THE following are expected to graduate today from Strathclyde

University:

FACULTY OF

Loading article content

ENGINEERING

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of Design,

Manufacture and

Engineering Management

Norman Keith Stanley; Julian Winsor; Minlin Zhou.

Bioengineering Unit

Mohammed Hmad Saleh Al-Mijalli; Ali Asghar Arastoo; Mohammed Aslam;

Daniel Hung Kay Chow; Tom Gunn Mackay; Zuheir Marmar; George

Matsopoulos; Jue Min Pei; Qing Hang Li; Sumuk Sundaram; Ping Wu; Jing

Yu.

Department of Electronic

and Electrical Engineering

Diyaar Khalid Abdulkadar; Ahsan Akhtar; Ali Hamed Al-Ghafri; Reinder

Banning; Susan Ann Carr; Charles Chambers; Gordon Graham; Woon Seng Gan;

Jose Edison Mendonca La-Rocque; Huimin Li; Mohamed Hamdy Abdel Halim

Mashhour; Scott Silas John Roberts; Gerrit Markus van der Molen.

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Department of Electronic

and Electrical Engineering

Iain Alistair McKenzie; El-Fandi Mahmoud; George Vassilacopoulos.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Computer Integrated Manufacture

George Simpson Arthur; Andrew John Buchanan; Isa Yousif Mohammed

Bu-Mtaia; Bryan David Christie; John Hunter Cochrane; Evelyn Joy Dunlop;

Alfred Benedict Gembeh; Thomas Gordon Fox; Robert Lithgow Jamieson;

Patrick Neil Johnston; Julie Nicol; Semih Onut; Rajiva Lalit

Wickramasinghe.

Bioengineering

Panayiotis Manetos.

Electrical Power Engineering

Mohd Azlan Bin Abdul Shukor; Johnny Nelson Caballero Vargas; Mehro

Naish; Bibi Norasiqin Sheikh Rahimullah.

Communications, Control and

Digital Signal Processing

Steven John Childerley; Andrew Robert Shaw.

MASTER OF ENGINEERING

Manufacturing Sciences

and Engineering

Archibald Graeme Allison; Sarah Catherine Broadhead; Emily Brogan;

Stewart Duncan Carrie; Francis Xavier De Souza; Fiona Marianne Dixon;

Lisa Jane Drysdale; Andrew Nicholas Durham; David Simon Forrest; Alan

Jamieson Hambley; Shona Eileen Kilgour; John Christopher Emilius Laurie;

Lillian Elisa McDonald; Laura Kathryn McGarry; Austin Teague McGlynn;

Richard John Mitchell; Linda Smith; Martin John Steer; Robert Ian

Dickson Strong; Vivienne Tait; Joyce Waddell; Marcus Watson; Gordon

William Whyte; Grant Ian Allan Wilson.

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

Manufacturing Sciences

and Engineering

Alistair Fraser Hudson.

Manufacturing Engineering

and Management

I -- Choy Chee Mun; Graeme Charles Forbes; Koh Yang Ping; Lindsay

Swinton; Yuew Chi Ming; II:1 -- Liam Convery; Graham Davison; Ho Jit

Mey; Jennifer Louise Riddell; Teo Kok Kiang; II:2 -- Chia Boon Lang;

James Dunn; John Andrew Hunter Ferris; David Gill; Michael David

Henderson; Stephen Raymond Hutchinson; Christopher Alan Muirhead; Sharon

Louise O'Donnell. III -- Gordon Baikie Porter. Degree -- Stuart

Buchanan.

Manufacturing Systems

Engineering

I -- Lim Shee Soon; David Tan Tian Siew. II:1 -- Anthony Patrick

Carrigan; Elizabeth Graham; Ho Bock Wee; Stewart Maclean; Alan Andrew

Orcharton; Tay Wee Kok; II:2 -- Kenneth Martin Anderson; Allan Calder

Andrew; Alexander Brown; Kevin Richard Corrigan; William Gilmour; Mark

Ring; Carol Russell; Andrew Stanley; Iain Wood. III -- Colin Strachan.

Honours: Arthur John McMenemy. BEng -- Christopher Peter Allen; Sharon

Hannah Dick.

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY

Manufacturing Systems

Engineering

Robert Paul Bogan; Gary James Sproat.

MASTER OF ENGINEERING

Electronic and Electrical

Engineering

Scott Andrew Boyd; Paul Andrew Veitch.

