The following are expected to graduate today from Dundee University:
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
AND ENGINEERING
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
I - Sheila Brown, Mathematics-Statistics; Ashley L. Craig, Biochemistry; Catherine D. Dodd, Botany; Gary Flood, Computer Science; Lucy E. Henderson, Pharmacology; Stephen A. Martin, Medical Microbiology; Anne M. Millar, Biochemistry; Lee G. Mitchell, Mathematics; Simon A. Moore, Chemistry; Michelle N. Murphy, Anatomical Sciences; James P. Newman, Physiological Sciences; Gillian L. Normand, Mathematics-Computer Science; Lindsey J. Raeburn, Biochemistry; Marianne L. Richardson, Medicinal Chemistry; Pauline Ritchie, Physics; Sergio T. Santos, Environmental Science; Andrew Tomsky, Physics; Raymond Usher, Computer Science; Thomas M. Whiteley, Mathematics-Statistics; Graeme S. Williamson, Computer Science.
II:1 - Ali Anjomshoaa, Physics; Graham J. Applegate, Environmental Science; Zeenat Atcha, Pharmacology; Sophie E. Axford, Pharmacology; William J. Bodles, Botany; David W. Brown, Computer Science; Julie M. Brown, Microbiology; Grant Buchanan, Biochemistry; Sally Buchanan, Physiological Sciences; Hamish A. Campbell, Zoology; Norah C. Campbell, Biology; Imogen A. Caterer, Biochemistry; Anne Chester, Zoology-Genetics; Sharon M. Christie,
Rob A. Aitchison, Psychology; Piers R. Austin, Microbiology-Genetics; Stephen W. Ayivor, Pharmacology; Simon Barber, Computer Science; Catherine C. Berry, Pharmacology; Richard M. Blackburn, Chemistry-Mathem
III - Ian W. Booth, Chemistry; Michael J. Cugley, Computer Science; James A. Hughes, Physics; Julian D. Kenny, Chemistry; Colin M. Metcalfe, Medicinal Chemistry; John S. Preston, Applied Mathematics; Beth M. Slater, Chemistry.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Jill L. Anderson; Katherine J. Andrews; Rodney Armstrong; Nicholas A. Burdon; Mickey D. Chamness; Barry J. Doig; Janice G. Donald; Deborah M. Griffiths; Russell W. Hammell; Stuart M. Hawkins; Alison M. Johnston; Glen King; David Law; Sheena E. Lovett; Carol E. MacMillan; Lynne A. Mathers; Sandra E. Milne; Bruce F. Nelson; Katherine A. Nicholson; Margo Petrie; Mark M. Rennie; Mark G. Sheeran; Mark J. St Clair; Marian Wallace; Jonathan A. Wilson.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
I - Colin D. Campbell, Mechanical Engineering; Neil Campbell, Manufacturing Engineering-Managemen
II:1 - A. Adamo, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Ross Berkeley, Manufacturing Engineering-Management; Declan J. Cahill, Civil Engineering; Mark Chambers, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Khiam H. Chia, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Victoria L. Clark, Civil Engineering; Ian R. Coulburn, Civil Engineering-Management; Neil R. Coyle, Civil Engineering-Building; David M. Craigan, Civil Engineering; Lisa Crowe, Civil Engineering; Albert G. Cuthbert, Mechanical
II:2 - Colin J. Allan, Mechanical Engineering; Peter J. Brown, Manufacturing Engineering-Management; Justin M. Campbell, Civil Engineering-Building; Tracy A. Carroll, Civil Engineering; Andrew Cawley, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Ewan T. Combe, Civil Engineering; John B. Conners, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Patrick L. Darcy, Civil Engineering; Dipali Das, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Mark A. Dillon, Civil Engineering; Kevin B. Finnin, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Callum R. Guild
