Results from the Holyrood 2011 election, by constituency and regional list.
Glasgow
GLASGOW ANNIESLAND
SNP WIN
Bill Butler (Lab) 10,322
Bill Kidd (SNP) 10,329
Marc Livingstone (Comm) 256
Matthew Smith (Con) 2,011
Paul McGarry (LibDem) 1,000
Maj: 7
GLASGOW CATHCART
SNP WIN
Eileen Baxendale (LibDem) 1,118
James Dornan (SNP) 11,918
Charlie Gordon (Lab) 10,326
John McKee (Ind) 450
Richard Sullivan (Con) 2,410
Maj: 1,592
GLASGOW KELVIN
SNP WIN
Ruth Davidson (Con) 1,845
Natalie McKee (LibDem) 1,900
Pauline McNeill (Lab) 9,758
Tom Muirhead (Ind) 405
Sandra White (SNP) 10,640
Maj: 882
GLASGOW MARYHILL and SPRINGBURN
LAB WIN
Sophie Bridger (LibDem) 833
Bob Doris (SNP) 8,592
Patricia Ferguson (Lab) 9,884
Stephanie Murray (Con) 1,222
Maj: 1,292
GLASGOW POLLOK
LAB WIN
Johann Lamont (Lab) 10,875
Andrew Morrison (Con) 1,298
Isabel Nelson (LibDem) 490
Christopher Stephens (SNP) 10,252
Maj:623
GLASGOW PROVAN
LAB WIN
Majid Hussain (Con) 777
Paul Martin (Lab) 10,037
Anne McLaughlin (SNP) 7,958
Michael O'Donnell (LibDem) 413
Maj: 2,079
GLASGOW SHETTLESTON
SNP WIN
David Wilson (Con) 1,163
Frank McAveety (Lab) 9,542
John Mason (SNP) 10,128
Ruaraidh Dobson (LibDem) 371
Maj: 586
GLASGOW SOUTHSIDE
SNP WIN
Stephen Curran (Lab) 7,957
Kenn Elder (LibDem) 612
David Meikle (Con) 1,733
Nicola Sturgeon (SNP) 12,306
Maj: 4,349
RUTHERGLEN
LAB WIN
Caroline Johnstone (Ind) 633
James Kelly (Lab) 12,489
Jim McGuigan (SNP) 10,710
Martyn McIntyre (Con) 2,096
Lisa Strachan (LibDem) 1,194
Maj: 1,779
GLASGOW LIST
LAB: 3 MSPs (Hanzala Malik, Drew Smith, Anne McTaggart)
SNP: 2 MSPs (Humza Yousaf, Bob Doris)
CON: 1 MSP (Ruth Davidson)
GREEN: 1 MSP (Patrick Harvie)
LIST VOTE:
- LAB: 34.99%
- SNP: 39.82%
- LIBDEM: 2.55%
- CON: 6.11%
- GREEN: 5.97%
- RESPECT: 3.34%
- SSP: 0.65%
- UKIP: 0.54%
- PENSIONERS: 1.80%
- BNP: 1.16%
- CHRISTIANS: 0.72%
- PIRATES: 0.28%
- SCOTTISH HOMELAND: 0.14%
- UNIONISTS: 0.69%
- SOC LAB: 1.09%
- INDEPENDENT/CAROLINE JOHNSTONE: 0.16%
Lothian
ALMOND VALLEY
SNP WIN
Angela Constance (SNP) 16,704
Lawrence Fitzpatrick (Lab) 11,162
Andrew Hardie (Con) 1,886
Neil McIvor (Scottish NF) 329
Emma Sykes (LibDem) 656
Maj: 5,542
EDINBURGH CENTRAL
SNP WIN
Marco Biagi (SNP) 9,480
Sarah Boyack (Lab) 9,243
Alex Cole-Hamilton (LibDem) 5,937
Iain McGill (Con) 4,354
Maj: 237
EDINBURGH EASTERN
SNP WIN
Ewan Aitken (Lab) 12,319
Cameron Buchanan (Con) 2,630
Kenny MacAskill (SNP) 14,552
Martin Veart (LibDem) 1,227
Maj: 2,233
EDINBURGH NORTHERN and LEITH
LAB WIN
Malcolm Chisholm (Lab) 12,858
Dan Farthing (LibDem) 2,836
