THE following are expected to graduate today from Glasgow University
at a ceremony in the Bute Hall:
FACULTY OF MEDICINE
DOCTOR OF MEDICINE
Abdel Magid Osman Bakheit; Anthony Sion David; Valerie Rose Doherty;
Graham Haddock; Elizabeth Helen Horn; Gerard McGonigal.
FACULTY OF LAW &
FINANCIAL STUDIES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Accountancy
Emmanuel Ndubuisi Okechukwu Emenyonu.
Public International Law
Riad Al-Ajlani.
FACULTY OF MEDICINE
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Bacteriology and Immunology
Maznah Ismail.
Behavioural Science
Janice Elizabeth Whittick.
Cardiac Surgery and
Clinical Physics
John Wesley Fenner.
Dermatology
Jean Anderson Gold; Azer Rashid.
Experimental Pathology
Uta Boeger Brown.
Medical Genetics
Lubna Nasir.
Medical Oncology
Gillian Ross.
Medicine
Gong Chen; Ali Said Assad Taha.
Oncology (Beatson Institute)
Robert John Nibbs; David Miles Prowse.
Pharmacology
Xiaorong Liu; John Cameron Millar.
Physiology
Niall Gordon MacFarlane.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Civil Engineering
Paul Stanley Addison; James Binning Wark.
Electronics and Elec
trical Engineering
Giovanni Barbarossa; John Anthony Bebbington; Stein Ivar Hansen; Rolf
Lagerquist; Wen Liang Soong.
Mechanical Engineering
See Yew Lim; Lorcan Smith; Ian Alistair Watson.
Naval Architecture and
Ocean Engineering
Djamel Hamel Derouich; Mohd Ramzan Bin Mainal; Tong-Ming Wu.
FACULTY OF VETER
INARY MEDICINE
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Veterinary Medicine and Surgery
Seiffuddin Matimali Maloo.
Veterinary Parasitology
Pamela Anne Knight.
Veterinary Pathology
Janice Mitchell Cullen.
Veterinary Pharmacology
Patxi Sarasola; Elizabeth McCaull Welsh.
FACULTY OF LAW &
FINANCIAL STUDIES
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
International Finance
Hans Petter Amundsen; Donald Lindsay Scott MacDonald; Severine
Rebut-Spreux; Hsiu-Wen Wang.
FACULTY OF ARTS
MASTER OF EDUCATION
Education
(With Distinction) -- Jean Armstrong Carwood; Thomas Henderson
Collins; Kay Livingston; John Joseph McAllister; Rhoderick David
McDowell.
MASTER OF EDUCATION
Alison Mary Bell; Lawrence James Bews; Roseleen Therese Burke; Ann
Julie Conlan; Audrey Margaret Donnelly; Nancy Ferguson; Julie Anne
Grant; Elizabeth Elaine Grieve; Derrick Archibald Hannan; Gillian
Hannay; Maureen Hannay; Catherine Louise Hastings; Janette Duncan Kidd;
Angela Frances Kirkup; Ann Jane Laughlan; Edith Leven; Thomas Lucas;
Jean Davidson McAllister; Claire Marie McArthur; Patrick McCaughey;
Margaret Mary McFarlane; Howard Thorpe McLean; Nathaniel James Leslie
McMullen; Margaret Martin; Anne Ellen Matheson; Kirsten Benedikte Danker
Meikle; Lorraine Muir; Anthony Stewart Prince; Fiona McCallum Steele;
George Stevenson; Elizabeth Margaret Stewart; Effy Jean Macdonald
Thomas; Rosemary Thumath; Richard Winters; George Francis Wynne.
FACULTY OF LAW &
FINANCIAL STUDIES
MASTER OF ACCOUNTANCY
Accountancy
Junaini Arus; Georgios Bonoras; Demetrios Demetriou; Yuet Wah Tobey
Leung; Cedric McCallum; Musa Mangena.
FACULTY OF MEDICINE
MASTER OF SCIENCE
(MEDICAL SCIENCE)
Anaesthesia
Farhat Kamal.
Anatomy
Elliot Bufuku Kafumukache.
Child Dental Care
Barbara Bennet Anderson.
Child Health
Khaled Mohammed Nuri Baryoun.
