THE following are expected to graduate today from Dundee Institute of
Technology at a ceremony in the city's Caird Hall:
Morning Ceremony
HONORARY
FELLOWSHIPS
Alasdair N MacCallum, Chief Executive of Don & Low (Holdings);
Roderick J Rennet, Director of Water Services, Tayside Regional Council;
George Simpson, Chairman of Rover Group.
HIGHER DEGREES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Liqun Cong; Sandra D Hainey; Gongfan Hu; Mohammed Y Khan.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Sheila J Fraser.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING &
CONSTRUCTION
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
(Honours)
Civil Engineering
I -- David A Burness; Steven C Mason. II:1 -- William M Cordiner;
Graeme J Drummond; Robert A Fleming; John H MacIntyre; Andrew B Milne;
Maurice C Yeats; Alfred C G Young. II:2 -- Alan D Begg; Graeme L
Johnstone; Nicholas J Wise. III -- Anne M McNeill.
(With Distinction) -- Grant Cameron; Craig Carr; Gordon J Davie;
George Smart; Thomas E Stewart; Brian A Whyte. Pass -- Darren Barr;
Michael Barrett; Thomas M Brown; Iain G Campbell; Saeed Iqbal; Andrew M
MacLeman; Lorne M McMonagle; Karen T Mills; Andrew B Rae; Graham W
Russell.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Electronic Systems
(With Distinction) -- Andrew S Agnew; Richard Barnes; Robert
Cargill; Nicol C Y Chan; Alistair J Downie; Michael J Doyle; Wing Lam;
Kenneth K H Lau; Barry G Peal; Wai L W Poon; Kam H Tsui; Fraser Wenseth;
Douglas T Wilkie; Ka C E Wong. Pass -- Lok Man Au; Duncan S Beveridge;
Scott M Brown; Lorne E Clark; Stuart Douglas; James H Dryden; Alan R
Elliot; Chi Kong Hui; To Ming Li; Steven J A McLean; Stuart N Thomson.
BSc
Building Engineering
& Management
(With Distinction) -- Scott Fernie; Samantha Harris; Ashley N
Hutchison; Kevin B Stewart; Steven A Watt; Archibald R Whyte. Pass --
Steven A Boyd; James N Falconer; Herve T Galerne; Paul Horsburgh; Norman
MacKillop; Grant C Milne; Stephen F Moir; Angus Reid; John G Whitton.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Computer Based
Engineering Systems
Alistair D Crozier; Gary J Grant; Nicholas Kopp; John R Locke;
Michael M M Lok; Hamish M Marshall; Anthony J Martin; John M M Mather;
Craig J Methven; James W Rennie; Russell B Scobie; Warren Sutherland;
Thomas W Traill.
HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMAS
Civil Engineering
Eleanor Cowie; Alexander G Doig; Alistair J Drummond; Andrew N
Facey; Neil B Gourlay; Keith Irons; Andrew E Jones; Barry M Knight;
Gordon A MacLarty; Evander I MacLeod; Iain M MacLeod; Neil J Martin;
Cameron McCaig; Andrew G McGuire; Ian McIntosh; Leanda J Morrison;
Douglas R Murray; Karen J Philp; Mark A Pitt; Andrew J Robertson; John M
Silvers; Kevin S H Smith; Alan J Watt; Craig M Webster.
Electronic Systems
John A Anderson; John J Beech; Iain G Brocklebank; Kenney R
Falconer; Robert F Fenton; Ahmar Ghafoor; Neil Gorrie; Andrew F
Greenwood; Rajinder Kamboh; Abu Z S Karim; Tak M Kwong; Bruce D G
McBain; Vincent M MacDonald; Malcolm G McLagan; Thomas D McLorinan;
Steven J Muir; Craig S Nicol; Laurence Ramage; Andrew J Ryan; Samuel D
Scott; Fiona J L Somerville; Carol R Vaughan; Athanasios Vlastos;
Douglas F Watson.
Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Karen Forrest; Crawford Goodwin.
Integrated Engineering
& Manufacture
Scott W Barclay; Gerard W Burke; Steven Donnelly; Andrew C Edgar;
Alexander S MacDonald; Grant Mathieson; Joseph Money; Garry P Page;
David L Patterson; Robert J Petrie; William Rice; David G Smith.
