THE following are expected to graduate at a ceremony at Strathclyde
University:
DOCTOR OF LAWS
Professor Sir Graham John Hills DSc LLD FRSE, former Principal and
Vice-Chancellor of Strathclyde University.
DOCTOR OF THE
UNIVERSITY
Mary Jane Hills, wife of the former Principal and Vice-Chancellor of
Strathclyde University.
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
For research in the Department of Mathematics: Glynne MacLeod
MacDonald; Lawrence Sydney Mulholland; Gerard John O'Neill.
For research in the Department of Physics and Applied Physics: Chen
Xiaoyuan.
For research in the Department of Computer Science: Owen Patrick
Traynor; Wen Wen; Bing Zhang.
For research in the Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry: Thomas
Brock; Muhammad Mansha Chaudhry; Derek Andrew Hepburn Cunningham; Helen
Mary Anne McKinnon; Andrew McCrae McNair; Francis Stephen Mair; Thomas
Robertson Ralph; Emile Cameron Trottier.
For research in the Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology: Elaine
Doherty; Andrew Michka Kardasz; Maelita Ramdani Moeis.
For research in the Department of Pharmacy: Ahmed Nasser Ahmed
Al-Angary.
For research in the Department of Physiology and Pharmacology: David
Lawson Marshall.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
For research in the Department of Mathematics: Manases Menang
Titahmboh.
For research in the Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry: Aamer
Al-Waili; Argyrios Sokratis Vatalis.
For research in the Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology:
Christine Slater.
For research in the Department of Physiology and Pharmacology: Xiao-He
Chen.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Industrial Mathematics: Karen Lyn McWilliam.
In Information Technology Systems: Robert John Burns; Donald Burns
Cameron; David John Carter; George Colin Fyfe; Anthony Goodier; Edwin
Albert Hambley; Neil Henderson; Julie Henery; David James Livingstone;
Vincent O'Brien; Mohammed Tariq Rasul; Druti Bhupendra Shah; Martin
Ogilvie Skirving; Evelyn Sloane; Karen Ann Taylor; Stephen Michael
Tucker.
In Instrumental Methods of Analysis: Khalida Ahmed; Andrew Jardine;
David Alexander Johnston; William John Murdoch.
In Forensic Science: Ragne Kristin Bentsen; Cheong Meow Kioon; Andrew
Kenneth Davidson; Jacqueline Roser Guild; Yvonne McLaren; Geraldine
Marie Anne Matthews; Jamie William Monk; Trevor Mark Newbery; David John
Royds; Nigel Todd; Lara Deborah Turnbull; Nicholas David Wyre.
In Food Biotechnology: Bader Ahmed Al-Nashi; Miren Nekane Badiola;
Josune Deusto; Gabriele Haack; Amal Abbas Hirri; Ilias Koutris; Hadriano
Magiero Lacerda; Leong Tze Min; Aintzane Prieto; Ricardo Alberto Ramirez
Pineres; Neil Joseph Rowan; Angus Scott Marshal Turner.
In Clinical Pharmacy: Elizabeth Bolanle Abiodun; Gillian Anne Brunton;
Gail Caldwell; Karen Ann Campbell; Lucy Jane Giles; Jill Jean Howie;
Susan Jane Langdon; Kathleen Macarthur; Patricia Theresa O'Neill; Ailsa
Margaret Power; Gaobotse Seth Rampa; Fiona Helen Stewart.
In Pharmaceutical Analysis: Mohamed Said Mohamed Ahmed; Fiona Isobel
Leeper; Una Mary Loughrey; Colette Majella McQuillan; Ngozi Dolly
Onugha; Patricia Lorraine Pratt; Daniel Agyemang Sereboo; Achaleswar
Dutta Shrestha Wagley; Don Bosco Wallace.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
In Mathematics: Caroline Jane Docherty; Lara Halliday; Margaret
MacDougall; Pauline McFadyen; Samuel Thomas McKee; Gillian Mary Sim.
In Mathematics with Economics: Paul Martin.
In Physics and Applied Physics: Andrew Nimmo.
In Computer Science. Third Class Honours: Lesley Marianne Kiggins.
Degree: Gareth Leonard Neil Burge; Vidar Hvidsten.
