• Text size      
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

The latest rugby results and tables

Results from Saturday's matches across Scotland and the latest tables:

RBS Premiership

Currie 12 Dundee HSFP 35
Boroughmuir 11 Gala 12
Edinburgh Accies 15 Heriots 21
Ayr 32 Melrose 24  
Aberdeen Grammar 27 Stirling County 28
  P W D L F A B Pts
Ayr 14 13 0 1 380 240 6 58
Gala 13 11 0 2 402 256 8 52
Currie 14 6 3 5 353 355 6 36
Melrose 13 6 0 7 294 311 9 33
Heriot's 12 5 1 6 296 304 8 30
Edinburgh Academical FC 12 4 1 7 280 273 9 27
Aberdeen Grammar Rugby 13 4 1 8 323 384 8 26
Stirling County 13 4 1 8 316 420 8 26
Dundee HSFP 12 5 0 7 293 340 4 24
Boroughmuir 12 2 1 9 247 301 7 17

RBS National League

Glasgow Hawks 28 Selkirk 12
Hamilton 21 Jed-Forest 12
Watsonians 13 Hillhead Jordanhill 20
Biggar 12 Hawick 13
Kelso 21 Stewarts Melville 23
  P W D L F A B Pts
Watsonians FC 13 10 0 3 442 240 9 49
Glasgow Hawks 12 9 1 2 357 176 10 48
Hawick 13 9 2 2 432 266 8 48
Hillhead/Jordanhill 13 7 0 6 310 275 8 36
Selkirk 12 8 0 4 235 266 3 35
Stewart's Melville FP 13 5 2 6 292 332 4 28
Kelso 13 4 0 9 255 311 9 25
Hamilton 12 4 1 7 300 360 5 23
Jed-Forest 13 2 0 11 169 381 4 12
Biggar 12 1 2 9 176 361 3 11

RBS Championship A

Falkirk 24 Cartha QP 17
Dumfries 22 Whitecraigs 14
West of Scotland 19 Dunfermline 17
Ardrossan Accies 13 Dalziel 0
Greenock Wanderers P GHA P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Falkirk 14 11 0 3 328 261 7 51
GHA 12 8 0 4 372 277 14 46
Ardrossan Accies 14 9 0 5 331 279 7 43
Cartha Queens Park 11 8 0 3 351 205 8 40
Greenock Wanderers 12 6 1 5 321 277 9 35
Dumfries 13 6 0 7 225 256 4 28
Whitecraigs 12 5 1 6 283 254 5 27
West of Scotland FC 13 4 0 9 263 361 4 20
Dunfermline 12 2 0 10 200 376 5 13
Dalziel 11 2 0 9 134 262 3 11
RBS Championship B  
Lasswade 34 Haddington 27
Hawick YM P Morgan FP P
Perthshire 16 Murrayfield Wands 8
Kirkcaldy 10 Peebles 62
Howe of Fife 31 Musselburgh 10
  P W D L F A B Pts
Howe of Fife 13 11 0 2 470 222 10 54
Peebles 13 11 0 2 503 197 9 53
Musselburgh 13 9 0 4 466 204 10 46
Hawick YM 11 7 2 2 254 196 7 39
Murrayfield Wand 13 7 0 6 321 247 6 34
Lasswade 13 6 0 7 327 399 8 32
Kirkcaldy 14 4 1 9 266 358 5 23
Perthshire 13 4 0 9 201 406 4 20
Haddington 13 2 1 10 212 346 4 14
Morgan Academy FP 12 1 0 11 117 562 0 4

RBS West Div 1

Kilmarnock 23 Newton Stewart 19
Allan Glen’s 7 Helensburgh 0
Garnock 10 East Kilbride 12
  P W D L F A B Pts
Marr 11 11 0 0 560 103 11 55
GHK 10 7 0 3 232 241 5 33
East Kilbride 10 7 0 3 162 179 2 30
Kilmarnock 10 5 0 5 215 215 5 25
Glasgow Academical 9 5 0 4 201 244 5 25
Helensburgh 10 4 0 6 158 202 4 20
Irvine 10 4 0 6 147 234 1 17
Allan Glen's 10 4 0 6 131 271 0 16
Garnock 10 2 0 8 153 223 6 14
Newton Stewart 10 1 0 9 181 228 8 12

RBS West Div 2

Annan 36 Waysiders Drumpellier 0
Cambuslang 68 Wigtownshire 10
Clydebank 15 Lenzie 27
Strathaven 14 Carrick 12
Stewartry 23 Cumbernauld 5
  P W D L F A B Pts
Stewartry 13 9 0 4 297 171 11 47
Annan 10 10 0 0 369 31 6 46
Lenzie 10 9 0 1 249 84 6 42
Strathendrick 11 7 0 4 235 176 5 33
Carrick 12 6 1 5 211 190 5 31
Strathaven 11 6 0 5 215 162 6 30
Cambuslang 10 6 0 4 267 193 5 29
Wigtownshire 14 5 0 9 152 391 3 23
Waysiders Drump 12 3 0 9 140 302 5 17
Mc Laren 11 2 1 8 156 215 5 15
Clydebank 11 2 0 9 95 293 2 10
Cumbernauld 9 1 0 8 94 272 1 5

