THE following are expected to graduate today from Glasgow University:
ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
AEROSPACE ENGINEERING
Christopher Francis O'Neill; Christopher Denys Taylor.
CIVIL ENGINEERING
Garimella Vijaya Kumar.
ELECTRONICS & ELEC-
TRICAL ENGINEERING
James Ronald Bonar; Craig James Hamilton; Joaquim Ferreira Martins-Filho; Scott Alan Roy.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Annette Degn Karstensen; Inayatullah Shah.
NAVAL ARCHITECTURE/
OCEAN ENGINEERING
Chih-Chung Fang.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
BUILDING SERVICES ENGINEERING
Samuel Kui-Shun Fung; Martin Michael Lawless; Po Biu Lee; Daniel Valentine Lehr; Myles McQuade; Graham Marsh; Albert Turner Young.
DESALINATION TECHNOLOGY
Hassan Ahmed Mohammed Hassan.
ELECTRONICS & ELEC-
TRICAL ENGINEERING
Shalim Rahman.
NAVAL ARCHITECTURE/
OCEAN ENGINEERING
Stephane Francois Andre Cornut; Eleni Konstantinou; Nicholas Zinopoulos.
NAVAL ARCHITECTURE/
OCEAN ENGINEERING
Manuel Filipe Simoes Fran Ventura.
WATER RESOURCES
ENGINEERNG
MANAGEMENT
Ian Anderson.
MASTER OF
ENGINEERING
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
Ian Innes*; Alastair MacQuarrie*; Philip Christian David Pay; Paul Mark Proudfoot; Gary Rollo*; Gordon Alan Walker*; Mark Richard Woods*.
CIVIL ENGINEERING
Stephen David Barker; Brian Gerard Duffy; Helen Nerys Edwards; Nikolas John George; Vincent Hamill; Stuart Thomas Wilson Hamilton; Neil McGarry; Marc James McLaughlin; Kenneth Redmond; Yan Kwai Ping.
CIVIL ENGINEERING WITH GEOLOGY
Barbara Louise Davie; Alasdair Eric Henderson*; Alistair Robert McGeoch.
ELECTRONIC AND SOFT-
WARE ENGINEERING
Paul Mark Barnett.
ELECTRONIC ENGINEER-
ING WITH OPTO-
ELECTRONICS
Donald Henderson Brown; Andrew Lawrence Reynolds*.
ELECTRONICS & ELEC-
TRICAL ENGINEERING
Corrie David Farmer*; Helen Sarah Gillespie*; Oyvind Gillingsrud; Ciaran Michael McAleer*; Stuart James Millar.
ELECTRONIC AND SOFT-
WARE ENGINEERING
Craig George Slorach.
ELECTRONICS WITH MUSIC
Jonathan Bruce Campbell Marshall; Anne Louise Ward*.
ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING/PHYSICS
Stuart Arthur Haire*.
MASTER OF ENGINEERING
(PRODUCT DESIGN ENGINEERING)
Michael David Deelman; Mareike Frieda Gretchen Loch; Rachael Elizabeth Moore; Martin John O'Keane*; Wimold Pieter Steven Peters; Peter Cornelis Scheijgrond.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
Alan Joseph Baldwin*; Miles Bentley*; Asvin Kumar Bokhoree*; Boyd Dubber; Clarke Dennison Duncan; Jason James Erb; Geoffrey Scott Grier*; Edward John Peregrine Guerra; Gerard Ian Hendry; Andrew Alexander Hood; Duncan Ireland; Yvonne Elizabeth Jarrett; Graham Charles Johnstone; Gavin Fernando Lobo; Gavin Lindsay McEwen; Moira Dewar Mackay; Stewart Allan McNab*; Craig David Macphee; Donald Stewart Madden*; Morgan O'Sullivan; Derek John Pentleton; Stephen Thomas Porter*; William Andrew John Rigg; Nairn Andrew Robertson*; Neil David Robertson*; Robert Malcolm Scarre; Mark Stephen Sutton; Stuart Graham Whittaker.