III - Gregory J. Bell, Mechanical Engineering; Richard C. Bentley, Manufacturing Engineering-Management; Ian A. Fletcher, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Andrew Grace, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; David J. Gunby, Manufacturing Engineering-Management; Paul Harkin, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Radin M. Hirzin, Manufacturing Engineering-Management; Robert S. Lynas, Civil Engineering-Building; Andrew McMullan, Civil Engineering; Gary McPake, Civil Engineering; Mashrizam Mahayadin, Mechanical Engineering; Vassilios Mikas, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Wardah Mohd Dahalan, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Philip R. Moore, Civil Engineering; Pauric O'Callaghan, Electronic and Electrical Engineering; Rhonda J. Robinson, Civil Engineering; Keith R. Simmonds, Civil Engineering.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
(with commendation) - Samuel H. Chevolleau; Jerome Fournel; Pierre-Olivier Gallut; Pierrick Godinat; Laurent Tessier.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Renaud Grandbien; Arnaud R. Guedou; Paul A. Herron; Denis Merveilleau; Amaury Valentin; Alexander W. Young.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Gavan P. Hennessy, Electronic Circuit Design and Manufacture, with Distinction; Stephen Abbott, Mechatronics Processing and Applications; Ibrahim A. Al-Subeyhi, Numerical Analysis and Programming; Timothy D. Ash, Computer Science; Craig N. Ashworth, Mechatronics; Valerie E. Cameron, Computer Science; Marcos Carrascosa-Ferrandis, Mechatronics; Christopher J. Carroll, Remote Sensing, Image Processing and Applications; Arnon Chaipanich, Concrete Technology, Construction and Managem
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Christopher G. Armstrong; Sheikha S. Ashour; Eliot M. Attridge; Diane Baker; William Beattie; Graham J. Berry; Tonya Bliss; Jennie L. Brenchley; Linda Brown; Dongrong Chen; Julia M. Corton; Susan Dale; Dion A. Daniels; Paul Ferrigno; John Fitzpatrick; Lisa M. Frenz; Simon A. Hawley; Amanda V. Humble; Ali J. Jawad; Julia C. Kelemen; Jean A. Kirkwood; David J. Leader; Petra Leimich; Graeme H. Masterton; Jacqueline Murphy; J. Richard Puhler; Susan J. Rosser; Aileen Sandilands; Emmanuel A. Stamatakis; Katherine A. Thomas; Hayley Twist; Mingchun Wang; Gregory M. Watt; Katherine A. Welch; Nicola J. Whitehead; Roy C. Whitehead; Anthony G. Wilkinson; Christine Zoppke-Donaldson.
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
Peter J. Roberts; John Swanson Beck.
FACULTY OF LAW
AND ACCOUNTANCY
BACHELOR OF ACCOUNTANCY
I - Hamish Anderson; Leigh Grubb; David N. Kelly; William A. McCaw; David I. Robertson; Rebecca M. Thomson.
II:1 - Stephen J. Bain; Jonathan T. Balfour; Susan S. Berry; Carol L. Bett; Rachel M. Browne; Adam T. Budworth; Dax M. Carroll; Tony M. Cheung; Colin D. Clark; Sarah L. Collington; John A. Donaghy; Rhian E. Emmanuel; Greig C. Fraser; Yvonne Frickleton; James N. Goodman; Crawford P. Hunt; Scott J. Jeffrey; Karen M. Kerr; Alan J. Knight; Zoe M. Kyle; Ioanna Kyprianidou; Emma J. Laird; Corinne D. MacKenzie; David J. Mitchell; Timothy J. Nesbitt; Alexandra E. Peddie; Catherine L. Rennix; Ian Riddell; James P. Tait; Asrar Un-Nabi; Clare Wallace; Suzanne Watson; Jonathan Wilson; Heidi E. Winson; Nicholas D. Wood; Stuart J. Wright.
II:2 - Lynne J. Beggs; Mark Bickerstaff; Jacqueline E. Campbell; Gareth J. Clarke; David R. Cochrane; Christopher T. Cowan; William N. Faloon; Stefanos Georgiou; Joanne M. Glaister; Scott R. Gray; Allison J. Hoellrich; William T. Holliday; Pauline A. Hyde; Denise J. Jeffers; Jane V. Johnston; James T. Kelly; Emmanuel Kokolakis; Alistair H. McCullough; Lyndsay McGregor; James D. McIntyre; Mark J. McKay; Catherine A. McLaughlin; Euan MacLeod; Gary L. McMurry; Gerard A. Mills; Donal O'Donovan; Brian K. Robertson; Andrew D. Rose; Carolanne Ross; John C. Sones; John W. Sutton; Ivan A. Tait; Richard M. Turnbull; Caroline L. Turner; Suzanne Y. Webster; Paul Welsh; Brett Williams. III - Lesley A. Caddens; Nearchos A. Ioannou.
