THE following are expected to graduate today from Paisley University:
FACULTY OF INFORMATION,
SOCIAL, AND
MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Materials Management
Thomas Anderson; Alan Maclean; James Mulholland.
Business Information Technology
With Distinction: Cherry Ann Torrance.
Business Information Technology
Abena Pokuaa Ackah; Simon Bernard; Marcus Brennan; George Campbell;
Charles Alexander Clarke; Gary Clerkin; David Flannagan Colston; Matthew
Paul Croxford; Mark Ian Dale; Theresa Edel Duffy; David Gordon Farquhar;
James Ashton Frank; Simon Christopher Haines; James Stuart Hoskin; Toni
McMenemy; Roderick Bret Morris; Colin John Reid; Derek Morton Sanders;
Srabani Sen; Alan David Thomson.
Information Technology
Peter Craig; Winifred O'Brien; Michael John Stone; Brian Thomson.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Business Information Technology
Adam Henry Gillan; James Douglas Gorie; Niall Julian David Jean-Pierre
Levine.
Information Technology
June Aitken; Imrane Akram; Robin Armour; William Frederick Ian Beggs;
Martin Kenneth Bowman; Scott Edward Bradley; Laura Casci; James Cook;
Ross Gilchrist; David Johnson; Linda Mary Kane; Isabel Macleod; Marie
Antonia McLachlan; Andrew Joseph McVey; Tarik-A Ouldkada; Daljit
Panesar; Alex Clark Reid; Joseph Reilly; Derek Andrew Robson; Gregor
Ross; Philip Smith; David Hatton Steel; Frederick Turner; Elaine Walker;
Martin James Walsh; Claire Wrethman.
Marketing
With Distinction: Carsten Kjoeller Moeller.
Marketing
Gwyneth Susan Davies.
BACHELOR OF ACCOUNTING
With Distinction: Ka Man Chau; William Kwok Keung Kwan; Jacqueline
Anne Round; Elaine Anne Scott; Margaret Thomson.
BACHELOR OF ACCOUNTING
Drew James Beaton; Christina McNiven Blair; Derek Thomas Bruce; Fraser
James Burns; Heather Ann Campbell; Robert David Campbell; Derek
Carswell; Claire Alexandra Coleman; Scott Neil Davidson; Julie Janet
Davis; Christine Devlin; Angela Flynn; Vivienne Elaine Forbes; Ruth
Fraser; Louise Gallagher; Aileen Jane Harkness; Catriona Kyles; Andrew
James McClelland; Diane McConville; Ursula McGarrigle; Linda McGaw;
Laura McKee; Jennifer Kathleen Ann Mills; Alan John Milton; Ian James
Mitchell; Christopher Mulgrew; Pauline O'Connor; Alison Louise Pollock;
Andrew Laurence Shields; Caroline Louise Smith; John MacDiarmid Smith;
Thomas John Spiers; Tracey Anne Stevenson; Steven Mark Warren; Stewart
Francis Watson; George Stuart Wilkie.
BACHELOR OF ART WITH HONOURS
Applied Social Studies (Social Policy)
James Thomas Wilson Quinn.
Applied Social Studies (Social Work)
I -- Anna Jane Wilson.
Applied Social Studies (Social Work)
Cameron Adam; Kim Frew Brown; Michelle Conway; Martina Johnston;
Christine Keenan; Lisa Yvonne McKenzie; Jonathan Millar; Linda Jane
Murray; Rita Emily Murray.
BACHELOR OF ART
Applied Social Studies
(Behavioural Sciences)
With Distinction: Victoria Leigh Collins; Margaret Frew; Laura
Venditozzi.
Applied Social Studies
(Behavioural Sciences)
Yvonne Anne Cooke; Angela Ferguson; Elizabeth Caroline Fulton; Morag
MacKenzie Kerr; Jillian Margaret Law; Hugh Madden; Kirsty McCallum;
Donna Ann McKeown; Sharon Stanners; Samantha Helen Stewart.
Applied Social Studies (Social Policy)
Margaret Elaine Bagley; Donna Joanne Buchanan; Lorne Fraser; Mary
Elizabeth Forsyth; Karen Harrold; Georgina Anne Healey; Fiona Joanne
Kerr; Derek Alexander MacDonald; Edward Anthony Morgan; Sandra Renicks;
Naasra Roshan; Brendan William Scollin; Toni Angela Somers; Ann
Williams.
