The following are expected to graduate today from Aberdeen University:
Morning ceremony:
HONORARY DEGREE
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
Dato' Dr Salleh Mohammed Nor, BSc, PhD, Director-General of the Forest
Research Institute, Malaysia.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
(Honours)
Agriculture
Girma Ayele; Teshale Mengistu.
Agricultural Economics
Alastair William Adams; Colin Anderson; Jillian Sheila Bell; Alasdair
Robert MacKenzie Cox; James Hugh Dunlop; Hayden John Edwards; William
Fisher; Jonathan Deans Rankin Gordon; Audrey Jean Munro.
Animal Science
Robert Craig; Jennifer Mary Davison; Vicki Leona Glasgow; Ian David
Millar; John Alexander Mitchell; John F. Montgomery; Kellie Anne Rance;
Anna Grace Sinclair; Julia Elizabeth Thow.
Crop Science
Alistair Mark Drye; Jeremy Boyd Higgs; Emma Kathryn Penny.
General Agriculture
Niall Alasdair Cameron Campbell; David Anthony Grove; William Jackson;
David Alexander Niven; James Iain Petty; Mary Elizabeth Rhodes; Nicholas
Edward Whitley.
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY
Agricultural Business Management
Janet Carson Campbell; Giles Raymond Christie; Heather Ruth Dewhurst;
Michael Stephen Forbes; Duncan Robert Logan; Ross James Michael
McLelland; Kirsteen Ann MacPherson; Neil James Sinclair; Jennifer Karen
Rose Thomson; Jane Waldie; Stephen Richard Wallace; Angus Brian Wilson.
(Honours)
Animal Technology
Kirstine Morag Donaldson; Sarah Jane Edwards; Deborah Jayne Gair;
Lorna Jane Mansfield.
Crop Technology
Jacqueline Mora Blackwood; Derek Andrew Little; Alan Scott MacDonald;
Amanda Jane Shepherd; Rosalind Coral Sudder; Hilda Fiona Mildred White.
BTECH
Aquaculture
David MacKay Cunningham; Craig Ross Ireland; Mark Andrew John Kaye;
Liam O'Shea; Archibald Angus Prentice.
BSc in Forestry
Samuel John Purkis.
(Honours)
Forestry (Forest Management)
*Grace Mary Louisa Balfour; Piers Thomas Claxton; Simon Antony Cook;
Richard James Counter; Ian Warwick Dunn; Paul Deiniol Evans; Michael
James Ewart; Hazel Groves; Allan Harley; Ian James Henderson; Andrew
John Hood; Steven Martin Hutcheon; Crispin Kitingan; Michael John Laing;
Simon Peter Lee; Jonathan David Lynch; Garry MacInnes; Ian Stephen
McKee; Kenneth John Marshall; George Colin Murray; Osmund Gabriel
Nyadundu; Steven Richard Pocock; Erik Robertson; Charles Edward Stewart
Snape; Eric Andrew Stevens.