In Information Engineering. Second Class Honours (Upper): Brian
Douglas Wilson. Second Class Honours (Lower): Craig Dougall Balfour.
In Chemistry. Degree: Carl Hensman; Stuart Ritchie Lees; Murray
Buchanan McCall; John McFadyen; Fraser Stewart McLeod.
In Applied Microbiology. Second Class Honours (Lower): Edward
Williams.
In Biochemistry and Immunology. Degree: Elaine Allison.
In Biochemistry and Pharmacology. Second Class Honours (Lower): Thomas
Lyndon Mills.
In Immunology and Pharmacology. Third Class Honours: Michael Walker.
In Biological Sciences. Degree: Nasser Al-Ismailly; Geraldine Ann
Feeney; Laura Jane McClurg.
In Pharmacy. Second Class Honours (Upper): Kenneth William Graham
Halliday.
In General Science. Degree: Stephen Colligan; William Calderwood
Stevenson; Sean Stratton; Robert Kirkhope Thomson; Sharon Young.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
(Awarded jointly by Strathclyde University and Glasgow Polytechnic).
In Industrial Mathematics: Christopher Michael Angus; Jillian Mary
Goudie; David McClure; Barry Alan McKay; Nora Elizabeth Mogey; Anthony
John Mulholland; Michaela Bernadette Mullen; Sean Roger Phayre; Edward
Toole; Daniel James Walker; Ronnie Wallace; Vikki Karen Walsh.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
(Awarded jointly by Strathclyde University and Glasgow Polytechnic).
In Industrial Mathematics: David Miles Bennett; Steven Lane; John
Longworth.
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
For research in the Department of Design, Manufacture and Engineering
Management: Massih Tayebi-Khorami.
For research in the Department of Mechanical Engineering: Farooq
Ahmad; Jamiel Shakir Mahmood Al-Khafaji.
For research in the Department of Chemical and Process Engineering:
Bruce Edward Postlethwaite.
For research in the Department of Metallurgy and Engineering
Materials: Muhammad Anwar-Ul-Hassan; Chaolin Hu.
For research in the Department of Electronic and Electrical
Engineering: Hamed Saffa Al-Raweshidy; David Kennedy Hunter; Sanjay
Kumar Jha; Jamil Yusuf Khan; Zhang Li-Ming.
For research in the Department of Civil Engineering: Nabil Ades;
Dejene Aredo; Sanjay Kumar Ghosh; Kor Fook Heng.
For research in the Bioengineering Unit: Gillian Maureen Bernacca;
Louay Chachati; Lloyd Thomas Walker; Roy Patrick Walmsley.
For research in the Department of Architecture and Building Science:
Colin Douglas Alexander Porteous; Peter John Robinson.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
For research in the Department of Mechanical Engineering: Mohammad
Ghaffar Doggar; Peter Michael Wilson.
For research in the Department of Metallurgy and Engineering
Materials: Xue Hong.
For research in the Department of Electronic and Electrical
Engineering: Bjorn Uno Rudberg; Herbert Werner.
For research in the Department of Architecture and Building Science:
Stirling Gordon Howieson.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Ship Production Technology: Soegeng Hardjono.
In Marine Technology: Indrajaya Gerianto; Danet Suryatama; Laurent
Michel Villard.
In Process Engineering: Abdullah Che Mohd; Mohamed Ismail Jais; Jared
Kokach; Prosanto Pal.
In Production, Processing and Fabrication of Materials: Ahmet Berkant
Gurcan; Jean-Marie Schmidt; Nathalie Verhaeghe.
In Computer Integrated Manufacture: Nigel John Akam; James Ian
Sutherland Dickson; John Gerard Heng Kok Hui; John MacNicol; Teng Sheen
Kwee; Robert Wilson; Francis Kabemba Yamfwa.
In Bioengineering: Kavita Bowry; Richard Mark Chapman; Mary Josephine
Creaney; Paul Franklin; Erik Weber Jensen; Michael Patrick Kelly; Donna
Montgomery; Paraic Anthony Murray; Jane Louise Philp; David Mark
Stewart.
In Electrical Power Engineering: Duncan Clark McCallum; Sunday Iji
Odo; Paul Jonathan Rytson.