FACULTY OF
MANAGEMENT
MASTER OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
(With Distinction) -- Andrew Ballingall; James Cherrie; Trevor Kay.
Pass -- James M Anderson; Andrew G Bruce; Gillian B Burch; Morris A
Butchart; Robert Donaldson; Irene E Dutch; Ian P Gibson; Niven M Hunter;
Kenneth Laurie; Mark J Milligan; Andrew P Muir; John Reilly; Stanley D
Robertson.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
(Honours)
Accounting
I -- Daniel K Ferguson; Alun S Fotheringham. II:1 -- Robin J L Adam;
Alexis Boyd; Michael M Christie; Valerie A Colquhoun; Daniel J Doherty;
Martin Duffy; Michael J Gallagher; Sarah J Morrison; Andrew D Ogg;
Margaret E Roberts; Craig A Sherrit; Brenda J White; Tracey L Worton.
II:2 -- Louise R Broadbent; Rajesh Gupta; Zamzuri Wan Hasenan; Helen J
Henderson; Vince Wing Sze Ho; Linda A Jackson; Louise S McCartney; Scott
A McLauchlan; Steven Oram; Robert A Robertson; John C Scanlon; Hugh N
Simpson; Christopher A Stuart; Dawn E Thornton.
(With Distinction) -- Keith R Alexander; Garry M Buick; James Fitchet;
Fergus S Johnstone; Kei C Kwok; John McCash; Robert H McPaul; Patrick
McTamney; Carol A Price. Pass -- Tracey C Aitken; David J Beattie; John
M Boag; Richard S Bone; Philip C Bruce; Audrey Cadger; Laura K Calder;
Ting T J Chan; Alan J Closs; Alan Cowan; Harold Cumming; Julie Dobson;
Stuart R Duncan; Duncan W Elliot; Andrea M Ferrie; Patricia J Findlay;
Joyce E Foreman; Mohammed T Ghafoor; Derek M Gordon; Stephen R Gorman;
Mark S Guz; Lesley Hay; Alan Holden; Julie Hughes; Clive J Hulskramer;
Andrew D Hunter; Deborah C Johnston; Craig Johnstone; John Keogh; Graeme
H Laird; Helen L Lawrence; Paul McConville; Douglas R McCrae; Morag A
McLauchlan; Diane McVittie; Lynn M Maxwell; David J Millar; Peter R
Miller; Zuhairi B Mohmad; Khairul I Mokhtar; Ross Moore; Siu King Ng;
Lynne Y Oliver; Andrew C Paterson; William Patrick; Nicola M Pearson;
Gillian R Picken; Kerri V Pitt; John S Potts; Abdul R Rapar; Fiona A
Robertson; George T Rudland; Richard Salmond; Callum A Saunders; Balihar
Singh; Andrew Steven; Yee N Tang; Graham D Thomson; Jacqueline A Todd;
Mabel Tsang; Nancy Tsang; Cheryl N Tuxford; Caroline L Watt; Rachel D
Wood.
BA
(Honours)
Business Studies
I -- Kathryn Hawkins. II:1 -- Carol A Barker; Jill Brogan; Susan L
Bushby; Fiona M C Campbell; Patricia J Clark; Jennifer Driscoll; Fraser
W Duncan; Louise Farnell; Susan J Galloway; Hazel A Hamilton; Gordon E
Henderson; Michael J Holm; Julie M Mackay; Kenneth McAllister; Caireen L
McDonald; Kenneth McInnes; Linda A McKay; Arlene A McKenzie; Susan J
Milne; Eileen M Mitchell; Andrew R J Monaghan; Diane M Quinn; Andrea S
Ralph; Jamie Reid; Linda Simpson; Ewan D J Stark; Neil J Watson. II:2 --
Adam Barber; Mark G Brass; Lindsay F Brown; Stephen Campbell; Grant A
Elder; John Gemmell; Carol A Inglis; Nicola J Mailer; Liza A McCarron;
Sara M McGreavey; Fiona J M Pirie; Craig Sweeney; Philip H
Tippetts-Aylmer; Christopher W Warke; Leigh Williams; Gordon Wilson;
Jacqueline S Young; Ruth Young. III -- Neil R Gibson; Gregor J L
Morris; Alison A Muirhead.
