• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

Saturday's scores and tables from across Scotland

All the match results from across the country:

RBS Border Regional Cup

Selkirk 39 Kelso 11

RBS Caledonia Regional Cup

Group A

Aberdeen Grammar 80 Falkirk 17

Group B

Howe of Fife Kirkcaldy

RBS Edinburgh Regional Cup\

Boroughmuir 7 Currie 39
Heriots 27 Edinburgh Accies 17
Biggar 37 Stewarts Melville 22
Musselburgh 13 Murrayfield Wand 12
Watsonians 49 Lasswade 7

RBS West Regional Cup

Group A

GHA 43 Ardrossan 15
Ayr 19 Hillhead Jordanhill 8

Group B

Whitecraigs 15 Greenock 17
Dumfries 12 Glasgow Hawks 34

Group C

West of Scotland 14 Cartha Q/P 24
Hamilton 22 Dalziel 13

RBS Border Regional Shield Round 1

Duns 3 Gala YM 15
Earlston 15 Berwick 27 b
Langholm 43 b Hawick Linden 17

RBS Caledonia Regional Shield

Strathmore 25 Caithness 15
Ellon 12 Highland 27
St Andrews Uni L Hillfoots L
Aberdeenshire 56 Orkney 0

RBS Edinburgh Regional Shield Round

Pool 1

Portobello 87 Lismore 0

Pool 2

Livingston 41 B Dunbar 17

Pool 3

Dalkeith 14 Preston Lodge 37
Ross High 7 Edinburgh University 105

Pool 4

North Berwick 37 Trinity Academicals 17
Edinburgh Northern 8 RHC 21

RBS West Regional Shield

Lenzie 7 GHK 12
Helensburgh 28 Carrick 19
Kilmarnock 19 Annan 17
Marr 17 Newton Stewart 0

RBS Midlands Regional Bowl Round

Montrose Harris Academy FP - Harris w/over
Grangemouth46 Blairgowrie 9
Waid   32 Crieff   28
Madras   24 Carnoustie 12
Glenrothes 67 Kinross   3
Panmure 52 Bannockburn 5
Fife Southern 20 Dundee Uni 17
Alloa P Stirling Uni P

RBS North Regional Bowl Round 1

Shetland 39 Banff 14
Garioch 10 Kinloss 36
Grampion Police 7 Moray 66

Peterhead v Inverness Craig Dunain – Peterhead w/over

Huntly v Ross Sutherland – Ross Sutherland w/over
Strathspey 8 Aberdeen Uni Medics 26

Stornoway v Aberdeen Wanderers – Stornoway w/over

RBS West Regional Bowl Round 1

Moffat 16 Millbrae 38

RBS West Regional Bowl Round 2

Jordanhill Phoenix v Paisley – Paisley w/over

Birkmyre P Oban Lorne P
Lanark 5 Loch Lomond 35

East Regional Bowl Round 1

Leith 41 Queensferry 9
Bo’ness P St Boswells P
Liberton 30 Inverleith 21

RBS Premiership

Dundee HSFP 32 Melrose 19
Gala 65 Stirling County 17
  P W D L F A B PTS
Ayr 11 10 0 1 310 189 5 45
Gala 10 9 0 1 361 214 7 43
Currie 11 6 2 3 320 283 6 34
Melrose 10 5 0 5 233 240 7 27
Edinburgh Acads 11 4 1 6 265 252 8 26
Heriots Rugby Club 10 4 1 5 253 264 6 24
Aberdeen Grammar 11 3 1 7 271 347 6 20
Stirling County 10 3 1 6 251 347 5 19
Dundee High 10 3 0 7 231 304 4 16
Boroughmuir 10 2 0 8 224 277 6 14

RBS West Div 2

Strathendrick 22 Mc Laren 3
Cambuslang 20 Clydebank 12
  P W D L F A B Pts
Stewartry 9 7 0 2 233 116 8 36
Annan 7 7 0 0 295 28 5 33
Lenzie 7 7 0 0 205 44 5 33
Strathendrick 10 6 0 4 178 176 4 28
Cambuslang 8 5 0 3 183 161 3 23
Carrick 8 4 0 4 122 136 3 19
Strathaven 8 3 0 5 143 140 5 17
Waysiders Drump 9 3 0 6 128 182 5 17
Wigtownshire 9 4 0 5 104 209 1 17
Clydebank 9 2 0 7 61 241 1 9
Mc Laren 9 1 0 8 109 190 4 8
Cumbernauld 7 1 0 6 79 217 1 5

