The following degrees will be conferred today by Heriot-Watt
University:
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
HONORARY DEGREE
DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING
Lawrence Seymore Galowin, head of the Building Services Engineering
Research Group, National Bureau of Standards, Center for Building
Technology, Washington DC.
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Ramli Bin Abdullah; Azzedine Aoune; Dimitrios Anastassios Avlonitis;
Bernard Crawford Robert Blain; Stuart James Clarke; Mohamed Shehata
Farahat; Stephen Douglas Houston; Abdullah Mahmood; Iain McColl; James
Stanley Milne; Ignacio Arthuro Padilla-Perez; James George Paul;
Jianhang Qiu; Ceri St John Reid; Amer Mohamed Saleh; Dimitris
Constantine Servis; Nikolaos Tsibuklis; Tongchun Yi; Yang Zhao.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Pierre Blouet; Douglas James Bolton; Imran Farooq; Jamaludin Hj Mohd
Taib; Arshad Majeed; Mohd Ismail Omar; Muftah Salah Sheb; Lisa Anne
Talbot; Andrew William Tennant; Alastair Ord Wilkinson.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Wai Tong Chin; Juan Jose Tovar Depablos.
Acoustics, Vibration and Noise Control: Hung Hin-Wing Allan; Samuel
Kevin Chambers; Yogeeswaran Sivasithamparam; Ping Chiu Yip.
Construction management (project management): with Distinction -- Ian
James Harper.
Construction management (project management): Peter Colville.
Digital systems engineering: Ngai-Keung Chung; Christy Albert Looby;
Malcolm Stewart Macdonald; Thomas David Marshall; John Joseph McGuire;
Gary Alexander Napier; John Simon Paul; Andrew Flockhart Russell;
Stephen James Spiers.
Digital techniques for information technology: Paul Donaldson.
Highway engineering: Isaac Sekani Kafoteka; Nor Asiah Othman.
Soil mechanics: Russell Fairlie Blackhall; Hossein Torkpour.
Structural engineering: Brian Manico McDowell.
Structural engineering computational technology: Mohamed Omar Sami;
Jorgen Stang.
Subsea engineering: Samir Modi.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Building: I -- Bruce Gordon Malcolm. II:1 -- William Robert Ambrose;
Ian Michael MacDonald. II:2 -- Malcolm James Crawford; Steven
Kinninmonth. III -- Roy Birrell Kingsland; Laurence Michael Patrick
McVeigh; Michael Derrick Peachey. Degree -- Matthew James Cunliffe.
Building economics and quantity surveying: I -- Woon Wei Leong; Yap
Cheng Mui; Robert Sean Smith. II:1 -- John Clinton Aitchison; Victoria
Louise Halliday; Ong Pang Hin; Christopher John Hirst; Ho Wing Keung;
Gregor William John Sharp; Nicola Margaret Stewart; David Turner. II:2
-- Ronald Edward Beattie; Philip John Hannis; Peter David Houston; Julie
Jackson; Shital Jagdish Joshi; Yaw Chan Leong; Sylvester Peter Moloyos;
Neil Alexander Murray; John Michael Owudr Ochola; John Richard Smart.
III -- Alasdair William King. With Honours -- Angella Mary Martyr.
Estate management: I -- Russell Andrew Chaplin; Carina Maria Di
Ciacca; Shona Mary Harper; Chan Che Hong; Gillian Margaret Muirhead;
Seah Cheng Noi. II:1 -- Michael Francis Daniel Coghlan; Kevin Gwyn
Davies; Lorna Smellie Douglas; Catherine Ann Howe; Rachel Elizabeth
Jacques; Paul Anthony Jarvis; Andrew James Knapp; Jane Margaret
Leftwich; Daniel T'ng Lee Leow; Andrew Metcalfe Marshall; Alan William
Fullerton McVicker; Helen Joanne Potter; David Charles Simmons; Matthew
John Neville Taylor; Carl Adrian Frederick Walls. II:2 -- Chiang Chun
Kiat Andrew; Robert Buet; Ewan Alastair Cartwright; James Michael
Cousins; Iain David Crompton; Andrew George Lamont Fisher; Jonathan
Kieron Stewart Galbraith; Steven Copeland Gay; Ker James Gilchrist; Paul
Christopher Goodsir; Michael Henry Helszajn; Joanne Michelle Howarth;
Siu Kuen Hung; Christopher Peter Jones; Patrick Charles Kirwan; Lee Wai
Kit; Amanda Oldfield MacRae; Peter Nicholas; Duncan David Penman; David
John Pratt; Victoria Sarah Elizabeth Templeman; Brian Malcolm Tucker.
