THE following are expected to graduate today from Heriot-Watt
University:
HONORARY DEGREES
DOCTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY
Sir Claus Moser, Chancellor.
Dame Muriel Spark.
FACULTY OF ECONOMIC AND
SOCIAL STUDIES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (PhD)
Tjark Schutte; Thora Thorsdottir.
MASTER OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION (MBA)
Arvind Agarwall; Mohd Said Bin Ahmad; Ebrahim Yousef Al-Awadi; Lim
Chong Kwong Albert; Chan Yoke Yee Amy; Li Siu Man Angela; Peter Anthony
Barker; Soh Yeh Bee; Gregory Heath Bews; Paul Lewis Bilney; Audrey
Elaine Blake; Patrick Fiacra Bracken; Chua Ah Kim Calvin; Warren Richard
Castle; Anne-Laure Chabrillat; Arthur Sidney Chaston; Soon Joo Chiong;
Khaw Chin Chuan; Tan Hong Chuan; Richard Chubb; Look Ah Chye; Roger
George Clements; Gary Patrick Clooney; Thomas Noel Comerford; Glen
Lawrence Cremer; Geqian Cui; Thomas Andrew Daly; Yu Chi Keung Daniel;
Zito Reis De Sousa; Tong Ping Wah Dennis; Jabeen-Ur-Rehman Durdana;
Benedict HipWo Eu; Keith Fairhurst; Loke Sim Fatt; Ranjit Alangaram
Fernandez; Alan Robert Fleming; Ang Lee Keng Florence; Alison Mary
Frondigoun; Ho Lai Fun; Yue Peng Fun; Frederic Wai Nang Fung; Leung Chau
Fung; Athanasios Ganatsios; Subramaniam Thangavelu Ganesan; Agyeman
Charles Gyamfi; Wong Ah Ha; Beverley Anne Hall; Wu Kee Hang.
Adnan Khizer Hayat; Chew Hup Hean; Robert Arthur Henderson-Smart; Lim
Teck Heng; Steven Bernard Herring; Pravin Velji Hirani; Wong Shu Ho; Teh
Ah Hock; Brian Neil Holland; Graham Antony Holloway; Goh Lu Hong; Ho
Kheng Hong; Ngia Soon Huat; John Hughes; Jason Charles Hutton; Thomas P
Hyland; Douglas Chiles Irvine; Aqeel Yousif Ishaq; Clifford Andrew
Jamison; Stephen Gary Jasper; David Jenkins; David Harold
Jones-Delcorde; Hemkant Ghanashyam Joshi; Kanika Kapur; Francis Kwasi
Karikari-Boateng; Lee Kwak Keh; Ching Ming Kei; Mak Wing Kei; Li Yiu Man
Ken; Li Kam Chi Kennedy; Koh Choon Seng Kenneth; Fok Kwong Man Kenny; Lo
Hon Chuen Kenny; Peh Soo Keong; Cheung Wing Kin; Frank Louis Kiss; Chan
Ching Kit; Jens Lauring Knudsen; Ho Ching Kong.