(With Distinction) -- Raphael J Berthoud; Josephine M-B Peix. Pass --
Kevin E Kelly; Mark Wellington; Janette M Young.
HND
Accounting
June M Braid; Ann M Cant; Caroline M Davies; Bruce L Fleming; Fiona
L Gilmour; Helen L Maxwell; Linda P Murray; Alvina Robertson; Diane H
Sherriff; Craig Smith; Lauren E Stirling; Jennifer Taylor; Alistair R
Turner; Amanda Vaughan; Alan D Wall.
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
BSc
(Honours)
Biology and Chemistry
II:2 -- Sarah Douglas; Colin J Young. III -- Diane Bryning.
BSc
(Honours)
Chemistry and Mathematics
I -- Grant Wishart.
BSc
(Honours)
Chemistry and Physics
II:2 -- Alistair G Bremner.
BSc
(Honours)
Computer Studies
and Mathematics
II:2 -- Andrew J Ryan. III -- Tak F Shek; Dymphna J Wilcock.
BSc
(Honours)
Computer Studies &
Microsystems
II:1 -- Stephen Glencross. II:2 -- Derrick Angus; Adam J C Caldwell;
Liam R Myron. III -- Andrew J Sandeman; Iain Wilson.
BSc
(Honours)
Computer Studies and Physics
III -- Grant Hart.
BSc
(Honours)
Mathematics and Physics
III -- Craig A Willox.
BSc
Biology and Computer Studies
John Black; Jane E Mabey.
BSc
Chemistry and Computer Studies
Neil H Gellatly; Neil C Taylor.
BSc
Chemistry and Physics
(With Distinction) -- Justin T Shepherd. Pass -- James R Breeze;
Lesley J Hogg.
BSc
Computer Studies
& Mathematics
(With Distinction) -- Shagufta Ahmed; William G Govan; Steven
Lannen; Martin C Pirie. Pass -- Christopher H Groom.
BSc
Computer Studies
& Microsystems
(With Distinction) -- Mark M Forrester; Richard D Lawson. Pass --
Laurent Daniel; Grant C Emslie; Timothy R Endean; Gameelah Ghafoor;
Scott C Gilmour; Stuart P Hunt; Brian A Johnston; Mark S Macrae; David A
MacVicar; Sharon Martin; Ian D McNeill; Graham G Milne; Graham W Nicol;
Jacqueline Pirie; Kirk T Potter; Colin J Rae; Shaun Stewart; Bradley W D
Sutherland.
BSc
Computer Studies and Physics
Darren Steers.
BSc
Mathematics and Physics
(With Distinction) -- Roy C Middleton.
BSc
(Honours)
Applicable Mathematics
II:1 -- Steven R J Whaley. II:2 -- Gillian M Anderson. III -- Denise
P Devlin.
(With Distinction) -- Shahida Ahmed; Alan P Bentley; Stephen R Bodman;
Ruth S Soutar; Nicola J Wylie. Pass -- Steven J Baillie; Adam R
Davidson; Jennifer A Ferguson; Vikki L Ferguson; Steven T Garland; Peter
R Geddes; Thomas A McLuckie; Keith C S Mitchell; Barbra A Nicoll; Asha
Venkatasawmy; Mark Walsh.
BSc
(Honours)
NURSING
II:1 -- Christopher L Barclay; Kirsten S Bull; Annette M Calley;
Anita E Ewing; Penelope Hill; Gillian Leary; Patricia J Martin; Claire L
Maudsley; Kerry A McGuire; Hilary A Nicholson; Julie M Paterson; Evelyn
D Saunders; Isla J Syme; George A Watson; Paula Watson. II:2 -- Elaine M
Barnes; Fiona A Bell; Lynne Carson; Lillias A Dow; John I A Falconer;
Barbara W Hay; Wendy M McSporran; Kirstine L Robertson; Lesley Wright.