Sheila Low (Con) 2,928
Shirley-Anne Somerville (SNP) 12,263
Maj: 595
EDINBURGH PENTLANDS
SNP WIN
Simon Clark (LibDem) 1,420
Ricky Henderson (Lab ) 7,993
Gordon MacDonald (SNP) 11,197
David McLetchie (Con) 9,439
Maj: 1,758
EDINBURGH SOUTHERN
SNP WIN
Gavin Brown (Con) 6,298
Jim Eadie (SNP 9,947)
Paul Godzik (Lab) 9,254
Mike Pringle (LibDem) 8,297
Maj: 693
EDINBURGH WESTERN
SNP WIN
Lesley Hinds (Lab) 7,164
Colin Keir (SNP) 11,965
Gordon Lindhurst (Con) 5,047
Margaret Smith (LibDem) 9,276
Maj: 2,689
LINLITHGOW
SNP WIN
Mike Coyle (Scottish NF) 558
Christopher Donnelly (Con) 2,646
Fiona Hyslop (SNP) 17,027
Jenni Lang (LibDem) 1,015
Mary Mulligan (Lab) 12,936
Maj: 4,091
MIDLOTHIAN NORTH and MUSSELBURGH
SNP WIN
Colin Beattie (SNP) 14,079
Scott Douglas (Con) 2,541
Bernard Harkins (Lab) 11,083
Alan Hay (Ind) 861
Ian Younger (LibDem) 1,254
Maj: 2,996
LOTHIAN LIST
LAB: 3 MSPs (Sarah Boyack, Kez Dugdale, Neil Findlay)
CON: 2 MSPs (David McLetchie, Gavin Brown)
GREEN: 1 MSP (Alison Johnstone)
IND: 1 MSP (Margo MacDonald)
LIST VOTE:
- SNP: 39.18%
- LAB: 24.91%
- CON: 11.66%
- LIB DEM: 5.50%
- INDEPENDENTS: 6.78%
- GREEN: 7.59%
- SSP: 0.42%
- PENSIONERS: 1.14%
- BNP: 0.70%
- CHRISTIANS: 0.32%
- CHRISTIAN ALLIANCE: 0.20%
- SOC LAB: 0.59%
- LIB: 0.25%
- UKIP: 0.64%
Central
AIRDRIE and SHOTTS
SNP WIN
Robert Crozier (Con) 1,396
John Love (LibDem) 531
Alex Neil (SNP) 11,984
Karen Whitefield (Lab) 9,983
Maj: 2,001
COATBRIDGE and CHRYSTON
LAB WIN
Rod Ackland (LibDem) 381
Jason Lingiah (Con) 1,317
Elaine Smith (Lab) 12,161
John Wilson (SNP) 9,420
Maj: 2,741
CUMBERNAULD and KILSYTH
SNP WIN
James Boswell (Con) 1,156
Cathie Craigie (Lab) 10,136
Jamie Hepburn (SNP) 13,595
Martin Oliver (LibDem) 367
Maj: 3,459
EAST KILBRIDE
SNP WIN
Linda Fabiani (SNP) 14,359
Douglas Herbison (LibDem) 468
Andy Kerr (Lab) 12,410
Graham Simpson (Con) 2,260
Maj: 1,949
FALKIRK EAST
SNP WIN
Ross Laird (LibDem) 727
Angus MacDonald (SNP) 14,302
Lynn Munro (Con) 2,372
Cathy Peattie (Lab) 10,767
Maj: 3,535
FALKIRK WEST
SNP WIN
Callum Chomczuk (LibDem) 644
Allan Finnie (Con) 2,086
Dennis Goldie (Lab) 9,862
Michael Matheson (SNP) 15,607
Maj: 5,745
HAMILTON, LARKHALL, and STONEHOUSE
SNP WIN
Ewan Hoyle (LibDem) 616
Tom McCabe (Lab) 9,989
Christina McKelvie (SNP) 12,202
Margaret Mitchell (Con) 2,547
Maj: 2,213
MOTHERWELL and WISHAW
LAB WIN
Clare Adamson (SNP) 10,126
Bob Burgess (Con) 1,753
Beverley Hope (LibDem) 367
John Pentland (Lab) 10,713
Tom Selfridge (Christian) 547
John Swinburne (Pensioners) 945
Maj: 587
UDDINGSTON and BELLSHILL