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

Electronic and Electrical

Engineering

I -- John Cook Broom; Alastair David Buchanan; Chee Peng Kwan; Nigel

Charles Dick; Derek Gould; John O'Connor Gray; Allan George King; Lu Kee

Leong; Gordon Charles McGregor; Lorraine Laird McLean; Gordon Alexander

Robert McLuckie; Simon John McVeigh; Mohamed Nizam Mohamed Hamzah; Neo

Poh Hua; Kenneth William Philp; Stephen Paul Phimister; Christopher

Nigel Plews; Seah Yew Siong; Kenneth Barrie Skillen; James Snow; Robin

Vance; John Christopher Whelan; II:1 -- Brian Thomas Haldane Addison;

Cameron Alderton; Gavin Keith Ross Brown; Richard Alexander Brown;

Stewart Thomas Campbell; James Edward Carrigan; Chan Kai Mun Desmond;

Robert James Alexander Clark; Patrick Close; John Martin Coll; Craig

James Coull; Edward Arthur James Critchlow; Stuart Davidson; Jason Mark

Deighan; Siobhan Egan; Andrew Robert Finnan; Fong Kah Leong; Espen

Gulbransen; Lynne Margaret Henderson; Graham Alexander Hunter; Colin

Kerr; Paul Joseph Kerr; Lim Leng Choon; Michael McFeely; Alasdair

Lachlan MacIntosh; Ian Stuart MacIntyre; James Hendrie McIntyre; Colin

David McKellar; Innes Wilhelm Meldrum; Alistair Menzies; Henry Edward

Merriweather; Robert Millar; Frank Wright Mitchell; Bryan James

Morrison; David Neilson; David William Pritchard; Adam Douglas Renwick;

Marco Riato; John Paul Rice; Stewart McAllister Ross; Catriona Ann

Kirkwood Scott; Babar Sohail Shakoor; Gary Shaw; David John Skirving;

Wan Meng Huat; II:2 -- Amiruddin Ahmad; Robert Caddell Atkinson; James

Beattie; Derek Bebbington; David Peter Black; Nicholas Royston Bothwell;

Scott Allan Brown; Neil Francis Burke; Chow Man Tuen; John Bernard

Connor; Stephen Bryden Cunningham; Marco Stephen Di Mambro; Hans Jorgen

Evensen; Derek James Fry; Siobhan Louise Gallacher; John Andrew Hales;

Scott Hardie; Mohd Hanafi Hj Munir; Parwez Irshad; Meran Christina Leck;

Lee Mun Choong; Colin Nelson McCormack; Colin McCracken; Andrew Moran;

Calum James Neill; John Gilbert Nicholl; Andrew Kevin O'Neil; Morag

Robertson; Kalvinder Singh Sandhu; Rolf Petter Schonberg; Robert Smith;

Peder Sperstad; Gary Street; Ray Jui-Yu Tsai; Walter Wightman. III --

Ross Andrew Veloso Doidge-Harrison; Gerard Thomas Ferguson; Tor

Kristiansen; Richard Mclean; Gordon Moore; Daljit Panesar; Aloke Kumar

Sinha; Kieron Douglas Telford. Honours: Calum Morrison Dowding; Alan

John Frame; George Paul McArthur; Irene McPake; Terje Saetre; Syed

Ghayur Nabi Shah. BEng -- Christopher John Kelly; Stephen Peter Robb.

Electrical and Mechanical

Engineering

I -- Graham William Ault; Brian Michael Lorimer; David Gordon

Mackenzie Munro; II:1 -- Thomas Edward Bettles; Darran Ward Carlisle;

Diarmid William James Loudon; Paul Barron Wilson.

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY

Electronic and Electrical

Engineering

Iain Alastair Graham.

General Technology

Paul Thomas Devlin; William Lee Dickie; Christopher Philip Dodman;

Angela Mary Doran; Susan Dawn Young.

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Information Technology Systems

Calum William Greer.

STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS

SCHOOL

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Accounting

I -- Ross John Paterson. II:1 -- Andrew David Buckley; II:2 -- Stephen

Robin Galbraith; III -- Craig John Ross.

Accounting and Business Law

I -- Karen Feldman. II:1 -- David John Gould; John Caldwell Wilson;

II:2 -- Darren Edward Carroll; Iain Watson Henderson; Edward McShane.

Accounting and Economics

II:1 -- Scott Terrence Coates; Martin William Dougall; Sharon Louise

Foy; II:2 -- Louise Ann Smith.

Accounting and Finance

I -- Elaine Margaret Allan. II:1 -- Mark Kelly; Andrew Tait; II:2 --

Susan Foong Mei Lee.