BSc
(Honours)
NURSING (Post-Registration)
I -- Elizabeth H Cregan; Louise M Gamble; Alwyn A Marshall; Karen J
McWattie; Margaret Smyth; Gail R M Young. II:1 -- Denise A M Adcock;
Helen M Dryden; Thomas J Gilmartin; Sylvia A Hoskins; Violet L M
Johnstone; Joyce Lawie; Carol A Picken; Kathleen J Riddle; Garry W P
Scott; Robson Sibanda; Frances I Smith; Catherine E M Spence; Elaine M
Whyte. II:2 -- Charles K Allison; Jacqueline I Allison; Ann Ferguson;
Jane R Frampton; Mary C Vincent; Teresa Ward. III -- Catherine C
Douglas.
BSc
NURSING (Post-Registration)
Silvia Delnevo.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Information Technology
(With Distinction) -- Kenneth T Armstrong; Sally A Brookes; Heather
C Duff; Michael Lee; Mark S Murphy; Stephen Percival; Bindu Shah; Lesley
Sweet; Laura F Williams. Pass -- Mark S Carey; William A Cowell; William
H Everett; Alison E Gilmour; Steven A Heath; David Hill; George S Mills;
Carol A Milton; Richard Nesbitt; Elspeth J Paton; Mei-Mei A Tsang;
Simeon G Viveash; Valerie J White; Pauline Wilkie; Jite U Yerifor.
DIPLOMAS
District Nursing
(With Distinction) -- Catherine E Fugaccia; Jennifer J Gerrie; Rhona
M Guild; Iona E B Lancaster; Helen M Puddy; Maria Wain. Pass -- Carolyn
J Hannigan; Birgitte M Thomson.
Health Visiting
(With Distinction) -- Nicola A Heeps; Judith Marston; Linda C Orr.
Pass -- Rachel A Anderson; Edna J M Grant; Pearl J Lawson; Delissa E
Mills; Eva E Stirling; Joan Wilson.
HND
Biological Sciences
Richard G Campbell; Yvonne R Catto; Emily Cobb; Adele Evans;
Michelle J Han; Lynne T Henderson; Tonya M Hindley; Louise A Hogg; Fiona
M Kerr; Elaine C Leiper; Gordon A Low; John S MacDonald; Angela T
McHugh; Fiona C M Milne; Andrew G Munro; Karen Nelson; Jane Oag; Sean R
Sangster; Jennifer A Stewart; Craig J Sturrock; Paula Urquhart.
Afternoon Ceremony
HIGHER DEGREES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Helen E McDowell; Arthur I Maynard; Usha Srinivasan; Michael G
Steele.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING &
CONSTRUCTION
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
(Honours)
Electrical & Electronic Engineering
I -- Robert P Couper; Karen McIntosh. II:1 -- Anne D Blue; Jeffrey M
Chandler; Graham A Cooper; Angus A Coutie; Andrew D Hawdon; Ian G
Wilkie. II:2 -- Grant C McDonald.
Beng
(Honours)
Electronic & Electrical Engineering
I -- David L Kinnaird; Bruce J Watson. II:1 -- William M Crowe;
Stuart J Irvine; Thomas G Pheely; Colin R Pirie. II:2 -- Susan L Medway;
Ewan C Scott; %043rd Class Honours: Gary J Mulligan.
Beng
(Honours)
Electronic Engineering
I -- Robin I G Angus. II:1 -- Russell McGinnis; Karen M Walker; Paul
D Wilson. II:2 -- Ellice G Birnie; Raymond F Blane; Jason I Heron; Yong
W Liao; Stephen A Obrien; Brian P Robertson; Iain W Stevenson. III --
Alan Brown; Iain C Crockett.
Beng
Electronic Engineering
Andrew Finlayson.
Beng
(Honours)
Mechanical Engineering
I -- Gordon W Johnston; Martin P Moonie; Rognvald W S Thomson. II:1
-- David G Binnie; Elizabeth S Davey; Donald K Melrose; Simon D Reid.
II:2 -- David T Barker; Evelyn C Chalmers; Graham J McAvoy; Roderick W
Milne; Ian R Reid. III -- Michael M M Lok. Pass -- John K Maguire.
Beng
Mechanical Engineering
Jon O Coull; Grant J Linnen; Kai-Donald MacAlister; William Meach;
Michael J Quinn; Kenneth J Whyte.