III -- James Henry William Coghill; Nicholas Carlton Dawe; Ewan James
Hall; Alan George Houston Morgan; Dominic Neil Tarrant. Degree of BSc --
Christopher James Davey.
Building surveying: I -- Fergus John Grant Fitzgerald; Ian Forrester
McKee. II:1 -- William Robert Birnie; Bryan James Dickson; Brian
Gillies; David Ellwood Gray; Alexander Murray Paton. II:2 -- Gary Paul
Gallacher; Tan Sai Hoon; Sarah McManus; Raymond Nigel Sayers; David
Robert Alexander Stein; Campbell Neil Traill. III -- Timothy Richard
Harris.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Building services engineering: I -- Douglas Osborne; David Alastair
Stewart. II:1 -- Stuart Martin Low; Manus Paul McDevitt. II:2 -- Kevin
Jeffrey Boyce; Graeme George Bruce.
Chemical engineering: I -- David Mowat Bremner; Andrew Laurence
Robertson. II:1 -- Anthony John Bremner; James Andrew Dickson; Duncan
James Alexander Fitch; Michael Brian Haig; Barry John Hanley; Douglas
Macleod; Stephanie Marie Smith; Robert Venables. II:2 -- Tsang Chi
Chung; Ian Carpoosamy Curpen; David Ross Drummond; Graeme John
Mackenzie; Gary John Reid; Michael Damian Thom. Degree of BSc -- Eliza
Lee; Craig Graeme McCulloch.
MASTER OF ENGINEERING
Civil engineering: Malcolm Eric Murray; Andrew Ross Ritchie; Jeanette
Louise Starling.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Civil engineering: I -- Adrian Pottinger; Kevin Walls. II:1 -- Andrew
John Baskin; Paul William Featherstone; Alasdair MacLeod Fowler; Ottar
Halvor Graasvoll; Erling Bernhard Jonassen; Atherton Jack Lilford; Iain
McDonald; Suzanne Mary McNeil; Craig David Murie; John Andrew Philp; Pel
Arvid Rynning; Alan Sim. II:2 -- Scott Barclay; Neil Edward Hutcheson;
Tarjei Hegland Iversen; Jane Cecilia Maley; Neil John Morrison; Anders
Naess; Alexander David Scott; Garry Ward; Richard Adam Wild. III --
Stuart Brown; Andrew John Leith; Russell Buchanan Scobie; Alistair James
Scott. Degree of BEng -- Steven Graham Watson.
Structural engineering: I -- Derek Michael Appleby. II:2 -- Fredrik
William Baumann; Trond Sommerdal.
MASTER OF ENGINEERING
Electrical and electronic engineering: Russell Barbour (with Merit);
Judith Marion Bell (with Merit); Jane Frances Marjory Douglas; Thomas
James Hawkins; Richard Wilkinson (with Merit); Barbara Wilson (with
Merit).
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Electrical and electronic engineering: I -- Michael John Allan; Dag
Fredrik Bjxrnland; Anders Dirdal; Julian Preston Donnelly; Iyad Musleh
Mohmmed Issa; Laurence Patrick Kelly; Jon Petter Lauvstad; Derek
Mathieson; Emma Lucy Mowat; Patrick Joseph Mulroy; Jennifer Margaret
Murray; Alexander Kennedy Urquhart. II:1 -- Gary Beale; Bjxrn Ove
Bertelsen; David Paris Clark; Stuart Roderick Ferguson; Alan Robert
Fordyce; Keith Richard Gough; Per Ivar Halleland; David Burnet Lindsay;
Erik Stavseth Lornie; Andrew Edgar Newcombe; Katherine Mary
Nordmann-Knox; Barrie Gardiner Quinn; Michael James Ross; Austin Ruddy;
Colin Peter Simpson; Graham John Simpson; Andrew Tak On To; Marc
Trahand; Stein Viktil. II:2 -- Mark William Anderson; Douglas MacLean
Band; Gordon Scott Barclay; Sharon Anne Breen; Claire Elizabeth Brown;
Ashley Caldwell Kimber; Paul Little; David Ian Low; Gordon David McNab;
Roger Nilsen; Andrew John Philp; Samuel Paul Smyth; Brian Chapman Still;
Kenneth Samuel Tweedie; Peter Vaughan; Magnus Terje Vold; Jonathan Craig
Wellington. III -- Svein Arild Hagness; Darren Hughes; Duncan Robertson;
Gregory Franz Albert Rump; Hemant Shah; David Grahame Watts. Degree of
BEng -- Apollo Yun Lo; John Palmer; Jonathan Samuel.
Information systems engineering: I -- Lewis Anton Graham; Michael
Philip Ramchand; Joanne Waldie. II:1 -- Stuart Andrew Gillies; Andrew
Herries; Annmarie Kathrine Kristensen; Jane Elizabeth McConnell; Gordon
Simpson. II:2 -- Glyn Richard Evans.