Administration

II:1 -- Louise Ellen McDonald; Stephanie Phillips; II:2 -- Lesley

Marion Cameron.

Administration and Business Law

II:1 -- Roisean Helen McBride; Karen Greer McNair.

Administration and Economics

II:2 -- Mark Paul Mulhearn.

Administration and

Industrial Relations

II:1 -- Paul Samual Johnston; Kathleen Cook Swan MacGregor; Christine

Jane Riley; Laura Jane Smith.

Administration and Marketing

II:1 -- Serra Gural; Diane Hillier Jones; Clare Miller; II:2 --

Julie Howarth.

Administration and Politics

II:1 -- Paula Joan Macfarlane.

Administration and Psychology

II:2 -- Donna Susan Crossland; Tracey Gillon.

Administration and Tourism

II:1 -- Nicola Jane Larsson.

Business Law

II:1 -- Sean Jude Crossan; Jennifer May Organ; Evelyn Pinkerton; Paul

Jeffrey Watson; Noele Gillian Wilson; II:2 -- Tracey Jean Brown; Tracy

McCall; Marjory Anne Redpath; Alistair Bell Wylie.

Business Law and Economics

II:1 -- Sing Fen Chen; II:2 -- Wendy Carmichael; Valerie Beresford

Thornton; Irene Fraser Wick.

Business Law and Finance

II:1 -- Stuart Dunbar.

Business Law and

Industrial Relations

II:2 -- Tracey Mitchell Clark.

Business Law and

Information Science

II:2 -- Allison Laurie; Victoria Louise Williamson.

Business Law and Marketing

II:1 -- Morag Anne Downie; Laura Margaret Tollan.

Economics

I -- Colin James McCallum. II:1 -- Eyvor Kipperberg Aanestad; Louise

Eileen Barry; Ruth Jane Berry; Andrew James Boyce; Judith Martha Boyd;

Ian Emery; Christopher Finch; James Iain Fotheringham; Louise Gilding;

Scott Kenneth Hynd Graham; Olav Lange; Frances Maria McLaughlin; Jeanne

Marie Morris; Andrew Gordon Ness; Scott Alexander Robertson; Neville

Douglas Ross; Craig Anthony Stirling; Elaine Thomson; Denise Mary Young;

II:2 -- Catharina Bjorndal; Paul Bothwell; Carole Dodds; Gordon Colin

Fraser; Gillian Waring Hopkin; Chia Shoon Lok; Clare McLaughlin; Hazel

Ann Morgan; Inger Schjott; Duncan Strachan Shaw; Colin Alexander Smith;

Darren Iain Trainer; Derek Munley Urquhart; Ole Petter Wiik; Ian George

Wright.

Economics and Finance

II:1 -- Douglas Forbes Lewis; Campbell Robin Macleod; Stephen John

Doherty Macleod; Fraser Stuart Macnair; Carol Elizabeth Gold Masterton;

Stein Ove Rognli; II:2 -- Mark Julian Brown; William Michael Howard.

Economics and French

II:1 -- Sean Maxwell. II:2 -- Victoria Robertson.

Economics and Industrial Relations

II:1 -- Amanda-Jane Doyle.

Economics and Information Science

II:2 -- Stephen Sprott.

Economics and

Management Science

II:1 -- Svein Olav Simonsen.

Economics and Marketing

II:1 -- Graeme Robert Adams; Claire Jane Brown; Duncan Cartwright;

Mark Paterson Garrett; Gordon David Murray-Smith.

Economics and Politics

II:1 -- Andrew John Wilson. II:2 -- Victoria Robertson.

Finance

II:1 -- Eng Kiat Chua; James Stuart Comrie; Stewart William Howie;

Tor Langlo Johansen; Alan James Morrison; Neil Ian Pollock.

Finance and Information Science

II:2 -- James Duncan Ashley Spooner.

Finance and Management Science

II:1 -- Alison Moody; Mepo Sung.

Industrial Relations

I -- Lynne Caroline Gloag. II:1 -- Lesley Ann Allan; Carol Anne

Currie; Kathleen Docherty; Gilbert John Aitken Doull; Ailsa Caroline

Gillespie; Shirley Anne McClure; Marian Maclean; Kevin George O'Kane;

Jacqueline Webster Todd; II:2 -- Sharon Ann Hanrahan.

Industrial Relations and Marketing

II:1 -- Melanie Cochrane; Stephen Gerard Sheridan.

Industrial Relations and Politics

II:1 -- Ruth Elizabeth Adams.

Industrial Relations and Psychology

II:1 -- Donna Claire Marshall.

