THE following are expected to graduate from the Jordanhill campus of
Strathclyde University at a ceremony today:
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Social Work
Kate MacLeod.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Community
Education
Ina Hampson.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
in Advanced Professional Studies: Dorothy Anne Cairns-Smith; Sylvia
Cox; Hyacinthe Fawcett; Noeleen Ruth Finlay; Ronald John Thomas Hill;
Stephen Leslie John; Jennifer Margaret Lundie; Philip McGhee; Marcus
Mennie.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Advanced Professional Studies: Christine M Barron; Eileen Ferguson
Beaton; Mahnoor Campbell; Elsa Castle; Helen Ann Dillon; Elsie Dougan;
Margret Einarsdottir; Helen Gatherer; David Grant; Mehreen Hameed;
Medhat Abou Gomaa Mohamed Harou; Gary Johnstone; Mary Kiely; Jean
McAleer; Christine MacInnes; Margaret L McIntosh; Faja Iris Newman;
Christine Craig Ross; Marilyn Mary Dunn Ross; Frances Ross-Watt; Janice
Smith; Brian Turner; Francis Verye; Alex Walker; Allan Wilson.
Special Educational Needs: Mary Christine Smith.
Support for Learning: Sheena Allan; Isobel Armour; George Barclay;
Marjory Gillespie Blackburn; Catherine Mary Boyle; Morag Brown; Wilma
Campbell; Jane McCulloch Chessar; Carol Corr; Anne Smith MacLeod Cousin;
Helen Day; Gregor Martin Dougal; Eileen Duffy; Owen Dunn; Ann Ferguson;
Fiona Ferguson; Mary Therese Ferguson; Sheena Finlayson; Pam Fisher;
Gerald John Geoghegan; Ann Gibson; Alison Gilford; Kathleen Gilmartin;
Carol Graham; Joyce Graham; Evelyn St.Clair Grassick; Linda Gray; Helen
Hill; Lorraine Inglis; Julie Inns; Maureen Irving; Moira Jones; Frances
Kay; Mary Kelly; Sheena Laurie; Fiona Margaret Lindsay; Dorothy McCabe;
Linsay Helen McDonald; Veronica McGraw; Helen McLauchlan; Christine
McNeill; Anne MacDiarmid McNulty; Cecilie Mackinnon; Mickie Milne; Mary
Morgan; Margaret Morton; Barbara Hepburn Mulhern; Mark Nelson; Sandra
Jane O'Neill; James Love Paterson; Elizabeth Jean Pender; Jacqueline Ann
Powell; John Reid; Marlene Campbell Rixson; Stephen Rotton; Carol
Russell; Patricia Margaret Shore; Sheelagh Joan Still; Maureen Strain;
Alison Sutcliffe; Susan Taggart; Moira Hamilton Taylor; Alison Thoirs;
Jane Katherine Thomas; Mary Rose Thomson; Marion Wallace; Heather
Waller; Margaret Zimmer.
Computing: Elizabeth Day; Ian Ellison; Kathleen Kerrigan; Deborah
McNeil; Duncan McNeil.
Educational Computing: Moira Jean O'Hara; Elizabeth White.
Educational Technology: Elaine Anderson; Fionna Janice Black; Gordon
Beveridge; Pauline Carlyle; Douglas Chappelle; Mary Hudson Coyle; Mary
Docherty; Maria Duffy; Richard Fisher; Sharon Elizabeth Gregg; Janice
Hewitt; Kathleen Irvine; Elizabeth McConnachie; Angela MacKenzie; Fiona
McKenzie; Joy Rendell; Jamie Renton; Jane Elizabeth Riddet; Ionwen
Roberts; John Scholfield; Alan James Smith; Frank Welsh; Patricia Jane
Elizabeth Wilson.
Media Education: Marjorie Barton Biggs; Margaret Butters; Frances
Feldman; Marion Hay; Carole McDowall; Danny McFadden; Robert Melville;
Kate Paton; Mari Petrovic; John Wallace; Gordon Whitelaw.
Careers Guidance: Susan Balfour; Lynn Bell; Barbara McKay Black;
Sandra Bremner; Gerard Devenney; Laura Joyce Gurevitz; Margaret Hooper;
Grace Kynoch; Heather Livingston; Ellen MacDonald; Helen McManus; Brian
Marshall; Edith Milliken; Alyson Irene Stevenson; Karma Chunzom Thinley.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE
Advanced Professional Studies: David Cairns; Levette Callander; Evelyn
Clark; Stewart Clark; Annette Coburn; James McLellan Cumming; Susan
Gaughan; John Halloran; Charlie Jackson; Stephen Kelly; Valerie Joan
Kennedy; Loraine Alison Kinghorn; Bill Longdon; Pauline McAdam; Yvonne
McAllister; Anne McGaughrin; James McHarg; Mairi McLeod; Philip McMahon;
Rodney McNamara; Sylvia McQuarrie; Kingsley Matthews; Jane Brown Park;
Douglas Peddie; Margaret Isabel Phelps; Joe Quinn; Robert Reid; Alan
Rochester; Mary Rocks; Janice Sheach; Jennifer Smith; Anbrin Syeda;
Gordon M Taylor; Brian Thoirs; Terry West; Isobel Wilson; Shauna Wilson.