RBS West Div 3

Clydesdale 10 Paisley 21
  P W D L F A B Pts
Loch Lomond 8 7 0 1 268 65 6 34
Isle of Arran 8 6 0 2 200 90 2 26
Oban Lorne 6 5 0 1 154 108 4 24
Uddingston 6 4 0 2 215 97 6 22
Millbrae 6 4 0 2 146 114 4 17
Paisley 7 3 0 4 134 140 3 15
Isle of Mull 8 2 0 6 116 191 3 12
Lanark 7 1 0 6 90 247 2 6
Clydesdale 5 1 0 4 68 174 1 5
Jordanhill Phoenix 5 0 0 5 59 224 0 -4

RBS West Div 4

Bishopton P Moffat P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Cumnock 6 6 0 0 316 37 5 29
Birkmyre 5 4 0 1 227 69 4 20
Moffat 6 4 0 2 200 92 4 20
Cowal 7 4 0 3 144 143 2 18
Bishopton 5 3 0 2 119 67 4 16
Strathclyde Police 6 2 0 4 106 83 4 12
Renfrew 6 1 0 5 87 327 4 8
Hyndland 6 2 0 4 102 270 2 7
Glasgow East 5 0 0 5 12 225 0 0

RBS EAST LEAGUES

RBS East Div 2

Lismore P Edinburgh Northern P
Dalkeith 25 Trinity Accies 21
  P W D L F A B Pts
Dalkeith 11 8 0 3 293 157 7 39
Hawick Linden 10 7 1 2 320 220 7 37
Hawick Harlequins 10 7 0 3 303 190 5 33
Forrester 10 6 1 3 314 249 6 32
Earlston 10 6 0 4 296 172 5 29
Trinity Academicals 10 4 1 5 255 169 6 24
Edinburgh Northern 9 4 0 5 235 253 4 20
Gala YM 9 3 1 5 217 201 8 17
Lismore 9 2 0 7 134 360 1 9
Ross High 10 0 0 10 78 456 2 2

RBS East Div 3

Penicuik 47 Walkerburn 5
Broughton P St Boswells P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Inverleith 8 8 0 0 412 70 8 40
Leith Rugby Club 9 7 0 2 311 85 7 35
Penicuik 10 7 0 3 267 112 7 35
St Boswells 9 6 0 3 261 139 5 29
Queensferry 10 5 0 5 232 228 4 24
Moray House 9 4 0 5 165 210 3 17
Broughton 8 3 0 5 161 173 4 16
Liberton FP 10 2 0 8 150 344 4 12
RDVC 10 2 0 8 83 403 1 7
Walkerburn 9 2 0 7 172 366 2 -1

RBS Caledonia Div 1

Strathmore 21 Aberdeenshire 19
  P W D L F A B Pts
Aberdeenshire 13 12 0 1 586 156 11 59
Caithness 11 8 0 3 308 181 8 40
Gordonians 11 6 0 5 323 204 7 31
Strathmore 12 6 1 5 194 268 3 29
St Andrews University 9 4 1 4 235 289 8 26
Orkney 13 5 0 8 220 342 6 26
Hillfoots 11 3 2 6 227 325 6 22
Highland 11 5 0 6 182 301 6 22
Ellon 11 4 0 7 228 254 5 21
Mackie Academy FP 10 1 0 9 173 356 4 8

RBS Caledonia Div 2 Midlands

Kinross 14 Alloa 29
  P W D L F A B Pts
Stirling University 10 8 0 2 378 204 7 39
Harris Academy FP 10 7 0 3 309 172 7 35
Glenrothes 8 7 0 1 316 142 6 34
Grangemouth Stags 8 6 0 2 284 98 6 30
Alloa 11 5 0 6 214 265 5 25
Madras Rugby 10 5 0 5 172 205 4 24
Panmure 9 3 0 6 170 254 4 16
Kinross 10 3 0 7 156 343 3 15
Carnoustie HSFP 10 2 0 8 231 307 5 13
Fife Southern 8 1 0 7 83 323 1 5

RBS Caledonia Div 2 (North)