Information Science and Marketing

II:1 -- Amanda Jane Crawford; Graeme Neil Drummond; Paul McAdam;

Steven Paul Murphy; Rune Murud.

Information Science and Politics

II:1 -- Bernadette Ann Eirheim.

Law and Marketing

II:2 -- Cara Ryan.

Management Science

I -- Julie Clare Austin; Lynne Gailey. II:1 -- Stein Jens Moe; II:2

-- Craig Campbell; David James Kerr.

Management Science

and Marketing

II:1 -- Eivind Kvilhaug.

Management Science

and Mathematics

II:2 -- Sean McCearney.

Marketing

I -- Neil Ridland Goodlad; Kirsty McDonald Hughes; II:1 -- Margaret

Anderson; Iain Russell Black; Adrian Patrick Brannan; Tracey Maxine

Coleman; Gordon George Dallas; Marion Dykes; Berit Gaukstad; Frances

Katrina Giles; Giselle Marie Gillies; Vincent Gray; Alexander Robert

Hamilton; Justine Catriona Hanson; Emma Henderson; Gerrard McIntosh;

Samantha Sarah-Jane Mclaren; Gillian Baillie Montgomery; Mats Gustaf

Nilsson; Siobhan Louise Ogilvy; Robert John Paton; Carolyn Short; Gerald

Simpson; Clare Isabel Storie; Geetanjali Renga Sunassee; Gillian Anne

Webster; Deborah Isobel Whiteford; Susan Jane Whyte; II:2 -- Aileen

Anita Harvey; Shona Ann Mathie; Derek John Taylor.

Marketing and Economic

and Social History

II:1 -- Julie-Ellen Buchanan.

Marketing with Modern Languages

II:1 -- Tara McEwan Bruce; Anne Cameron Morton; Lucy Annabel Taylor;

Peter Russell Williams. II:2 -- Paola Roberta Cremonini; Lorraine

Caroline Evans; Vicki Louise Greenwood; Moira Helen McPhedran; Helen

Janet Lea Simm.

Marketing and Politics

II:1 -- Shona Macrae Hickey. III -- David John Brook.

Marketing and Psychology

II:1 -- Rhona Jane Blair; Mark Stephen Geary; Fiona Jane Goodall;

Gail Leslie; Josephine Zena White.

Marketing and Tourism

II:1 -- Alan Robert Miller; Mary Sau Ha Ng; Yin Fong Yip.

Tourism

II:1 -- Janine Burns; Philip Gerard Greenwell; Francis Ewart Lavety;

Jacqueline Morrison; Sigridur Thrudur Stefansdottir; II:2 -- Arnaud

Jacques Michel Frapin-Beauge.

Tourism and Geography

II:2 -- Pauline Keenan.

Hotel and Catering Management

II:1 -- Philip Jeffrey Backhouse; Graeme James Campbell; Letty Chi

Yan Tong; II:2 -- Gillian Ann Hetherington. Degree -- James Scott

Baxter; Stephen Thomas Burges; Amy Sze-Ching Chan; Melanie Connor;

Jacqueline Duffy; Marissa Duffy; Sandra Elin Heldal; Peter Lisager

Holst; David Alexander Hume; Polly Pui Yee Kan; Claire McBride; Kerry

Ferguson MacDonald; Roderick Gerard McDonald; Rebecca Emma Mary

McMullen; Lorraine Margaret Malcolm; Kirsteen Anne Meldrum; Kyriakos

Roumelis; Stephen James Smith; Gary John Taylor; Kerr O'Kane Temba; Tone

Wicklund-Hansen; Paula Jane Wilson; Sarah Patricia Harvey Young.

Hotel and Catering Manage

ment with Administration

II:1 -- Lesley Frances Provan.

Hotel and Catering Manage

ment with Economics

II:1 -- Katharine Rachel Pritchard; II:2 -- Barbara Ann Anderson.

Hotel and Catering Manage

ment with Tourism

I -- Rachel McMaster. II:1 -- Susan Campbell; Gareth Currie; Catriona

Jennifer Dick; Sandra Mary Donaldson; Frances Greenan; Katrina Campbell

Lowson; Kirsten Lee McCartney; Fiona Margaret Robertson; Rosemary Susan

Russell; Pamela Catherine Skene; Andrew William Stembridge; Jacqueline

Claire Williams; Samantha Wood; II:2 -- Shona Crawford Bain; Alastair

Nicholas McAlpine; Patrick Ronald Hugh Roy; Ian Frank Vickerstaff.