Applied Social Studies (Social Work)
David Hayes; Ian Stewart Henderson; Elizabeth Rae Hotchkiss; Catherine
Patterson; Gavin Rodney McKnight.
Applied Social Studies (Technology and Society)
With Distinction: Janet Craig.
Applied Social Studies (Technology and Society)
Claire Jane Christie; Joseph Dunnigan; Lesley Johan Giudici; Monique
Patricia Keir; Heather Lisa Ritchie.
Business Administration
Sonia Jayne Anderson; Ross Gavin Hunter; Tracy Kiltie; Peter Loy;
Douglas McAndrew; Alex David Mulvenny; Margo Fraser Steel Rennie; Craig
Allan Stewart; Murray Neilson Stewart.
Business Economics (with European Economy and Languages)
With Distinction: Katherine Mary Melvin.
Business Economics (with European Economy and Languages)
Lilia Barat; Nicola Burrows.
Business Economics (with Finance)
With Distinction: Colin James Cathcart; Hazel Anne Cranston; Stephen
Paul Ferguson; Diby Makalou.
Business Economics (with Finance)
Marisol Amoeiro-Perez; Craig William Beattie; Emmanuel De Gerin;
Bertrice Fouc-Xene; Mark Johnstone; Alexander James Kennedy; Andrea
Lambie; David John Law; Fiona Jane McPherson.
Business Economics (with Human
Resource Management)
With Distinction: Fiona Margaret McAllister; Morna Susan Piper; Alison
Walker.
Business Economics (with Human
Resource Management)
Charles John David Duncan; Mark Allan Russell.
Business Economics (with
Management Science)
With Distinction: Pilar Fernandez.
Business Economics (with
Management Science)
Pascal Andre; Jacqueline Elizabeth Hull; Julio Mojon Fuentes.
Business Economics (with Marketing)
With Distinction: Simon Alexandre Bacquet; Fiona Anne Dunbar; Magali
Frandon; Pierre Sejalon.
Business Economics (with Marketing)
Jean-Max Ah-Fat; Thomas Reilly Andrews; Sandrine Camilleri; Florence
Jacquet; Stuart Craig McLeod; Frederic Moussa; Phillippe Rey; Myriam
Isabelle Wilmo.
Business Economics (with
Marketing Management)
With Distinction: Linda Christine Bryson; Laure Louise Jeannine
Nonnon.
Business Economics (with
Marketing Management)
Iain Ker Boyd; Mandi Elizabeth Gemmell; Andrea Fraser Hay; Graeme
Hunter Henderson; Carol Campbell McCabe; Siobhan Mhairi Ross; Caroline
Jane Ward.
Business Economics (with
Personnel Management)
Anne Elizabeth Rice.
Business Information Technology
With Distinction: Graeme McMillan Bodys; David Giovanni; Fiona Jean
Lindsay; Catherine Anne McGrachan; Andrew McSherry; Caroline Margaret
Millen; Bryan William Watson.
Business Information Technology
Steven Brown Bowskill; John James Crossan; Kaye Elizabeth Findlay;
Colin Campbell Galbraith; Lisa Helen Laird; Derek Ross Mackie; Clark
John Mains; Sharron Jane Marshall; Gerard Francis McCrory; Isobel Mary
McGarvey; Murray Alexander Scott McLaren; Robin Greer Murray; Fiona
Margaret Shaw; Julie Ruth Smillie; Eden Nash Perkins Strang; Kevin
Thompson; Stewart Torrance; Gavin Stevenson Tweedie; Clare Marie Wilkie;
Karen Wright.
Business and Management
Matthew Charles Atkins; Rachel Douglas; Rachel Florence; Paul Greer;
Sharon Jean Haddock; Suzanne Jane Leslie; Paula Newell; Karen Margaret
Scott; Karen Elaine Spiers; Sheena Stewart.
Marketing
With Distinction: Glen Cook; Carla Fort; Lorraine McConnell.
