THE following are expected to graduate today from Glasgow University:
MEDICINE
DOCTOR OF MEDICINE
(with honours) -- Manish Mahendra Gandhi.
DOCTOR OF MEDICINE
Dominique Sean Byrne; Derek Thomas Connelly; Shanmuganathan Muthu
Krishna Lingam; Gregory Yoke Hong Lip; Andrew David Morris.
ARTS
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Arabic
Salaheddine Salim Arkadan.
Education
Roderick Gilmour Maclean.
English
Lesley Ann McDowell.
French
Carole Ann Buchanan.
History and History Art
Mary Elizabeth Markus.
Literature and Theology
James Stephen Fountain; Catherine Carlyle Raine.
Scottish History
Audrey-Beth Eleanor Fitch.
MEDICINE
Bacteriology and Immunology
Angela Kimberley Hutton.
Biochemistry
Giuseppe Carruba; Callum Livingstone.
Community Medicine & Oral
Medicine and Pathology
Peter Anthony Mossey.
Medical Cardiology
Ten-Fang Yang.
Medicine
Joan Lillian Curzio; Maureen Deehan.
Oncology (Beatson Institute)
Kirsten Gillian Edington.
Ophthalmology
Ronald William Wood Stevenson.
Pathology
Martin Anthony Denvir.
Pharmacology
Rodney Simon Berman; Hossein Hosseinzadeh; Mohammad Shahidullah;
Andrew David Smith.
Physical Education and Recreation
Stanley Grant.
Physiology
Fiona Isabella Sutherland.
Surgery (Wellcome Institute)
Kenneth Barclay Mackay.
ENGINEERING
Aeronautical Engineering
Sajid Raza Chaudhary.
Civil Engineering
John Russell Manson.
Electronics and Elec-
trical Engineering
Matthew Kilburn; Graham John Spens Robertson.
Mechanical Engineering
Ming-Yaw Huang; James Daniel McCafferty; Rupert Charles David Young;
Rafal Zbikowski.
Naval Architecture &
Ocean Engineering
Alberto Ceravolo Morandi; Bulent Tinik.
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Veterinary Clinical Biochemistry
Benezeth Mugyabuso Mutayoba.
Veterinary Medicine and Science
Carmel Therese Mooney.
Veterinary Pathology
Julia Anne Beatty; Fiona Jane Thompson.
Veterinary Pharmacology
Elizabeth Ann Galbraith.
ARTS
MASTER OF LETTERS
Hispanic Studies
Ruben Nicanor Romero Martinez.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Decorative Arts
Gretel Bommer; Julia Corkey; Kuni Ishibashi; Christian Kutzner.
Education
Kwami Johnson Akpabli; John Biggam; Michael John Warner.
English
Marion Bedi; James Andrew Cassidy; Manuela Moreira Gens.
Film and Television Studies
Denis Agnew; Catherine Jane Brodie; Sy-Yun Chou; Fiona Mathers;
Kathleen Patricia Warden.
Media and Culture
Judith Katherine Dalton; Clare Harwood; Yun-Jin Lee; Ursula Ailbhe
Morrish.
Philosophy
(with distinction) -- Terence Allan.
Philosophy
Francis Xavier Mulgrew; Willem Cornelis vander Meer.
Scottish Literature
Fiona Margaret Black; Margot Patricia Rhead.
MASTER OF EDUCATION
Education
(with distinction) -- Gordon Baden Coupland; Sandra Jean Dunbar;
Helen-Marie Kane; Robert Anthony Kerr; Kathleen Elizabeth Maclachlan.
Education
Catherine Jane Beattie; Graham Bell; Ann Botel; Martha Frances
Connelly; Margo Bernadette Coyle; Mary Doyle; Idris David Evans; Marian
Farry; Mary Friel; Colin John Haldane; Robert Adams McFarlane
McAllister; Patricia Elizabeth McCallum; Anna McCann; Thomas Gerard
McComish; Christine McGuire; Patricia Marian McHugh; Neil Grant Macleod;
George Neilson; Jane Bradshaw Nimmo; Francis Joseph O'Hagan; Mary
Elizabeth Reilly; Catherine Cusker Russell; Donald John Smith; Karen
Elizabeth Smurthwaite; Angela Sutherland; Colin Thomson; Avril
Williamson; John Gordon Wyness.
MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE
Architecture
Natasha Markovic; Amnat Ratanabanyat.
MASTER OF MUSIC
Music
Camille Isabella Mason; Douglas Robert Whyte.
MEDICINE
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Adult Dental Health
Salah Al-Omoush; Hussein Mohammed Rajab Buzgaya.
Anatomy
Sekelani Stanley Banda; Kasonde Bowa; Hau Han Lim.
Child Dental Health
Ghassem Ansari.
Clinical Medicine
Kamel Bolgassem Abudaya.
Clinical Pharmacology
Robin John McConnell; Ching-Yin Wang.
Medical Genetics
Morteza Bonyadi; Jayakumar; Tracey Neilson; Bente Siri Syvertsen.
Oral Implantology
Louis William McArdle.
Orthodontics
Margaret Hamilton; Fern Ng Stewart.
Pharmacology
Gerard Emilien; Rizwana Hamid; Stephen Harrison; Julieann McMurrough;
Keith William Muir; Geraldine Prentice; Gbemiga Gboyega Sofowora; Paul
Austin Vasey.
Surgery
(with distinction) -- Mohamed Ali Habashi.
Surgery
Nureddin Mohamed Benshaban; Audra Cook; Masoud Ali Edeeb; Khaled Ahmed
Ghirry; Suleiman Larbah; Fateh Majdoub; Ahmed Khaled Masoud; Syed
Mohammad Saleem.
ENGINEERING
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Building Services Engineering
Peter Cadiou; Leslie Scott.
Civil Engineering
Patrick Harney.
Desalination Technology
Angeliki Chatzidimitriou; Eftihia Tzen.
Electronics and Elec-
trical Engineering
David Michael Ball; Gary William Brennan; Robert Fraser; Declan
Michael Holland; Mark Kerr; Challa Anantha Lakshmi; Thomas McLellan;
Iain MacLeod; MakKing Yin; Keith Pounder; Paul William Shields; Chee Fon
Tsang; Yat Keung Wan; John Whyte.
General Engineering
Vincent Malarme.
MEDICINE
MASTER OF APPLIED SCIENCE
Physical Education &
Sports Science
Sarah Louise Mitchell.
MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Public Health
Khalid Mohammed Al-Moshiki; Evonne Teresa Curran; Akinyele Eric Dairo;
Jan van den Hoven; Khalil Abdulwahid Hussain; Margaret Ann Johnston;
Xiao-Hui Liao; David Russell McCall; Karen McColl; Doreen Mary McIntyre;
Sandra MacLeod; Georgina Liddell MacMillan; Lorna Margaret Davidson
Macpherson; Lawrence Chimbumu Mudarikwa; Sarah Katherine Mary Ritchie;
Eugene Godfrey Salole; Janice Scouller; Lesley Faye Sherwood; Iain
Austin Spiers; Alastair Swan; Nicola Torrance; Patricia Watson; George
Wilkie.
MASTER OF NURSING
Nursing Studies
Carol Rowena Billings; Christopher Collins; Rita Bee Yong Gan; Conrad
William Gillespie; Anne Marie Hardie; Margaret Harris; Mark Kennedy;
Hugh Gerard McGhee; Fiona Nancy MacKirdy; Alison McLauchlan; Fiona
Raeside; Dorothy Ross; Sheena Wright.
VETERINARY MEDICINE
MASTER OF VETER-
INARY MEDICINE
Veterinary Pathology
Fiona Elizabeth Howie.
Veterinary Surgery
Roman Tiruneh.
ARTS
MASTER OF ARTS
French
II -- Linzi Louise Clark.
French and Sociology
II -- James Welsh.
History
II -- Andrew George Bruce.
History of Art and Philosophy
II -- Rachel Elizabeth Stove.
Philosophy
II -- Robin Andrew Watson.
Political Economy
(pass degree) -- Suvasis Raj Bhattacharya.
Politics
II -- Pauline Anne Docherty; Carolyn Ann Sawers; Alison Jane Ward.