In Communications, Control and Digital Signal Processing: James
Aitken; Omran Abdulrhman Al-Omrani; Peter Kenneth Ferry; Catharina
Hellum; Paul Robert McKenna; Graham Cameron Roy; Mohammed Tariq Sharif;
Cameron Andrew Speirs; Nicholas Emmanuel Venios.
In Optical Electronics: Marko Marincek.
In Pulsed Power Technology: Geir Clasen.
In Public Health and Environmental Control Engineering: Marcus Becker;
Meyrick Scott Gough; Kamaruddin Bin Haji Abdul Razak; Fiona Agnes
Stewart.
In Highway Engineering: Philip Amuso-Bello; Lal Krishna Kc; Md Abdul
Malek.
In Geotechnical Engineering: Abdulla Ali Al-Habshi.
In Construction Management: Johnson Peter Addai; Andrzej Kopyrski;
Christopher Smith; Ernest Kwaku Owusu.
In Computer Aided Building Design: Abd El Aziz Hassaballah El Kafrawy;
Alexander Gyalokay; Lesley Sarah Faith Millard; Abdel Wahab Mohamed;
Alan Shields; Sabri Sallam Ali Thabet.
In Science and Technology Policy: Ameha Addege; Chemere Emiru Bekele;
Mohammed Umer Teym; Robert Lewis Wilson.
MASTER OF ENGINEERING
In Manufacturing Sciences and Engineering: Paul Adrian Dolan.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING DIPLOMA ENGINEER
In Mechanical Engineering. Second Class Honours (Upper): Fraser John
Bennie.
BACHELOR OF
ENGINEERING
In Mechanical Engineering. First Class Honours: Robert Kerr Morrison.
Second Class Honours (Upper): Mark Julian Evans. Second Class Honours
(Lower): Bjorn Jorgen Hjerto. Third Class Honours: Robert Faulds; George
Traynor Stewart. With Honours: Elaine Black; Allan Gilmour Manuel;
Nicholas Solomonidis.
In Mechanical Engineering with Manufacturing Systems. Third Class
Honours: Campbell McIndewar.
In Chemical Engineering. Second Class Honours (Lower): Sean Joseph
Farrell. With honours: Catherine Feenie. Degree: Allan Patrick Comrie;
Campbell Smith.
In Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering. First Class Honours:
Mairi Macdonald. Second Class Honours (Lower): Mark Elliot Stronge.
In Electrical and Electronic Engineering. Second Class Honours
(Upper): John Carlyle Ferguson. Second Class Honours (Lower): Brian
Donald Mackinnon. Third Class Honours: John McGhee; Balvinder Singh.
With honours: Iain Roy Cartwright. Degree: John Douglas Fullerton.
In Civil Engineering. First Class Honours: Peter Moffat Dickson.
Second Class Honours (Lower): Stephen Hugh McCabe. With honours: Michael
Gordon Macdermid; Helen Quail. Degree: Ahmad Yaziz Abd Hamid; Liam
George Waddell.
In Building Design Engineering. Second Class Honours (Lower): Mark
Christopher Lewis.
In Mining and Petroleum Engineering. First Class Honours: Robert
Douglas Atkinson. Second Class Honours (Lower): Saud Abdul-Samad Ismail
Jumah.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
In Prosthetics and Orthotics. Second Class Honours (Upper): Leslie
Beard; Lesley Janet Harper; John O'Kane; Jane Dorothy Robertson. Second
Class Honours (Lower): Nicola Callaghan; Kenneth Robert Moyes; Neil
Durward Wallace. Third Class Honours: Gordon Wilson.
In Metallurgy. Third Class Honours: Simon Anthony Finnieston;
Geraldine McGowan; Ann Isobel Pringle.
In Environmental Health. Degree: Ann Higgins; Karen Louise Wallace.
In Architectural Studies. Second Class Honours (Lower): Martin Clemie;
Hanan Mohamed Hassan Elsawahli; Dawn Marie Goodfellow; Andrew John
Scott; Norah Hart Sutherland; Tham Siew Meng. Third Class Honours: Neil
Bone; Thomas Gerard Monaghan; Shabana Noor; Thomas Grant Fraser Orr;
Kathleen Joan Pirie; Catherine Lyn Russell. Degree: Alun James Burgess
Hughes; Peter McAuley; Colin Malcolm Meager; James White.