Mathew Koshy; Lum Swee Kuan; Yee Pak Kuen; Rumesh Kumar; Wu Chiu Kwan;
Lam Thoom Mine Lim Chen Kwoung; Peng Shuang Lang; Magnus R Larnach; Hung
Tak Lau; Stephen Joseph Andrew Lawrence; Khor Thean Lee; Tan Huey Lian;
Edwin Stephanus Benedict Lillie; Liew Bee Lin; Kwok Yin Ling; Koh Chin
Lock; Cho Hon Loon; Sum Chak Loong; Shona Petricia Low; David Schalk
Lubbe; Sau Suk Fan Lucerne; Agnieszka Lukasik; Christopher George
Marnoch; De Roza John Martin; Ian Donald Martin; Faryal Maudarbocus;
Patrick Graham McGahon; Douglas McNeill; William Alphonsus Meaney; Chin
Yew Meng; Chan Chi Wing Mike; Chan Wai Ming; Chan Yit Ming; Chui Kin
Ming; Lai Chi Ming; Salah-Ud-Din Muhammad Ibrahim Mirza; Leung Kam Moon;
Alan David Moore; Yusra Aly Mouzughi; Mark Munro; Barihan Adnan Nabil;
Neelin Naidoo; Tong Se Peter Ng; Richard Jeffrey Owen; Li Hong Wing
Paul; Hoh Kian Pee; Jillian Perrigo; Raj Kumar Gopal Pillai; Yeung Wai
Ping; Cheung Pong Hing Pondy; Hon-Yung Poon; Bindu Raghu; James Campbell
Ramage; Kan Chee Choy Rayson; Kenneth Dickson Reid; Chee Lean Phaik
Rita; Philip Hugh Roberts; Tan Say Hiong Roger; William Steven Roxburgh;
Llewellyn Charles Russell; Saul Joseph Sacks; John Peter Friso Saunders;
Keith Robert Scott; Ko Ah See; Neermul Seetul; Foo Woh Seng; Low Hun
Seng; Tan Teong Seng; Wong Po Shan; Yeung Chuk Shan; Khaled Mahmoud
Shehabi; Au Chi Shing; Manmohan Singh; Curt Stephen Snook; David Michael
Spencer; Chan Ka Wai Sonia; Yeoh Cheang Soon; S David Stadler; Brian
Adrian Stewart; Lakshmi Subramanian; So Wai Sze; John Gow Taylor; Ross
Thomson; Steven Lim Lee Ting; Aw Yong Leong Toh; Richard Landrum
Trevillian; Nicholas Peter Trowbridge; Nadadur Sadhu Vasudevan; Ziguros
Romans Vitols; Michael Richard Wagner.
Ong Eng Wah; Boey Chong Wai; Chan Kwok Wai; Graham John Walker;
Jonathan William Walker; Charlotte Ewa Warme; Charles Kelham Waterfield;
Wong Swee Weng; Lawrence Peter Wilcox; Guy Antony Williams; Ann Veronica
Wilson; June Clare Wilson; Lui Wing-Ching; Cheung Wai Yee; Loh Weng Yew;
Chan Kam Yin; Tung Chi Yin; Mun Lai Yoke; Lim Beng Yong.
MASTER OF SCIENCE (MSc)
International Banking and
Financial Studies
Afzal Ahmed; Saba Ahmed; Peter Robert Anaminyi; Fatih Arabacioglu;
Angelica Graciela Bala Escoto; Gordon Henry Buchanan Campbell; Saul
Ricardo Feilbogen; Hugh Alan Taylor itzpatrick; Janicke Forde; Ziad
Asaiad Hilal Ghanma; Dagfinn Henrii; Ellen-Kathrine Karlsen; Darius
Kershaw Khambatta; Jarle Laastad; Yuping Lu; Alexander Francisco Melsom;
Per Anders stlie Muri; Ingar Navestad; Even Ketil Stave; Mohannad
Ibrahem Takrouri; Fergus Cockburn MacKenzie Thomson; Fatos Meral Tugay;
George I Vilmezis; Mingfang Yang.
BACHELOR OF ARTS (BA)
Accountancy and Computer Science
I -- Ian James Morrison. II:1 -- Jonathan Helm; Shirley Anne
Henderson. II:2 -- Rebecca Frances Foster. III -- Mark George Mitchell.
Degree: Ewan Charles Bolt; Martin Richard Wilson.
Accountancy and Finance
I -- Alan John Aitchison; Leona Campbell; Paul Anthony Gallagher; Jill
Louise Goldsmith. II:1 -- Lesley Allanach; Ross James Baxter; Fraser
John Breckenridge; Mark Robert Burns; Gillian Elizabeth Cooper; Kenneth
Arthur Fairgrieve; Alasdair Gillies; Margaret Sheila Hamilton; Fraser
Hunter Heggie; Saw Chan Hong; Barry Robert Hunter; Neal Bruce Johnston;
Stephen Robert Lauchlan; Kar Len Lee; Lai Chooi Ling; Campbell Laird
MacKenzie; Stuart Spence McEwen; Steven Henry McGunigel; Kerry-Anne
McLaughlin; Alan Malcolm Meikle; David Alastair Ross Miller; David
Paterson; David Alan Samper; Iain Elliott Sanderson; David Graham
Thompson; Andrew Stuart Thomson; Ann-Marie Wright; Lewis Elder Young.