HIGHER DEGREES
ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Russell Gray Stevenson; Choon Meng Yin.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
(Honours)
Ritzwan Abdul Rahman; Jolyon Roderick Adam-Smith; Yeow Theng Ang;
Michael James Bird; William Edmund Roland Brown; Paul Francis Browne;
*Colin Stuart Buchan; *Kwee Siew Chai; *Kwee Voon Chai; Peter James
Chapman; Marcia Lynn Cheyne; Chin Kwee Yuen; Taik-Weng Cheong; Jill
Frances Duguid; *Dax Alexander Edgley; Gunn Esplin; John Smith Ewen; Foo
Kok Chye; Martin George Forbes; Elizabeth Mary Foster; Goh Eng Chuan;
*Andrew Scott Gordon; Matthew James Gordon; Robert Gordon; Karl David
Grice; Neil Eric Halket; Christopher Victor Harvey; Bente Monica Hauger;
Ralph Johnston Ross Henderson; Chan Choon Hin; Tiong Leong Andrew Ho;
Dennis Chew Siew Hong; Hui Tak Sing; Mudit Jain; *Barry John Edward
Jefcoate; Kifah A A Karim; Gary Kelly; David Ewen Kennedy; Koh Khim Hun;
Austin David Lafferty; Lai Chee Ming; David Robert Laing; Terence Law;
Marc-Jan Jason Le Vesconte; Horace Yan Ho Lee; Raymond Chi Lai Lee;
Leong Shiu Dek; Neil Lightowler; Chuen Huei Lim; Lim Hoe Peng; Tek How
Lim; Ewen Robert Lindsay; Liong Chung Weng; David MacKinnon; Lisa Susan
McLaughlan; Martin James Main; William Lawrie Mathers; Jacqueline Mary
Mills; Allan Alexander Morrison; George Graham Morrison; Angus Murray;
Jonathan Edward Horace Neale; Ng Chin Pin; Ng Hon Kwan; Ng Yeow Meng;
*Ong Hong Siang; Patrick George Owen; Seng Peng Pan; Angus Parr;
Victoria Jane Penny; *Kim Hock Quah; Ting Kok Quek; Khairul Azhar Ramli;
Bryan Andrew Reid; T. Michael Roberston; Andrew James Ross; Ian Allan
Ross; Craig John Russell; Saharuddin Bin Sayuti; Magdy Salama; Soondus
Salman; Marinos Sarantinos; Lee David Screaton; Seto Hon Keung; Alan
Simpson; Arwinder Singh; Peter Scott Stevenson; John Graeme Stirling;
Chin How Tan; Tan Peng Kiat; Azman Bin Mohamed Tauhid; Daniel Kirk
Taylor; *Beng Hock Teo; Melanie Jane Bryce Thomson; Yin Man Tsang;
Lars-Fredrik Urang; Daniel David Whitehead; *Wong Shih Han; Yew Guan
Wong; Carol Anne Wright; Seumus Aldric Keith Young-Smith; Kevin Andrew
Yule; *Roslan Bin Yusof. Pass Degree: Steven John Mackay.
BSc in Engineering
Nicholas York Anstee; Stacey Barbara Evans; Rodger Hannah; Yvonne
Georgina Joss; Ian Francis Loch Lindsay; Giles Sebastian Poppleton.
Afternoon ceremony:
7HONORARY DEGREES
DOCTOR OF LAWS
Sir William Kerr Fraser, CB, KCB, GCB, MA, Hon LLD (Glas.), Hon LLD
(Strath.), FRSE, Principal and Vice-Chancellor of Glasgow University.
DOCTOR OF LETTERS
Sir Ian Murray McKellen, CBE, BA, DLitt, actor, and director.
HIGHER DEGREES
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Daniel Fuchs; Jacqueline Amy Hamnett (nee Somers); Mary-Louise
Kearney; Jane Service Kemp; Liza Mohiuddin; Mairi Thomson.
TAUGHT COURSE
Advanced Analytical Chemistry
Anna Lucy Butterworth; Carol Ann Conway; Marian Geraldine Hill; James
Ashley Nagle; Christopher Duncan O'Hara; Susan Christine Waring.
Agricultural Economics
John Reuben Fisher; Abdulhamid Abdulla Saleh.
Animal Production
Tesfaye Hailu; Emma Louise Rawlings.
Applied Artificial Intelligence
Allan Michael Boyd; Christopher Hugh Bryant; Daran Coates; Arvindar
Singh Dhaliwal; Andrew Easdon Gordon; Stephen Berndt Lewis; Michael
James Phillips; Adrian David Shaw.
Biomedical Engineering
Keith Robert Jackson; Paul Gordon Roxby.
Crop Protection
Joanna Aitchison; Mark Laurence Grainger.
Ecology
Adam Edward Langsdale.
Environmental Science
Elspeth Jean McKechnie.
Forest Management
Stuart R Blackhall.
Human and Animal Physiology
Steven Hunter; Paul Andrew Nyman.
Information Technology
(Medical Physics)
Rognvald Sutherland Corrigall; Richard Mark Hanrahan; Paul Alexander
Harris; Graham Hugh McVey; Alison Clare Sharpe.