RBS West Div 4

Glasgow East 0   Bishopton 48
Renfrew P Strathclyde Police P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Cumnock 6 6 0 0 316 37 5 29
Birkmyre 5 4 0 1 227 69 4 20
Moffat 5 4 0 1 185 76 3 19
Bishopton 5 3 0 2 119 67 4 16
Cowal 6 3 0 3 128 128 2 14
Strathclyde Police 5 1 0 4 92 78 4 8
Renfrew 6 1 0 5 87 327 4 8
Hyndland 5 2 0 3 97 256 2 7
Glasgow East 5 0 0 5 12 225 0 0

RBS East Div 3

RDVC 14 Penicuik 43
Moray House 31 Broughton 29
  P W D L F A B Pts
Inverleith 7 7 0 0 383 56 7 35
Leith Rugby Club 8 7 0 1 297 56 7 35
Penicuik 8 5 0 3 205 100 6 26
St Boswells 7 5 0 2 231 121 4 24
Queensferry 9 5 0 4 225 211 4 24
Broughton 8 3 0 5 161 173 4 16
Moray House 8 3 0 5 134 207 3 13
RDVC 8 2 0 6 76 351 1 9
Walkerburn 7 2 0 5 120 330 2 5
Liberton FP 8 0 0 8 107 334 3 3

RBS Caledonia Div 1

Aberdeenshire 56 Orkney 0
  P W D L F A B Pts
Aberdeenshire 11 11 0 0 545 122 9 53
Caithness 10 7 0 3 250 171 7 35
Gordonians 10 6 0 4 310 182 7 31
St Andrews University 8 4 1 3 210 258 7 25
Strathmore 10 5 1 4 168 221 3 25
Highland 9 4 0 5 154 283 5 21
Ellon 10 4 0 6 209 221 4 20
Hillfoots 9 3 2 4 195 238 4 20
Orkney 9 1 0 8 114 276 3 7
Mackie Academy FP 10 1 0 9 173 356 3 7

RBS Caledonia Div 3 (Midlands East)

Howe of Fife 2nd 20 Panmure 2nds 14
Stobswell 28 Harris Academy FP 2nd 0
Kirkcaldy 2nd 70 Arbroath 7
  P W D L F A B Pts
Dundee University 8 7 0 1 453 117 8 36
Kirkcaldy 2XV 7 6 0 1 312 111 5 29
Waid Academy FP 7 5 0 2 349 104 5 25
Howe of Fife 2XV 8 5 0 3 314 256 5 25
Stobswell 8 4 0 4 223 177 7 23
Montrose & District 6 3 0 3 144 193 3 15
Arbroath 8 2 0 6 150 390 3 11
Harris 2XV 4 1 0 3 45 153 1 5
Strathmore 2XV 7 1 0 6 92 348 1 5
Panmure 2XV 5 0 0 5 33 266 1 1

RBS Caledonia Div 3 (Midlands West)

Stirling County 3 BGH 14 Grangemouth 2nd 42
Perthshire 2nd 34 Alloa 2nd 19
  P W D L F A B Pts
Blairgowrie 9 8 0 1 384 88 7 39
Grangemouth 2 XV 9 8 0 1 302 120 6 38
Bannockburn 9 7 0 2 219 101 7 35
Glenrothes 2XV 8 3 2 3 195 209 6 22
Hillfoots 2XV 8 3 1 4 177 190 4 18
Crieff & Strathearn 8 4 0 4 196 213 2 18
Falkirk 2XV 9 3 0 6 304 343 5 17
Stirling County 3XV BGH 8 2 0 6 159 249 3 11
Perthshire 2XV 7 2 0 5 114 264 2 10
Alloa 2nd XV 9 0 1 8 99 375 1 3

RBS Caledonia Div 3 (North)

Dyce P Aberdeenshire 3rd P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Deeside 8 7 0 1 302 68 6 34
Gordonians 2nd XV 7 4 0 3 152 106 5 21
Kinloss Eagles 4 4 0 0 290 15 4 20
Mackie 2nd XV 5 3 0 2 140 127 3 15
Dyce 4 3 0 1 100 33 2 14
Shetland 5 3 0 2 105 75 2 14
Garioch 2nd XV 5 3 0 2 102 154 2 14
Aberdeenshire 3rd XV 3 2 0 1 64 72 1 9
Huntly 5 2 0 3 90 128 1 9
Grampian Police 3 1 0 2 64 76 1 5
Peterhead 5 1 0 4 32 125 1 5
Aberdeen Wanderers 2nd XV 6 1 0 5 45 238 0 4
Strathspey 4 1 0 3 18 171 0 4
Inverness Craig Dunain 6 0 0 6 60 176 2 2

 

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

124919