Social Work Management: Alexander Anderson; William Anderson; Safaa
Baxter-Ameen; Myra Bernard; Elizabeth Bleasdale; Tony Cripps; Margaret
Anne Dale; John Donaldson; William Duncan; Brian Emmerson; David
Fletcher; Tim Foley; Frank Ford; Andrew Gallacher; Rosemary Gallacher;
Norma Gill; Colin Goldie; Daniel Hamill; Susan Holden; Iseabail Howat;
Vincent Iles; Robert Jones; Margaret Leyton; Michelle McConnachie;
Malcolm McGeorge; John McInally; Daniel McKeever; Samuel McLean; Paul
McManus; Margaret McMunn; David MacRitchie; Patricia McVey; Michael
Martin; Shirley Martin; Margaret Ann Milroy; Helen Muir; James Nisbet;
James O'Donnell; James Parker; Clive William Pegram; Kate Pryde; Francis
Thomas Reilly; Mary Revill; Alistair Scobie; Michael Shire; Edith
Gertrude Margaret Spencer; John Tait; Ellen Tannahill; Frances Tran;
Lesley Watson; Jessie While.
Guidance: Michael Aiton; Kathleen Anna Marie Beattie; Felicity Jane
Blyth; Carol Boyd; Murray Stevenson Clark; Irene Susan Crawford;
Elizabeth Isabella Dargie; Annyse Edment; Merry Graham; Patricia Ann
Griffin; Joan Herald; Jessie Cameron Jolliffe; Olivia King; George
Binnie Lappin; Karen McAulay; Wilma MacAulay; Marjory Caldwell
McCormack; Mari Anne McCubbin; Jean Stewart McDowall; Anne Mackintosh;
Phyllis-Rose MacLeod; Donna Anne McMaster; Anne Janice McPherson;
Christine Minto; Blair Reid; Peter James Roy; Eileen Forbes Ruthven;
Geralyn Frances Walker.
Educational Computing: Kathleen Anderson; Vivien Ballantine; Margaret
Breen; Ann Crawford; Frances Catherine Durning; Gwen Falla; Peter John
Matheson Gorrie; Robert Johnston; Josephine Mackay; Moira Helen
McCallion; James McShane; Brenda Margaret Meikle; Marilyn Morgan;
Christine Fleming Morton; James Stewart; Aileen Warwick; Rae Wilson.
Media Education: Muriel Margaret Beaton; Morag Campbell; Jean Climie;
Alison Jane McGillivray; Gail McVey; Christina Rae; Thomas Rae; David
James Whyte.
Health Education: Bernadette Bradley; Fiona Campbell; Anne Chapman;
Norma Fairbairn; Matthew McCann; Sandra Mitchell; Irene Skinner;
Catherine Young.
Environmental Studies: Mary McCue Glen; Margaret Dunlop Knight; Teresa
Margaret Littlefield; Shirley Ruth Smith.
Careers Education: Robin John Broadbent; Helen Elaine Collins; Rona
Evans; Barbara Vivian Hyslop; Wendy Mary Kerr; Helen Elizabeth Matthews;
Lindsay Murray.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
in Sport in the Community: Judith Margaret Adamson; Melanie Snowdon
Gee; Kevin Alphonsus Lafferty; Elizabeth Curr McPhee; Wai Mun Lee;
Nicholas Alexander Rennie; Mario Romano; Murray Rudkin; Jill Ann Smith;
Fiona Morag Weir; Colin Robb Becker Wright.
Outdoor Education in the Community: Nicola Jayne Barbour; Sharron
Grant; Caroline Barbara Jamieson; Jonathan Ian Jones.
Community Education: Michael Alexander Dickson Dougan; Gary John Love;
Deirdre Lachlana Mcnaughton; Martin Timoney.
Community Arts: Mairi Cecilia MacKinnon; Mark Macmillan Scott.
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION
Primary Education: II:1 -- Kevin Michael Kelman; Kennethina Kennedy.
II:2 -- David Miles Hanschell; Kathleen Shiels; Jeanette Pamela
Westgarth. III -- Alice Sharp.