Marine and Fisheries Science
James Robert Edwards; William Alexander Harris; Hazel Diane Jacobs;
Magnus Laurence Johnson; Emma Passmore.
Medical Physics
Aasim Ghaffar Chowdhary; Louisa Kyrou; Janine C Manson; Ioannis
Seimenis; Susan Heather Vivienne Simpson; Pelagia Tomara; Karen
Venables; David Yeung.
Medical Molecular Genetics
Paula Marie Gallagher.
Petroleum Geology
Carole Jennifer Cole; Hossam-El-Din Mohamed Daify; Mark Christopher
Goodwill; Kevin Simon Hepworth; Rachel Frances Kenworthy; Paul Gavin
McMillan; Jeremy Linton Moore; Sanjiva Patel; Samuel Dudley Michael
Pead; Sagar Shrikrishna Ronghe.
Pig Production
Theophilus Adeyinka Ajani; William Joseph Healy; Alan Hinmers Stewart.
Rural and Regional
Resources Planning
Karen Alison Angus; David John Cragg; Doreen Daw (nee Shepperson);
Alastair James Dee; Ruth Katherine Frean; Claire Elizabeth Hanlon;
Gregor William Hutcheon; Belinda Adel Miller; Hugh David Muschamp; Jason
Frazer Scott; Helen May Souter (nee Russell); Noreen Denise Walsh; Susan
Marie White.
Soil Microbial Ecology
Patrick Joseph Naughton.
Soil Science
Elizabeth Dougherty; Eileen Anne Fisher (nee Tomlinson); Leopold
Leiche Njampa; Alexandra Sarah Brebner Tough.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
(Honours)
Anatomy
Stuart Kenward Bisland.
Biochemistry
Julia Catherine Armour; *Jacqueline Ann Christie; Valerie Dean; Dylan
Paul De Silva; Marian Duncan; Patricia Anne Findlay; Paul Kelman Fyfe;
Karen McLaggan Grant; John Stephen Lind; *Susannah Lindey; Alison
Macdonald; Sarah Helen MacKelvie; Nicola Alison McWilliam; Xoliswa
Catherine Makumsha; Alan John Milne; *Carol Anne Munro; *Tom Pasternak;
Tracey Paterson; Sarah Jayne Sives; Dominic Craig Steele; Pauline
Wilson; Anne Marion Wood.
Biochemistry (Immunology)
W. Shermal Perera.
Biochemistry-Genetics
Stephen Carey; *Zandra Crozier Deans; *Emma Mary Read; Jurgen
Walkenhorst.
Biochemistry-Microbiology
Judith Boffey; June Heather Galbraith; Gina Teresa Smith.
Biology
Angela Faccenda; Denis Lobidel; Natasha Stillwell.
Biology (Environmental Science)
Donald William Stewart.
Biomedical Sciences
Shirley Jane Anderson; Matthew Thomas Ford Brown; Marna Elizabeth
MacKinlay; Chiduzie Ndidi Nmecha.
Biotechnology (Applied
Molecular Biology)
*Jason John Coull; Richard James Crerar; Steven Daryl Grant; Robert
Felix McClure; *Robert James Schaffer; Fiona Boult Stevenson.
Chemistry
John A Berry; Heather Jane Buchanan; *Aileen Ann Craig; Thomas William
Crombie; *Fiona Hazel Duncan; Kathryn Goldthorpe; Stuart Alexander James
Greig; Darren Sinclair Groat; Farzaneh Homayoun-Valiani; *James J Jack;
*Frederik Christian Krebs; Martin John Laing; Brian James Mitchell;
Brenda Margaret O'Neill; *Marc John Payne; Sharon Seymour; Richard James
Simmons; Rhona Sinclair; Stephen John Skinner; Wilma Margaret Smith;
Mary Ellen Stark; Justin Stepto.
Chemistry with Environ
mental Chemistry
Ian Carolan; David Alexander Hadley; Steven Smillie; *McDonald W
Smith.
Chemistry with New
Materials Technology
Marcus James Donald; Richard Keith Branson Gover; Yoomi Kim.