Marketing
Jonathan Ian Arbon; Sally Anne Christie; Gina Maria Farrell; Louise
Carron Jack; Donna Rose Keenan; Andrew Gavin Lindsay; Lyn McEleny;
Allison McLennan; Anthony Thomas Ralph; Mark Riddoch; Helen Louise
Robertson; John-Paul Wilkinson; Brian David Ramsay Williamson; Gregor
James Wilson.
Community Health Nursing (Community Psychiatric Nursing)
Mandy Ferguson; Brian Ralston Johnston; Colin Murdoch Stables; Susan
Helen Wistuba.
Community Health Nursing
(District Nursing)
Clare Helen Beattie; Linda Brady; Marie-Yvonne Ford; Wilma Christina
Hepburn; Rachel Grace Lee; Anne Steven Macdonald; Wilma Hill Morgan.
Community Health Nursing
(Health Visiting)
With Distinction: Karen Callery; Rhona Grace Fisher.
Community Health Nursing
(Health Visiting)
Ruth Anne Buchan; Linda Wallace Campbell; Wendy Jane Couper; Lesley
Agnes Cunningham; Margaret Devaney; Lesley Joan Finch; Eleanor Evelyn
Grier; Gail Stewart McNulty; Lillias Duncan Renwick.
DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION
Community Health Nursing
(School Nursing)
Dorothy Anne Gair; Arlene Elizabeth Polet; Catherine Mary McInnes
Whiteside.
THE following graduated yesterday from Paisley University:
HONORARY DEGREES
DOCTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY
Sheila Wilson, Aid Worker.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Combined Studies
With distinction: Mohammad Osamah Gahin.
Combined Studies
Russell Craig; Gerald Farrell.
BACHELOR OF ART
Combined Studies
With distinction: Alison Anderson; Sean Caulfield; Gianna Anna-Maria
Devin; Stefan Ehlert; James Joseph Anthony Gray; James Lockhart;
Alexandra Daniela Natascha Rath; Rachel Smith; Peter Wilson.
Combined Studies
Jane Catherine Adam; Aleena Akhtar; Pauline Alexander; Amelework
Tesfaye Areru; Gavin Eric Armstrong; Neil George Armstrong; Andrea
Kathryn Austin; Allan James Beaton; Sharon Ann Bell; Linda Bouyaiche;
Craig Norman Bradshaw; Hugh Charles Brawley; Moira Brinkman; Carol-Anne
Brown; Scott Brownlie; Margaret Carlton Gillies Burns; Mario Campagna;
Fiona Campbell Campbell; Tracy Campbell; Barry William John Canning;
John Paul Carroll; Giancarlo Casci; Lindsay Margaret Chambers; Gillian
Anne Clark; David Lorenzo Coia; Henry Conaghan; Mary Alison Connell;
Alasdair James Craig; David Crawford; Margaret Crossan; Martin Crossey;
Grant Webster Cunningham; John Hamilton Curr; Ruth Elizabeth Currie;
Maria Patricia Daly; Douglas Thomas Dickson; David John Dougan; Thomas
Dallas Duff; Ross David Dunn; Karen Anne Fagan; Paul Findlay; Helmut
Fischer; Avril Ann Forrest; Nick French; Karen Elizabeth Frew; Claire
Christine Gallagher; Lynne Gillan; Margo Gillespie; John Harris; Jane
Faulds Cowan Haughie; Sharon Hazelton; Mark Francis Hendren; Margaret
Anne Henry; Robert Hobbs; Tracey Jane Howe; Stephanie Huet; Susan Jane
Jamieson; Aubren Jamil; Alison Milroy Johnston; Swarnjitt Kaur; Alan
King; Michael Lacey; Wai Ping Lau; Mary Clare Lennon; Paul William
Lewis; Anja Lother; Ian Andrew MacCallum; Angela MacDonald; Graeme
Crawford Macfarlane; Aileen Mary Mackay; Christina Louise MacLeod;
Kenneth MacLeod; David George Mahood; John Mallon; Jennifer Manzie;
Claire Susan Marshall; Derek Martin; Sharon Alexandria McAleese; Sandra
Anne McCann; Alexander Martin McCrae; Lisa Jane McCrae; Amanda Margaret
McDade; Brian Michael McDaid; William John McDonald; Lynn McFadyen;
David William McGaugie; Kathleen Patricia McGreal; Michael Joseph John
McGuire; Angela McLaughlin; Gordon Kerr McNicol; Julie Patricia
McSherry; John Patrick McVey; Alison Meechan; Michael Melville; Laura
Anne Meneely; Jane McEwan Moran; Carine Mouilla; David James Nicol;
Donna O'Neill; Loraine Ellen May Pattison; Francoise Pickard; Richard
Rafeek; Catherine Jane Ritchie; Roberta Thompson Robertson; Suzanne
Barbara Robertson; Alison Claire Robinson; Javier Rodriguez-Calero;
Brian Rutherford; James Duncan Sabiston; Cherrie Liv Isabelle Scott;
Gary William Scott; Carthagena Anne Sherman; Lesley Anne Smith; Lorraine
Smith; Timothy David Smith; Marie Ann Johnston Sommerville; David Paul
Steel; Allan John Stewart; Rachael Sweeney; Jean-Francois Viguroux;
Sheena Walker; Victoria Ruth Widdop; Ross Wilson; Tonnie Wan Ying Wong;
Janette Whiteside Wyper; Robert Ross McDonald Young; Robin McKenzie
Young.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Combined Studies
With distinction: Dorota Sikorska.