Design and Technology: William Cosh; James Healy; John Thomas Jones;
James McConnell; Grant John McGovern; Thomas Manley; Stephen Moore;
Andrew Reid; William Reid; John Russell.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Speech and Language Pathology: Paula Anne Wilson.
DIPLOMAS
in Counselling: Timothy Breeds; Helen Brown; Mary Ann Carrabino; Ruth
Moira Clayton; Deborah Collins; Jill Cook; Heather Croft; Miceal Daniel
Cronin; Christine D'Ambrosio; Ann Dempster; Lesley Mary Dever; Zsuzsanna
Gal; John Davidson Gardiner; Mary Joan Gavin; John Glenday; Anne Gomez;
Maureen Gordon; Ann Grant; Lorna Green; Sue Hampson; Isabella Frances
Harley; Dorothy Hay; Norma Carolyn Lee Jack; Savita Kelleher; Lynne
Kinnison; Eileen Lennon; Sue Lorraine; Pauline McGee; Anne Gillon
McGibbon; Catherine Mc Grath; Allan McIntyre; Alison McKenzie; Susan
Mackillop; Anna Karoline MacLeod; Janet Edmiston Matheson; Yva Melrose;
Ruth Milligan; Marcy Muir; Elaine Pidgeon; Mary Catherine Shades;
Elizabeth Meriel Shiach; Jane Claire Stevens; Fiona Stewart; Marianne
Frances Stewart; Dolores Stewart; Susan Taylor; Nancy Todd; Hazel
Walker; Ian Walker; Graham Watts; Anne West.
Social Work: Fred Beckett; John Calder; Ann Cull; Edward Foley;
Kathleen Forrest; Margaret Ann Gribbon; Margaret Ann Hogg; Betty Knight;
Janet Mcfarlane Leino; Mary Unity Lough; Jim Lusk; Mairi Elaine
MacKenzie; Bernadette Moir; Shirley Prentice; Azam Mohammed Roshan;
Carol Scott.
Certificate in Environmental Education for Overseas Students: Ndip
Manasseh Arrey; Wai-ngun Bau; Eteri Gvelessiani; Ali Braimoh Isu; Pushpa
Lakshmi Kaluarachchi; Dodo Kereselidze; Kwok Chan Lai; Kirfy Mutonga;
George Okedeji Agboola Okeyoyin; Costas Patseas; Ang Rita Sherpa;
Siripong Thonongto; Silvia Cristina Trauczynski; Hishey Tshering.
Counselling Skills: Jean Marian Aitken; Tom Bishop; Maria Bisset; Zen
Brayley; Iain Campbell; Elenor Carroll; Elaine Conaghan; Elizabeth Copp;
Nicholas St. John Cudby; Maggie Davidson; John Duthie; June Farquhar;
Denise Fiske; Izabella Fletcher; Lesley Gavin; Alice Hainey; Judith
Harding; Stephen Henderson; Lesley Hill; Anne Hogg; Jennifer Irving;
Christine McKemmie Jamieson; Teresa Kelly; Susan Marion Laing; Linda
Helen McCallum; Anne MacDonald; Irene MacDonald; Irene MacDonald; Fiona
Veronica MacKelvie; Barbara MacKenzie; Karen McKeand; Helen McLaren;
Helene McLeod; Ruth Elizabeth Moody; Bridget Teresa O'Connor; Susan
Parker; Laura Ross; Margaret Ross; Ken Russell; Beatrice Short; Ronald
Skea; Janice Stewart; Kay Frances Stewart; Loraine Jean Stewart; Juliet
Sutherland; Jane Walker; Angela Watkins-Rowe; Margaret Anne Watters;
Robert Wildman; Nancy Williams; Margaret Wilson.
SPECIAL QUALIFICATION in Infant Education: Olean Allison; Irene
Aranda; Christine Patricia Bonn; Elaine Louise Burns; Margaret Elizabeth
Cain; Elizabeth Campbell; Shona Wright Campbell; Jean Ann Connell; Carol
Ann Copstick; Mary Corcoran; Alison Margaret Divers; Rosemary Yvonne
Farmer; Anne Margaret Gallagher; Sarah Guthrie; Alison Hastings; Leigh
Mary Duncan Jarrott; Moira Grace Johnstone; Jane Keary; Janice Leleux;
Gail Lindsay; Kathryn Forsyth Lindsay; Janet Sheena McFaite; Lynne
McGinn; Marie Therese McGregor; Marlene Manson; Sheila Aird Nicholson;
Elizabeth McGowan Ritchie; Fiona Smart; Maria Stephen; Madeline
Stevenson; Susan Taylor; Pamela Jean Thomas; Anne Mary Thomson;
Geraldine Louise Wardrope; Janice Wardrop.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article