BSc
Engineering
(With Distinction) -- Robert S Callan; Charles Webster. Pass --
Scott B Cameron; Robert J Dow; Alan Fraser; Neil W Guthrie; Gordon A
Herd; Alastair G MacFarlane; Fraser J Milne; Alistair Murray; Caroline
Newlands; Omid Noori; Patrick P O'Farrell; Alistair Phillips; Patrick J
Reidy; Donnadh P Ryan; Iain T Somerville.
BSc
(Honours)
Quantity Surveying
II:1 -- Donald E R Cameron; Neil J Gall; Scott G Menmuir; Stephen J
West. II:2 -- Steven Coutts; Garry N Henry; Mark A R McEwan; Alistair J
Reid.
(With Distinction) -- Graeme H Angus; Sharon L Bell; Craig M Boath;
James B Brown; Fiona E K Grant; Laura E Johnston; Neil A Martin; Eric R
Shaw; Edward W Simpson; Michael A Sinclair; John S Smith; James S
Stewart; Lesley Williamson. Pass -- Khalifa A K Ahmed; Christopher
Baillie; Drew M Beekie; John G Campbell; Alan J C Chappell; Andrew A
Cochrane; Graeme J Davidson; Michael Drysdale; Stephen W Forsyth; Wendy
Gemmell; Fiona Godfrey; John C Keillor; Ting T Loi; Andrew J McLauchlan;
Graeme A Marshall; Colin J Morgan; John M Mullen; Alan Nairne; Seong K
Neoh; Huat C Ooi; Richard D Phillips; Lorraine Sherriff; Julie F
Stevenson; Paul D Storry; Sun K Tan; Neil M Wilson; Michael J Winters.
HNDs
Building
Steven W Barnett; Ian W Black; Sarah K Bone; Julian J Dickson; Alan
B Dyker; Euan W Fraser; Neil C Gallacher; Steven Glass; Andrew R Kidd;
Neil W Kydd; David A Mackay; Stuart J McAuley; Suzanne F McCall; Sandra
J McFarlane; Donald A McLellan; David J Newton; Craig A Paterson;
Malcolm C Service; Harold H Smith; Craig R Stewart; Douglas R Summers;
Douglas Watts.
Engineering
Kieran M Adams; Thanos Antonacopoulos; Michael A Bowie; Robert A
Cassells; Matthew Docherty; Stephen V Fisher; John S Henderson; Graham P
Hughes; Gavin W McGregor; Donna McIntyre; Brian A Mackay; Archie A
Maclellan; Lawrence McWilliams; Craig B Milne; Paul Moore; Robert A
Murray; Andrew J Ure.
Applied Physics with Electronics
Neil B Thomson.
FACULTY OF
MANAGEMENT
MSc
Human Resource Management
Graeme J Brown; Jervis W Browne; Gillian E Christie; Catherine A
Guthrie; Judith Harding; Wendy E Johnston; Claire U Marchbank; George
McGrath; Ronald Skea; Cheryl P Stratton; Deanne S Wentworth.
BA
(Honours)
Applied Economics
I -- Jane P Brown; Scott A Walker. II:1 -- Andrew D Carruthers;
Jayne Donaldson; Joanne M Hustwit; Giovanna M Moroni; John M O'Neill;
James G Paterson; Alistair J Purves; Graeme F Rigg; James M Watson; Gary
W Yeaman. II:2 -- Nigel M Bradley; Amanda J Dobson; William L Duncanson;
Shaw McCarroll; Dorothy A S Ramsay. III -- Alan A Hughes.
(With Distinction) -- Samantha A Armitage; Ka Yi C Chan; Fraser S
Dorward; Ian G Fraser; Gary Gillespie; Keith A Low; Brian J B Mander;
Jean O'Connor; Steven Robertson; Andrew W M Skelly. Pass -- Rupert A
Crossland; Ewan J Easdale; Anthony G M Fox; Stefanie Grimm; Francis Jam;
Lisa Kelly; Kirstie McCardie; Ian J MacGregor; Rachael Main; Errol R
Manook; Jason F Morris; Lothar Mueller; Steven A Price; Iain W Pritty;
Scott M Rooney; Adrian G Smith; Carol Smith; Gordon A Spark; Iain H
Taylor; Rachel Thomas; Scott Thomson; Mark I Trapp.