Ordinary
(with distinction) -- Julie Claire Bellingham; Frances Jane Carvill;
Sumita Dutta; Vivienne Marion Milne; Andrew Joseph Parker; Kim Elizabeth
Underdown.
Ordinary
Charles Gordon Adam; Marianna Lucia Angiolini; Robert Campbell; Sharon
Robertson Donnelly; Shona Valerie Dowell; Claire Farquhar; Audrey
Elizabeth Greer; Christopher John Harvey; Amanda Margaret Higgins;
Catriona Louise Higgins; Dario Joseph Jackson; Nicholas John Jupp;
Tracey Jane Paton Kelly; Pierce Jackson Kirby; Diane Corsie Legge;
Lynsey McGaw; Fiona Margaret McGinness; Ciara MacLaverty; Caroline Lisa
Mathison; Sharon Jane Michael; Christopher Janis Miezitis; Kenneth
Alexander Mitchell; Thomas Christopher Nolan; Anne Marie O'Donnell;
Colin McArthur Paton; Timothy John Priestley Reid; Paul Spalding; Tracey
Patrick Steedman; Kathleen Mary Young.
BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE
Architecture
II -- Maria Nome Dahl; John Andrew Hegarty. Ordinary -- Colin Thomas
Dickson Begg; Adam Sylvester Thomas Fowles; Hugh Michael Kelly; Alan
Baird Montgomery; Fouzia Zafar.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
(DRAMATIC STUDIES)
Dramatic Studies
Ordinary -- Alasdair Graham Forbes Kennedy.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
(MUSICAL STUDIES)
Musical Studies
I -- Matthew Nicholas Breeze. Ordinary -- Rhona Haig; Alan Mason;
Dominique Starosta.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
(SPEECH PATHOLOGY)
Speech Pathology
Ulla Lovbjerg Cook; Laura McIntyre Duncan; Jennifer Jean Durham;
Lindsay Ann Garland; Amanda Mitchell; Deborah Elizabeth Tuckley.
MEDICINE
BACHELOR OF MEDICINE &
BACHELOR OF SURGERY
Clinical Medicine
Claire Angela Foley; James Christopher Loudon; David Richard Millar;
Kerry Elizabeth Milligan; Maslina Mohsin; Shaheen Morar; Paul Dugald
Morrison; David James Stevenson; Yvonne Wales; Ewen Hugh Charles Wilson.
BACHELOR OF DENTAL SURGERY
Dental Medicine
Waheeda Shah; Leona Toner.
BACHELOR OF NURSING
Nursing Studies
(with commendation) -- Kirsty Gwen McWilliam.
Nursing Studies
Mary Clare Bancewicz; Sarah Gillian Dixon; Catriona Helen Douglas;
Lynn Heather Fergus; Scott Angus Johnston; Julie Helen MacIntyre; Lynne
Ann McLay; Rachel Ann Owen; Elizabeth Jean Stewart; Ingrid Mary Watson.
ENGINEERING
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Aeronautical Engineering
II -- Haseeb Asghar.
Civil Engineering
II -- Craig Wilson Arthur.
Electronic Systems and
Microcomputer Engineering
II -- James Alexander Robertson.
Electronics & Elect-
rical Engineering
II -- Paul Andrew Church.
Mechanical Engineering
III -- Chun Wang Tsang.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
PRODUCT DESIGN ENGINEERING
Product Design Engineering
II -- Alasdair Samuel Matheson.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
(ENGINEERING)
Aeronautical Engineering
Ordinary -- Michael Delisle Burns; Christopher Graeme Dickie; Abdul
Rahman Bushra Farah; Gregor James Stewart McDowall; Alastair Bruce
Dougal Stewart.
Civil Engineering
Ordinary -- David John Anderson; Jemshed Ahmed Chaudry; David Nelson
Mackin.
Electronics Systems &
Microcomputers
Ordinary -- Iain Michael Martin.
Electronics & Elec-
trical Engineering
Ordinary -- Christine Best; Philip Paul Leckie; Malcolm MacKay; Colin
James Riach.
Mechanical Engineering
Ordinary -- Stephen Robert Boyd; Raymond John Donohoe; Noor Hisham
Hassan.
Naval Architecture &
Ocean Engineering
Ordinary -- Duncan Macpherson Cheyne Barton.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article