THE following are expected to graduate today from Strathclyde University:
STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS
SCHOOL
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Bahrin Abdullah; Tom Adams; Gordon James Addison; Christoph Arm; Sanjay Kumar Badam; Mohsin Momnani Baluch; Henry Ronald Barge; Patricia Ann Barlow; Heerak Basu; Christiane Berodias; David Hugh Best; Bhuvanendram Bhuvanakrishna; Rupert William Edward Bidwell; Martin Philip Birch; John Quentin Boyle; Fr
Robert Fyfe; Stewart Prain Gardyne; Peter William Gingell; David William Glass; Goh Chong-Tuan; Goh Kang Seng; Anthony Paul Goody; Alastair James Craig Gray; Ian Andrew Nicholas Gray; Hannah Guok Hwe Wen; Hai Wai Ching; David John Hanlon; Grahame Hannah; Muslim Efendi Harahap; Philip Terence Hartley; Monica Margaret Hendry; Katherine Elizabeth Herbert; Paul Anthony Heron; Stephan Andrew Hocking; Lynne Margaret Hollis; Philip Joseph Holmes; Hon Siu Yin; Hong Kay Song; Lisa Anne-Marie Hood; Mohsin Iqbal; S Jayaram; Maureen Stephanie Jeganathan; Charles Graham Johnston; John Johnstone; Susan Smythe Johnstone; Elizabeth Ann Jolly; David Keith Jones
Mark Chong-Tiak Sng; Soo Kok Leng; Endre Stavseng; Nikos Stefanopoulos; Simon Laurence Stevens; Keri Anne Stewart; Michael David Stewart; Mark Julian Stewart; Morag Stewart; Peter Raymond Swain; Michael Paul Leigh Sweatman; Szeto Yiu; Emmanuel Nii Yartey Tackie-Yarboi; Chin Joo Tan; Tan Chin Kar; Tan Keah Yeow; Tan Mooi Cheng; Tan Sai Hua; John Tan Tor Cher; Tandon Sunil; Peter Dransfield Taylor; Tham Lai Yin; The Bo Chu; Thomas Philip; Thong Koon Choon; Fiona Janet MacKellar Thorburn; Ti Lean Chuan; Ting Ka Man Daniel; Sara Marian Todd; Tong Ka Man Carman; Colin Thorpe Towler; Stephen John Trainor; Michael James Tumbare; Tung Soon Theam; Ronald Frederick Turner; William McIlwraith Vance; Anthony Vaz; Ian Watt; Stephen Wallace Wheeler; Kenneth William White; David Weir Wilkie; Derek Williamson; James Wilson; Ian Robert Wishart; Keith Douglas Wishart; Wo Wei Peo Kevin; Wong Ching Hang; Wong Chung Wai Lin Irene; Wong Pik Yuk Judy; Tonnie Wan-Ying Wong; Woo Kok Wah; Yap Siow Ling; Jung-Hung Yeh; Yeo Kok Siang.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Business Information
Technology Systems
Alasdair Macleod Anderson (with distinction); Aileen Andrew (with distinction); Adrian Campbell Astley-Jones; Nicole Maria Burt; Christopher Martin Cahill; Lynne Margaret Cameron; Petre Anne Campbell; Elaine Cathcart; Susan Laura Davidson; Kevin Thomas Gillespie (with distinction); Rosemary Susan Graham; Donna Elizabeth Heaney; Pauline Teresa Kelly; William Mark Kelly; Robin James Kinniburgh (with
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Business Information
Technology Systems
Ann Hamilton Dunn.
Accounting
Cecile Marie Anne Chamaraux.
DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS
Andrew Kenneth Webb.
HONORARY DEGREES
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
Robert O'Connell, managing director, Merck Ltd.
DOCTOR OF LETTERS
Peter Howson, artist.
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Mathematics
Darren Patrick Wall; Richard George Watson.
Department of Bioscience
and Biotechnology
Martin Phillip Biggs; Jonathan Graeme Womack.
Department of Immunology
Gillian Macklin Wannan.
