THE following are expected to graduate from Stirling University at a ceremony today:
Bachelor of Arts
Sharon Denise Adams; Stuart Milroy Coulter Aitken; Suzette Arrindell; Elisabeth Claudia Baier; Christine Mary Campbell Bauer; Katharina Irene Caroline Beckel; Robert Bennett; Myra Christie; Amanda Clark; Natasha Marion Dixon; Aden Donaldson; Kate Donegan; Tania Ellis; Lynn McLeod Fleming; Karen Leanne Flint; Alan Geddes; Lindsey Samantha Green; Wendy Hollywood; Jean Cummings Houston; Jerome Huber; Cemile Sara Hur; Kevin Richard Johnston; Thomas Kayes; Anne Laird; Anne Noble Lister; David Stephen Lyddall; Morag Alexandra McMillan; Richard Menabney; Fiona Robertson; Wendy Elizabeth Ross; Nicola Elizabeth Sayer; Gregor Mackenzie Shaw; Angela Frances Stuart; James Taylor; James G Thom; Andrew Cairns Franklin Thomson; Iain George Walker; Benjamin Whittle.
Bachelor of Arts and the Diploma in Education
Jane Robertson; Gaynor Lynn Stevenson.
Bachelor of Arts
in Business Administration
Hazel Abraham; Kirsty Adam; Gerard Boshell; Suzanne Walker Brander; Fiona Marie Cossar; Lisa Jane Graham; Moira Grant; Cheryl Hardy; Gordon Jeffrey; Kerry Johnston; Anne C MacDonald; Duncan MacKenzie; Ian MacKenzie; Fiona MacPherson; Karen Mercer; Jo Reade; Fiona Renwick; Kathleen Urquhart.
IN Educational Studies
Carolan Burnet; Maria Josephine Cassidy; Gordon Kerr; Barbara Ann Marshall.
in English Language Teaching
Miu Kuen Chan; Markos Euripides; Setsuko Ishizuka; Bong Gyu Kim; Koti Anastasia-Lambrini; Despina Meggesidou; Fotini Michopoulou; Eleni Mintza; Ourania Mavropoulou Nicolouzou; Rie Ogura; Bettina Plha; Ioanna Prasoulis; Ioanna Safarika; Akane Shinbo; Archontis Siourdis; Anna Skoulaxinou; Fathimath Sofeenaz; Marina Stamati; Konstantinos Athanasiou Tatsis; Yan Tsz Tse; Yerou Christina.
in English as a Foreign Language
Wing Yee Cheung; Toshiaki Daigo; Lau Fung Kuen; Fujiko Matsumoto; Katerina Nastouli; Maki Tomori; Yuet Ling Tsang; Yuet Yim Tsang; Wong Nga Yan.
Bachelor of Arts
with Honours
in Business Studies
II:1 - Alf Philipe Bjercke; Thomas Cock; Susanne Egilstad; Heini Hatun; Christian Mjaaseth; Lise Strono.
in Business Studies and Sociology
II:1 - Craig Walter John Hamilton.
in Business Studies with Finance
II:1 - Erik Heinze.
in Business Studies with Sports Studies
II:2 - David Michael Shaw.
in English Studies
I - Pauline Morgan. II:1 - Nicolas Leigh McGregor; Margaret Martinne Valenti.
in English Studies and History
II:1 - Anne-Margaret Mitchell.
in English Studies and Politics
II:1 - Eleanor Haig.
in English Studies and Religious Studies
I - Marie Kristin Taqvist.
in English Studies with Education and the Diploma in Education
II:1 - Margaret Amos. II:2 - Vicki Louise Blair.
in European Studies
II:1 - Joanna Elizabeth Heywood.
in Film & Media Studies
II:1 - Nicolay Bruusgaard; Marianne Eik; Sabine Haarmann; Marit Sether Ostlyng.
in Film & Media Studies
and Psychology
I - Matilda Jane Smith. II:1 - Daniel John Hamilton; Elizabeth Anne Woods.
in Film & Media Studies
and Sociology
II:1 - Lucy Henrietta Jane Seed.
in Finance with Business Studies
II:1 - Gary Brian Elkes.
in French and Psychology
II:1 - Tamsin Allison Pile; Gemma Laura Ridel.