Combined Studies
Mark Anderson; Alan Bowie Barr; David Phillips Baxter; Salim
Boulazreg; Kenneth Eric Brown; Mark Brown; Susan Clapperton; Dominic
Conan Clark; Gordon Golder Davidson; Kris Devaney; Andrew Donald; Bryan
William Dorey; Neill Iain Stuart Henderson; June Janet Inglis; Michael
Johnson; John Ian Johnston; Joseph James Kelly; Philip David Kelly;
Hanzala Shaheed Malik; Susan McGinn; Colin Ross McGregor; Paul Alfred
McKendrick; Ewan Alexander McPherson; Lindsay Agnes Millar; Craig
Minihan; Iain Jamie Moglia; Caroline Muir; Scott Alexander Murray; Morag
Petrie; Esteban Ramos; George Morrison Reid; Peter Shevlin; Anne Laura
Smith; Alastair MacTaggart Sykes.
Health Studies
Anne Boyd Burns.
BACHELOR OF ART
Information, Social and Management Sciences (General)
With distinction: James Alexander Hamilton; Lynne Nicholson.
Information, Social and Management Sciences (General)
Steven James Cameron; Siobhan Mhairi Deeley; Ying Hung; Andrea
Hannelore Margaret King; Lesley McDill; Alice Theresa McKenna; Wendy
Frances Nimmo; John O'Brien; Gavin George Penman; Craig Renfrew; Melanie
Roddie; Alison Kristina Slack.
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Khalid Ahmed Burashid; Yi-Min Li; Brian Smith.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Engineering Design of Buildings
Thomas Anderson; Graham John Brewer; Colin Clark; Rona MacDonald;
Robert Roy Simpson; John Henry Webster.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Engineering Design of Buildings
Arthur Cooper Ballantyne; Paul Michael Connolly; Brian James Dalziel;
Kevin John Hester; Brian Miller Laird; George Muirhead; Steven Ottaway;
Julie Frances Thomas.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Quality Management
With distinction: Ines Bague; Jackie Angela Elliott; Adele Sanders.
Quality Management
Barry Anderson; Yi-Ling Chung; Adrian John Danks; Brian Gordon; Louise
Christine Sharkey McMenemy; Gerard Reilly; Mark William Smith.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Quality Engineering
Keith James Barclay; David Borland; Stephen John Creighton; Farshid
Kouhestani; David Michael Smith; Graeme Stevenson; David Simon Watkins;
John Whitehill.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
James Antony Murphy.
Manufacturing Systems
with Management
Brian Paul Daly; Kevin Macken; Niall Padraig Walker.
Mechanical Engineering
Gary Brown.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Applied Computing
Iain Atkinson; Colin Hunter Auld; Andrew Flannigan; Wallace Gray;
George Imrie; Andrew John McKenzie; Ian Prentice; Kenneth Robertson.
Computing Science
Jason Peter Coyle; Barry Mair; William McKechnie; Paul Eric Nugent;
Gayle Sweeney.
Computing Science, Statistics
and Operational Research
Judith Clarke.
Information Systems
With distinction: Anne Marie McKnight.