II:2 -- Lawrence Gordon Adair; Andrew Lai Kat Chan; Lindsey Jane
Donnell; Gavin Andrew Kerr; Nicholas William Latimer; Mark Graham
Meiklejon; Graeme George Muir; Wasim Noor Ullah; Frances Karen Wilson;
Sherene Yahya. Degree: Lynn Anderson; Phang May Yee Angelina; Brian John
Alexander Battison; Chua Hui Cheng; Siew Yoong Chin; Pang Chin Chu; Wong
Yie Chuen; Kirsty Rosemary Fergusson; Tara Margaret Kynoch; Tan Yok
Ling; Mark Edward Lucas; Alan Richmond Mill; Ling Hea Ping; Ang Peng
Swee; Gillian Waugh; Seonaid Williamson; Chin Siew Yoong.
Accountancy and Information
Management
Neil James Millan; Chris Sean Terry Ryan.
Business Organisation
I -- Stephen Paul Barton; Aisha Dodia; Kai Isaksen; Paula Michelle
Ratcliff. II:1 -- Sonia Pearl Allinson; Simon Nicholas Ball; Richard Huw
Samuel Belton; Nicola May Birch; Kristian Bjerknes; Mhairi Provan Blair;
Charlotte Bond; Heather Iris Winifred Burns; Melanie Margaret Caldwell;
Sarah Lydia Collinson; Michelle Lindsay Craig; Jill Cuthbert; Paul
Anthony Dillon; John Mitchell Douglas; Georgina Ruth Edwards; Lesley D
Elder; Paul John Eldridge; Gillian Fullerton; Nicholas Robert Halsall;
Thomas Burdett Henderson; Constanze Hirschhaeuser; Asima Hussain; Scott
MacDonald Irvine; Siv Marina Karlsen; Sonja Lill Karlsen; Andrew Douglas
Kay; Mark Thomas John Kennedy; Carole Anne Lindsay; Michel Jean Joseph
Martin; Craig James McKinlay; Ryan Gordon Murray; Caroline Frances
Nixon; Rune Grodal Qvale; Emma Louise Roberts; Nanne Cathrine Roseng;
Richard Andrew Scott; Paul Skrgatic; David James Snow; Clare Wardrop;
Hamish Euan Watson; Andrew G Young.
II:2 -- Kristian Boensnaes; Alexander Mawson Gambroudes; Andreas
Haukaas; Yngvil Hetland; Dianne Hislop Laing; Tore Langballe; Kathryn
Anna Margaret Luffingham; Bonita Ann Mackenzie; Nicola Lesley McLeod;
Karen Anne McQueenie; Raheena Qaiyum; Jan Riegels; Melanie Janet Thomas.
Degree: Rosanne Louise Holburn; Steven Kell; Lee Kok Leong; Craig Meeks;
Karen Paxton; Kang Sool Peng; Yasodha Rajadurai; Paolo Romeo; Steven
John Ross; Gry Elisabeth Stotvig; Lee Tang Yee.
Economics
I -- Robert McKenzie. II:1 -- Katherine Agnes Anderson; Simon Mushtaq
Baig; Lee Baldock; Iain Robert Christie; Andrew Eade Clachers; Richard
Graham Hackney; Kelly Hamilton; Louise Jane Hislop; David William
Horner; Glynis Mary Jenkins; Andrew Scott Kennedy; Chi-Wai Lee; Heather
Marion Main; Elaine McBratney; Ewan Neill Rutherford McDonell; Gavin
John McKellar; David Dale McLeish; Julian James Murray; Barbara Neilson;
Mairi Ann Nichol; Lesley Agnes Picken; David Raper; Douglas Stewart
Robb; Andrew James Smallshaw; Mary Alexandra Thain; Deborah Ann Walker;
Heidi Ruth Ward; Kirstin Gerd Wellington; Jason Mark Williams. II:2 --
James Stuart Cairns; Andrew Niall Sutherland Cartwright; Graeme Dorward
Cowie; Chow Yein Fong; Sian French; Mairi Catriona MacIsaac; Patrick
Francis McEldowney; Mary Margaret McGregor; Barry John Risk; Joanna
Margaret Small; Stephen James Alexander Smith; John Andrew Tayler; Neil
Stuart Veitch. Degree: Lim Soo Li; Mark Donald McLaughlan.