in French with Marketing
I - Caroline Leckenby.
in German and Japanese
II:1 - Paul Alexander Thompson.
in History
II:1 - Louise Lumsdon; Ian Main; Richard James Nelson; Matthew David Smith. II:2 - Cameron Ballinger; Heather Ann Dibben; Clare Buchanan Rogers.
in Human Resources Management and Psychology
II:2 - Alexandra Kerr Pirrie.
in Human Resources Management and Sociology
II:1 - Astrid Georgegina Scott. II:2 - Jonathan Richard Weld.
in Marketing
II:1 - Gary Alexander Taylor. II:2 - Simon Ross Henderson.
in Marketing and Psychology
II:1 - Rachael Murray; Nicola Wood.
in Marketing with Sports Studies
II:2 - Keith John Bunyan; Kimberley Elizabeth Johnston; Daniel Taylor.
in Modern Languages
with Marketing
II:1 - Laura Jackson.
in Politics and Spanish
II:1 - Francois B Dapremont.
in Psychology and Social Policy
II:1 - Joseph McKeown.
in Psychology and Sociology
I - Paul William Monaghan.
II:1 - Andrew J Blair; Eleanor G Brown; Valerie Isabel Fowler. II:2 - Susan Newman.
in Religious Studies
II:2 - Joanna Marie Henry.
in Religious Studies
with Education
II:1 - Shirley McClements.
in Religious Studies with
Education and the Diploma
in Education
II:2 - Louise Campbell.
in Social Work
I - Thomas Fleming Lochhead. II:2 - Ann-Marie Flett; Sharon Lynette Stafford.
in Sociology and Social Policy
I - Jacqueline Davidson; Nicola Alexandria Illingworth. II:1 - Gareth William Cole; Iain William Dinnie; Ana Ferron Smith; Alastair Matthew Kennedy; Valerie Ross Malley; Maureen Susan McCormack; Nicolla Ann Simpson; Hannah Lucie Thomas. II:2 - Nicola Ann Cairns; Elisa Ann Celdran McKinney; Susan Greig; Louise Betty Kelly; Anthony Flynn Lawrence; Sarah A Lindores; Glyn Ian Matthews; Gillian McKerrell; Colin McPhie Oattes; Brian James Pearson.
in Sociology and Social Policy
II:2 - Eileen Lucia Pickering; Lillian Ann Rae; Lyndie-Ellen Robottom; Jennifer Marie Rooney; Jane Smith; Noel Anthony Talbot; Lorien Thomson.
in Sociology and Spanish
II:2 - David Harris.
in Spanish with Education
and the Diploma in Education
II:2 - Claire Riordan.
Bachelor of Midwifery
Linda Margaret Whyte.
Bachelor of Nursing
Marina Banks; Susan Baxter; Chris Anne Campbell; Cheryl Yvonne Duce; Denise Hay; Gordon William Macleay; Joyce Alexandrena Macleod; Jacqueline Murray; Marion Nicolson; Kevin John Stirling; Ishbel Anne Trigg.
Bachelor of Science
Gillian Ruth Birrell; Ann Brown; Graeme Stewart Brown; James Rankin Curley; Graeme W F Downie; Tina Flinn; Jennifer Lesley Geoghegan; Paul Robert Alan Graham; Claire Margaret Horne; Rhoda Elizabeth Kennedy; Helen Lindsay McCracken; Andrew McDermott; Jennifer Louise McGovern; Lilias Margaret McMullan; David Allan Milne; Vivienne Elizabeth Paterson; David Allan Peters; Dimitris Polydorides; Victoria Wilson.
Bachelor of Science
in Applied Computing
Richard Donald Allan; Colin Mann Anderson; Norma Ann Clark; Kelly Margaret Hardie; Michael Leslie; Sean William MacKenzie; Gordon Ian MacRae; Alexander William Murdoch; Neil Craig O'Connor; Sobah Shareef; Peter William Stephen.
in Applied Environmental Science
Gillian Bowden; Carol Campbell; Nicola Crawford; Simon J Foster; Jennifer Greaves; Helen Mary Matheson; Fraser Neil Urquhart; Maria Anne Wright.
in Electronic and Electrical
Engineering
Raymond Dalgetty; Mark Allan Donaldson; Roy Hobbs; Sebastien Le Dard; David Alan Melville; Peter James Young.
in Forestry and Conservation
Bo Couch; Kate Harris; Stuart Hunt; Robert Thomas Marshall; Darryn McDowell; John Mulgrew; Steven John Taylor; Graham Willers.
