THE following diplomas and awards will be presented at a ceremony
tonight at Anniesland College, Glasgow:
Business Administration
HNC
Louise Allan; Darkinka Asenova; Joyati Bali; Lindsey Baxter;
Laura-Anne Bell; Sharon Borland; Jonathan Bryce; Carmel Buchanan; Doris
Chan; Brian Daly; Scot Duncan; Kirsten Dutch; Nichola Graham; Andrew
Hurst; Naila Khan; William MacRitchie; Leigh-Anne McBride; David McKay;
Robert McLean; Alistair McLeod; Kenneth McMinigal; Paul McShane; Jack
Merry; Elizabeth Stevenson; Angela Trainer; Maureen Wilson.
HND
Kevin Addison-Smith; Imran Ashraf; Joanne Briscoe; Stewart Carmichael;
Julie Forster; Jeremy Gillies; James Grier; Amanjit Hiran; John
Hollywood; Mohammed Imran; Bernadette Keown; David Little; Derek
MacIntosh; Ashlene Martin; Hilary McBrearty; Patrick McDaid; Sam
McGregor; Alexander McNeely; Kenneth Ross; Linda Scott; Vivian Spencer;
Brenna Tollin; Karen Wallace; Sam Williams; John Williamson.
Environmental Management
HNC
Stanley Cairns; Charles Clanachan; Jack Cunningham; Kenneth Davies;
John Goldie; Fred Good; Louise Hill; Michael Hurton; Gavin McCormack;
John McKenna; Samantha Moir; Neil Pratt; Carole Stewart; Rosanne
Vallance; David Watson.
Financial Services
HNC
Lynne Boyle; Julieann Donaldson; Charles Nisbet; Tracy Thomson.
HND
Michelle Akers; Anne Brunton; Claire Cassidy; Geraldine Hedley; Donna
May; Fraser Millar; Iain Nisbet; Louise Skinner; Irene Watts.
Management
HNC
Robert Calder; Ellen Lavelle; Eileen Lundmark; Karen McDonald;
Florence McGrehan; Pauline Munro; Myra Smith; Helen Thompson; Helen
Vincent.
Amspar Diploma in Practice Management
Gaynor Bell; Karen Brown; Jacqueline Brownlee; Phyllis Carr; Patricia
Coggans; Sandra Grant; Sally Hood; Sarah Howat; Ann Kearney; Rose King;
Jean Lamb; Elizabeth Mail; Morag McGinley; Helen McNaught; Rosemary
McNulty; Muriel Miller; Michael Nelson; Linda O'Hara; Carol Smillie;
Erica Welsh.
Public Administration
HNC
Elizabeth Calder; Christine Campbell; Karen Connelly; Elizabeth
Hamill; Norma Johnstone; Linda McAlister; Mary McCallion; Allison
McGowan; Fiona Nicholson; Karen O'Brien; Joanne Thomson; May Tosh.
Electrical & Electronic
Engineering
HNC
Lorraine Conroy; Alan Cowie; Derek Harrison; Mark Hendry; Kirsteen
Lockhart; Douglas MacIntyre; Paul McDonald; Scott McGarvey; Joseph
Montgomery; Robert Muirhead; Martin Neilson; William Paterson; John
Ruddy; Jaskern Singh; John Young.
Mechanical Engineering
HNC
Alex Christie; Craig Nevans; Paul R Robertson; Gordon Walker.
Fabrication and Welding
HNC
Joe McDonald; Robert McLaughlin.
Amspar Diploma in Health
Services Reception
Christina Berwick; Helen Eadie; Lee Hayes; Saba Kausar; Davina
McClair; Linda McGrory; Carol-Ann McMullan; Ruth Palmer.
Information and Office
Management
HND
Amanda Colquhoun; Susan Drysdale; Linda Jenkins; Mary MacIntyre;
Kathleen MacLean; Christine MacLeod; Elizabeth McArthur; Lesley
Richardson; Donna Scorey; Lorraine Thomson; Marie-Clare Young.
Office Administration
HNC
Morag Boland; Elaine Boyd; Sarah Broxton; Lorna Carlaw; Iris Doig;
Fiona Gilroy; Anne Guy; Stephen Henderson; Angela Hitchinson; Jane
Hunter; Carol Hutchison; Julie Kirkland; Joanne Mair; Elaine McGinley;
Christine Menzies; Carol Mitchell; Deborah Moran-Smith; Laura Stewart;
Catherine Thomson; Janette Traynor; Katherine Wertheim; Paula Wilson;
Kirsty Wright.
Best Performance in Diploma of Practice Management: Rose King.
Best Student in HNC Public Administration: Awarded to the class of
93-95.
Best Student in HNC/D Business Studies: Alexander McNeely.
Best student in HNC/D Financial Services: Fraser Millar.
College Award for gSVQ Business Administration: David Rae.
Outstanding Achievement in HNC Public Administration Programme:
Elizabeth Calder.
Drumchapel Opportunities Award: Amanda McEwan.
Best Kvaerner Govan Student in NC Engineering: Ronald Cochrane.
Best M I Technologies Adult Trainee: John D Oliver.
Best Performance in Craft Engineering: Kevin Rose.
Best Performance in HNC Electronics/Electrical Engineering: Martin
Neilson.
Best Performance in HNC Mechanical Engineering: Paul R Robertson.
Best Performance in NC Electronics/Electrical Engineering: George H
Archer.
Best Performance in NC Mechanical Engineering: Robert Thomson.
Best Yarrow Shipbuilders Student in HNC Engineering: Craig D
MacMillan.
Outstanding Achievement in NC Motor Vehicle Engineering: Jonathan
Morgan.
Outstanding Performance in Motor Vehicle Engineering: Simon Gallacher.
Incorporation of Tailors in Glasgow Award for Fashion, Part 1: Pauline
MacFarlane.
Incorporation of Tailors in Glasgow Award for Fashion, Part 2: Lillian
Tunstall.
Best Student in HNC/D Office & Information Management: Christine
Menzies.
College Award for Office Administration: Margaret McCarvel.
The Archie McAlpine Award - Best Personal Achievement: Robert
McLaughlin.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article