AVIONICS
Iqbal Jami; Peter James Le Gassick.
CIVIL ENGINEERING
Elizabeth Catherine Attwood; Aw Siao Hwee; Nicholas Alexander Boyle; Saiful Bukhari; Alasdair Cain*; Pak Woon Chen; Chin Huat Chng; David Clark; Douglas Leslie Cormie; David John Devenish; Peter Martin Dunne; Gary Frame; Fiona Margaret Geddes; Lesley Jane Gooding; Keith Bradshaw Gordon; Elton Matthew Heanue; Heng Meow Lang; Benedict Robert Andrew Jedrej; Mohd Rozi Johari; Stuart James King; Lee Han Kiang*; Jee Teng Daniel Lee*; Lim Yong Keng Danny; Alan McGowan; Neil McIntyre*; Kieran Paul Magee; Seamus Moore; Al Lian Daphne Pang; Martin Robert Ryan; Gordon Kenneth Smith; Joo Kim Tang*; Wan Mohd Ibzaini Wan Ibrahim; Patrick Joseph Wills; Tek Kiong Wong; Wai Yoong Wong.
CIVIL ENGINEERING
WITH GEOLOGY
Claire Elaine Bursnoll; Michael John Robert Edwards; Cameron Stuart McLaren; Murray Scott; Gordon Alexander Stewart.
ELECTRICAL POWER ENGINEERING
Lee Thian Liang.
ELECTRONIC &
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
Graham William Borland.
ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING
WITH OPTOELECTRONICS
Craig Francis Colclough*; Kevin Fawl; Robin Thomas Frederick Gillett.
ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS &
MICROCOMPUTER ENGINEERING
Craig Rae.
ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS &
MICROCOMPUTER ENGINEERING
Graeme Robert Buntin; Philip McIlwrath; Kevin Anthony Timmons.
ELECTRONICS & ELEC-
TRICAL ENGINEERING
Ruhel Aktar Ali; Ang Bee Kiow Eileen; Ang Kiam Heong*; Iain Edward Thomas Boyes*; Neil Burnside; Chai Ko Chen; Peng Guan Chan*; Ho Man Chau; Fong San Cheong; Chew Beow Kwan; Choo Kong Kaye; Bernard Christian; Christine Loh Poh Ching; Chua Chee Sheng; Chua Heok Tat*; Seng Chia Chua; Matthew Fordy; Goh Eng Kwan; Goh Sia
ELECTRONICS WITH MUSIC
Tracy Edith Mitchell Allan; David Alexander Anderson; Michael David Christon; Charles Phillip Leonard Cullen; David Richard Daly; Alexander Andreas Duncan*; Gordon Buchanan Getty; Michael Anthony Glavin; Steven Paul Greenock; Colin Ross McGeoch; Duncan Neil Murray; Neil Alastair Burleigh Robb; Derek Andrew Smith; Michael Gerard Smith*.
MECHANICAL DESIGN
ENGINEERING
Brian Alexander Bell; Christian Eide Lodgaard*; Eirik Oijordsbakken; Edward James Tonner; John Gerrard Watson; David Brian Williamson.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Zulfiqar Ali; Amos Keng Hock Chew; Kwok Lun Au; Amilcar Jose Belo Martins Bernardo; Fahrudin Burherm; Miguel Carrasco Sandino; Li Chu Chai; Hwann Yaw Chan; Cheong Chin Yew Paul*; Ching Tuck Wai David*; Chee Wai Chong; Cheng Leong Chong; Choon Keat Chong; Chua Kok Khoon; Chee Kian Chua; Kok Chuan Chua; Poh Kwang Matthew Chua; Soo Beng Kelvin Chua; Aron Cool ; Luis Pedro De Ascensao Machado; Bjorn Erik Ola Florin; Yew Meng Fong; Foo Hee Suan*; Alexander Fraas; Fu Jong Sin; Gabriel Jamie Ian; Yin Woei Eric Haw; Jonathan Teng Shan Hew;
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
COMPUTER INTEGRATION
Siti Zaidah Abas; Alasdair Campbell; Lim Joo Ching; Philippa Jane Richards; Rory Sinclair.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
COMPUTER INTEGRATION
Lee Boon Thai; Thomas Ling Lip Siong; James Murtagh; Nik Goh Swee Tiong; Ong Kim Leong; Pang Puay Fan; Vincent Yap Yong Hwa*; Christopher Wilson*.