Bachelor of Science
with Honours
in Aquaculture
II:1 - Andrew Davie; Scott Fallan; Susanna Jane Geddie; Alastair McLean McPhee; John Frank Taylor; Neil David Trudgill. II:2 - Susan Karen Dance; Christopher John Sludden.
in Biochemistry
I - Sheena Catherine Kerr. II:1 - William Beck; Clare Elizabeth White.
in Biology
I - Anna Jane Mobbs. II:1 - Kathryn Louise Lazenby; Deborah Melvin; Shona Sutherland Reid; Beverley Ann Wilson. II:2 - Lucy Baines; Thomas Christopher Ian Brown; Alison Elizabeth Byers; Victoria Elizabeth Defazio; Shona Alison Forbes; Lee William Graham; Rosy Ellyn Marshall; Lisa Mary Pirie; Helen Marie Wilkinson. III - Robert Dale Compton.
in Biology and Psychology
II:1 - Scott William McKellar; Mhairi Forrester Robinson. II:2 - Deborah Catriona Myfanwy Birkbeck; Ann Jane Hill; Katie Jane Dyce Peden.
in Biology with Education and the Diploma in Education
II:2 - Sandra Farrer.
in Business Studies
and Psychology
II:1 - Kirsten Annelise Clair Jack.
in Chemistry and Education
II:1 - Allison McKenna.
in Computing Science
I - Robert John McGettrick.
in Conservation Management
I - Timothy Robert Lacey. II:1 - Andrew Donald Graham Logie. II:2 - Roland Denzil Gauvain; Mirren McGugan.
in Ecology
I - Francis Quentin Brearley. II:1 - Ann Edgar; Richard Goodwin; William James Mackenzie; Jamie Oliver Murray Wright. II:2 - Grant David Anthony; Lorna Foster Brydone; Helen Janey Elaine Dunlop; Graeme Francis Heenan; George Jude Maxwell; Andrew Ian Menham; Carrie Neil; Tracey Paterson; Susan Steele; William Ross Thomson.
in Environmental Analysis
II:2 - Simon James Dean.
in Environmental Science
I - Richard John Lockett. II:1 - Rachel Elizabeth Andrews; Peter Alexander Baillie; Sarah Beveridge; Mark Gerard Cowley; Sarah Louise Jack; Gareth David McConnell; Kay Antonia Musson; Jennifer Anne Sharp; Christian Alexander Spring. II:2 - Victoria Anne Aldridge; Sharon Claire Bateman.
in Environmental Science
II:2 - Geoffrey Richard Brocklehurst; Clive Richard Farquhar; Stephen Barry Gallagher; David Gilroy; Andrew Raeburn Grieve; Ian Hayden; Ross Fraser Hilton; Callum John MacRobert; Robert Andrew McHarg; Paul McIlreavy; Rachel Grant Meldrum; Sam Milling; Simon Edward Pile; Ian Robert Sexton; Richard David Sykes.
in Environmental Science and Film & Media Studies
II:1 - Fareeha Yasmin Iqbal.
in Environmental Science
with Biology
II:1 - Joanne Jane Kay. II:2 - Leigh-Anne Baker.
in Environmental and Management Sciences
II:1 - James Richard Baggott; Keith Robert Scott; Gavin David Ferguson Spowage.
in Management Science
and Psychology
II:2 - Iain David Chambers.
in Marine Biology
II:1 - Olivia Louisa Vasiliki Avdis; Daniel Christopher Bruce Edwards; Christopher Thomas Freeman; Stuart Michael Thomson; Helen Margaret Wesson. II:2 - Martin Neil Canty; Oliver St George Hombersley; Robin John Speirs.
in Molecular and Cell Biology
II:1 - Justine Victoria Boles; Michael Charles Bromby; Andrew Charles Braham Hemingway; Elaine Small; Helen Jemima Towrie; Lindsay Wallace. II:2 - Sarah Margaret Gilliland; Shirley Ann Leckie.