BA
(Honours)
COMMERCE
II:1 -- Bruce C Bennett; Patricia J Black; Morag S Colautti; Barry R
Davidson; Helen A Deans; Beverly Dunn; Fiona A Finlayson; James C
Foster; Robin Harbour; Susan J Laurie; Susan J L McGarva; Alasdair D F
Maclean; Angela McMahon; Karyn McMillan; Denise J Magowan; Gwyneth N
Meadows; Scott M Milligan; Samantha M Reilly; Gillian Symon; Tracey D
Thomson; Isabella M K Young. II:2 -- Dawn M Adamson; Jeannine R
Anderson; Elaine Arthur; Douglas B Cartwright; Joanne E Cowburgh;
Margaret Cunningham; Ann M Darragh; Lorna A Donnachie; Eona K Drever;
Susan Gilchrist; Julie Y Goodall; Shona M Gray; Simon J K Laird; Karen B
McCormick; Jill S McIntosh; Anne L McIntyre; Catriona J MacRae; Lorna
Peebles; Anne Petrie; Brian D Simpson; William Stevenson; Hugh M
Stewart; Alison R Welch.
(With Distinction) -- Tracy Allan; Yvonne P Holland. Pass -- Janette
Bauld; Theresa M Baxter; Jill Bentley; Siobhan M Cooney; Grant S Doig;
Shirley A M Dryburgh; Francis F Eadie; Alison M Ford; Fiona M Forsyth;
Susan J Grant; Alison M Gray; Derek J C High; Cecilia Laurence;
Katherine M McCrum; Scott J MacDonald; Muriel S McGeoch; Clare G
McInnes; Lorna Niven; Michelle M Nixon; Lynn F Poland; Rosanne G Reid;
Isabel P Strachan.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Management Studies
(With Distinction) -- Kay Fowlie; Kenneth I Malcolm; Fraser L
Thomson. Pass -- John Arnott; Anita Bastianelli; Scott P Brady;
Marie-Louise Brown; Robert J Crawfurd; Leonard J Croney; Kenneth S Daly;
William O Darling; Alan G Duffy; William N Esdale; Richard W Fulke;
Angela Gillespie; James Gilmour; Angela R A Greig; Maureen R Hunter;
Sandra T Hutchison; Robert Jackson; Lorna Keillor; Gerard Kelly; William
Leiper; Gerald Mackie; Elizabeth Mauchland; John McArthur; Gilbert J
McCurdie; Morven McEachern; Harry McEwan; Alistair I McKay; Helen C
McKay; Gregor J McMeechan; Rhona Murray; Alan J Nairn; Julia F Parker;
Sandra Patterson; Carol E Petrie; James Rotherham; James Sandanasamy;
Ann E Seabrook; Stewart F Stones; Valerie A Watson; Alison E Wood;
Andrew Worner.
HARLEM BUSINESS
SCHOOL DIPLOMA
International Bus
iness Management
Sharon Brock; Kathryn S Beckett; Michael Gallacher; Paul M Gordon;
Bhupinder S Johal; Baljinder Shergill.
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
MSc
Information Technology
Alexander A J M Greig; Gerald McLaughlin; Michael E Morton; Morag A
Paul; John Quinn.
MSc
Software Engineering
Andrew T Anderson; Rowland A Gault; Craig K Jones; Robert A Kydd;
Ien T S C Ly; David McAlister; David C McCabe; Colin G MacLeod; Neil
Martin; Stewart Morrison.
MSc
Biotechnology
(With Distinction) -- Brian Anderson; Estelle A Bailey; Peter S
Gilmour; Louise A Harding; William J Magill; Roderick Mitchell; John E
Prime. Pass -- David N Harris; Janie E Lyon; Darron J
McLaughlin-Borlace; David G Taylor; Edward J Tucker; Philip Tuckley.
BSc
Business Computing
(With Distinction) -- Angela M Clark; Susan A Henderson; Arlene H
Smith. Pass -- Alison M Brown; Alison A Stewart.
BSc
Computing
(With Distinction) -- James E Stewart. Pass -- Paul J Dagen;
Jonathan C Doig; Mark A Ettle; Christopher K M Scyner; Richard White.
BSc
Applicable Mathematics
with Computing
(With Distinction) -- Anthony Hughes; Gary S Lamb; Neil F McEwan.