BACHELOR OF ACCOUNTANCY
Neil S. Dempsey; Arike O. Disu; William J. Heaney; A. Jennifer Mason; Nicola C. Mitchell; Wan K. Ng; Simon G. Potter; Craig J. Robson; Malcolm M. Shepherd; Shodipo O. Shotayo; David S. Wright; Nicholas Yeates.
BACHELOR OF LAWS
I - David L. Cabrelli; Lorraine C. Hirst; Margot J. Lonie; Kathleen M. McLeay; Brian H. Moore; Anthony R. Murray; Jennifer A. Tooze. II:1 - Nicholas E. Bain; Jason A. Beckett; Malcolm C.
BACHELOR OF LAWS
William A. Drummond, with Distinction; Christopher A. Sneddon, with Distinction; Lena E. Akotia; Alison R. Burns; Diane Campion; Morag Dalziel; Ranji H. Dhillon; Caroline Erickson; David Hunter; Kevin E. Kelly; Phillip J. King; Yvonne McKerrell; Iain W. Pritty; Gary D. Rosser; Ian R. Sievwright; Frances M. Stewart; Jennifer A. Taylor.
MASTER OF ACCOUNTANCY
Noraini Mohd Ariffin, with Distinction; Arshid M. Zahid, with Distinction; Andrew J. Seenan.
MASTER OF LAWS
Crispin P. Andrews-Speed, with Distinction; Jonathan S. Fitzpatrick, with Distinction; Ian B. McCarlie, with Distinction; Ayotunde O. Banjo, Hadrian J. Coulton; Cassandra M. King, with Distinction; Olufunsho T. Lawal; Donald Nutt; Solpiee B. Sahmat; Oksana A. Smirnova; Sandile Tyatya.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Abdurazak Abdella, with Distinction; Ayele Tadesse.
DIPLOMAS
ACCOUNTANCY
Christoph Hutten, with Distinction; Ali bin Kudu Nasidi; Chi Lee-Chuin.
ENGINEERING
Eugenio Garcia, with Distinction; Abdulkadir A. Farah, with Merit; Friedrich Koch; Abdul H. Kussin; Charles C. Reid; Simon F. Rowe; Simon J. Snoddy.
LEGAL PRACTICE
Janice C. Brisbane; Stephanie M. Carr; Simon J. Copland; Kathleen Coupar; Edward A. Danks; Emma Devaney; Nichola V. Dye; Caroline O. Erickson; Kenneth J. Gibson; Fiona Griffin; Iain S. Hail; John S. Hall; John Harris; Aileen Hunter; Catherine E. Jackson; James R. Jackson; Ian A. Johnston; Kevin E. Kelly; Hannah Kennedy; Melanie J. Kerr; Paul McCarter; Alistair J. McCuaig; Anne L. McCusker; Gary J. MacDonald; Louise McDonald; Janet McIntyre; Marcus E. McKay; Yvonne McKerrell; Jennifer E. McLean; Stephen J. MacLeod; Agnes Mallon; Claire Martin; Kirsten A. Miller; William B. Miller; Kenneth A. Paton; Roy C. Provan; Angela M. Ramsay; Fiona E. Ross; Gail I. Russell; Claire Scanlon; Elaine Smith; Sandra J. Thomson; Julia C. Walker; Caroline A. Watt.
NATURAL RESOURCES
LAW AND POLICY
Janet J. Hamilton.
SCIENCE
Sean C. Thurairajah, with Distinction; Abd L. Ahmad; Stergios Kritikakis; Nik Z. Manap.