Department of
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Neil Bell; Elisabeth Jennifer MacGregor Simpson; Su He Wang.
Department of Physiology
and Pharmacology
Venkata Satya Naga Mallikharjuna Rao Karamsetty; Wu Song.
Department of Physics
and Applied Physics
Michael John Peter Dymott; Norbert Luetkenhaus; Barry David McDonald; Guofu Wang.
Department of Pure and
Applied Chemistry
Audrey Margaret Cameron; Omer Elshiekh Hassan Elassam; Alison Ruth Gordon; Paul John Hainey; David Thomas Barr Hannah; Martin Julian Pearce; Rhodri Pritchard Thomas.
Graduate School of
Environmental Studies
Robert Paul van Es.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Bioscience
and Biotechnology
George Kontopidis; Dogan Yuksel.
Department of Physiology
and Pharmacology
Lynne Marie Flynn.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Information Tech-
nology Systems
Haseeb Asghar; John George Beattie; Michael Gerard Boner; Paul Max Boyce; Emily Anne Brady; David Conrad Brooks; Alasdair Bruce Calder; Credo Celestine; Michael Wai-Kong Cheung; Simon Sae Man Chung; Michael John Clarkson; Opkar Singh Gill; Nicholas Brooke Hogg; Iain McKenzie Husbands; Alisdair Blair Inglis; Steven Clark Johnstone; Ian Douglas McKay; Jan Miszalowski; David Balfour Mundell; Anita Kumari Nanda; Richard Pelling; Norman Phipps; Amjad Riaz; Nicholas Simmons; Assaf Oriane Soudry; Spanos Charalampos; Richard Peter Stewart; Mhairi Ellen Taylor; Sarah Lucy Thomas; Wong Wing Hung; Dereje Muluneh Workie.
Forensic Science
Judith Ann Bayton; Suzanne Maria Briese; Sonja Brinkop; Rachel Helen Brody; Jennifer Erica Blythe Currie-Fraser; Catherine Rachel Eastwood; Anne Irene Elliott; Esther Ann Evans; Stephanie Joanne Elizabeth Fellows; Gail Ferguson; Tanya Victoria Hayward; Emma Kelly; Zoe Kelsey; Heidi Louise Langford; Alison McBride; Sarah Catherine McDougall; Lenah Tiny Mbulawa; Mpho Eddie Molefe; Keith Nicholas Saddler; Shum Shuk Wah Nora; Sheikha Hassan Sunqoor; Susan Elizabeth Ure; Edward Ian Charles Wallace; Anthony Wally; Emma Claire Watson; Paul Singleton Wilson; Danyela Ann Wolstenholme.
Environmental Science
Iain Conlin; Donna Kellock; Susan Elizabeth Scott; Deirdre Barnetson Wilson.
Food Science
and Microbiology
Chaithong Thararat; Charlotte Atsango Serrem.
Food Biotechnology
Norhana Hashim; Stylianos Koulouris; George Kypreos; Lee Huai Hong; Monica Kyung-Yeon Lee; Lu Zen Huat; Aglaia Margomenou; Colm Anthony Moran; Rabiah Basri Yousuf.
Immunopharmacology
Patrick James Ferris; Warren Simon Higgs; John Patrick McDaid.
Clinical Pharmacy
Amna Khamis Al-Hashar; Ibrahim Saud Al-Zakwany; Rahamota Aderemi Adesola Olasunbo Adewunmi Azeez; Lesley Catherine Beattie; Spencer John Green (with distinction); Thorunn Kristin Gudmundsdottir; Christopher Fitzallan Johnson; Alison Laura McIntosh; Janice Lamont Millar; Robert Hart Morton; Laurence Brendan Mulcahy; David Andrew Ogden (with distinction); Niall Joseph O'Sullivan; Lisa Emily Passway; Karen Frances Reid; Lorna Thomson; Garry Todd; Gail Elizabeth Whiteside.