Mechanical engineering: I -- Graeme Manson; Michael Gareth Lister
Sommerville. II:1 -- Thomas Bru; Stuart Alexander Cairns; Shaun Robert
Hall; Ian Michael Kemp; Andrew Martin Pennycook; Erling Reinemo; Thomas
Everett Watson. II:2 -- Dimitrios Alifragis; Iain Andrew Clacher; Colin
James Delaney; Iain James Dodds; Michael John Doggart; James Alastair
Hay; Jorgen Hogmoe; Stephen Alexander Innes; Ottar Kristiansen; Ernest
John McNarry; Louise Frances McWhirr; Max Edward Oakes; Fredrik Emil
Ringnes. III -- Richard Neil Bradshaw; Rory Mackison Fraser; Philip
Ashley Haigh; Magnar Loeken; Christopher John McGregor; Erik Schmidt;
John David Stamp.
Mechanical engineering (computer-aided engineering): I -- Steven
William Lamb; Lam Kok Meng. II:1 -- Richard Graham Best; Vincent Jean
Karl Kral; Shimon Tesler; Jonathan Angus Tulley. II:2 -- Andrew Thomas
Allsopp; Tan Kok Beng; David Adam Christopher Gregson.
Offshore engineering: I -- Odd-Inge Aasheim (Civil); Oddvar Hxydal
(Civil). II:1 -- Ragnar Aarlien (Electrical); Sandra Jane Davenport
(Civil); Christopher John Dibble (Civil); Richard Clerk Griffiths
(Civil); Terje Norheim (Mechanical); Lill Mette Sandvik (Civil); Lars
Erik Skogvang (Electrical); Harald Usterud (Mechanical). II:2 -- Mark
Chalmers (Chemical); Ole Michael Torvanger (Mechanical); Ragnhild Elise
Walseth (Civil); Steven Robert Wilson (Civil). III -- Scot Thomas Ellis
(Mechanical); George Daniel Luke Smallman (Electrical); Baard Christian
Strand (Civil).
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Combined studies: II:2 -- Farzana Alaud-Din Shah; Thomas Edwin Carter.
Degree of BSc -- Michael Kenneth Allison; Andrew Colin Bodenham; Michael
William Byrne; Nigel Gerard Cotter; Colin Richard Darkins; Margaret Mary
Louise Edwards; Michael Flveter; Richard David Forbes; Stephen John
David Gambier; Robin Simon Kay; Stewart Montgomery Kennedy; Jimmy Yat
Keung Leung; Vanessa Jane Linnett; Craig Paul Napier; Keith David
Nicholl; Jason Stephen Nolan; Peter O'Doherty; Neil Redburn; Carol
Margaret Reid; Carole Simpson; Roberta Simpson; Calum Iain Taylor; Mark
Anthony Woodhouse.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Combined studies: Woo Hock-Wing; Yee Wai Hoong; Gordon MacIntyre Kemp.
BSc
Betsy Cherian; Tom Gascoyne; Stuart Russell Hall.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Aquaculture engineering: Stephen Edward Jackman; Laurent Yves Andre
Papin.
Digital systems engineering: Ian William Caldwell; Gordon Knox Poots;
Peter Reid Wilson.
Digital techniques for information technology: Colin James
Fairweather.
Electrical power engineering: John Alastair Robertson.
Soil mechanics: Ali Saudallah Fairooz Al-Meteb.
LIMERICK COLLEGE OF ART, COMMERCE
AND TECHNOLOGY
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Architectural technology: Colm Cantillon; Denise Dillon; Philip Fox;
William Geraghty; David Kennedy; Michael Maher; Eamonn McMahon; John
Murnane; Michael Quinn; Joseph Roche; James Walsh.
Quantity surveying: Michael Barrett; Laurence Bluett; Charles Buckley;
Brian Butler; Michael Cahill; Noel Cahill; Coilin Campbell; Kevin
Campbell; Patrick Paul Collins; Sean Conroy; Paul Costelloe; Sean
Cronin; Anthony Cunniffe; Paul Devine; Kieran Flanagan; Brendan Forde;
Gareth Frost; Thomas Harrington; Paul Haughtigan; Ardil Jennings; Daniel
Kennedy; William Lindsay; Timothy McNamara; Mary McNulty; Brendan Nagle;
Andrew Norris; Michael O'Connor (with Distinction); James O'Dwyer; Maria
O'Kelly; Brian O'Loughlin; Richard Phelan; William Prendeville; William
Tubman; Alan Joseph Walsh (with Distinction); Alan Martin Walsh; Timothy
Walsh; John Whelan.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article