Aberdeenshire 2nd 39 Lochaber 3
Garioch P Aberdeen Uni Medics P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Garioch 9 9 0 0 250 73 5 41
Aberdeen University 9 7 0 2 278 157 6 32
Aberdeenshire 2nd XV 10 5 0 5 260 199 5 25
Aberdeen Wanderers 8 5 0 3 195 146 4 24
RAF Lossiemouth 10 6 0 4 201 165 5 24
Moray 9 4 0 5 213 213 8 24
Lochaber 8 5 0 3 139 205 2 22
Banff 10 4 0 6 239 242 5 21
Aberdeen University Medics 8 2 0 6 186 271 6 14
Ross Sutherland 9 1 0 8 155 277 6 10
Stornoway 10 2 0 8 122 290 0 8

RBS Caledonia Div 3 A (Midlands)

Bannockburn 7 Kirkcaldy 2nd 28
Grangemouth 2nd 7 Waid FP 14
Blairgowrie 38 Glenrothes 2nd 5
  P W D L F A B Pts
Blairgowrie 4 3 0 1 113 35 2 14
Waid Academy FP 4 3 0 1 74 70 2 14
Dundee University 3 2 0 1 152 76 4 12
Kirkcaldy 2XV 3 2 0 1 143 66 2 10
Grangemouth 2 XV 4 2 0 2 81 78 2 10
Bannockburn 3 1 0 2 45 41 2 6
Glenrothes 2XV 4 1 0 3 58 150 2 6
Howe of Fife 2XV 3 0 0 3 46 196 1 1

RBS Caledonia Div 3B (Midlands)

Alloa 2nd 33 Falkirk 2nd 17
Strathmore 2nd 25 Crieff & Strathearn 45
Montrose & District 27 Stobswell 12
  P W D L F A B Pts
Falkirk 2XV 4 3 0 1 197 79 3 15
Montrose & District 3 3 0 0 94 23 3 15
Crieff & Strathearn 4 3 0 1 112 94 2 14
Perthshire 2XV 4 2 0 2 120 76 3 11
Stobswell 3 1 0 2 82 79 2 6
Arbroath 4 1 0 3 80 152 2 6
Strathmore 2XV 4 1 0 3 79 156 1 5
Alloa 2nd XV 4 1 0 3 74 180 1 5

RBS Caledonia Div 3 (North)

Mackie 2nd P Inverness Craig Dunain P
Strathspey P Aberdeenshire 3rd P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Deeside 8 7 0 1 302 68 6 34
Gordonians 2nd XV 8 5 0 3 176 118 6 26
Kinloss Eagles 4 4 0 0 290 15 4 20
Mackie 2nd XV 6 4 0 2 174 127 4 20
Shetland 6 4 0 2 174 82 3 19
Dyce 5 4 0 1 115 41 2 18
Garioch 2nd XV 6 3 0 3 109 226 2 14
Abrdeenshire 3rd XV 3 2 0 1 64 72 2 10
Huntly 6 2 0 4 98 143 2 10
Grampian Police 3 1 0 2 64 76 1 5
Peterhead 5 1 0 4 32 125 1 5
Strathspey 5 1 0 4 18 205 0 4
Aberdeen W 2nd XV 6 1 0 5 45 238 0 4
Inverness Craig Dun 7 0 0 7 75 200 3 3

RBS Caledonia Div 4 (Midlands)

Stirling County BGH P Harris 2nd P
Panmure 2nds P Carnoustie 2nds P
Hillfoots 2nds P Bannockburn 2nds P
  P W D L F A B Pts
Hillfoots 2XV 2 2 0 0 53 27 1 9
Harris 2XV 1 1 0 0 35 10 1 5
Carnoustie 2nd XV 1 1 0 0 42 22 1 5
Stirling County 3XV BGH 2 0 0 2 27 53 1 1
Bannockburn 2nd XV 1 0 0 1 22 42 0 0
Panmure 2XV 1 0 0 1 10 35 0 0

RBS Border Regional Shield

Hawick Linden 13 Duns 32
Hawick ‘Quins 26 Berwick 39
Gala YM 18 Earlston 31

RBS Edinburgh Regional Shield

Linlithgow 29 Portobello 15
Edinburgh Uni P Preston Lodge P
Forrester 0 Livingston 56
Edinburgh Northern P North Berwick P

RBS Midlands Regional Bowl

Stirling Uni 22 Panmure 25
Harris FP 27 Madras 8
Glenrothes 17 Grangemouth 32

North Regional Bowl

Peterhead 3 Shetland 39
Aberdeen Uni 20 Moray 28

West Regional Bowl

Uddingston 20 Millbrae 12
Birkmyre 10 Oban 74
Contextual targeting label: 
Sport

Commenting & Moderation

We moderate all comments on HeraldScotland on either a pre-moderated or post-moderated basis.
If you're a relatively new user then your comments will be reviewed before publication and if we know you well and trust you then your comments will be subject to moderation only if other users or the moderators believe you've broken the rules

Moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours. Please be patient if your posts are not approved instantly.

134049