF ENGINEERING
Electrical and Electronic Engineering: Andrew David Steele (with
Merit).
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Electrical and Electronic Engineering: I -- Patrick Joseph Mulroy.
Offshore Engineering (Civil): II:1 -- Shona Fawns Mackenzie.
FACULTY OF ECONOMIC
AND SOCIAL STUDIES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Alexander Allan Innes Wedderburn.
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
William Duncan Alexander; Steven Hugh Blackie; Cecile Briere; Elspeth
Manson Cameron; Tan Tze Chye; Edward Docwra; Martin Barclay Dowds; James
Ernest Bradley Gilbert; Christine Hirtz; Per Arne Karlsen; Lawrence Chi
Fung Lai; David Ross Levinson; Barry Menzies; Cecil Joseph O'Brien;
Brian John Reid; Eulian J F Roberts; Brian William Ross; Nadine
Elizabeth Salkeld; Alan Simpson; Garry William Sturgeon; Richard Charles
Thomson; Colin Anderson Watson.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Arabic-English Translation and Interpreting: Salam Khalid Al-Mahadin;
Nihad Dora Caudell; Salma Haddad; Hassan Said Muhad Kashoob; Imad
Nassar; Owais A.M. Namnkani; Samar Mohammed Safwan Sabha.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Accountancy and Computer Science: II:2 -- Eric Turnbull Jozsef Timar.
III -- Lesley Ann Hutcheon.
Accountancy and Finance: Emma Louise Banks; Andrew Brian Figgis;
Gareth Alexander Wyatt Galloway; Karen Anne Hunter; Fiona Jane Jack;
Rory John MacGregor; Alison Jane Campbell McGregor; Lorraine Elizabeth
Anne Melrose; Shaun Stanley Millican; Veronica Milne; David Alexander
Mitchell; Ross Allan Nicol; Jane Kathleen Oliver (With Distinction);
Irene Agnes Steel.
Business Organisation: II:1 -- Samuel Scott Harrison; Colin David
Morrison; Scott Gordon Peden. II:2 -- Deirdre Kirsteen Lyall. Degree --
Havard Cartfjord; Nils Kristian Knudsen.
Economics: II:1 -- Herleif-Andre Havik -- Degree -- Stephen Connarty;
Douglas Andrew Johnston.
Languages (interpreting and translating): II:1 -- Judith Fiona
Pollock. II:2 -- Julie Roberta Smith.
International Business and Languages: II:2 -- Sara Elizabeth Whitley
Leitch.
Business Studies: Ivan James Mavor.
BA
Ragnvald Hoel.
FACULTY OF
ENVIRONMENTAL
STUDIES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Suleiman Mohamed El-Fortia.
MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE
Fiona Mary Kathleen Whitworth.
MASTER OF URBAN AND
REGIONAL PLANNING
Beyene Geleta Kuma.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Architectural Conservation: Emma Louise Crawford; Deborah Elizabeth
Hill; Julio Cesar Ribeiro Sampaio.
BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE
II:2 -- Stephen Anthony McLean.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Architecture: Alan Gifford; Asdis Ingthorsdottir.
Landscape Studies: Georgina Peacock; Roger John Tait.
FACULTY OF ART AND DESIGN
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Design: I -- Helen Victoria Bond. II:2 -- Denice Stirling.
FACULTY OF TEXTILES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Alison Elizabeth McInally.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Colour Science: Douglas Grant Reid; Shirley Rae.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Clothing: Nicola Elaine Herald.
INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION
MASTER OF ARTS
English Language Teaching: Kablan Kouame; Sigfrid Maniraho; Christine
Isabelle Rawlings.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE
IN EDUCATION
(Secondary Education)
Computing: Graham Walker.
Music: Bruce Arthur Rafeek.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Recreation: II:1 -- Ross William Cope Morton. II:2 -- David Alan
Fraser.
BSc IN COMBINED STUDIES
Alistair Brown; Jimmy Yat Keung Leung; Martin McCafferty; Ryan Allan
Benwood Moore; Richard Birkett Thomson.
BA IN COMBINED STUDIES
Robert Glen Anderson; Jonathan Basan; Gail Robertson Goodall; Emma
Jean Macnulty.
BSc
Mark David Aitken; Tom Gascoyne.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMAS
Biotechnology: Kai-Yau Wong.
Brewing and Distilling: Neil McNicol Allison; James Rooth.
Building Services Engineering: Yousif Abdelrazig; Lawrence Chitwa;
Barry William Hutchinson.
Digital Systems Engineering: Simon Paul Stanton.
Digital Techniques for Information Technology: Iain Robert King.
Human-Computer Interaction: Graham Raymond Milliken.
Petroleum Engineering: Colin Robert Ian Mann.
Subsea Engineering: Jarle Ribler.
Arabic-English Translation and Interpreting: Khalid Fahad Al-Bukhdaim
Housing: Craig Andrew Coyle; Robert Lochend Shanes.
Planning Studies (Developing Countries): Paskazia John Bulimba; Julio
Cesar De Marco.
Town and Country Planning: Maureen Helen Conway; Allen Cooper Hughes;
Christine Kelly; John Harold Mayhew; Nils Andrew White.
Design: Sidney Paul Yates.
Validated Degree at Limerick College of Art, Commerce and Technology:
BSc
Architectural Technology: Gerard O'Sullivan.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article