LAB WIN
Mark Brown (Con) 2,117
Richard Lyle (SNP) 10,817
Fraser Macgregor (LibDem) 530
Michael McMahon (Lab) 11,531
Maj: 714
CENTRAL LIST
LAB: 3 MSPs (Siobhan McMahon, Mark Griffin, Margaret McCulloch)
SNP: 3 MSPs (Richard Lyle, John Wilson, Clare Adamson)
CON: 1 MSP (Margaret Mitchell)
LIST VOTE:
- LAB: 35.31%
- SNP: 46.35%
- CON: 6.37%
- LIBDEM: 1.42%
- GREEN: 2.41%
- PENSIONERS: 2.48%
- BNP: 0.95%
- CHRISTIANS: 1.36%
- SCOTTISH HOMELAND: 0.14%
- SSP: 0.35%
- UNIONISTS: 0.67%
- SOC LAB: 1.06:
- SOLIDARITY: 0.24%
- UKIP: 0.54%
- INDIVIDUAL: 0.35%
Highlands & Islands
ARGYLL and BUTE
SNP WIN
George Doyle (Ind) 542
Alison Hay (LibDem) 3,220
Jamie McGrigor (Con) 4,847
Mick Rice (Lab) 4,041
Mike Russell (SNP) 13,390
George White (Lib) 436
Maj: 8,543
CAITHNESS, SUTHERLAND, and ROSS
SNP WIN
Rob Gibson (SNP) 13,843
John MacKay (Lab) 5,438
Edward Mountain (Con) 2,934
Robbie Rowantree (LibDem) 6,385
Maj: 7,458
INVERNESS and NAIRN
SNP WIN
Donald Boyd (Christian) 646
Ross Durance (UKIP) 530
Fergus Ewing (SNP) 16,870
Christine Jardine (LibDem) 3,763
Mary Scanlon (Con) 3,797
Dave Stewart (Lab) 7,125
Maj: 9,745
MORAY
SNP WIN
Donald Gatt (UKIP) 999
Kieron Green (Lab) 3,580
Richard Lochhead (SNP) 16,817
Jamie Paterson (LibDem) 1,327
Douglas Ross (Con) 5,873
Maj: 10,944
NA H-EILEANAN AN IAR (WESTERN ISLES)
SNP WIN
Alasdair Allan (SNP) 8,496
Donald Crichton (Lab) 3,724
Charlie McGrigor (Con) 563
Peter Morrison (LibDem) 228
Maj: 4,772
ORKNEY
LIB DEM WIN
Donna Heddle (SNP) 2,044
Jamie Halcro Johnston (Con) 686
Liam McArthur (LibDem) 2,912
William Sharkey (Lab) 458
James Stockan (Ind) 2,052
Maj: 860
SHETLAND
LIB DEM WIN
Sandy Cross (Con) 330
Billy Fox (Ind) 2,845
Jamie Kerr (Lab) 620
Tavish Scott (LibDem) 4,462
Jean Urquhart (SNP) 1,134
Maj: 1,617
SKYE, LOCHABER, and BADENOCH
SNP WIN
Ronnie Campbell (Ind) 490
Kerensa Carr (Con) 2,834
Alan MacRae (LibDem) 9,742
Linda Stewart (Lab) 4,112
Dave Thompson (SNP) 14,737
Maj: 4,995
HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS LIST
SNP: 3 MSPs (John Finnie, Mike MacKenzie, Jean Urquhart)
LAB: 2 MSPs (Rhoda Grant, David Stewart)
CON: 2 MSPs (Jamie McGrigor, Mary Scanlon)
LIST VOTE:
- LAB: 14.46%
- SNP: 47.53%
- CON: 11.64%
- LIBDEM: 12.14%
- GREEN: 5.07%
- PENSIONERS: 1.55%
- SSP: 0.28%
- SOC LAB: 0.79%
- SOLIDARITY: 0.11%
- UKIP: 1.88%
- BAN BANKERS' BONUSES: 0.99%
- BNP: 0.63%
- CHRISTIANS: 1.98%
- LIBERAL: 0.95%
Mid Scotland and Fife
CLACKMANNANSHIRE and DUNBLANE
SNP WIN
Tim Brett (LibDem) 1,018
Keith Brown (SNP) 13,253
Callum Campbell (Con) 3,501