Pharmaceutical Analysis
Claire Louise Adamson; Tariq Abdul Rahman Bu-Haimed; Parna Chakrabortty; Oliver Matthias Denk (with distinction); Steven John Ford (with distinction); Declan John Gilligan; Nicholas Kyaterekera; Manerikar Neelima Shripad; Adele Laraine Patterson; Marion Stumpe.
Pharmacology
Angela Kapur; Kirsten Eleanor Lindsay.
MASTER OF ENVIRON-
MENTAL STUDIES
Environmental Studies
David Hugh Acres (with distinction); Sinnet Thuren Bodewadt; Stephen Alexander Mackay Burgess; Clare Ellen Campbell; Jasmine Costello; Graham Gordon Mccaig Donaldson; Neil Ferguson (with distinction); James Ian Gillies (with distinction); Catherine Mary Johnston; Neil Grahame Jones (with distinction); Dimitrios Kioussis; David Kenneth McCaig; John Aston McKechnie; Peter Thomson Malcolm; James Scott Pettigrew; Richard Mark Roberts; Ewan Macdonald Rule; Alasdair Colin Sampson (with distinction); Catherine Ann Souter (with distinction); David John Webster.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Mathematics
II:2 - Frances Anne Colgan; Philip Petty.
BSc
Sally Ann Marshall Auld; James Cairns; Mark William Sharratt.
Statistics
Claire Dougal.
Mathematics, Statistics
and Accounting
Donald James Duncan Crawford.
Mathematics, Statistics
and Economics
Sharon Elizabeth Boyle.
Mathematics, Statistics
and Finance
Suzanne Elizabeth De Buriatte; Jonathan Anthony MacLean; Douglas William Paton.
Mathematics and
Computer Science
Graham John Scobbie.
Physics
II:1 - Kathleen Craig.
BSc
Gary Nicolson.
Laser Physics and
Optoelectronics
II:1 - Scott Sinclair.
Applied Physics
II:2 - Pauline Hogg.
Physics and Applied Physics
Shehla Aslam; Stephen Jardine Lusk; John Williamson.
Computer Science
II:2 - Julie Pauline Lyle. III - Tracy Jane Crilly.
BSc
Allison Sue Gibb; Murray Stuart Husband; Murray McKenzie Johnstone; Colin John Jones; Christopher MacFarlane; Violet Rose McLean; Brian Douglas Wright.
BACHELOR OF
ENGINEERING
Computer and Elec-
tronic Systems
I - Derek Taylor. II:1 - Neil Anderson Fischbacher; Lynne Walker. III - Jason Smith.
BSc
Computer and Elec-
tronic Systems
Darren Stewart Johnstone; Khawla Lootah; Ciaron Joseph Lynch; Sean McGeever; Gordon Angus McKenzie.
Chemistry
II:2 - Sarah Marie Robertson; Stephen William Sloss.
BSc
Laura Anne Bauer; Evelyn Rosarii Browne; Pierre Calvet; Pat Barclay Forrester; Stephen Hendry; Amanda Elizabeth Murphy; Brian John Simpson.
Applied Chemistry
III - Joanne Elizabeth Robertson.
Forensic and Analyt-
ical Chemistry
I - Heidi Sofie Eriksen. II:1 - Rollin Claire.
Chemistry with
Instrumental Analysis
Kenneth Alan Davidson.
Immunology and
Microbiology
II:2 - Fiona Margaret Kerr.
BSc
Carol Peline.
Biological Sciences
David John Hughes; Adam Hector O'Pray.
Applied Biological Sciences
Deborah Allan; Elaine McKee; Angela Mary O'Donnell; Gary Smith.
Applied Environmental
Sciences
Asiem Ahmad; Lesley Patricia Duff; Jennifer McGuckien.
Food Science and
Microbiology
II:1 - Susan Mary Pearson.II:2 - Proinnsias John Rooney.
Pharmacy
II:1 - Paul Francis Burns.
BSc
Mohammed Said Mohammed Al-Battashi.