In General Science. Degree: Emma Kate Marshall McWiggan.
BACHELOR OF
ARCHITECTURE
Stephen Oliver; Viresh Hasmukhrai Patel.
BACHELOR OF
TECHNOLOGY
In Manufacturing Systems Engineering. Degree: Fiona Smith.
In General Technology. Degree: Gregory Keith Alexander; James Scott
Baxter; James Robert Brown; Stewart James Coole; Colette Maria Hughes;
Gerald McDonald; Edward John Martin.
FACULTY OF ARTS
AND SOCIAL STUDIES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
For research in the Department of English Studies: Sakina Mrani
Alaoui.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Research Methods in Developmental and Social Psychology: Anastasia
Athanasopoulou; Marina Gouzouli; Constantinos Petrogiannis.
In Educational Psychology: Jill Lilian Acheson; Anthea Mary Bircham;
Elizabeth Bernadette Cairns; Alison Duncan; Kathryn Shona Isbister;
Valerie Ann Kavanagh; Jannine Margaret O'Brien; Andrew Malcolm Pattie;
Roslyn Anne Hume Redpath; Elizabeth Margaret Sneddon; Gillian Margaret
Spencer; Valerie Stephen; Essie Mary Bridget Tough.
MASTER OF LETTERS
In Linguistics for the Teaching of English Language and Literature:
Ilham Taha Abdul Ghani Hussein; Qu Wei Guo; Syed Muhammad Abbas Zaidi.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
In Economic and Social History. Second Class Honours (Upper): Graham
Nisbet.
In Geography. Second Class Honours (Lower): Marcello Noe Luisi.
In English and German. Second Class Honours (Upper): Ewan Colin
McGhee.
In Philosophy and Sociology. Second Class Honours (Upper): Bernard
Sharkey.
In French and Spanish. Second Class Honours (Lower): Morag Elizabeth
Morrison.
In French and Marketing. Second Class Honours (Lower): Celine Kate
Harris; Claire Armstrong Staite.
In Psychology and Sociology. Second Class Honours (Lower): Wong Carol
Tip-Yee.
In Economics and Politics. First Class Honours: Peter McAdam. Degree:
Rumi Ahmed; Joanne Paterson Carmichael; Colin James Clements; Craig Reid
Dunn; Gerald Farrell; Carla Louise Freer; Gordon Harkness Gillespie;
David Cox Gray; Frances Helen Lawson; Claire Lynas; Elizabeth Anne
McAusland; Karen McEachran; Fraser Stuart McIver; Maureen Mair; Charles
Milligan; Susan Jane Murray; Ann Cameron Reynolds; George Cameron
Simpson; Mary Ethel Stevenson; Steven James Thomson.
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION
Moira Campbell; Nicola Jane Hall.
STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS SCHOOL
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
For research in the Department of Human Resource Management: Neil
Craig Walker.
For research in the Department of Information Science: Judith Licea de
Arenas; Richard Allen Ouma Onyango; Colin David Will.
For research in the Department of Marketing: Hosni Hammad.
For research in the Centre for Planning: Mohamed Touhami Touahar.
For research in the Scottish Hotel School: Talal Abdul Hassan Hamza
Al-Kassar; Angela Ruby Herbert.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
For research in the Department of Marketing: Kathryn Joan Fraser;
Priscilla Shuk Wun Sze.
MASTER OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
Laraine Josephine Aikman; Moira Alexander; Tuna Nwabike Amobi; Colin
Ewan Andrews; Christopher David Barclay; Colin Bayne; Ian Russell Bowie;
William Graeme Boyle; Ronald Michael Bradfield; Anthony Joseph Brogan;
John Brogdan; Carole Ann Brown; Robin Dobson Brown; Craig Bruce; Carole
Nathalie Helene Brun; George Murray Buchanan; George Burt; Marjorie Anne
Calder; Ian Candlin; Elizabeth Geraldine Caulfield; John Caulfield;
Sylvia Chan Bee Lian; Chan Chi Keung; Chan Kwok Mun; Chan Wai Hing; Chan
Wai Hing Connie; Afzal Chaudhri; Cheng Chiu Ming Johnson; Cheng
Wing-chan Edmond; Cheung Mun Yi Kathy; Cheung So Ling Christina; Choo
Pak Yeong; Peter Clark.