Richard Simpson (Lab) 9,644
Maj: 3,609
COWDENBEATH
LAB WIN
Ian Chisholm (SNP) 10,679
Belinda Don (Con) 1,792
Helen Eadie (Lab) 11,926
Mike Heenan (Land Party) 276
Keith Legg (LibDem) 997
Maj: 1,247
DUNFERMLINE
SNP WIN
James Reekie (Con) 2,093
Alex Rowley (Lab) 10,420
Jim Tolson (LibDem) 5,776
William Walker (SNP) 11,050
Maj: 630
KIRKCALDY
SNP WIN
Marilyn Livingstone (Lab) 12,397
John Mainland (LibDem) 820
Ian McFarlane (Con) 2,007
David Torrance (SNP) 12,579
Maj: 182
MID FIFE and GLENROTHES
SNP WIN
Claire Baker (Lab) 9,573
Callum Leslie (LibDem) 630
Tricia Marwick (SNP) 13,761
Jim Parker (Pensioners 673)
Allan Smith (Con 1,676)
Maj: 4,188
NORTH EAST FIFE
SNP WIN
Miles Briggs (Con) 5,618
Rod Campbell (SNP) 11,029
Colin Davidson (Lab) 3,619
Mike Scott-Hayward (UKIP) 979
Iain Smith (LibDem) 8,437
Maj: 2592
PERTHSHIRE NORTH
SNP WIN
Pete Cheema (Lab) 2,672
Victor Clements (LibDem) 1,196
Murdo Fraser (Con) 7,866
John Swinney (SNP) 18,219
Maj: 10,353
PERTHSHIRE SOUTH and KINROSS-SHIRE
SNP WIN
Roseanna Cunningham (SNP) 16,073
Tricia Duncan (Lab) 3,980
Willie Robertson (LibDem) 2,256
Elizabeth Smith (Con) 8,907
Maj: 7,166
STIRLING
SNP WIN
Neil Benny (Con) 4,610
Jack Black (Ind) 454
Bruce Crawford (SNP) 14,859
John Hendry (Lab) 9,188
Graham Reed (LibDem) 1,296
Maj: 5,671
MID SCOTLAND and FIFE LIST
CON: 2 MSPs (Murdo Fraser, Elizabeth Smith)
LAB: 3 MSPs (John Park, Claire Baker, Richard Simpson)
LIBDEM: 1 MSP (Willie Rennie)
SNP: 1 MSP (Annabelle Ewing)
LIST VOTE:
- SNP: 45.20%
- LAB: 25.03%
- CON: 14.12%
- LIBDEM: 5.85%
- GREEN: 4.23%
- PENSIONERS: 1.59%
- BNP: 0.67%
- SCOTTISH CHRISTIANS: 0.30%
- CHRISTIAN ALLIANCE: 0.25%
- SSP: 0.32%
- SOC LAB: 0.69%
- SOLIDARITY: 0.08%
- UKIP: 1.10%
North East
ABERDEEN CENTRAL
SNP WIN
Lewis Macdonald (Lab) 9,441
Mike Phillips (Scottish NF) 201
Kevin Stewart (SNP) 10,058
Sheila Thomson (LibDem) 2,349
Sandy Wallace (Con) 3,100
Maj: 617
ABERDEEN DONSIDE
SNP WIN
Brian Adam (SNP) 14,790
Barney Crockett (Lab) 7,615
David Henderson (Ind) 371
Millie McLeod (LibDem) 1,606
Ross Thomson (Con) 2,166
Christopher Willett (Scottish NF) 213
Maj: 7,175
ABERDEEN SOUTH and KINCARDINE NORTH
SNP WIN
Marie Boulton (Ind) 1,860
John Sleigh (LibDem) 4,994
Maureen Watt (SNP) 11,947
Stewart Whyte (Con) 4,058
Ross Willett (Scottish NF) 214
Greg Williams (Lab) 5,624
Maj: 6,323
ABERDEENSHIRE EAST
SNP WIN
Alison McInnes (LibDem) 4,238
Alex Salmond (SNP) 19,533
Peter Smyth (Lab) 2,304
Geordie Burnett Stuart (Con) 4,211
Maj: 15,295
ABERDEENSHIRE WEST
SNP WIN