Languages (Interpreting and
Translating)
I -- Mark Anthony Hirst; Louisa Alix Wilkie; Mandy Jane Williams. II:1
-- Jastine Carla Barrett; Claire Louise Beel; Sandra Elisabeth Gilbert;
Joanne Elizabeth Gray; Simon Francis Hayes; Karina Lamour; Monica Maria
Marconi; Lorna McInnes; Laura Natalie Metayer; Jane Geddes Ogilvie;
Lynne Raeside; Eugene Gerard Rainey; Keith Preston Schorah; Clare Mary
Symmers; Kim Norman Tebble; Ruth Margaret Odette Wiles; Alison Louise
Yates. II:2 -- Laurence Conner; Zillah Caroline Rachel Crosby; Edward
Iwan Davies; Andrea Clare Hiorns; Lynne Johnson; Belinda Jane King;
Lorraine Mallinder; Alistair McCreadie; Pauline McLaren; Frances Meyler;
Andrea Sophia Oduro-Yeboah; Sarah Frances Ross; Catherine Dorcas Ryan;
Samantha Alexia Theodossopoulos; Paul John Tibbenham; Jill Sarah Watson;
Heather Woodrup. III -- Heather Elizabeth Ferguson; John Matthew Lonie;
Catherine Louise Walton.
International Business and Languages
I -- Alison Margaret Christie; Philip Charles Hall; Gavin Alexander
Jack; James Michael Weaver. II:1 -- Alison Browning; Louisa Jane Cheney;
Imogen Vivien Clark; Victoria Jane Cooper; Kerry Davison; RUisIn
Farragher; Joanne Thomson Fletcher; Emma Joy Gibbins; Clare Louise
Gosling; Christopher Michael Hewitt; Jennifer Howarth; Claire Elaine
Jordan; Kaye Louise Lincoln; Emily Jayne Lumsden; Janet Lorraine McKay;
Victoria Jane Nuttall; Michael Christian Jack Spurgin; Rachel Thomas;
Cheryl Joanne Thompson; Robinia Mary Kristina Tomkins; Vicki Carol
Wilson. II:2 -- Anna Rachael Betts; Eimear Maire Josephine Carvill;
Daniel John Cunliffe; Leanne Susan Glenn; Jayne Greenwood; Eilish
Rafferty; Thorvaldur Ludvik Sigurjonsson; Hannah Louise Steer; Charlotte
Regina Walk; Christopher James Watts.
Business Studies
Jacqueline Trudy Renton (with distinction); Michel Rose Stenhouse.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMAS
Business Administration
Brian Porter Aitken; David Anthony Crosbie; Douglas Ross Heaney; Khim
Hwa Ong; Gordon Thomas Park; Nadya Tate.
Interpreting and Translating
Sonia Abuin Gonzalez; Maria-Teresa Marchite Ares; Cairene Louise
Kennedy Brown; Christine Marie Alice Chapel; Susan Goldie; Abigail
Maraya Joseph-Magwood; Frederique Valentin.
FACULTY OF
ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (PhD)
Mohammed Khairy Amin;
Rachel Christina Harvey; Julian Paul Hine; Annette O'Carroll.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY (MPhil)
Bridget Margaret Johnson.
MASTER OF LANDSCAPE
ARCHITECTURE (MLA)
Inigo Segurola.
MASTER OF SCIENCE (Msc)
Urban Design
Ali Mohammed Ehtaiba; Darren Hood; Dorte Stollberg; Stephen John
Tucker; Alexa Zahn.
MASTER OF URBAN AND REGIONAL
PLANNING (MURP)
Liesel E T Lerhaupt.
BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE
(BArch)
I -- Ewan Lachlan Cameron; Ross Robert Cameron; Fiona Charlotte Gavin;
Niall Andrew Jacobson; Benjamin John Marston; Andrew David Richardson.