in Psychology
I - Pauline Doherty; Nike Cornelia Dorrer; Emma Louise Field; Ioannis Malliaris; Nicola McGuigan; Jean Mitchel McKinley; Craig Richard Stockdale; Peter Johannes Uhlhaas. II:1 - Sandra Elizabeth Ashton; Judith Sarah Bell; Louise Anne Bennett; Mark Morrison Boydell; Stephen Brown; Alexandra Celini; Phyllis Copeland; Marc Costantini; Diana V Gooch; Derek Hanlon; Lindsey Joanne Harris; Philip John Harrison; Lindsay Elizabeth Henderson; Laura Anne Hill; Deborah Cunningham Lawson; Melissa Leishman; Rebecca Jane Lovett; Wai Keat Low; Tara Janice McCay; Sarah Claire McCormack; Caroline McFadyen; John Martin McFall; Caroline McKinley; Lucy Victoria Meadows; Donal Mountain; Russell Ben Postlethwaite; Laura Susan Powell; Sarah Jane Priestley; Claire Janet Raeburn; Fiona Margaret Smith; Gina Rae Smullen; Helen Soper; Gail Staddon; Karen Studsrud; Mark Hugh Symington; Jennifer Ann Taylor; Sarah Katherine
Taylor; Sarah Jane Tennant; Vicky Tindal; Andrew Wallace; Lynn Helen Wilson; Nicola Margaret Young. II:2 - Jennifer Janet McConnachie Aitken; Frances Mary Anderson; Jenny Anderson Coull; Miranda Jane Douglas; Cheryl Yvonne Ferguson; Emily Ruth Harvey; Peter James Hempsall; Sarah McGarrol; Rhona Margaret McKenna; Graham Mitchell; Rachel Nicol; Lynne Jacqueline Whyte; Jane Yellowlees.
Aegrotat (Posthumous Award) Wendy Klimek.
Certificate in Enterprise Skills
Brian Joseph Hilferty.
Certificate in Higher Education
Scott Gemmell; Amanda Carey McConnell; David Paton; Elizabeth Lucy White.
Diploma in Higher Education
Andrew Rodger Hamilton; Joseph Kincaid; Jenny Poyee Lee; Julie Sharp.
Diploma in Higher Education
(Midwifery)
Joanne Louise Avery; Gwendoline Ayre; Isabel MacDonald; Jacqueline Theresa Murphy; Vaila Logan Oswald; Margaret Renwick; Arlene Scott Rollo; Catherine Anne Stewart; Fiona Elizabeth Ann Sutherland.
Diploma in Higher Education (Nursing)
Louise Karen Jervis.
Doctor of Philosophy
Mohammed Al-Owafeir; Lucie Anne Antoniol; Henry Charles Bonella; Julie Brownlie; Michael Patrick Bruce; Isabella Maria Costantina Cattadori; Austin Dominic Habron; Marjo Leena Anneli Kuronen; Shu-Kam Lee; Frederic Stephan Luizi; Jose Luis Martinez-Sanchez; Hishamuddin Bin Md Som; Ahmet Ozer; Jesuthasan Anton Rajakarier; Karen Ann Robinson.
Master of Business
Administration
Saif Ali Khan.
MBA (Health Care Management)
Christopher David Baker.
MBA (Retailing and Wholesaling)
Martin Christopher Davey; Lynn Tan Poh Ling; Lynn Tan Poh Hu.
Master of Education
Michael David Ball; Irene Dewar Bonnar; Tony Chenery; Alison Jane Cox; Amanda Louise Cross; Joyce Margaret Henderson; Ian Macaulay; May Arnott McCreaddie; Marie Beatrice McKillop.
Master of Letters
April Margaret Moncrieff Bureau.
Master of Philosophy
in Publishing Studies
Ian Robert Antcliff; Bruno Auerbach; Emily Sarah Chrystall; Miriam Clift; Jennifer Coyle; Michele Alice Crooks; Elizabeth Susan De Grote; Sarah Elizabeth Eden; Martin Joseph Flanigan; Ho Tsz Mei; Stephen Daniel Jones; Sabine Kuentz; Katerina Papadopoulou; Alice Mary Pearson.