Nanette Milne (Con) 6,027
Jean Morrison (Lab) 2,349
Dennis Robertson (SNP) 12,186
Mike Rumbles (LibDem) 8,074
Maj: 4,112
ANGUS NORTH and MEARNS
SNP WIN
Nigel Don (SNP) 13,660
Kevin Hutchens (Lab) 3,160
Alex Johnstone (Con) 6,374
Sanjay Samani (LibDem) 1,726
Maj: 7,286:
ANGUS SOUTH
SNP WIN
Hugh Campbell Adamson (Con) 5,581
William Campbell (Lab) 3,703
Graeme Dey (SNP) 16,164
David Fairweather (Ind) 1,321
Clive Sneddon (LibDem) 874
Maj: 10,583
BANFFSHIRE and BUCHAN COAST
SNP WIN
Alan Duffill (Lab) 2,642
Galen Milne (LibDem) 958
Stewart Stevenson (SNP) 16,812
Michael Watt (Con) 4,592
Maj: 12,220
DUNDEE CITY EAST
SNP WIN
Mohammed Asif (Lab) 5,862
Brian Docherty (Con) 2,550
Allan Petrie (LibDem) 800
Shona Robison (SNP) 16,541
Maj: 10,679
DUNDEE CITY WEST
SNP WIN
Richard McCready (Lab) 7,684
Colin Stewart (Con) 1,625
Alison Burns (LibDem) 1,063
Joe Fitzpatrick (SNP) 14,089
Maj: 6,405
NORTH EAST LIST
LAB: 3 MSPs (Richard Baker, Jenny Marra, Lewis Macdonald)
SNP: 1 MSP (Mark McDonald)
CON: 2 MSPs (Alex Johnstone, Nanette Milne)
LIBDEM: 1 MSP (Alison McInnes)
LIST VOTE:
- SNP: 52.71%
- LAB: 16.44%
- LIBDEM: 6.81%
- CON: 14.11%
- GREEN: 3.90%
- PENSIONERS: 1.66%
- ANGUS INDEPENDENTS: 0.18%
- BNP: 0.72%
- CHRISTIANS: 0.81%
- SCOTTISH NF: 0.24%
- SSP: 0.42%
- SOC LAB: 0.55%
- SOLIDARITY: 0.11%
- UKIP: 0.93%
- INDEPENDENTS: 0.09%
South of Scotland
AYR
CON WIN
Charles Brodie (SNP) 11,884
Gordon McKenzie (Lab) 7,779
John Scott (Con) 12,997
Eileen Taylor (LibDem) 713
Maj: 1,113
CARRICK, CUMNOCK and DOON VALLEY
SNP WIN
Andrew Chamberlain (LibDem) 624
Adam Ingram (SNP) 13,250
Peter Kennerley (Con) 4,160
Richard Leonard (Lab) 10,669
Maj: 2,581
CLYDESDALE
SNP WIN
Aileen Campbell (SNP) 14,931
Karen Gillon (Lab) 10,715
Colin McGavigan (Con) 4,291
Maj: 4,216
DUMFRIES-SHIRE
LAB WIN
Richard Brodie (LibDem) 1,419
Gillian Dykes (Con) 9,468
Elaine Murray (Lab) 12,624
Aileen Orr (SNP) 8,384
Maj: 3,156
EAST LOTHIAN
LAB WIN
David Berry (SNP) 12,385
Derek Brownlee (Con) 5,344
Iain Gray (Lab) 12,536
Ettie Spencer (LibDem) 1,912
Maj: 151
ETTRICK, ROXBURGH and BERWICKSHIRE
CON WIN
John Lamont (Con) 12,933
Jesse Rae 308
Euan Robson (LibDem) 4,990
Rab Stewart (Lab) 2,986
Paul Wheelhouse (SNP) 7,599
Maj: 5,334
GALLOWAY and WEST DUMFRIES
CON WIN
Alex Fergusson (Con) 11,071
Aileen McLeod (SNP) 10,209
Joe Rosiejak (LibDem) 763
Willie Scobie (Lab) 7,954
Maj: 862
KILMARNOCK and IRVINE VALLEY
SNP WIN
William Coffey (SNP) 16,964
Grant Fergusson (Con) 3,309
Matt McLaughlin (Lab) 10,971
Robbie Simpson (LibDem) 614
Maj: 5,993