Clinical Pharmacology
Shenaz Akhtar; Nicola Jane Bruce; Nils Eckardt; Abul Hasnat Ferdous;
Clare Elizabeth Lavery; Mahnaz Mollazdeh; Faiza Shad; Moira Margaret
Stupart.
Community Medicine
Mar Soler Lopez.
Dermatology
Amalia Kunkeler; Abdelaziz Mohamed.
Haematology
Adel Mohamed Tawil.
Medical and Radiation Oncology
Gordon Forbes McLeay; Alastair McMurray.
Medical Cardiology
Mahmoud Belaid Kredan.
Medical Genetics
(With Distinction) -- Julie Marion Curran; Karen Elise Heath.
Medical Genetics
Ibrahim Al-Abdulkaryme; Abdelhadi Mohammed Habeb; Ibtisam Mohammad
Hammad; Anjali Jani; Lulwa Abdul Rahman Jeryan; Gary McCaw; Patricia Mei
Lin Ong; Eunice Georgia Stefanou.
Physiology
Craig James Daly.
Surgery
Carron Smith.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Desalination Technology
Khawla Abdulmohsen Al-Shayji; Mohamad Abdulhussain Mohamad Safar.
Optoelectronic Systems
and Devices
Jaymin Sharad Amin; Petros Baikovis; Lok Ting Mak.
Water Resources Engineer
ing Management
Dougal Lauchlan Black; Hamish John Moir; Alistair Robert Nisbet.
FACULTY OF VETER
INARY MEDICINE
MASTER OF SCIENCE
(VETERINARY SCIENCE)
Veterinary Pharmacology
Peter Baxter.
FACULTY OF MEDICINE
MASTER OF APPLIED SCIENCE
Clinical Psychology
Gillian Bloxham; Joanna Day; Andrew Ian Gumley; Nicola Jane Mitchley;
Faith Russell; Kara Tindal Russell; Karin Stewart.
Physical Education and Recreation
Lori Paton.
MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Public Health
Saeed Abdulla Bin Ishaq; Michael Christopher Devine; Gabriel James
Docherty; Flora Cunningham Gillies Douglas; Alexander Gordon Elder;
Elizabeth Anne Gray; Marsha Muriel Gray; Guy Laval Grenade; Kathleen
Mary Houston; Amir-Mahmoud Hrirchi; Anne-Marie Hughes; Susan Elizabeth
Ingham; Elizabeth Clark Jaap; Rohini Kharbanda; Christopher Ronald
Leddy; Chi Le-Ha; Gillian Lindsay; Clare MacKintosh; Monica Merson;
Janet Milburn; Barbara Sharon Millar; Ali Montazeri Moghaddam; Margaret
Katherine Muir; Dennis Mulope Mulikelela; Keith John Murray; Liliane
Christine Nyamayenje; Thein Tun Ohn; William Nyabola Okedi; Bade Lawal
Omoloja; Liesl Ann Popplewell; Alastair Douglas Short; Anita Simmers;
Asadu Ssemwogerere; Sajed Ali Tirmazi Syed; Julie Leafia April Truman;
Anita Josephine Turpin; Trudy Wynne.
MASTER OF NURSING
Nursing Studies
Rhona Aikman; Nicola Andrew; Mary Margaret Arthur; Pauline Boyle;
David Kemlo Cochrane; Francis John Raymond Duffy; Sandra Joan Haggart;
Catherine Holden; Margaret Orr McCauley; Susan Patricia McFadyen; Muriel
MacKenzie; Elaine McManus; Patricia McQuillan; Glenn Marland; Pauline
Campbell Milne; Anne Mitchell; Margaret Avril Mitchell; Rose Ann O'Shea;
Kenneth Taylor; Jean Walker; Margaret Clarke Kay Wilkie; Geraldine
Winters.
FACULTY OF VETER
INARY MEDICINE
MASTER OF VETER
INARY MEDICINE
Veterinary Medicine and Surgery
Begonia Olabarri.
Veterinary Surgery
Laura Blackwood.
FACULTY OF LAW &
FINANCIAL STUDIES
BACHELOR OF LAWS
Comparative Law
II -- Wendy Le Tissier.
Jurisprudence
II -- Alan John Williamson.
Medical Law and Ethics
II -- Nigel David Jones; Ewen Patrick Roy.
Public International Law
I -- Alan Richard Wardle. II -- Gavin Montgomery Sutherland Deeprose;
Julia Anne Kennedy; Kathleen Mary McInulty.