Pass -- Samina Mohamed; Steven Paterson; Paul Westwater; Graeme R Young.
BSc
(Honours)
BIOTECHNOLOGY
I -- Pauline Douglas; Alison E Mackie. II:1 -- Hazel J Crossan;
Steven Douglas; Richard J Irvine; Garry D Main; Anne H McLeod; Asma
Sajid; Jane V Thompson; Julie Wardrop; Paula A Wilson. II:2 -- Gordon A
Arnott; Anne M Connal; Fiona Day; Adrienne H Dingwall; Calum R W Edmond;
Mark D Falconer; Jane Leitch; Lynn M McKay; Fiona E McMahon; David A R
Mennie; Kevin G L Morison; Lee Robertson; Arlene Ross; Calum M Scott;
Louise V T Shepherd; Kenneth H Slater; Alison D Torrance.
(With Distinction) -- Linda E Campbell; Hilary Dewar; Karen A Huband;
Imogen M P Johnston; Warwick J May; Elaine K Robertson; Laura Robertson;
Shona M Ross; Yvonne I Wilson. Pass -- Shamin Akhtar; Steven J A Braid;
Lorna A Campbell; Kenneth A Clacher; Fiona M Duff; Scott Forman; Alan J
Forrest; Steven C Gilbert; Samantha Gill; Moira J Gorley; Sushma R
Jassal; Ewan R Keir; Isaac A Kettles; Kenneth A Leiper; Jenni A Lyall;
Pamela J MacKay; Fiona MacLean; Paul Mathieson; Karen McDougall; Lee D
Milby; Philip A Milne; Sian C Morgan; Susan E Morrison; Kevin J
O'Connor; Mary A O'Neill; Hazel P Oswald; Stephen J Rae; Michelle E
Russell; Iain R Simpson; Nasrin S Smailzadeh; Pauline A Smith; Claire E
Stephens; Cindy A Stewart; Gillian A Waddell; Forbes R Wardrop; Lorna
Watt; Julie A Wilson; Heather M Young.
BSc
(Honours)
Chemistry with Business Studies
II:1 -- Gareth Jones; Philip McGurk; Mark J Milton; Mark A Sydenham.
II:2 -- Paul L Hogan; Peter J Mellon; Neil D Rankin. III -- Martin A
Cherry; Iain R McDougall; Christopher J Young. Pass -- Colin D McKee;
Scott Miller; Nigel Percival; Niall C Wilson.
(With Distinction) -- Caroline M Middleton. Pass -- Malcolm J
Anderson; Andrew C Boswell; Mark M Charles; Craig Falconer; George Hynd;
John T Kinsella; Carole McKinlay; David J Nimmo; Thomas P Ovenstone;
Charles A Walker; Mark F Wanless; James R B Webster; Kerry A Wood.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMAS
Software Engineering
(With Distinction) -- Alexander G Buchner; Yvonne J Clark; Denise
Couper; Graeme J Mitchell; Walter A Scott; Ian M Smith; Andrew S Winton.
Pass -- Ian P Anderson; Kenneth M Chalmers; Martin L Gill; Roderick A
Hunter; Iain T M Lambie; Paul W Maguire; Tewabech Manna; Colin G Milne;
David J Steel; Ian Stevenson; Charles H F Sturrock.
Biotechnology
Alun K Barton; Andrew J Beardsley; Christopher J Hall; Sanjay S
Japtap.
HNDs
Computing
James L Bown; Peter J Cant; Kevan G Cartwright; Malcolm M Christie;
Michael W M Chung; Isabel A Davidson; Stephen J Dorward; Mark S Dunbar;
James E Emerson; Richard J Gamble; David M Grahame; Matthew L Haswell;
Gavin G Keith; Stuart C King; Barry N McAlister; Thomas B McGovern;
Stuart McIntosh; Ashley J Melville; Graeme R Melville; Robert J
Mitchell; Scott R Moir; Julie L Nicol; Isobel E Reid; Richard Savage;
Peter J Stewart; Michael J Stirling; Jacquelynne G Swan; Fraser H
Thomson; David A Walker; Donald G Walker; Steven Walls; Mark J Webster;
Kerry Wilton.
Applied Chemistry with
Business Studies
John A Babraj; Steven P Scott; Robert H J Wood.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article