FACULTY OF ARTS
& SOCIAL SCIENCES
MASTER OF ARTS
I - Emma E. Drysdale; Rachel Edgar; Sally A. Evans; Shona Falconer; John D. Kemp; Niall A. McCulloch; Kirsteen C. Macdonald; Gavin J. Matthews; Stuart J. O'Gorman; Ana R. Prieto; Lorna E. Robbie; Elizabeth M. Story; Benjamin J. Sullivan; Susan Torrance; Susana Villar; Fiona P. Williamson. II:1 - Lyn Adams; Robin D. Adamson; Susan M. Alexander; Justin L. Anderson; Noel T. Armstrong; Steven Arnott; Lesley C. Baker; Kim Beattie; Steven Black; Alison L. Boss; Samuel D. Breckell; Helen J. Bryson; Charles S. Cameron; Isla M. Campbell; David H. Carswell; Moyra Carswell; Julie Colgan; Craig N. Collinson; Mary C. Cook; Jennifer L. Coutts; Simon A. Cox; M. Helen Cruickshanks; Aileen M. Davidson; Kristel R. Dazely; Moira Dobson; Cathleen Donald; Philippa J. Downton; Ewan Dryburgh; Karen M. Duffy; Matthew S. Elliott; Iain A. Fairlie; Ingrid M. Fitzsimons; Wallace B. Forbes; Matthew J. Forlow; Alan Forsyth; Sian B. French; Carra E. Galbraith; Elizabeth A. Gibb; Emma Glendinning; Martin R. Goodall; Paul G
II:2 - Charles T. Alban-Jones; Susanne L. Alexander; Dianne Allison; Shihab Al-Mahdawi; Shan-nel C. Armstrong; Louise Avery; Melanie Bamber; Robert Bamber; Craig L. Bowers; Isobel Bowman; Andrew H. Brown; Sean L. Burns; Paula C. Callachan; Roslyn Cameron; James W. Campbell; Gillian Carle; Jeffrey Clark; Rachel L. Clark; Christina J. Collins; Graeme K. Cook; Olivia U. Duggan; Margaret F. Feekins; Jonathan P. Flynn; Amy E. Fox; Wendy Garty; Sarah J. Geoghegan; Ailsa M. Glen; Samantha J. Grove; Steven N. Haggan; Claire S. Hamill; Julie C. Harrower; Elaine Harvey; Cassandra Higgins; Natalie D. Hogg; Joy T. Hopkinson; Joanna M. Hughes; Sally J. Hutcheon; Elizabeth-Anne Johnston; Fiona J. Johnston; Susan C. Jones; Veronica Kidd; Brian D. Kyles; William T. Lang; Karen M. Larter; Shona M. Lowe; Karen McBrien; Claire E. McCollum; Ka
MASTER OF ARTS
Linda J. Anderson; Sandra M. Band; Fiona H. Bannister; Iain Baxter; Dannette E. Bell; Allen C. Bishop; Susan Bishop; Alexander J. Brain; Gavin G. Carmichael; Lisa J. Carstairs; Sarah L. Collins; Shuna M. Colville; Kathleen M. Davidson; Lynn Dewar; Paul A. Dow; Jacqueline Downing; Kenneth G. Esslemont; Nicola M. Forrest; Alan Garland; James L. Gardner; Kathleen Giblen; Elaine Graham; Marlyn Graham; William Greenshield-Jones; Sarah Hogan; Diane M. Hunter; Christopher P. Hynd; Sheila M. Jellye; Grant Johnson; Catherine E. Johnston; Lisa Keir; Samantha D. Kennedy; Robert A. Kernaghan; Bradley Kerr; Roderick J. Kerrigan; Sarah A. Leask; Lorna H. McClement; Elaine S. McDonald; Gordon McDonald; Lisa A. McDonald; Jacquelyne McGurk; Gayle E. McIntyre; Douglas McKenzie; Robert A. MacLaren; Sheena M. Mathers; William W. Nimmo; Stephanie C. O'Donnell; Louisa Paton; Marisa Petrie; Carol Robertson; Sheila Roberts; Eileen Scott; Lynda F. Tollan; Eleanor F. Vogan; Robert L. Whitley; Christine A. Wilson; Eric A. Woolston.
MASTER OF EDUCATION
I - Fiona C. Fleming. II:1 - Rosemary A. Hume; Susan Thomson.
MASTER OF EDUCATION
Elizabeth A. Horne; Patrick O'Donnell.
MASTER OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
Debbie I. Armoogum, with Distinction; Craig Emslie, Distinction; Joan D. Forsyth, Distinction; Peter Henehan, with Distinction; Wai H. Ng, with Distinction; Colin M. Thomson, with Distinction; Christine M. Walker, with Distinction; Ignacio Arrospide; Daljit Athwal; Sheena H. Bell; Melanie J. Cheary; Man T. Cheng; Thomas R. Dodds; Evelyn M. Gardiner; Enrique Girones-Llop; Mohd Y. Hassan; Wan L. Lo; Duncan J. McDonald; Faosat O. Mapelujo; David G. Martin; Oliver D. Reid; Grant T. Rounding; Rupasinghe A. Rupasinghe; Miranda P. Soeharto; Stephen P. Walker; Hsiao-Chi Wang; Brian V. Weryk.