Law
Ordinary -- John Winston Kam Chuen Chang; Moira Eleanor Dalyell;
Lindsey Jane Finlayson; Fraser Maclean Ford; Richard Kevin Hastings;
Mhairi Morrison Irvine; Moira Jane Bremner Jeffrey; Mark Francis Keane;
Shona Elizabeth Lamont; Marie Claire Livingstone; Robert Edward
McCormack; Neil Forsythe McPherson; Colette Maxwell; Gordon Cameron
Tolland; Moira Catherine Turner.
BACHELOR OF ACCOUNTANCY
Accountancy
II -- Vikki McPherson. Ordinary -- Martin Kenneth Burns; Timothy John
Corfield; Alexander Robert Dickson; Alan Wallace Dunn; Lorna Jane
Easton; Kevin Anthony Ferry; Sinead Mary Friel; Brian James Fulton;
Barry Robin Jenkins; Kenneth Niall McCallum; Christopher Paul McNaught;
Susan Catherine McSheaffrey; James Stuart Maxwell; Robin Nicholson;
Colin McDonald O'Hagan; Alexis Jane Pilkington; Lawrence Reilly; Stephen
Rooney; George Vasilios Violaris; Andrew Peter Walker.
FACULTY OF MEDICINE
BACHELOR OF MEDICINE &
BACHELOR OF SURGERY
Ghassan Abu-Sitta; Mohammed Abdus Salam Al-Qadri; Rosalind Catherine
Beaton; Lloyd Cameron Berrow; Ashwani Singh Bhopal; Yim Yee Chan;
Catriona Elisabethe Marshall; Mary Louise Philipsz; Regina Rashid;
Jeevan Krishna Shetty; Victoria Margaret Anne Slater; Marguerita Reid
Smith; Frank Hin Yung Ting; Elizabeth Morgan Torrance; Gary Mark Wares;
Stewart Wylie; Zaharah Zainuddin.
BACHELOR OF DENTAL SURGERY
Neil James Brockie.
BACHELOR OF NURSING
Nursing Studies
(With Commendation) -- Catriona Marie Furness.
BACHELOR OF NURSING
Elaine Aitchison; Helen Elizabeth Stewart Champion; Gillian Cluckie;
Jane Elizabeth Cochrane; Caroline Ann Craig; Kathryn Helen Elwis; Janice
Gillin; Catherine Jane Guest; Edith Jane Hicks; Lorna Reid Inglis; Jayne
Helen McTaggart; Malcolm Morrison; Gillian Frances Cecilia Muir;
Catherine Emma Paxton; Natalie Charlotte Pollock; Lindsay Ann Prentice;
Laura Christina Pritchard; Angela Maureen Quinn; Karen Simpson; Shena
Barbara Spence; Alison Stirrat; Alison Mary Tait; Sheila Mary Tait.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Aeronautical Engineering
II -- Debashish Banerjee; James Rowatt Barclay; John McCann.
Civil Engineering
II -- Steven Cameron Glennie.
Electronics and Elec
trical Engineering
II -- Roman Ian Villiam Logan; Shalim Rahman.
Mechanical Engineering
II -- Brynley David Williams.
Mechanical Engineering
Computer Integration
II -- Derek James Robert Griffiths.
Naval Architecture and
Ocean Engineering
II -- Balasubramaniam Arunatheva; Stuart Hunt.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
IN ENGINEERING
Aeronautical Engineering
Ordinary -- Douglas Graham Downie; George Stamoulis.
Civil Engineering
Ordinary -- Josephine Lynch; Angus MacKay; Tonia Quarrell-Small; David
Young.
Electronics and Elec
trical Engineering
Ordinary -- Futho Hoohlo; Stephen Francis McCall; David Rodger.
Mechanical Engineering
Ordinary -- Brian Murdoch Brown; Colin Stuart Jeffrey; Jason William
Simon Rea; Gavin Scott Ross; David Murray Wallace.
BACHELOR OF TECHNO
LOGICAL EDUCATION
Technological Education
Ordinary -- Lorna Anne Tulloch Nicolson.
FACULTY OF VETER
INARY MEDICINE
BACHELOR OF VETERINARY
MEDICINE AND SURGERY
David Brian Feldmar; Hamish Imlach.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article