Computing Science
Elspeth Annie Archibald; Charles Newton Barratt; Charles Allan Beck;
Raymond William Maurice Bentinck; Anthony James Brooks; Brent Richard
Craig; Nami Kim; Gary John Lamb; James David Lawie; David Richard
Loveday; Nikolaos Paraskevopoulos; Kevin Mark Potter; Neil Antony
Salter; Adrienne Stewart.
Computing Science-Engineering
Robert Montador Stewart.
Computing Science-Mathematics
*Gerald William Paterson; Lynda Jayne Stuart.
Environmental Science
(Physical Sciences)
Melanie Leigh MacEachen.
Genetics
Catherine Jane Evelyn Morrison Anderson; Michael John Blackmore; *Mary
Bovey; Julia Elizabeth Bruce; Laura-Adele Cook; *Saffron Carol Dornan;
Gillian Forsyth; Phillip Paul Gardner; Mhairi McSeveney; Tracey Cumming
Stevenson Neilson; Lorna Shiona Ness; Andrew Craig Schofield; Stewart
Campbell Tanner; Sally Amanda Watson; *Jennifer Louise Whitehead.
Evening ceremony:
HONORARY DEGREE
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
Professor Ioan Mackenzie James, MA, DPhil, FRS, Savilian Professor of
Geometry, Oxford University.
HIGHER DEGREES
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
James Lewis Wardell.
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Lesley Janine Allison; Kevin Arnold; Philip Michael Bagley; Sheila
Elizabeth Batchelor; John Paul Byrne; Marion Elizabeth Cheatle (nee
Evans); Alexander Surendra Fleetwood Doney; Roseileen Margaret Douglas;
Michael James Elmore; Glen Gibb Gardner; Henry Alexander Hepburn; Andrew
Davidson Hossack; Mohammad Abdel-Zahra Jerrow; Zhuoan Jiao; Anne
Elizabeth Lamb (nee Channing); James Robert Mark Langsdale; Elizabeth
Anne Lavender; Mark McGregor Law; Ibrahim Liguery; Catherine Anne Pearce
Lyons (nee Pearce) BSc (Leeds); Ian Donald McCarthy; Kenneth James
McCreath; Duncan Patrick McGregor; Audrey Meikle; David Robert Miller;
Brian Michael Morris; Raymond Arthur Parr; Elizabeth A S Rattray (nee
Meiklejohn); Peter Reynolds; Marie Ann Russell; Elizabeth Ann Ryan (nee
Casson); Carol Margaret Stansfield Smith (nee Duckworth) BSc (CNAA);
Timothy Spencer; David William Stewart Stephen; David Whyte Summers;
Fiona Anne Symon; Julian Wei-Tze Tang; Leslie Barnett Thomson; David Ian
Tock; Colin Welsh; Lorraine Elizabeth Young; Fashan Zheng; Wei-Yun Zhu.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Susan Penelope Sadler.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
(Honours)
Geography
Janet Wilson Adamson; Fiona Katherine Clark; Kevin I Cummins; Helen
Ellison; Michael Alexander Kerr; Hamish Mundie King; Sarah Knox;
Geoffrey Stephen Rees; Graeme Robertson; Fiona Margaret Tannock;
Catriona Mairi Urquhart; Julie Elizabeth Wands.
Human Geography
Philip Robert Gutteridge; Norman MacArthur.
Geography-Geology
David John Bryan.
Geology-Petroleum Geology
William Robertshaw Coutts; Alastair James Craig; Scott Dingwall;
Stephen Alexander Fleming; Nicholas Simon Forde; Robert Hird; Katriona
Petrie; Ian Jason Spence; Kenneth Tough.
Mathematics
Keith Joseph Adam; Marc Raymond Cooper; *Christopher Denslow; Kim A
Grant; *Ian David Hughes; Gemma Maeve Jones; *Rona MacKay; Gladys
Campbell McPherson; Kenneth Cameron MacPherson; Diane Evelyn Margaret
Musgrave; Alexandra Helen Norrie; Scott John Paulin; Richard Edmund
Robson; Brian Johnston Russell; Lorna Frances Stern; Maurice Anthony
Harris Trezies; Andrew David Wolfson.