MICROCOMPUTER SYSTEMS
ENGINEERING
Allan Paul Robertson.
NAVAL ARCHITECTURE &
OCEAN ENGINEERING
Andrew Yeo Seng Thean*; Karl Hallvard Beck; Yow Ting Chai*; Wai Mun Chan*; Kjell Einar Ellingsen; Sturle Gaassand*; Finn Atle Hamre*; Paal Helgesen*; Oystein Jaer; Mazhazmi Jamaludin*; Neil Michael Nils Jolliffe*; Stephen William Leahy; Lee Tat Wing; Rhys Llywelyn Clyde Lewis; Robert Fyfe Malcolm; Norzaidi Mohd Zahidin; Niels Martin Olesen; Erik Olsson; Albert Christian Roll; Robert Fergus Steven Sommerville; Tor Skjelby*; Ioannis Tsarouchas*; Vasilios Vlitakis; Yu Hoy Ping*.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
(PRODUCT DESIGN
ENGINEERING)
Paul Anderson; Scott James Atkinson; Niall Fyfe Barnes; Gordon Calum Blair; Iain Carrick; Ian Philip Darnell; Lara Diane Di Mascio; Constantin Philipp Diehl; Elspeth Bruce George; Rosemary Louise Habeshaw*; Emma Morgan Angharad Hughes; Gareth Lyle Innes; Nicholas Ward Jenkins; Richard John MacNeil; Duncan James Robertson.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
ENGINEERING AERO-
NAUTICAL ENGINEERING
Stuart Allan Andrew; Mark Paul Gray; Nicola McCarron; Simon Forbes Merrilees; Alan Raymond O'Donnell; Stephen Patrick Robertson; Najib Bin Mohamed Salleh; David John White.
ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS &
MICROCOMPUTER ENGINEERING
Graeme Thomas McClinton.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Joseba Jokin Erauskin Yabar; Juan Francisco Miramon Ferrando*; Ignacio Adulfo Neble Hasta; David Perez; Ricardo Pintor*; Jose Angel Villarreal Alvarez.
CIVIL ENGINEERING
Christopher Joseph Bicket; Michael Joseph Franey; Catriona Ross.
ELECTRONICS & ELEC-
TRICAL ENGINEERING
Julian Timothy Allan; William John Barr; Nikolaos Milionis.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Glenn Fraser Greer; Charles John McCafferty; Alexander Logan McLean; John Peter Benjamin Michaelis; John Graham Munro; Christopher James Strain.
NAVAL ARCHITECTURE &
OCEAN ENGINEERING
Alexander James Gibson; Ilias Pestlikis.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
(PRODUCT DESIGN
ENGINEERING)
Alexander Bruce Watson.
BACHELOR OF TECHNO-
LOGICAL EDUCATION
Paul Manuel Caruana; Donald Grant Clelland; James Ross Cook; Elaine Frances Daly; Peter Donnelly; Paul William Howard Ellis; Clifford Hier; James McKeown; Eoin Mackintosh; Malcolm Macleod; John Morrison; Julia Louise Morrison*; James Joseph Moynagh; David William Paton; Kenneth John Pryde*; Kevin Campbell Walls; Derek Wilson.
* = First class honours
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article