MASTER OF SOCIAL WORK
Roslyn M. Blair; Paraskevi Fragogiannaki; Tess R. Fryer; Margaret S. McTernan.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Gordon D. Baxter, Cognitive Science; Christa E. Calamas, Social and Public Policy; Michael J. Craig, Logic, Text and Information Technology; Sandrine Crey; Conor R. Cunningham; Robin L. Hill, Cognitive Science; Jacqueline A. McGreavey; Peter McKenna, Social and Public Policy; Timothy Medcoff, Social and Public Policy.
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Shukri Al-Hussain; Abdalla A. Mohamed; Catia Montagna; Robert F. Murray; Justin J. Needle,
CERTIFICATES
CHILD PROTECTION STUDIES
Pauline Atkinson, with Commendation; Peter Doris, with Commendation; Gillian M. Eardley, with Commendation; Evelyn Snaddon, with Commendation; Michael Sutherland, with Commendation; Katharine S. Tomlinson, with Commendation; Jill M. Woodhouse, with Commendation; David Adams,; Catherine M. Alletson,; Caroline A. Anderson,; Lesley Anderson,; Alan G. Barr,; Constance E. Bartley,; Corinne A. Begg, Inverurie; Peter J. Biggs,; Jacqueline A. Borland,; Katharine E. Boseley,; Pattiann Bradley,; Dave Brands,; Eileen Brechany,; Dianne Brown,; Joyce Brown,; Margaret A. Brown,; William Brown,; Lesley N. Campbell,; Michael A. Castle,; George Chadwick,; Lillian Challinor,; Evelyn Chalmers,; Duncan J. Clark,; Karyn Clark,; Margaret Clarke,; Irene Collins,; Elizabeth V. Collyer,; Georgia M. Copland,; Elaine Corvi,; James J. Cox,; Audrey E. Craig,; Dawn J. Craig,; Margaret K. Culley,; Christine Curran,; Morag A. Dallas,; Maura Daly,; Graham Devlin,; Lesley E. Docherty,; Mand
COMMUNITY CARE STUDIES
Irene M. Christie; Esther R. Clark; Agnes N. Duncan; Barbara Elliott; George Gould; Colin Lewis; Fiona McBride; Jean McCallum,; Sandra H. Mackay; John Mackintosh; Lisa M. MacLeod; Victoria Masters; Caspar Murphy; Susan C. Ott; Gordon Paterson; Danny Reilly; James D. Robb; Peter C. Sherry.
DIPLOMAS
ADVANCED EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Donna Shearer, Forfar, with Distinction; John Davidson, Perth.
ADVANCED SOCIAL WORK
(CHILD PROTECTION)
Cathy MacNaughton, Falkirk, with Commendation; Peter Dilworth; Margaret French; Moyra M. Hawthorn; Muriel MacKenzie; Moira McKinnon; Catriona Rioch; Marie Valente; Marion Wood.
ARTS & SOCIAL SCIENCES
Karen A. Fraser, Logic, Text and Information Technology, with Distinction; Alastair M. Lyall, Logic, Text and Information Technology, with Distinction; Seonaid H. Woodburn, Logic, Text and Information Technology, with Distinction; Stuart J. Arthur, Logic, Text and Information Technology; Virginia M. Bruce, Logic, Text and Information Technology; Jason Docherty, Political Science and Social Policy; Robert H. MacDonald, Logic, Text and Information Technology; Alexander J. Morrison, Logic, Text and Information Technology; Mark Newman, Logic, Text and Information Technology; Lorraine Pollet, Management; Neil B. Wallace, Logic, Text and Information Technology.
COMMUNITY CARE STUDIES
Vivienne A. Davidson, Diane E. McCulloch, Calum D. Murray, Graham S. Oliver, Frances J. Simpson, Fiona M. Stewart.
ENGLISH LITERATURE
Dorothee Reichert, with distinction; Thorsten Vieth, with distinction; Anke Wingender, with distinction.
GERMAN
Marilyn M. Morton, with Distinction; Lisa A. Adair, with Credit; George G. Burton, with Credit; Kevin A. Ryalls, with Credit; Malcolm F. Smart, with Credit; Corinne M. Cervetti.
SOCIAL WORK
Lynne M. Anderson, Jack Boswell, Susan Brown, Alexandra S. Campbell, Thomas Campbell, Marion E. Corcoran, Fiona J. Delaney, Allison Logan, Thomas Morman, Cara J. Watts.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article