Mathematics with Theo
retical Physics
*Daniel Harvey King; *Ian McIntosh Roy.
Mathematics-Statistics
Douglas James Daniel.
Microbiology
Deepthi Sarojina Amarasekera; Sylvia Helen Duncan; Anne Edna Mary
Ewan; *John Wilford Lester III; Winston Lo; Thanuja Harshini Senarath
Perera.
Environmental Microbiology
Sara Preston.
Microbiology-Genetics
Mark Anderson.
Pharmacology
Stephen Sanjeev Ariarartnam; Jane Edith Hosie; Kerry Jane Laing; Gavin
McClure; Trevor Aiden McGoldrick; Ailsa Lynn McGregor; Moira McLean;
Katrine Linn McPherson; Alan James McWhirter; Angela Doris Mortimer
Maddox; Margo Anne Mark; Steven Thomas Russell; Jamie Stewart.
Physiology
Veyatie Siobhan Douglas Archibald; Moyra Ann Coull; Fiona Mair; Amanda
Evalyn Martin; Susan Margaret Shirreffs; Andrew John Taylor.
Plant Science
*Caroline Anne Stewart.
Plant Science (Plant Ecology)
Rosalyn Jane Courage; Emma Coventry.
Psychology
Dominic Philip Finnegan; *Simon James Gerhand; Rae John Gibb; Elaine
Margaret Grant; *Rebecca Holly Stevens; Margaret Iona Whyte.
Soil Science
Gillian Alison Bell; Philip Andrew Henderson; Paula Imperiale.
Statistics
*Susan Ahmadi; Gregor Thomas Andrews; *Susan Lindsay Bell; Frederick
Ian Bray.
Tropical Environmental Science
Ruth Elizabeth Bone; Stuart Kenneth Cable; *Jennifer Ogden; Mary
Frances Walsh; Caroline Young.
Zoology
Stuart Whitelaw A'Hara; Lynne Alexander; Deborah Cowie Banks; *Duncan
Blake; Alastair James Butler; Fiona Margaret Caldwell; Jacqueline Maria
Hughes; Maria Suzanne Johnson; Caroline Laburn; Louise Anne McBeath;
Gayle Joanne MacKay; Richard Buick McKee; Aileen Margaret MacLean;
Claire Rosemary Matthews; Heather Morphy; Carol Noble; Alexandra Helen
Popovich; Caroline Roff; Melanie Jane Sinclair; Jonathan Styles; Joanna
Elizabeth Tasker; Amanda Jane Walker; *Simon John Wintle; Fraser Iain
Wood.
Zoology (Animal Ecology)
Isla Cruickshank; Sara Karina Dingerkus; Karen Anne Grant; Kenneth
Kortland; David Allan Lang; Henry A McGhie; *Susan Carol Thomson.
Zoology (Cell Biology
and Immunology)
Alison Baird; Richard Barry; Jason Gibbons; *Stuart Nicolson Imlach;
Andrew Edward Kerr; Stuart Alistair Charles McDonald; Lindsay Alexander
Saunders (nee Keith); Karen Jane Taylor; Fiona C Wilson.
Zoology (Environ
mental Physiology)
Emma Victoria Williams.
Zoology (Marine and
Fisheries Biology)
Jill Elisabeth Ashburner; Mark James Stanley Ashmore; Helen
Christiansen; Eleanor Christina Duncan; Sharon Donna-Lee Grant; Roderick
Iain Jamieson; Fiona Mhairi Kennedy; Pamela del Carmen Lazcano; Ian
Alexander Lorimer; Eileen Julia Christine McKenna; Margaret Anne
McKibben; Ian Richard Maguire; Enda Gerard Mulrooney; Stig Sverre
Ronsberg; John Spink; Julie Michelle Wainwright.
Zoology (Parasitology)
Alison Christine Buckle; Linda Crombie; Margaret Crumlish; Fiona
Alison Insch; Louise Dyan Jackson; James Stuart Mroczynski; Nancy Anne
Tracey-Bower.
* indicates First Class Honours.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article