Science Studies
Rasida Andrews; Douglas James Bartley; Paolo Roberto Carbonara; Graeme Church; Christopher Farr; David Alexander France; David Williams Geddes; David Simon Richard Hall; Steven Johnston; Lorraine Andrea Keshishoghli; Gillian Bell McCann; Iain Robert McDowall; Stuart Brian McGarragle; Caroline McGrory; Euan Mackinnon; Anna Catriona Macleod; Stuart David Mowat; Willis Nelson; Raymond Perry; Steven Prentice; Samia Qureshi; Christopher Brian Rooney; Simon Shanks; Derek Alan Shirlaw; Sharon Wolfe; Stephen Martin Wood; James Paul Woodall.
Science Studies
(Biological Studies)
Robert Ian Taylor.
Science Studies
(Chemical Sciences)
Derek William Duckett.
Science Studies
(Computing Science)
Andrew Guy.
Science Studies(Physics)
Lauren Elizabeth Nugent.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMAS
Information Technology
Systems
Pei Ling Man.
Pharmaceutical Analysis
Ghulam Shabir.
FACULTY OF ARTS
AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of English Studies
John Henderson Aitken; Lena Wilson Gray.
Department of Government
Earl Reginald Smith II.
Department of Psychology
Valerie Lauraine Duchak.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of History
David Cairns.
Department of Psychology
Evangelia Kokkaly.
MASTER OF LETTERS
Literary Linguistics
Susan Nalugwa Kiguli.
Media Culture
Karyn Ann Mackie; Elias Maglinis; Kevin Lyle Milburn; Ciaran James Roarty.
Journalism Studies
Ramola Talwar; Katinka Welz.
Journalism Research
Jan Rybar.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Social Research
Jong-Bin Yoon.
Public Policy
Drifa Sigurdardottir.
Research Methods in
Psychology
Kalliopi Chliounaki; Michaela Suzanne Galsworthy; Yuka Ogawa; Ewen Scott Speed; Mathew Philip White.
MASTER OF LETTERS
Women's Studies
Emma Leigh Cremin; Helen Paterson Galleitch; Anne McKay; Catherine Margaret McKean; June Mitchell (with distinction); Heather Jean Munro (with distinction); Anne Doran Thorley.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Economic and Social History
and Psychology
II:1 - Steven Docherty.
Modern History
III - Margaret Cannon.
English
III:1 - Judith-Lee Kerrigan; Wendy Kirk; Deborah Melrose,
English and Sociology
II:1 - Karen MacKinnon. II:2 -; Eleanor Jane Murray.
Geography
III - Ewan Calvert.
Geography and Modern
History
II:2 - Philip White.
French and Spanish
II:1 - Linda Patricia Callaghan; Darren Grieve Hosie (with distinction in the spoken language in French).
Psychology
II:1 - Jenny Cowling; Olivia Caroline Dean. II:2 - Jennifer McMeekin; Anthea Joanne Wilson.
Economics and Geography
II:2 - Joanna Marion Wood.
Administration
II:2 - Nicole Lindsay.
BA
Karen Armstrong; Alison Fiona Black; Lyndsay Alexandra Blevins; Irene Buchanan; Jayne Chalmers; Pauline Conroy; Robert Alexander Cowie; Ruth-Anne Cunningham; Ross Adrian Devine; Giovanna Drovandi; Kathleen Meave Gallagher; Linda Elizabeth Galsworthy; Antonella Gigli; Paul Francis Halliday; Ailsa Margaret Hardie; Esther Mary Higgins; Graeme Hill; Abdelhak Kennar; James Alexander King; Rona McCormick; Jacqueline McIlroy; Mairi Louise Macleod; Linda McMahon; Sara Clare Malcomson; Wayne Anthony Mathieson; David Owens; Timothy James Shields; Jamie Forrest Simpson; Shirley Anne Struthers; Stephanie Lyn Sulaiman; Michelle Dawn Thomson.
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION
Vikki Coughlan.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
English Studies
Catherine McLean.
The following student was awarded post-graduation honours by the appropriate Board of Examiners:
BA
Economic and Social History
and Modern History
II:2 - Brian Kerr.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article