William Ronald Clinton; James Mark Coghlan; Claire Conn; Peter John
Connor; Richard Charles Cooper; Claire Margaret Coughtrie; Margaret
Christina Baillie Coughtrie; Edward Douglas Crockford; Daniel Anthony
Cusick; Mujaidu Stanley Dako; Robert Allan Muir Dalziel; Robert John
Davey; Trevor Charles Edward Davis; Nicholas Gerard Dillon; Edward
Doherty; Deborah Rae Donnet; Francis Duffy; Simon Munster Eves; Joseph
Anthony Flynn; Foo Moo Seh Dennis; Stuart Lindsay Forbes; Fung Chi Sing;
Anne Gibson; Philip Robin Templer Graves; Kenneth Greenhalgh; Glenn
Colin Halliday; John Irvine Hanks; John David Hanley; Beverly Susan
Hannah; Graeme Robert Reid Harper; Teguh Haryono; Hew David Sin-Teck; Ho
Kam Wing; Ho Fon Sing Sion Kee; Marjory Yorkstone Horne; Hua Pak Cheong.
Derek Raymond Hunter; Linda Elizabeth Hutchison; Archibald Hyndman; Ip
Wai Lin Josephine; Christopher James; Alistair McLean Jamieson; Raymond
Hinley Jewitt; Carol Leggate Johnston; Allan Michael Livingstone Jones;
John Robert Jones; Bjarni Jonsson; Gerard Kelly; June Frances Kelly;
Tausif Ahmed Khan; Clyde Alexander Kirkwood; Kowk Yim-Kwong Alex; Lam
Kwok Kei; Lam Wai; Michael Lamont; Timothy John Larter; Lau Hok Yuk;
Gordon Robert Lawrence; Lee Edwin Jim Chiap; Lee Kai Chuen Jeremy; Lee
Mei Fung Assunta; Lee Siu Hoi; Gordon Paul Leishman; Leung Hing Pong
Joseph; Li Siu Keung; Lim Choong Weng Albert; Daniel Stuart Livingstone;
Loh Boon Leng; Loh Yee Kwan; Loong Chi Hang; Wendy Anne McCallum;
Elizabeth Theresa McDaid.
Neil George McDonald; James Joseph Patrick McEldowney; Brenda
McGovern; James John McGraw; Edward McHugh; Kenneth Graham MacKenzie;
Lee Patrick Mackie; Ross McLean; Murdoch MacKenzie Macleod; David Allan
McLintock; Alla Main; William James Newton Marsden; Alan Martin; Anthony
Douglas Martin; Nasama Mahanyu Massinda; Andrew Charles Watson Miller;
Graham Scott Miller; Michael John Richard Miller; Thomas Andrew Moore;
Alan Morris; Jane Paula Morton; William David Mumford; David Gordon
Mundell; Ng Kah Khiong; Ng Kee Chew Tommy; Ng Kee Choon; Lee Ng Wai Chun
Jenny; David Charles Osborne; Daniel Monney Akwafo Owiredu; Kenneth
Thomson Page; Prabudha Pal; Alastair Iain Pate; Kim Crawford Paton;
Graham Robert Piper; Janette Polson.
Thomas Alexander Rae; Josefina Maritza Ramirez-Vera; Vivien Scott
Reid; Ghalib Rizvi; Anne Veronica Robertson; David Robson; Sara
Elizabeth Rodrick; Gelareh Roushanbakhti; Colin Rutherford; Ulf Arne
Sekkelsten; Sim Kuang Hwa Michael; Sim Swee Pheng; Sarah Lakshmi
Slaymark; Norman Keith Stephenson; Robert Hutchison Stewart; Peter John
Stokes; Tan Guan Hui; Tan Jok Tin; Tan Yeu Kiat Eugene; Keith Taylor;
Peter Binns Taylor; Willy Mike Thiaw-Kine; Thng Cheok Long; Colin George
Thorne; Karine Tiberghien; Tsoi Wai; Raymond Munro Tulloch; Khalid
Hussain Uqaili; Graham Thomas Urquhart; Ian Walker; William Leslie
Weighill; Richard William Wheatley; Alastair John Wilson; Denis Robinson
Wilson; Joseph Ramsay Wilson; Stephen Thomas Wilson; William Kevin
Wilson; Wong Hon Kiu Eric; Wong Kwan Hon; Wong Kwong Chai; Ian David
Woollen; Yau Shiu Wing Joseph.