Information Systems
David Douglas Anderson; Andrew McDonald Burgess; Tracey Rosemary
Forbes; Sharon Healy; Gregor Alexander Johnston; Caroline Johnstone;
Jean Kendrick; Sarah Jane Maloney; Grant Kenneth McDougall; Brian McLean
McGhee; Ian McQuade; Graham Thomas Newlands; Scott Alexander Redford;
Samantha Elizabeth Stewart; John Tierney.
Software Engineering
With distinction: Adrian Alexander Forbes.
Software Engineering
Colin David Bannister; Andrew Bell; Callum John Burns; Dean Burton;
Mark Drummond; Colin Eric Michael Fisher; Richard John Flurey; Frazer
Graham; Mark Philip Harrison; Craig James Hynd; Jonathan Mark Leckie;
Gordon Leitch; James McFadyen; Hugh David O'Donnell; Michael John Orr;
John Cleavie Raby; Jason Whitelock.
Construction Management
With distinction: Stephen Bradley.
Technology and Management
Iain Abernethy; Robert John Fraser; Alistair Love; Neil Alexander
Wilson.
Electronic Systems
With distinction: William Macdonald.
Electronic Systems
David Alexander Burns; Alexander John Diram; Martyn Olesen; Thomas
Plunkett.
HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA
Electronic Engineering
Neil William Jackson; Steven John Johnstone; James Stuart Ferguson
Martin; John Pillans; Paul Ashmead Wilson.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Quality Management and Technology
Stephen Andrew Horne; Lesley Ann Meighan; Craig Gilmore Wallace.
HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA
Quality Management and Technology
Scott Byers Cameron; Donald MacAngus; William Frederick Mansfield;
Salvatore Lio Monachello; George Robert Van Reenen.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
ENGINEERING (GENERAL)
Mary Linstead; John McGrath; David Norwood; Michael Peter Tracy.
HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA
Manufacturing
Laurence David; John Findlay; Ray Frew; John McConaghy Gillan; Alan
Joseph Greenway; Thomas Harkness; Alexander Kellett; Fiona Mawhinney;
George McCurdy; John McFarlane; James McKee; Bruce Munn; Donald McPhee
Murdoch; Iain Robb Struthers; Anthony Welsh.
FACULTY OF INFORMATION,
SOCIAL AND MANAGEMENT
SCIENCES
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Urban Property Appraisal
Maurice Scott Rodger; Paul William Stewart; Douglas Alexander Tate.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Urban Property Appraisal
With distinction: Paul James Yule Grant.
Urban Property Appraisal
Jonathan Kendal Bowie; Moira Morton Cruickshank; Lawrence De Marco;
Lynne Catherine Gorman; Suzanne Louise Hvaal; Tee Sem Tan; Glen Stewart
Watson.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Land Economics
With distinction: Douglas James Charles Hogg; Dominic Quigley.
Land Economics
Warren Francis Adams; Mark George Aire; Gary Bennett; Scott Bennett;
John Blair; Andrew Keith Brodie; Craig Thomas Buchanan; Niall Cameron;
Alison Margaret Cantley; Paul Scott Chisholm; David James Cobban; John
Conroy; Andrew James Cordiner; Andrew Jack Cunningham; Alison Anne
Curran; John Turner Dick; Mark Docherty; Stuart George Doogan; James
Robert Leo Doran; Colin Dowall; David Hugh Goodfellow; George Vincent
Gordon; Janis Green; Louise Greenan; Graham Robert Hamilton; Gregor John
Hinks; Mark Horne; Karen Kirkpatrick Jamieson; Stephen Gerard Kelly;
Jason Peter King; Alan Wallace Kinloch; Paul Kotrys; David Lorn Lamont;
John MacBean; Alistair Patrick MacMillan; Ian Henderson Marshall; Harry
Neil Bell McCreaner; Mark Sinclair McGee; Paul Alexander McInnes; David
McKinney; Gavin McMaster; John Mitchell; Jacqueline Susan Morton; John
William Regan; Andrew Paul Richardson; James Rooney; Jennifer Elizabeth
Russell; Stephen Graeme St Clair; Jason Steele; Graham Thomson; Neil
Maxwell Thomson; Derek Martin Wallace; Roderick Stewart Williamson;
Andrew George Wilson; Stuart William Wilson; Andrew John Wright.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article