MIDLOTHIAN SOUTH, TWEEDDALE, and LAUDERDALE
SNP WIN
Peter Duncan (Con) 3,743
Christine Grahame (SNP) 13,855
Ian Miller (Lab) 5,312
Jeremy Purvis (LibDem) 8,931
Maj: 4,924
SOUTH OF SCOTLAND LIST
LAB: 2 MSPs (Claudia Beamish, Graeme Pearson)
SNP: 4 MSPs (Aileen McLeod, Joan McAlpine, Paul Wheelhouse, Chic Brodie)
LIBDEM: 1 MSP (Jim Hume)
LIST VOTE:
- LAB: 25.32%
- SNP: 40.98%
- CON: 19.49%
- LIBDEM: 5.41%
- GREEN: 3.06%
- PENSIONERS: 1.58%
- BNP: 0.72%
- CHRISTIANS: 0.69%
- SSP: 0.25%
- SOC LAB: 1.04%
- SOLIDARITY: 0.29%
- UKIP: 1.16%
West of Scotland
CLYDEBANK and MILNGAVIE
SNP WIN
John Duncan (LibDem) 1,769
Des McNulty (Lab) 11,564
Gil Paterson (SNP) 12,278
Alice Struthers (Con) 2,758
Maj:714
CUNNINGHAME NORTH
SNP WIN
Kenneth Gibson (SNP) 15,539
Maurice Golden (Con) 4,032
Mallika Punokollu (LibDem) 543
Allan Wilson (Lab) 9,422
Maj: 6,117
CUNNINGHAME SOUTH
SNP WIN
Margaret Burgess (SNP) 10,993
Alistair Haw (Con) 1,871
Ruby Kirkwood (LibDem) 547
Irene Oldfather (Lab) 8,645
Maj: 2,348
DUMBARTON
LAB WIN
Jackie Baillie (Lab) 12,562
George Rice (Ind) 770
Iain Robertson (SNP) 10,923
Graham Smith (Con) 3,395
Helen Watt (LibDem) 858
Maj: 1,639
EASTWOOD
LAB WIN
Jackson Carlaw (Con) 10,650
Ken MacIntosh (Lab) 12,662
Stewart Maxwell (SNP) 7,777
Gordon Cochrane (LibDem) 835
Maj: 2,012
GREENOCK and INVERCLYDE
LAB WIN
Graeme Brooks (Con) 2,011
Ross Finnie (LibDem) 1,934
Stuart McMillan (SNP) 11,876
Duncan McNeil (Lab) 12,387
Maj: 511
PAISLEY
SNP WIN
George Adam (SNP) 10,913
Eileen McCartin (LibDem) 1,783
Gordon McCaskill (Con) 2,229
Evan Williams (Lab) 10,665
Maj: 248
RENFREWSHIRE NORTH and WEST
SNP WIN
Stuart Clark (Lab) 9,946
Annabel Goldie (Con) 5,489
Derek MacKay (SNP) 11,510
Andrew Page (LibDem) 550
Maj: 1,564
RENFREWSHIRE SOUTH
LAB WIN
Gordon Anderson (LibDem) 702
Alistair Campbell (Con) 2,917
Andrew Doig (SNP) 10,356
Hugh Henry (Lab) 12,943
Maj: 2,587
STRATHKELVIN and BEARSDEN
SNP WIN
Stephanie Fraser (Con) 4,438
Gordon Macdonald (LibDem) 2,600
Fiona McLeod (SNP) 14,258
David Whitton (Lab) 12,456
Maj: 1,802
WEST OF SCOTLAND LIST
LAB: 3 MSPs (Mary Fee, Neil Bibby, Margaret McDougall)
SNP: 2 MSPs (Stewart Maxwell, Stuart McMillan)
CON: 2 MSPs (Annabel Goldie, Jackson Carlaw)
LIST VOTE:
- LAB: 32.77%
- SNP: 41.54%
- CON: 12.75%
- LIBDEM: 3.24%
- GREEN: 2.98%
- PENSIONERS: 1.69%
- BAN BANKERS’ BONUSES: 0.43%
- BNP: 0.77%
- CHRISTIANS: 0.87%
- PIRATES: 0.30%
- SSP: 0.62%
- SOC LAB: 1.01%
- SOLIDARITY: 0.16%
- UKIP: 0.71%
- IND: 0.16%
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article