MASTER OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
(European Management
Programme)
Bruce Ian Backhouse; Andrew John Paul Bateman; Susan Jane Riches;
Heather Ann Saunders; Elizabeth Claire Sugden; Richard David Michael
Venning; Joanne Margaret Wills.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Business Information Technology Systems: Konstantinos Anastasiou;
Mary Christina Baxter; Alison Gray; Ha See Hung; Vincent Kennedy; Lau
Yiu Ching; Robert Livingston; Stephen Love; Sheila Anne McLean; Ian
Mitchell; Michael Sarafidis; Tsoi Ho-Wai; Nicola Wallace; Katayoun
Yassan.
In Finance: Beatriz Elena Arbelaez; Allah Bakhsh; Chan Jimmy Koon Wai;
Chun Wah Ma; Kandoth Jose Cyriac; Thomas Dixon Fremont-Smith; Gong Chin
Hwa; Boulis Maher Boulis Ibrahim; Ip Pui Ming; Irfan Karim; Michelle
Catherine Kenna; Alison Marie McLaughlin; Dominique Mariani; Anup
Mukerji; Pow Chin Hsien; Alain Ruscher; Karim Mahmoud Saada; Tsai Angela
Chao-Feng.
In Industrial Relations: Edmund Ian Hall.
In Personnel Management: Fiona Jane Bell; William Donaldson Clubb;
Linda Corner; Peter Dawson; John Gerard Fitzpatrick; Suzanne Marie
Hainey; Charles Leslie; Elizabeth Ann McClure; Carol Ann McGeever;
Gerard Anthony McInerney; Duncan Ramsay McKellar; Patricia Elaine
Maclachlan; Andrew William Shaw.
In Information and Library Studies: Kenneth John Cameron; Penelope
Carter; Florence Claire Marie Creusot; Anita Jane Goodall; Olanna Berta
Horhut; Lindsay McKrell; Metta Macleod; Lourdes Rubio.
In Information Management: Stephen Craig Duncan; Steven Michael Hill;
Thomas Irwin; Stephen William Lamb; Francis John Mellon; Katharina
Murray; Bastiaan Joseph Nagel; Wahju Prijo Djatmiko; Yung Lai Seung.
In Marketing: Robert Charles Battye; Teresa-Anne Beaton; Judith Anne
Campbell Dunlop; Gillian Susan Fitzpatrick; Vassilios Kassiotakis; Shona
Mary McCreesh; Audrey Niven; John Macdonald Fraser Smith.
In International Marketing: Randa Ibrahim Abdou; Samer Mohammed Ishaq
Al-Khawashki; Zeina Adel Ataya; Manuel Bartscht; Karen Yvonne Beresford;
Carla Jane Cassells; Chan Lai-huen; Choo Boon Peng; Florence Chopineau;
James Donald Coyle; Cornelius Martin Crowley; Charles Percival Eves;
Elias Christopher Foros; Mohammad Arshad Gill; Klaus Jurgen Goz; Mohamed
Amr Hafez; Isabelle Hans; Cameron Hodgson; Robert Michael Inglis; Bent
Johan Jacobsen; Hudson Luuwo Kaneneka; Joseph Gaspar Kitakwa; Nenad
Kitic; Annette Margaret Langlois; Peter John Lisney.
