THIS year's Mod, in Dunoon, saw speaking and singing come to the fore yesterday with performances from groups from across Scotland.
ORAL (LEARNERS) C49A Poetry Recitation (11-12) 1. Heather Fairley, Bunsgoil Chondobhrait. 2. Kimberley Cochrane, Port Ellen Primary. 3. Chirsty McFadyen, Dunoon Primary School.
C49 (9-10) (Cowal Trophy) 1. Eilidh Craig, Falkirk Junior Gaelic Choir. 2. Beth Steven, Bunsgoil Chondobhrait. 3. Jordan Gibson.
C26A (7-8) 1. Calum Munro, Meadowburn Primary. 2. William MacSween, Royal School of Dunkeld. 3. Samuel Dow, Bunsgoil Ghaidhlig Ghlaschu.
C26 (5-6) (Phemie Wilson Memorial Trophy) 1. Calum Docherty, Bunsgoil Chondobhrait. 2. Emily Robertson, Bunsgoil Chondobhrait. 3. Duncan MacLeod, Bonar Bridge Primary School.
C24A Conversation (7-8) 1. Kieran Spence, Bunsgoil Chondobhrait. 2. Calum Munro, Meadowburn Primary. 3. (equal) Marcus Galanti, Meadowburn Primary, and George Costford, Bunsgoil Chondobhrait.
CHORAL (LEARNERS) C77Two-Part Harmony (under 13) (Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy) 1. Coisir Og Lochabair.
C78 Puirt-a-beul (under 13) (Olive Campbell Trophy) 1. Coisir Og Lochabair.
2. Port Ellen Primary School Choir. 3. Bunsgoil Chondobhrait.
C03 Unison (Rural Primaries) (Badenoch and Strathspey Area Committee Trophy) 1. Port Ellen Primary School Choir. 2. Achaleven Junior Gaelic Choir. 3. Coisir Og AthTharracaill.
C76 Unison (under 13) (Donald and Maimie MacPhail Trophy) 1. Coisir Og Lochabair. 2. Bunsgoil Chondobhrait. 3. Ravenscraig Primary.
Darlington Gaelic Society Silver Jubilee Trophy for Gaelic Coisir Og Lochabair.
Morag Robb Memorial Trophy for Music Coisir Og Lochabair Donald Morrison Memorial Award (C76, C77 and C78) Coisir Og Lochabair.
C173 Unison (under 19) (Queen Elizabeth (1937) Coronation Trophy) 1. Coisir Ghaidhlig Loch-an-Inbhir. 2. Glasgow Islay Junior Gaelic Choir.
C174 Two-Part Harmony (under 19) (Tom Crawford Trophy) 1. Coisir Og Dhail Riata. 2. Falkirk Junior Gaelic Choir.
C175 Puirt-a-beul (under 19) (Martin Wilson North Berwick Trophy) 1. Falkirk Junior Gaelic Choir. 2. Coisir Og Dhail Riata.
Aggregate Prizes for C173, C174 and C175 Iain Thomson Memorial Trophy for Gaelic Falkirk Junior Gaelic Choir.
Alistair MacNeil (North Berwick) Trophy for Gaelic tutor Falkirk Junior Gaelic Choir.
East Kilbride District Council Trophy Coisir Og Dhail Riata.
East Kilbride Highlanders Association Prize Coisir Og Dhail Riata.
VOCAL SOLOS (LEARNERS) C102 Girls (13-15) (James C. MacPhee Memorial Medal) 1. Kirsten Whitfield, Falkirk Junior Gaelic Choir. 2. Eilidh Bell Ross, Dunoon Grammar School. 3. Lauren Gordon, Lochinver Primary.
C51A Girls (11-12) 1. Kara Edgar, Sgoil MhicNeacail. 2. Laura Davies, Coisir Og Lochabair. 3. Krista MacInnes, Dunvegan Primary.
C51 (9-10) (Mrs Roderick B. Munro Trophy) 1. Clare Campbell, Glasgow Islay Junior Gaelic Choir. 2. Amelia L Inglis, Kilninver. 3. Lydia Petersen, Glasgow Islay Junior Gaelic Choir.
C52A Boys (11-12) 1. Daniel Geddis, Lochgilphead Primary. 2. Stuart Rankin, Bunsgoil Chondobhrait. 3. Jack Hammond, Bunsgoil Chondobhrait.
C52 (9-10) (Dr Archie MacKinnon, Islay, Memorial Trophy) 1. Kevin Cameron, Coisir Og Lochabair. 2. Steven McColl, Furnace Primary. 3. Calum Mitchell, Bunsgoil Chondobhrait.
Donald Macleod Trophy for Gaelic (C51 and C52) Clare Campbell, Glasgow Islay Junior Gaelic Choir, and Amelia L Inglis, Kilninver.
C27A Boys and Girls (7-8) 1. Calum Munro, Meadowburn Primary. 2. William MacSween, Royal School of Dunkeld. 3. Keir Carmichael, Tobermory High School.
C27 Boys and Girls (5-6) (Joan Campbell Memorial Trophy) 1. Rory MacDiarmid, Bunsgoil Ghaidhlig Ghlaschu. 2. Duncan MacLeod, Bonar Bridge Primary School. 3. Susan MacLeod.
DUETS (LEARNERS) C152 (16-18) 1. Rachael Kelly and Lorraine Kelly, Lochinver Primary. 2. Jenna Samborek and Sarah Cairns, Lochgilphead High. 3. Shona Keith & Amy Watt, Lochgilphead High.
C104 (13-15) (Donald Ross Memorial Trophy) 1. Megan Marshall and Katie Evamy, Tarbert Academy Primary. 2. Kirsten Paterson and Kirsty Dixon, Lochgilphead High.
C79 (under 13) (Angus MacTavish Memorial Trophy) 1. Kirsty Watt and Jane Duncan, Bunsgoil Lacasdal. 2. Erin Andrews and Niamh MacKaveney, Tarbert Academy Primary. 3. Ashley Ferguson and Mairi Campbell, Lochgilphead Primary.
Late results from Saturday PIPING B361March, Strathspey and Reel (John T MacRae Cup) 1. William McCallum, Glasgow. 2. Simon McKerrell, Glasgow. 3. Stuart Liddell, Argyll. 4. Pipe Major Gordon J Walker, Ayrshire.
Sheelah J Nicol Memorial Trophy (B360 and B361) William McCallum, Glasgow.
B362 Hornpipe and Jig 1. William McCallum, Glasgow. 2. Angus D McColl. 3. Pipe Major Gordon J Walker, Ayrshire.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article