Master of Science
Emma Elizabeth Drysdale; Haydar Fersoy.
Master of Science
in Advanced Social Work Studies in Criminal Justice
Joanna Macleod Sinclair.
in Applied Social Research
Thomas Matchit Carey.
in Environmental Management
Crispin Jeremy Hill; Richard Hull; Fiona McColm.
in Health Care Management
Claire Jane Brennan; Rachel Mary Tebogo Gowers.
in Housing Studies
Derick Walter Tulloch.
in Information Technology
William Stewart Johnstone.
in Investment Analysis
Roberto Carulli; Edwin Christopher Davison; Colin Henry Graham; Mark Edward Love; Gianmarco Mondani; William Matthew Scott.
in Psychological Research
Methods
Julie Ann Chambers; Kevin Richard Victor Shortt.
in Public Relations
Alexandra Jeikner; Cyrrhian Lucia Macrae; Catherine Ng; Steven Nicholas Olivant; Robert Benjamin Wilson.
in Social Work Management
Maria Ferguson Mackay.
in Social Work Studies
Daniel Douglas Anstruther.
in Social Work Studies
Kathleen Cook Swan Macgregor; Rebecca Kathryn Sycamore.
Pass degree of Bachelor of Arts
Dorothy Agnes Barbara Center; Helen Donnachie; Jane Eleanor Earnshaw; Ann Giovanacci; Jennifer Harvey; Yvonne Malone; Marie O'Holleran; Angela Sneddon.
Postgraduate CertificateS
in Community Care
Rosemary Dean; Jennifer Nicolette Field.
in Social Work Management
John George William Cran.
Postgraduate DiplomaS
in Advanced Educational Studies
Rosemary Patricia Daley; Dianne Adamson Lamont; Anne-Marie Marsh; Philip John Maughan.
in Business Administration
(Public Service Management)
Jane Elizabeth Brown.
in Business Administration
(Retailing and Wholesaling)
Timothy Crispin Edlund.
in Entrepreneurial Studies
Andrew Charles Cooke.
in Environmental Management
Anna Cairnie Le Cornu-Rickard.
in Industrial Relations
Lorraine Erskine.
in Information Systems
Management
Donna Liddell; Robin Skilling; Alastair James Wallis.
in Information Technology
Nnamdi Sotobe Aghanya; John Darren Cowley; Alan Craig; Duncan Fairlie Hewitson; Margaret Anne Hutchinson; Thomas McColgan; Gordon O'Duffaigh.
in Investment Analysis
Syed Sarwar Ali; Julia Buchanan Clark; Katherine Victoria Lundy; Ian Gregor MacIntosh; Colin Skene Melvin; Richard Graham Bruce Moffat; Sean Phayre; Eilidh Mairi Rennie.
in Investment Analysis
Jonathan Patrick Rowe; Gareth John Rudd; Audrey Kathleen Ryan; Paul Sloane; Calum Sanson Gowans Smith; Emma Louise Veitch; Eric Woehrling.
in Public Relations
Susan Elizabeth Appleby; Antia Buhigas; Patricia Goh; Christian Schnee.
in Quality Management
Mochammad Fahrurrozi.
in Social Work Studies
Lynda Begley; Diane Chalmers; Diane Dobbie; Susan Jane Dumbleton; Pamela Dunn; Alexandra Mary Graham; Ann-Marie Chisholm Blain Henderson; Charlotte Victoria Holt; John Kelly; Lynn Karen McCartney; Stewart Millar; Michael Donald Mitchell; Robert Muir; Lynda Suzanne Overend; Ian Reid; John Steven; Richard James Tangye Waite; John Patrick Cameron Walker; Gillian Elizabeth Wallace.
in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages
Chan Siu Yung Ivy.
Stand Alone Course in Nursing
Gertrude Hildagart Barry; Elizabeth Ella Headden; Mary Bernadine MacDonald; Patricia Anne Melville; Mary Hay Ritchie; Ruth Shields; Diane Catherine Smith; Yvonne Stout; Denise Catherine Traynor.
University CertificateS
in Computing Science
Christopher John Higgo.
in Sociology
Nicola Crews.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article