Lo Wai Meng Sally; Loi Yew Hin; Lilian Joyce Murungi Lwakatare;
Kathryn Elizabeth McCardle; Robert Charles MacDougall; Iain McMillan;
Anne Marx; Alasdair David Melville; Louise Mary Morgan; Lone Udsen
Nielsen; Maria Palaiokrassas; Pavlos Pelomis; Rajan Narayan Pillai;
Margaret Regnisdotur; Philippe Ruttens; Samsom Sakala; Stephen John
Sheal; Asdis Sigurdardottir; Tan Cheng Hai; Nils-Odd Tonnevold; Audrey
May Wilson; Wong Keng Yin.
In Tourism: Alison Helena Barker; Anna Louise Basto; John MacQuarrie
Connell; Sissel Dahl; Sheila Matheson Kidd; Ir Tantie Koestantia; Anne
McFarlane McAulay; Theresia Jonathan Mahongo; Fulu Mao; Julia Katherine
Frances Mitchell; Namasoondrum Poolay Mootien; Lashika Kumari Oshani
Perera; Bruno Gabriel Rakotondrainibe; Dorasammy Rao; Richard Anthony
John Sharpley; Craig Thompson; Kerry Patricia Moore Thompson;
Wardiyatmo.
In Hotel Administration: Marilia Alexiou; Hildegarda Angkangon; Andrew
James Palmer Clark; Sivaporn Dusadeesurapot; Mak Ka-Ming Adam; Charles
Anthony O'Neill; Wong Chi-Shing.
In Urban & Regional Planning: Alison Moyra Cairns; Alan James Leslie;
Tracey Jayne Peedle; John Hugh Skinner; Damian Jude Thomas.
In Urban Development: Mahadi Ngah.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
In Technology and Business Studies. Second Class Honours (Upper):
Corrine Hayden; Gordon Charles Lawrie; Kenneth Blakeley Reid. Degree:
James Devine; Lesley Anne Findlay; Gerard David Kemmitt; David Francis
McGinness; Michael Brian Nolan.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
In Administration. Second Class Honours (Lower): Eric Brierley Watson.
In Economics. Second Class Honours (Lower): Philip Shannon.
In Marketing. Second Class Honours (Upper): Angela Mary Mulgrew;
Christopher James Paton; Christopher Mark Penny. Second Class Honours
(Lower): Alexander James Clark; Gordon Silverman.
In Accounting and Economics. Third Class Honours: Thomas Melrose.
In Business Law and Economics. Second Class Honours (Lower): Carolynn
Black.
In Economics and Marketing. Second Class Honours (Upper): Gregor James
McHardy. Second Class Honours (Lower): Jacqueline Alison Forrest; Eirik
Sky.
In Marketing and Modern Languages. Second Class Honours (Upper):
Philip Smiley. Second Class Honours (Lower): Penelope Anne Campbell.
Third Class Honours: David John Taylor.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Geraldine Anne Calpin; Elaine Catherine Crawford; Lesley Annette
Davidson; Charles Fernando Davila; Margaret Spence Gorman; Kim Min
Jeong; Sara Linda Lucchetti; Innis Alexander McAuslan; Kevin James
McCallum; Steven Hugh McDermott; Paul McGhee; Michael John Miller;
Jennifer Margaret Milliken; Ieuan Morgan; John Kenneth Mackenzie
Pallister; Gail Paterson; David John Provan; Richard Stuart Reilly;
Marta Claudia Roggero; Jennifer Mary Elizabeth Russell; Bjorn Idar
Saetran; Claire Sloan; Douglas Laurence Thomas Stevenson; Tan Poo Noy;
Scott David Urquhart.
In Hotel and Catering Management and Administration. Second Class
Honours: (Upper) -- Lisa Simpkin.
In Hotel and Catering Management and Marketing. Second Class Honours
(Upper): Mark Gerald Stewart.
In Hotel and Catering Management. Degree: Thora Bjarnadottir; Colin
Cameron Kee; Jillian Sophia Morrison; Karl Johan Remoy.
In Planning. Third Class Honours: William Kirkaldy Harris. Degree:
Maureen McMillan.
BACHELOR OF LAWS.
Second Class Honours (Upper): Emma Jane Bell; Malcolm Alistair Lang;
Damian Andrew White. Degree: James Gallagher; Sheila Elizabeth Murray;
Nicola Jane Philip; David George Robertson; Gillian Elizabeth Russell;
Alexis Scott; Yvonne Slaven; Roger Geoffrey Webb.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article