II:1 -- Clare Catherine Gaffney; Julie Dawn Kerr; Caroline Slorach;
Julie Slorach; Elizabeth Smallman; Rebecca Jane Smith; Katherine Ann
Strachan; Steven Robert Yeoman. II:2 -- Oliver Law Blair; Sarah Cutler;
Alice Diana Kirsti Dinnis; David Shaun Dow; Jonathan Michael Godfrey;
Allan Joseph Gray; Juliet Mary Hopley; Andrew Joseph Kennedy; Lynne
Marion MacTaggart; David James McCulloch; Frances Cherry Adamson McTeir;
Angus James Scott.
BACHELOR OF ARTS (BA)
Architecture
Michael Frank Callender; Jon David Matthews; Ruth Sarah Smith.
Landscape Architecture
I -- Kenneth Alan Fraser; Henry Maxwell Norman; Nigel James Sampey.
II:1 -- Claire Elizabeth Bell; Almudena Delgado de Robles y Cavestany;
James David Haig Streeter; Lynne Wilson Inglis; Martin Gerard King; Sian
Elizabeth Lewis; Robin Michael Meade; Peter John Mullin; Joanne
Elizabeth Sommerville. II:2 -- Justin Francis Ashworth; Ailsa Margaret
Mackay; Peter Anthony McGowan; John Kevin O'Kane; Holly Margot Isobel
Peters; Alonice Cathrine Ryde. III -- Gillian Elizabeth Bates;
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (BSc)
Town Planning
II:1 -- Mansoor Akhtar Ali; Keith Bray; Steven Jamieson Crawford;
Antony David Olivier Duthie; Rachel Ann Gee; Carolyn Irwin; Monica Ruth
Kellock; Andrew Alexander Kelly; Julia Coralie Ling; Kathryn Jayne
Marshall; Alan Mark Rehfisch; Graham Simon David Richards; Ritchie Gavin
Somerville; Alan David Williamson. II:2 -- Robin Andrew Edgar; Rita Mary
Harkin; William Richard Junemann; Colin Alexander Lamond; Ryan Charles
Crichton Mackie; Gillian Rachel McArthur; Nicola Jayne McCann; Geraint
Dewi Northam; Craig Alexander Pagett; Kirsty Reid; Stuart Adam Szylak;
Ivor William Talbot. III -- Richard Cunningham Glenn Gillen.
Planning Studies
John Staward Duncan; Caroline Gray; Jan Adrian Willeboordse.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMAS
Architecture
Distinction -- Emily Ruth Lockhart; Christopher Gerard Lowry; Steven
John McKay; Ian Kenneth Springford.
Architecture
Abdul Jabbar Bin Abdullah; Alan Hamish Auld; Maura Bissett; Matthew
Donald Bremner; Lisa Rosemary Brennan; Linda Frances Campbell; Michael
Doherty; Douglas John Fraser; Graham Robin Oliver Jones; Michael David
Buchanan Kininmonth; Eva Yee Wah Lai; Paul Martin MacDonald; James
Edward Mason; Andrea Matheson; Scott McCallum; Anthony Thomas McDonnell;
Eileen Jean McGonigal; Thomas Wilson Muir; Gillian Fiona Pyatt; Wenche
Masoy Ramfloy; Grant Kerr Russell; Gillian Margaret Scott; Alan Kevin
Stewart; Timothy Gordon Taylor; David Michael Tibbs; Michael Alexander
Abner Tough; Glen Wade; Rebecca Elizabeth Correna Worsley; Ramsay
Zubaydi.
Housing
Patricia Margaret Bracelin; Andrea Michele Farrell; Gillian Caroline
Fowler; Anthony Holsgrove; Paula Ingram; Susan Jane Laurie; Jenifer
Neilson; Colin John Ramsay; Alastair Millar McLean Todd; Joanna Kate
Twine; Alison Anne White; Kirsty Niven Williamson;
Landscape Resources
Alan McMullen.
Town and Country Planning
(With Distinction) -- Robert Drummond Carr Scrimgeour.
Town and Country Planning
Nicola Caird; Alan Hugh Dover; Richard John Hamilton; Martin John
McKay; J Aled Richards; Martin Edgar John Watt.
Urban Design
Stephen Marshall; Salah Eddine Miloudi.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article